Tag Archives: Burbank track and field

Injury Bug Hits Local Track Stars for Pacific League Finals

The Pacific League track and field finals was certainly missing something Friday at Arcadia High.
Three of the best local athletes were not competing as Burbank girls’ star Hailey Cusumano was out due to injury as well Burroughs High junior distance running stars Alex Hirsch and Jacob Calderon.
All three were missed by their respective teams, which still managed to put together a number of stellar performances.
In girls’ varsity, Burroughs’ Emily Virtue won the 1,600 (5:09.79) and 3,200 (11:10.17).

Photo By: Edaward Tovmassian Other league champions included Burbank’s Kira Bochard in the 300 hurdles (45.96) and Mikaela Teixeira in the pole vault (11-0).

In the boys’ varsity, Burbank’s Vedavit Shetty won the 400 (50.49) and the triple jump (43-10 1/2). Burroughs Sammy Duran was the 200 meter league champion (23.07).
Burroughs Jagdeep Chahal ended in a tie with Crescenta Valley’s Colin FitzGerald in the 1,600 as both finished in 4:26.56.
Burbank’s Sergio Aguilar won the 110 hurdles (15.7 ) and Burroughs’ Max Carrillo took the 300 hurdles (40.81).
Burroughs Christian Valles took the pole vault (14-0).

Licensed to Arcadia High School - CA    HY-TEK's Meet Manager 5/5/2017 09:26 PM
                 Pacific League Finals - 4/28/2017 to 5/5/2017                 
                              Arcadia High School                              
                                    Results                                    
 
Girls 100 Meter Dash Varsity
=====================================================================
        Meet: # 11.50  1990        Inger Miller, Muir                          
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind
=====================================================================
Finals
  1 Schlueter, Clair          12 Crescenta Va             12.45   1.8 
  2 Sandford, Jenesis         10 Muir                     12.63   1.8 
  3 Morris, Caitlin           11 Arcadia                  12.91   1.8 
  4 Shelton, Jessy            12 Crescenta Va             12.92   1.8 
  5 Bartram, Emma             12 Burroughs (B             13.20   1.8 
  6 Plummer, Ayala            10 Arcadia                  13.32   1.8 
  7 Im, Kelly                 12 Crescenta Va             13.36   1.8 
  8 Wu, Daphne                11 Arcadia                  13.40   1.8 
  9 Gaskin, Kendall           10 Glendale                 13.47   1.8 
 
Girls 200 Meter Dash Varsity
=====================================================================
        Meet: # 24.10  1990        Miller, Knowles(91), Muir, Muir             
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind
=====================================================================
  1 Buehner, Lauren           11 Arcadia                  24.90   0.6 
  2 Sandford, Jenesis         10 Muir                     26.24   0.6 
  3 Taylor, Jillian           10 Arcadia                  26.87   0.6 
  4 Shelton, Jessy            12 Crescenta Va             26.88   0.6 
  5 Lieberman, Izzy           10 Crescenta Va             26.90   0.6 
  6 Dacosta, Marion           11 Glendale                 27.83   0.6 
  7 Teixeira, Mikaela         12 Burbank -ss              27.85   0.6 
  8 Chandler, Jade            10 Muir                     27.86   0.6 
  9 Gaskin, Kendall           10 Glendale                 28.40   0.6 
 
Girls 400 Meter Run Varsity
================================================================
        Meet: # 54.60  1985        Linetta Wilson, Muir                        
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Buehner, Lauren           11 Arcadia                  56.35  
  2 Taylor, Jillian           10 Arcadia                1:00.98  
  3 Winicki, Jade             11 Crescenta Va           1:01.68  
  4 Lieberman, Izzy           10 Crescenta Va           1:01.95  
  5 Dacosta, Marion           11 Glendale               1:02.71  
  6 Acosta, Paige             11 Arcadia                1:03.06  
  7 Wade, Megan               12 Burroughs (B           1:03.44  
  8 Figueroa-Correa, Neitany  11 Arcadia                1:03.71  
  9 Calcanas, Andrea          11 Arcadia                1:07.08  
 
Girls 800 Meter Run Varsity
================================================================
        Meet: # 2:12.70  2001        Anita Siraki, Hoover                      
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Graves, Kira               9 Arcadia                2:21.25  
  2 Wong, Nikki                9 Arcadia                2:22.07  
  3 Yamane, Eryca             11 Arcadia                2:25.78  
  4 Liang, Cindy              12 Arcadia                2:28.17  
  5 Ramirez, Melanie          11 Arcadia                2:29.49  
  6 Huang, Joy                12 Arcadia                2:40.75  
  7 Ma, Julia                 10 Arcadia                2:41.05  
  8 Pellegrini, Alie          12 Glendale               2:43.52  
  9 Lee, Mackenna              9 Arcadia                2:45.17  
 10 Lo, Jordan                11 Glendale               2:47.38  
 
Girls 1600 Meter Run Varsity
================================================================
        Meet: # 4:51.29  5/7/2010    Catrina McAlister, Arcadia                
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Virtue, Emily             11 Burroughs (B           5:09.79  
  2 Liang, Cindy              12 Arcadia                5:14.54  
  3 Stepanian, Natalie        11 Arcadia                5:15.92  
  4 Yamane, Eryca             11 Arcadia                5:18.97  
  5 He, Jasmine               11 Arcadia                5:19.45  
  6 Eligio, Heidi             12 Burroughs (B           5:22.26  
  7 Lung, Holly               12 Arcadia                5:23.33  
  8 Collins, Gabby            12 Burbank -ss            5:25.82  
  9 Apreza, Noemi             11 Burbank -ss            5:42.32  
 10 Giammichele, Jamie        12 Burbank -ss            5:46.32  
 11 Villalpando, Ana          11 Burroughs (B           5:54.71  
 12 Kang, So Jeong            10 Crescenta Va           5:59.41  
 
Girls 3200 Meter Run Varsity
================================================================
        Meet: # 10:26.68  2001        Anita Siraki, Hoover                     
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Virtue, Emily             11 Burroughs (B          11:10.17  
  2 Huang, Joy                12 Arcadia               11:25.60  
  3 He, Jasmine               11 Arcadia               11:26.67  
  4 Eligio, Heidi             12 Burroughs (B          11:46.34  
  5 Ortiz, Naila              11 Crescenta Va          11:49.29  
  6 Collins, Gabby            12 Burbank -ss           11:49.72  
  7 Apreza, Noemi             11 Burbank -ss           12:07.30  
  8 Giammichele, Jamie        12 Burbank -ss           12:23.22  
  9 Barrios, Samantha         12 Arcadia               12:54.60  
 10 Chacon, Isabella          11 Arcadia               12:56.76  
 11 Kang, So Jeong            10 Crescenta Va          12:59.87  
 12 Rodriguez, Danielle       11 Arcadia               13:01.35  
 13 Ramirez, Gabriela         12 Arcadia               13:04.00  
 14 Ma, Julia                 10 Arcadia               13:05.89  
 15 Hernandez, Vanessa        12 Arcadia               13:08.39  
 16 Villalpando, Ana          11 Burroughs (B          13:09.77  
 17 Zhang, Hannah             11 Arcadia               13:15.19  
 18 Lee, Mackenna              9 Arcadia               13:37.79  
 19 Linney, Saya              11 Crescenta Va          13:51.81  
 20 Longlax, Michelle          9 Crescenta Va          14:06.92  
 21 Manoukian, Phillipa       12 Crescenta Va          14:14.53  
 22 Dall, Jackie              12 Crescenta Va          14:21.28  
 23 Brown, Kristen            12 Crescenta Va          14:31.86  
 24 Homer, Christina           9 Arcadia               14:36.51  
 25 Tong, Allyson             11 Arcadia               14:38.15  
 26 Noriega, Amanda           11 Crescenta Va          14:53.08  
 27 Jiminez, Briana           12 Crescenta Va          14:59.02  
 28 Kelly, Martha              9 Arcadia               15:16.22  
 -- Lung, Holly               12 Arcadia                    DNF  
 
Girls 100 Meter Hurdles Varsity
=====================================================================
        Meet: # 14.40  2007        Jalisa Williams, Muir                       
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind
=====================================================================
  1 Fulton, Micah             11 Muir                     14.69   2.1 
  2 Read, Christina           12 Arcadia                  15.69   2.1 
  3 Hill, Cynthia             10 Muir                     16.05   2.1 
  4 Plummer, Ayala            10 Arcadia                  16.43   2.1 
  5 Galvan, Jestena           12 Crescenta Va             16.44   2.1 
  6 Carrillo, Kristina        10 Crescenta Va             16.62   2.1 
  7 Saengsri, Jennifer        12 Crescenta Va             17.35   2.1 
  8 Rapisora, Krizia          12 Glendale                 17.46   2.1 
  9 Constanzo, Alexandria     12 Arcadia                  17.77   2.1 
 
Girls 300 Meter Hurdles Varsity
================================================================
        Meet: # 46.04  4/29/2016   Kira Bochard, Burbank -SS                   
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Bochard, Kira             12 Burbank -ss              45.96# 
  2 Carrillo, Kristina        10 Crescenta Va             46.98  
  3 Saengsri, Jennifer        12 Crescenta Va             49.52  
  4 Giboney, Amy              12 Crescenta Va             51.11  
  5 Carillo, Carolina         12 Glendale                 52.82  
  6 Jones, Emma               11 Burroughs (B             54.27  
  7 Constanzo, Alexandria     12 Arcadia                  55.14  
 
Girls 4x100 Meter Relay Varsity
================================================================
        Meet: # 47.20  1994        , Muir                                      
    School                                               Finals 
================================================================
  1 Arcadia  'A'                                          48.44  
     1) Morris, Cailtin 11              2) Buehner, Lauren 11             
     3) Taylor, Jillian 10              4) Plummer, Ayala 10              
  2 Crescenta Valley  'A'                                 49.89  
     1) Schlueter, Clair 12             2) Shelton, Jessy 12              
     3) Domingo, Brianna 12             4) Saengsri, Jennifer 12          
  3 Glendale  'A'                                         51.66  
     1) Carillo, Carolina 12            2) Dacosta, Marion 11             
     3) Gaskin, Kendall 10              4) Puchulegui, Melina 12          
  4 Burroughs (Bur)  'A'                                  51.81  
     1) Bartram, Emma 12                2) Funes, Izzy 12                 
     3) Wade, Megan 12                  4) Jones, Kate 11                 
 
Girls 4x400 Meter Relay Varsity
================================================================
        Meet: # 3:49.10  1985        , Muir                                    
    School                                               Finals 
================================================================
  1 Arcadia  'A'                                        4:01.14  
     1) Wong, Nikki 9                   2) Graves, Kira 9                 
     3) Taylor, Jillian 10              4) Buehner, Lauren 11             
  2 Crescenta Valley  'A'                               4:09.24  
     1) Carrillo, Kristina 10           2) Saengsri, Jennifer 12          
     3) Winicki, Jade 11                4) Lieberman, Izzy 10             
  3 Burroughs (Bur)  'A'                                4:09.46  
     1) Bartram, Emma 12                2) Funes, Izzy 12                 
     3) Wade, Megan 12                  4) Jones, Kate 11                 
  4 Muir  'A'                                           4:31.04  
 
Girls High Jump Varsity
================================================================
        Meet: # 5-08.25  5/7/2010    Alexis Walker, Pasadena                   
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Walker, Eileen             9 Crescenta Va           4-11.00  
  2 Codding, Claire           11 Crescenta Va          J4-11.00  
  3 Kruegermann, Kristina     11 Crescenta Va           4-05.00  
 
Girls Pole Vault Varsity
================================================================
        Meet: # 11-06  1999        Bridget Pearson, Hoover                     
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Teixeira, Mikaela         12 Burbank -ss           11-00.00  
  2 Akobian, Alex             11 Burroughs (B          10-06.00  
  3 Switzer, Elizabeth        11 Burroughs (B          10-00.00  
  4 Constanzo, Alexandria     12 Arcadia                9-06.00  
  5 Wu, Daphne                11 Arcadia                8-06.00  
 -- Perkins, Emily            11 Crescenta Va                NH  
 
Girls Long Jump Varsity
=====================================================================
        Meet: # 18-07.25  1996        Walker, Muir                             
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind
=====================================================================
  1 Schlueter, Clair          12 Crescenta Va          18-04.25   1.6 
  2 Fulton, Micah             11 Muir                  18-02.25   1.6 
  3 Yen, Stephanie            11 Arcadia               17-02.75   2.7 
  4 Morris, Caitlin           11 Arcadia               17-00.75   1.5 
  5 Miller, Lauryn            12 Muir                  16-03.25   1.1 
  6 Read, Christina           12 Arcadia               15-05.00   1.0 
  7 Chandler, Jade            10 Muir                  15-04.75   2.4 
  8 Kruegermann, Kristina     11 Crescenta Va          15-04.25   1.3 
  9 Funes, Izzy               12 Burroughs (B          15-01.75   1.6 
 10 Plummer, Ayala            10 Arcadia               14-10.75   2.8 
 11 Calabretta, Sophia        12 Arcadia               14-10.25   1.6 
 12 Grigorian, Rita           11 Glendale              14-03.75   2.0 
 13 Kang, Joyce               11 Crescenta Va          14-01.75   0.6 
 14 Guerrero, Sierra          11 Burroughs (B          13-04.50   1.1 
 15 Bedikian, Sarina          11 Crescenta Va          13-04.00   1.3 
 16 Kim, Judy                 12 Crescenta Va          12-02.75   1.0 
 -- Rivas, Abby               12 Crescenta Va              FOUL       
 -- Boiajian, Sofia           11 Glendale                  FOUL       
 
Girls Triple Jump Varsity
=====================================================================
        Meet: # 38-11.75  1994        Amber Roberts, Muir                      
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind
=====================================================================
  1 Yen, Stephanie            11 Arcadia               37-02.50   NWI 
  2 Fulton, Micah             11 Muir                  36-05.00   NWI 
  3 Miller, Lauryn            12 Muir                  35-05.00   NWI 
  4 Schlueter, Clair          12 Crescenta Va          33-11.50   NWI 
  5 Hill, Cynthia             10 Muir                  33-07.00   NWI 
  6 Read, Christina           12 Arcadia               31-05.00   NWI 
  7 Kang, Joyce               11 Crescenta Va          30-04.50   NWI 
  8 Kruegermann, Kristina     11 Crescenta Va          29-06.00   NWI 
  9 Codding, Claire           11 Crescenta Va          29-02.00   NWI 
 10 Kim, Judy                 12 Crescenta Va          26-06.00   NWI 
 11 Boiajian, Sofia           11 Glendale              25-09.00   NWI 
 12 Grigorian, Rita           11 Glendale              25-05.00   NWI 
 -- Rivas, Abby               12 Crescenta Va              FOUL       
 
Girls Shot Put Varsity
================================================================
        Meet: # 48-10.25  5/9/2014    Tierra Adams, Muir                       
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Cosso, Kailani            11 Arcadia               33-00.00  
  2 Bishop, Clara             12 Burbank -ss           32-09.00  
  3 Younan, Nadime            12 Burroughs (B          30-05.00  
  4 Valdez, Loreny            12 Arcadia               29-06.25  
  5 Corrales, Rachael         12 Arcadia               29-05.50  
  6 Wang, Aerin               12 Arcadia               29-05.00  
  7 Smith, Allison            11 Crescenta Va          29-01.25  
  8 Vuong, Ashley             12 Arcadia               29-00.50  
  9 Weir, Karen               11 Crescenta Va          28-08.00  
 10 Aaron, Summer              9 Muir                  26-07.75  
 11 Gomez, Kayla              12 Burroughs (B          26-04.00  
 12 Gizewski, Samantha        12 Hoover -ss            25-02.50  
 13 Sepulveda, Jizzelle       11 Burroughs (B          23-01.50  
 14 Carl, Haley               12 Burroughs (B          22-08.00  
 15 Dawson, Amia              11 Glendale              19-08.00  
 16 Alvarez, Arely            11 Burroughs (B          18-04.50  
 
Girls Discus Throw Varsity
================================================================
        Meet: # 124-10  1993        Nada Kawar, Crescenta Valley               
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Valdez, Loreny            12 Arcadia                 114-08  
  2 Younan, Nadime            12 Burroughs (B            105-10  
  3 Bishop, Clara             12 Burbank -ss             101-08  
  4 Weir, Karen               11 Crescenta Va             98-10  
  5 Corrales, Rachael         12 Arcadia                  88-06  
  6 Cosso, Kailani            11 Arcadia                  84-02  
  7 Smith, Allison            11 Crescenta Va             81-00  
  8 Ortiz, Kimberly           11 Burroughs (B             80-09  
  9 Sepulveda, Jizzelle       11 Burroughs (B             79-09  
 10 Wang, Aerin               12 Arcadia                  73-02  
 11 Anderson, Graison         12 Burroughs (B             67-05  
 12 Codding, Claire           11 Crescenta Va             62-09  
 
Girls 100 Meter Dash Frosh Soph
=====================================================================
        Meet: # 12.80  2007        Amanda Whalberg, John Burroughs             
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind
=====================================================================
  1 Jaramillo, Paula          10 Burbank -ss              13.32   0.5 
  2 Theus, Lela               10 Muir                     13.51   0.5 
  3 Gomez, Jamie               9 Burroughs (B             13.59   0.5 
  4 Erickson, Isabella        10 Burroughs (B             13.66   0.5 
  5 West, Ashli                9 Pasadena                 13.67   0.5 
  6 Judware, Dezarai          10 Arcadia                  13.81   0.5 
  7 Hoon, Cameron              9 Arcadia                  13.89   0.5 
  8 LaRocco, Latasha          10 Arcadia                  14.34   0.5 
  9 Dozier, Sade               9 Pasadena                 14.52   0.5 
 
Girls 200 Meter Dash Frosh Soph
=====================================================================
        Meet: # 26.28  5/8/2015    Courtney Chan, Arcadia                      
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind
=====================================================================
  1 Jaramillo, Paula          10 Burbank -ss              27.82  +0.0 
  2 Reveles, Valerie          10 Burroughs (B             28.22  +0.0 
  3 Theus, Lela               10 Muir                     28.54  +0.0 
  4 Gomez, Jamie               9 Burroughs (B             28.68  +0.0 
  5 Erickson, Isabella        10 Burroughs (B             28.71  +0.0 
  6 Hoon, Cameron              9 Arcadia                  28.84  +0.0 
  7 Judware, Dezarai          10 Arcadia                  29.03  +0.0 
  8 Minasian, Meline          10 Arcadia                  29.28  +0.0 
  9 Leano, Samantha           10 Burroughs (B             29.71  +0.0 
 
Girls 400 Meter Run Frosh Soph
================================================================
        Meet: # 59.58  5/2/2008    Lindsey Brownstein, Burbank                 
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Reveles, Valerie          10 Burroughs (B           1:03.23  
  2 Lester, Michelle          10 Burroughs (B           1:03.36  
  3 Heeg, McKenna              9 Crescenta Va           1:03.96  
  4 Saroyan, Goar              9 Burroughs (B           1:04.11  
  5 Ejigu, Maryam              9 Arcadia                1:04.48  
  6 Minasian, Meline          10 Arcadia                1:04.58  
  7 Skillsky, Julia            9 Burbank -ss            1:05.60  
  8 Leano, Samantha           10 Burroughs (B           1:06.59  
  9 Wilcox, Michelle           9 Glendale               1:06.75  
 
Girls 800 Meter Run Frosh Soph
================================================================
        Meet: # 2:26.88  5/2/2008    Cassandra Llamas, Arcadia                 
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Green, Maisy               9 Burroughs (B           2:27.22  
  2 Nelson, Ily                9 Crescenta Va           2:28.53  
  3 Wu, Joyce                 10 Arcadia                2:28.60  
  4 Borraez, Gaby             10 Crescenta Va           2:30.55  
  5 Venzor, Vanneza           10 Glendale               2:31.69  
  6 Nealis, Lakely            10 Burroughs (B           2:33.12  
  7 Whitney, Ceci              9 Burroughs (B           2:33.43  
  8 Tien, Kaley                9 Glendale               2:38.01  
  9 Kohn, Elizabeth           10 Crescenta Va           2:38.55  
 10 Mejia, Shalom             10 Burbank -ss            2:38.57  
 11 Delgado, Jordan            9 Burbank -ss            2:43.55  
 12 Aldana, Raelene           10 Burbank -ss            2:51.58  
 
Girls 1600 Meter Run Frosh Soph
================================================================
        Meet: # 5:26.77  5/8/2015    Eryca Yamane, Arcadia                     
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Fernandez, Sol             9 Burbank -ss            5:24.24# 
  2 Wu, Joyce                 10 Arcadia                5:26.25# 
  3 Reveles, Vanessa          10 Burroughs (B           5:33.26  
  4 Atin, Sophia               9 Crescenta Va           5:37.32  
  5 Navarro, Julianna         10 Burroughs (B           5:37.59  
  6 Ma, Mandi                 10 Arcadia                5:38.84  
  7 Kamae, Piper               9 Arcadia                5:40.10  
  8 Owens, Melissa            10 Crescenta Va           5:40.62  
  9 Venzor, Vanneza           10 Glendale               5:41.55  
 10 Moore, Samantha            9 Crescenta Va           5:42.73  
 11 Tien, Kaley                9 Glendale               5:48.46  
 12 Ochoa, Kimberly           10 Burroughs (B           5:53.54  
 
Girls 100 Meter Hurdles Frosh Soph
=====================================================================
        Meet: # 16.45  5/9/2014    Elizabeth Filipian, Crescenta Valley        
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind
=====================================================================
  1 Clark, Eliza              10 Crescenta Va             17.57   0.9 
  2 Gardner, Theresa           9 Arcadia                  18.34   0.9 
  3 Petrosyan, Alisa          10 Burbank -ss              18.59   0.9 
  4 Ottoson, Amira             9 Burbank -ss              18.79   0.9 
  5 Amerzquita, Samantha       9 Glendale                 19.56   0.9 
  6 Ludwig, Crystal            9 Arcadia                  19.83   0.9 
  7 Mejia, Camila              9 Arcadia                  20.24   0.9 
  8 Sacdalan, Jaycee           9 Arcadia                  21.60   0.9 
  9 Allen, Anna               10 Crescenta Va             22.23   0.9 
 
Girls 300 Meter Hurdles Frosh Soph
================================================================
        Meet: # 48.33  5/9/2014    Kira Bochard, Burbank                       
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Clark, Eliza              10 Crescenta Va             50.63  
  2 Gardner, Theresa           9 Arcadia                  51.80  
  3 Ludwig, Crystal            9 Arcadia                  52.16  
  4 Ottoson, Amira             9 Burbank -ss              52.80  
  5 Lester, Michelle          10 Burroughs (B             52.86  
  6 Amerzquita, Samantha       9 Glendale                 55.66  
  7 Mejia, Camila              9 Arcadia                  55.96  
  8 Gonzalez, Stephanie        9 Arcadia                  56.61  
 
Girls 4x100 Meter Relay Frosh Soph
================================================================
        Meet: # 51.62  5/8/2015    Crescenta Valley, Crescenta Valley          
                       J Galvan, J Shelton, B Domingo, A Kwan            
    School                                               Finals 
================================================================
  1 Burroughs (Bur)  'A'                                  53.51  
     1) Gomez, Jamie 9                  2) Reveles, Valerie 10            
     3) Erickson, Isabella 10           4) Saroyan, Goar 9                
  2 Crescenta Valley  'A'                                 53.78  
     1) Heeg, McKenna 9                 2) Clark, Eliza 10                
     3) Raymond, McKenna 9              4) Perkins, Katie 10              
  3 Glendale  'A'                                         54.93  
     1) Amerzquita, Samantha 9          2) DeLeon, Erica 10               
     3) Lopez, Melanie 10               4) Boyajyan, Ani 9                
  4 Hoover -ss  'A'                                       57.47  
     1) Bagmanian, Ani 10               2) Lopez, Maria 9                 
     3) Malakian, Alique 10             4) Quinones, Gabriela 9           
 -- Pasadena  'A'                                            DQ  
     1) Taylor, Morgan 9                2) Drew, Amaiya 9                 
     3) Gross-Walker, Zaila 9           4) West, Ashli 9                  
 -- Arcadia  'A'                                             DQ  
     1) Judware, Dezarai 10             2) Minasian, Meline 10            
     3) Hoon, Cameron 9                 4) Aw, Stephanie 10               
 
Girls 4x400 Meter Relay Frosh Soph
================================================================
        Meet: # 4:09.94  5/8/2015    Arcadia, Arcadia                          
                         C Chan, C Morris, J Davis Contreras, E Wang       
    School                                               Finals 
================================================================
  1 Burroughs (Bur)  'A'                                4:18.67  
     1) Gomez, Jamie 9                  2) Saroyan, Goar 9                
     3) Reveles, Valerie 10             4) Lester, Michelle 10            
  2 Crescenta Valley  'A'                               4:20.99  
     1) Heeg, McKenna 9                 2) Kohn, Elizabeth 10             
     3) Nelson, Ily 9                   4) Clark, Eliza 10                
  3 Arcadia  'A'                                        4:24.23  
     1) Ejigu, Maryam 9                 2) Lynch, Angelyce 9              
     3) Minasian, Meline 10             4) Aw, Stephanie 10               
  4 Burbank -ss  'A'                                    4:27.39  
     1) Jaramillo, Paula 10             2) Skillsky, Julia 9              
     3) Fontanez, Gabi 9                4) Ottoson, Amira 9               
  5 Glendale  'A'                                       4:29.86  
     1) Wilcox, Michelle 9              2) Venzor, Vanneza 10             
     3) Boyajyan, Ani 9                 4) Hansen, Chloe 9                
  6 Hoover -ss  'A'                                     4:57.79  
     1) Yaghisaei, Lia 9                2) Roxas, Abigail 9               
     3) Jung, Heather 9                 4) Manasyan, Lucineh 9            
 
Boys 100 Meter Dash Varsity
=====================================================================
        Meet: # 10.40  1984        Ray Brown, Muir                             
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind
=====================================================================
  1 Blades, Elijah            12 Muir                     10.84   1.7 
  2 West, Jaloni              11 Pasadena                 11.17   1.7 
  3 Lennstrom, David          11 Burroughs (B             11.61   1.7 
  4 Vo, Brian                 12 Burroughs (B             11.70   1.7 
  5 Judware, Dhilan           11 Arcadia                  11.72   1.7 
  6 Springfield, Jaedin       11 Crescenta Va             11.72   1.7 
  7 Tamme, Dane               10 Glendale                 11.76   1.7 
  8 Burke, Christian          10 Crescenta Va             11.78   1.7 
  9 Khan, Asgher              12 Hoover -ss               11.93   1.7 
 
Boys 200 Meter Dash Varsity
=====================================================================
        Meet: # 20.80  1996        Obea Moore, Muir                            
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind
=====================================================================
  1 Duran, Sammy              12 Burroughs (B             23.07  +0.0 
  2 Burke, Christian          10 Crescenta Va             23.44  +0.0 
  3 Plummer, Claine           12 Arcadia                  23.45  +0.0 
  4 Hospidales, Ayojide       12 Burbank -ss              23.46  +0.0 
  5 West, Jaloni              11 Pasadena                 23.46  +0.0 
  6 Tamme, Dane               10 Glendale                 23.47  +0.0 
  7 Tralongo, Nick            12 Crescenta Va             23.59  +0.0 
  8 Springfield, Jaedin       11 Crescenta Va             23.84  +0.0 
  9 Roy, Aashwin              11 Burroughs (B             24.37  +0.0 
 
Boys 400 Meter Run Varsity
================================================================
        Meet: # 46.00  1995        Obea Moore, Muir                            
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Shetty, Vedavit           12 Burbank -ss              50.49  
  2 Duran, Sammy              12 Burroughs (B             50.54  
  3 Meyers, Daren             12 Muir                     51.17  
  4 Carranza, Anthony         10 Arcadia                  51.46  
  5 Song, Danny               12 Arcadia                  54.19  
  6 Hospidales, Ayojide       12 Burbank -ss              54.24  
  7 Tralongo, Nick            12 Crescenta Va             54.76  
  8 Rahman, Rakat             11 Burroughs (B             55.55  
  9 Zedlar, Chris             12 Crescenta Va             55.59  
 
Boys 800 Meter Run Varsity
================================================================
        Meet: # 1:53.30  1989        Morgan Bateman, Crescenta Valley          
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Che, Dylan                12 Arcadia                1:57.23  
  2 Wilbur, Dylan              9 Crescenta Va           1:57.98  
  3 Fendrich, Daniel          12 Burroughs (B           2:01.10  
  4 Bennett, Perry            10 Muir                   2:02.16  
  5 Straker, Jeron            11 Burroughs (B           2:02.54  
  6 Neil, Logan               11 Crescenta Va           2:02.82  
  7 Martinez, David           12 Muir                   2:05.18  
  8 Hur, Jason                12 Crescenta Va           2:05.65  
  9 Lee, Branden              12 Arcadia                2:07.75  
 10 Flores, Angel             12 Burbank -ss            2:10.39  
 11 Ralston, Jacob            11 Crescenta Va           2:15.14  
 12 Davolt, Izaq              12 Arcadia                2:20.46  
 
Boys 1600 Meter Run Varsity
================================================================
        Meet: # 4:10.45  5/7/2010    Amar Moussa, Arcadia                      
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Chahal, Jagdeep           11 Burroughs (B           4:26.56  
  1 FitzGerald, Colin         11 Crescenta Va          J4:26.56  
  3 Johnson, Zach             11 Crescenta Va           4:30.62  
  4 Allahverdian, Artin       11 Crescenta Va           4:33.65  
  5 Vasquez, Joseph           12 Arcadia                4:35.96  
  6 Parrott, Elijah           12 Burbank -ss            4:36.09  
  7 Pfupajena, Sanjay         12 Arcadia                4:36.32  
  8 Wells, Patrick            12 Burroughs (B           4:37.84  
  9 Walch, Carter             11 Crescenta Va           4:37.97  
 10 Segura, Anthony           11 Arcadia                4:41.37  
 11 Arroyo, Antonio           12 Arcadia                4:42.22  
 12 Brunner, Matt             12 Crescenta Va           4:46.05  
 
Boys 3200 Meter Run Varsity
================================================================
        Meet: # 9:09.87  5/8/2015    Phillip Rocha, Arcadia                    
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 FitzGerald, Colin         11 Crescenta Va           9:32.77  
  2 Wells, Timothy            12 Burroughs (B           9:34.29  
  3 Chahal, Jagdeep           11 Burroughs (B           9:42.80  
  4 Geck, Spencer             11 Crescenta Va           9:44.61  
  5 Allahverdian, Artin       11 Crescenta Va           9:52.16  
  6 Pfupajena, Sanjay         12 Arcadia                9:56.06  
  7 Reed, Benjamin            11 Arcadia                9:58.47  
  8 Parrott, Elijah           12 Burbank -ss            9:59.72  
  9 Faeustle, Kevin           11 Crescenta Va          10:04.09  
 10 Johnson, Zach             11 Crescenta Va          10:11.87  
 11 Abe, Trevor               12 Arcadia               10:12.11  
 12 Neil, Logan               11 Crescenta Va          10:12.33  
 13 Wells, Patrick            12 Burroughs (B          10:15.92  
 14 Flores, Angel             12 Burbank -ss           10:17.06  
 15 Pingry, Charles           11 Crescenta Va          10:20.98  
 16 Wang, Kevin               11 Arcadia               10:34.62  
 17 Brunner, Matt             12 Crescenta Va          10:43.31  
 18 Theung, William           11 Arcadia               10:43.61  
 19 Lee, Branden              12 Arcadia               10:55.91  
 20 Chan, Steven              11 Arcadia               10:59.46  
 21 Ahorra, Christan          11 Burbank -ss           11:13.69  
 22 Davolt, Izaq              12 Arcadia               11:15.39  
 23 Medina, Dexxer            12 Glendale              11:17.85  
 24 Pallazo, Evan             11 Burbank -ss           11:18.95  
 25 Malhotra, Samir           12 Burbank -ss           11:19.51  
 26 Lee, Patrick              11 Arcadia               12:06.36  
 27 Theung, Brian             10 Arcadia               12:21.18  
 28 Regner, Matthew           12 Hoover -ss            12:24.52  
 -- Arroyo, Antonio           12 Arcadia                    DNF  
 
Boys 110 Meter Hurdles Varsity
=====================================================================
        Meet: # 13.80  1996        Makio Haywood, Muir                         
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind
=====================================================================
  1 Aguilar, Sergio           11 Burbank -ss              15.70   0.7 
  2 Li, Derek                 11 Arcadia                  15.84   0.7 
  3 Han, Daniel               12 Burroughs (B             16.57   0.7 
  4 Carrillo, Max             12 Burroughs (B             16.64   0.7 
  5 Tedford, Max              12 Arcadia                  17.96   0.7 
  6 Vartani, Artin            12 Glendale                 18.20   0.7 
  7 Villa, Andrew             12 Glendale                 18.34   0.7 
  8 Mendoza, Victor           11 Glendale                 18.85   0.7 
  9 Lee, Sungmin              11 Arcadia                  19.34   0.7 
 
Boys 300 Meter Hurdles Varsity
================================================================
        Meet: # 37.20  1994        Ken Haslip, Muir                            
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Carrillo, Max             12 Burroughs (B             40.81  
  2 Aguilar, Sergio           11 Burbank -ss              40.90  
  3 Li, Derek                 11 Arcadia                  41.39  
  4 Ehmann, Nathanael         11 Burbank -ss              43.57  
  5 Villa, Andrew             12 Glendale                 44.38  
  6 Vartani, Artin            12 Glendale                 44.51  
  7 Lee, Sungmin              11 Arcadia                  45.87  
  8 Redona, Isiah             12 Glendale                 47.48  
  9 Mendoza, Victor           11 Glendale                 48.32  
 
Boys 4x100 Meter Relay Varsity
================================================================
        Meet: # 41.40  1987        , Muir                                      
    School                                               Finals 
================================================================
  1 Muir  'A'                                             43.36  
     1) Meyers, Daren 12                2) Blades, Elijah 12              
     3) Clark, Tyron 10                 4) Stephens, Jonothan 11          
  2 Burroughs (Bur)  'A'                                  44.26  
     1) Bell, Chance 12                 2) Vo, Brian 12                   
     3) Varela, Jaden 11                4) Lennstrom, David 11            
  3 Arcadia  'A'                                          44.36  
     1) Lu, Peyton 11                   2) Jing, Darius 11                
     3) Judware, Dhilan 11              4) Li, Derek 11                   
  4 Crescenta Valley  'A'                                 44.84  
     1) Budwig, Brandon 12              2) Burke, Christian 10            
     3) Tralongo, Nick 12               4) Springfield, Jaedin 11         
  5 Glendale  'A'                                         45.97  
     1) Villa, Andrew 12                2) Tamme, Dane 10                 
     3) Redona, Isiah 12                4) Vartani, Artin 12              
  6 Hoover -ss  'A'                                       47.84  
 
Boys 4x400 Meter Relay Varsity
================================================================
        Meet: # 3:13.00  1996        , Muir                                    
    School                                               Finals 
================================================================
  1 Arcadia  'A'                                        3:27.59  
     1) Che, Dylan 12                   2) Jing, Darius 11                
     3) Carranza, Anthony 10            4) Weller, Nicholas 12            
  2 Burbank -ss  'A'                                    3:30.51  
     1) Shetty, Vedavit 12              2) Aguilar, Sergio 11             
     3) Hospidales, Ayojide 12          4) Ehmann, Nathanael 11           
  3 Burroughs (Bur)  'A'                                3:30.85  
     1) Calderon, Jacob 11              2) Carrillo, Max 12               
     3) Duran, Sammy 12                 4) Fendrich, Daniel 12            
  4 Muir  'A'                                           3:35.76  
  5 Crescenta Valley  'A'                               3:36.58  
     1) Wilbur, Dylan 9                 2) Springfield, Jaedin 11         
     3) Tralongo, Nick 12               4) Burke, Christian 10            
  6 Glendale  'A'                                       3:40.44  
     1) Tamme, Dane 10                  2) Peralta, Robert 11             
     3) Villa, Andrew 12                4) Redona, Isiah 12               
 
Boys High Jump Varsity
================================================================
        Meet: #  6-00  5/9/2014    Matt Schwartz, John Burroughs               
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Choe, Roy                 11 Crescenta Va           6-01.00# 
  2 Estrada, Azael            11 Burroughs (B           5-07.00  
  2 Lennstrom, David          11 Burroughs (B           5-07.00  
  4 Hopf, Travis              11 Arcadia                5-05.00  
  5 Weller, Nicholas          12 Arcadia               J5-05.00  
 -- Park, Charles             11 Crescenta Va                NH  
 
Boys Pole Vault Varsity
================================================================
        Meet: # 15-01  5/9/2014    Matt Schwartz, John Burroughs               
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Valles, Christian         11 Burroughs (B          14-00.00  
  2 Han, Daniel               12 Burroughs (B          13-00.00  
  3 Foote, Aidan              11 Crescenta Va          12-06.00  
  4 Chuang, Joshua            12 Arcadia              J12-06.00  
  5 Lopez, Amed               12 Glendale              11-06.00  
  6 Holmquist, Riley          11 Crescenta Va          11-00.00  
  7 Bogart, Joey              12 Burroughs (B          10-06.00  
  7 King, Evan                11 Arcadia               10-06.00  
  9 Chereque, Chris           12 Hoover -ss            10-00.00  
 10 Bomar, Matt               11 Crescenta Va         J10-00.00  
 11 Garduno, Cameron          12 Burroughs (B           9-06.00  
 11 Tran, Hanson              11 Arcadia                9-06.00  
 13 Koo, Bon Won              12 Crescenta Va           9-00.00  
 
Boys Long Jump Varsity
=====================================================================
        Meet: # 24-05  1984        Joe Richardson, Pasadena                    
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind
=====================================================================
  1 Jing, Darius              11 Arcadia               21-09.75   1.0 
  2 Choe, Roy                 11 Crescenta Va          21-01.25   1.2 
  3 Shetty, Vedavit           12 Burbank -ss           19-11.75   1.8 
  4 Roman-Manna, Nick         11 Burroughs (B          19-03.25   1.1 
  5 Chuang, Joshua            12 Arcadia               19-02.25   0.4 
  6 Smith, Quinton            12 Hoover -ss            18-08.00   1.2 
  7 Granier, Andrew           11 Crescenta Va          18-05.25   1.6 
  8 Estrada, Azael            11 Burroughs (B          18-02.75   0.8 
  8 Tran, Hanson              11 Arcadia               18-02.75   0.6 
 10 Bolstad, Grant            11 Crescenta Va          17-09.00  +0.0 
 11 King, Evan                11 Arcadia               17-07.75   1.4 
 12 Hopf, Travis              11 Arcadia               17-06.75   1.9 
 13 Gassner, James            11 Arcadia               17-02.25   2.2 
 13 Yeung, Aaron              11 Arcadia               17-02.25   1.3 
 15 Fong, Ryan                12 Arcadia               16-09.50   1.4 
 16 Huang, Sheng              12 Arcadia               16-09.25   1.1 
 17 Park, Eric                11 Crescenta Va          16-09.00   2.1 
 18 Varela, Jaden             11 Burroughs (B          16-08.25   0.6 
 19 Sun, Ben                  11 Arcadia               15-06.50   1.0 
 20 Kim, Kadin                11 Crescenta Va          13-05.00   1.4 
 
Boys Triple Jump Varsity
=====================================================================
        Meet: # 52-10.50  1980        Charles Mayfield, Muir                   
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind
=====================================================================
  1 Shetty, Vedavit           12 Burbank -ss           43-10.50   NWI 
  2 Chuang, Joshua            12 Arcadia               39-02.00   NWI 
  3 Tran, Hanson              11 Arcadia               38-11.50   NWI 
  4 Granier, Andrew           11 Crescenta Va          37-10.50   NWI 
  5 Hopf, Travis              11 Arcadia               37-10.00   NWI 
  6 Bolstad, Grant            11 Crescenta Va          37-08.00   NWI 
  7 Estrada, Azael            11 Burroughs (B          37-04.00   NWI 
  8 King, Evan                11 Arcadia               37-01.50   NWI 
  9 Roman-Manna, Nick         11 Burroughs (B          36-07.00   NWI 
  9 Van Dyke, Connor          11 Burroughs (B          36-07.00   NWI 
 11 Wong, Austin              12 Arcadia               36-03.00   NWI 
 12 Lee, Sung                 12 Crescenta Va          35-05.00   NWI 
 13 Gassner, James            11 Arcadia               35-02.50   NWI 
 14 Lee, Jason                11 Arcadia               35-00.00   NWI 
 15 Tan, Nixon                11 Arcadia               34-08.50   NWI 
 16 Kim, Kadin                11 Crescenta Va          26-11.00   NWI 
 
Boys Shot Put Varsity
================================================================
        Meet: # 64-07  1967        John Buehler, Whittier                      
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 White, Chris              12 Hoover -ss            50-00.00  
  2 Lay, Kenneth              12 Arcadia               44-07.00  
  3 Markosian, Azad           11 Hoover -ss            44-03.50  
  4 Tan, Joshua               11 Arcadia               40-11.00  
  5 Yu, Derek                 11 Arcadia               39-05.00  
  6 Tatarian, Sarkis          11 Burroughs (B          38-07.50  
  7 Dunbar, Brian             12 Arcadia               37-07.50  
  8 Wang, Shawn               12 Arcadia               36-11.50  
  9 Kalijian, Hovanes         12 Crescenta Va          35-09.50  
 10 Ohandjanians, Leo         12 Crescenta Va          35-04.50  
 11 Faucheux, Joseph          12 Burroughs (B          34-10.00  
 12 Guth, Ryan                12 Burroughs (B          33-04.75  
 13 Fuentes, Noah             12 Burroughs (B          33-02.50  
 14 Villasenor, Martin        12 Hoover -ss            33-02.00  
 14 Choe, Justin              11 Burbank -ss           33-02.00  
 16 Razavi, Cristian          12 Burbank -ss           31-05.50  
 17 McCarty, Aidan            12 Crescenta Va          29-10.00  
 18 Davis, Zak                10 Crescenta Va          28-05.25  
 19 Kim, Jaden                11 Crescenta Va          27-09.00  
 20 Aguilar, Jairo            12 Crescenta Va          21-02.00  
 
Boys Discus Throw Varsity
================================================================
        Meet: # 178-00  1998        Scott Weigand, Arcadia                     
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Lay, Kenneth              12 Arcadia                 134-04  
  2 Yu, Derek                 11 Arcadia                 129-08  
  3 Markosian, Azad           11 Hoover -ss              126-09  
  4 Hovanesian, Alan          12 Burbank -ss             124-04  
  5 Dermendjian, Mike         12 Burroughs (B            119-10  
  6 White, Chris              12 Hoover -ss              117-02  
  7 Tan, Joshua               11 Arcadia                 116-08  
  8 Wang, Shawn               12 Arcadia                 110-00  
  9 Aslo, Chris               11 Burbank -ss             104-09  
 10 Razavi, Cristian          12 Burbank -ss             101-00  
 10 Davis, Zak                10 Crescenta Va            101-00  
 12 McCarty, Aidan            12 Crescenta Va             95-05  
 13 Dunbar, Brian             12 Arcadia                  94-01  
 14 Myer, Pressley            12 Burroughs (B             93-04  
 15 Medina, Dexxer            12 Glendale                 93-00  
 16 Choe, Justin              11 Burbank -ss              89-03  
 17 Ohandjanians, Leo         12 Crescenta Va             80-05  
 18 Kim, Jaden                11 Crescenta Va             76-07  
 19 Ramirez, Micah            12 Burroughs (B             76-02  
 20 Villasenor, Martin        12 Hoover -ss               75-08  
 21 Kalijian, Hovanes         12 Crescenta Va             65-08  
 22 Aguilar, Jairo            12 Crescenta Va             62-04  
 23 Reyes-Cruz, Julian        11 Burroughs (B             57-01  
 
Boys 100 Meter Dash Frosh Soph
=====================================================================
        Meet: # 10.70  1985        Jason Gray, Muir                            
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind
=====================================================================
  1 Hospidales, Oladele       10 Burbank -ss              11.42   2.4 
  2 Kahn, Thomas               9 Glendale                 11.63   2.4 
  3 Le'au, Cole                9 Burbank -ss              11.79   2.4 
  4 Yu, Jacob                 10 Arcadia                  11.86   2.4 
  5 Panganiban, Bryan         10 Arcadia                  11.94   2.4 
  6 Bribiesca, Esai           10 Crescenta Va             12.01   2.4 
  7 Reese, Alexander          10 Arcadia                  12.07   2.4 
  8 Benitez, Andy             10 Glendale                 12.11   2.4 
  9 Trice, Jordan             10 Muir                     12.16   2.4 
 
Boys 200 Meter Dash Frosh Soph
=====================================================================
        Meet: # 22.00  1993        Carr, Muir                                  
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind
=====================================================================
  1 Hospidales, Oladele       10 Burbank -ss              23.41   0.2 
  2 Kahn, Thomas               9 Glendale                 23.50   0.2 
  3 Le'au, Cole                9 Burbank -ss              23.52   0.2 
  4 Panganiban, Bryan         10 Arcadia                  24.32   0.2 
  5 Pelayo, Esteban           10 Glendale                 24.39   0.2 
  6 Yu, Jacob                 10 Arcadia                  24.73   0.2 
  7 Reese, Alexander          10 Arcadia                  24.82   0.2 
  8 Htet, Nyi                 10 Arcadia                  24.92   0.2 
  9 Pullen, Eric              10 Hoover -ss               24.96   0.2 
 
Boys 400 Meter Run Frosh Soph
================================================================
        Meet: # 50.80  1991        Gray, Muir                                  
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Brenes, Jose              10 Burroughs (B             53.07  
  2 Black, Caleb               9 Burroughs (B             53.45  
  3 David, Bryan               9 Burbank -ss              53.56  
  4 Dematos, Niko              9 Arcadia                  53.68  
  5 Rong, Randy               10 Arcadia                  54.38  
  6 Lau, Brandon              10 Arcadia                  54.63  
  7 Tasci, Kevin              10 Crescenta Va             54.90  
  8 Cruz, Joseph              10 Glendale                 55.96  
  9 Bartram, Hudson            9 Burroughs (B             57.53  
 
Boys 800 Meter Run Frosh Soph
================================================================
        Meet: # 2:00.30  1986        Morgan Bateman, Crescenta Valley          
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Goli, Victor               9 Burbank -ss            2:05.39  
  2 Bernal, Sergio            10 Burbank -ss            2:07.23  
  3 Mohammed, Ameer           10 Glendale               2:07.78  
  4 Laspinas, Mikkel          10 Glendale               2:10.28  
  5 Winn, Ronnie               9 Muir                   2:10.64  
  6 Ruan, Jack                10 Arcadia                2:11.18  
  7 Barrondo, Austin           9 Burroughs (B           2:12.60  
  8 Parada, Rick              10 Crescenta Va           2:12.81  
  9 Luu, Ivan                 10 Arcadia                2:14.98  
 10 Cruz-Portillo, Eduardo    10 Arcadia                2:16.39  
 11 Black, Caleb               9 Burroughs (B           2:19.70  
 12 Miller, David             10 Burroughs (B           2:19.74  
 
Boys 1600 Meter Run Frosh Soph
================================================================
        Meet: # 4:27.52  5/7/2010    Ryan Vargas, Arcadia                      
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Nagao, Sochiro            10 Arcadia                4:36.74  
  2 Ruan, Jack                10 Arcadia                4:37.94  
  3 Olvera, Jahir             10 Burbank -ss            4:38.49  
  4 Cruz-Portillo, Eduardo    10 Arcadia                4:40.20  
  5 Ellis, Dayne               9 Burbank -ss            4:41.72  
  6 Berrellez, Raymond        10 Burroughs (B           4:42.29  
  7 Vats, Manan               10 Crescenta Va           4:42.71  
  8 Sharp, Ethan              10 Crescenta Va           4:43.11  
  9 Mohammed, Ameer           10 Glendale               4:48.35  
 10 Faeustle, Erik             9 Crescenta Va           4:48.87  
 11 Torres, Daniel            10 Burroughs (B           4:55.83  
 12 Shanazari, Tadeh           9 Burbank -ss            4:56.17  
 
Boys 110 Meter Hurdles Frosh Soph
=====================================================================
        Meet: # 14.50  1996        Marquise Thomas, Muir                       
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind
=====================================================================
  1 Myles, Reggie             10 Muir                     17.28   0.7 
  2 Young, Skye               10 Crescenta Va             17.43   0.7 
  3 Lieberman, Vince          10 Crescenta Va             17.87   0.7 
  4 Walker, Julien             9 Crescenta Va             18.16   0.7 
  5 Murphy, Tyler              9 Burbank -ss              18.74   0.7 
  6 Tassart, Zander           10 Burroughs (B             19.18   0.7 
  7 Doloszycki, Evan          10 Crescenta Va             20.34   0.7 
  8 Shomali, Ridge            10 Crescenta Va             20.47   0.7 
  9 Nelson, Max                9 Crescenta Va             20.93   0.7 
 
Boys 300 Meter Hurdles Frosh Soph
================================================================
        Meet: # 40.40  1985        Jason Gray, Muir                            
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Stanis, Chris             10 Burbank -ss              41.64  
  2 Myles, Reggie             10 Muir                     41.82  
  3 Rong, Randy               10 Arcadia                  44.94  
  4 Young, Skye               10 Crescenta Va             45.57  
  5 Walker, Julien             9 Crescenta Va             46.81  
  6 Shomali, Ridge            10 Crescenta Va             47.13  
  7 Workman, Cole              9 Burroughs (B             47.97  
  8 Lieberman, Vince          10 Crescenta Va             48.15  
 
Boys 4x100 Meter Relay Frosh Soph
================================================================
        Meet: # 43.20  1994        Muir, Muir                                  
    School                                               Finals 
================================================================
  1 Burbank -ss  'A'                                      45.75  
     1) Stanis, Chris 10                2) Hospidales, Oladele 10         
     3) Le\'au, Cole 9                  4) David, Bryan 9                 
  2 Glendale  'A'                                         45.76  
     1) Benitez, Andy 10                2) Kahn, Thomas 9                 
     3) Pelayo, Esteban 10              4) Mejia, Ostap 10                
  3 Arcadia  'A'                                          45.96  
     1) Reese, Alexander 10             2) Yu, Jacob 10                   
     3) Panganiban, Bryan 10            4) Yang, Alex 10                  
  4 Crescenta Valley  'A'                                 46.86  
     1) Bribiesca, Esai 10              2) Na, Josh 10                    
     3) Webster, Koben 9                4) Walker, Julien 9               
  5 Burroughs (Bur)  'A'                                  47.55  
     1) Brenes, Jose 10                 2) Thomas, Ryan 9                 
     3) Workman, Cole 9                 4) Umali, Jed 9                   
  6 Hoover -ss  'A'                                       50.19  
     1) Arnall, John 9                  2) Avila, Robert 9                
     3) Celio, Angel 9                  4) Milian, Edwin 10               
 
Boys 4x400 Meter Relay Frosh Soph
================================================================
        Meet: # 3:28.20  1992        , Muir                                    
    School                                               Finals 
================================================================
  1 Burbank -ss  'A'                                    3:35.42  
     1) Stanis, Chris 10                2) David, Bryan 9                 
     3) Goli, Victor 9                  4) Hospidales, Oladele 10         
  2 Glendale  'A'                                       3:39.13  
     1) Benitez, Andy 10                2) Pelayo, Esteban 10             
     3) Mejia, Ostap 10                 4) Apcar, Alex 10                 
  3 Arcadia  'A'                                        3:40.14  
     1) Rong, Randy 10                  2) Dematos, Niko 9                
     3) Lau, Brandon 10                 4) Torres, Angel 10               
  4 Burroughs (Bur)  'A'                                3:44.93  
     1) Brenes, Jose 10                 2) Galloway, Ethan 10             
     3) Bartram, Hudson 9               4) Black, Caleb 9                 
  5 Crescenta Valley  'A'                               3:47.58  
     1) Tasci, Kevin 10                 2) Na, Josh 10                    
     3) Webster, Koben 9                4) Larin, Colby 10                
  6 Hoover -ss  'A'                                     4:05.86  
     1) Abdelrahim, Omer 10             2) Blackbird, Azul 10             
     3) Chang, James 10                 4) Moreno, Edwin 10

Burbank Track Pulls Off Sweep of Burroughs

Burbank High senior track and field standout Vedavit Shetty has been many places.
Wednesday afternoon Shetty got to see what it feels like to earn a victory over crosstown rival Burroughs as the Burbank boys’ team won 73-63. The Burbank girls’ team won 71-60 over Burroughs.
“I’m proud of how we did. We have performed very well, taking second in league,” Shetty said.
Shetty, who has gone to four high schools in four years, competed for Pacific League rival Arcadia last year.
He said he spent his sophomore year at University High of Irvine and his freshman year at Trabuco Hills of Mission Viejo. Shetty said he grew up in Northern California, but moved to Southern California to help with his acting career and has moved closer each time to be near the studios.
He has remained unbeaten in league in the 400 meters, the long jump and and the triple jump, the three events he won again Wednesday.
Shetty won the 400 in 52.36 seconds. He took the long jump going 20 feet, 7 inches and the triple jump by going 43 feet, 9 inches.
The Burbank girls’ team was led by seniors Hailey Cusumano and Kira Bochard.

Photo By: Edaward Tovmassian

Cusumano, who will compete for UC San Diego next year, won the 100 hurdles in 15.5. She won the long jump by setting a personal best going 17-3 and took the high jump going 4-6. She also ran a leg of the 4 x 400 relay, which Burbank lost.
“Before we ran the 4 x 400 they told us we were losing,” Cusumano said. “That was not very fun to run. We were all not feeling the best. We did our best, but we didn’t win that (event). But it’s nice that we won (the meet).”
Bochard took the 400 (59.4), the 300 hurdles (47.45) and the triple jump (33-3 1/2).
Mikaela Teixeira won the girls’ pole vault with a superb jump of 11-0. Burroughs junior Elizabeth Switzer, who is in her first year competing, went a personal best 10-0.
Burroughs’ girls team was led by junior Emily Virtue, who the 1,600 (5:19.3) and the 800 (2:18.24). This comes after setting a school record in the 3,200 over the weekend in the Mt. Sac Invitational.

Photo By: Edaward Tovmassian

Burroughs boys’ team was led by junior Jagdeep Chahal who won the 1,600 (4:31.3) and the 3,200 (10:00.49). Teammate Daniel Fendrich was impressive in winning the 800 (1:58.23).
But the best mark the Indians had was from junior Christian Valles, who set a personal best by going 14-9 in the pole vault.
“I wanted 15 (feet) today, but I had to transition from 14 to 15-foot poles and that’s kind of where I was stuck for a month,” Valles said.
Valles said he would like to get to 15-6 by the end of the season to have a chance at reaching the state championships.

 

Event 1  Girls 4x100 Meter Relay Frosh/Soph
================================================================
    School                                               Finals 
================================================================
Finals
 -- Burroughs (Bur)  'A'                                     DQ  
 -- Burbank -ss  'A'                                         DQ  
 
Event 2  Boys 4x100 Meter Relay Frosh/Soph
================================================================
    School                                               Finals 
================================================================
  1 Burbank -ss  'A'                                      47.19  
  2 Burroughs (Bur)  'A'                                  50.72  
 
Event 3  Girls 4x100 Meter Relay Varsity
================================================================
    School                                               Finals 
================================================================
  1 Burroughs (Bur)  'A'                                  52.27  
  2 Burbank -ss  'A'                                      53.37  
 
Event 4  Boys 4x100 Meter Relay Varsity
================================================================
    School                                               Finals 
================================================================
  1 Burbank -ss  'A'                                      45.22  
 -- Burroughs (Bur)  'A'                                     DQ  
 
Event 5  Girls 1600 Meter Run Frosh/Soph
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Reveles, Vanessa             Burroughs (B           5:40.54  
  2 Navarro, Julianna            Burroughs (B           5:46.51  
  3 Levin, Jamie                 Burbank -ss            5:53.47  
  4 Valadez, Mariana             Burroughs (B           5:54.00  
  5 Delgado, Jordan              Burbank -ss            5:54.14  
  6 Danao, Natalie               Burbank -ss            5:54.37  
  7 Ochoa, Kimberly              Burroughs (B           5:54.41  
  8 Forsyth, Lydia               Burbank -ss            6:04.00  
  9 Ligutan, Naomi               Burroughs (B           6:08.00  
 10 Movsisian, Cyntha            Burbank -ss            6:13.00  
 11 Aldana, Raelene              Burbank -ss            6:16.00  
 12 Quiroa, Leah                 Burbank -ss            6:23.00  
 13 Gonzalez, Hailey             Burroughs (B           6:27.00  
 14 Figueroa, Ileana             Burroughs (B           6:28.00  
 15 Razmkhah, Rashno             Burbank -ss            6:30.00  
 15 Cap, Jasmine                 Burbank -ss            6:30.00  
 17 Arakelyan, Sofya             Burbank -ss            6:33.00  
 18 Noriega, Shakira             Burbank -ss            6:41.00  
 19 Bittencourt, Izzy            Burbank -ss            6:42.00  
 20 Hoxsie, Samantha             Burroughs (B           6:43.00  
 
Event 6  Boys 1600 Meter Run Frosh/Soph
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Berrellez, Raymong           Burroughs (B           4:43.87  
  2 Shanazari, Tadeh             Burbank -ss            4:53.46  
  3 Torres, Daniel               Burroughs (B           4:55.69  
  4 Ponce, Carlos                Burroughs (B           4:56.00  
  5 Chiaravelle, Anthony         Burbank -ss            4:57.00  
  6 Barrondo, Austin             Burroughs (B           4:59.00  
  7 Suarez, Patrick              Burroughs (B           5:00.00  
  8 Villagran, Trevor            Burroughs (B           5:01.00  
  9 Hutchin, Ethan               Burbank -ss            5:02.00  
 10 Padungyotheee, Johnny        Burroughs (B           5:08.00  
 11 Berger, Logan                Burroughs (B           5:11.00  
 12 McClusky, Devin              Burbank -ss            5:12.00  
 13 Castellanos, Luis            Burbank -ss            5:13.00  
 14 Muradyan, Robert             Burbank -ss            5:15.00  
 15 Wright, Steven               Burbank -ss            5:16.00  
 16 Wright, Dane                 Burroughs (B           5:19.00  
 17 Flores, Isaac                Burroughs (B           5:21.00  
 18 Weinstein, Eli               Burbank -ss            5:22.00  
 19 Abarabar, Kyle               Burbank -ss            5:23.00  
 19 Stewart, Grey                Burbank -ss            5:23.00  
 21 Ballash, Ryan                Burbank -ss            5:24.00  
 22 Avendano, Mario              Burbank -ss            5:25.00  
 23 Lainson, Peter               Burroughs (B           5:32.00  
 24 Minjarez, Eddie              Burroughs (B           5:35.00  
 25 Aguayo, Joseph               Burroughs (B           5:53.00  
 26 Lee, Tyler                   Burbank -ss            5:54.00  
 27 D'Andrea, Anthony            Burroughs (B           5:55.00  
 28 Rodriguez, Victor            Burbank -ss            6:04.00  
 29 Pinazari, Danovin            Burbank -ss            6:10.00  
 30 Buchanan, Patrik             Burroughs (B           6:12.00  
 
Event 7  Girls 1600 Meter Run Varsity
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Virtue, Emily                Burroughs (B           5:19.30  
  2 Eligio, Heidi                Burroughs (B           5:22.78  
  3 Collins, Gabby               Burbank -ss            5:31.98  
  4 Fernandez, Sol               Burbank -ss            5:33.68  
  5 Ervin, Destiny               Burbank -ss            6:51.00  
  6 Mendoza, Tamara              Burbank -ss            7:06.00  
 
Event 8  Boys 1600 Meter Run Varsity
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Chahal, Jagdeep              Burroughs (B           4:31.30  
  2 Wells, Timothy               Burroughs (B           4:31.32  
  3 Olvera, Jahir                Burbank -ss            4:39.94  
  4 Wells, Patrick               Burroughs (B           4:45.00  
  5 Flores, Angel                Burbank -ss            4:50.00  
  6 Ellis, Dayne                 Burbank -ss            4:53.00  
  7 Singh, Charanpreet           Burroughs (B           4:57.00  
  8 Covarrubias-Sarabia, Rod     Burroughs (B           5:04.00  
  9 Ahorra, Christan             Burbank -ss            5:10.00  
 10 Benian, Allen                Burroughs (B           5:14.00  
 11 Pallazo, Evan                Burbank -ss            5:21.00  
 12 Malhotra, Samir              Burbank -ss            5:31.00  
 13 Czarnecki, Jessie            Burbank -ss            6:23.00  
 13 Brutus, Ralphano             Burbank -ss            6:23.00  
 
Event 9  Girls 100 Meter Hurdles Frosh/Soph
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Ottoson, Amira               Burbank -ss              19.48  
  2 Lamanna, Bella               Burbank -ss              21.25  
  3 Barrera, Sharai              Burroughs (B             23.35  
 
Event 10  Girls 100 Meter Hurdles Varsity
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Cusumano, Haleigh            Burbank -ss              15.50  
  2 Jones, Emma                  Burroughs (B             18.44  
  3 Petrosyan, Alisa             Burbank -ss              18.60  
  4 Yoo, Anny                    Burroughs (B             18.84  
 
Event 11  Boys 110 Meter Hurdles Frosh/Soph
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Tassart, Zander              Burroughs (B             18.42  
  2 Murphy, Tyler                Burbank -ss              18.54  
 
Event 12  Boys 110 Meter Hurdles Varsity
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Aguilar, Sergio              Burbank -ss              16.10  
  2 Carrillo, Max                Burroughs (B             16.75  
  3 Ehmann, Nathanael            Burbank -ss              18.97  
  4 Han, Daniel                  Burroughs (B             18.98  
  5 Van Dyke, Connor             Burroughs (B             19.28  
 
Event 13  Girls 400 Meter Dash Frosh/Soph
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Lester, Michelle             Burroughs (B           1:04.02  
  2 Skillsky, Julia              Burbank -ss            1:04.92  
  3 Saroyan, Goar                Burroughs (B           1:04.94  
  4 Nealis, Lakely               Burroughs (B           1:06.17  
  5 Fontanez, Gabi               Burbank -ss            1:06.75  
  6 David, Breanna               Burbank -ss            1:08.36  
  7 Aguayo, Berlin               Burroughs (B           1:10.16  
 
Event 14  Boys 400 Meter Dash Frosh/Soph
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 David, Bryan                 Burbank -ss              53.87  
  2 Bartram, Hudson              Burroughs (B             55.79  
  3 Slaughter, Nicolaus          Burbank -ss              57.19  
  4 Zerkovsky, Daniel            Burroughs (B             58.06  
  5 Jurman, Will                 Burbank -ss              59.33  
  6 Chennault, Coleman           Burroughs (B           1:02.68  
  7 De Jesus, Sebastian          Burroughs (B           1:02.72  
 
Event 15  Girls 400 Meter Dash Varsity
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Bochard, Kira                Burbank -ss              59.40  
  2 Tilton, Chloe                Burbank -ss            1:02.70  
  3 Wade, Megan                  Burroughs (B           1:02.75  
  4 Jones, Kate                  Burroughs (B           1:03.61  
  5 Kim, Dru                     Burroughs (B           1:03.74  
  6 Villalpando, Catrina         Burroughs (B           1:05.77  
 
Event 16  Boys 400 Meter Dash Varsity
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Shetty, Vedavit              Burbank -ss              52.36  
  2 Hospidales, Ayojide          Burbank -ss              53.96  
  3 Stanis, Chris                Burbank -ss              54.56  
  4 Roy, Aashwin                 Burroughs (B             56.10  
  5 Rahman, Rakat                Burroughs (B             56.50  
  6 Sandajian, Saro              Burbank -ss            1:05.87  
 
Event 17  Girls 100 Meter Dash Frosh/Soph
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Gomez, Jamie                 Burroughs (B             13.71  
  2 Erickson, Isabella           Burroughs (B             13.81  
  3 Reveles, Valerie             Burroughs (B             13.91  
  4 Karanovic, Connie            Burbank -ss              14.32  
  5 Partida, Isabel              Burbank -ss              14.61  
  6 Lipscomb, Khyla              Burbank -ss              15.01  
  7 Jackson, Jordyn              Burroughs (B             15.02  
 
Event 18  Boys 100 Meter Dash Frosh/Soph
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Le'au, Cole                  Burbank -ss              12.05  
  2 Thomas, Ryan                 Burroughs (B             12.49  
  3 Miller, Ian                  Burbank -ss              12.86  
  4 Workman, Cole                Burroughs (B             12.92  
  5 Cano, Brendan                Burroughs (B             13.07  
  6 Brice, Alexo                 Burbank -ss              13.11  
 
Event 19  Girls 100 Meter Dash Varsity
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Bartram, Emma                Burroughs (B             13.48  
  2 Teixeira, Mikaela            Burbank -ss              13.65  
  3 Jaramillo, Paula             Burbank -ss              13.87  
  4 Guerrero, Sierra             Burroughs (B             14.42  
  5 Fierro-Mejia, Hannah         Burroughs (B             15.44  
  6 Saucedo, Alexandra           Burroughs (B             15.55  
 
Event 20  Boys 100 Meter Dash Varsity
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Hospidales, Oladele          Burbank -ss              11.56  
  2 Bell, Chance                 Burroughs (B             11.58  
  3 Hopson, Byron                Burbank -ss              11.59  
  4 Vo, Brian                    Burroughs (B             11.84  
  5 Lennstrom, David             Burroughs (B             11.89  
  6 Varela, Jaden                Burroughs (B             11.94  
  7 Monji, Sean                  Burbank -ss              12.58  
 
Event 21  Girls 800 Meter Run Frosh/Soph
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Green, Maisy                 Burroughs (B           2:35.42  
  2 Whitney, Ceci                Burroughs (B           2:39.50  
  3 Aldana, Raelene              Burbank -ss            2:41.65  
  4 Mejia, Shalom                Burbank -ss            2:44.22  
  5 Delgado, Jordan              Burbank -ss            2:47.30  
  6 Levin, Jamie                 Burbank -ss            2:49.22  
  7 Movsisian, Cyntha            Burbank -ss            2:55.58  
  8 Cap, Jasmine                 Burbank -ss            2:55.71  
  9 Ecker, Lia                   Burbank -ss            2:58.21  
 10 Lombardo, Taylor             Burroughs (B           3:09.00  
 
Event 22  Boys 800 Meter Run Frosh/Soph
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Galloway, Ethan              Burroughs (B           2:10.08  
  2 Black, Caleb                 Burroughs (B           2:14.48  
  3 Wright, Steven               Burbank -ss            2:17.00  
  4 Miller, David                Burroughs (B           2:17.25  
  5 Torres, Daniel               Burroughs (B           2:17.95  
  6 Barrondo, Austin             Burroughs (B           2:19.00  
  7 Berger, Logan                Burroughs (B           2:28.00  
  8 Ballash, Ryan                Burbank -ss            2:29.00  
  9 Zerkovsky, Daniel            Burroughs (B           2:32.00  
 10 Abarabar, Kyle               Burbank -ss            2:33.00  
 11 Muradyan, Robert             Burbank -ss            2:35.00  
 12 Lainson, Peter               Burroughs (B           2:37.00  
 13 Minjarez, Eddie              Burroughs (B           2:41.00  
 14 Aguayo, Joseph               Burroughs (B           2:44.00  
 14 Lee, Tyler                   Burbank -ss            2:44.00  
 16 D'Andrea, Anthony            Burroughs (B           2:45.00  
 17 Pinazari, Danovin            Burbank -ss            2:50.00  
 18 Rodriguez, Victor            Burbank -ss            2:51.00  
 19 Buchanan, Patrik             Burroughs (B           2:56.00  
 
Event 23  Girls 800 Meter Run Varsity
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Virtue, Emily                Burroughs (B           2:18.24  
  2 Eligio, Heidi                Burroughs (B           2:30.35  
  3 Giammichele, Jamie           Burbank -ss            2:31.08  
  4 Apreza, Noemi                Burbank -ss            2:38.64  
  5 Villalpando, Ana             Burroughs (B           2:41.69  
  6 Luque, Sara                  Burroughs (B           2:51.65  
  7 Stapelfeldt, Molly           Burroughs (B           2:54.16  
 
Event 24  Boys 800 Meter Run Varsity
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Fendrich, Daniel             Burroughs (B           1:58.23  
  2 Calderon, Jacob              Burroughs (B           2:01.62  
  3 Straker, Jeron               Burroughs (B           2:02.07  
  4 Goli, Victor                 Burbank -ss            2:05.24  
  5 Bernal, Sergio               Burbank -ss            2:08.71  
  6 Covarrubias-Sarabia, Rod     Burroughs (B           2:16.00  
  7 Benian, Allen                Burroughs (B           2:17.00  
  8 Molinari, Michael            Burbank -ss            2:27.00  
  9 Malhotra, Samir              Burbank -ss            2:29.00  
  9 Pallazo, Evan                Burbank -ss            2:29.00  
 11 Brutus, Ralphano             Burbank -ss            2:45.00  
 12 Czarnecki, Jessie            Burbank -ss            2:48.00  
 
Event 25  Girls 300 Meter Hurdles Frosh/Soph
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Lester, Michelle             Burroughs (B             53.88  
  2 Ottoson, Amira               Burbank -ss              53.94  
  3 Lamanna, Bella               Burbank -ss              58.10  
  4 Barrera, Sharai              Burroughs (B             58.21  
 
Event 26  Girls 300 Meter Hurdles Varsity
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Bochard, Kira                Burbank -ss              47.45  
  2 Jones, Emma                  Burroughs (B             55.53  
  3 Yoo, Anny                    Burroughs (B             57.06  
 
Event 27  Boys 300 Meter Hurdles Frosh/Soph
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Tassart, Zander              Burroughs (B             45.72  
  2 Murphy, Tyler                Burbank -ss              48.29  
 
Event 28  Boys 300 Meter Hurdles Varsity
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Aguilar, Sergio              Burbank -ss              41.45  
  2 Carrillo, Max                Burroughs (B             41.88  
  3 Stanis, Chris                Burbank -ss              43.50  
  4 Han, Daniel                  Burroughs (B             44.08  
  5 Ehmann, Nathanael            Burbank -ss              44.52  
  6 Van Dyke, Connor             Burroughs (B             47.82  
 
Event 29  Girls 200 Meter Dash Frosh/Soph
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Reveles, Valerie             Burroughs (B             28.18  
  2 Gomez, Jamie                 Burroughs (B             28.26  
  3 Skillsky, Julia              Burbank -ss              29.31  
  4 Leano, Samantha              Burroughs (B             29.33  
  5 Nealis, Lakely               Burroughs (B             29.56  
  6 Partida, Isabel              Burbank -ss              29.80  
  7 Karanovic, Connie            Burbank -ss              29.95  
  8 Fontanez, Gabi               Burbank -ss              30.01  
 
Event 30  Boys 200 Meter Dash Frosh/Soph
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Le'au, Cole                  Burbank -ss              24.31  
  2 David, Bryan                 Burbank -ss              24.47  
  3 Black, Caleb                 Burroughs (B             25.01  
  4 Workman, Cole                Burroughs (B             26.09  
  5 Bartram, Hudson              Burroughs (B             26.31  
  6 Miller, David                Burroughs (B             26.62  
  7 Brice, Alexo                 Burbank -ss              26.69  
  8 Jurman, Will                 Burbank -ss              26.71  
 
Event 31  Girls 200 Meter Dash Varsity
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Bartram, Emma                Burroughs (B             27.40  
  2 Teixeira, Mikaela            Burbank -ss              27.95  
  3 Funes, Izzy                  Burroughs (B             28.53  
  4 Jaramillo, Paula             Burbank -ss              29.05  
  5 Jones, Kate                  Burroughs (B             29.06  
  6 Guerrero, Sierra             Burroughs (B             29.46  
 
Event 32  Boys 200 Meter Dash Varsity
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Hopson, Byron                Burbank -ss              23.38  
  2 Hospidales, Oladele          Burbank -ss              23.49  
  3 Duran, Sammy                 Burroughs (B             23.53  
  4 Bell, Chance                 Burroughs (B             23.58  
  5 Roy, Aashwin                 Burroughs (B             24.58  
  6 Vo, Brian                    Burroughs (B             25.98  
  7 Monji, Sean                  Burbank -ss              26.45  
 
Event 33  Girls 3200 Meter Run Frosh/Soph
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Danao, Natalie               Burbank -ss           12:53.74  
  2 Mejia, Shalom                Burbank -ss           13:03.93  
  3 Forsyth, Lydia               Burbank -ss           13:09.00  
  4 Ligutan, Naomi               Burroughs (B          13:13.00  
  5 Gonzalez, Hailey             Burroughs (B          14:53.00  
  6 Ecker, Lia                   Burbank -ss           15:08.00  
  7 Noriega, Shakira             Burbank -ss           15:09.00  
  8 Hoxsie, Samantha             Burroughs (B          15:22.00  
 
Event 34  Boys 3200 Meter Run Frosh/Soph
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Shanazari, Tadeh             Burbank -ss           10:47.91  
  2 Villagran, Trevor            Burroughs (B          10:58.00  
  3 Avendano, Mario              Burbank -ss           11:22.00  
  4 Hutchin, Ethan               Burbank -ss           11:38.00  
  5 McClusky, Devin              Burbank -ss           11:54.00  
  6 Wright, Dane                 Burroughs (B          11:56.00  
  7 Padungyotheee, Johnny        Burroughs (B          11:57.00  
  8 Castellanos, Luis            Burbank -ss           12:01.00  
  9 Flores, Isaac                Burroughs (B          12:22.00  
 10 Garza, Iann                  Burbank -ss           13:19.00  
 11 Ley, Jorge                   Burbank -ss           13:28.00  
 12 Apreza, Leo                  Burbank -ss           13:51.00  
 
Event 35  Girls 3200 Meter Run Varsity
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Apreza, Noemi                Burbank -ss           12:06.74  
  2 Collins, Gabby               Burbank -ss           12:12.74  
  3 Fernandez, Sol               Burbank -ss           12:29.28  
  4 Giammichele, Jamie           Burbank -ss           12:48.00  
  5 Ghadimian, Lolita            Burbank -ss           14:37.00  
  6 Ervin, Destiny               Burbank -ss           14:52.00  
  7 Mendoza, Tamara              Burbank -ss           15:38.00  
 
Event 36  Boys 3200 Meter Run Varsity
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Chahal, Jagdeep              Burroughs (B          10:00.49  
  2 Wells, Timothy               Burroughs (B          10:05.01  
  3 Parrott, Elijah              Burbank -ss           10:16.15  
  4 Olvera, Jahir                Burbank -ss           10:29.00  
  5 Ellis, Dayne                 Burbank -ss           10:37.00  
  6 Flores, Angel                Burbank -ss           10:42.00  
  7 Goli, Victor                 Burbank -ss           10:48.00  
  8 Singh, Charanpreet           Burroughs (B          10:54.00  
  9 Ahorra, Christan             Burbank -ss           11:54.00  
 
Event 37  Girls 4x400 Meter Relay Frosh/Soph
================================================================
    School                                               Finals 
================================================================
  1 Burroughs (Bur)  'A'                                4:25.63  
  2 Burbank -ss  'A'                                    4:26.89  
 
Event 38  Boys 4x400 Meter Relay Frosh/Soph
================================================================
    School                                               Finals 
================================================================
  1 Burbank -ss  'A'                                    3:43.97  
  2 Burroughs (Bur)  'A'                                3:44.34  
 
Event 39  Girls 4x400 Meter Relay Varsity
================================================================
    School                                               Finals 
================================================================
  1 Burroughs (Bur)  'A'                                4:11.60  
  2 Burbank -ss  'A'                                    4:17.26  
 
Event 40  Boys 4x400 Meter Relay Varsity
================================================================
    School                                               Finals 
================================================================
  1 Burroughs (Bur)  'A'                                3:30.97  
  2 Burbank -ss  'A'                                    3:40.78  
 
Event 41  Girls High Jump Frosh/Soph
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Barrera, Sharai              Burroughs (B           4-00.00  
  2 Lamanna, Bella               Burbank -ss            3-10.00  
  3 Ottoson, Amira               Burbank -ss           J3-10.00  
 -- Levin, Jamie                 Burbank -ss                 NH  
 
Event 42  Boys High Jump Frosh/Soph
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Miller, Ian                  Burbank -ss            5-00.00  
  2 Zapata, Christian            Burroughs (B           4-10.00  
  3 Herrera-Delfin, Kevin        Burroughs (B          J4-10.00  
  4 Lazaar, Samy                 Burroughs (B          J4-10.00  
  4 Vaseghyzand, Samouel         Burbank -ss           J4-10.00  
  4 Al-Hasani, Peter             Burbank -ss           J4-10.00  
  7 Lee, Tyler                   Burbank -ss            4-06.00  
 
Event 43  Girls High Jump Varsity
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Cusumano, Haleigh            Burbank -ss            4-06.00  
 
Event 44  Boys High Jump Varsity
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Harutyunyan, Erik            Burbank -ss            5-08.00  
  2 Estrada, Azael               Burroughs (B           5-06.00  
  2 Aguilar, Sergio              Burbank -ss            5-06.00  
  4 Lennstrom, David             Burroughs (B           5-04.00  
  5 Van Dyke, Connor             Burroughs (B           5-02.00  
  6 Roman-Manna, Nick            Burroughs (B           5-00.00  
 
Event 45  Girls Pole Vault Frosh/Soph
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 McHorney, Emily              Burroughs (B           8-00.00  
  2 Giffen, Orla                 Burroughs (B           7-00.00  
  3 Saroyan, Goar                Burroughs (B          J7-00.00  
  4 Vardanyan, Elza              Burbank -ss            6-06.00  
  5 Quon-Adams, Kalie            Burroughs (B           5-06.00  
  6 Narayanan, Brinda            Burroughs (B           5-00.00  
 -- Aguayo, Berlin               Burroughs (B                NH  
 
Event 46  Boys Pole Vault Frosh/Soph
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Herrera-Delfin, Kevin        Burroughs (B          10-00.00  
  2 Issagholian, Avo             Burbank -ss            9-06.00  
 
Event 47  Girls Pole Vault Varsity
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Teixeira, Mikaela            Burbank -ss           11-00.00  
  2 Switzer, Elizabeth           Burroughs (B          10-00.00  
  3 Castresana, Andrea           Burbank -ss            8-00.00  
  4 Petrosyan, Alisa             Burbank -ss           J8-00.00  
 
Event 48  Boys Pole Vault Varsity
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Valles, Christian            Burroughs (B          14-09.00  
  2 Han, Daniel                  Burroughs (B          11-06.00  
  3 Chaves, Zion                 Burbank -ss           10-06.00  
  4 Bogart, Joey                 Burroughs (B         J10-06.00  
  5 Garduno, Cameron             Burroughs (B          10-00.00  
 
Event 49  Girls Long Jump Frosh/Soph
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Lipscomb, Khyla              Burbank -ss           14-02.50  
  2 Jackson, Jordyn              Burroughs (B          13-02.50  
  3 Saroyan, Goar                Burroughs (B          13-02.00  
  4 Vardanyan, Elza              Burbank -ss           12-06.00  
 
Event 50  Boys Long Jump Frosh/Soph
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Thomas, Ryan                 Burroughs (B          19-06.00  
  2 Tassart, Zander              Burroughs (B          17-09.00  
  3 Herrera-Delfin, Kevin        Burroughs (B          17-01.50  
  4 Le'au, Cole                  Burbank -ss           15-11.50  
  5 Vaseghyzand, Samouel         Burbank -ss           15-11.00  
  6 Zapata, Christian            Burroughs (B          15-10.50  
  7 Cano, Brendan                Burroughs (B          15-07.00  
  8 Sandaljian, Shant            Burbank -ss           15-05.00  
  9 Al-Hasani, Peter             Burbank -ss           15-02.00  
 
Event 51  Girls Long Jump Varsity
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Cusumano, Haleigh            Burbank -ss           17-03.00  
  2 Funes, Izzy                  Burroughs (B          15-05.00  
  3 Castresana, Andrea           Burbank -ss           13-06.00  
  4 Guerrero, Sierra             Burroughs (B         J13-06.00  
  5 Tran, Lynn                   Burroughs (B          10-04.00  
 
Event 52  Boys Long Jump Varsity
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Shetty, Vedavit              Burbank -ss           20-07.00  
  2 Aguilar, Sergio              Burbank -ss           19-07.00  
  3 Estrada, Azael               Burroughs (B          19-04.50  
  4 Bell, Chance                 Burroughs (B          19-04.00  
  5 Roman-Manna, Nick            Burroughs (B          19-01.00  
  6 Valles, Christian            Burroughs (B          18-06.00  
  7 Harutyunyan, Erik            Burbank -ss           18-01.50  
  8 Chaves, Zion                 Burbank -ss           18-01.00  
  9 Varela, Jaden                Burroughs (B          17-06.50  
 
Event 53  Girls Triple Jump Frosh/Soph
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Vardanyan, Elza              Burbank -ss           28-05.50  
  2 Jackson, Jordyn              Burroughs (B          27-01.50  
 
Event 54  Boys Triple Jump Frosh/Soph
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Thomas, Ryan                 Burroughs (B          39-10.50  
  2 Herrera-Delfin, Kevin        Burroughs (B          35-01.00  
  3 Vaseghyzand, Samouel         Burbank -ss           33-05.00  
  4 Issagholian, Avo             Burbank -ss           33-01.00  
  5 Al-Hasani, Peter             Burbank -ss           31-01.00  
 
Event 55  Girls Triple Jump Varsity
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Bochard, Kira                Burbank -ss           33-03.50  
  2 Castresana, Andrea           Burbank -ss           30-03.00  
 
Event 56  Boys Triple Jump Varsity
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Shetty, Vedavit              Burbank -ss           43-09.00  
  2 Valles, Christian            Burroughs (B          40-02.00  
  3 Van Dyke, Connor             Burroughs (B          39-01.00  
  4 Harutyunyan, Erik            Burbank -ss           38-02.00  
  5 Chaves, Zion                 Burbank -ss           38-00.50  
  5 Carrillo, Max                Burroughs (B          38-00.50  
  7 Estrada, Azael               Burroughs (B          37-05.50  
  8 Roman-Manna, Nick            Burroughs (B          35-00.00  
 
Event 57  Girls Discus Throw Frosh/Soph
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Sutter, Catalina             Burroughs (B             83-05  
  2 Ramirez, Kim                 Burbank -ss              70-06  
  3 Hickman, Asha                Burroughs (B             65-05  
  4 Bautista, Heather            Burroughs (B             59-11  
  5 Murillo, Priscilla           Burroughs (B             58-00  
  6 Safar, Tiffany               Burbank -ss              56-01  
  7 Rocha, Uletzy                Burroughs (B             55-06  
  7 Dermendjian, Sylvia          Burroughs (B             55-06  
  9 Bengoa, Andrea               Burbank -ss              51-02  
 10 Fasheh, Jeannette            Burroughs (B             47-02  
 11 Pitts, Jazzmin               Burroughs (B             46-10  
 
Event 58  Boys Discus Throw Frosh/Soph
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Lazaar, Samy                 Burroughs (B             91-04  
  2 Sicoff, Ethan                Burbank -ss              90-08  
  3 Smyth, James                 Burbank -ss              86-06  
  4 Borghani, Kavon              Burbank -ss              86-03  
  5 Gabrielyan, Harout           Burroughs (B             78-04  
  6 Adzhemyan, Sedrak            Burbank -ss              77-00  
  7 Adamyan, Hayk                Burbank -ss              70-04  
  8 Hilliard, Ethan              Burroughs (B             57-10  
  9 Barraza, Jake                Burroughs (B             50-09  
 
Event 59  Girls Discus Throw Varsity
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Younan, Nadime               Burroughs (B             99-03  
  2 Bishop, Clara                Burbank -ss              92-07  
  3 Ortiz, Kimberly              Burroughs (B             74-04  
  4 Rodriguez, Ruth              Burbank -ss              72-04  
  5 Gomez, Kayla                 Burroughs (B             70-03  
  6 Carl, Haley                  Burroughs (B             58-10  
  7 Anderson, Graison            Burroughs (B             57-10  
  8 Alvarez, Arely               Burroughs (B             54-04  
 
Event 60  Boys Discus Throw Varsity
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Hovanesian, Alan             Burbank -ss             127-04  
  2 Dermendjian, Mike            Burroughs (B            108-09  
  3 Bailey, Aidan                Burbank -ss             103-08  
  4 Razavi, Cristian             Burbank -ss              94-08  
  5 Choe, Justin                 Burbank -ss              90-09  
  6 Faucheux, Joseph             Burroughs (B             86-08  
  7 Wee, Leonard                 Burbank -ss              84-04  
  8 Myer, Pressley               Burroughs (B             83-11  
  9 Ramirez, Micah               Burroughs (B             80-08  
 10 Tatarian, Sarkis             Burroughs (B             78-08  
 11 Guth, Ryan                   Burroughs (B             78-04  
 -- Aslo, Chris                  Burbank -ss                 ND  
 -- Bogart, Joey                 Burroughs (B                ND  
 
Event 61  Girls Shot Put Frosh/Soph
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Murillo, Priscilla           Burroughs (B          29-03.00  
  2 Pitts, Jazzmin               Burroughs (B          27-07.00  
  3 Hickman, Asha                Burroughs (B          24-10.00  
  4 Sutter, Catalina             Burroughs (B          22-05.00  
  5 Dermendjian, Sylvia          Burroughs (B          21-06.00  
  6 Ramirez, Kim                 Burbank -ss           21-05.00  
  7 Safar, Tiffany               Burbank -ss           20-00.00  
  8 Bautista, Heather            Burroughs (B          19-11.50  
  9 Fasheh, Jeannette            Burroughs (B          19-08.00  
 10 Bengoa, Andrea               Burbank -ss           18-07.50  
 11 Rocha, Uletzy                Burroughs (B          17-05.50  
 
Event 62  Boys Shot Put Frosh/Soph
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Barraza, Jake                Burroughs (B          40-09.50  
  2 Smyth, James                 Burbank -ss           40-01.50  
  3 Sicoff, Ethan                Burbank -ss           38-06.00  
  4 Lazaar, Samy                 Burroughs (B          38-01.00  
  5 Borghani, Kavon              Burbank -ss           35-02.50  
  6 Adzhemyan, Sedrak            Burbank -ss           31-04.00  
  7 Gabrielyan, Harout           Burroughs (B          29-06.00  
  8 Adamyan, Hayk                Burbank -ss           25-01.00  
  9 Hilliard, Ethan              Burroughs (B          23-03.50  
 
Event 63  Girls Shot Put Varsity
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Bishop, Clara                Burbank -ss           31-04.50  
  2 Younan, Nadime               Burroughs (B          29-03.00  
  3 Rodriguez, Ruth              Burbank -ss           27-10.00  
  4 Gomez, Kayla                 Burroughs (B          24-05.00  
  5 Carl, Haley                  Burroughs (B          22-06.50  
  6 Anderson, Graison            Burroughs (B          21-07.00  
  7 Ortiz, Kimberly              Burroughs (B          20-10.00  
  8 Alvarez, Arely               Burroughs (B          19-02.50  
 
Event 64  Boys Shot Put Varsity
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Tatarian, Sarkis             Burroughs (B          39-08.50  
  2 Aslo, Chris                  Burbank -ss           38-06.00  
  3 Bailey, Aidan                Burbank -ss           37-07.50  
  4 Faucheux, Joseph             Burroughs (B          34-02.50  
  5 Choe, Justin                 Burbank -ss           33-10.00  
  6 Hovanesian, Alan             Burbank -ss           33-01.00  
  7 Myer, Pressley               Burroughs (B          32-11.00  
  7 Ramirez, Micah               Burroughs (B          32-11.00  
  9 Razavi, Cristian             Burbank -ss           32-09.00  
 10 Guth, Ryan                   Burroughs (B          31-10.00  
 10 Dermendjian, Mike            Burroughs (B          31-10.00  
 12 Wee, Leonard                 Burbank -ss           30-07.00  
 
              Women - Varsity - Team Rankings - 16 Events Scored
===============================================================================
    1) Burbank -SS                 71        2) Burroughs (Bur)            60   
 
             Women - Frosh/Soph - Team Rankings - 16 Events Scored
===============================================================================
    1) Burroughs (Bur)             86        2) Burbank -SS                44   
 
                Men - Varsity - Team Rankings - 16 Events Scored
===============================================================================
    1) Burbank -SS                 73        2) Burroughs (Bur)            63   
 
              Men - Frosh/Soph - Team Rankings - 16 Events Scored
===============================================================================
    1) Burroughs (Bur)             70        2) Burbank -SS                63

 

Big Expectations for Burbank, Burroughs Track Teams

If there is one good thing that both Burbank and Burroughs highs have going well in track and field, it is that they are able to replace top athletes.
Burbank won the Pacific League boys’ dual meet title last year, its first in 31 years. The Bulldogs lost several key competitiors from that squad, but should be strong again this season.
Burroughs has a very strong group of juniors and could make a run at a CIF title a year from now.
Both schools also have solid girls’ teams and should be near the top of the Pacific League.

Burroughs
The Indians have a very strong and deep group of distance runners, many of which are just juniors. The group that includes Alex Hirsch, Jagdeep Chahal, Jacob Calderon as well as seniors Timothy Wells and Daniel Fendrich is certainly one of the strongest in the state. Four of the five went under 4:30 in the 1,600 a year ago.

Junior Christian Valles is working on being one of the best pole vaulters in the state. The defending Pacific League champion has already cleared 14 feet, 6 inches early in the season. Coach John Peebles said Valles made a big change since last season in that he went from being a left-handed vaulter to a right-handed one.
Daniel Han, who finished third in league in the pole vault a year ago, is also back.
Sammy Duran gives Burroughs a sprinter as he qualified for CIF last year in the 400 and in the 4 x 400 relay. He also could be a key on some distance medley relay teams as Burroughs is certainly capable of producing marks that rank amongst the best in the nation in the event.
Max Carrillo was third at the Pacific League finals in the 300 hurdles a year and should also have a big year.
Mike Dermendjian should give Burroughs a solid competitor in the discus.
Burroughs’ girls team is led by junior distance runner Emily Virtue, who is one of the best in the state when healthy.
Senior Nadime Younan is the school record holder and returning Pacific League champion in the discus. She is also expected to have a big year.
Sophomore Jada Reese is expected to give Burroughs a strong presence in the 100 and 200 meters. Junior Kate Jones will provide help in the 400, as will senior Izzy Funes , who also gives the team a solid presence in the horizontal jumping events.
Senior Heidi Eligio is another solid distance runner who has already produced fine early season marks.
The Indians will benefit in April when transfer Alex Akopian becomes eligible. She could be an elite pole vaulter.

Burbank
The Bulldogs are certainly stronger with their girls’ team, led by seniors Kira Bochard and Haleigh Cusumano, who are very versatile and can score in a number of events.
Bochard is particularly strong in the 300 hurdles and holds the school record at 45.72. She is also solid in the 400. Cusumano has the school record in the 400, but is also working at becoming a strong hurdler and long jumper.

Chloe Tilton, who did not compete last season but is very talented according to coach Darin Wolf, is another who could make an impact in the 400.
Distance runner Gabby Collins might join the others in attempting to create a superb 4 x 400 relay.
Pole vaulter Michaela Teixeira could be a strong candidate to win the league title.
Burbank’s boys’ team is led by Arcadia transfer Vedavit Shetty, who has already gone over 45 feet in the triple jump and 20 feet in the long jump. He will also play a role in Burbank’s relays.
Joey Miller is one of the top sprinters in the league, and will be helped in the relays by Odele Hospidales, who was the frosh-soph league champion in the 100 a year ago.
“After winning the title in 2016, these boys now know what it takes to win, so we will see if they are willing to put in enough work,” Wolf said.
Burbank expects to get help in the hurdles from Sergio Aguilar.
Elijah Parrott and Angel Flores are two experienced distance runners that can score points.
Alan Hovanesian is solid in the shot put and discus and Zion Chavez should help in the jumping events.

Burbank Boys Track and Field Stun Defending Champ Arcadia

By Dick Dornan
MyBurbank Sports Editor

There is nothing like defeating the defending league champion and ending a couple of streaks in the process. Just ask the Burbank High track and field team what a great feeling that is.

Burbank traveled to Arcadia High on Thursday hoping to put an end to years of futility. The Bulldogs had never beaten the Apaches, in any level, since joining the Pacific League in the 2006 – 2007 season.

Burbank hurdled over Arcadia into first place (Photo by Ross A. Benson)

Burbank hurdled over Arcadia into first place (Photo by Ross A. Benson)

Arcadia had also not lost a league dual meet, at any level, in five years. Not one. Well, it’s time to celebrate, at least for this weekend, after the Burbank boys were able to defeat Arcadia in both the boys varsity and frosh-soph divisions.

Here are the numbers that shook up the Pacific League on the boys varsity level:

Burbank 69.5 Arcadia 66.5

“This was a huge win for our program,” Burbank coach Darin Wolf said.  “Last year we beat CV for the first time since joining this league and this year we knock off the 5-time reigning champions Arcadia. It was just an overall outstanding effort and I am just so proud of this team.”

Both BHS teams are now 4-0 in league and 5-0 overall while Arcadia drops to second place, an area very unfamiliar to them.

As for the Bulldogs, it’s a nice view from above as they sit atop the league standings in their drive for a league championship.

Results:

Event

BV

(Burbank- 69.5 Arcadia 66.5)

BFS

(Burbank 71 Arcadia 65)

 

GV

(Arcadia 102 Burbank 34)

GFS

(Arcadia 107 Burbank 25)

4 x 100

2nd– 49.57

1600

2nd Ethan Moskowitz  4:31.68

1st– Sam Gorman  4:41.51

2nd Jonas Macromalis  4:48.65

2nd Candela Fernandez 5:06.82

3rd  Alexia Hatun- 4:45.89

100H/110HH

1st Jonathan Afzali  15.6

2nd Martin Swan  16.0

3rd Dev Patel  16.3

1st Nevin Velasquz  18.4

3rd Gevorg Papazyan  20.2

2nd Adriana Lopez  18.4

400

1st Chris Roe  51.81

3rd Caroline Adams 67.60

100

3rd James Williams  11.88

1st Julia Newton 12.69

800

3rd Arsen Mkrtchyan  2:03.2

1st Sam Gorman   2:07.38

3rd Justin Smith   2:09.63

1st Daisy Ignacio 2:31.24

3rd Caroline Adams 2:47.0

300H

1st Jonathan Afzali   42.51

3rd Martin Swan   42.94

1st Nevin Velasquez

2nd Kira Bochard 50.24

200

3rd Chris Roe   23.79

3rd Raymond Francois  24.74

2nd Felicia Tomitsa 26.99

3200

1st Gabriel  Ellman  9:41.9

2nd Ethan Moskowitz  9:43.3

1st Jonas Macromallis  10:23.2

3rd Angel Flores  10:34.6

2nd Candela Fernandez 11:32.5

1st Alexia Hatun 12:33.7

4 x 400

1st Roe, Mkrtchyan, Pulgarin,

Swan    3:30.33

HJ

2nd Noah Powell   5-8

3rd Chris Walker   5-8

1st Colin Vuncannon  5-0

3rd Elizabeth Sanchez and Haleigh Cusamano  4-8

1st Makenzie Dolan 4-6

PV

1st Chris Miranda  12-0

2nd Andres Pulgarin  10-6

3rd Eddie Gibbons   10-0

1st Andre Poladian  10-6

2nd Davit Papoyan   10-0

1st Julia Newton 9-0

2nd McKenzie O’Dea 7-0

LJ

2nd Noah Powell  20-3

3rd James Williams   19-5.5

2nd Davit Papoyan  17-4

3rd Nevin Velasquz  16-11.5

TJ

1st James Williams   41-9

1st Davit Papoyan  38-11

2nd Nevin Velsquez   35-3.75

3rd Makenzie Dolan 26-8.5

SP

3rd Andy Hurtado   44-7

2nd Mitchell Aslo  38-8

3rd Gianni Razavi   34-6.5

3rd Kynlee Vuncannon 28-7

2nd Rachel Wiley  25-0

DT

1st Andy Hurtado   161-3

* New School Record

3rd Eddie Gibbons   115-2

1st Peter Abrahamian   100-6

2nd Mitchell Aslo   92-6

3rd Colin Vuncannon  90-9

1st Rachel Wiley 69-2

2nd Sara Larson 68-5