Tag Archives: Vedavit Shetty

Burbank Track Pulls Off Sweep of Burroughs

Burbank High senior track and field standout Vedavit Shetty has been many places.
Wednesday afternoon Shetty got to see what it feels like to earn a victory over crosstown rival Burroughs as the Burbank boys’ team won 73-63. The Burbank girls’ team won 71-60 over Burroughs.
“I’m proud of how we did. We have performed very well, taking second in league,” Shetty said.
Shetty, who has gone to four high schools in four years, competed for Pacific League rival Arcadia last year.
He said he spent his sophomore year at University High of Irvine and his freshman year at Trabuco Hills of Mission Viejo. Shetty said he grew up in Northern California, but moved to Southern California to help with his acting career and has moved closer each time to be near the studios.
He has remained unbeaten in league in the 400 meters, the long jump and and the triple jump, the three events he won again Wednesday.
Shetty won the 400 in 52.36 seconds. He took the long jump going 20 feet, 7 inches and the triple jump by going 43 feet, 9 inches.
The Burbank girls’ team was led by seniors Hailey Cusumano and Kira Bochard.

Photo By: Edaward Tovmassian

Cusumano, who will compete for UC San Diego next year, won the 100 hurdles in 15.5. She won the long jump by setting a personal best going 17-3 and took the high jump going 4-6. She also ran a leg of the 4 x 400 relay, which Burbank lost.
“Before we ran the 4 x 400 they told us we were losing,” Cusumano said. “That was not very fun to run. We were all not feeling the best. We did our best, but we didn’t win that (event). But it’s nice that we won (the meet).”
Bochard took the 400 (59.4), the 300 hurdles (47.45) and the triple jump (33-3 1/2).
Mikaela Teixeira won the girls’ pole vault with a superb jump of 11-0. Burroughs junior Elizabeth Switzer, who is in her first year competing, went a personal best 10-0.
Burroughs’ girls team was led by junior Emily Virtue, who the 1,600 (5:19.3) and the 800 (2:18.24). This comes after setting a school record in the 3,200 over the weekend in the Mt. Sac Invitational.

Photo By: Edaward Tovmassian

Burroughs boys’ team was led by junior Jagdeep Chahal who won the 1,600 (4:31.3) and the 3,200 (10:00.49). Teammate Daniel Fendrich was impressive in winning the 800 (1:58.23).
But the best mark the Indians had was from junior Christian Valles, who set a personal best by going 14-9 in the pole vault.
“I wanted 15 (feet) today, but I had to transition from 14 to 15-foot poles and that’s kind of where I was stuck for a month,” Valles said.
Valles said he would like to get to 15-6 by the end of the season to have a chance at reaching the state championships.

 

Event 1  Girls 4x100 Meter Relay Frosh/Soph
================================================================
    School                                               Finals 
================================================================
Finals
 -- Burroughs (Bur)  'A'                                     DQ  
 -- Burbank -ss  'A'                                         DQ  
 
Event 2  Boys 4x100 Meter Relay Frosh/Soph
================================================================
    School                                               Finals 
================================================================
  1 Burbank -ss  'A'                                      47.19  
  2 Burroughs (Bur)  'A'                                  50.72  
 
Event 3  Girls 4x100 Meter Relay Varsity
================================================================
    School                                               Finals 
================================================================
  1 Burroughs (Bur)  'A'                                  52.27  
  2 Burbank -ss  'A'                                      53.37  
 
Event 4  Boys 4x100 Meter Relay Varsity
================================================================
    School                                               Finals 
================================================================
  1 Burbank -ss  'A'                                      45.22  
 -- Burroughs (Bur)  'A'                                     DQ  
 
Event 5  Girls 1600 Meter Run Frosh/Soph
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Reveles, Vanessa             Burroughs (B           5:40.54  
  2 Navarro, Julianna            Burroughs (B           5:46.51  
  3 Levin, Jamie                 Burbank -ss            5:53.47  
  4 Valadez, Mariana             Burroughs (B           5:54.00  
  5 Delgado, Jordan              Burbank -ss            5:54.14  
  6 Danao, Natalie               Burbank -ss            5:54.37  
  7 Ochoa, Kimberly              Burroughs (B           5:54.41  
  8 Forsyth, Lydia               Burbank -ss            6:04.00  
  9 Ligutan, Naomi               Burroughs (B           6:08.00  
 10 Movsisian, Cyntha            Burbank -ss            6:13.00  
 11 Aldana, Raelene              Burbank -ss            6:16.00  
 12 Quiroa, Leah                 Burbank -ss            6:23.00  
 13 Gonzalez, Hailey             Burroughs (B           6:27.00  
 14 Figueroa, Ileana             Burroughs (B           6:28.00  
 15 Razmkhah, Rashno             Burbank -ss            6:30.00  
 15 Cap, Jasmine                 Burbank -ss            6:30.00  
 17 Arakelyan, Sofya             Burbank -ss            6:33.00  
 18 Noriega, Shakira             Burbank -ss            6:41.00  
 19 Bittencourt, Izzy            Burbank -ss            6:42.00  
 20 Hoxsie, Samantha             Burroughs (B           6:43.00  
 
Event 6  Boys 1600 Meter Run Frosh/Soph
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Berrellez, Raymong           Burroughs (B           4:43.87  
  2 Shanazari, Tadeh             Burbank -ss            4:53.46  
  3 Torres, Daniel               Burroughs (B           4:55.69  
  4 Ponce, Carlos                Burroughs (B           4:56.00  
  5 Chiaravelle, Anthony         Burbank -ss            4:57.00  
  6 Barrondo, Austin             Burroughs (B           4:59.00  
  7 Suarez, Patrick              Burroughs (B           5:00.00  
  8 Villagran, Trevor            Burroughs (B           5:01.00  
  9 Hutchin, Ethan               Burbank -ss            5:02.00  
 10 Padungyotheee, Johnny        Burroughs (B           5:08.00  
 11 Berger, Logan                Burroughs (B           5:11.00  
 12 McClusky, Devin              Burbank -ss            5:12.00  
 13 Castellanos, Luis            Burbank -ss            5:13.00  
 14 Muradyan, Robert             Burbank -ss            5:15.00  
 15 Wright, Steven               Burbank -ss            5:16.00  
 16 Wright, Dane                 Burroughs (B           5:19.00  
 17 Flores, Isaac                Burroughs (B           5:21.00  
 18 Weinstein, Eli               Burbank -ss            5:22.00  
 19 Abarabar, Kyle               Burbank -ss            5:23.00  
 19 Stewart, Grey                Burbank -ss            5:23.00  
 21 Ballash, Ryan                Burbank -ss            5:24.00  
 22 Avendano, Mario              Burbank -ss            5:25.00  
 23 Lainson, Peter               Burroughs (B           5:32.00  
 24 Minjarez, Eddie              Burroughs (B           5:35.00  
 25 Aguayo, Joseph               Burroughs (B           5:53.00  
 26 Lee, Tyler                   Burbank -ss            5:54.00  
 27 D'Andrea, Anthony            Burroughs (B           5:55.00  
 28 Rodriguez, Victor            Burbank -ss            6:04.00  
 29 Pinazari, Danovin            Burbank -ss            6:10.00  
 30 Buchanan, Patrik             Burroughs (B           6:12.00  
 
Event 7  Girls 1600 Meter Run Varsity
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Virtue, Emily                Burroughs (B           5:19.30  
  2 Eligio, Heidi                Burroughs (B           5:22.78  
  3 Collins, Gabby               Burbank -ss            5:31.98  
  4 Fernandez, Sol               Burbank -ss            5:33.68  
  5 Ervin, Destiny               Burbank -ss            6:51.00  
  6 Mendoza, Tamara              Burbank -ss            7:06.00  
 
Event 8  Boys 1600 Meter Run Varsity
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Chahal, Jagdeep              Burroughs (B           4:31.30  
  2 Wells, Timothy               Burroughs (B           4:31.32  
  3 Olvera, Jahir                Burbank -ss            4:39.94  
  4 Wells, Patrick               Burroughs (B           4:45.00  
  5 Flores, Angel                Burbank -ss            4:50.00  
  6 Ellis, Dayne                 Burbank -ss            4:53.00  
  7 Singh, Charanpreet           Burroughs (B           4:57.00  
  8 Covarrubias-Sarabia, Rod     Burroughs (B           5:04.00  
  9 Ahorra, Christan             Burbank -ss            5:10.00  
 10 Benian, Allen                Burroughs (B           5:14.00  
 11 Pallazo, Evan                Burbank -ss            5:21.00  
 12 Malhotra, Samir              Burbank -ss            5:31.00  
 13 Czarnecki, Jessie            Burbank -ss            6:23.00  
 13 Brutus, Ralphano             Burbank -ss            6:23.00  
 
Event 9  Girls 100 Meter Hurdles Frosh/Soph
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Ottoson, Amira               Burbank -ss              19.48  
  2 Lamanna, Bella               Burbank -ss              21.25  
  3 Barrera, Sharai              Burroughs (B             23.35  
 
Event 10  Girls 100 Meter Hurdles Varsity
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Cusumano, Haleigh            Burbank -ss              15.50  
  2 Jones, Emma                  Burroughs (B             18.44  
  3 Petrosyan, Alisa             Burbank -ss              18.60  
  4 Yoo, Anny                    Burroughs (B             18.84  
 
Event 11  Boys 110 Meter Hurdles Frosh/Soph
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Tassart, Zander              Burroughs (B             18.42  
  2 Murphy, Tyler                Burbank -ss              18.54  
 
Event 12  Boys 110 Meter Hurdles Varsity
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Aguilar, Sergio              Burbank -ss              16.10  
  2 Carrillo, Max                Burroughs (B             16.75  
  3 Ehmann, Nathanael            Burbank -ss              18.97  
  4 Han, Daniel                  Burroughs (B             18.98  
  5 Van Dyke, Connor             Burroughs (B             19.28  
 
Event 13  Girls 400 Meter Dash Frosh/Soph
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Lester, Michelle             Burroughs (B           1:04.02  
  2 Skillsky, Julia              Burbank -ss            1:04.92  
  3 Saroyan, Goar                Burroughs (B           1:04.94  
  4 Nealis, Lakely               Burroughs (B           1:06.17  
  5 Fontanez, Gabi               Burbank -ss            1:06.75  
  6 David, Breanna               Burbank -ss            1:08.36  
  7 Aguayo, Berlin               Burroughs (B           1:10.16  
 
Event 14  Boys 400 Meter Dash Frosh/Soph
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 David, Bryan                 Burbank -ss              53.87  
  2 Bartram, Hudson              Burroughs (B             55.79  
  3 Slaughter, Nicolaus          Burbank -ss              57.19  
  4 Zerkovsky, Daniel            Burroughs (B             58.06  
  5 Jurman, Will                 Burbank -ss              59.33  
  6 Chennault, Coleman           Burroughs (B           1:02.68  
  7 De Jesus, Sebastian          Burroughs (B           1:02.72  
 
Event 15  Girls 400 Meter Dash Varsity
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Bochard, Kira                Burbank -ss              59.40  
  2 Tilton, Chloe                Burbank -ss            1:02.70  
  3 Wade, Megan                  Burroughs (B           1:02.75  
  4 Jones, Kate                  Burroughs (B           1:03.61  
  5 Kim, Dru                     Burroughs (B           1:03.74  
  6 Villalpando, Catrina         Burroughs (B           1:05.77  
 
Event 16  Boys 400 Meter Dash Varsity
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Shetty, Vedavit              Burbank -ss              52.36  
  2 Hospidales, Ayojide          Burbank -ss              53.96  
  3 Stanis, Chris                Burbank -ss              54.56  
  4 Roy, Aashwin                 Burroughs (B             56.10  
  5 Rahman, Rakat                Burroughs (B             56.50  
  6 Sandajian, Saro              Burbank -ss            1:05.87  
 
Event 17  Girls 100 Meter Dash Frosh/Soph
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Gomez, Jamie                 Burroughs (B             13.71  
  2 Erickson, Isabella           Burroughs (B             13.81  
  3 Reveles, Valerie             Burroughs (B             13.91  
  4 Karanovic, Connie            Burbank -ss              14.32  
  5 Partida, Isabel              Burbank -ss              14.61  
  6 Lipscomb, Khyla              Burbank -ss              15.01  
  7 Jackson, Jordyn              Burroughs (B             15.02  
 
Event 18  Boys 100 Meter Dash Frosh/Soph
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Le'au, Cole                  Burbank -ss              12.05  
  2 Thomas, Ryan                 Burroughs (B             12.49  
  3 Miller, Ian                  Burbank -ss              12.86  
  4 Workman, Cole                Burroughs (B             12.92  
  5 Cano, Brendan                Burroughs (B             13.07  
  6 Brice, Alexo                 Burbank -ss              13.11  
 
Event 19  Girls 100 Meter Dash Varsity
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Bartram, Emma                Burroughs (B             13.48  
  2 Teixeira, Mikaela            Burbank -ss              13.65  
  3 Jaramillo, Paula             Burbank -ss              13.87  
  4 Guerrero, Sierra             Burroughs (B             14.42  
  5 Fierro-Mejia, Hannah         Burroughs (B             15.44  
  6 Saucedo, Alexandra           Burroughs (B             15.55  
 
Event 20  Boys 100 Meter Dash Varsity
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Hospidales, Oladele          Burbank -ss              11.56  
  2 Bell, Chance                 Burroughs (B             11.58  
  3 Hopson, Byron                Burbank -ss              11.59  
  4 Vo, Brian                    Burroughs (B             11.84  
  5 Lennstrom, David             Burroughs (B             11.89  
  6 Varela, Jaden                Burroughs (B             11.94  
  7 Monji, Sean                  Burbank -ss              12.58  
 
Event 21  Girls 800 Meter Run Frosh/Soph
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Green, Maisy                 Burroughs (B           2:35.42  
  2 Whitney, Ceci                Burroughs (B           2:39.50  
  3 Aldana, Raelene              Burbank -ss            2:41.65  
  4 Mejia, Shalom                Burbank -ss            2:44.22  
  5 Delgado, Jordan              Burbank -ss            2:47.30  
  6 Levin, Jamie                 Burbank -ss            2:49.22  
  7 Movsisian, Cyntha            Burbank -ss            2:55.58  
  8 Cap, Jasmine                 Burbank -ss            2:55.71  
  9 Ecker, Lia                   Burbank -ss            2:58.21  
 10 Lombardo, Taylor             Burroughs (B           3:09.00  
 
Event 22  Boys 800 Meter Run Frosh/Soph
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Galloway, Ethan              Burroughs (B           2:10.08  
  2 Black, Caleb                 Burroughs (B           2:14.48  
  3 Wright, Steven               Burbank -ss            2:17.00  
  4 Miller, David                Burroughs (B           2:17.25  
  5 Torres, Daniel               Burroughs (B           2:17.95  
  6 Barrondo, Austin             Burroughs (B           2:19.00  
  7 Berger, Logan                Burroughs (B           2:28.00  
  8 Ballash, Ryan                Burbank -ss            2:29.00  
  9 Zerkovsky, Daniel            Burroughs (B           2:32.00  
 10 Abarabar, Kyle               Burbank -ss            2:33.00  
 11 Muradyan, Robert             Burbank -ss            2:35.00  
 12 Lainson, Peter               Burroughs (B           2:37.00  
 13 Minjarez, Eddie              Burroughs (B           2:41.00  
 14 Aguayo, Joseph               Burroughs (B           2:44.00  
 14 Lee, Tyler                   Burbank -ss            2:44.00  
 16 D'Andrea, Anthony            Burroughs (B           2:45.00  
 17 Pinazari, Danovin            Burbank -ss            2:50.00  
 18 Rodriguez, Victor            Burbank -ss            2:51.00  
 19 Buchanan, Patrik             Burroughs (B           2:56.00  
 
Event 23  Girls 800 Meter Run Varsity
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Virtue, Emily                Burroughs (B           2:18.24  
  2 Eligio, Heidi                Burroughs (B           2:30.35  
  3 Giammichele, Jamie           Burbank -ss            2:31.08  
  4 Apreza, Noemi                Burbank -ss            2:38.64  
  5 Villalpando, Ana             Burroughs (B           2:41.69  
  6 Luque, Sara                  Burroughs (B           2:51.65  
  7 Stapelfeldt, Molly           Burroughs (B           2:54.16  
 
Event 24  Boys 800 Meter Run Varsity
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Fendrich, Daniel             Burroughs (B           1:58.23  
  2 Calderon, Jacob              Burroughs (B           2:01.62  
  3 Straker, Jeron               Burroughs (B           2:02.07  
  4 Goli, Victor                 Burbank -ss            2:05.24  
  5 Bernal, Sergio               Burbank -ss            2:08.71  
  6 Covarrubias-Sarabia, Rod     Burroughs (B           2:16.00  
  7 Benian, Allen                Burroughs (B           2:17.00  
  8 Molinari, Michael            Burbank -ss            2:27.00  
  9 Malhotra, Samir              Burbank -ss            2:29.00  
  9 Pallazo, Evan                Burbank -ss            2:29.00  
 11 Brutus, Ralphano             Burbank -ss            2:45.00  
 12 Czarnecki, Jessie            Burbank -ss            2:48.00  
 
Event 25  Girls 300 Meter Hurdles Frosh/Soph
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Lester, Michelle             Burroughs (B             53.88  
  2 Ottoson, Amira               Burbank -ss              53.94  
  3 Lamanna, Bella               Burbank -ss              58.10  
  4 Barrera, Sharai              Burroughs (B             58.21  
 
Event 26  Girls 300 Meter Hurdles Varsity
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Bochard, Kira                Burbank -ss              47.45  
  2 Jones, Emma                  Burroughs (B             55.53  
  3 Yoo, Anny                    Burroughs (B             57.06  
 
Event 27  Boys 300 Meter Hurdles Frosh/Soph
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Tassart, Zander              Burroughs (B             45.72  
  2 Murphy, Tyler                Burbank -ss              48.29  
 
Event 28  Boys 300 Meter Hurdles Varsity
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Aguilar, Sergio              Burbank -ss              41.45  
  2 Carrillo, Max                Burroughs (B             41.88  
  3 Stanis, Chris                Burbank -ss              43.50  
  4 Han, Daniel                  Burroughs (B             44.08  
  5 Ehmann, Nathanael            Burbank -ss              44.52  
  6 Van Dyke, Connor             Burroughs (B             47.82  
 
Event 29  Girls 200 Meter Dash Frosh/Soph
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Reveles, Valerie             Burroughs (B             28.18  
  2 Gomez, Jamie                 Burroughs (B             28.26  
  3 Skillsky, Julia              Burbank -ss              29.31  
  4 Leano, Samantha              Burroughs (B             29.33  
  5 Nealis, Lakely               Burroughs (B             29.56  
  6 Partida, Isabel              Burbank -ss              29.80  
  7 Karanovic, Connie            Burbank -ss              29.95  
  8 Fontanez, Gabi               Burbank -ss              30.01  
 
Event 30  Boys 200 Meter Dash Frosh/Soph
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Le'au, Cole                  Burbank -ss              24.31  
  2 David, Bryan                 Burbank -ss              24.47  
  3 Black, Caleb                 Burroughs (B             25.01  
  4 Workman, Cole                Burroughs (B             26.09  
  5 Bartram, Hudson              Burroughs (B             26.31  
  6 Miller, David                Burroughs (B             26.62  
  7 Brice, Alexo                 Burbank -ss              26.69  
  8 Jurman, Will                 Burbank -ss              26.71  
 
Event 31  Girls 200 Meter Dash Varsity
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Bartram, Emma                Burroughs (B             27.40  
  2 Teixeira, Mikaela            Burbank -ss              27.95  
  3 Funes, Izzy                  Burroughs (B             28.53  
  4 Jaramillo, Paula             Burbank -ss              29.05  
  5 Jones, Kate                  Burroughs (B             29.06  
  6 Guerrero, Sierra             Burroughs (B             29.46  
 
Event 32  Boys 200 Meter Dash Varsity
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Hopson, Byron                Burbank -ss              23.38  
  2 Hospidales, Oladele          Burbank -ss              23.49  
  3 Duran, Sammy                 Burroughs (B             23.53  
  4 Bell, Chance                 Burroughs (B             23.58  
  5 Roy, Aashwin                 Burroughs (B             24.58  
  6 Vo, Brian                    Burroughs (B             25.98  
  7 Monji, Sean                  Burbank -ss              26.45  
 
Event 33  Girls 3200 Meter Run Frosh/Soph
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Danao, Natalie               Burbank -ss           12:53.74  
  2 Mejia, Shalom                Burbank -ss           13:03.93  
  3 Forsyth, Lydia               Burbank -ss           13:09.00  
  4 Ligutan, Naomi               Burroughs (B          13:13.00  
  5 Gonzalez, Hailey             Burroughs (B          14:53.00  
  6 Ecker, Lia                   Burbank -ss           15:08.00  
  7 Noriega, Shakira             Burbank -ss           15:09.00  
  8 Hoxsie, Samantha             Burroughs (B          15:22.00  
 
Event 34  Boys 3200 Meter Run Frosh/Soph
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Shanazari, Tadeh             Burbank -ss           10:47.91  
  2 Villagran, Trevor            Burroughs (B          10:58.00  
  3 Avendano, Mario              Burbank -ss           11:22.00  
  4 Hutchin, Ethan               Burbank -ss           11:38.00  
  5 McClusky, Devin              Burbank -ss           11:54.00  
  6 Wright, Dane                 Burroughs (B          11:56.00  
  7 Padungyotheee, Johnny        Burroughs (B          11:57.00  
  8 Castellanos, Luis            Burbank -ss           12:01.00  
  9 Flores, Isaac                Burroughs (B          12:22.00  
 10 Garza, Iann                  Burbank -ss           13:19.00  
 11 Ley, Jorge                   Burbank -ss           13:28.00  
 12 Apreza, Leo                  Burbank -ss           13:51.00  
 
Event 35  Girls 3200 Meter Run Varsity
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Apreza, Noemi                Burbank -ss           12:06.74  
  2 Collins, Gabby               Burbank -ss           12:12.74  
  3 Fernandez, Sol               Burbank -ss           12:29.28  
  4 Giammichele, Jamie           Burbank -ss           12:48.00  
  5 Ghadimian, Lolita            Burbank -ss           14:37.00  
  6 Ervin, Destiny               Burbank -ss           14:52.00  
  7 Mendoza, Tamara              Burbank -ss           15:38.00  
 
Event 36  Boys 3200 Meter Run Varsity
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Chahal, Jagdeep              Burroughs (B          10:00.49  
  2 Wells, Timothy               Burroughs (B          10:05.01  
  3 Parrott, Elijah              Burbank -ss           10:16.15  
  4 Olvera, Jahir                Burbank -ss           10:29.00  
  5 Ellis, Dayne                 Burbank -ss           10:37.00  
  6 Flores, Angel                Burbank -ss           10:42.00  
  7 Goli, Victor                 Burbank -ss           10:48.00  
  8 Singh, Charanpreet           Burroughs (B          10:54.00  
  9 Ahorra, Christan             Burbank -ss           11:54.00  
 
Event 37  Girls 4x400 Meter Relay Frosh/Soph
================================================================
    School                                               Finals 
================================================================
  1 Burroughs (Bur)  'A'                                4:25.63  
  2 Burbank -ss  'A'                                    4:26.89  
 
Event 38  Boys 4x400 Meter Relay Frosh/Soph
================================================================
    School                                               Finals 
================================================================
  1 Burbank -ss  'A'                                    3:43.97  
  2 Burroughs (Bur)  'A'                                3:44.34  
 
Event 39  Girls 4x400 Meter Relay Varsity
================================================================
    School                                               Finals 
================================================================
  1 Burroughs (Bur)  'A'                                4:11.60  
  2 Burbank -ss  'A'                                    4:17.26  
 
Event 40  Boys 4x400 Meter Relay Varsity
================================================================
    School                                               Finals 
================================================================
  1 Burroughs (Bur)  'A'                                3:30.97  
  2 Burbank -ss  'A'                                    3:40.78  
 
Event 41  Girls High Jump Frosh/Soph
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Barrera, Sharai              Burroughs (B           4-00.00  
  2 Lamanna, Bella               Burbank -ss            3-10.00  
  3 Ottoson, Amira               Burbank -ss           J3-10.00  
 -- Levin, Jamie                 Burbank -ss                 NH  
 
Event 42  Boys High Jump Frosh/Soph
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Miller, Ian                  Burbank -ss            5-00.00  
  2 Zapata, Christian            Burroughs (B           4-10.00  
  3 Herrera-Delfin, Kevin        Burroughs (B          J4-10.00  
  4 Lazaar, Samy                 Burroughs (B          J4-10.00  
  4 Vaseghyzand, Samouel         Burbank -ss           J4-10.00  
  4 Al-Hasani, Peter             Burbank -ss           J4-10.00  
  7 Lee, Tyler                   Burbank -ss            4-06.00  
 
Event 43  Girls High Jump Varsity
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Cusumano, Haleigh            Burbank -ss            4-06.00  
 
Event 44  Boys High Jump Varsity
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Harutyunyan, Erik            Burbank -ss            5-08.00  
  2 Estrada, Azael               Burroughs (B           5-06.00  
  2 Aguilar, Sergio              Burbank -ss            5-06.00  
  4 Lennstrom, David             Burroughs (B           5-04.00  
  5 Van Dyke, Connor             Burroughs (B           5-02.00  
  6 Roman-Manna, Nick            Burroughs (B           5-00.00  
 
Event 45  Girls Pole Vault Frosh/Soph
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 McHorney, Emily              Burroughs (B           8-00.00  
  2 Giffen, Orla                 Burroughs (B           7-00.00  
  3 Saroyan, Goar                Burroughs (B          J7-00.00  
  4 Vardanyan, Elza              Burbank -ss            6-06.00  
  5 Quon-Adams, Kalie            Burroughs (B           5-06.00  
  6 Narayanan, Brinda            Burroughs (B           5-00.00  
 -- Aguayo, Berlin               Burroughs (B                NH  
 
Event 46  Boys Pole Vault Frosh/Soph
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Herrera-Delfin, Kevin        Burroughs (B          10-00.00  
  2 Issagholian, Avo             Burbank -ss            9-06.00  
 
Event 47  Girls Pole Vault Varsity
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Teixeira, Mikaela            Burbank -ss           11-00.00  
  2 Switzer, Elizabeth           Burroughs (B          10-00.00  
  3 Castresana, Andrea           Burbank -ss            8-00.00  
  4 Petrosyan, Alisa             Burbank -ss           J8-00.00  
 
Event 48  Boys Pole Vault Varsity
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Valles, Christian            Burroughs (B          14-09.00  
  2 Han, Daniel                  Burroughs (B          11-06.00  
  3 Chaves, Zion                 Burbank -ss           10-06.00  
  4 Bogart, Joey                 Burroughs (B         J10-06.00  
  5 Garduno, Cameron             Burroughs (B          10-00.00  
 
Event 49  Girls Long Jump Frosh/Soph
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Lipscomb, Khyla              Burbank -ss           14-02.50  
  2 Jackson, Jordyn              Burroughs (B          13-02.50  
  3 Saroyan, Goar                Burroughs (B          13-02.00  
  4 Vardanyan, Elza              Burbank -ss           12-06.00  
 
Event 50  Boys Long Jump Frosh/Soph
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Thomas, Ryan                 Burroughs (B          19-06.00  
  2 Tassart, Zander              Burroughs (B          17-09.00  
  3 Herrera-Delfin, Kevin        Burroughs (B          17-01.50  
  4 Le'au, Cole                  Burbank -ss           15-11.50  
  5 Vaseghyzand, Samouel         Burbank -ss           15-11.00  
  6 Zapata, Christian            Burroughs (B          15-10.50  
  7 Cano, Brendan                Burroughs (B          15-07.00  
  8 Sandaljian, Shant            Burbank -ss           15-05.00  
  9 Al-Hasani, Peter             Burbank -ss           15-02.00  
 
Event 51  Girls Long Jump Varsity
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Cusumano, Haleigh            Burbank -ss           17-03.00  
  2 Funes, Izzy                  Burroughs (B          15-05.00  
  3 Castresana, Andrea           Burbank -ss           13-06.00  
  4 Guerrero, Sierra             Burroughs (B         J13-06.00  
  5 Tran, Lynn                   Burroughs (B          10-04.00  
 
Event 52  Boys Long Jump Varsity
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Shetty, Vedavit              Burbank -ss           20-07.00  
  2 Aguilar, Sergio              Burbank -ss           19-07.00  
  3 Estrada, Azael               Burroughs (B          19-04.50  
  4 Bell, Chance                 Burroughs (B          19-04.00  
  5 Roman-Manna, Nick            Burroughs (B          19-01.00  
  6 Valles, Christian            Burroughs (B          18-06.00  
  7 Harutyunyan, Erik            Burbank -ss           18-01.50  
  8 Chaves, Zion                 Burbank -ss           18-01.00  
  9 Varela, Jaden                Burroughs (B          17-06.50  
 
Event 53  Girls Triple Jump Frosh/Soph
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Vardanyan, Elza              Burbank -ss           28-05.50  
  2 Jackson, Jordyn              Burroughs (B          27-01.50  
 
Event 54  Boys Triple Jump Frosh/Soph
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Thomas, Ryan                 Burroughs (B          39-10.50  
  2 Herrera-Delfin, Kevin        Burroughs (B          35-01.00  
  3 Vaseghyzand, Samouel         Burbank -ss           33-05.00  
  4 Issagholian, Avo             Burbank -ss           33-01.00  
  5 Al-Hasani, Peter             Burbank -ss           31-01.00  
 
Event 55  Girls Triple Jump Varsity
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Bochard, Kira                Burbank -ss           33-03.50  
  2 Castresana, Andrea           Burbank -ss           30-03.00  
 
Event 56  Boys Triple Jump Varsity
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Shetty, Vedavit              Burbank -ss           43-09.00  
  2 Valles, Christian            Burroughs (B          40-02.00  
  3 Van Dyke, Connor             Burroughs (B          39-01.00  
  4 Harutyunyan, Erik            Burbank -ss           38-02.00  
  5 Chaves, Zion                 Burbank -ss           38-00.50  
  5 Carrillo, Max                Burroughs (B          38-00.50  
  7 Estrada, Azael               Burroughs (B          37-05.50  
  8 Roman-Manna, Nick            Burroughs (B          35-00.00  
 
Event 57  Girls Discus Throw Frosh/Soph
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Sutter, Catalina             Burroughs (B             83-05  
  2 Ramirez, Kim                 Burbank -ss              70-06  
  3 Hickman, Asha                Burroughs (B             65-05  
  4 Bautista, Heather            Burroughs (B             59-11  
  5 Murillo, Priscilla           Burroughs (B             58-00  
  6 Safar, Tiffany               Burbank -ss              56-01  
  7 Rocha, Uletzy                Burroughs (B             55-06  
  7 Dermendjian, Sylvia          Burroughs (B             55-06  
  9 Bengoa, Andrea               Burbank -ss              51-02  
 10 Fasheh, Jeannette            Burroughs (B             47-02  
 11 Pitts, Jazzmin               Burroughs (B             46-10  
 
Event 58  Boys Discus Throw Frosh/Soph
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Lazaar, Samy                 Burroughs (B             91-04  
  2 Sicoff, Ethan                Burbank -ss              90-08  
  3 Smyth, James                 Burbank -ss              86-06  
  4 Borghani, Kavon              Burbank -ss              86-03  
  5 Gabrielyan, Harout           Burroughs (B             78-04  
  6 Adzhemyan, Sedrak            Burbank -ss              77-00  
  7 Adamyan, Hayk                Burbank -ss              70-04  
  8 Hilliard, Ethan              Burroughs (B             57-10  
  9 Barraza, Jake                Burroughs (B             50-09  
 
Event 59  Girls Discus Throw Varsity
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Younan, Nadime               Burroughs (B             99-03  
  2 Bishop, Clara                Burbank -ss              92-07  
  3 Ortiz, Kimberly              Burroughs (B             74-04  
  4 Rodriguez, Ruth              Burbank -ss              72-04  
  5 Gomez, Kayla                 Burroughs (B             70-03  
  6 Carl, Haley                  Burroughs (B             58-10  
  7 Anderson, Graison            Burroughs (B             57-10  
  8 Alvarez, Arely               Burroughs (B             54-04  
 
Event 60  Boys Discus Throw Varsity
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Hovanesian, Alan             Burbank -ss             127-04  
  2 Dermendjian, Mike            Burroughs (B            108-09  
  3 Bailey, Aidan                Burbank -ss             103-08  
  4 Razavi, Cristian             Burbank -ss              94-08  
  5 Choe, Justin                 Burbank -ss              90-09  
  6 Faucheux, Joseph             Burroughs (B             86-08  
  7 Wee, Leonard                 Burbank -ss              84-04  
  8 Myer, Pressley               Burroughs (B             83-11  
  9 Ramirez, Micah               Burroughs (B             80-08  
 10 Tatarian, Sarkis             Burroughs (B             78-08  
 11 Guth, Ryan                   Burroughs (B             78-04  
 -- Aslo, Chris                  Burbank -ss                 ND  
 -- Bogart, Joey                 Burroughs (B                ND  
 
Event 61  Girls Shot Put Frosh/Soph
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Murillo, Priscilla           Burroughs (B          29-03.00  
  2 Pitts, Jazzmin               Burroughs (B          27-07.00  
  3 Hickman, Asha                Burroughs (B          24-10.00  
  4 Sutter, Catalina             Burroughs (B          22-05.00  
  5 Dermendjian, Sylvia          Burroughs (B          21-06.00  
  6 Ramirez, Kim                 Burbank -ss           21-05.00  
  7 Safar, Tiffany               Burbank -ss           20-00.00  
  8 Bautista, Heather            Burroughs (B          19-11.50  
  9 Fasheh, Jeannette            Burroughs (B          19-08.00  
 10 Bengoa, Andrea               Burbank -ss           18-07.50  
 11 Rocha, Uletzy                Burroughs (B          17-05.50  
 
Event 62  Boys Shot Put Frosh/Soph
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Barraza, Jake                Burroughs (B          40-09.50  
  2 Smyth, James                 Burbank -ss           40-01.50  
  3 Sicoff, Ethan                Burbank -ss           38-06.00  
  4 Lazaar, Samy                 Burroughs (B          38-01.00  
  5 Borghani, Kavon              Burbank -ss           35-02.50  
  6 Adzhemyan, Sedrak            Burbank -ss           31-04.00  
  7 Gabrielyan, Harout           Burroughs (B          29-06.00  
  8 Adamyan, Hayk                Burbank -ss           25-01.00  
  9 Hilliard, Ethan              Burroughs (B          23-03.50  
 
Event 63  Girls Shot Put Varsity
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Bishop, Clara                Burbank -ss           31-04.50  
  2 Younan, Nadime               Burroughs (B          29-03.00  
  3 Rodriguez, Ruth              Burbank -ss           27-10.00  
  4 Gomez, Kayla                 Burroughs (B          24-05.00  
  5 Carl, Haley                  Burroughs (B          22-06.50  
  6 Anderson, Graison            Burroughs (B          21-07.00  
  7 Ortiz, Kimberly              Burroughs (B          20-10.00  
  8 Alvarez, Arely               Burroughs (B          19-02.50  
 
Event 64  Boys Shot Put Varsity
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Tatarian, Sarkis             Burroughs (B          39-08.50  
  2 Aslo, Chris                  Burbank -ss           38-06.00  
  3 Bailey, Aidan                Burbank -ss           37-07.50  
  4 Faucheux, Joseph             Burroughs (B          34-02.50  
  5 Choe, Justin                 Burbank -ss           33-10.00  
  6 Hovanesian, Alan             Burbank -ss           33-01.00  
  7 Myer, Pressley               Burroughs (B          32-11.00  
  7 Ramirez, Micah               Burroughs (B          32-11.00  
  9 Razavi, Cristian             Burbank -ss           32-09.00  
 10 Guth, Ryan                   Burroughs (B          31-10.00  
 10 Dermendjian, Mike            Burroughs (B          31-10.00  
 12 Wee, Leonard                 Burbank -ss           30-07.00  
 
              Women - Varsity - Team Rankings - 16 Events Scored
===============================================================================
    1) Burbank -SS                 71        2) Burroughs (Bur)            60   
 
             Women - Frosh/Soph - Team Rankings - 16 Events Scored
===============================================================================
    1) Burroughs (Bur)             86        2) Burbank -SS                44   
 
                Men - Varsity - Team Rankings - 16 Events Scored
===============================================================================
    1) Burbank -SS                 73        2) Burroughs (Bur)            63   
 
              Men - Frosh/Soph - Team Rankings - 16 Events Scored
===============================================================================
    1) Burroughs (Bur)             70        2) Burbank -SS                63

 

Big Expectations for Burbank, Burroughs Track Teams

If there is one good thing that both Burbank and Burroughs highs have going well in track and field, it is that they are able to replace top athletes.
Burbank won the Pacific League boys’ dual meet title last year, its first in 31 years. The Bulldogs lost several key competitiors from that squad, but should be strong again this season.
Burroughs has a very strong group of juniors and could make a run at a CIF title a year from now.
Both schools also have solid girls’ teams and should be near the top of the Pacific League.

Burroughs
The Indians have a very strong and deep group of distance runners, many of which are just juniors. The group that includes Alex Hirsch, Jagdeep Chahal, Jacob Calderon as well as seniors Timothy Wells and Daniel Fendrich is certainly one of the strongest in the state. Four of the five went under 4:30 in the 1,600 a year ago.

Junior Christian Valles is working on being one of the best pole vaulters in the state. The defending Pacific League champion has already cleared 14 feet, 6 inches early in the season. Coach John Peebles said Valles made a big change since last season in that he went from being a left-handed vaulter to a right-handed one.
Daniel Han, who finished third in league in the pole vault a year ago, is also back.
Sammy Duran gives Burroughs a sprinter as he qualified for CIF last year in the 400 and in the 4 x 400 relay. He also could be a key on some distance medley relay teams as Burroughs is certainly capable of producing marks that rank amongst the best in the nation in the event.
Max Carrillo was third at the Pacific League finals in the 300 hurdles a year and should also have a big year.
Mike Dermendjian should give Burroughs a solid competitor in the discus.
Burroughs’ girls team is led by junior distance runner Emily Virtue, who is one of the best in the state when healthy.
Senior Nadime Younan is the school record holder and returning Pacific League champion in the discus. She is also expected to have a big year.
Sophomore Jada Reese is expected to give Burroughs a strong presence in the 100 and 200 meters. Junior Kate Jones will provide help in the 400, as will senior Izzy Funes , who also gives the team a solid presence in the horizontal jumping events.
Senior Heidi Eligio is another solid distance runner who has already produced fine early season marks.
The Indians will benefit in April when transfer Alex Akopian becomes eligible. She could be an elite pole vaulter.

Burbank
The Bulldogs are certainly stronger with their girls’ team, led by seniors Kira Bochard and Haleigh Cusumano, who are very versatile and can score in a number of events.
Bochard is particularly strong in the 300 hurdles and holds the school record at 45.72. She is also solid in the 400. Cusumano has the school record in the 400, but is also working at becoming a strong hurdler and long jumper.

Chloe Tilton, who did not compete last season but is very talented according to coach Darin Wolf, is another who could make an impact in the 400.
Distance runner Gabby Collins might join the others in attempting to create a superb 4 x 400 relay.
Pole vaulter Michaela Teixeira could be a strong candidate to win the league title.
Burbank’s boys’ team is led by Arcadia transfer Vedavit Shetty, who has already gone over 45 feet in the triple jump and 20 feet in the long jump. He will also play a role in Burbank’s relays.
Joey Miller is one of the top sprinters in the league, and will be helped in the relays by Odele Hospidales, who was the frosh-soph league champion in the 100 a year ago.
“After winning the title in 2016, these boys now know what it takes to win, so we will see if they are willing to put in enough work,” Wolf said.
Burbank expects to get help in the hurdles from Sergio Aguilar.
Elijah Parrott and Angel Flores are two experienced distance runners that can score points.
Alan Hovanesian is solid in the shot put and discus and Zion Chavez should help in the jumping events.