High School Sports Weekly Recap

By On December 3, 2014

Football

CIF Southeast Division Playoffs:

Quarterfinals-

Salesian 48 Burbank 27 (see story) Bulldogs end season 8-4 overall

First round-

Burbank 38 El Rancho 34 (see story)

Burbank 16 Burroughs 10 (see story) Bulldogs improve to 7-3 overall, 5-2 in league (3rd place). Burroughs falls to 6-4, 4-3 (4th place). Burbank gains two points in the “myBurbank CUP” race.

Burroughs 38 Glendale 0 (see story)

Burbank 56 Arcadia 14 (see story)

Boys Water Polo

CIF Division IV Playoffs

(first round) Cerritos 21 Burbank 2. Bulldogs end the season 9-17 overall.

(wild card) Burbank 11 Culver City 10

Pacific League tournament

Hoover 19 Burbank 5 (3rd place)

Glendale 21 Burbank 8 (semifinals)

Burbank 16 Burroughs 8 (see story) Bulldogs gain two points in the “myBurbank CUP” standings.

Girls Volleyball

CIF Division II-A Playoffs

Quarterfinals-

Windward 3 Burbank 0 (25-15, 25-16, 25-14). Bulldogs end season with a 22-6 overall record.

Second round-

Burbank 3 Serrano 0 (25-12, 25-21, 29-27) see story

First round-

Burbank 3 Xavier Prep 1 (25-19, 25-21, 20-25, 25-11)

Glendora 3 Burroughs 0 (25-23, 25-17, 25-18) Indians end the season 10-18 overall.

Burbank 3 Burroughs 0 (26-24, 25-20, 25-17) see story. Bulldogs gain three points in the “myBurbank CUP” race for the season series sweep.

Burbank 3 Glendale 0 (25-19, 25-20, 28-26) Bulldogs improve to 20-5 overall and 11-2 in league.

Burbank 3 Hoover 0 (25-15, 25-8, 25-21)

Burroughs 3 Pasadena 2 (25-16, 25-14, 19-25, 19-25, 15-6) Indians improve to 10-16 overall and 9-4 in league.

Arcadia 3 Burroughs 1 (16-25, 25-18, 25-23, 25-16)

Girls Golf– 

Burbank’s Irene Maemura’s spectacular season and high school career came to an end at the CIF Regional State Qualifier at Arrowhead Country Club in San Bernardino. Maemura finished 47th out of 110 golfers after shooting a four-over-par 76. She has committed to play at the University of Wisconsin in the fall of 2015.

Burbank’s Irene Maemura shot a two-over-par 74 at the CIF Southern Section Individual Championship at Western Hills Country Club in Chino Hills. She now advances to the Regional State Qualifier which will be held Thursday at Arrowhead Country Club in San Bernardino.

CIF Southern Section Girls Golf- Northern Individual Regional Tournament at River Ridge G.C. in Oxnard (par 72)

Burbank’s Irene Maemura shot a six-over par 78 to advance to the CIF-SS Individual Finals on November 6 at Western Hills C.C in Chino Hills.

Girls Tennis

CIF Division II Playoffs

Santa Monica 9 Burbank 9 (SM wins on games, 87-76). Bulldogs end season 12-5 overall.

Pacific League individual finals

(Singles)

Burbank’s Lilit Vardanyan d. Glendale’s Natalie Shamma 6-3, 6-2 to win the singles championship for the second consecutive year.

Burbank’s Lilit Vardanyan d. Arcadia’s Anna Qui, 6-2, 6-0 (semifinals)

Burbank’s Lilit Vardanyan d. Vivian Wang of Arcadia 6-0, 6-2; d.  Alyssa Kim of Crescenta Valley 6-0, 6-0.

Burbank’s Alice Avedikian d. Natalie Kelechian of Hoover 6-2, 6-0; l. to Anna Qiu of Arcadia 6-2, 6-2

Burroughs’ Alicia Singhanate l. to Alyssa Kim of Crescenta Valley 4-6, 6-2, 10-6

(Doubles)

Burbank’s Nicole Merritt and Yana Paryniuk d.Tina Yueh and Mintra Janopus of Arcadia 6-2, 6-7 (1-7), 11-9 to win the doubles championship.

Burbank’s Nicole Merritt and Yana Paryniuk d. Arcadia’s Aubrie Weissbach and Sydney Tran 7-6 (7-5), 6-4 (semifinals)

Burbank’s Nicole Merrit and Yana Paryniuk d Apolonia Iezza and Erica Whiting of Pasadena 6-3, 6-0; d. Imani Story and Rouzana Hakobyan of Glendale 6-0, 6-2

Cross Country

CIF State Championships: 

Burroughs boys finish 4th in Division I just eight points behind the State champion!

Finals Results-

Great Oak – 101 – 1st

Dana Hills – 107 – 2nd

Madera South – 109 – 3rd

Burroughs – 109 – 4th

 

Varsity Boys (193)

Elias Hoxsie (19)                                 15:40

Garrett Boulais (23)                            15:43

Shane Thompson (28)                         15:47

Andrew Barrondo (35)                        15:51

Alexander Hirsch (36)                         15:51

Justin Villagran (78)                            16:24

Timothy Wells (97)                             16:35

*78:52 – 7th fastest team time of the day in all five divisions

 

Burbank’s Candela Fernandez placed 4th individually in girls Division I with a time of 17:42 to earn All-State honors

 

CIF Finals:

Burroughs boys Div. 1 CIF CHAMPIONS! see story

Burbank’s Candela Fernandez placed 3rd overall in Div. 1 with a time of 17:32

CIF Prelims:

Burroughs-

Varsity Boys (125) – 1st in heat

Garrett Boulais (4)                              15:21

Elias Hoxsie (5)                                   15:29

Shane Thompson (6)                           15:30

Andrew Barrondo (7)                          15:37

Justin Villagran (12)                            15:43

Evan Thomas (27)                               16:18

Jack Howe (60)                                    16:51

 

Varsity Girls (125) – 12th in heat

Heidi Eligio (43)                                  19:55

Emily Virtue (47)                                 19:56

Valerie Monroy (54)                           20:12

Molly Stapelfeldt (61)                         20:22

Bailey Harrison (105)                          22:41

Lili Hooshivar (112)                             23:16

 

Boys – Fastest Time of the Day (77:40)

Boys – Qualify for CIF Southern Section Division 1 Finals – First Time Since 2011

 

Burbank-

Varsity Girls (4th)

Candela Fernandez (1st in heat) 17:33

Kira Bochard (15th, 18:52)

Caroline Adams (23rd, 19:00)

 

Varsity Boys (12th)

Enrique Vizcaino (21st, 16:07)

 

Pacific League Finals; Nov. 6 at Crescenta Valley Park

Burroughs boys cross country won the meet and captured the league championship for the first time since 2005 when the Indians were a part of the Foothill League! Burroughs dominated placing runners in the second through the sixth positions. Final scores were Burroughs (20 points), CV 57, Arcadia 62 and Burbank with 110.

Burroughs girls cross country finished fourth in the meet and fourth overall.

Varsity Boys (48) – 1st (1st in League overall)

$Elias Hoxsie (2)                                 15:44

$Garrett Boulais (3)                            15:44

$Shane Thompson (4)                         15:49

$Andrew Barrondo (5)                        15:50

$Alexander Hirsch (6)                         15:50

%Justin Villagran (11)                         16:13

Jack Howe (21)                                   16:42

Varsity Girls (48) – 4th (4th in League overall)

%Emily Virtue (8)                                19:47

%Heidi Eligio (10)                               19:53

Molly Stapelfeldt (16)                         20:26

Valerie Monroy (22)                           21:04

Bailey Harrison (32)                            23:01

Lili Hooshivar (35)                               23:27

Ignatia Teresa (42)                             25:07

$ – 1st Team All-Pacific League

% – 2nd Team All-Pacific League

Enrique Vizcaino of Burbank ran a 15:59 to place seventh as the Bulldogs finished fourth in the race and fourth overall.

Burbank girls cross country placed second in the meet but tied for the league title for the first time since 1978! Crescenta Valley tallied 40 points, Burbank had 57, Arcadia 60 and Burroughs with 88.

The Lady Bulldogs were led by league champion Candela Fernandez who ran a 17:57 to capture the individual title. Kira Bochard (19:20) and Caroline Adams (19:24) finished in fifth and sixth, respectively, for Burbank.

 

67th annual Mt. San Antonio College Invitational

Burbank-

Lady Bulldogs take 4th place in Division I.

Candela Fernandez set a school-record at the Mt. SAC course running a 17:13 to finish second in the girls’ Division I and II individual sweepstakes. Kira Bochard (19:04) and Caroline Adams (19:05) placed 17th and 18th, respectively.

Burroughs-

The Indians, ranked No. 2 in the recent boys Division I poll, placed 4th overall in the Division I and II sweepstakes. Elias Hoxsie (6th) and Garrett Boulais (8th) ran incredible times of 15:08 and 15:15, respectively.

Boys-

Elias Hoxsie (6)                                   15:08

Garrett Boulais (8)                              15:15

Shane Thompson (27)                         15:31

Alexander Hirsch (36)                         15:40

Justin Villagran (56)                            15:59

Andrew Barrondo (76)                        16:18

Jack Howe (102)                                  17:01

Girls-

Valerie Monroy (79)                           20:50

Betsy Ramirez (117)                           22:01

Miranda Acosta (127)                         22:24

Bailey Harrison (133)                          22:56

Deanna Fierro (135)                           23:11

Lili Hooshivar (136)                             23:17

 

Related Posts:

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *