Tag Archives: Burbank

High School Sports Weekly Recap

By Dick Dornan
MyBurbank Sports Editor

 

Tennis:

Burbank Tennis (Photo by Ross A. Benson)

Burbank  High Singles Player Clayton Pauff (Photo by Ross A. Benson)

Burroughs 12 Burbank 6 (Indians now 6-0 in the Pacific League)

Burroughs 13 Hoover 5

 

Softball:

Burbank 17 Glendale 1

 

Baseball:

Burbank 8 Glendale 0 (Angel Villagran threw a complete game shutout allowing only two hits while striking out six. The Bulldogs scored four runs in the first inning on four hits. Harrison Hernandez led the way with three RBI’s while Sebby Santoro had two doubles and two runs scored)

Burroughs 9 Ventura 2 (Daniel Barraza and Luis Pereyra threw six innings of no-hit baseball. Brian Pozos went 3 for 4, Patrick Christopher slammed a home run with two rbi’s in his 2 for 4 performance and Pereyra went 2 for 3)

Providence 6 St. Monica Academy 5

 

Boys Volleyball:

Claremont 3 Burroughs 2 (25-23, 23-25, 25-23, 20-25, 17-15)

Stat leaders: Shayne Beamer 15 kills; BJ Lagmay 44 assists; Danny Casillas 21 digs

Burroughs 3 Arcadia 0 (27-25, 25-10, 25-18)

Stat leaders: Daniel Jacobs 11 kills; Shayne Beamer 9 kills, 3 blocks; Nick Van Loo 6 kills, Danny Casillas and Daniel Marbach had 9 digs apiece; BJ Lagmay 30 assists

Burbank 3 Hoover 0 (25-17, 25-20, 25-14)

Stat leaders: Derian Blandon 7 kills, 8 digs; Elijah Cowart 5 kills; Jack Dagher 7 digs; Paolo Fabregar 2 blocks; Josh Wright 2 blocks; Ryan Garcia 7 assists, 4 aces; Jason Gomez 11 assists

 

Swimming:

Burbank        Hoover

Boys Varsity        114        49

Girls Varsity         123        43

Boys JV                89           64

Girls JV                 107        41

 

Track:

Burbank 90 Crescenta Valley 46 (boys)

MEET Burbank v. CV
LEVEL BOYS VARSITY
DATE 3/28/2013
1st Place 2nd Place 3rd Place SCORE
EVENT MARK  NAME S MARK NAME S MARK NAME S B CV
4 x 100 44.94 CV DQ Burbank 0 5
1600 4:23.87 Mkrtchyan B 4:24.86 Corea B 4:25.0 Collison C 8 1
110HH 15.62 Palacio B 16.18 Afzali B 16.26 Shahmanyan C 8 1
400 53.12 Damla C 53.98 Torrez B 54.6 Pulgarin B 4 5
100 11.29 Williams B 11.37 Kim C 11.58 Byung C 5 4
800 2:00.35 Beatty C 2:02.77 Manolo C 2:03.76 Collison C 0 9
300H 41.52 Shahmanyan C 41.69 Palacio B 43.82 Afzali B 4 5
200 23.39 Kim C 23.40 Ordookhamian C 23.93 Cornejo B 1 8
3200 9:54 Choe B 9:59 Ellman B 10:04 Beatty V 8 1
4 x 400 3:33.76 CV 3:40.72 Burbank 0 5
HJ 5-8 Wray B 5-8 Strang B 5-6 Kim C 8 1
PV 11-6 Pulgarin B 11-0 Miranda B 10-6 Rogers 8 1
LJ 19-9 Palacio B 19-1 Kang B 18-6.5 Kim B 9 0
TJ 40-9.5 Williams B 39-5.25 Palacio B 36-5.5 Walker B 9 0
SP 43-0 Hurtado B 40-5 Lee, J B 39-6 Card B 9 0
DT 147-10 Hurtado B 126-1 Card B 116-2.5 Lee, J B 9 0
90 46

Crescenta Valley 72 Burbank 64 (girls)

MEET Burbank v. CV
LEVEL GIRLS VARSITY
DATE 3/28/2013
1st Place 2nd Place 3rd Place SCORE
EVENT MARK NAME S MARK NAME S MARK NAME S B CV
4 x 100 50.31 CV DQ Burbank 0 5
1600 5:25.17 Melnyk C 5:30.43 Ruby C 5:34.8 Witzeman C 0 9
100H 17.02 Lapides C 17.41 Anassian B 18.81 Filipian C 3 6
400 57.92 Carillo C 60.66 Martil B 64.04 Ianello C 3 6
100 12.52 Newton B 12.8 Tomitsa B 13.12 Wong C 8 1
800 2:22.08 Johnson C 2:29.4 Ignacio B 2:33.47 Ruby C 3 6
300H 50.49 Lapides C 50.95 Gevorkian B 56.85 Curtis B 4 5
200 24.77 Carillo C 26.78 Tomitsa B 27.0 Zepeda B 4 5
3200 11:42.1 Witzeman C 11:42.4 Johnson C 11:43.8 Melnyk C 0 9
4 x 400 4:06 CV 4:16 Burbank 0 5
HJ 5-0 Walker C 4-8 Frazier B 4-8 McCord B 4 5
PV 8-0 Fiumani B 7-0 Nakamura C 7-0 Stevenson C 5 4
LJ 15-3.75 Wong C 15-1.5 Gevorkian B 14-5 Frazier B 4 5
TJ 31-4 McCord B 28-6.5 Zakevozyan B 28-.75 Palacios C 8 1
SP 28-3.25 VunCannon B 28-0 Khajehmal B 26-3 Anassian B 9 0
DT 89-8 VunCannon B 87-9 Medina B 77-10 Khajehmal B 9 0
64 72

 

Burroughs vs. Hoover

March 28, 2013

Girls Varsity

B – 122, H – 6  

 

100

Noelle Garcia (1)         13.5

Sarah Prystupa (2)       13.6

 

200

Kayla Avila (1)                        29.4

Noelle Garcia (2)         29.9

Deanna Fierro              31.1

 

400

Gigi Chamberlain (1)   66.2

Kayla Avila (2)                        67.9

Deanna Fierro              71.4

 

800

Dayanna Yanez (1)      2:42

Gigi Chamberlain (2)   2:43

Miranda Acosta (3)      2:45

Natalie Hernandez       2:54

Sammantha Fajardo     2:55

Ashley Velasco                        2:59

Brittany Trinidad         3:00

 

1600

Gracia Innocentia (1)   5:36

Miranda Acosta (2)      5:38

Sammantha Fajardo (3)            6:07

Ashley Velasco                        6:23

Natalie Herenandez     6:37

 

3200

Eileen Eckles (1)          12:20

 

100H

Carissa Jackson (1)      18.0

Arianna Leonardo (2)  18.2

Johanna Reyes (3)       18.4

Carla Jimenez              23.7

 

300H

Johanna Reyes (1)       52.6

Carissa Jackson (2)      54.4

Arianna Leonardo (3)  55.4

Carla Jimenez              64.5

Evette Villegas             66.4

 

4×100 (1)                     56.7

 

4×400 (1)                     4:40

Arianna Leonardo        69.0

Kayla Avila                 69.3

Deanna Fierro              69.9

Sammantha Fajardo     72.60

 

PV

Sarah Prystupa (1)       9’

Ellaine Ilano (2)           7’6

 

Sarah Prystupa

#4 JB G PV

 

HJ

Arianna Leonardo (1)  4’

 

LJ

Jamie Phan (1)             12’5.5

Talin Hallajian (2)        12’4.5

 

TJ

Jamie Phan (1)             27’6

Talin Hallajian (2)        25’6

 

SP

Ashley Sapone (1)       27’0.5

Emory Goodwin (2)     24’7.5

Kimberly Santos (3)     23’9.5

Olivia Villegas             22’8

 

DT

Olivia Villegas (1)        73’5

Ashley Sapone (2)       71’9

Emory Goodwin (3)     56’7

Kimberly Santos          53’

 

Girls Fr/So

B – 118, H – 4

 

100

Daisy Casteneda (1)     14.0

Laura Rodriguez (2)     14.2

Brianna Castillo (3)      15.7

Cynthia Monteros        16.6

 

200

Daisy Casteneda (1)     30.4

Camila Franco (1)        30.4

Jaymie Olea (3)                       30.9

Brianna Castillo                       33.7

Emily Wilson               34.0

Cynthia Monteros        35.7

 

400

Camila Franco (1)        70.7

Jaymie Olea (2)                       72.1

Emily Wilson (3)         77.7

 

800

Ignatia Teresa (1)         3:11

Mila Santos (2)                        3:26

Jennifer Diaz (3)          3:26

Rhiannon Giever         3:43

 

1600

Ashley Contreras (1)    6:09

Samantha Miceli (2)     6:09

Betsy Ramirez             6:22

Lili Hooshivar              6:41

Ignatia Teresa              6:42

 

3200

Ashley Contreras (1)    13:15

Betsy Ramirez (3)        14:16

 

100H

Breanna McCallum (1)            20.0

Katherine Espinel (2)   20.1

Kristin Turner (3)         21.9

 

300H

Katherine Espinel (1)   61.3

Kristin Turner (2)         64.0

 

4×100 (1)                     57.8

 

4×400 (1)                     5:12

Kristin Turner              73.6

Katherine Espinel        76.9

Emily Wilson               80.9

Cynthia Monteros        81.6

 

PV

Kristin Turner (1)         7’

Laura Rodriguez (2)     6’6

Cristina Valdez (3)       5’

 

HJ

Breanna McCallum (1)            3’10

 

LJ

Laura Rodriguez (1)     14’1

Maya Anding (2)         11’8

Jennifer Diaz (3)          9’11

Mila Santos                  9’5

Rhiannon Giever         8’6

 

TJ

 

SP

Breanna McCallum (1)            24’1

Carolina Zuniga (2)      22’11

Alexa Gray (3)             21’2.5

Mariah Murcia                         20’9.5

Sarah Han                    20’8

Hennessy Hasbun        20’2

 

DT

Sarah Han (1)              58’9

Carolina Zuniga (2)      56’6

Mariah Murcia (3)        52’6

Hennessy Hasbun        51’

Alexa Gray                  46’8

 

Boys Varsity

B – 98, H – 28

 

100

Niko Guerrero (1)        11.4

Corwin Scherer (2)      11.5

Garrett Manoukian (3) 12.2

Jason Hamm                13.3

 

200

Niko Guerrero (1)        23.9

Corwin Scherer (2)      24.2

Robert Martinez (3)     24.4

Eric Casillas                 26.0

 

400

Robert Martinez (1)     53.1

Augusto Corea (2)       53.7

Eric Casillas                 56.9

 

800

Everth Vargas (2)         2:07

Francis Hilao (3)          2:13

Carvin Ortega              2:32

 

1600

Everth Vargas (3)         4:43

Francis Hilao               4:48

Thomas Switzer                       5:07

Jarrett Duran                5:08

Carvin Ortega              5:26

 

3200

Shane Thompson (1)   9:43.5

Luis Celaya (3)                        9:55

Ricky Mendez             10:03

Garrett Boulais             10:05

Thomas Switzer                       11:50

Jarrett Duran                12:09

 

 Shane Thompson

#2 JB BSF 3200

 

110H

Nathan Bradley (1)      17.1

Corwin Scherer (2)      17.7

Carlos Ortega (3)         18.2

Omar Nuriddin                        22.1

 

300H

Nathan Bradley (1)      43.0

Carlos Ortega (2)         43.5

Omar Nuriddin (3)       49.0

 

Nathan Bradley

#4 JB BSF 300H

 

4×100                          DQ

 

4×400

Team A                                    3:43

Everth Vargas              54.2

Nathan Bradley                        55.7

Eric Casillas                 56.3

Carlos Ortega               57.1

Team B                                    3:50

Robert Martinez           54.2

Francis Hilao               56.4

Omar Nuriddin                        56.4

Carvin Ortega              63.5

 

PV

Matt Schwartz (1)        13’6

Kent Truong (2)           11’6

Mark Allsman (3)        9’6

Nick Garduno              9’

Josh Leyva                  9’

Albert Manukyan         9’

Brent Caballero                        8’

 

HJ

Matt Schwartz (1)        5’7

Keith Lohacharoen (3) 5’2

Nick Garduno              5’2

 

LJ

Niko Guerrero (1)        18’3

Garrett Manoukian (2) 15’1.5

 

TJ

Garrett Manoukian (1) 37’5

 

SP

Brian Jones (1)                        48’11

Jason Hamm (3)          37’1

Andrew Bui                 36’11

Ermar Cruz                  33’2

Deon Castillo               31’5

Tony Phi                      28’11

Matt Manarchy                        28’4.5

 

DT

Ermar Cruz (1)             130’

Jason Hamm (2)          96’8

Deon Castillo (3)         88’2

Brian Jones                  86’7

Andrew Bui                 76’7

Tony Phi                      75’7

Matt Manarchy                        55’1

 

Ermar Cruz

#4 JB B DT

 

Boys Fr/So

B – 108, H – 10

 

100

Hunter Guerin (1)        11.7

Michael Huynh                        12.4

Michael Fajardo           12.9

Nathan Soriano                        13.9

 

200

Hunter Guerin (1)        25.1

Michael Huynh (3)      25.8

Michael Molina                        26.1

Devlin Jimenez                        27.4

Michael Fajardo           27.8

 

400

Michael Molina (1)      57.0

Devlin Jimenez (2)      59.2

 

800

David Olympia (1)       2:21

David Carrillo (2)        2:25

Cody Avila (3)             2:25

Daniel Beimford          2:25

Quang Nguyen             2:28

Matt Cardenas              2:29

Aaron Palilla                2:29

Adam Villalpando       2:33

Eddy Goshorn             2:33

Mitchel Fernando         2:34

Jared Perez                  2:35

 

 

1600

Cole Wantland (1)       4:56

Jack Howe (2)             5:02

Christian Fuentes (3)    5:07

Daniel Beimford          5:09

Matt Cardenas              5:13

David Carrillo              5:14

David Olympia                        5:15

Quang Nguyen             5:17

Cody Avila                  5:18

Aaron Palilla                5:19

Adam Villalpando       5:28

Jared Perez                  5:34

Mitchel Fernando         5:39

Carlos Rodriguez         6:17

Eddy Goshorn             6:19

 

3200

Elias Hoxsie (1)                       9:59.1

Jack Howe (2)             10:55

Cole Wantland (3)       10:59

Christian Fuentes         11:27

Elias Hoxsie

#8 JB BSF 3200

 

110H

Emerson Sosa (1)         18.5

 

300H

Emerson Sosa (1)         46.1

Liam Taylor (2)                       59.9

 

4×100                          DQ

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

4×400

Team C (1)                  4:04

Hunter Guerin              56.7

David Carrillo              60.4

Quang Nguyen             63.7

David Olympia                        63.8

Team D                                    4:16

Michael Molina                        58.0

Ben Mathov                 64.4

Nathan Soriano                        66.7

Aaron Palilla                68.0

Team B                                    4:19

Michael Huynh                        58.0

Michael Fajardo           63.4

Matt Cardenas              67.9

Liam Taylor                 70.0

Team A                                    4:20

Jeremy Phan                62.5

Cody Avila                  62.7

Eddy Goshorn             65.3

Mitchel Fernando         69.7

Team E                                    4:20

Emerson                      58.8

Daniel Beimford          65.2

Adam Villalpando       65.9

Jared Perez                  70.9

 

PV

Ben Mathov (1)                       8’

 

HJ

Emerson Sosa (1)         5’

Jeremy Phan (2)           4’6

 

LJ

Jeremy Phan (1)           16’3

Gordon Cunningham (2)16’

Michael Fajardo (3)     14’7.5

Oscar Gake                  12’11

 

TJ

Jeremy Phan (1)           34’5

Michael Fajardo (2)     31’5

 

SP

Austin Bui (1)              37’5.5

Nick Phillippi (2)         33’3

 

DT

Austin Bui (1)              82’10

Nick Phillippi (2)         80’5

 

 

Burroughs-

Mt. Carmel Invitational (San Diego) – Saturday, March 23

 B 1600 (Division 2)

Ricky Mendez – 4th – 4:28.10

Shane Thompson – 8th – 4:30.57

Shane – JBHS #5 All-Time BSF 1600

G 3200 (Division 2)

Gracia Innocentia – 3rd – 11:33.48

Gracia – JBHS #4 All-Time G 3200

G Pole Vault (Division 2)

Sarah Prystupa – 6th – 8’2”

B Pole Vault (Division 2)

Matt Schwartz – 1st – 14’2”

 Matt – JBHS #7 All-Time B PV

Annual Plant-A-Tree Events Keeps Burbank Green

Burbank Civic Pride held this years Plant a Tree event at the corner of Riverside Drive and Bob Hope, the corner of Johnny Carson Park this past week.

Burbank's Park, Recreation & Community Services Department prepare the planting of one of the tree planted for this years Burbank Civic Pride Committee's 58th annual 'Plant a Tree Event. (Photo by Ross A. Benson)

Burbank’s Park, Recreation & Community Services Department prepare the planting of one of the tree planted for this years Burbank Civic Pride Committee’s 58th annual ‘Plant a Tree Event. (Photo by Ross A. Benson)

Several residents made the event possible after making donations for this years ‘Plant a Tree Month’  they include Jane Williams, Yeprem and Varseing Baghboudarian, Ara & Shoushan Boyadjian, Lisa Boyadjian, Garen Yegparian, Mary Merrit,Ronald & Sandra Coyne, Montgomery Family,Shirley Hoffman. Melissa Malak Self, Cristyann Eveans, Noelene Lilley, Lydia Ray, Diel Family,Sue kyle, Burbank- Valley Garden Club, Carol Szilagyi, Linda Silvas, Drew Sugars, and Leslie Slomka.

The Forestry Division is planting Coast LiveOaks at Johnny Carson park, and they can live to be over 250 years old and stand 50 feet tall.

Whats now known as Johnny Carson Park, even though the sign says Buena Vista Park, was the sight for this years Burbank Civic Pride Committee's 58th annual 'Plant a Tree Event. (Photo by Ross A. Benson)

Whats now known as Johnny Carson Park, even though the sign says Buena Vista Park, was the sight for this years Burbank Civic Pride Committee’s 58th annual ‘Plant a Tree Event. (Photo by Ross A. Benson)

Citizens gather for this years Burbank Civic Pride Committee's 58th annual 'Plant a Tree Event. (Photo by Ross A. Benson)

Citizens gather for this years Burbank Civic Pride Committee’s 58th annual ‘Plant a Tree Event. (Photo by Ross A. Benson)

 

Burbank High Principal Receives Promotion to District Post

Superintendent Dr. Jan Britz announce that Burbank High School Principal Hani Youssef has been appointed to the position of Director, Safety and Student Services.

Hani Youssef

Hani Youssef

Youssef has been a professional educator since 1994. He received his B.A. at California State University, Northridge, in 1995, and his M.S. and administrative credential at Mount St. Mary’s College in 2000. For six years, Hani taught English at both the high school and middle school levels before serving as an administrator. He has acquired experience as an administrator in three different districts: Los Angeles Unified, Conejo Unified, and Burbank Unified school districts. He has been serving BUSD students since 2003.

Youssef has grown into a proven leader who can make positive changes happen. He possesses strong character traits and leadership abilities. His experience and knowledge of the district and community will aid him as he creates future successes at BUSD.

Youssef will begin his new role on July 1. As part of the recruitment process to hire a new principal, Dr. Britz will meet with staff and parents at Burbank High School. The staff meeting will be held April 10 at 3.15pm in the BHS Cafeteria. The parent meeting will be scheduled shortly.

The district has not announced a timeline in selecting a new Principal at Burbank High School.

Burbank-Magnolia Park Optimist Club Holding Golf Tournament

The mission of the Burbank-Magnolia Park Optimist Club is to be a “Friend of Youth.”  Many youth oriented groups and individuals in our community benefit each year from the
generous support from people and businesses to our service club activities and events, and are now asking for your support of our 26″“ Annual Youth Golf Classic golf tournament.

The 26th Annual Burbank Magnolia Park Optimist Golf Tournament will help Burbank groups.   During the past six years of this tournament, they have been able to support the youth of Burbank with over $120,000. The Youth Golf Classic has many levels of participation and sponsorship available.

The tournament has a rich 25-year history of being an outstanding day of fun and fellowship enjoyed by everyone. This year they are playing golf once again at Burbank’s own DeBell Golf Club. Scott Scozzola and his professional DeBell golf staff will be helping with the tournament. There will be awards ceremonies, silent auction, and opportunity drawing at the spectacular Clubhouse Grill immediately following the 18 holes.

The tournament is on Friday, May 17.  Enjoy the hospitality and friendship of the Burbank Magnolia Park Optimist Club. If you are unable to attend, we hope that you will consider being a “Friend of Youth” in our community with a donation or sponsorship.

lf you have any questions regarding playing, sponsoring or donating, please call co-chairmen Terry Scott at 818-842-7950 or Gary Oseransky at 818-845-7949, Jim Gascoigne (Fundraising Chairman) at 818-846-2376, or Evie Magnante (Awards, Prizes, and Entertainment Chaifwomen) at 818-845-3863.

Armenian National Committee of Burbank Announces Endorsements

The last ballots for Burbank’s all-mail General Election were mailed on Thursday, March 21, according to the City Clerk’s office.  This means voters should receive their ballots by Saturday, or at the latest Monday.  Watch for this big white envelope, if you live in the city, advises the ANCA-Burbank.

“Everyone is watching our community since our votes put two candidates over the top, getting them elected in the primary.  That doesn’t usually happen in Burbank,” said Gaidzag Shabazian, Armenian national Committee of America—Burbank Electoral/Political Chair.  “Our votes also helped put two City council candidates into the lead positions going into the April 9 all-mail election.”

Burbank adopted the mail-in ballot system a decade ago.  This makes voters’ lives much easier because they don’t have to go to a polling place on Election Day, which is Tuesday, April 9.  All ballots must be RECEIVED in the City Clerk’s office by 7:00 pm that day.  Otherwise they will not be counted.  A postmark with that date is not valid.

The Burbank ANCA’s endorsed candidates are:

City Council: David Gordon and Jess Talamantes

Board of Education: Larry Applebaum and Steve Ferguson

Voting is easy.  Just fill in the bubbles next to the names of the candidates endorsed by the ANCA. (See the accompanying picture of the completed, two sided, ballot).  Then, tear off the top stub of the ballot and insert the ballot in the secrecy sleeve.  Next, put the ballot/secrecy sleeve in the yellow envelope provided.  Sign the envelope.  Drop it in the mail.  This year, for the first time, the envelope is postage-paid, so voters don’t have to put a stamp on it.

See the accompanying picture of the envelope in which the ballot and voter pamphlet were mailed for the February, so you know what to expect.

“Our Burbank voting system is easy because we all vote from the comfort of home,” said Hagop Hergelian, ANCA-B activist.  “Please be very alert and watch for your ballot.  But, voters often mistake the large white ballot envelope for junk mail and throw it out.  Then, they have to get a replacement, wasting time and effort.”

Participation by the Armenian community is very important.  It demonstrates the concern everyone shares for improving Burbank and gets people elected to office who are most sensitive to the Armenian community’s needs.

If you have any questions, please call the Burbank ANCA at 818/562-1918 or e-mail at: Info@ancaburbank.org

Notes From Arizona: Baseball During Spring Break

By Dick Dornan
BurbankNBeyond Sports Editor

 

Lancer Classic” (Tucson)- Friday, March 22

Foothills (AZ) 5 Burbank 2

Photos By Nathan Zavala

Martin Silva

Burbank endured another tough loss on Friday as they gave up a 2-1 lead en route to a 5-2 loss to Foothills of Arizona.

Foothills scored one run in the bottom of the fourth to tie the game and three runs in the bottom of the fifth. Dylan Mersola and Ian McKinnon each had two hits for BHS. Martin Silva got the start and went 3 and 2/3 innings, giving up just two runs on four hits and coming out with the scored tied.

The Bulldogs (5-6) finished the tournament 2-3 and head back home to L.A. to continue play in the Pacific League on Friday at Glendale at 3:30 p.m.

 

Lancer Classic” (Tucson)- Thursday, March 21

Sahuaro (AZ) 4 Burbank 3

 

Harrison Hernandez

Harrison Hernandez

Sahuaro rallied from a 3-2 deficit to score the tying run in the fifth and the winning run in the bottom of the seventh inning to stun the Bulldogs. Burbank (5-5) jumped out to a 2-0 advantage after two innings but couldn’t sustain the lead.

Harrison Hernandez went 2-for-3 with a single and triple; Angel Roman was 2-for-3 with two runs scored and John White finished the day 2-for-2. Shawn Troy threw five innings allowing three earned runs off seven hits.

 

 

Lancer Classic” (Tucson)- Wednesday, March 20

Burbank 21 Catalina (AZ) 1

Photos By Nathan Zavala and Angel Roman

Micah Simon

A day after knocking off one of the top ranked teams in Southern Arizona, the Bulldogs rolled along and hammered Catalina, 21-1, in five innings on Wednesday. Burbank (5-4) had 17 hits led by Micah Simon who collected three hits and five RBI’s. Harrison Hernandez and Sam McKinnon also had three hits apiece with Hernandez driving in four runs.

Ryan Porras got the start for BHS and did an admirable job throwing five innings, allowing only four hits and striking out 10. Porras, a sophomore, was on target in his first varsity start as he nailed 18 first-pitch strikes out of 21 batters.

The Bulldogs scored five runs in the first inning, 10 in the third and six more in the fourth to force the mercy rule upon Catalina. Dylan Mersola, John White and Alan Villagran each contributed three RBI’s in the dominating victory.

Ryan Porras

Ryan Porras

With the win, Burbank won its pool (2-1) and earned the No. 5 seed in tournament bracket action. The Bulldogs will play No. 4 Sahuaro on Thursday at 4 p.m. Sahuaro possesses the top prospect in all of Southern Arizona, Alex Verdugo.

 

Best of the West Spring Classic” (Phoenix)- Wednesday, March 20

Mountain Ridge (AZ) 3 Burroughs 2

The Indians (6-7) finished the tournament 1-4 and return to Burbank to play at Pasadena on April 2 at 3:30 p.m.

 

Lancer Classic” (Tucson)- Tuesday, March 19

Burbank 6 Ironwood Ridge (AZ) 3

Photo By Nathan Zavala

Joey Bogenschutz

After a day of frustration, Burbank came together and played one of their best games of the season in defeating Ironwood Ridge, one of the top teams in Arizona. Ironwood Ridge came into the game undefeated at 11-0 and averaging 16 runs per contest. Not for long. The Bulldogs made it clear that this was their day.

Joey Bogenschutz (2-0) got the start and ran into some control problems in the first inning winding up with the bases loaded and one out and the Ironwood Ridge team smelling blood in the water. A ground ball to John White started a 5U-3 double play and turned the Nighthawks away without scoring. It was one of three double plays (including a game ender) that the Bulldogs turned on the day.

Bogenschutz ran into trouble only one more time in his five innings pitched and worked out of the jam when the score became tied at three all. On the day the senior righthander threw 86 pitches, allowed seven hits while striking out two, walked two, and gave up just two earned runs against a good hitting team. He came out leading 4-3 and Angel Villagran came in to finish it up and earn his first save of the season.

Photo By Nathan Zavala

Angel Roman

On offense, Angel Roman had a great day. The left fielder had two doubles and a triple while scoring one run and knocking one in and the only player with multiple hits in the eight collected by Burbank.

Harrison Hernandez also had a booming triple and Dylan Mersola doubled.  Ian McKinnon, John White and Villagran also had hits in the game.

The Bulldogs (4-4) proved that they are a quality team and will continue to do well as long as they follow the plan and path layed before them.

 

 

 

Best of the West Spring Classic” (Phoenix)- Tuesday, March 19

Yukon (OK) 3 Burroughs 2 (Game one)

Centennial (AZ) 11 Burroughs 9 (Game two)

 

Lancer Classic” (Tucson)- Monday, March 18

Cienega (AZ) 11 Burbank 10

Sometimes you have to chalk it up to just one of those days. And so it went for the Bulldogs as they lost the opening game of the Arizona tournament 11-10 to Cienega in a seven inning battle.

After quickly falling behind 4-0, Burbank battled its way back to make the score 4-3.  After that point it seemed whenever the Bulldogs would start to get close, they would fall behind again by three or four runs until time ran out at the end.

Burbank collected only eight hits to score its 10 runs, but were helped by five walks, three hit batters and three errors to account for its scoring.

Dylan Mersola

Dylan Mersola

Angel Villagran continued his hot hitting as he was the only one to collect multiple hits with two singles. He also scored two runs while knocking in an RBI.  Dylan Mersola and Hector Rodriguez picked up the only extra base hits as both players lashed doubles.

Camden Palmisano came into the game after second baseman Chris Okimoto sustained an injury to his right cheek area trying to flag down a throw.  Okimoto remains listed as day to day. Palmisano finished the day 1 for 1 with two RBI’s and had two fantastic sacrifice bunts.

Ian McKinnon, Harrison Hernandez, and John White also had hits for BHS.

For the Bulldogs to be successful, they will have to cut down on both base running mistakes as well as defensive lapses as they committed four errors and ran into numerous unforced outs on the bases while trailing.

 

Best of the West Spring Classic” (Phoenix)- Monday, March 18

Sunnyslope (AZ) 4 Burroughs 2

The Burroughs Indians lost 4-2 to the reigning Division II state champs Sunnyslope, AZ in the second game of tournament pool play.

Sunnyslope junior Calvin Lebrun went the distance giving up four hits, striking out 10 and only walking one in seven innings of work. He also had two hits and a run scored.

Junior Cameron Rodriguez got the nod for Burroughs and threw six innings scattering 9 hits and gave up four runs, three of which were earned.

Senior Patrick Christopher continued his hot streak in the loss, going 2-3 at the plate. Rodriguez had a sac-fly in the first inning for Burroughs’ only RBI of the game.

 

Best of the West Spring Classic” (Phoenix)- Saturday, March 16

Burroughs 6 Stillwater (OK) 5

Burroughs baseball (Photo  by Ross A. Benson)

Burroughs baseball (Photo by Ross A. Benson)

The Burroughs Indians escaped with a win in the opening game of the “Best of the West Spring Classic” against Stillwater, Oklahoma.

Senior Luis Pereyra threw four innings of no-hit baseball while striking out seven and left the game with a 5-run lead.

The Indians made multiple mistakes on defense and gave up five runs in the 6th and the 7th innings.

However, the defensive highlights for the Indians came when they needed them most, as junior Cameron Rodriguez threw out the potential winning run at the plate in the bottom of the seventh and Pereyra made a diving play to his right right on the third base foul line to make the final out of the seventh with the winning run on third.

Senior Patrick Christopher played hero for Burroughs in the top of the eighth with a two-out, two-strike double off the wall that scored Rodriguez from second.

Senior Brandon Ortega shut down Stillwater in the bottom of the 8th 1-2-3 to notch the win. Ortega also had three hits and an RBI on the day.

Junior Anthony Robles went 2-2 in his first two at bats of the season.

 

 

Cavalia’s Odysseo Has Added a Week of New Shows

Cavalia’s Odysseo has added a week of new shows on sale immediately. The show is a perfect spring family gathering, seeing the equestrian and acrobatic spectacular is creating a memory that will live on, long after the show leaves Burbank.

Created by Normand Latourelle, one of the founders of Cirque du Soleil, Cavalia set Burbank audiences on the edge of their seats in 2011 with their first production. This all-new show called Cavalia’s Odysseo is set under the world’s largest touring big top – a 10-story giant tent bigger than a football field. Inside 56 horses and 43 acrobats, riders and musicians perform a theatrical ode to horse and man in front of a video backdrop the size of three IMAX screens.  For the finale, the stage floods with 80,000 gallons of water where the horses and acrobats play.

The show, which opened on February 27, has added performances through March 31.
Tickets are available at www.cavalia.net

(Photo by Ross A. Benson)

(Photo by Ross A. Benson)

or by calling 1-866-999-8111.

Added Performances include:
Wednesday, March 27th, 7:30PM
Thursday, March 28th,, 8PM
Friday, March 29th, 8PM
Saturday, March 30th, 2PM and 8PM
Sunday, March 31st, 2PM

Creative Arts Center Gallery to Host Youth Art Expo

The City of Burbank Creative Arts Center Gallery and the Fine Arts Federation will host the annual Youth Art Expo. This annual exhibit represents student artwork (K – 12) from Burbank public and private schools.

YouthArt Expo April 2013The exhibit will be on display at the Creative Arts Center Gallery, 1100 West Clark Avenue, in Burbank from April 11 – 25. Opening reception and awards ceremony for Middle School and High School is on Thursday, April 11, 5:30 – 7:00 pm. Opening reception and awards ceremony for Elementary School is on Friday, April 12, 5:30 – 7:00 pm. Awards presentations for both events will be at 6:15 pm. Please contact the gallery for additional information.

The Creative Arts Center Gallery is located at 1100 West Clark Avenue, Burbank, California.  Gallery hours are Monday through Thursday 9:00 a.m. – 9:00 p.m., Friday 9:00 a.m. – 7:00 p.m. and Saturday 9:00 a.m. – 1:00 p.m.  Gallery is closed on Sunday.  Please contact the Gallery at 818.238.5397 for additional information.

Burbank Little League Celebrates Opening Day Ceremonies

By Jim Riggio
Special to BurbankNBeyond

 

Burbank Little League kicked off its 13th season Saturday at Brace Park with its Opening Day ceremonies.

The league will feature 29 teams this season split up over several age divisions in baseball and softball.

The ceremony, which was postponed last weekend due to rain, included well wishes by many in the community.

“I want to quickly welcome everyone out here,” Mayor David Golonski said. “I want to thank the board, the coaches, all the parents and everyone involved in putting this together. This is a great thing for our kids.”

BLLHonored in the ceremony were three All-Star teams from Burbank that won the District 16 titles last season. District 16 President Scott Moro, a Burbank resident, was also on hand to take part in the festivities.

District 16 is comprised of teams from Burbank, Glendale, La Crescenta, La Canada Flintridge and Tujunga.

Burbank honored its 2012 nine and 10-year-old softball team and its 13 and 14-year-old baseball team.

Also honored was the 10 and 11-year-old baseball team, which won for a second year with many of the same players.

Burbank also inducted two new members into its Hall of Fame. Bob Ranney, one of the league’s founders, became the first inductee a year ago.

This year former league president Mike Lockheimer and longtime league official Jim Noud became the second and third to be added to the Hall of Fame.

“From the beginning Jim and Mike have always been with us,” said Ranney. “Jim and Mike have always done whatever needed to be done. At times, Jim has even taken over some teams and helped us with coaching. Mike is the same way. These guys have always opened up their pockets and given everything they can for this league. I can’t say enough about them.”

Burbank Little League President Thomas Magoon also noted that teams from his league also pulled a District 16 sweep in winning titles in the Minors, Majors and Juniors divisions in baseball last season.

The Minor Dukes, Major Cubs and Junior Rays were those teams and were honored by Moro.

“The past few years have been very prosperous,” Moro said of the success of Burbank teams.

Magoon encouraged the players to go out and have fun.

“Let’s get this Little League season started. Some of you little kids have been waiting all week to play some games and we’ll get some games in (Saturday),” Magoon said.

For more information on teams, schedules and game times, please visit the Burbank Little League website at http://www.eteamz.com/BurbankLittleLeague.

 

 

 

 

 

High School Sports Weekly Recap

By Dick Dornan
BurbankNBeyond Sports Editor

 

Baseball:

Burbank 10 Hoover 0

Senior Angel Villagran threw a PERFECT game for the Bulldogs.  (SEE STORY)

Burroughs 8 Arcadia 0

Daniel Barraza (Photo  by Ross A. Benson)

Daniel Barraza (Photo by Ross A. Benson)

Senior Daniel Barraza went the distance, allowing only one hit and striking out nine in the shutout victory. Junior Cameron Rodriguez supplied much of the offense for Burroughs, putting in a 3-for-4 day that included an RBI double to deep right center that scored senior Miles Haddad from first base. Rodriguez also scored two runs.

Seniors Patrick Christopher and Luis Pereyra also finished with two hits and an RBI apiece. Sophomore Noah Hoed and senior Brandon Ortega rounded out the Indians’ offense with a hit and an RBI apiece.
 
The Indians played flawless defense behind Barraza, highlighted by an impressive play by senior shortstop Brian Pozos who ranged to his right to make a nice back-handed pick and fired the ball across the diamond to get the Arcadia batter by a step.
 
Burroughs next heads to Phoenix, Ariz., to compete in the “Best of the West Spring Classic,” where the team will face some of the top competition from Arizona and Oklahoma. The Indians open tournament play March 16 at 7:00 p.m. against Stillwater, Oklahoma.
 

Softball:

Burroughs 2 Arcadia 0

Senior Brice Edrington was a rock on the mound.  She pitched her first career shutout, allowing four hits, walking three and striking out three batters.  She out-dueled Arcadia All-League pitcher Kelsey Grimes to help the Indians win their first league game and go to 5-4 overall.

Burroughs’  Sidney Ortega and Kaitlin Okimoto each had two hits.  Okimoto also had an RBI.  Burroughs left eight runners on base, but stellar defense and clutch pitching in the last two inning sealed the deal.  In the bottom of the 6th inning, the Apaches had runners at first and second with one out, but the Indians put on a back pick play and picked the runner at first off for an out.  Edrington then enduced a fly ball out to end the inning.  Edrington began to tire in the 7th inning, giving up two walks.  With the bases loaded and two outs, and the count at 2-2, Edrington threw a rising fastball for a swinging strike and the game was over.  On the day the Indians committed no errors and played flawlessly in the field behind Edrington.

Burroughs will now travel to La Jolla, CA for the “Duds by Dudes Torrey Invitational” hosted by La Jolla Country Day High School.  They will open first round play against Mar Vista of San Diego on Thursday at 3:00 p.m.

Burbank 7 Hoover 0

Sophomore Caitlyn Brooks struck out 17 batters allowing only two  hits in a complete game shutout masterpiece. Brooks added two hits to her effort. Jazmin Orozco and Lily Winn also contributed two hits apiece. The Bulldogs improved to 4-1 on the season.

 

(High Desert Classic)

Burbank Bulldogs (photo courtesy of Nicole Drabecki)

Burbank Bulldogs (photo courtesy of Nicole Drabecki)

Burbank 7 Harvard-Westlake 0 (Championship- Caitlyn Brooks was named tournament MVP after allowing just five hits with 30 strikeouts and a walk in 14 innings on the day)

Brooks allowed four hits and struck out 15 while Laina Do went 2 for 4 with three RBIs and a run scored. Jazmin Orozco was 2 for 4 with a triple and two runs scored. Bridgette Pisa was 3 for 3 with with a double.

Burbank 2 Highland 0

Caitlyn Brooks struck out 15 batters and threw a one-hitter. Senior Laina Do scored on a past ball by Highland’s catcher.

Burbank 8 Lancaster 0

Caitlyn Brooks pitched a one-hitter with 13 strikeouts. Jazmin Orozco was 2 for 3, Kaitlin Brooks was 2 for 2 with a walk.

Burbank 7 Paraclete 1

Caitlyn Brooks struck out 11 batters and also homered at the plate to go with three RBI’s. Laina Do was 2-for-3 with a home run and two runs scored. Kaitlin Brooks had a hit and two walks. Julia Duarte had a hit and two walks.

 

Notre Dame 4 Burroughs 2 (Game one)

Burroughs managed nine hits and were 5 for 5 stealing bases, but managed to score only two runs because of poor baserunning and stranding runners on base.  Michelle Santiago and Brice Edrington were hot with the bats as they combined for seven hits.  Edrington was also effective on the mound, but was let down by poor defense as Burroughs allowed two unearned runs in the game on three errors in the final two innings as the Indians let a two run lead get away.  Edrington gave up six hits in six innings, striking out two and allowing only two earned runs.
 
Burroughs 16 Notre Dame 6 (Game two)
 
Burroughs continued to hit Notre Dame pitching, but in this game the hits found holes as the Indians blew out the Knights early to put this game away.  Burroughs scored in every inning of the game and got to Notre Dame pitcher Kate Chavez with runs early and often. Outfielder Brice Edrington and third baseman Michelle Santiago continued their hitting as they as they again combined for six hits.  However, this time the girls batting behind them supported their effort and drove in runs.  Junior pitcher Cheyenne Steward hit a home run over the deep centerfield fence, and also tripled off the wall to help herself. Freshman designated hitter Kaitlin Okimoto was 3 for 5 with 3 RBI’s, and sophomore centerfielder Delaney Nicol was 2 for 2, with a triple and two runs scored.  Steward pitched a great 4 1/3 innings before having to be replaced in the 5th inning after straining her hamstring delivering a pitch.  Her availability for Thursday’s big league tilt against Arcadia is in doubt.  Brice Edrington came in relief and pitched effectively 2 2/3 innings, but was plagued by two Burroughs miscues that led to four unearned runs.
 
 

Boys Volleyball:

Burbank vs. Burroughs (Photo by Ross A. Benson)

Burbank vs. Burroughs (Photo by Ross A. Benson)

Burroughs 3 Burbank 0 (25-15, 25-14, 25-15) SEE STORY

Burroughs 3 Glendale 0 (25-15, 25-10, 25-22)

Burbank 3 Arcadia 0 (25-17, 26-24, 25-22)

Stat Leaders- Derian Blandon: 7 kills; John You: 6 kills; Ryan Garcia: 19 assists; Mario Hernandez: 12 digs; Elijah Cowart: 10 digs

 

Boys Tennis:

Burroughs 18 Pasadena 0

Burroughs 13 Crescenta Valley 5

Burbank 9 Crescenta Valley 9 (Bulldogs win match on games, 64-63)

Burbank 14 Pasadena 4

 

Golf:

Arcadia- 378, Burbank 415, Crescenta Valley 425, Burroughs 445

Result sheet for League #1 DeBell G.C. 3/14/13  
                   
Arcadia Out 36 In 35 Total  71     John Burroughs Out 36 In 35 Total  71
Bryan Shin 38 36 74     Sean White 43 44 87
Jonathan Lai 39 31 70     Daniel Kesicbasian 38 43 81
Kevin Chen 41 37 78     Patrick Colbert 46 37 83
Andrew Baek 37 37 74     Garrit Green 49 57 106
William Oetojo 45 39 84     Konner Fairman 60 56 116
Showta Moriyama 42 40 82     Dylan McNeely 49 48 98
Totals     378     Totals     445
                   
Crescenta Valley Out 36 In 35 Total  71     Glendale Out 36 In 35 Total  71
Paul Park 47 37 84     Russel Caletena 46 49 95
Cody Renfro 41 39 80     Kent Asano 43 47 90
Andrian Chia 44 38 82     Sammy Do 41 39 80
Tanner Bloks 49 39 88     Dong Yoo 48 47 95
Geo Labellarte 46 45 91            
Alvin Hong 52 50 102            
Totals     425     Totals      
                   
Burbank Out 36 In 35 Total  71     Pasadena Out 36 In 35 Total  71
Brady Dunayer 47 37 84     Evan Davis 40 46 86
Roman Verciglio 43 40 83            
Jason Apinchapong 49 40 89            
Dylan Sherry 47 40 87            
Andy Chung 41 38 79            
Austin Tatka 42 40 82            
Totals 220 195 415     Totals      
                   
Place Team Points Total     Low Medalist          Jonathan Lai   70
Arcadia H.S. 1 4 4     School Overall League  
Burbank H.S. 2 3 3     Arcadia 7 – 1 3-1  
Crescenta Valley H. S. 3 2 2     Burbank 8 – 1 3 – 1  
John Burroughs H.S. 4 1 1     John Burroughs 2 – 8 2- 3  
            Crescenta Valley 2 – 8 2 – 3  
                   

Burbank 196 Crescenta Valley 229

                          Burbank High School Vs Crecenta Valley High School (Varsity)
  School:  Burbank      
  Player Out 36 In 36 Total
1 Brady Dunayer 39 37 76
2 Blake Newton 43 45 88
3 Janson Apinchapong 38 40 78
4 Austin Tatka 41 46 87
5 Dlyan Sherry 39 41 80
6 Roman Verciglio 39 38 77
  Team Totals: 196 201 398
  School:  Crescenta Valley      
  Player Out In Total
1 Tanner 51    
2 Gievanni 47 43  
3 Cody 41 42  
4 Rafael 46 48  
5 John 49 47  
6 Adrian 46    
  Team Totals: 229    

Burbank 218 Golden Valley 221

                          Burbank High School Vs Golden Valley High School (Varsity)
  School:  Burbank        
  Player Out 36 In 36 Total  
1 Brady Dunayer 41 39 80  
2 Andy Chung 44 DQ DQ  
3 Janson Apinchapong 43 39 82  
4 Austin Tatka 44 53 97  
5 Dlyan Sherry 51 45 96  
6 Roman Verciglio 46 43 89  
  Team Totals: 218 219 444  
  School:  Golden Valley        
  Player Out In Total  
1 Kameron 42 42 84  
2 Harrison 44 43 87  
3 Justin 43 DQ DQ  
4 Johnathan 41 43 84  
5 Jamal 58 47 105  
6 Spencer 51 46 97  
  Team Totals: 221 221 457  

Saugus 445 Burroughs 446

  John Burroughs High School                    
Date: 3/12           Location: DeBell     Par 71  
  Varsity Match                    
JBHS Player Name in out Score   Saugus Player Name in out Score  
1 Sean White 39 38 77   1 Braden Lewis 37 37 74  
2 Patrick Colbert 47 40 87   2 Aden De Los Reyes 43 42 85  
3 Sivakorn Losakul 46 48 94   3 Shane Cleavy 46 46 92  
4 Tnick Trivimol 48 48 96   4 Sean Curry 55 44 99  
5 Konner Fairman 45 47 92   5 Joey Oksas 54 47 101 d
6 Dylan McNeely 46 55 101 d 6 Jeremy Henderson 48 47 95  
  Team Total     446     Team Total     445  
  —————————>subtotals 223 221       ——————————->subtotals 228 216    
  Low Medalist:                    
  Braden Lewis     74              
              d deonotes dropped score        
                       

 

Track and Field:

Girls Varsity

Arcadia 120 Burroughs 15

 

100

Tatiana Rizzotti                        14.3

Leanne Castillo                        14.7

 

200

Tatiana Rizzotti                        28.9

Kayla Avila                 29.4

Leanne Castillo                        30.9

Jordan Mejia                33.8

 

400

Kayla Avila                 69.2

Jordan Mejia                73.4

Natalie Amela              75.0

 

800

Gigi Chamberlain (2)   2:34

Dayanna Yanez           2:37

Natalie Hernandez       3:00

Jasmine De La Cueva  3:08

 

1600

Gracia Innocentia (1)   5:34

Paige Roberts               6:03

Sammantha Fajardo     6:10

Rania Mataoui             6:15

Brianna Maya              6:46

Nicole Corea                7:53

 

3200

Paige Roberts               13:15

Sammantha Fajardo     13:44

Rania Mataoui             14:13

Brianna Maya              14:33

 

100H

Carissa Jackson (3)      18.3

Johanna Reyes             19.1

Carla Jimenez              25.7

 

300H

Johanna Reyes             54.3

Carissa Jackson                       55.2

Carla Jimenez              63.7

 

4×100                          56.8

 

 

 

 

4×400                          4:37

Gigi Chamberlain         65.9

Dayanna Yanez                       69.2

Kayla Avila                 70.2

Leanne Castillo                        72.1

 

PV

Ellaine Ilano (1)           8’

 

Ellaine Ilano

#9 JB G PV

 

HJ

 

LJ

Tatiana Rizzotti                        13’10

Ellaine Ilano                13’2

Talin Hallajian             12’6

Jamie Phan                  11’5.5

 

TJ

Ellaine Ilano                27’9

Jamie Phan                  26’8

Talin Hallajian             25’8

 

SP

Ashley Sapone                         28’1

Kimberly Santos          24’2

 

DT

Ashley Sapone (3)       70’1

Kimberly Santos          52’9

 

Girls Fr/So

A – 84, B – 52

 

100

Kristen Masuzumi (2)  13.7

Noelle Garcia (3)         13.8

Lauren Garcia              14.2

Savannah Casteneda    14.4

 

200

Kristen Masuzumi        29.1

Noelle Garcia               29.2

Savannah Casteneda    29.8

Jocelyn Navarro          32.6

 

400

Isabel Moran                70.1

Daisy Casteneda          70.7

Deanna Fierro              71.5

Hannah Cullen             74.0

 

 

800

Desiree Ruiz                2:31

Ashley Contreras         2:50

Betsy Ramirez             2:58

Bailey Harrison                        3:05

Ignatia Teresa              3:06

Maddy Davis               3:14

 

1600

Miranda Acosta (3)      5:48

Eileen Eckles               6:02

Ashley Contreras         6:15

Betsy Ramirez             6:21

Bailey Harrison                        6:36

Maddy Davis               6:55

Ignatia Teresa              6:57

Lili Hooshivar              6:59

 

3200

Miranda Acosta (2)      12:56

Eileen Eckles (3)          13:03

 

100H

Gabriela Turla (1)        19.4

Arianna Leonardo (2)  19.6

Katherine Espinel (3)   19.8

Breanna McCallum      20.0

 

300H

Arianna Leonardo (2)  56.4

Melissa Landeros         58.0

Katherine Espinel        60.0

Kersten Vititoe             63.2

 

4×100

Burroughs A                55.2

Burroughs B                55.7

Burroughs C                58.6

Burroughs D                60.9

 

4×400

Team C                                    5:06

Lauren Garcia              73.7

Brianna Castillo                       75.2

Jocelyn Navarro          76.7

Emily Wilson               80.5

Team B                                    5:09

Kristen Turner             70.7

Pamela San Juan          78.8

Cristina Valdez                        79.0

Emelie Honig               79.6

Team D                                    5:20

Ashley Contreras         74.3

Betsy Ramirez             76.8

Bailey Harrison                        78.3

Maddy Davis               91.1

PV

Desiree Ruiz (1)           7’

Laura Rodriguez (3)     6’6

 

HJ

Breanna McCallum      4’

Arianna Leonardo        3’10

Alondra Santeliz          3’10

Gabriela Turla              3’10

 

LJ

Gabriela Turla (3)        13’5

Laura Rodriguez          13’2

Emily Gnasso              11’11

Genesis Gonzalez        11’3

Priscilla Ramirez          10’10.5

Maya Anding               9’11.5

Rhiannon Giever         9’6

 

TJ

Breanna McCallum (2)            30’8

Gabriela Turla              26’10

Emily Gnasso              24’11

 

SP

Emory Goodwin (1)     25’11

Breanna McCallum (3)            23’5

Hennessy Hasbun        23’2.5

Carolina Zuniga                       22’

Alejandra Silva                        21’6

Olivia Villegas             21’6

Mariah Murcia             21’5

Alexa Gray                  21’4

Sarah Han                    21’1

Frankie Baker              19’5

Lili Leon                      19’3.5

Johanna Jimenez         17’7

 

DT

Olivia Villegas (1)        69’9

Frankie Baker (2)         56’11

Sarah Han (3)              56’3

Mariah Murcia             54’3

Carolina Zuniga                       53’5

Hennessy Hasbun        52’6

Lili Leon                      52’1

Alexa Gray                  50’8

Alejandra Silva                        48’3

Johanna Jimenez         41’4

Emory Goodwin          39’2

 

Boys Varsity

Arcadia 97 Burroughs 39

 

100

Garrett Manoukian       12.3

Jose Guardia                12.4

 

200

Jose Guardia                25.7

Eric Casillas                 26.6

 

400

Augusto Corea (3)       54.5

Eric Casillas                 55.3

 

800

Everth Vargas (1)         2:11

Carvin Ortega (3)         2:33

 

1600

Everth Vargas (1)         4:43

Francis Hilao (3)          4:49

Thomas Switzer                       4:58

Chris Van Dam                        5:00

Jarrett Duran                5:16

Carvin Ortega              5:30

 

3200

Luis Celaya (1)                        10:13

Francis Hilao (3)          10:47

Chris Van Dam                        11:03

Jarrett Duran                11:31

 

110H

Carlos Ortega (2)         17.5

Jacob Palilla                 19.8

 

300H

Carlos Ortega (3)         42.9

Augusto Corea             46.5

Omar Nuriddin                        46.7

Jacob Palilla                 47.7

 

4×100                          DQ

 

4×400                          3:45

Everth Vargas              54.2

Jacob Palilla                 56.5

Eric Casillas                 57.0

Jose Guardia                57.9

 

 

 

 

 

 

PV

Matt Schwartz (1)        13’

Albert Manukyan         9’

Mark Allsman              8’6

Brent Caballero                        8’

Nick Garduno              8’

 

HJ

Matt Schwartz (3)        5’4

 

LJ

Matt Schwartz (2)        19.5.5

Connor Holt                 18’3

Sean Vasquez              17’6

Josh Leyva                  16’11

Garrett Manoukian       16’7.5

Albert Manukyan         15’11

 

TJ

Garrett Manoukian (2) 39’4

Sean Vasquez              35’10

Albert Manukyan         34’8

 

SP

Brian Jones (2)                        42’4

Matt Schwartz (3)        39’9

Jason Hamm                36’5

Andrew Bui                 34’2

Ermar Cruz                  33’6

Deon Castillo               31’11

Matt Manarchy                        30’

 

DT

Ermar Cruz                  113’4

Jason Hamm                90’4

Brian Jones                  89’10

Deon Castillo               83’2

Andrew Bui                 76’7

Matt Manarchy                        67’1

 

Boys Fr/So

B – 81, A – 55

 

100

Niko Guerrero (3)        11.6

Corwin Scherer                        11.9

Victor Salazar              12.4

Dylan Garcia               12.9

 

200

Niko Guerrero                         24.1

Victor Salazar              25.3

Hunter Guerin              25.7

Michael Huynh                        26.1

 

 

400

Michael Huynh                        57.9

Dimitri Magallon          58.2

Hunter Guerin              58.5

 

800

Cole Wantland (2)       2:20

Dion Mokhtari             2:25

Sergio Orozco              2:26

David Carrillo              2:27

Daniel Beimford          2:28

Christian Fuentes         2:31

Andrew Garcia                        2:31

Seth Battilana               2:31

Justin Villagran                        2:32

David Olympia                        2:32

Quang Nguyen             2:34

Eddy Goshorn             2:36

Trent Harrison             2:37

Adam Villalpando       2:38

Manne Green               2:39

Jared Perez                  2:40

Branden Campos         2:40

Matthew Cardenas       2:41

Aaron Palilla                2:41

Cody Avila                  2:41

Jack Bogart                  2:41

 

1600

Andrew Barrondo (2)  4:55

George Tello (3)          4:57

Sergio Orozco              5:09

Jack Howe                   5:10

Andrew Garcia                        5:16

Daniel Beimford          NT

Seth Battilana               NT

David Olympia                        NT

Matthew Cardenas       NT

David Carrillo              NT

Dion Mokhtari             NT

Manne Green               NT

Justin Villagran                        NT

Aaron Palilla                NT

Kris Buranasombati     NT

Trent Harrison             NT

Jack Bogart                  NT

Quang Nguyen             NT

Adam Villalpando       NT

Christian Fuentes         NT

Cody Avila                  NT

Jared Perez                  NT

 

 

 

 

 

3200

Garrett Boulais (2)       9:54.9

Shane Thompson (3)   9:56.4

George Tello                10:49

Jack Howe                   11:17

 

Garrett Boulais

#5 JB BSF 3200

 

Shane Thompson

#7 JB BSF 3200

 

110H

Nathan Bradley (1)      16.9

Corwin Scherer (2)      17.1

Emerson Sosa (3)         17.7

 

Nathan Bradley

#9 JB BSF 110H

 

300H

Nathan Bradley (1)      45.3

Emerson Sosa (2)         47.3

Liam Taylor                 62.0

 

4×100                          46.5

4×400

Team A                                    3:53

Victor Salazar              56.0

Dimitri Magallon          57.9

Christian Fuentes         59.6

Hunter Guerin              60.0

Team C                                    4:10

David Carrillo              61.2

Dion Mokhtari             62.4

Eddy Goshorn             62.9

Seth Battilana               64.1

Team B                                    4:19

Dylan Garcia               61.6

David Olympia                        63.7

Nathan Soriano                        67.1

Ford Wagner                67.5

Team D                                    4:24

Daniel Beimford          62.5

Trent Harrison             65.5

Justin Villagran                        67.7

Branden Campos         69.2

 

 

 

 

 

PV

Kent Truong (1)           10’

Ben Mathov (3)                       7’

 

HJ

Emerson Sosa (2)         5’

Jeremy Phan                4’6

 

LJ

Niko Guerrero (1)        18’9

Nathan Bradley                        16’7

Jaremy Phan                16’4

Michael Fajardo           15’8.5

Gordon Cunningham   14’6

Ben Mathov                 14’3

Oscar Gake                  12’0

 

TJ

Corwin Scherer (1)      37’6

Ben Mathov (3)                       32’6

Michael Fajardo           31’4

 

SP

Austin Bui (2)              38’0.5

Henry Minzes              36’2.5

Nick Phillippi               30’7.5

 

DT

Henry Minzes (3)         90’3

Austin Bui                   84’9

Nick Phillippi               78’

 

Glendale/Pasadena

March 14, 2013

 

Girls Varsity

Glendale 68  Burroughs 60  

Burroughs 86  Pasadena 42

 

100

Tatiana Rizzotti                        14.2

Leanne Castillo                        14.7

 

200

Tatiana Rizzotti                        28.7

Natalie Amela              32.7

Jordan Mejia                33.5

Jessica Sanchez                       36.1

 

400

Jordan Mejia                71.9

Natalie Amela              74.7

 

800

Sammantha Fajardo     2:47

Paige Roberts               2:56

Rania Mataoui             3:00

Brianna Maya              3:07

Jasmine De La Cueva  3:10

 

1600

Paige Roberts (2)         6:00

Gigi Chamberlain         6:11

Dayanna Yanez                       6:21

Rania Mataoui             6:26

Jasmine De La Cueva  6:55

Brianna Maya              7:01

Nicole Corea                7:38

 

3200

Gigi Chamberlain (2)   13:39

Dayanna Yanez (3)      13:55

 

100H

Carissa Jackson (1)      17.8

Johanna Reyes (2)       18.6

Carla Jimenez              26.2

 

300H

Johanna Reyes (1)       53.3

Carissa Jackson (2)      53.9

Carla Jimenez              64.8

 

4×100                          55.4

 

 

 

 

4×400                          4:52

Sammantha Fajardo     69.9

Leanne Castillo                        70.4

Johanna Reyes             70.6

Rania Mataoui             75.0

 

PV

Ellaine Ilano (1)           8’

 

HJ

 

LJ

Tatiana Rizzotti (2)      12’10

Talin Hallajian (3)        12’8

Ellaine Ilano                12’4

Jamie Phan                  11’1.5

 

TJ

Ellaine Ilano (1)           27’11.5

Jamie Phan (2)             26’10

Talin Hallajian (3)        25’6.5

 

SP

Ashley Sapone (1)       28’3

Kimberly Santos (2)     14’10

 

DT

Ashley Sapone (1)       72’11

Kimberly Santos (3)     54’3

 

Girls Fr/So

B – 134, G – 1

B – 130, P – 5  

 

100

Kristen Masuzumi (1)  13.5

Noelle Garcia (2)         13.9

Lauren Garcia (3)        14.1

Camila Franco             14.6

Jaymie Olea                 14.9

Jocelyn Navarro          15.0

Brittany Garcia                        15.1

Brianna Castillo                       15.7

Emily Wilson               16.4

Cynthia Monteros        17.1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

200

Noelle Garcia (1)         28.9

Kristen Masuzumi (2)  28.9

Camila Franco (3)        29.0

Lauren Garcia              30.2

Jaymie Olea                 30.8

Brianna Castillo           33.2

Brittany Garcia                        33.7

Emily Wilson               33.8

Calista Whitecotton      34.6

Emelie Honig               34.7

Cynthia Monteros        36.7

 

400

Isabel Moran (1)          67.9

Deanna Fierro (2)        69.9

Savannah Casteneda (3)          71.9

Emelie Honing             82.2

 

800

Desiree Ruiz (1)           2:35

Miranda Acosta (2)      2:36

Eileen Eckles (3)          2:49

Priscilla Ramirez          3:02

Tatiana Marin              3:12

Cristina Valdez                        3:18

Jennifer Diaz               3:23

Mila Santos                  3:23

Rhiannon Giever         3:39

 

1600

Miranda Acosta (1)      5:40

Eileen Eckles (2)          6:01

Desiree Ruiz (3)           6:05

Ashley Contreras         6:11

Betsy Ramirez             6:37

Bailey Harrison                        6:48

Ignatia Teresa              6:58

Maddy Davis               7:01

Lili Hooshivar              7:09

 

3200

Ashley Contreras (1)    13:39

Betsy Ramirez (2)        14:16

Bailey Harrison (3)      15:02

 

100H

Arianna Leonardo (1)  18.7

Breanna McCallum (2)            19.2

Gabreila Turla (2)        19.2

Katherine Espinel        20.1

Alondra Santeliz          22.3

Kristin Turner              22.5

 

 

 

300H

Arianna Leonardo (1)  55.0

Katherine Espinel (2)   59.8

Alondra Santeliz (3)     63.9

Kristin Turner              64.2

 

4×100

Team A (1)                  54.9

Team B                                    58.3

Team C                                    59.9

 

4×400

Team A                                    4:33

Desiree Ruiz                66.0

Noelle Garcia               67.7

Kristen Masuzumi        69.5

Miranda Acosta                       70.4

Team B                                    4:46

Deanna Fierro              70.3

Arianna Leonardo        71.7

Isabel Moran                72.1

Kristin Turner              72.9

Team C                                    5:00

Jaymie Olea                 71.8

Laura Rodriguez          72.9

Hannah Cullen             76.4

Alondra Santeliz          79.5

 

PV

Desiree Ruiz (1)           7’6

Laura Rodriguez (2)     6’6

 

HJ

Arianna Leonardo (1)  4’

Alondra Santeliz (1)     4’

Breanna McCallum (3)            4’

Gabriela Turla (3)        4’

 

LJ

Gabriela Turla (1)        13’7.5

Laura Rodriguez (2)     13’5.5

Emily Gnasso (3)         12’1

Priscilla Ramirez          10’10

Genesis Gonzalez        10’7.5

 

TJ

Breanna McCallum (1)            28’6

Gabriela Turla (2)        26’2

Emily Gnasso (3)         25’9.5

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

SP

Emory Goodwin (1)     26’6

Hennessy Hasbun (2)  24’3

Breanna McCallum      23’5.5

Lili Leon                      23’0.5

Carolina Zuniga                       23’0.5

Alexa Gray                  22’0.5

 

DT

Olivia Villegas (1)        74’4

Sarah Han (2)              64’9

Mariah Murcia             60’10

Megan Ly-Lim             59’9

Frankie Baker              57’2

Alejandra Silva                        47’4

 

Boys Varsity

Glendale 74  Burroughs 62 

Burroughs 80  Pasadena 56

 

100

Jose Guardia                12.6

Davion Barker             12.7

 

200

Jose Guardia                25.6

Eric Casillas                 25.9

 

400

Augusto Corea (2)       53.4

Eric Casillas                 55.9

 

800

Francis Hilao (2)          2:10

Jarrett Duran                2:18

Chris Van Dam                        2:20

Thomas Switzer                       2:24

 

1600

Francis Hilao (2)          4:45

Luis Celaya                  4:50

Chris Van Dam                        4:57

Thomas Switzer                       4:58

Jarrett Duran                5:06

Carvin Ortega              5:28

 

3200

Luis Celaya (1)                        10:16

Carvin Ortega              12:13

 

110H

Carlos Ortega (3)         17.1

Jacob Palilla                 19.6

Omar Nuriddin                        22.9

 

 

300H

Carlos Ortega (3)         43.5

Augusto Corea             43.7

Omar Nuriddin                        47.8

Jacob Palilla                 48.6

 

4×100                          47.5

 

4×400                          3:43

Jacob Palilla                 55.8

Eric Casillas                 55.9

Carlos Ortgea               56.1

Francis Hilao               56.2

 

PV

Matt Schwartz (1)        13’

Mark Allsman (3)        9’6

Nick Garduno              8’6

Albert Manukyan         8’6

 

HJ

Matt Schwartz (2)        5’6

Keith Lohacharoen (3) 5’2

Nick Garduno              5’2

 

LJ

Matt Schwartz (2)        18’8

Connor Holt (3)                       18’6

Josh Leyva                  17’3.5

Sean Vasquez              16’2

James Cacapit              15’1

Ricky Cam                   13’3

 

TJ

Sean Vasquez (3)         36’8

Keith Lohacharoen      36’6

Albert Manukyan         34’9

 

SP

Brian Jones (1)                        42’8.5

Matt Schwartz (2)        39’11

Jason Hamm                36’10

Andrew Bui                 34’3

Matt Manarchy                        29’11

 

DT

Ermar Cruz (1)             106’10

Jason Hamm (2)          99’4

Brian Jones (3)                        97’8

Deon Castillo               89’7

Tony Phi                      69’8

 

 

 

 

 

Boys Fr/So

B – 103, G – 29

B – 106, P – 26

 

100

Niko Guerrero (2)        11.5

Hunter Guerin              12.5

Michael Huynh                        12.7

 

200

Niko Guerrero (2)        23.9

Hunter Guerin              25.0

Michael Huynh                        26.0

Nathan Soriano                        29.2

 

400

Dimitri Magallon          56.9

Michael Molina                        57.3

Michael Fajardo           62.7

Dylan Garcia               68.5

 

800

Shane Thompson (1)   2:11

Cole Wantland (2)       2:15

Garrett Boulais (3)       2:16

 

1600

Shane Thompson (1)   4:37

Garrett Boulais (2)       4:47

Cole wantland (3)        4:54

Andrew Barrondo        4:57

George Tello                4:57

Jack Howe                   5:02

Sergio Orozco              5:10

Andrew Garcia                        5:13

Christian Fuentes         5:16

Seth Battilana               5:17

Daniel Beimford          5:18

Justin Villagran                        5:18

David Carrillo              5:20

Matthew Cardenas       5:20

Dion Mokhtari             5:21

Quang Nguyen             5:22

Aaron Palilla                5:23

Manne Green               5:27

David Olympia                        5:28

Jared Perez                  5:29

Kris Buranasombati     5:30

Kevin Zuniga               5:30

Jack Bogart                  5:31

Trent Harrison             5:36

Adan Villalpando        5:38

Branden Campos         5:42

Eddy Goshorn             6:00

Mitchel Fernando         6:13

 

3200

George Tello (1)          10:34

Andrew Barrondo (2)  10:46

Jack Howe (3)             10:50

Andrew Garcia                        11:14

Christian Fuentes         11:14

Manne Green               11:18

Matthew Cardenas       11:22

Daniel Beimford          11:24

Quang Nguyen             11:33

Sergio Orozco              11:33

Justin Villagran                        11:33

David Carrillo              11:35

Jared Perez                  11:39

Seth Battilana               11:44

Kevin Zuniga               11:46

Adam Villalpando       11:48

Jack Bogart                  11:49

Aaron Palilla                11:52

David Olympia                        11:53

Trent Harrison             11:59

Dion Mokhtari             12:08

Branden Campos         12:14

Eddy Goshorn             12:28

Mitchel Fernando         12:52

 

110H

Corwin Scherer (1)      16.9

Nathan Bradley (2)      17.4

Emerson Sosa (3)         19.5

 

Corwin Scherer

#9 JB BSF 110H

 

300H

Nathan Bradley (1)      44.4

Emerson Sosa (2)         47.0

Liam Taylor (3)                       57.8

 

4×100                          DQ

4×400

Team A                                    3:53

Cole Wantland             57.2

Michael Huynh                        57.4

Shane Thompson         59.3

Garrett Boulais             60.2

Team B                                    4:02

Hunter Guerin              56.6

Dimitri Magallon          59.0

Emerson Sosa              59.3

Ford Wagner                68.2

 

 

 

PV

Kent Truong (1)           10’6

 

HJ

Emerson Sosa (1)         5’4

Nathan Bradley (3)      4’10

Corwin Scherer                        4’10

Jeremy Phan                4’6

Liam Taylor                 4’6

 

LJ

Niko Guerrero (1)        19’0.5

Jeremy Phan (2)           15’10

Gordon Cunningham(3)           15’7

Michael Fajardo           14’11

Oscar Gake                  12’0

 

TJ

Corwin Sherer (1)        37’6

Jeremy Phan                34’9.5

Ben Mathov (3)                       34’

Michael Fajardo           31’2.5

 

SP

Austin Bui (1)              37’8

Henry Minzes (2)         36’7.5

Nick Phillippi (3)         33’9.5

 

DT

Henry Minzes (1)         93’7

Austin Bui (2)              90’

Nick Phillippi (3)         85’