Tag Archives: Luther Burbank Middle School

Familiar Names Steal Show in Middle School Track Meet

Photo By: Edward Tovmassian

The 2017 Middle School Track meet certainly had some stars that have surnames that are no strangers to Burbank.

Some of the top performers Friday night at Memorial Field have long family ties to the city.

Photo By: Edward Tovmassian

One of the most interesting matchups was in the 6th grade boys’ 400 meters. Konner Barrett of Luther matched up against Ryan Dellutri of Jordan.

Barrett’s father Jeff was a legendary Burroughs quarterback who later played at Brown University. Dellutri’s father Todd was a Burroughs track star and wide receiver, who played football at USC.

Both destroyed the previous record of 1:03.7. Barrett won in 59.9 seconds. Dellutri was on his tail going 60.2.

Dellutri will certainly look to top his father’s 56.5 in the 440-yard dash in two years. The 400 meters is nearly similar to the 440, which is no longer run.

Speaking of meet records, Dellutri set one in the 200 meters by going 27.1. The previous record had been 29.8.

Photo By: Edward Tovmassian

Among 8th grade boys, several records fell, including all three individual sprint events.

Jordan’s Jack Sapyta set the meet record in the 100 (11.4) and the 200 (23.6), destroying the previous records of 11.8 and 24.7, respectively.

Muir 8th grader Israel Madariaga set the 400 meter record by going 57.2 seconds, breaking the previous record by one tenth of a second.

The girls’ competition saw just one record that equaled a meet record.

Emma Cusumano tied the meet record in the 7th grade girls’ high jump by going 4 feet, 8 inches.

Please see the entire meet results with top five finishers in each race.

BOYS RESULTS

GIRLS RESULTS

Majestic Mural Unveiled on Luther Burbank Day

 Luther Burbank Middle School celebrated Luther Burbank Day with the unveiling of a grand and stunning mural of Dr. Luther Burbank created by local artist Randall Williams, all generously sponsored by Logix Federal Credit Union. The festivities took place on Tuesday, March 15, 2016.

(Photo by © Ross A. Benson)

(Photo by © Ross A. Benson)

In addition, the school is proudly partnering with Logix to collect more than 4,000 food items from February 29th to March 4th for the Burbank Temporary Aid Center.

The unveiling ceremony included the Luther Burbank Middle School band and choir performing for an audience of School Board members, district office administrators, faculty, staff and parents. Everyone was then treated to cake and refreshments to celebrate Luther Burbank’s birthday.

The magnificent 30-foot mural is located outside the student library and portrays Dr. Burbank surrounded by a variety of the fruit, flowers, and vegetables he developed including cherries, daisies and potatoes.

“Our students and teachers have really rallied around the celebration of Dr. Luther Burbank,” said Principal Oscar Macias. “It is a privilege to have their support, as well as the sponsorship from Logix Federal Credit Union. The employees there have helped us roll out a food drive for Burbank Temporary Aid Center, as well as commissioned Burbank artist Randall Williams to create a mural of Dr. Burbank.”

The collection drive for the Burbank Temporary Aid Center begins this week as students will go home with a reusable bag to fill with items from BTAC’s wish list, including canned goods, dried goods, household and personal care items.

(Photo by © Ross A. Benson)

(Photo by © Ross A. Benson)

“Our teachers are excited to help motivate our students to give to BTAC; social responsibility is important for them to understand,” Principal Macias said. “They enjoy contributing to the community. And, the City of Burbank’s Public Works Department will be back again in mid-March to help us move the items from our school to BTAC.”

Classrooms will also be competing for prizes during the collection. Those that bring in the most items will win $250 for their classroom and each student will receive a $5 frozen yogurt gift card, all provided by Logix Federal Credit Union. There will be one classroom winner per grade level.

(Photo by © Ross A. Benson)

(Photo by © Ross A. Benson)

“We’re so happy to have such great business partners,” Luther PTSA President Sandi Shearer said. “Just last week, Logix presented a check in the amount of $2,500 to fund some of our efforts to help our student body programs.”

Logix Federal Credit Union received the Burbank Top Award for Citizenship at BTAC’s annual gala in 2013, donating more than $100,000 since 2008, and countless volunteer hours.

(Photo by © Ross A. Benson)

(Photo by © Ross A. Benson)

 

“BTAC is one of our employees’ favorite charities, and we know the student at Luther share that same level of appreciation,” Branch Sales Manager Tracey Mateko said. “It is a critical nonprofit organization in Burbank that serves the community in many unique ways. We are proud to work with these sixth, seventh and eighth graders to make a difference.”

Luther Burbank Middle School Cheer Wins Jr. USA National Championships

12771802_10208431403052129_8874341449284974488_o

The Luther Burbank Middle School Competition Cheer team brought home the Jr. USA National winning title! The girls won first place in the Jr. USA Nationals competition on Sunday, February 28, at Knott’s Berry Farm in Buena Park. Under the skillful eye and direction of Coach Jenifer Coderko, the cheer team has placed first in two regional qualifying competitions held previously in the school year at Summit High School in Fontana and Agoura Hills High School in Agoura Hills.

12764790_10208431360171057_5107128736078289633_oLast year, Luther Burbank Middle School Competition Cheer placed second at the Jr. USA Nationals competition at Disneyland.  In 2014 Luther took home first place and won the Jr. USA National championship.

In the preliminaries at Jr. USA Nationals, after a flawless performance, and competing against five other amazing teams, the Luther Cheer team was announced as one of the finalists to compete in the finals for the second round.  Tensions were high in the final competition, but after giving it their all, the girls took home the National win!

12764910_10208431374771422_7395974318005563776_oThe other five schools in Luther Cheer’s division were Ethan A. Chase Middle School from Menifee, CA, Union Middle School from San Jose, CA, Becker Middle School from Las Vegas, NV, Canyon Lake Middle School from Lake Elsinore, CA, and Palm Desert Charter Middle School from Palm Desert, CA.

Coderko, a former Burbank High School cheerleader and 2008 graduate, has led the squad for the past six years.  “I was so proud of the girls, the way they performed and how they carried themselves. They did their best and as a coach you can’t ask for more. I am so blessed to have such hardworking and talented girls on my team.”

12512475_10204772568548630_8220818810995328319_nEighth graders Mikayla Hayes, Brianna Ortega, Angie Joven, Milana Antonio, Shaylee Kelman, Jessica French, and Stephanie Miles competed in their final Jr. USA Nationals for the Luther Competition Cheer team. Team members also include Marinna Salazar, Dani Swaisgood, Amanda Coye, Connie Mckeehan, Dainava Petrulis, Darby Nealis, Elizabeth Flores, Grace Mokrack, Jade Riley, Kendall King, Lana Mesina, Lindsay Reardon, Luci Kelman, Melissa Ramos, Regina Ramos, Sofia Ford Smith and Sophia Terrano.

12771905_10208431345530691_3830467843335709992_o 12795222_10208431411092330_8874697871997536145_o

Luther Rocks The 80s Raises Funds For Arts Education

Luther Burbank Middle School PTSA held Luther Rocks The 80s on Friday, April 24, and raised approximately $2000 towards promoting the arts in education, according to event organizers.

“I was encouraged to see so many parents and community members either donate or come out to support this event,” commented Luther Rocks The 80s co-chairperson Nicole Kvarda.

Yellow Jacket Faculty Band performs "Walking on Sunshine": (from left to right) teacher Luke Gattuso, guitar; teacher Deborah Reynolds, guitar; Assistant Principal Laura Vinyard, vocals; Choir Director Tony Redman, keyboard; Assistant Principal Robyn Anders, bass. (Photo Courtesy of Regan McGowan)

Yellow Jacket Faculty Band performs “Walking on Sunshine”: (from left to right) teacher Luke Gattuso, guitar; teacher Deborah Reynolds, guitar; Assistant Principal Laura Vinyard, vocals; Choir Director Tony Redman, keyboard; Assistant Principal Robyn Anders, bass. (Photo Courtesy of Regan McGowan)

Ten student bands hit the stage with hits from the 1980s, including Unanimous, The Fierce Fooshizzles, Furious 5, Krooked, I Rock U Roll, Electric Groove, The Explosions, The Cooli-os, Antonium Tanix and Broken Bones.

Cheyenne Arroyo from Luther’s Spotlight Choir sang and played guitar and the Yellow Jacket Faculty Band also performed. The school’s Associated Student Body (ASB) also performed and held an 80s costume contest.

The Yellow Jacket Faculty Band, comprised of teacher Luke Gattuso (guitar), teacher Deborah Reynolds (guitar); Assistant Principal Laura Vinyard (vocals), Choir Director Tony Redman (keyboard) and Assistant Principal Robyn Anders (bass)  performed “Walking on Sunshine.”

80s Costume Contest. (Photo Courtesy of Regan McGowan)

80s Costume Contest. (Photo Courtesy of Regan McGowan)

“Many local businesses, including Krimson Salon, Rocket Fizz, Universal Studios, Personal Pilates and Ra Organic Spa, donated raffle items,” explained Kvarda.

“Others sold food or provided services at the event and donated a portion of their proceeds. Santoro’s Submarine Sandwiches donated 100% of their sales from the event to the PTSA! It shows that the community sees the value in keeping the arts alive in public education.”

Furious 5 after performing "Rio": (from lefto to right) Will Durrance, guitar; Ells Nitzsche, bass;  Ryan McGowan, keyboards; Tanner Vanole, vocals; Cole Kvarda, drums.(Photo Courtesy of Regan McGowan)

Furious 5 after performing “Rio”: (from lefto to right) Will Durrance, guitar; Ells Nitzsche, bass; Ryan McGowan, keyboards; Tanner Vanole, vocals; Cole Kvarda, drums.(Photo Courtesy of Regan McGowan)

Kvarda also felt special appreciation to Ed and Laura Wynne and the staff of Burbank Music Academy who coordinated the bands and donated their services to prepare the bands for the show.

“Hats off to the students who were brave enough to step out of their comfort zones, try something new, learn to work as a group in their bands, practice for a month and step onto a stage to make music for an audience to enjoy,” added Kvarda.

“For many of them, this was their first time playing an instrument or singing in front of an audience. Most adults wouldn’t be willing to take that chance.”

John Muir Holds Off Luther and Jordan to Win All-City Track Meet

John Muir crossed the finish line once again as the City champions (Photo by Ross A. Benson)

John Muir crossed the finish line once again as the City champions (Photo by Ross A. Benson)

John Muir Middle School proved dominant once again in the Tri-Middle School All-City Track and Field championships held last Saturday at Memorial Stadium. The Mustangs reigned supreme over Luther Burbank Middle School and David Starr Jordan Middle School.

Muir claimed four of the six divisions (every level except 8th grade girls and 6th grade girls). The Mustangs swept both the 7th grade boys and girls divisions while splitting 8th grade with Luther (girls champs) and 6th grade with Jordan (girls champs). Overall, Muir won the boys title with 270 points and the girls title with 236.5 points. Luther took second and Jordan placed third.

After combining all the points from the boys and girls events for 6th, 7th and 8th grades, John Muir tallied 506.5 points, Luther Burbank finished with 399.5 and David Starr Jordan had 328.

It was the Mustangs’ 13th city championship over the last 14 years including nine consecutive titles.

List of MVPs for each grade level are listed below.

Results for 8th grade, 7th grade, 6th grade and cumulative points below-

ALL-CITY TRACK AND FIELD RESULTS 2015
DAVID STARR JORDAN, LUTHER BURBANK, JOHN MUIR
8TH BOYS 8TH GIRLS
1st- MUIR 92 1st- LUTHER 103
2nd- JORDAN 64 2nd- JORDAN 54
3rd- LUTHER 50 3rd- MUIR 47
7TH BOYS 7TH GIRLS
1st- MUIR 82 1st- MUIR 113
1st- LUTHER 82 2nd- LUTHER 77
3rd- JORDAN 38 3rd- JORDAN 17
6TH BOYS 6TH GIRLS
1st- MUIR 96 1st- JORDAN 97
2nd- JORDAN 58 2nd- MUIR 76.5
3rd- LUTHER 54 3rd- LUTHER 33.5
OVERALL BOYS OVERALL GIRLS
1st- MUIR 270.0 1st- MUIR 236.5
2nd- LUTHER 186.0 2nd- LUTHER 213.5
3rd- JORDAN 160.0 3rd- JORDAN 168.0
OVERALL MEET CHAMPION
1st- MUIR 506.5
2nd- LUTHER 399.5
3rd- JORDAN 328.0
ALL-CITY TRACK AND FIELD 2015
MVP’S BY GRADE LEVEL
6th Grade Boys 6th Grade Girls
Jack Sapyta – Jordan Jayla Flowers – Jordan
1st – 100 Meters 1st – 4X100 Relay / Record
1st – 200 Meters 1st- 100 Meters / Record
2nd- 70 M Hurdles
2nd- 4 X 100 Relay Emily Rohan – Jordan
1st- 4X100 Relay / Record
Jimmy Nealis – Luther 1st- Long Jump
1st- 800 Meters New Record 1st- High Jump
1st- 1600 Meters
7th Grade Boys 7th Grade Girls
Fernando Morales – Muir Kiara Teixeira – Muir
1st – 400 Meters 1st- 70 M Hurdles
1st- 800 Meters 1st- 100 Meters
2nd- Long Jump High Jump 1st- 4X400 Relay
2nd- Long Jump Hurdles 2nd- Long Jump
Katie Treadway – Muir
1st- 200 Meters/Record
1st- High Jump
1st- 4 X 400 Relay
2nd- 100 Meters
8th Grade Boys 8th Grade Girls
Joshua Johnson – Jordan Lakely Nealis – Luther
1st – 100 Meters / Record 1st – 1600 Meters
1st – 200 Meters / Record 1st – 800 Meters
1st – 4X100 Relay 1st – 4X400 Relay
1st – 400 Meters
Luke Johnson – Muir
1st – 1600 Meters Jada Martinez-Reese – Luther
1st- 800 Meters 1st – 100 Meters / Record
1st- 4 X 400 Relay 1st – 70 M Hurdles
1st – Long Jump

8th Grade Boys and Girls

 ALL-CITY TRACK AND FIELD MEET 2015 Muir – 92
OFFICIAL RESULTS Jordan – 64
8TH GRADE BOYS Luther – 50
70 M Hurdles Name School Time 800 Meter Run Name School Time
1st Chance Van Hook Muir 10.80 1st Luke Johnson Muir 02:22.0
2nd Michael Le Luther 10.90 2nd Jaden Martin Muir 02:23.0
3rd Louie Zekowski Luther 11.00 3rd Chase Leggoreta Jordan 02:28.0
4th Christian Ramos Muir 11.20 4th Aaron Amanios Jordan 02:30.0
5th Chase Leggoreta Jordan 12.40 5th Ethan Galloway Luther 02:31.0
1600 M Run Shot Put
1st Luke Johnson Muir 05:16.0 1st Sammy Loazar Jordan 34″10 1/2″
2nd Ethan Galloway Luther 05:24.0 2nd Carter Kessinger Muir 33 10 1/2″
3rd Joaquin Ardon Luther 05:25.0 3rd Jake Barraza Luther 33′ 3 1/4″
4th Robert Maliwanag Muir 05:25.0 4th Kalam Park Muir 32′ 4″
5th Cesar Cuevas Jordan 05:37.0 5th Aaron Chang Luther 31′ 4 1/4″
100 M Dash Long Jump
   Record  1st Joshua Johnson Jordan 11.80 1st Reign Abaoag Jordan 15′ 8″
2nd Loyal Terry Jordan 12.40 2nd Zion Chavez Muir 15′ 3 1/2″
3rd Nicco Chuidian Luther 12.60 3rd Louie Zekowski Luther 15′ 0″
4th Chance Van Hook Muir 12.80 4th Carter Kessinger Muir 14′ 6″
5th Sebastian Rodriguez Muir 13.40 5th Lorenzo Boyd Luther 14′ 2 1/2″
400 Meter Run High Jump
1st Christian Ramos Muir 59.00 1st Chance Van Hook Muir 5′ 4″
2nd Carlos Ponce Jordan 60.00 2nd Erik Harutyunyan Muir 4′ 10″
3rd Chris Stanis Muir 60.10 3rd Sammy Solis Jordan 4′ 10″
4th Luke Kvarda Luther 64.70 Tie   4th Steven Johnson Luther 4′ 6″
5th Connor McDonald Jordan 65.00 Tie   4th Sammy Loazar Jordan 4′ 6″
200 Meter Run 4 X 100M Relay Jake Panikowski
   Record  1st Joshua Johnson Jordan 24.70 Joshua Johnson Jordan 50.8
2nd Nicco Chuidian Luther 26.40 Reign Abaoag Muir 51.8
3rd Christian Ramos Muir 26.90 Loyal Terry Luther 53.1
4th Sebastian Rodriguez Muir 28.40 4 X 400M Relay Chris Stanis
5th Luke Kvarda Luther 29.90 Sebastian Hernandez Muir 04:11.0
Tim Gibbs Luther 04:15.0
Luke Johnson Jordan 04:34.0
 ALL-CITY TRACK AND FIELD MEET 2015 Luther  – 103
OFFICIAL RESULTS Jordan – 54
8TH GRADE GIRLS Muir – 47
70 M Hurdles Name School Time 800 Meter Run Name School Time
1st Jada Martinez-Reese Luther 11.90 1st Lakely Nealis Luther 02:51.0
2nd Smantha Leano Luther 11.95 2nd Vanessa Reveles Luther 02:53.0
3rd Nicole Rojas Jordan 11.96 3rd Teresa Perez Jordan 03:01.0
4th Maddie May Jordan 12.20 4th Amaya Broyls Muir 03:01.0
5th Nina Agaronian Muir 12.30 5th Linsey Gagliardi Muir 03:02.0
1600 M Run Shot Put
1st Lakely Nealis Luther 05:58.0 1st Robyn Kassens Muir 29′ 1 1/2″
2nd Isabel Partida Jordan 06:00.0 2nd Jill Kukawski Luther 29′ 1 1/4″
3rd Emily Udall Muir 06:21.0 3rd Julianna Vanloo Jordan 28′ 2 3/4″
4th Emily McHorney Luther 06:22.0 4th Sofia Aslanyan Luther 27′ 1″
5th Kimberly Ochoa Jordan 06:24.0 5th Amy Larson Muir 26′ 3 1/2″
100 M Dash Long Jump
   Record  1st Jada Martinez-Reese Luther 13.30 1st Jada Martinez-Reese Luther 13′ 1″
2nd Teresa Perez Jordan 13.80 2nd Olivia Price Muir 12′ 9″
3rd Kaitlyn Escamilla Luther 14.00 3rd Maddie May Jordan 12′ 6 1/2″
4th Jasmine Chavez Jordan 14.10 4th Kaitlyn Escamilla Luther 12′ 5 1/2″
5th Alex Davis Muir 14.80 5th Citali Mendez Luther 11′ 11″
400 Meter Run High Jump
1st Lakely Nealis Luther 67.70 1st Ali Diaz Muir 4′ 0″
2nd Ayumi Deherrera Jordan 68.10 2nd Jill Kukawski Luther 4′ 0″
3rd Samantha Eaton Muir 71.40 3rd Hannah Macaranas Luther 3′ 10″
4th Samantha Leano Luther 73.90 4th
5th Paula Jaramillo Muir 75.40 5th
200 Meter Run 4 X 100M Relay Teresa Perez
   Record  1st Pheonix Reivers Jordan 27.20 Pheonix Reivers Jordan 55.4
2nd Valerie Reveles Luther 29.10 Nyilah Brown Muir 58.5
3rd Ashleigh Martinez Muir 29.50 Jasmine Chavez Luther 60.3
4th Kaitlyn Escamilla Luther 29.60 4 X 400M Relay Lakely Nealis
5th Nyilah Brown Jordan 29.80 Megan Rangel-Lynch Luther 04:50.0
Emily McHorney Muir 04:58.0
Abigail Riggs Jordan 05:22.0

7th Grade Boys and Girls

 ALL-CITY TRACK AND FIELD MEET 2015 Muir – 82  Tie
OFFICIAL RESULTS Luther  – 82  Tie
7TH GRADE BOYS Jordan – 38
70 M Hurdles Name School Time 800 Meter Run Name School Time
1st Ryan Thomas Luther 11.00 1st Fernando Morales Muir 02:31.0
2nd Fernando Morales Muir 11.50 2nd Austin Barrondo Luther 02:32.0
3rd Bronson O’Connor Luther 12.60 3rd Nicolas Santizo Luther 02:33.0
4th 4th Ian Haley Luther 02:33.0
5th 5th Trevor Villangran Luther 02:40.0
1600 Meters Shot Put
1st Daniel Nelson Jordan 05:23.0 1st James Smyth Muir 35′ 10 1/2″
2nd Austin Barrondo Luther 05:23.0 2nd Bronson O’Connor Luther 35′ 3 1/4″
3rd Trevor Villagran Luther 05:30.0 3rd William Daniel Muir 33′ 1 1/4″
4th Nicolas Santizo Luther 05:30.0 4th Luis Martinez Muir 31′ 11 1/2″
5th Cole Workman Luther 05:53.0 5th Daniel Nelson Jordan 29′ 10″
100 M Dash Long Jump
1st Ajaidyn Smart Jordan 13.20 1st Adan Perez Luther 13′ 8″
2nd Kourosh Dolatshahi Muir 13.30 2nd Daniel Nelson Jordan 13′ 6″
3rd Luis Martinez Muir 13.70 3rd Kourosh Dolatshani Muir 12′ 9″
4th Malakai Rojas Luther 14.20 4th Sebastian De Jesus Jordan 12′ 3″
5th 5th Gabe Gott Luther 12′ 2″
200 M Dash High Jump
1st Kourosh Dolatshahi Muir 28.10 1st Emery Goulet Luther 4′ 6″
2nd Cole Workman Luther 28.20 2nd Fernando Morales Muir 4′ 6″
3rd Vincent Vang Muir 28.70 3rd Ellington Simmons Jordan 4′ 4″
4th Sebastian De Jesus Jordan 29.10 4th Nathan Mai Muir 4′ 2″
5th Qinton White Luther 29.20 5th Ajaidyn Smart Jordan 4′ 2″
400 Meter Run 4 X 100M Relay Ellington Simmons
1st Fernando Morales Muir 63.80 Daniel Nelson Jordan 54.2
2nd Ian Haley Luther 66.00 Carlos Martinez Muir 55.1
3rd Nicolas Slaughter Muir 69.60 Ajaidyn Smart Luther 55.9
4th Logan Berger Luther 70.00 4 X 400M Relay Nicolas Slaughter
5th Albert Prado Jordan 75.10 Jack Cartier Muir 04:29.4
Brian David Luther 04:29.5
Leo Tahmasian
 ALL-CITY TRACK AND FIELD MEET 2015 Muir – 113
OFFICIAL RESULTS Luther  – 77
7TH GRADE GIRLS Jordan – 17
70 M Hurdles Name School Time 800 Meter Run Name School Time
   Record  1st Kiara Teixeira Muir 11.20 1st Maisy Green Luther 02:47.0
2nd Lindsey Miller Muir 11.60 2nd Mia Saunders Muir 02:49.0
3rd Orla Giffen Jordan 12.50 3rd Sydney Azurin-Sugars Muir 02:57.0
4th Elyse Cervik Luther 13.10 4th Julia Skillsky Muir 02:57.0
5th Kate Outwater Jordan 13.20 5th Mariana Valadez Luther 03:10.0
1600 Meters Shot Put
1st Mia Saunders Muir 06:19.0 Tie  1st Kendall Jensen Luther 24′ 11″
2nd iIzalina Bittencourt Muir 06:31.0 Tie  1st Sabrina Englebrecht Luther 24′ 11″
3rd Sol Fernandez Muir 06:34.0 3rd Khyla Lipscomb Muir 24′ 7″
4th Mariana Valadez Luther 06:37.0 4th Hana Savola Luther 23′ 11″
5th Kaethe Shaefer Muir 07:00.0 5th Danielle Morejon Muir 20′ 10″
100 M Dash Long Jump
1st Kiara Teixeira Muir 13.90 1st Kendall Jensen Luther 13′ 1″
2nd Katie Treadway Muir 14.00 2nd Kiara Teixeira Muir 12′ 8 1/2″
3rd Maddie Lingad Luther 14.50 3rd Orla Giffen Jordan 12′ 8″
4th Elyse Cervik Luther 14.53 4th Elyse Cervik Luther 12′ 7″
5th Gwenna-Rose Prozzioze Jordan 15.80 5th Sarah Barkdull Muir 11′ 7 1/2″
200 M Dash High Jump
   Record  1st Katie Treadway Muir 29.20 1st Katie Treadway Muir 4′ 4″
2nd Maddie Lingad Luther 31.20 2nd Niev Kochout Muir 4′ 0″
3rd Orla Giffen Jordan 31.40   Tie     3rd Mikayla Hayes Luther 3′ 10″
4th Connie Karanovic Muir 31.70   Tie     3rd Melanie Estrada Luther 3′ 10″
5th Maisy Green Luther 31.80 5th Kristina Belangue Luther 3′ 8″
400 Meter Run 4 X 100M Relay Kiara Teixeira
1st Ava Kramer Luther 69.50 Katie Treadway Muir 59.7
2nd Christine Briones Muir 70.30 Lindsey Miller Luther 60.1
3rd Isabella Kam Muir 73.40 Iman Winfree Jordan 62.1
4th Mariana Valadez Luther 77.20 4 X 400M Relay Mariana Valadez
5th Julie Shehirian Jordan 78.30 Maisy Green Luther 05:13.0
Isabella Hedman Muir 05:20.0
Maddie Lingad Jordan 06:12.0

6th Grade Boys and Girls

 ALL-CITY TRACK AND FIELD MEET 2015 Muir – 96
OFFICIAL RESULTS Jordan – 58
6TH GRADE BOYS Luther – 54
70 M Hurdles Name School Time 800 Meter Run Name School Time
   Record  1st Marcus Halm Muir 10.90    Record  1st Jimmy Nealis Luther 02:38.0
2nd Jack Sapyta Jordan 11.60 2nd Jarren Flowers Jordan 02:45.0
3rd Josh Cuevas Luther 12.10 3rd Matthew Ballash Muir 02:46.0
4th Elijah Grekov Muir 12.50 4th Daniel Rodilla Jordan 02:46.0
5th Jacob Conahan Jordan 12.59 5th Arsen Rostomyan Muir 02:50.0
1600 Meters Shot Put
1st Jimmy Nealis Luther 05:53.0 1st Jacob Cardenas Luther 30′ 1/4″
2nd Arsen Rostomyan Muir 06:04.0 2nd Kade McGovern Jordan 29′ 1 1/4″
3rd Abiel Pearl Muir 06:09.0 3rd Kelton Shea Muir 27′ 3″
4th Manuel Gonzales Jordan 06:14.0 4th Michael Lawrence Muir 25′ 4″
5th Will Durrance Jordan 06:15.0 5th Damian Lopez Luther 25′ 3″
100 M Dash Long Jump
1st Jack Sapyta Jordan 13.70 1st Ryan King Muir 13′ 5″
2nd Kendall Fauntleroy Muir 13.80 2nd Eric Serna Muir 12′ 5″
3rd William Rodriguez Muir 14.40 3rd Brandon Mendez Luther 12′ 1 1/2″
4th Eli Gault-Grabb Jordan 14.40 4th Jack Kwant Jordan 11′ 6″
5th Maxx Garcia Luther 15.60 5th Tanner Vanole Luther 11′ 3″
200 M Dash High Jump
1st Jack Sapyta Jordan 29.90 1st Eric Serna Muir 4′ 4″
2nd Kaze Gibbs Luther 31.20 2nd Jaden Rez Muir 4′ 4″
3rd Maxx Garcia Luther 32.10 3rd Sal Pisa Muir 4′ 0″
4th Jarren Flowers Jordan 32.70 4th Sean Durmick Luther 3′ 10″
5th 5th Josh Cuevas Luther 3′ 10″
400 Meter Run 4 X 100M Relay Kendall Fauntleroy
1st Israel Madariaga Muir 69.90 William Rodriguez Muir 56.9
2nd Christian Choe Muir 70.90 Ryan King Jordan 58.6
3rd Kaze Gibbs Luther 72.30 Vartan Avetisyan Luther 61.6
4th Eli Gault-Grabb Jordan 74.70 4 X 400M Relay Israel Madariaga
5th Nicholas Diaz Jordan 76.30 Christian Choe Muir 04:54.0
Brandon Pena Jordan 05:18.0
Vartan Avetisyan Luther 05:38.0
 ALL-CITY TRACK AND FIELD MEET 2015 Jordan – 97
OFFICIAL RESULTS Muir – 76.5
6TH GRADE GIRLS Luther – 33.5
70 M Hurdles Name School Time 800 Meter Run Name School Time
1st Olivia Aguilar Jordan 12.10 1st Erika Bilenka Muir 03:05.0
2nd Kobi Wynne Jordan 12.20 2nd Alison Han Muir 03:09.0
3rd Jasmine Glover Muir 12.50 3rd Maddie Schade Muir 03:11.0
4th Victoria Sanchez Muir 12.56 4th Kaycee Perez Muir 03:11.0
5th Elizabeth Fraser Luther 17.60 5th Mei Li O’Neil Luther 03:12.0
1600 Meters Shot Put
1st Liliana Partida Jordan 06:33.0 1st Makayla Bedford Jordan 25′ 5 1/2″
2nd Kylee Obermeyer Jordan 06:37.0 2nd Izabela Marinyan Muir 23′ 2 1/2″
3rd Sarah Tominaga Muir 06:53.0 3rd Isabella Pentinio Muir 22′ 4 1/4″
4th Ariana Kilzi Luther 06:57.0 4th Chloe Choul Muir 20′ 7 1/2″
5th Vanessa Vasquez Muir 07:07.0 5th Sara Nacke Luther 19′ 2″
100 M Dash Long Jump
   Record  1st Jayla Flowers Jordan 13.60 1st Emily Rohan Jordan 12′ 2″
2nd Kobi Wynne Jordan 13.70 2nd Alison Han Muir 12′ 0″
3rd Jasmine Glover Muir 13.90 3rd Kylee Obermeyer Jordan 11′ 3″
4th Tamryn Betts Muir 14.10 4th Olivia Aguilar Jordan 11′ 2″
5th Kiara Cruz Luther 14.60 5th Jade Riley Luther 10′ 6″
200 M Dash High Jump
   Record  1st Jasmine Glover Muir 29.90 1st Emily Rohan Jordan 4′ 0″
2nd Kiara Cruz Luther 30.60 Tie 2nd Ashley Christoffersen Jordan 4′ 0″
3rd Kayla Wrobel Luther 31.80 Tie 2nd Kayla Wrobel Luther 4′ 0″
4th Paige Mazzola Muir 33.00 4th Jasmine Glover Muir 3′ 10″
5th Liliana Partida Jordan 35.70 Tie 5th Peltier / Han L / M 3′ 10″
400 Meter Run 4 X 100M Relay Kobi Wynne
1st Jessie Virtue Jordan 75.50 New Record Jayla Flowers Jordan 57.9
2nd Mei Li O’Neil Luther 77.10 Catie Virtue Muir 59.6
3rd Bella Boulais Jordan 77.15 Emily Rohan Luther 63
4th Gabriella Florian Muir 80.70 4 X 400M Relay Bridget Barrera
5th McKynzee Kelley Muir 82.50 Lauryn Bailey Luther 05:13.0
Kiara Cruz Muir 05:28.0
Daniella Tirado Jordan 05:46.0

John Muir Conquers Tri-Middle School Basketball Tournament

John Muir: City champions (Photo by Ross A. Benson)

John Muir: City champions (Photo by Ross A. Benson)

John Muir Middle School won the 8th grade boys and girls divisions in the annual Tri-Middle School city basketball tournament. All three schools showed tremendous sportsmanship and respect for one another as the event hosted by David Starr Jordan Middle School was successful. Luther Burbank Middle School will be the host next year.

Here is a gallery of photos from the event-

Local Youth Excels at USA Track and Field Junior Olympics

By Dick Dornan
MyBurbank Sports Editor

BURBANK STUDENT HAS STRONG PERFORMANCE AT USA TRACK AND FIELD JUNIOR OLYMPICS

Alexander Hirsch, an incoming freshman at Burroughs High School, recently competed at the USA Track and Field (USATF) Junior Olympics event in Houston, Texas. He ran as part of the USATF – affiliated “Run Hungry Project” team.

Alexander Hirsch competes at the Junior Olympics (Photo courtesy of Charles Hirsch)

Alexander Hirsch competes at the Junior Olympics (Photo courtesy of Charles Hirsch)

In the 1,500 meter run, Hirsch posted a time of 4:10.83, the 11th fastest mark in the preliminary races, missing the finals by .32 seconds. In the 3,000 meter race, he recorded a 9:10.20 to take 5th place overall. He set personal records in both events by 13 and 23 seconds, respectively.

Hirsch attended Luther Burbank Middle School where he set the record for the number of laps run for the “Tuesday Run” during his three years of attendance. He also won the mile (1,600 meters) at the Tri-Middle School All-City Track and Field championship this past April. Even more impressive is that Hirsch won the mile for his class level three years in a row and set a meet record of 4:57.00 at this years’ event at Memorial Stadium.

Hirsch’s strong effort helped Luther Burbank win the 8th grade boys division with 105 points. Muir took second with 68 points followed by Jordan with 34.

The long distance standout will join a solid JBHS cross country team in the fall under the leadership of Coach John Peebles.

Alexander Hirsch proudly wears his 5th place medal at JOs (Photo courtesy of Charles Hirsch)

Alexander Hirsch proudly wears his 5th place medal at JOs (Photo courtesy of Charles Hirsch)

 

 

John Muir Middle School Reigns as Kings of Track and Field

Julian Read of Luther Burbank (center) sprints his way into the record books in the 100 meter dash (Photo by Dick Dornan)

Julian Read of Luther Burbank (center) sprints his way into the record books in the 100 meter dash (Photo by Dick Dornan)

By Dick Dornan
MyBurbank Sports Editor

John Muir Middle School proved dominant once again in the Tri-Middle School All-City Track and Field championships held last Friday night at Memorial Stadium. The Mustangs reigned supreme over Luther Burbank Middle School and David Starr Jordan Middle School.

After combining all the points from the boys and girls events for 6th, 7th and 8th grades, John Muir tallied 513 points, Luther Burbank finished with 418 and David Starr Jordan had 311. A total of 16 meet records were broken and new ones established.

For the second straight year, Muir claimed five of the six divisions (every level except 8th grade boys). It was the Mustangs’ 12th city championship over the last 13 years including eight consecutive titles.

On the eighth grade level, Luther Burbank won the boys division with 105 points led by Julian Read who won four events. Muir took second with 68 points followed by Jordan with 34.

Read is as good as they come. All he did was set a meet record in the 100 meter dash in 12.4 seconds, tied the high jump meet record at 5-feet-6 and place first in the 70 meter hurdles (10.5) and first in the 4×100 relay (50.6).

“That was awesome. I wasn’t expecting that at all,” Read said about his record in the 100 meters. “My knee was really hurting me and it hurt to walk and just stand up. When I got to the blocks, I felt ready to run. I just blocked it out of my mind. As soon as I started running, it stopped hurting.”

The pain never felt so good for Read as he clearly demonstrated his athleticism and ability to compete in different events.

As for going 4-for-4 in first place medals, Read humbly summed it up.

“My day has been pretty good,” he said.

In the eighth grade girls division, Muir took first with 87 points while Luther and Jordan tied for second with 60 points. Emily Virtue had a strong day for the Luther Yellow Jackets winning events in the 800 (meet record- 2:30), 1600 (meet record- 5:32) and mile relay.

“My coach gave me goal times. In the first race (800 meters), I gave it all I had and got the record,” said Virtue. “In the mile, it turned out really good. I got the time I wanted. Overall it’s been a good day. I was pretty proud.”

At the seventh grade level, Muir swept the boys and girls divisions. For the boys, Muir scored 107, followed by Jordan with 59 and Luther had 41.

Speedster Joshua Johnson of the Jordan Cougars won the 100 meter dash in 12.4 (tied Read for the meet record) and won the 200 meters in a meet record 25.8 seconds. He also took second in the high jump at 4-feet-8 to cap off a sensational day.

“For the 100, I had to kick it because I didn’t want to lose. I did it for the team. You can’t lose to Muir every year. We can’t have that,” Johnson said. “In the 200, I took it easy so I could kick two more gears.”

For the girls, Muir had 82, Luther 65 and Jordan 59. Samantha Eaton performed well for the Muir Mustangs finishing in second in the 4×100 relay, second in the 400 meters, second in the mile relay and third in the 100 meter run.

“At first I was really nervous,” Eaton said about the 400 meter race. “But as soon as I ran I became more confident in myself and I ended up doing really well.”

Sixth grade results: (boys) Muir 79, Luther 64, Jordan 64 / (girls) Muir 104, Luther 68, Jordan 35.

Top perfomances of the meet-

8th Boys = Julian Read (Luther) – Four 1st place with three records

8th Girls = Elizabeth Switzer (Jordan) – Three 1st place

8th Girls = Chloe Tilton (Muir) – Two 1st place with one record

7th Boys = Joshua Johnson (Jordan) – Two 1st place both records, also two 2nd place

7th Girls = Sophie Birnbaum (Luther) – Three 1st place with one record

6th Boys = Ricky Perez (Jordan) – Two 1st place with one record, also one 2nd place

6th Boys = Fernando Morales (Muir) Three 1st place

6th Girls = Katie Treadway (Muir) – Four 1st place with one record

Here are the results for the entire meet:

(8th grade)

8th Boys Overall Points
Muir – 68 Muir – 513
Luther – 105 Luther – 418
Jordan – 34 Jordan – 311
Event 1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th
800 Kasen Barraclough-2:29 M Jimmy Chahal-2:31 L Asif Chowdhury-2:32 L Rakat Raman-2:32 J Ashwin Roy-2:32 L
70 M  H Julian Read-10.5 L Darnell Williams-10.53 L Xavier Dixon-10.75 M Carson Clark-11.34 J Gavin Aguilar-13.2 J
4×100 Carvajal, Read, Williams, Cruz-50.6 L record Wilkerson, Kahan, Truong, Carbajal-52.24 M Herndon-Hummel, Varela, Clark, Hebri-52.57 J
1600 Alex Hirsch-4:57 L record Kasen Barraclough-5:44 M Rafael Lopez-5:46 M Asif Chowdhury-5:56 L Billy Singleton-5:59 J
100 Julian Read-12.4 L record Makai Wilkerson-12.9 M Jaden Varela-13.12 J Spencer Herndon-Hummel-13.13 J Darnell williams-13.32 L
400 Drew Gorsuch-59.1 L Alex Carvajal-59.3  L Hakob Anassian-63.0 M Rafael Lopez-66.4  M Kevin Rickman-68.4  J
200 Makai Wilkerson-26.7 M Drew Gorsuch-26.8  L Jaden Varela-27.3 J Spencer Herndon-Hummel-27.68 J Asif Chowdhury 27.82  L
Mile Relay Arroyo, Cavajal, Gorsuch, Calderon-4:13.1 L Lopez, Anassian, Edgar, Aguilar-4:21.3  M Villigran, Rahman, Rickman, Singleton-4:26 J
High Jump Julian Read-5’6″ L  tied record Bryce Upshur-5’2″ J Erwin Hartoonian-4’8″ M Hamlet Garibyan-4’8″ M Rory Ricky-4’8″ M
Long Jump Alex Carvajal-17’2″ L Ben Kanan-15’9″ M Christian Arroyo-15’3″ L Bryan Sosa-14’6″ M Jaden Varela-13’7″  J
Shot Put Erwin Hernandez-35’2″ L Jacob Real-35’1″ J Julian Renaud-33′ 0″ M Darnell Williams-32’7″ L Dale Osborne-32’5″ M
Pole Vault
8th Girls
Muir – 87
Luther – 60
Jordan – 60
Event 1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th
800 Emily Virtue-2:30 L record Bene Snyder-2:43 M Hannah Fierro-2:57 L Monica Labib-3:02 M Abril Leonyuelez-3:06 M
70 M  H Chloe Tilton-11.3  M record Marin Grote-11.66 J Gabby Perrz-11.71 J Erin Lashkari-11.89 M Alice Martinez-12.2 L
4×100 Talavera, Kasper, Kasim, Switzer-57.5 J Lashkari, Hernandez, Verhoeven, Torosyan-58.4 M Rendon, Mancilla, Sanchez, Akobian-59.65 L
1600 Emily Virtue-5:32 L record Amanda Kim-6:20-M Allie Benson-6:25 M Catrina Villapando-6:42 J Monica Labib-6:55 M
100 Elizabeth Switzer-14.1  J Kate Jones-14.5  L Erin Lashkari-14.1 M Noor Kasim-15.13  J Kamryn Hernandez-15.37  M
400 Chloe Tilton-67.9  M Amanda Kim-70.5  M Catrina Villapando-74.3  J Hannah Fierro-76.3  L Samantha Frias-79.1  J
200 Bene Snyder-30.7 Erin Lashkari-31.3  M Maya Paredes-31.5 J Alina Portillo-33.01 L Hannah Fierro-33.4  L
Mile Relay Virtue, King, Staub, Jensen  M Broderick, Morlian, Temurian, Cowart L Wilson, Villapando, Manahan, Romano J
High Jump Marin Grote-4’10”  J Rachel Rushing-4’2″ M Amy Tran-4’2″ M Rose Felichia-4’0″ Faith Ricotta-4′  L
Long Jump Elizabeth Switzer-13’7″  J Alexandra Akopbian-12’8″ L Camryn Thompson-12’6″ L Nicole McCord-12′ 3″  M Macie Jensen-12’2  L
Shot Put Macie Jensen-32’1″  L Zoe Hellwig-30’7″ J Amber Kassens-29’6″ M Julia Hank-27’6″ M Cassidy McNeal-26′ J
Pole Vault Alexandra Akobian-7’6″ L record

(7th grade)

7th Boys
Muir – 107
Luther – 41
Jordan – 59
Event 1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th
800 Luke Johnson-2:34 M Ethan Galloway-2:36 L Tim Gibbs-2:38 M Chase Legorreta-2:38 J Jade Martin-2:38 M
70 M  H Christian Ramos-10.7  M Chance Van Hook-11.16 M Reigh Abaoag-11.17  J Jake Panikowski-12.21 J Nico Chuidian-13.03 L
4×100 Rozo, Van Hook, Ramos, Harutyunyan-52.89  M record Brenes, Johnson, Galloway, Ruiz-56.07 L Panikowski, Terry, Johnson, Abaoag-DQ J
1600 Luke Johnson-5:37 M Chris Stanis-5:57 M Jae Lee-5:57 M Blak Sprow-6:07  J Cesar Cuevas-6:11 J
100 Joshua Johnson-12.4 J  record Maurice Rozo-12.9 M Chance Van Hook-12.91 M Nico Chuidan-13.27 L Jose Brenes-13.46 L
400 Estavan Solis-63.3 J Maurice Rozo-63.6 M Nico Chuidian-65.7 L Luke Kvarda-67.9 Sebastian Rodriguez-67.96 M
200 Joshua Johnson-25.8 J  record Nico Chuidan-28.2 L Jake Panikowski-28.3 J Christian Ramos-28.34 M Maurice Rozo-28.35 M
Mile Relay Rodriquez, Gibbs, Reyes, Melkomian  M Brenes, Johnson, Galloway, Ruiz  L Olson, Protzman, Lugerreta, Solis J
High Jump Chance Van Hook-5’0″ M Joshua Johnson-4’8″ J Eric Harutyunyan-4’8″ M Cody Winters-4’6″  M Steve Johnson-4’6″ L
Long Jump Reigh Abaoag-16’5″ J Jose Brenes-14’6″ L Carter Kissinger-14’4″ M Jesse Rodriguez-13’4″ Chase Legorreta-13’2″ J
Shot Put Carter Kissinger-36’3″  M Jake Barraza-35’3″ L Kalam Park-35″0″ M Johnathon Chavez-34’5″ J Reigh Abaoag-34’3″ J
Pole Vault
7th Girls
Muir – 82
Luther – 65
Jordan – 59
Event 1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th
800 Sophie Birnbaum-2:44 L record Emily Udall-2:51 M Jamie Levin-3:02 M Lindsay Galiardi-3:03  M Kimberly Ochoa-3:21 M
70 M  H Jada Martinez-Rees-12.1 L Mikayla Gardner-12.81 J Nina Agaroian-12.89 M Samantha-Leano-13.01 L Gala Chirino-15.25 J
4×100 Rievers, Brown, Erickson, De Herrera-56.8 J  record Eaton, Urrego, Davis, Rigor-1.00.13-M Dickens, Escamilla, Martinez-Rees, Nealis-1.00.65  L
1600 Sophie Birnbaum-6;04  L Isabel Partida-6:12 J Lakely Nealis-6:17  L Alex Davis-6:38 M Emily McHorney-6:39  L
100 Nyilah Brown-14.3 J Phoenix Rievers-14.41 J Samantha Eaton-14.08- M Jada Martinez-Rees-15.01  L Nicole Urrego-15.2  M
400 Lakely Nealis-67.9 L Samantha Eaton-70.8  M Isabel Partida-71.1 J Penny Yokas-77.3 M Camila Panzo-88.4 J
200 Kaitlion Escamilla-31.1  L record Jazmine Chavez-31.5 J Ashleigh Martinez-31.9  M Desiree Gomez-32.7  M
Mile Relay Nealis, Birnbaum, McHorney, Avendano  L Eaton, Yokas, Martinez, Geerlings M Gonzalez, Chavez, Ellingwood, Jackson  M
High Jump Alejandra Diaz-4’2″ M Penny Yokas-4’0″  M Kaitlin Escamilla-4’0″ L Sophia Kestenian-3’10” M Hannah Macaranas-3’8″ L
Long Jump Mikayla Gardner-12’4″ J Marine Keshishyan-11’8″  M Jada Martinez-Rees-11’7″ L Nikki Sabo-10’11” J Kazz Balanos-10’6″ M
Shot Put Robin Kassens-31’8″ M Gariden Dixon-25’6″ M Julianna Van Loo-25’1″ J Marly Khanlerian-24’7″ M Sofia Aslanyan-24’6″ L
Pole Vault Emily McHorney 4’5″ L

(6th grade)

6th Boys
Muir – 79
Luther – 64
Jordan – 64
Event 1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th
800 Ellington Simmons-2:43 J Benjamin Burnham-2:44  M Autin Barrondo-2:45  L Hudson Bartram-2:50 J Byran David 3:00 M
70 M  H Fernando Morales-11:59  M Ryan Thomas-11:57  L Emery Goulet-11:59  L Nathan Mai-12:00 M Abihud Munoz-Vargas-12.5 J
4×100 Goulet, Workman, Gerlach, White-58.9  L MacDonald, Dolatshahi, Mai, Arsenian-59.9 M Munoz-Varga, Perez,Bartram Smart-Robinson 1.00.2 J
1600 Nicholas Santizo-5:47 L Daniel Nelson- 5:49 J Austin Barrondo-5:50 L Benjamin Burnham-6:16 M Gabe Gott-6:19 L
100 Kourosh Dolatshahi-14.6  M Ricky Perez-14.7 J Quentin White-14.8 L Ajaidyn Smart-Robinson-14.9 J Cole Workman-15.1 L
400 Fernando Morales-67.4  M Ellington Simmons-67.5 J Cole Workman-71.1 L Austin Barrondo-74.5 L Trent MacDonald-78.09 M
200 Ricky Perez-29.8 J  record Ian Miller-30.9 L Logan Berger-31.3 L Justin Robinson-32.3 M Ajaidyn Smart-robinson-37.2 J
Mile Relay Munoz-Vargas, Conlan, Perez, Simmons-4:75.6 J Cardenaz, Smith, White, Arrondo-5:00.2 L Morales, MacDonald, Burham, Loera-5:01.7
High Jump Fernando Morales-4’4″ M Ellington Simmons-4’2″ J Emery  Goulet-4’0″ L Malakai Rojas-3’10” M Obed Estrada-3’8″ J
Long Jump Luis Martinez-13’9″-M Nathan Mai-13’5″ M Cole Workman-12’2″ L Obed Estrada-11’4″ J Adan Perez-10’8″ L
Shot Put Chris Rodriguez-32’7″ J Emery Goulet-31’7″ L Naseer Habeeb-27’4″ L Quinton White-27’0″ L CarlosMora Martinez-25’2″ J
Pole Vault
Kevin Herrera-5’0″ L
6th Girls
Muir – 104
Luther – 68
Jordan – 35
Event 1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th
800 Ava Kramer-2:58 L Mariana Valadez-3:01 L Julia Skillsky-3:02 M Madeleine Lingad-3:03 L Natalie Linlow-3:06 M
70 M  H Kiara Teixeira-12.2 M Kendall Jensen-12.6 L Orla Giffen-14.0 J Elyse Cervik-14.2 L Michaela Haas-14.4 J
4×100 Miller, Treadway,Azurin-Sugars, Winfree-1.00 M Heschong, Hickman, Giffen, Cashman-101.65 J Jensen, Green, Cervik, Valadez-1:03.45 L
1600 Olivia Cashman-6:16 J Ava kramer-6:34 L Sol Fernandez-6:43 M Natalie Kinlow-7:08 M Gayne Mkrtchyan-7:20 M
100 Katie Treadway-14.8  M Lindsay Miller-14.9 M Elyse Cervik-15.1 L Asha Hickman-15.2  J Madeleine Lingard-15.3  L
400 Christine Briones-1:17.1  M Ava Kramer-1:18.5  L Asha Hickman-1:19  J Madeleine Lingard 1:21.1  L Sol Fernandez 1:21.4 M
200 Katie Treadway-31.9 M  record Olivia Cashman-33.1  J Lindsay Miller-33.3 M Eliza Herchong-34.2  J Mikayla Hayes-34.9 J
Mile Relay Fernandez, Briones, Lopez, Teixeira-5:20.4  M Greene, Saroyan, Haas, Wilson-5:48  J Kramer, Burras, Leiva, Beltran-6:08 L
High Jump Katie Treadway-4”2″-M Jossie Anderson 4’0″-L Alyssa Torres-3’10” M Kendall Jensen-3’10” M Kiara Teixeira-3’8″ M
Long Jump Kiara Teixeira-12’1″ M Alice Weber-12’0″ M Lindsay Miller-11’10” M Victoria Ramirez-11’8″ M Hanna Savola-10’2″ L Tied
Shot Put Kendal Jensen-25’1″ L Jacquelina Garcia-23’1″ M Sabrina Englebrecht-23’1″ L Danielle Morejan-22’4″ M Hanna Savola-22’1″ L
Pole Vault

 

 

 

 

Luther Burbank Middle School Cheer Squad Wins National Title

Last Sunday, March 2, 26 Luther Middle School girls went to Disney California Adventure for the USA Jr. Nationals Competition which they won. They competed multiple times throughout the day against six other squads in the division of Large Junior Show Cheer.

This year the squad also took home first place at their two qualifying competitions which took place at Summit High School in Fontana and Whittier High School. This is the fourth year the squad has been led by their coach Jenifer Coderko, who was a Burbank High School Cheerleader and an alumnus of the Class of 2008.

Many of the girls have been on the squad for three years and have watched the team’s strength and level of difficulty increase. The third year girls are Jewel Musich, Miriam McCoole, and co-captains Ashley Tran, Emma Reiter, and Gracie Sessinghaus.

All of the girls on the squad did a fantastic job and brought home Luther’s first, but definitely not last National win.

image001