Burroughs Boys Track and Field Wins First Ever Pacific League Championship

By On April 24, 2014

Corwin Scherer of Burroughs (middle lane) won the 110 hurdles as well as three other events (Photo by Dick Dornan)

Corwin Scherer of Burroughs (middle lane) won the 110 hurdles as well as three other events (Photo by Dick Dornan)

By Dick Dornan
MyBurbank Sports Editor

What a day it was at Memorial Stadium for the red-clad Indians.

Burroughs boys’ track and field had not won a league title since 1997 during its days as a member of the Foothill League. Burbank was in its own dry spell having not captured a league championship since 1985.

Something had to give on Wednesday afternoon when the two undefeated crosstown rivals competed for the Pacific League title.

Behind standout performances from Corwin Scherer and Matt Schwartz, the Indians won their first ever Pacific League championship with a 79-57 victory against the Bulldogs.

The two rivals battled with the Indians prevailing in the end (Photo by Dick Dornan)

The two rivals battled with the Indians prevailing in the end (Photo by Dick Dornan)

“The kids came out and competed hard on all levels. Both teams,” Burroughs coach John Peebles said. “We had a lot of good PR’s (personal records) today. We asked some kids to do things they normally don’t do. They stepped up. The list goes on and on.

“Burbank is a really, really good team and we were able to get some points on them. It’s really good for the kids to see that.”

“This is awesome for both schools competing for a league title,” Burbank coach Darin Wolf said. “We didn’t perform well and they did. Give them credit. They stepped up today. Their boys took care of business.”

Burroughs finished 7-0 in league with Burbank right behind in second at 6-1. On the girls side, Burbank defeated Burroughs, 91-45, to end up in third with a 5-2 mark while Burroughs took fourth at 4-3.

The Indians were number one in the Pacific League this season (Photo by Dick Dornan)

The Indians were number one in the Pacific League this season (Photo by Dick Dornan)

The meet began with a bang as the Indians held off the Bulldogs in an exciting 4 x 100 relay with a time of 43.74. Burbank ran a 44.63.

Scherer ran the anchor for the Indians and he provided a glimpse of what was to come for him.

“The team gave me a great anchor and I just brought it home,” he said.

Scherer followed up that race with first place finishes in the 100 meters (11.46), 110 hurdles (15.34) and the 300 hurdles (40.19).

His reaction after the meet was priceless as he described his feat in each event.

“When I won the 110 hurdles that blew my mind. To win the 100, that surprised me. And the 300, I don’t know how I did it,” Scherer said. “Today was just amazing. I had a really good day today. This is the best day ever for me in track. It’s awesome.”

Matt Schwartz clears 15 feet in the pole vault (Photo by Dick Dornan)

Matt Schwartz clears 15 feet in the pole vault (Photo by Dick Dornan)

Schwartz won the pole vault (15 feet), long jump (20 feet), high jump (5-feet-10) and took second in the shot put (40-09).

Both teams were missing key players. Burbank was without the services of sprint star James Williams who was out of town for family matters. Burroughs did not have the talents of Niko Guerrero.

Despite their absence, plenty of athletes performed well throughout the afternoon.

Ricky Mendez won the 1600 (Photo by Dick Dornan)

Ricky Mendez won the 1600 (Photo by Dick Dornan)

Ricky Mendez won the 1600 in a time of 4:29.12 to help catapult the Indians towards the league title.

“I wasn’t expecting it but we came out and made it happen,” Mendez said about the championship.

Fellow long distance teammate Shane Thompson won the 3200 with a time of 9:34.10.

Arsen Mkrtchyan of Burbank won the 800 meter race in 2:00.87. Burroughs’ Robert Brennan won the 400 meters in 50.29 and the 200 meter dash in 22.86. Brennan also anchored the last leg for the Indians as they won the 4 x 400 relay in 3:30.28. Burbank finished with a time of 3:34.94.

Burbank's Andy Hurtado

Burbank’s Andy Hurtado

Burbank’s Andy Hurtado won the shot put with a throw of 43-02.5. Teammates Noah Powell won the triple jump with a leap of 41-02 and Chris Miranda placed first in the discus (122-0).

Both teams now prepare for the Pacific League prelims on May 2 and the finals on May 9 at Arcadia High School.

“Track and field is all about going out from week to week and trying to get better and better. You can’t control your competition,” said Peebles. “This year we were battling for the title and hopefully in the future too. Hopefully this says something good about both programs here in Burbank.”

For the first time in 17 years, the Burroughs boys’ track and field program was crowned league champions.

“I just can’t believe it,” Scherer said. “After beating Arcadia, we knew we had a chance at winning league. And we did it.”

BURBANK vs. BURROUGHS – WEDNESDAY, APRIL 23, 2014

Varsity Boys:  Burroughs – 79, Burbank – 57

Varsity Girls: Burbank – 91, Burroughs – 45

SF Boys:       Burroughs – 96, Burbank – 40

SF Girls:      Burroughs – 83, Burbank – 52
 Event 1  Girls 4x100 Meter Relay Frosh Soph
  1 Burroughs (Bur)  'A'                                           55.57    5
        *Cesera Suarez, Meagan Wade, Ana Pineda, Camila Franco
  2 Burbank -ss  'A'                                               57.12
 Event 2  Boys 4x100 Meter Relay Frosh Soph
  1 Burroughs (Bur)  'A'                                           50.15    5
        *Michael Huynh, Oscar Perez, Kevin Alpizar, Max Carrillo
 Event 3  Girls 4x100 Meter Relay Varsity
  1 Burbank -ss  'A'                                               49.83    5
 Event 4  Boys 4x100 Meter Relay Varsity
  1 Burroughs (Bur)  'A'                                           43.74    5
        *Augusto Corea, Robert Brennan, Andrew Williams, Corwin Scherer
  2 Burbank -ss  'A'                                               44.63
 Event 5  Girls 1600 Meter Run Frosh Soph
  1 Hatun, Alexia                Burbank -ss                     5:39.00    5
  2 Eligio, Heidi                Burroughs (B                    5:41.00    3
  3 Kim, Dru                     Burroughs (B                    5:53.00    1
  4 Erickson, Hannah             Burbank -ss                     5:54.00
  5 Coronel, Adrienne            Burbank -ss                     6:08.00
  6 Stapelfeldt, Molly           Burroughs (B                    6:09.00
  7 Khachikyan, Meri             Burbank -ss                     6:20.00
 Event 6  Boys 1600 Meter Run Frosh Soph
  1 Navar, Adam                  Burbank -ss                     4:39.00    5
  2 Barrondo, Andrew             Burroughs (B                    4:39.10    3
  3 Battilana, Seth              Burroughs (B                    4:43.00    1
  4 Macromallis, Jonas           Burbank -ss                     4:44.00
  5 Villagran, Justin            Burroughs (B                    4:44.50
  6 Payne, Tanner                Burbank -ss                     4:49.00
  7 Flores, Angel                Burbank -ss                     4:52.00
  8 Beimford, Daniel             Burroughs (B                    4:53.00
  9 Harrison, Trent              Burroughs (B                    4:55.00
 10 Araradian, Shant             Burbank -ss                     4:58.00
 10 Cardenas, Matt               Burroughs (B                    4:58.00
 12 Villalpando, Adam            Burroughs (B                    4:58.50
 13 Dorris, Justin               Burroughs (B                    4:59.00
 13 Ordonez, Matt                Burroughs (B                    4:59.00
 15 Fendrich, Daniel             Burroughs (B                    4:59.50
 16 Abrahamyan, Levon            Burbank -ss                     5:02.00
 17 Bogart, Jack                 Burroughs (B                    5:04.00
 18 Coronel, RJ                  Burbank -ss                     5:05.00
 19 Fernando, Mitchel            Burroughs (B                    5:06.00
 20 Cortez, Cobie                Burroughs (B                    5:06.50
 21 Muhlenkamp, Johhny           Burroughs (B                    5:08.00
 21 Malhotra, Samir              Burbank -ss                     5:08.00
 23 Verzosa, Andre               Burbank -ss                     5:09.00
 23 Cabrera, Eduardo             Burroughs (B                    5:09.00
 25 Hallajian, Tavit             Burbank -ss                     5:10.00
 26 Parrott, Elijah              Burbank -ss                     5:14.00
 27 Ospina, Sam                  Burroughs (B                    5:15.00
 28 Paik, Brian                  Burbank -ss                     5:16.00
 28 Giammichele, Josh            Burbank -ss                     5:16.00
 30 Rosado, Eric                 Burroughs (B                    5:24.00
 31 Austin, Ryan                 Burbank -ss                     5:28.00
 32 Hutado, Javier               Burroughs (B                    5:29.00
 33 West, Myles                  Burroughs (B                    5:44.00
 34 West, Michael                Burroughs (B                    5:59.00
 35 Mariano, Dennis              Burbank -ss                     6:08.00
 36 Monji, Sean                  Burbank -ss                     7:09.00
 Event 7  Girls 1600 Meter Run Varsity
  1 Fernandez, Candela           Burbank -ss                     5:09.70    5
  2 Movsesyan, Arlette           Burbank -ss                     5:35.00    3
  3 Stevenson, Taryn             Burbank -ss                     5:40.00    1
  4 Contreras, Ashley            Burroughs (B                    5:43.00
  5 Maya, Brianna                Burroughs (B                    6:08.00
  6 Solomon, Stephanie           Burbank -ss                     6:09.00
  7 Gonzalez, Myriam             Burbank -ss                     6:09.50
  8 Harrison, Bailey             Burroughs (B                    6:24.00
 Event 8  Boys 1600 Meter Run Varsity
  1 Mendez, Ricky                Burroughs (B                    4:29.12    5
  2 Ellman, Gabriel              Burbank -ss                     4:33.18    3
  3 Gorman, Sam                  Burbank -ss                     4:33.66    1
  4 Switzer, Thomas              Burroughs (B                    4:40.30
  5 Sandoval, Celso              Burbank -ss                     4:41.09
  6 Gonzalez, Jonathan           Burbank -ss                     4:51.28
  7 Van Dam, Chris               Burroughs (B                    4:58.00
  8 Duran, Jarrett               Burroughs (B                    4:59.00
  9 Antonio, Lorenzo             Burbank -ss                     5:00.00
 10 Stopfer, Ethan               Burbank -ss                     5:02.68
 11 Sugars, Brandon              Burbank -ss                     5:02.95
 12 Jalalizadeh, Nick            Burbank -ss                     5:06.00
 13 Nguyen, Quang                Burroughs (B                    5:13.00
 14 Perez, Jared                 Burroughs (B                    5:19.22
 15 Contreras, Michael           Burroughs (B                    5:19.75
 16 Yousefi, Robin               Burbank -ss                     5:22.58
 17 Leonard, Ryan                Burbank -ss                     5:29.90
 18 Ibrahim, Awais               Burbank -ss                     5:33.44
 19 Chung, James                 Burbank -ss                     5:35.30
 20 Thangtamsatil, Ryan          Burbank -ss                     5:58.69
 Event 9  Girls 100 Meter Hurdles Frosh Soph
  1 Hebri, Samantha              Burroughs (B                      18.01    5
  2 Debretsion, Lulea            Burroughs (B                      19.34    3
  3 Contreras, Lisandra          Burroughs (B                      21.21    1
  4 Medina, Yaneli               Burbank -ss                       21.84
  5 Tilton, Dakotah              Burroughs (B                      22.44
  6 Garcia, Maci                 Burroughs (B                      23.44
 Event 10  Girls 100 Meter Hurdles Varsity
  1 McCallum, Breanna            Burroughs (B                      18.01    5
  2 O'Dea, McKenzie              Burbank -ss                       18.97    3
  3 Lopez, Adriana               Burbank -ss                       19.32    1
  4 Turla, Gabriela              Burroughs (B                      19.57
  5 Ponce, Ashley                Burbank -ss                       22.31
 Event 11  Boys 110 Meter Hurdles Frosh Soph
  1 Fajardo, Michael             Burroughs (B                      18.56    5
  2 Carrillo, Max                Burroughs (B                      19.23    3
  3 Han, Daniel                  Burroughs (B                      19.28    1
  4 Vo, Brian                    Burroughs (B                      19.31
  5 Papazyan, Gevorg             Burbank -ss                       20.36
  6 Thompson, Connor             Burbank -ss                       20.46
  7 Velasquez, Nevin             Burbank -ss                       21.96
 Event 12  Boys 110 Meter Hurdles Varsity
  1 Scherer, Corwin              Burroughs (B                      15.34    5
  2 Afzali, Jonathan             Burbank -ss                       15.65    3
  3 Bradley, Nathan              Burroughs (B                      16.20    1
  4 Swan, Martin                 Burbank -ss                       16.34
  5 Tong, Brandon                Burroughs (B                      16.49
  6 Patel, Dev                   Burbank -ss                       16.89
  7 Sosa, Emerson                Burroughs (B                      18.04
 Event 13  Girls 400 Meter Dash Frosh Soph
  1 Wade, Megan                  Burroughs (B                    1:05.18    5
  2 Adams, Caroline              Burbank -ss                     1:06.31    3
  3 Pineda, Ana                  Burroughs (B                    1:07.76    1
  4 Saroyan, Viktorya            Burroughs (B                    1:08.16
  5 Escalante, Ivy               Burroughs (B                    1:12.72
 Event 14  Boys 400 Meter Dash Frosh Soph
  1 Alpizar, Kevin               Burroughs (B                      54.13    5
  2 Francois, Raymond            Burbank -ss                       55.03    3
  3 Perez, Oscar                 Burroughs (B                      55.06    1
  4 Garcia, Dylan                Burroughs (B                      57.28
  5 Zepeda, Jonathan             Burbank -ss                       57.60
  6 Fox, Eno                     Burroughs (B                      58.97
 Event 15  Girls 400 Meter Dash Varsity
  1 Bochard, Kira                Burbank -ss                     1:01.79    5
  2 Cusamano, Haleigh            Burbank -ss                     1:02.66    3
  3 Zepeda, Keren                Burbank -ss                     1:03.31    1
  4 Funes, Isabella              Burroughs (B                    1:03.41
  5 Fierro, Deanna               Burroughs (B                    1:05.18
  6 Dighero, Kayla               Burroughs (B                    1:07.77
  7 Nunez, Patricia              Burroughs (B                    1:12.22
 Event 16  Boys 400 Meter Dash Varsity
  1 Brennan, Robert              Burroughs (B                      50.29    5
  2 Cantong, Josh                Burbank -ss                       50.78    3
  3 Corea, Augusto               Burroughs (B                      51.38    1
  4 Roe, Chris                   Burbank -ss                       51.86
  5 Cantong, Nick                Burbank -ss                       54.53
  6 Molina, Michael              Burroughs (B                      54.56
  7 Dovaston, Dylan              Burroughs (B                      56.60
 Event 17  Girls 100 Meter Dash Frosh Soph
  1 Franco, Camila               Burroughs (B                      13.81    5
  2 Lewis, Daquadjanay           Burbank -ss                       14.13    3
  3 Brown, Monica                Burroughs (B                      14.33    1
  4 Lipscomb, Kennedi            Burbank -ss                       14.36
  5 Aguirre, Leticia             Burbank -ss                       15.28
 Event 18  Boys 100 Meter Dash Frosh Soph
  1 Hernandez, Preston           Burroughs (B                      12.00    5
  2 Huynh, Michael               Burroughs (B                      12.35    3
  3 Curry, Matt                  Burbank -ss                       12.45    1
  4 Hospidales, Ayojide          Burbank -ss                       12.47
  5 Vuncannon, Colin             Burbank -ss                       13.07
  6 Suwimolsatean, Simon         Burroughs (B                      13.29
 Event 19  Girls 100 Meter Dash Varsity
  1 Newton, Julia                Burbank -ss                       12.64    5
  2 Tomitsa, Felicia             Burbank -ss                       12.87    3
  3 Moreno, Alejandra            Burroughs (B                      13.25    1
  4 Iwuoma, Angel                Burbank -ss                       15.11
 Event 20  Boys 100 Meter Dash Varsity
  1 Scherer, Corwin              Burroughs (B                      11.46    5
  2 Afzali, Jonathan             Burbank -ss                       11.72    2
  2 Williams, Andrew             Burroughs (B                      11.72    2
  4 Hurtado, Andy                Burbank -ss                       11.76
  5 Adams, Adam                  Burroughs (B                      12.04
  6 Nakazawa, Hideki             Burbank -ss                       12.09
  7 Patel, Dev                   Burbank -ss                       12.41
  8 Barbosa, Miguel              Burroughs (B                      13.34
 Event 21  Girls 800 Meter Run Frosh Soph
  1 Adams, Caroline              Burbank -ss                     2:41.00    5
  2 Giammichele, Jamie           Burbank -ss                     2:45.00    3
  3 Dimaano, Elyssa              Burbank -ss                     2:46.00    1
  4 Erickson, Hannah             Burbank -ss                     2:46.30
  5 Anderson, Graison            Burroughs (B                    2:46.60
  6 Navas, Megan                 Burroughs (B                    2:52.00
  7 Diaz, Jailene                Burroughs (B                    2:54.00
  8 Davis, Maddy                 Burroughs (B                    2:56.00
  9 Herrera, Natalie             Burroughs (B                    3:04.00
 10 Giever, Rhiannon             Burroughs (B                    3:53.00
 Event 22  Boys 800 Meter Run Frosh Soph
  1 Navar, Adam                  Burbank -ss                     2:08.00    5
  2 Smith, Justin                Burbank -ss                     2:09.00    3
  3 Elzaiat, Ahmad               Burbank -ss                     2:11.00    1
  4 Olympia, David               Burroughs (B                    2:13.00
  5 Cho, Josh                    Burbank -ss                     2:16.00
  6 Wells, Patrick               Burroughs (B                    2:20.00
  7 Abrahamyan, Levon            Burbank -ss                     2:22.00
  8 Austin, Ryan                 Burbank -ss                     2:24.00
  9 Coronel, RJ                  Burbank -ss                     2:25.00
 10 Malhotra, Samir              Burbank -ss                     2:25.50
 11 Hallajian, Tavit             Burbank -ss                     2:27.00
 12 Giammichele, Josh            Burbank -ss                     2:27.50
 13 Verzosa, Andre               Burbank -ss                     2:29.00
 14 Gake, Oscar                  Burroughs (B                    2:29.50
 15 Ballesteros, Nick            Burroughs (B                    2:37.00
 16 Monji, Sean                  Burbank -ss                     2:44.00
 17 Mariano, Dennis              Burbank -ss                     2:44.50
 18 Serrano, Eduardo             Burroughs (B                    2:47.00
 19 Huerta-Leon, Erick           Burroughs (B                    2:47.50
 Event 23  Girls 800 Meter Run Varsity
  1 Ignacio, Daisy               Burbank -ss                     2:31.83    5
  2 Movsesyan, Arlette           Burbank -ss                     2:33.00    3
  3 Yanez, Dayanna               Burroughs (B                    2:34.00    1
  4 Hooshivar, Lili              Burroughs (B                    2:55.82
  5 Teresa, Ignatia              Burroughs (B                    2:56.00
  6 Gonzalez, Myriam             Burbank -ss                     2:58.00
  7 De La Cueva, Jasmine         Burroughs (B                    3:10.00
 Event 24  Boys 800 Meter Run Varsity
  1 Mkrtchyan, Arsen             Burbank -ss                     2:00.87    5
  2 Vargas, Everth               Burroughs (B                    2:01.80    3
  3 Doyle, Brennan               Burbank -ss                     2:02.72    1
  4 Gorman, Sam                  Burbank -ss                     2:07.00
  5 Carillo, David               Burroughs (B                    2:15.00
  6 Gonzalez, Jonathan           Burbank -ss                     2:18.00
  7 Campos, Branden              Burroughs (B                    2:19.00
  8 Antonio, Lorenzo             Burbank -ss                     2:20.00
  9 Thangtamsatil, Ryan          Burbank -ss                     2:38.02
 10 Yousefi, Robin               Burbank -ss                     2:38.29
 11 Dos Santos, Remy             Burbank -ss                     2:49.85
 Event 25  Girls 300 Meter Hurdles Frosh Soph
  1 Hebri, Samantha              Burroughs (B                      54.68    5
  2 Contreras, Lisandra          Burroughs (B                      58.50    3
  3 Debretsion, Lulea            Burroughs (B                      59.70    1
  4 Tilton, Dakotah              Burroughs (B                    1:00.17
  5 Medina, Yaneli               Burbank -ss                     1:01.85
  6 Garcia, Maci                 Burroughs (B                    1:10.99
 Event 26  Girls 300 Meter Hurdles Varsity
  1 Bochard, Kira                Burbank -ss                       48.85    5
  2 McCallum, Breanna            Burroughs (B                      52.57    3
  3 Landeros, Melissa            Burbank -ss                       56.14    1
  4 Lopez, Adriana               Burbank -ss                       56.61
  5 Iwuoma, Angel                Burbank -ss                       56.95
  6 Turla, Gabriela              Burroughs (B                      57.75
  7 Ramirez, Priscilla           Burroughs (B                    1:01.27
 Event 27  Boys 300 Meter Hurdles Frosh Soph
  1 Carrillo, Max                Burroughs (B                      45.24    5
  2 Vo, Brian                    Burroughs (B                      45.72    3
  3 Fajardo, Michael             Burroughs (B                      46.49    1
  4 Velasquez, Nevin             Burbank -ss                       46.86
  5 Han, Daniel                  Burroughs (B                      48.91
  6 Thompson, Connor             Burbank -ss                       52.20
  7 Papazyan, Gevorg             Burbank -ss                       54.68
 Event 28  Boys 300 Meter Hurdles Varsity
  1 Scherer, Corwin              Burroughs (B                      40.19    5
  2 Swan, Martin                 Burbank -ss                       41.02    3
  3 Bradley, Nathan              Burroughs (B                      41.44    1
  4 Afzali, Jonathan             Burbank -ss                       42.84
  5 Pulgarin, Andres             Burbank -ss                       43.74
  6 Tong, Brandon                Burroughs (B                      43.99
  7 Sosa, Emerson                Burroughs (B                      44.04
 CORWIN SCHERER - #2 JBHS B 300H
 Event 29  Girls 200 Meter Dash Frosh Soph
  1 Franco, Camila               Burroughs (B                      28.67    5
  2 Wade, Megan                  Burroughs (B                      29.07    3
  3 Lewis, Daquadjanay           Burbank -ss                       30.12    1
  4 Lipscomb, Kennedi            Burbank -ss                       31.69
  5 Aguirre, Leticia             Burbank -ss                       32.01
 Event 30  Boys 200 Meter Dash Frosh Soph
  1 Hernandez, Preston           Burroughs (B                      24.07    5
  2 Francois, Raymond            Burbank -ss                       24.40    3
  3 Alpizar, Kevin               Burroughs (B                      24.70    1
  4 Huynh, Michael               Burroughs (B                      24.95
  5 Hospidales, Ayojide          Burbank -ss                       25.50
  6 Zepeda, Jonathan             Burbank -ss                       26.33
  7 Suwimolsatean, Simon         Burroughs (B                      26.85
 Event 31  Girls 200 Meter Dash Varsity
  1 Tomitsa, Felicia             Burbank -ss                       26.43    5
  2 Moreno, Alejandra            Burroughs (B                      27.18    3
  3 Zepeda, Keren                Burbank -ss                       27.83    1
  4 Ponce, Ashley                Burbank -ss                       34.56
 Event 32  Boys 200 Meter Dash Varsity
  1 Brennan, Robert              Burroughs (B                      22.86    5
  2 Roe, Chris                   Burbank -ss                       23.02    3
  3 Corea, Augusto               Burroughs (B                      23.34    1
  4 Nakazawa, Hideki             Burbank -ss                       24.07
  5 Adams, Adam                  Burroughs (B                      24.32
  6 Cantong, Nick                Burbank -ss                       24.34
  7 Patel, Dev                   Burbank -ss                       25.26
  8 Barbosa, Miguel              Burroughs (B                      27.06
 Event 33  Girls 3200 Meter Run Frosh Soph
  1 Hatun, Alexia                Burbank -ss                    12:18.00    5
  2 Eligio, Heidi                Burroughs (B                   12:22.00    3
  3 Collins, Gabby               Burbank -ss                    13:30.00    1
  4 Coronel, Adrienne            Burbank -ss                    14:10.00
  5 Khachikyan, Meri             Burbank -ss                    14:12.00
 Event 34  Boys 3200 Meter Run Frosh Soph
  1 Barrondo, Andrew             Burroughs (B                    9:57.60    5
  2 Villagran, Justin            Burroughs (B                   10:11.00    3
  3 Green, Manne                 Burroughs (B                   10:17.00    1
  4 Isbell, Zeke                 Burbank -ss                    10:25.00
  5 Payne, Tanner                Burbank -ss                    10:36.00
  6 Wells, Timothy               Burroughs (B                   10:41.00
  7 Macromallis, Jonas           Burbank -ss                    10:51.00
  7 Flores, Angel                Burbank -ss                    10:51.00
  9 Parrott, Elijah              Burbank -ss                    11:41.00
 10 Paik, Brian                  Burbank -ss                    11:50.00
 ANDREW BARRONDO - #9 JBHS BSF 3200
 Event 35  Girls 3200 Meter Run Varsity
  1 Fernandez, Candela           Burbank -ss                    11:39.00    5
  2 Eckles, Eileen               Burroughs (B                   12:02.00    3
  3 Monroy, Valerie              Burroughs (B                   12:24.00    1
  4 Stevenson, Taryn             Burbank -ss                    12:29.00
  5 Ignacio, Daisy               Burbank -ss                    12:43.00
  6 Solomon, Stephanie           Burbank -ss                    13:43.00
 Event 36  Boys 3200 Meter Run Varsity
  1 Thompson, Shane              Burroughs (B                    9:34.10    5
  2 Moskowitz, Ethan             Burbank -ss                     9:37.00    3
  3 Boulais, Garrett             Burroughs (B                    9:39.00    1
  4 Ellman, Gabriel              Burbank -ss                     9:48.00
  5 Doyle, Brennan               Burbank -ss                     9:49.00
  6 Huerta-Leon, Erick           Burroughs (B                    9:59.00
  7 Vizcaino, Enrique            Burbank -ss                    10:03.00
  8 Howe, Jack                   Burroughs (B                   10:16.00
  9 Sandoval, Celso              Burbank -ss                    10:34.00
 10 Jalalizadeh, Nick            Burbank -ss                    11:13.00
 11 Stopfer, Ethan               Burbank -ss                    11:31.00
 12 Sugars, Brandon              Burbank -ss                    11:39.00
 13 Chung, James                 Burbank -ss                    12:18.00
 14 Ibrahim, Awais               Burbank -ss                    12:18.80
 15 Leonard, Ryan                Burbank -ss                    12:19.00
 SHANE THOMPSON - #7 JBHS B 3200
 Event 37  Girls 4x400 Meter Relay Frosh Soph
  1 Burroughs (Bur)  'A'                                         4:28.86    5
        *Camila Franco (65.8), Meagan Wade (66.4), Ana Pineda (68.3),
               Viktorya Saroyan (68.5)
  2 Burbank -ss  'A'                                             4:46.62
 Event 38  Boys 4x400 Meter Relay Frosh Soph
  1 Burroughs (Bur)  'A'                                         3:42.81    5
        *Preston Hernandez (55.2), Kevin Alpizar (55.4), Oscar Perez (56.1),
               Michael Huynh (56.3)
  2 Burbank -ss  'A'                                             3:53.12
 Event 39  Girls 4x400 Meter Relay Varsity
  1 Burbank -ss  'A'                                             4:12.87    5
  2 Burroughs (Bur)  'A'                                         4:23.33
        *Alejandra Moreno (63.8), Deanna Fierro (65.4), Izzy Funes (66.8),
               Kayla Dighero (67.5)
 Event 40  Boys 4x400 Meter Relay Varsity
  1 Burroughs (Bur)  'A'                                         3:30.28    5
        *Ricky Mendez (51.7), Augusto Corea (52.2), Robert Brennan (53.2),
               Everth Vargas (53.4)
  2 Burbank -ss  'A'                                             3:34.94
 Event 41  Girls High Jump Frosh Soph
  1 Dolan, Makenzie              Burbank -ss                     4-04.00    5
  2 Vasquez, Christine           Burbank -ss                     3-08.00    3
  3 Debretsion, Lulea            Burroughs (B                   J3-08.00    1
  4 Brown, Monica                Burroughs (B                    3-06.00
 Event 42  Boys High Jump Frosh Soph
  1 Dooley, Griffin              Burroughs (B                    5-00.00    5
  2 Vuncannon, Colin             Burbank -ss                     4-10.00    3
  3 Munoz, Nate                  Burbank -ss                     4-08.00    1
 Event 43  Girls High Jump Varsity
  1 Sanchez, Elizabeth           Burbank -ss                     4-08.00    4
  1 Meltzer, Jordan              Burroughs (B                    4-08.00    4
  3 Cusamano, Haleigh            Burbank -ss                    J4-08.00    1
  4 Prystupa, Sarah              Burroughs (B                    4-04.00
 Event 44  Boys High Jump Varsity
  1 Schwartz, Matt               Burroughs (B                    5-10.00    5
  2 Walker, Chris                Burbank -ss                     5-08.00    3
  3 Powell, Noah                 Burbank -ss                    J5-08.00    1
  4 Strang, Trevor               Burbank -ss                    J5-08.00
  5 Woodward, Matt               Burroughs (B                    5-06.00
  5 Garduno, Nick                Burroughs (B                    5-06.00
 Event 45  Girls Pole Vault Frosh Soph
  1 Wiley, Rachel                Burbank -ss                     6-06.00    5
  2 Hebri, Samantha              Burroughs (B                    5-06.00    3
 Event 46  Boys Pole Vault Frosh Soph
  1 Mathov, Ben                  Burroughs (B                   10-00.00    5
  2 Han, Daniel                  Burroughs (B                    9-06.00    3
  3 Poladian, Andre              Burbank -ss                    J9-06.00    1
  4 Abrahamian, Peter            Burbank -ss                     9-00.00
  5 Mikaelyan, Narek             Burbank -ss                     8-06.00
  6 Garduno, Cameron             Burroughs (B                    7-06.00
 Event 47  Girls Pole Vault Varsity
  1 Prystupa, Sarah              Burroughs (B                   10-00.00    5
  2 Newton, Julia                Burbank -ss                     9-00.00    3
  3 Ilano, Ellaine               Burroughs (B                    8-00.00    1
  4 O'Dea, McKenzie              Burbank -ss                     7-00.00
  5 Bednarek, Ashley             Burbank -ss                     6-06.00
  5 Harrison, Bailey             Burroughs (B                    6-06.00
 SARAH PRYSTUPA - #2 JBHS G PV
 Event 48  Boys Pole Vault Varsity
  1 Schwartz, Matt               Burroughs (B                   15-00.00    5
  2 Truong, Kent                 Burroughs (B                   13-00.00    3
  3 Miranda, Chris               Burbank -ss                   J13-00.00    1
  4 Pulgarin, Andres             Burbank -ss                    12-06.00
  5 Allsman, Mark                Burroughs (B                   11-06.00
  6 Gibbons, Edward              Burbank -ss                    10-00.00
  7 Cam, Ricky                   Burroughs (B                    9-06.00
  8 Manukyan, Albert             Burroughs (B                    9-00.00
  9 Caballero, Brent             Burroughs (B                    8-00.00
 Event 49  Girls Long Jump Frosh Soph
  1 Brown, Monica                Burroughs (B                   14-08.00    5
  2 Dolan, Makenzie              Burbank -ss                    13-00.00    3
  3 Lipscomb, Kennedi            Burbank -ss                    12-10.00    1
  4 Ibarra Polancia, Angie       Burroughs (B                   12-06.00
  5 Lewis, Daquadjanay           Burbank -ss                    12-04.00
  6 Vasquez, Christine           Burbank -ss                    12-00.00
 Event 50  Boys Long Jump Frosh Soph
  1 Hernandez, Preston           Burroughs (B                   19-02.00    5
  2 Phillippi, Nick              Burroughs (B                   16-07.00    3
  3 Mathov, Ben                  Burroughs (B                   16-05.50    1
  4 Papazyan, Gevorg             Burbank -ss                    16-03.00
  5 Velasquez, Nevin             Burbank -ss                    15-11.00
  6 Poladian, Andre              Burbank -ss                    15-09.00
  7 Lehman, Nathen               Burroughs (B                   15-06.00
  8 Kim, Roy                     Burbank -ss                    15-02.50
  9 Munoz, Nate                  Burbank -ss                    14-01.50
 10 Wong, Michael                Burroughs (B                   13-11.00
 Event 51  Girls Long Jump Varsity
  1 Prystupa, Sarah              Burroughs (B                   15-05.00    5
  2 Funes, Isabella              Burroughs (B                   14-10.00    3
  3 Sanchez, Elizabeth           Burbank -ss                    13-10.00    1
  4 Vuncannon, McKynlee          Burbank -ss                    13-03.00
  5 Rodriguez, Laura             Burroughs (B                   12-07.00
  6 Bednarek, Ashley             Burbank -ss                    12-05.00
  7 Phan, Jamie                  Burroughs (B                   11-09.00
 Event 52  Boys Long Jump Varsity
  1 Schwartz, Matt               Burroughs (B                   20-00.00    5
  2 Williams, Andrew             Burroughs (B                   19-07.00    3
  3 Powell, Noah                 Burbank -ss                    19-04.00    1
  4 Patel, Dev                   Burbank -ss                    19-03.00
  5 Bradley, Nathan              Burroughs (B                   19-01.00
  6 Strang, Trevor               Burbank -ss                    18-09.00
  7 Papopyan, Davit              Burbank -ss                    18-05.00
  8 Walker, Chris                Burbank -ss                    16-11.00
  9 Golanians, Orbel             Burbank -ss                    16-08.00
 10 Phan, Jeremy                 Burroughs (B                   16-02.50
 Event 53  Girls Triple Jump Frosh Soph
  1 Hebri, Samantha              Burroughs (B                   28-09.00    5
  2 Ibarra Polancia, Angie       Burroughs (B                   27-03.00    3
  3 Dolan, Makenzie              Burbank -ss                    26-00.00    1
  4 Wiley, Rachel                Burbank -ss                    25-10.50
  5 Vasquez, Christine           Burbank -ss                    25-08.00
 Event 54  Boys Triple Jump Frosh Soph
  1 Mathov, Ben                  Burroughs (B                   37-02.50    5
  2 Phillippi, Nick              Burroughs (B                   37-01.50    3
  3 Papazyan, Gevorg             Burbank -ss                    32-08.50    1
  4 Kim, Roy                     Burbank -ss                    31-06.50
 Event 55  Girls Triple Jump Varsity
  1 Sanchez, Elizabeth           Burbank -ss                    31-00.00    5
  2 Vuncannon, McKynlee          Burbank -ss                    30-09.00    3
  3 McCallum, Breanna            Burroughs (B                   30-02.50    1
  4 Rodriguez, Laura             Burroughs (B                   29-04.50
  5 Ilano, Ellaine               Burroughs (B                   28-11.50
  6 Bednarek, Ashley             Burbank -ss                    28-08.50
  7 Vardanyan, Lilit             Burbank -ss                    28-05.00
  8 Phan, Jamie                  Burroughs (B                   27-11.50
 Event 56  Boys Triple Jump Varsity
  1 Powell, Noah                 Burbank -ss                    41-02.00    5
  2 Walker, Chris                Burbank -ss                    40-11.00    3
  3 Papopyan, Davit              Burbank -ss                    40-05.50    1
  4 Williams, Andrew             Burroughs (B                   40-01.50
  5 Bradley, Nathan              Burroughs (B                   39-04.00
  6 Bey, Nadjee                  Burroughs (B                   38-10.00
  7 Strang, Trevor               Burbank -ss                    37-10.50
  8 Dovaston, Dylan              Burroughs (B                   36-05.00
  8 Manukyan, Albert             Burroughs (B                   36-05.00
 10 Golanians, Orbel             Burbank -ss                    36-02.00
 11 Phan, Jeremy                 Burroughs (B                   35-11.00
Event 57  Girls Discus Throw Frosh Soph
  1 Younan, Nadime               Burroughs (B                      86-05    5
  2 Larson, Sara                 Burbank -ss                       74-00    3
  3 Wiley, Rachel                Burbank -ss                       67-05    1
  4 Leon, Lili                   Burroughs (B                      63-00
  5 Hasbun, Hennesey             Burroughs (B                      61-07
 Event 58  Boys Discus Throw Frosh Soph
  1 Aslo, Mitchell               Burbank -ss                      105-06    5
  2 Hovanesian, Alan             Burbank -ss                       98-01    3
  3 Vuncannon, Colin             Burbank -ss                       96-06    1
  4 Abrahamian, Peter            Burbank -ss                       92-01
  5 Howe, Tommy                  Burroughs (B                      82-05
  6 Razavi, Gianni               Burbank -ss                       77-06
  7 Faucheux, Joseph             Burroughs (B                      74-07
  8 Soriano, Nathan              Burroughs (B                      65-00
  9 Dermendjian, Mike            Burroughs (B                      57-03
 10 Reyes, Michael               Burroughs (B                      50-02
 Event 59  Girls Discus Throw Varsity
  1 Sapone, Ashley               Burroughs (B                      88-07    5
  2 Vuncannon, McKynlee          Burbank -ss                       88-04    3
  3 Medina, Jennifer             Burbank -ss                       82-06    1
  4 Alex, Feba                   Burbank -ss                       72-00
  5 Ly-Lim, Megan                Burroughs (B                      70-09
  6 Villegas, Olivia             Burroughs (B                      68-00
  7 Emi, McKenzie                Burbank -ss                       62-00
  8 Cornejo, Andrea              Burbank -ss                       59-05
  9 McCord, Kelsey               Burbank -ss                       55-06
 10 Goodwin, Emory               Burroughs (B                      54-05
 11 Perez, Alyssa                Burroughs (B                      49-09
 12 Mataoui, Rania               Burroughs (B                      39-08
 Event 60  Boys Discus Throw Varsity
  1 Miranda, Chris               Burbank -ss                      122-00    5
  2 Gibbons, Edward              Burbank -ss                      118-03    3
  3 Lee, Josh                    Burbank -ss                      110-01    1
  4 Lee, Jin Bo                  Burbank -ss                      100-02
  5 Guardado, Sage               Burbank -ss                       97-07
  6 Bui, Austin                  Burroughs (B                      96-07
  7 DeSimone, Luke               Burbank -ss                       96-05
  8 Castillo, Deon               Burroughs (B                      94-00
  9 Luenburg, Noah               Burbank -ss                       81-05
 10 Chun, Chris                  Burbank -ss                       75-05
 Event 61  Girls Shot Put Frosh Soph
  1 Younan, Nadime               Burroughs (B                   27-00.00    5
  2 Wiley, Rachel                Burbank -ss                    25-06.50    3
  3 Hasbun, Hennesey             Burroughs (B                   24-01.00    1
  4 Leon, Lili                   Burroughs (B                   23-08.50
  5 Saroyan, Viktorya            Burroughs (B                   20-07.00
  6 Larson, Sara                 Burbank -ss                    19-00.00
  7 Dyalvarshetty, Sonal         Burbank -ss                    13-08.50
 Event 62  Boys Shot Put Frosh Soph
  1 Howe, Tommy                  Burroughs (B                   38-01.00    5
  2 Aslo, Mitchell               Burbank -ss                    37-10.00    3
  3 Razavi, Gianni               Burbank -ss                    37-08.00    1
  4 Faucheux, Joseph             Burroughs (B                   34-05.50
  5 Abrahamian, Peter            Burbank -ss                    34-03.00
  6 Hovanesian, Alan             Burbank -ss                    30-02.00
  7 Soriano, Nathan              Burroughs (B                   25-11.50
  8 Reyes, Michael               Burroughs (B                   24-04.00
  9 Dermendjian, Mike            Burroughs (B                   23-10.00
 Event 63  Girls Shot Put Varsity
  1 Sapone, Ashley               Burroughs (B                   31-08.00    5
  2 Vuncannon, McKynlee          Burbank -ss                    27-05.50    3
  3 Ly-Lim, Megan                Burroughs (B                   27-02.00    1
  4 McCord, Kelsey               Burbank -ss                    26-11.00
  5 Goodwin, Emory               Burroughs (B                   25-08.50
  6 Villegas, Olivia             Burroughs (B                   25-02.00
  7 Alex, Feba                   Burbank -ss                    24-02.50
  8 Cornejo, Andrea              Burbank -ss                    23-02.00
  9 Medina, Jennifer             Burbank -ss                    20-08.50
 10 Perez, Alyssa                Burroughs (B                   19-07.00
 Event 64  Boys Shot Put Varsity
  1 Hurtado, Andy                Burbank -ss                    43-02.50    5
  2 Schwartz, Matt               Burroughs (B                   40-09.00    3
  3 Lee, Jin Bo                  Burbank -ss                    40-08.00    1
  4 Chun, Chris                  Burbank -ss                    39-00.00
  5 DeSimone, Luke               Burbank -ss                    38-09.50
  6 Lee, Josh                    Burbank -ss                    38-07.00
  7 Castillo, Deon               Burroughs (B                   35-00.50
  8 Guardado, Sage               Burbank -ss                    33-10.00
  9 Bui, Austin                  Burroughs (B                   32-02.50
 10 Luenburg, Noah               Burbank -ss                    29-03.00

=============================================================================