Flag Football Season Ends With Champions Crowned

By On November 8, 2012

Burbank Dolphins Black (Photo by Ross A. Benson)

By Dick Dornan
BurbankNBeyond Sports Editor

2012  BURBANK FLAG FOOTBALL LEAGUE REVIEW

 2-4 NFL DIVISION:

2-4 NFL Champions: FIGHTING IRISH

2-4 NFL Runner Up: FALCONS

Sportsmanship Award: SAINTS

Skills Challenge Winners:

 

2-4 NFL THROW FOR DISTANCE

1st Place – Jon English (Dolphins): 24 Yards

2nd Place – Manuel Gonzalez (Aztecs): 23 Yards

3rd Place – Lim Ceballos (Aztecs): 20 Yards

2-4 NFL PUNT FOR DISTANCE

1st Place – Jon English (Dolphins): 32 Yards

2nd Place – Manuel Gonzalez (Aztecs): 27 Yards

3rd Place – Nick Franco (Aztecs): 25 Yards

2-4 NFL QUARTERBACK CHALLENGE

1st Place – Manuel Gonzales (Aztecs): 25 Points

2nd Place – Lim Ceballos (Aztecs): 20 Points

3rd Place – Jon English (Dolphins): 10 Points

2-4 NFL OBSTACLE COURSE

1st Place – Manuel Gonzalez (Aztecs): 19:47 Time

2nd Place – Jon English (Dolphins): 20:91 Time

3rd Place – William Hubbell (Saints): 24.28 Time

  2-4 AFL DIVISION:

2-4 AFL Champions: WOLVERINES

2-4 AFL Runner Up: LIONS

Skills Challenge Winners:

2-4 AFL THROW FOR DISTANCE

1st Place – Austin Sowers (Wolverines): 20 Yards

2nd Place – Stephanie Wilson (Patriots): 19 Yards

3rd Place – Thomas Washburn (Patriots): 18 Yards

2-4 AFL PUNT FOR DISTANCE

1st Place – Stephanie Wilson (Patriots): 37 Yards

2nd Place – Ethan McHorney (Jedi Knights): 35 Yards

3rd Place – Elijah Aldana-Pere (Wolverines) 32 Yards

2-4 AFL QUARTERBACK CHALLENGE

1st Place – Cooper Lucas (Wolverines): 20 Points

 2nd Place – Tyler Braun (Lions): 15 Points

 3rd Place – Ian Graves (Jedi Knights): 10 Points

2-4 AFL OBSTACLE COURSE

1st Place – Jake Benton (Wolverines): 20:41 Time

 2nd Place – Riley Cummings (Jedi Knights): 20:57 Time

3rd Place – Gavin Volpe (Patriots): 20:78 Time

 

  5/6 NFL DIVISION:

 5-6 NFL Champions: LENNSTROM STEELERS

5-6 NFL Runner Up: BURBANK DOLPHINS ORANGE

Skills Challenge Winners:

5/6 NFL THROW FOR DISTANCE

1st Place – Carter Kessinger (Burbank Dolphins Orange): 36 Yards

 2nd Place – Miles D’Agustin (Lennstrom Steelers): 35 Yards

3rd Place – Jake Panikowski (Burbank Dolphins Orange): 29 Yards

5/6 NFL PUNT FOR DISTANCE

1st Place – Carter Kessinger (Burbank Dolphins Orange): 43 Yards

 2nd Place – Collin Johnson (Vikings): 41 Yards

3rd Place – Jake Panikowski (Burbank Dolphins Orange): 37 Yards

5/6 NFL QUARTERBACK CHALLENGE

1st Place – Carter Kessinger (Burbank Dolphins Orange): 25 Points

 2nd Place – Jake Panikowski (Burbank Dolphins Orange): 20 Points

 3rd Place – Miles D’Agustin (Lennstrom Steelers): 15 Points

5/6 NFL OBSTACLE COURSE

1st Place – Miles D’Agustin (Lennstrom Steelers): 17:84 Time

 2nd Place – Chase Marcy (Lennstrom Steelers): 17:85 Time

3rd Place – Elyse Cervik (Vikings): 18:80 Time

 

 5/6 AFL DIVISION:

 5/6 AFL Champions: TROJANS

 5/6 AFL Runner Up: BURBANK DOLPHINS BLACK

 Sportsmanship Award: TROJANS

 

Skills Challenge Winners:

5/6 AFL THROW FOR DISTANCE

1st Place – Troy Lee (Burbank Dolphins Black): 27 Yards

2nd Place – Kyle Heyman (Rivero Steelers): 25 Yards

3rd Place – Ellington Simmons (Trojans): 22 Yards

5/6 AFL PUNT FOR DISTANCE

1st Place – Evan Zambora (Rivero Steelers): 39 Yards

 2nd Place – Zachary Kilgore (Trojans): 38 Yards

3rd Place – Kyle Heyman (Rivero Steelers): 37 Yards

5/6 AFL QUARTERBACK CHALLENGE

1st Place – Eljjah Claxton (Burbank Dolphins Black): 20 Points

2nd Place – Troy Lee (Burbank Dolphins Black): 15 Points

3rd Place – Ryan Buckley (Trojans): 10 Points

5/6 AFL OBSTACLE COURSE

1st Place – Kai Rock (Trojans): 18:38 Time

2nd Place – Troy Lee (Burbank Dolphins Black): 18:81 Time

3rd Place – Kyle Heyman (Rivero Steelers): 19:44 Time

7-9 GRADE DIVISION:

 7-9 Champions: SAINT CHARLES BRUINS

7-9 Runner Up: BURBANK DOLPHINS

Sportsmanship Award: JUGGERNAUTS

 

Skills Challenge Winners:

7-9 THROW FOR DISTANCE

1st Place – AJ Akobian (Burbank Dolphins): 41 Yards

 2nd Place – Devin Schaffer (Saint Charles Bruins): 43 Yards

 3rd Place – Kurt Miller (Saint Charles Bruins): 36 Yards

7-9 PUNT FOR DISTANCE

1st Place – Julian Read (Juggernauts): 47 Yards

 2nd Place – AJ Akobian (Burbank Dolphins): 43 Yards

3rd Place – Devin Schaffer (Saint Charles Bruins): 40 Yards

7-9 QUARTERBACK CHALLENGE

1st Place – Curt Miller (Saint Charles Bruins): 20 Points

2nd Place – Julian Read (Juggernauts): 15 Points

3rd Place – Harlly Avila (Falcons): 10 Points

7-9 OBSTACLE COURSE

1st Place – AJ Akobian (Burbank Dolphins): 16:67 Time

 2nd Place – Kurt Miller (Saint Charles Bruins): 17:07 Time

 3rd Place – Louie Torres (Saint Charles Bruins): 17:77 Time

 

 Burbank Flag Football League Totals:

 FLAG FOOTBALL TEAMS

2-4 DIVISION    –        10

5/6 DIVISION    –          9

7-9 DIVISION    –          5

TOTAL TEAMS – 24 League Teams

Skills Challenge Participants:

DIVISION

2-4 DIVISION    –          74

5/6 DIVISION    –          63

7-9 DIVISION    –          26 

 Total Skills Challenge Participants – 163

 

Related Posts:

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *