High School Sports Weekly Recap

By On March 18, 2013

By Dick Dornan
BurbankNBeyond Sports Editor

 

Baseball:

Burbank 10 Hoover 0

Senior Angel Villagran threw a PERFECT game for the Bulldogs.  (SEE STORY)

Burroughs 8 Arcadia 0

Daniel Barraza (Photo  by Ross A. Benson)

Daniel Barraza (Photo by Ross A. Benson)

Senior Daniel Barraza went the distance, allowing only one hit and striking out nine in the shutout victory. Junior Cameron Rodriguez supplied much of the offense for Burroughs, putting in a 3-for-4 day that included an RBI double to deep right center that scored senior Miles Haddad from first base. Rodriguez also scored two runs.

Seniors Patrick Christopher and Luis Pereyra also finished with two hits and an RBI apiece. Sophomore Noah Hoed and senior Brandon Ortega rounded out the Indians’ offense with a hit and an RBI apiece.
 
The Indians played flawless defense behind Barraza, highlighted by an impressive play by senior shortstop Brian Pozos who ranged to his right to make a nice back-handed pick and fired the ball across the diamond to get the Arcadia batter by a step.
 
Burroughs next heads to Phoenix, Ariz., to compete in the “Best of the West Spring Classic,” where the team will face some of the top competition from Arizona and Oklahoma. The Indians open tournament play March 16 at 7:00 p.m. against Stillwater, Oklahoma.
 

Softball:

Burroughs 2 Arcadia 0

Senior Brice Edrington was a rock on the mound.  She pitched her first career shutout, allowing four hits, walking three and striking out three batters.  She out-dueled Arcadia All-League pitcher Kelsey Grimes to help the Indians win their first league game and go to 5-4 overall.

Burroughs’  Sidney Ortega and Kaitlin Okimoto each had two hits.  Okimoto also had an RBI.  Burroughs left eight runners on base, but stellar defense and clutch pitching in the last two inning sealed the deal.  In the bottom of the 6th inning, the Apaches had runners at first and second with one out, but the Indians put on a back pick play and picked the runner at first off for an out.  Edrington then enduced a fly ball out to end the inning.  Edrington began to tire in the 7th inning, giving up two walks.  With the bases loaded and two outs, and the count at 2-2, Edrington threw a rising fastball for a swinging strike and the game was over.  On the day the Indians committed no errors and played flawlessly in the field behind Edrington.

Burroughs will now travel to La Jolla, CA for the “Duds by Dudes Torrey Invitational” hosted by La Jolla Country Day High School.  They will open first round play against Mar Vista of San Diego on Thursday at 3:00 p.m.

Burbank 7 Hoover 0

Sophomore Caitlyn Brooks struck out 17 batters allowing only two  hits in a complete game shutout masterpiece. Brooks added two hits to her effort. Jazmin Orozco and Lily Winn also contributed two hits apiece. The Bulldogs improved to 4-1 on the season.

 

(High Desert Classic)

Burbank Bulldogs (photo courtesy of Nicole Drabecki)

Burbank Bulldogs (photo courtesy of Nicole Drabecki)

Burbank 7 Harvard-Westlake 0 (Championship- Caitlyn Brooks was named tournament MVP after allowing just five hits with 30 strikeouts and a walk in 14 innings on the day)

Brooks allowed four hits and struck out 15 while Laina Do went 2 for 4 with three RBIs and a run scored. Jazmin Orozco was 2 for 4 with a triple and two runs scored. Bridgette Pisa was 3 for 3 with with a double.

Burbank 2 Highland 0

Caitlyn Brooks struck out 15 batters and threw a one-hitter. Senior Laina Do scored on a past ball by Highland’s catcher.

Burbank 8 Lancaster 0

Caitlyn Brooks pitched a one-hitter with 13 strikeouts. Jazmin Orozco was 2 for 3, Kaitlin Brooks was 2 for 2 with a walk.

Burbank 7 Paraclete 1

Caitlyn Brooks struck out 11 batters and also homered at the plate to go with three RBI’s. Laina Do was 2-for-3 with a home run and two runs scored. Kaitlin Brooks had a hit and two walks. Julia Duarte had a hit and two walks.

 

Notre Dame 4 Burroughs 2 (Game one)

Burroughs managed nine hits and were 5 for 5 stealing bases, but managed to score only two runs because of poor baserunning and stranding runners on base.  Michelle Santiago and Brice Edrington were hot with the bats as they combined for seven hits.  Edrington was also effective on the mound, but was let down by poor defense as Burroughs allowed two unearned runs in the game on three errors in the final two innings as the Indians let a two run lead get away.  Edrington gave up six hits in six innings, striking out two and allowing only two earned runs.
 
Burroughs 16 Notre Dame 6 (Game two)
 
Burroughs continued to hit Notre Dame pitching, but in this game the hits found holes as the Indians blew out the Knights early to put this game away.  Burroughs scored in every inning of the game and got to Notre Dame pitcher Kate Chavez with runs early and often. Outfielder Brice Edrington and third baseman Michelle Santiago continued their hitting as they as they again combined for six hits.  However, this time the girls batting behind them supported their effort and drove in runs.  Junior pitcher Cheyenne Steward hit a home run over the deep centerfield fence, and also tripled off the wall to help herself. Freshman designated hitter Kaitlin Okimoto was 3 for 5 with 3 RBI’s, and sophomore centerfielder Delaney Nicol was 2 for 2, with a triple and two runs scored.  Steward pitched a great 4 1/3 innings before having to be replaced in the 5th inning after straining her hamstring delivering a pitch.  Her availability for Thursday’s big league tilt against Arcadia is in doubt.  Brice Edrington came in relief and pitched effectively 2 2/3 innings, but was plagued by two Burroughs miscues that led to four unearned runs.
 
 

Boys Volleyball:

Burbank vs. Burroughs (Photo by Ross A. Benson)

Burbank vs. Burroughs (Photo by Ross A. Benson)

Burroughs 3 Burbank 0 (25-15, 25-14, 25-15) SEE STORY

Burroughs 3 Glendale 0 (25-15, 25-10, 25-22)

Burbank 3 Arcadia 0 (25-17, 26-24, 25-22)

Stat Leaders- Derian Blandon: 7 kills; John You: 6 kills; Ryan Garcia: 19 assists; Mario Hernandez: 12 digs; Elijah Cowart: 10 digs

 

Boys Tennis:

Burroughs 18 Pasadena 0

Burroughs 13 Crescenta Valley 5

Burbank 9 Crescenta Valley 9 (Bulldogs win match on games, 64-63)

Burbank 14 Pasadena 4

 

Golf:

Arcadia- 378, Burbank 415, Crescenta Valley 425, Burroughs 445

Result sheet for League #1 DeBell G.C. 3/14/13  
                   
Arcadia Out 36 In 35 Total  71     John Burroughs Out 36 In 35 Total  71
Bryan Shin 38 36 74     Sean White 43 44 87
Jonathan Lai 39 31 70     Daniel Kesicbasian 38 43 81
Kevin Chen 41 37 78     Patrick Colbert 46 37 83
Andrew Baek 37 37 74     Garrit Green 49 57 106
William Oetojo 45 39 84     Konner Fairman 60 56 116
Showta Moriyama 42 40 82     Dylan McNeely 49 48 98
Totals     378     Totals     445
                   
Crescenta Valley Out 36 In 35 Total  71     Glendale Out 36 In 35 Total  71
Paul Park 47 37 84     Russel Caletena 46 49 95
Cody Renfro 41 39 80     Kent Asano 43 47 90
Andrian Chia 44 38 82     Sammy Do 41 39 80
Tanner Bloks 49 39 88     Dong Yoo 48 47 95
Geo Labellarte 46 45 91            
Alvin Hong 52 50 102            
Totals     425     Totals      
                   
Burbank Out 36 In 35 Total  71     Pasadena Out 36 In 35 Total  71
Brady Dunayer 47 37 84     Evan Davis 40 46 86
Roman Verciglio 43 40 83            
Jason Apinchapong 49 40 89            
Dylan Sherry 47 40 87            
Andy Chung 41 38 79            
Austin Tatka 42 40 82            
Totals 220 195 415     Totals      
                   
Place Team Points Total     Low Medalist          Jonathan Lai   70
Arcadia H.S. 1 4 4     School Overall League  
Burbank H.S. 2 3 3     Arcadia 7 – 1 3-1  
Crescenta Valley H. S. 3 2 2     Burbank 8 – 1 3 – 1  
John Burroughs H.S. 4 1 1     John Burroughs 2 – 8 2- 3  
            Crescenta Valley 2 – 8 2 – 3  
                   

Burbank 196 Crescenta Valley 229

                          Burbank High School Vs Crecenta Valley High School (Varsity)
  School:  Burbank      
  Player Out 36 In 36 Total
1 Brady Dunayer 39 37 76
2 Blake Newton 43 45 88
3 Janson Apinchapong 38 40 78
4 Austin Tatka 41 46 87
5 Dlyan Sherry 39 41 80
6 Roman Verciglio 39 38 77
  Team Totals: 196 201 398
  School:  Crescenta Valley      
  Player Out In Total
1 Tanner 51    
2 Gievanni 47 43  
3 Cody 41 42  
4 Rafael 46 48  
5 John 49 47  
6 Adrian 46    
  Team Totals: 229    

Burbank 218 Golden Valley 221

                          Burbank High School Vs Golden Valley High School (Varsity)
  School:  Burbank        
  Player Out 36 In 36 Total  
1 Brady Dunayer 41 39 80  
2 Andy Chung 44 DQ DQ  
3 Janson Apinchapong 43 39 82  
4 Austin Tatka 44 53 97  
5 Dlyan Sherry 51 45 96  
6 Roman Verciglio 46 43 89  
  Team Totals: 218 219 444  
  School:  Golden Valley        
  Player Out In Total  
1 Kameron 42 42 84  
2 Harrison 44 43 87  
3 Justin 43 DQ DQ  
4 Johnathan 41 43 84  
5 Jamal 58 47 105  
6 Spencer 51 46 97  
  Team Totals: 221 221 457  

Saugus 445 Burroughs 446

  John Burroughs High School                    
Date: 3/12           Location: DeBell     Par 71  
  Varsity Match                    
JBHS Player Name in out Score   Saugus Player Name in out Score  
1 Sean White 39 38 77   1 Braden Lewis 37 37 74  
2 Patrick Colbert 47 40 87   2 Aden De Los Reyes 43 42 85  
3 Sivakorn Losakul 46 48 94   3 Shane Cleavy 46 46 92  
4 Tnick Trivimol 48 48 96   4 Sean Curry 55 44 99  
5 Konner Fairman 45 47 92   5 Joey Oksas 54 47 101 d
6 Dylan McNeely 46 55 101 d 6 Jeremy Henderson 48 47 95  
  Team Total     446     Team Total     445  
  —————————>subtotals 223 221       ——————————->subtotals 228 216    
  Low Medalist:                    
  Braden Lewis     74              
              d deonotes dropped score        
                       

 

Track and Field:

Girls Varsity

Arcadia 120 Burroughs 15

 

100

Tatiana Rizzotti                        14.3

Leanne Castillo                        14.7

 

200

Tatiana Rizzotti                        28.9

Kayla Avila                 29.4

Leanne Castillo                        30.9

Jordan Mejia                33.8

 

400

Kayla Avila                 69.2

Jordan Mejia                73.4

Natalie Amela              75.0

 

800

Gigi Chamberlain (2)   2:34

Dayanna Yanez           2:37

Natalie Hernandez       3:00

Jasmine De La Cueva  3:08

 

1600

Gracia Innocentia (1)   5:34

Paige Roberts               6:03

Sammantha Fajardo     6:10

Rania Mataoui             6:15

Brianna Maya              6:46

Nicole Corea                7:53

 

3200

Paige Roberts               13:15

Sammantha Fajardo     13:44

Rania Mataoui             14:13

Brianna Maya              14:33

 

100H

Carissa Jackson (3)      18.3

Johanna Reyes             19.1

Carla Jimenez              25.7

 

300H

Johanna Reyes             54.3

Carissa Jackson                       55.2

Carla Jimenez              63.7

 

4×100                          56.8

 

 

 

 

4×400                          4:37

Gigi Chamberlain         65.9

Dayanna Yanez                       69.2

Kayla Avila                 70.2

Leanne Castillo                        72.1

 

PV

Ellaine Ilano (1)           8’

 

Ellaine Ilano

#9 JB G PV

 

HJ

 

LJ

Tatiana Rizzotti                        13’10

Ellaine Ilano                13’2

Talin Hallajian             12’6

Jamie Phan                  11’5.5

 

TJ

Ellaine Ilano                27’9

Jamie Phan                  26’8

Talin Hallajian             25’8

 

SP

Ashley Sapone                         28’1

Kimberly Santos          24’2

 

DT

Ashley Sapone (3)       70’1

Kimberly Santos          52’9

 

Girls Fr/So

A – 84, B – 52

 

100

Kristen Masuzumi (2)  13.7

Noelle Garcia (3)         13.8

Lauren Garcia              14.2

Savannah Casteneda    14.4

 

200

Kristen Masuzumi        29.1

Noelle Garcia               29.2

Savannah Casteneda    29.8

Jocelyn Navarro          32.6

 

400

Isabel Moran                70.1

Daisy Casteneda          70.7

Deanna Fierro              71.5

Hannah Cullen             74.0

 

 

800

Desiree Ruiz                2:31

Ashley Contreras         2:50

Betsy Ramirez             2:58

Bailey Harrison                        3:05

Ignatia Teresa              3:06

Maddy Davis               3:14

 

1600

Miranda Acosta (3)      5:48

Eileen Eckles               6:02

Ashley Contreras         6:15

Betsy Ramirez             6:21

Bailey Harrison                        6:36

Maddy Davis               6:55

Ignatia Teresa              6:57

Lili Hooshivar              6:59

 

3200

Miranda Acosta (2)      12:56

Eileen Eckles (3)          13:03

 

100H

Gabriela Turla (1)        19.4

Arianna Leonardo (2)  19.6

Katherine Espinel (3)   19.8

Breanna McCallum      20.0

 

300H

Arianna Leonardo (2)  56.4

Melissa Landeros         58.0

Katherine Espinel        60.0

Kersten Vititoe             63.2

 

4×100

Burroughs A                55.2

Burroughs B                55.7

Burroughs C                58.6

Burroughs D                60.9

 

4×400

Team C                                    5:06

Lauren Garcia              73.7

Brianna Castillo                       75.2

Jocelyn Navarro          76.7

Emily Wilson               80.5

Team B                                    5:09

Kristen Turner             70.7

Pamela San Juan          78.8

Cristina Valdez                        79.0

Emelie Honig               79.6

Team D                                    5:20

Ashley Contreras         74.3

Betsy Ramirez             76.8

Bailey Harrison                        78.3

Maddy Davis               91.1

PV

Desiree Ruiz (1)           7’

Laura Rodriguez (3)     6’6

 

HJ

Breanna McCallum      4’

Arianna Leonardo        3’10

Alondra Santeliz          3’10

Gabriela Turla              3’10

 

LJ

Gabriela Turla (3)        13’5

Laura Rodriguez          13’2

Emily Gnasso              11’11

Genesis Gonzalez        11’3

Priscilla Ramirez          10’10.5

Maya Anding               9’11.5

Rhiannon Giever         9’6

 

TJ

Breanna McCallum (2)            30’8

Gabriela Turla              26’10

Emily Gnasso              24’11

 

SP

Emory Goodwin (1)     25’11

Breanna McCallum (3)            23’5

Hennessy Hasbun        23’2.5

Carolina Zuniga                       22’

Alejandra Silva                        21’6

Olivia Villegas             21’6

Mariah Murcia             21’5

Alexa Gray                  21’4

Sarah Han                    21’1

Frankie Baker              19’5

Lili Leon                      19’3.5

Johanna Jimenez         17’7

 

DT

Olivia Villegas (1)        69’9

Frankie Baker (2)         56’11

Sarah Han (3)              56’3

Mariah Murcia             54’3

Carolina Zuniga                       53’5

Hennessy Hasbun        52’6

Lili Leon                      52’1

Alexa Gray                  50’8

Alejandra Silva                        48’3

Johanna Jimenez         41’4

Emory Goodwin          39’2

 

Boys Varsity

Arcadia 97 Burroughs 39

 

100

Garrett Manoukian       12.3

Jose Guardia                12.4

 

200

Jose Guardia                25.7

Eric Casillas                 26.6

 

400

Augusto Corea (3)       54.5

Eric Casillas                 55.3

 

800

Everth Vargas (1)         2:11

Carvin Ortega (3)         2:33

 

1600

Everth Vargas (1)         4:43

Francis Hilao (3)          4:49

Thomas Switzer                       4:58

Chris Van Dam                        5:00

Jarrett Duran                5:16

Carvin Ortega              5:30

 

3200

Luis Celaya (1)                        10:13

Francis Hilao (3)          10:47

Chris Van Dam                        11:03

Jarrett Duran                11:31

 

110H

Carlos Ortega (2)         17.5

Jacob Palilla                 19.8

 

300H

Carlos Ortega (3)         42.9

Augusto Corea             46.5

Omar Nuriddin                        46.7

Jacob Palilla                 47.7

 

4×100                          DQ

 

4×400                          3:45

Everth Vargas              54.2

Jacob Palilla                 56.5

Eric Casillas                 57.0

Jose Guardia                57.9

 

 

 

 

 

 

PV

Matt Schwartz (1)        13’

Albert Manukyan         9’

Mark Allsman              8’6

Brent Caballero                        8’

Nick Garduno              8’

 

HJ

Matt Schwartz (3)        5’4

 

LJ

Matt Schwartz (2)        19.5.5

Connor Holt                 18’3

Sean Vasquez              17’6

Josh Leyva                  16’11

Garrett Manoukian       16’7.5

Albert Manukyan         15’11

 

TJ

Garrett Manoukian (2) 39’4

Sean Vasquez              35’10

Albert Manukyan         34’8

 

SP

Brian Jones (2)                        42’4

Matt Schwartz (3)        39’9

Jason Hamm                36’5

Andrew Bui                 34’2

Ermar Cruz                  33’6

Deon Castillo               31’11

Matt Manarchy                        30’

 

DT

Ermar Cruz                  113’4

Jason Hamm                90’4

Brian Jones                  89’10

Deon Castillo               83’2

Andrew Bui                 76’7

Matt Manarchy                        67’1

 

Boys Fr/So

B – 81, A – 55

 

100

Niko Guerrero (3)        11.6

Corwin Scherer                        11.9

Victor Salazar              12.4

Dylan Garcia               12.9

 

200

Niko Guerrero                         24.1

Victor Salazar              25.3

Hunter Guerin              25.7

Michael Huynh                        26.1

 

 

400

Michael Huynh                        57.9

Dimitri Magallon          58.2

Hunter Guerin              58.5

 

800

Cole Wantland (2)       2:20

Dion Mokhtari             2:25

Sergio Orozco              2:26

David Carrillo              2:27

Daniel Beimford          2:28

Christian Fuentes         2:31

Andrew Garcia                        2:31

Seth Battilana               2:31

Justin Villagran                        2:32

David Olympia                        2:32

Quang Nguyen             2:34

Eddy Goshorn             2:36

Trent Harrison             2:37

Adam Villalpando       2:38

Manne Green               2:39

Jared Perez                  2:40

Branden Campos         2:40

Matthew Cardenas       2:41

Aaron Palilla                2:41

Cody Avila                  2:41

Jack Bogart                  2:41

 

1600

Andrew Barrondo (2)  4:55

George Tello (3)          4:57

Sergio Orozco              5:09

Jack Howe                   5:10

Andrew Garcia                        5:16

Daniel Beimford          NT

Seth Battilana               NT

David Olympia                        NT

Matthew Cardenas       NT

David Carrillo              NT

Dion Mokhtari             NT

Manne Green               NT

Justin Villagran                        NT

Aaron Palilla                NT

Kris Buranasombati     NT

Trent Harrison             NT

Jack Bogart                  NT

Quang Nguyen             NT

Adam Villalpando       NT

Christian Fuentes         NT

Cody Avila                  NT

Jared Perez                  NT

 

 

 

 

 

3200

Garrett Boulais (2)       9:54.9

Shane Thompson (3)   9:56.4

George Tello                10:49

Jack Howe                   11:17

 

Garrett Boulais

#5 JB BSF 3200

 

Shane Thompson

#7 JB BSF 3200

 

110H

Nathan Bradley (1)      16.9

Corwin Scherer (2)      17.1

Emerson Sosa (3)         17.7

 

Nathan Bradley

#9 JB BSF 110H

 

300H

Nathan Bradley (1)      45.3

Emerson Sosa (2)         47.3

Liam Taylor                 62.0

 

4×100                          46.5

4×400

Team A                                    3:53

Victor Salazar              56.0

Dimitri Magallon          57.9

Christian Fuentes         59.6

Hunter Guerin              60.0

Team C                                    4:10

David Carrillo              61.2

Dion Mokhtari             62.4

Eddy Goshorn             62.9

Seth Battilana               64.1

Team B                                    4:19

Dylan Garcia               61.6

David Olympia                        63.7

Nathan Soriano                        67.1

Ford Wagner                67.5

Team D                                    4:24

Daniel Beimford          62.5

Trent Harrison             65.5

Justin Villagran                        67.7

Branden Campos         69.2

 

 

 

 

 

PV

Kent Truong (1)           10’

Ben Mathov (3)                       7’

 

HJ

Emerson Sosa (2)         5’

Jeremy Phan                4’6

 

LJ

Niko Guerrero (1)        18’9

Nathan Bradley                        16’7

Jaremy Phan                16’4

Michael Fajardo           15’8.5

Gordon Cunningham   14’6

Ben Mathov                 14’3

Oscar Gake                  12’0

 

TJ

Corwin Scherer (1)      37’6

Ben Mathov (3)                       32’6

Michael Fajardo           31’4

 

SP

Austin Bui (2)              38’0.5

Henry Minzes              36’2.5

Nick Phillippi               30’7.5

 

DT

Henry Minzes (3)         90’3

Austin Bui                   84’9

Nick Phillippi               78’

 

Glendale/Pasadena

March 14, 2013

 

Girls Varsity

Glendale 68  Burroughs 60  

Burroughs 86  Pasadena 42

 

100

Tatiana Rizzotti                        14.2

Leanne Castillo                        14.7

 

200

Tatiana Rizzotti                        28.7

Natalie Amela              32.7

Jordan Mejia                33.5

Jessica Sanchez                       36.1

 

400

Jordan Mejia                71.9

Natalie Amela              74.7

 

800

Sammantha Fajardo     2:47

Paige Roberts               2:56

Rania Mataoui             3:00

Brianna Maya              3:07

Jasmine De La Cueva  3:10

 

1600

Paige Roberts (2)         6:00

Gigi Chamberlain         6:11

Dayanna Yanez                       6:21

Rania Mataoui             6:26

Jasmine De La Cueva  6:55

Brianna Maya              7:01

Nicole Corea                7:38

 

3200

Gigi Chamberlain (2)   13:39

Dayanna Yanez (3)      13:55

 

100H

Carissa Jackson (1)      17.8

Johanna Reyes (2)       18.6

Carla Jimenez              26.2

 

300H

Johanna Reyes (1)       53.3

Carissa Jackson (2)      53.9

Carla Jimenez              64.8

 

4×100                          55.4

 

 

 

 

4×400                          4:52

Sammantha Fajardo     69.9

Leanne Castillo                        70.4

Johanna Reyes             70.6

Rania Mataoui             75.0

 

PV

Ellaine Ilano (1)           8’

 

HJ

 

LJ

Tatiana Rizzotti (2)      12’10

Talin Hallajian (3)        12’8

Ellaine Ilano                12’4

Jamie Phan                  11’1.5

 

TJ

Ellaine Ilano (1)           27’11.5

Jamie Phan (2)             26’10

Talin Hallajian (3)        25’6.5

 

SP

Ashley Sapone (1)       28’3

Kimberly Santos (2)     14’10

 

DT

Ashley Sapone (1)       72’11

Kimberly Santos (3)     54’3

 

Girls Fr/So

B – 134, G – 1

B – 130, P – 5  

 

100

Kristen Masuzumi (1)  13.5

Noelle Garcia (2)         13.9

Lauren Garcia (3)        14.1

Camila Franco             14.6

Jaymie Olea                 14.9

Jocelyn Navarro          15.0

Brittany Garcia                        15.1

Brianna Castillo                       15.7

Emily Wilson               16.4

Cynthia Monteros        17.1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

200

Noelle Garcia (1)         28.9

Kristen Masuzumi (2)  28.9

Camila Franco (3)        29.0

Lauren Garcia              30.2

Jaymie Olea                 30.8

Brianna Castillo           33.2

Brittany Garcia                        33.7

Emily Wilson               33.8

Calista Whitecotton      34.6

Emelie Honig               34.7

Cynthia Monteros        36.7

 

400

Isabel Moran (1)          67.9

Deanna Fierro (2)        69.9

Savannah Casteneda (3)          71.9

Emelie Honing             82.2

 

800

Desiree Ruiz (1)           2:35

Miranda Acosta (2)      2:36

Eileen Eckles (3)          2:49

Priscilla Ramirez          3:02

Tatiana Marin              3:12

Cristina Valdez                        3:18

Jennifer Diaz               3:23

Mila Santos                  3:23

Rhiannon Giever         3:39

 

1600

Miranda Acosta (1)      5:40

Eileen Eckles (2)          6:01

Desiree Ruiz (3)           6:05

Ashley Contreras         6:11

Betsy Ramirez             6:37

Bailey Harrison                        6:48

Ignatia Teresa              6:58

Maddy Davis               7:01

Lili Hooshivar              7:09

 

3200

Ashley Contreras (1)    13:39

Betsy Ramirez (2)        14:16

Bailey Harrison (3)      15:02

 

100H

Arianna Leonardo (1)  18.7

Breanna McCallum (2)            19.2

Gabreila Turla (2)        19.2

Katherine Espinel        20.1

Alondra Santeliz          22.3

Kristin Turner              22.5

 

 

 

300H

Arianna Leonardo (1)  55.0

Katherine Espinel (2)   59.8

Alondra Santeliz (3)     63.9

Kristin Turner              64.2

 

4×100

Team A (1)                  54.9

Team B                                    58.3

Team C                                    59.9

 

4×400

Team A                                    4:33

Desiree Ruiz                66.0

Noelle Garcia               67.7

Kristen Masuzumi        69.5

Miranda Acosta                       70.4

Team B                                    4:46

Deanna Fierro              70.3

Arianna Leonardo        71.7

Isabel Moran                72.1

Kristin Turner              72.9

Team C                                    5:00

Jaymie Olea                 71.8

Laura Rodriguez          72.9

Hannah Cullen             76.4

Alondra Santeliz          79.5

 

PV

Desiree Ruiz (1)           7’6

Laura Rodriguez (2)     6’6

 

HJ

Arianna Leonardo (1)  4’

Alondra Santeliz (1)     4’

Breanna McCallum (3)            4’

Gabriela Turla (3)        4’

 

LJ

Gabriela Turla (1)        13’7.5

Laura Rodriguez (2)     13’5.5

Emily Gnasso (3)         12’1

Priscilla Ramirez          10’10

Genesis Gonzalez        10’7.5

 

TJ

Breanna McCallum (1)            28’6

Gabriela Turla (2)        26’2

Emily Gnasso (3)         25’9.5

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

SP

Emory Goodwin (1)     26’6

Hennessy Hasbun (2)  24’3

Breanna McCallum      23’5.5

Lili Leon                      23’0.5

Carolina Zuniga                       23’0.5

Alexa Gray                  22’0.5

 

DT

Olivia Villegas (1)        74’4

Sarah Han (2)              64’9

Mariah Murcia             60’10

Megan Ly-Lim             59’9

Frankie Baker              57’2

Alejandra Silva                        47’4

 

Boys Varsity

Glendale 74  Burroughs 62 

Burroughs 80  Pasadena 56

 

100

Jose Guardia                12.6

Davion Barker             12.7

 

200

Jose Guardia                25.6

Eric Casillas                 25.9

 

400

Augusto Corea (2)       53.4

Eric Casillas                 55.9

 

800

Francis Hilao (2)          2:10

Jarrett Duran                2:18

Chris Van Dam                        2:20

Thomas Switzer                       2:24

 

1600

Francis Hilao (2)          4:45

Luis Celaya                  4:50

Chris Van Dam                        4:57

Thomas Switzer                       4:58

Jarrett Duran                5:06

Carvin Ortega              5:28

 

3200

Luis Celaya (1)                        10:16

Carvin Ortega              12:13

 

110H

Carlos Ortega (3)         17.1

Jacob Palilla                 19.6

Omar Nuriddin                        22.9

 

 

300H

Carlos Ortega (3)         43.5

Augusto Corea             43.7

Omar Nuriddin                        47.8

Jacob Palilla                 48.6

 

4×100                          47.5

 

4×400                          3:43

Jacob Palilla                 55.8

Eric Casillas                 55.9

Carlos Ortgea               56.1

Francis Hilao               56.2

 

PV

Matt Schwartz (1)        13’

Mark Allsman (3)        9’6

Nick Garduno              8’6

Albert Manukyan         8’6

 

HJ

Matt Schwartz (2)        5’6

Keith Lohacharoen (3) 5’2

Nick Garduno              5’2

 

LJ

Matt Schwartz (2)        18’8

Connor Holt (3)                       18’6

Josh Leyva                  17’3.5

Sean Vasquez              16’2

James Cacapit              15’1

Ricky Cam                   13’3

 

TJ

Sean Vasquez (3)         36’8

Keith Lohacharoen      36’6

Albert Manukyan         34’9

 

SP

Brian Jones (1)                        42’8.5

Matt Schwartz (2)        39’11

Jason Hamm                36’10

Andrew Bui                 34’3

Matt Manarchy                        29’11

 

DT

Ermar Cruz (1)             106’10

Jason Hamm (2)          99’4

Brian Jones (3)                        97’8

Deon Castillo               89’7

Tony Phi                      69’8

 

 

 

 

 

Boys Fr/So

B – 103, G – 29

B – 106, P – 26

 

100

Niko Guerrero (2)        11.5

Hunter Guerin              12.5

Michael Huynh                        12.7

 

200

Niko Guerrero (2)        23.9

Hunter Guerin              25.0

Michael Huynh                        26.0

Nathan Soriano                        29.2

 

400

Dimitri Magallon          56.9

Michael Molina                        57.3

Michael Fajardo           62.7

Dylan Garcia               68.5

 

800

Shane Thompson (1)   2:11

Cole Wantland (2)       2:15

Garrett Boulais (3)       2:16

 

1600

Shane Thompson (1)   4:37

Garrett Boulais (2)       4:47

Cole wantland (3)        4:54

Andrew Barrondo        4:57

George Tello                4:57

Jack Howe                   5:02

Sergio Orozco              5:10

Andrew Garcia                        5:13

Christian Fuentes         5:16

Seth Battilana               5:17

Daniel Beimford          5:18

Justin Villagran                        5:18

David Carrillo              5:20

Matthew Cardenas       5:20

Dion Mokhtari             5:21

Quang Nguyen             5:22

Aaron Palilla                5:23

Manne Green               5:27

David Olympia                        5:28

Jared Perez                  5:29

Kris Buranasombati     5:30

Kevin Zuniga               5:30

Jack Bogart                  5:31

Trent Harrison             5:36

Adan Villalpando        5:38

Branden Campos         5:42

Eddy Goshorn             6:00

Mitchel Fernando         6:13

 

3200

George Tello (1)          10:34

Andrew Barrondo (2)  10:46

Jack Howe (3)             10:50

Andrew Garcia                        11:14

Christian Fuentes         11:14

Manne Green               11:18

Matthew Cardenas       11:22

Daniel Beimford          11:24

Quang Nguyen             11:33

Sergio Orozco              11:33

Justin Villagran                        11:33

David Carrillo              11:35

Jared Perez                  11:39

Seth Battilana               11:44

Kevin Zuniga               11:46

Adam Villalpando       11:48

Jack Bogart                  11:49

Aaron Palilla                11:52

David Olympia                        11:53

Trent Harrison             11:59

Dion Mokhtari             12:08

Branden Campos         12:14

Eddy Goshorn             12:28

Mitchel Fernando         12:52

 

110H

Corwin Scherer (1)      16.9

Nathan Bradley (2)      17.4

Emerson Sosa (3)         19.5

 

Corwin Scherer

#9 JB BSF 110H

 

300H

Nathan Bradley (1)      44.4

Emerson Sosa (2)         47.0

Liam Taylor (3)                       57.8

 

4×100                          DQ

4×400

Team A                                    3:53

Cole Wantland             57.2

Michael Huynh                        57.4

Shane Thompson         59.3

Garrett Boulais             60.2

Team B                                    4:02

Hunter Guerin              56.6

Dimitri Magallon          59.0

Emerson Sosa              59.3

Ford Wagner                68.2

 

 

 

PV

Kent Truong (1)           10’6

 

HJ

Emerson Sosa (1)         5’4

Nathan Bradley (3)      4’10

Corwin Scherer                        4’10

Jeremy Phan                4’6

Liam Taylor                 4’6

 

LJ

Niko Guerrero (1)        19’0.5

Jeremy Phan (2)           15’10

Gordon Cunningham(3)           15’7

Michael Fajardo           14’11

Oscar Gake                  12’0

 

TJ

Corwin Sherer (1)        37’6

Jeremy Phan                34’9.5

Ben Mathov (3)                       34’

Michael Fajardo           31’2.5

 

SP

Austin Bui (1)              37’8

Henry Minzes (2)         36’7.5

Nick Phillippi (3)         33’9.5

 

DT

Henry Minzes (1)         93’7

Austin Bui (2)              90’

Nick Phillippi (3)         85’

 

Related Posts:

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *