High School Sports Weekly Recap

By On April 15, 2015

Baseball

Burbank 12 Alhambra 4

The Bulldogs collected 18 hits en route to the easy non-league victory. BHS scored four runs in the first and six runs in the sixth inning. Cameron Briggs, Randy Higgens and Alex Minnick each had three hits; Henry Leake drove home four runs; and Garrett Dolan earned the victory on the hill.

Burroughs 3 Hoover 1 (11 innings)

The Indians prevailed after another solid pitching effort saved the struggles on offense. Danny Bustos threw nine innings of four-hit ball walking none and striking out eight. Max DeAmicis added two innings of hitless baseball while striking out three. DeAmicis added two hits and two RBIs and Anthony Bocanegra had three hits. DeAmici’s two-run double in the top of the 11th inning broke a 1-1 stalemate scoring Ryan Galan and Max Haddad who doubled and singled, respectively.

IMG_4682

Danny Bustos fired nine innings of brilliant pitching (Photo courtesy of Ivan Galan)

 

Burbank 22 Muir 1

Burroughs 1 Crescenta Valley 0 (see story)

The Indians hand CV star Brian Gadsby a rare loss in a dramatic walk-off win. Thomas Wilson pitches a complete game shutout.

Pasadena 7 Burbank 0

Ryan Porras had 2 hits for the Bulldogs in the defeat.

Burbank 6 Arcadia 4

The Bulldogs won a big game on the road scoring five runs in the first inning to defeat the Apaches. Randy Higgens got the win and Cameron Briggs earned the save. Alex Minnick went 3 for 3 while Ryan Porras had two hits to lead Burbank who is off to a 2-0 start in league.

Burroughs 4 Glendale 1

Danny Bustos settled down after the first inning and threw a complete game five-hitter allowing just one run, no walks and striking out six. Ryan Galan had two hits, an RBI and a run scored and Roy Hirota had a huge pinch-hit RBI double for the Indians.

Burbank 7 Glendale 2 (see story)

Ryan Porras went 4 for 5 with a double and Garrett Dolan got the win on the mound for the Bulldogs. Dolan fired a two-hitter through six innings to go along with six strikeouts. Randy Higgens added two hits as BHS scored two runs in the fifth and three more in the sixth to pull away for the road win.

Pasadena 5 Burroughs 3

The Bulldogs rallied from a 3-0 deficit scoring five runs in the bottom of the sixth inning to stun the Indians in the Pacific League opener for both teams. Ryan Galan of Burroughs went 3 for 4 with a double and RBI and Thomas Wilson threw five effective innings for JBHS allowing two hits and only one run with four strikeouts.

Softball

Burbank 17 Muir 0

The Lady Bulldogs blizted Muir with 11 runs in the first inning en route to the easy win. Hannah Moulton and Melissa Daniel combined on a no-hitter. Anysia Gonzalez and Daniel each scored three runs and Bene Snyder had a triple and drove home 4 runs.

Burroughs 15 Hoover 1 (see story)

The Lady Indians pounded out 22 hits on the road win. Brianna Johnson went 4 for 4 with 2 RBIs and 2 runs scored and Kailanie Oasay and Destiny Velazquez each had 3 hits. Hannah Talavera picked up the win going three innings and giving up 2 hits, 1 run and striking out 3 batters.

Burbank 7 Pasadena 0

Caitlyn Brooks struck out 19 and allowed 1 hit (bunt single), no walks, in a complete game victory (89 pitches, 70 for strikes). She also had 3 hits and 2 RBIs in a dominating effort in the circle and at the plate. Julia Duarte went 2 for 4 with a double, triple and 2 runs scored. Izzy Frias added a hit and 3 RBIs.

Burroughs 8 Crescenta Valley 6

Without the services of their skipper, the Indians prevailed on the road with a big win against CV. Delaney Nicol had a home run, 2 runs scored and 2 RBIs. Michelle Santiago had 3 hits and 2 doubles; Destiny Velazquez added a home run and Brianna Devellano had a double and 2 RBIs. Nicol’s two-run HR gave JB a 3-1 lead that swelled to 6-2 and then 8-4 before holding off the Falcons.

Burbank 4 Arcadia 1

Lily Winn knocked in all four runs and had two hits including a double to lead the Bulldog attack. BHS scored three runs in the fifth inning to pull away from pesky Arcadia. Caitlyn Brooks struck out 11 allowing five singles, no walks and no earned runs as she earned her 9th win of the season. Brooks also had two hits including a double and Cailey Stevenson had two hits, two runs and a double as Burbank won its 30th straight league game.

Burroughs 5 Glendale 4

The Lady Indians held on for an emotional win as Coach Doug Nicol was ejected in the game. Nicol, a passionate a coach as they come, questioned a call when the home plate umpire overruled a call made by the first base umpire. Nicol’s ejection lit a fire under the Indians as they scored three runs in the third and two more in the fifth to hold off the Nitros. Kaitlin Okimoto had two hits and two RBIs and Kailanie Oasay added two hits and two runs to lead an Indians’ attack that feature five doubles including four straight in the pivotal third inning.

Burbank 10 Glendale 0 (see story)

The Lady Bulldogs scored 3 runs in the sixth and 6 more in the seventh inning to pull away from the Nitros. Caitlyn Brooks of Burbank struck out 14 batters in a complete game victory walking only one and giving up four hits. It was Brooks’ 70th career victory in the circle. Jazmin Orozco had 3 hits, 3 runs scored and 2 RBIs. Sabrina Steward collected 2 hits and 3 RBIs. Izzy Frias recorded 2 hits and 2 runs for BHS.

Burroughs 7 Pasadena 2

Michelle Santiago went 3 for 3 with 2 runs scored and a double and Kaitlin Okimoto drove in 2 runs to back the fine effort by Presley Miraglia who tossed six innings of shutout ball giving up only one hit and no walks while fanning eight. The Lady Indians broke open a 1-0 game scoring four runs in the fifth inning.

Boys Tennis

Burroughs 13 Burbank 5

Sawyer Patterson swept his three sets 7-5, 6-0, 6-0 to lead the Indians to the victory. Burroughs gains a point in the “myBurbank CUP” race.

Crescenta Valley 11 Burroughs 7

Boys Volleyball

Burroughs 3 Crescenta Valley 1 (22-25, 29-27, 25-15, 25-18)

Max Chamberlain 19 kills; Bailey Carter 10 kills; Cameron Capili 11 kills; Matt Kim 11 digs; Ryan Van Loo 41 assists

Burbank 3 Hoover 0 (25-15, 25-20, 25-17)

Willie Perryman 8 kills; Brandon Alba 7 kills; Robert O’Brien 6 kills; Paul Shim and Isaiah Torres each had 12 assists

Burroughs 3 Burbank 0 (25-18, 28-26, 25-19) see story

Indians gain a point in the “myBurbank CUP” race.

Burroughs 3 Claremont 0 (25-13, 25-14, 25-14)

Bailey Carter 12 kills; Max Chamberlain 10 kills, 3 aces; Ryan Van Loo 28 assists; Andrew Dalmada 9 digs, 4 aces

Burbank 3 Glendale 1 (19-25, 25-20, 25-14, 25-21)

Robert O’Brien 19 kills (set new school record for kills in a match); Dylan Anderson 13 kills; Willie Perryman 7 kills; Christian Park 18 digs; Isaiah Torres 27 assists

Burroughs 3 Arcadia 0 (25-20, 25-18, 25-13)

The No. 2 ranked Indians improved to 13-1 with the sweep of the Apaches. Cameron Capili had 13 kills and 3 aces; Max Chamberlain had 13 kills; Ryan Van Loo had 40 assists and 4 blocks; Matt Kim had 16 digs.

San Gabriel Volleyball Tournament:

Paul Shim (Burbank) was selected to the all-tournament team

Friday Pool Play:

Burbank defeated West Covina 2-0 (25-17, 25-12)

Patrick Lance 6 kills; Aram Krakirian 5 kills; Dylan Anderson 6 digs; Paul Shim 20 assists

Burbank defeated Villa Park 2-1 (25-20, 27-29, 15-13)

Dylan Anderson 11 kills & 8 digs; Willie Perryman 7 kills; Brandon Alba 7 kills; Paul Shim 27 assists

Burbank defeated Temple City 2-1 (19-25, 25-21, 15-4)

Aram Krakirian 10 kills; Dylan Anderson 7 kills; Christian Park 12 digs; Willie Perryman 7 blocks; Kirk Capalla 15 assists

Round of 16:

Burbank defeated San Gabriel 2-1 (25-17, 29-31, 15-12)

Willie Perryman 9 kills & 6 blocks; Dylan Anderson 8 kills & 9 digs; Paul Shim 30 assists

Quarterfinals:

Burbank defeated West Torrance 2-0 (25-17, 25-19)

Dylan Anderson 6 kills; Aram Krakirian 5 kills; Paul Shim 8 digs & 18 assists

Semifinals:

Canyon defeated Burbank 2-1 (25-19, 15-25, 15-7)

Dylan Anderson 9 kills; Paul Shim 18 assists

Boys Golf

Burbank CUP at DeBell GC-

Match play: Burroughs 13 Burbank 1

DeBell Golf coursePar 71Match Play Format
16th Annual Burbank Cup4/8/2015
JBHS PlayerScoreWin/LossBHS PlayerScoreWin/Loss
Louis D’Aquila87L 3-1Jason Apinchapong85W 3-1
Daniel Kesicbasian85W 1-0Joe Grasse86L 1-0
Patrick Colbert89W 2-1Michael Guzman93L 2-1
Tnick Trivimol83W 8-6Evan Jensen97L 8-6
Ethan Williams93W 5-4Robert Prephan99L 5-4
Calvin Guntetong86W 6-4Shane Lynch102L 6-4
Garrit Green86W 2-1Jason Snow88L 2-1
William Guglielmo98W 4-3Cole Pendarvis94L 4-3
John Gonzalez87W 8-6Leonard WeeDNFL 8-6
Ryan O’Neill94W 7-5Joe Lyneis105L 7-5
Cole Astamendi96W 5-3Dennis McCarthy104L 5-3
Aaron Cohen97W 7-6Gregory Albarian128L 7-6
Dillan Bernard90W 9-7Adam Barnfather136L 9-7
Geoffrey Bark106—–Jae Choi135L 8-6
Aidan Brahms102—–
Evin Tekarian96W 8-6
Overall13Overall1
Low Medalist
Tnick Trivimol (JBHS)83

Burroughs took third with a 421 while Burbank finished fourth shooting a total of 436 at the Pacific League’s second match held at DeBell GC.

Result sheet for League Match #2 DeBell Par 71
4/2/2015
ArcadiaOut 36In 35Total  71John BurroughsOut 36In 35Total  71
Peter Ju383977Louis D’Aquila383876
Vamsi Damerla393776Daniel Kesicbasian433881
Johny Flores414485Patrick Colbert473986
Danny Sun413980Tnick Trivimol454792
Jeremy Chieng444387Calvin Guntetong464793
Ricky Cen383472Ethan Williams444286
Totals390Totals421
Crecenta ValleyOut 36In 35Total  71GlendaleOut 36In 35Total  71
Cody Renfro424082Russell Caletena373673
AJ Roa383977Ellison Alaan394180
Jon Hong473885Sammy DoWDWDWD
David Holeman414485Arman Aloyan454691
Tanner Schilling444690Eyna Alaan5257109
Trey Ballard453883
Totals412TotalsNS
BurbankOut 36In 35Total  71PasadenaOut 36In 35Total  71
Jason Apinchapong4242840
Joe Grasse4443870
Evan Jensen4443870
Michael Guzman4346890
Jason Snow4744910
Shane Lynch4742890
Totals436Totals0
PlaceTeamPointsPlaceTeamPoints
1AHS84BHS1
2CVHS65GHS2
3JBHS36

Track and Field

Varsity Boys

Burroughs 91 Glendale 41

 100

Corwin Scherer (1)                11.1

Dylan Garcia                          12.5

200

Corwin Scherer (1)                22.5

Niko Guerrero (2)                  23.0

Dylan Garcia                          25.4

400

Niko Guerrero (1)                  51.8

Michael Molina (2)                52.8

800

Garrett Boulais (1)                 2:04

Andrew Barrondo                  2:09

Adam Villalpando                  2:14

Quang Nguyen                       2:16

Eduardo Cabrera                   2:20

Jared Perez                            2:23

1600

Andrew Barrondo (1)              4:29

Garrett Boulais (2)                4:30

Justin Villagran (3)               4:30

Elias Hoxsie                           4:34

Shane Thompson                  4:40

Trent Harrison                       4:48

Evan Thomas                         4:49

Dion Mokhtari                        4:50

David Carrillo                         4:52

Christian Fuentes                  4:56

David Olympia                       5:03

3200

Justin Villagran (1)                10:04

Elias Hoxsie (2)                     10:12

Manne Green (3)                   10:13

Dion Mokhtari                        10:40

Evan Thomas                         10:52

David Carrillo                         10:54

Trent Harrison                       11:11

110H

Nathan Bradley (1)                15.3

Brandon Tong (2)                  15.8

Neron Palmer (3)                  15.8

Emerson Sosa                         17.3

300H

Nathan Bradley (1)                41.1

Brandon Tong (3)                  44.2

Neron Palmer                         45.0

Emerson Sosa                          45.3

4×100 – 44.5 – 1st

Nathan Bradley, Niko Guerrero,

Corwin Scherer, Kent Truong

4×400 – 3:43

Michael Molina                      52.5

Kevin Alpizar                          54.0

Emerson Sosa                          56.2

Quang Nguyen                       60.6

PV

Kent Truong (1)                     14’

Neron Palmer (3)                  8’

HJ

Corwin Scherer (1)                5’6

LJ

Neron Palmer (1)                   19’6.5

Nathan Bradley (2)               19’5

Brandon Tong (3)                  18’1

Dylan Dovaston                     17’4

Jeremy Phan                          16’9

Nick Phillippi                          16’2.5

TJ

Niko Guerrero (1)                  41’9.5

Jeremy Phan (3)                    35’5.5

Dylan Dovaston                     33’5.5

Branden Campos                   33’3

SP

Austin Bui                              35’0.5

Joseph Jacobson                   31’5.5

DT

Austin Bui (3)                      102’6

 

Varsity Girls

Burroughs 82 Glendale 54 

100

Megan Wade (3)                   13.6

200

Emma Bartram (1)                27.2

Megan Wade (3)                   28.2

400

Izzy Funes (1)                         63.9

Sara Ehlers (2)                      64.3

Deanna Fierro                         66.7

800

Ashley Contreras                   2:42

Maddy Davis                          3:03

1600

Eileen Eckles (2)                   5:42

Ashley Contreras (3)             5:53

3200

Heidi Eligio (1)                       11:59

Emily Virtue (2)                     11:59

100H

Breanna McCallum (2)         17.7

300H

Breanna McCallum (1)          52.9

4×100 – 51.8 – 1st

Emma Bartram, Sara Ehlers,

Izzy Funes, Megan Wade

4×400 – 4:20 – 1st

Megan Wade                         63.9

Sara Ehlers                            65.6

Izzy Funes                              65.7

Deanna Fierro                        65.8

PV

Sarah Prystupa (1)                 10’6

Bailey Harriosn (2)                7’

HJ

Sarah Prystupa (2)                4’4

LJ

Izzy Funes (1)                            15’8

Sarah Prystupa                      14’10

TJ

Sarah Prystupa (1)                 31’3

Breanna McCallum (2)         30’9

SP

Nadime Younan (1)               29’5.5

Megan Ly-Lim (3)                 27’9.5

Emory Goodwin                     26’8

Sofia Piedrahita                     26’8

Olivia Villegas                           26’1.5

DT

Nadime Younan (1)               98’7

Megan Ly-Lim (3)                 80’11

Olivia Villegas                          74’9

Emory Goodwin                     68’11

Sofia Piedrahita                     57’3

 

UCLA Legends Meet – UCLA

B 3200

Garrett Boulais – 4th – 9:26.41

JBHS #5 All-Time – B 3200

B 110H

Corwin Scherer – 6th – 15.78

Nathan Bradley – 9th – 16.03

Brandon Tong – 11th – 16.17

B 300H

Corwin Scherer – 2nd – 39.45

Nathan Bradley – 7th – 40.98

G PV

Sarah Prystupa – 4th – 10’6”

JBHS School Record – G PV

B PV

Kent Truong – 5th – 13’9”

 

Varsity Boys

Burroughs 115 Muir 17

100

Niko Guerrero (1)                  10.9

Kent Truong (2)                     11.0

Chance Bell (3)                      11.7

Jeremy Phan                          11.8

Dylan Garcia                          12.2

200

Corwin Scherer (1)                22.2

Niko Guerrero (2)                  22.4

Michael Molina                      24.1

Kevin Alpizar                          24.4

Dylan Dovaston                     24.7

Corwin Scherer

#9 JB All-Time B200

400

Corwin Scherer (1)                51.8

Michael Molina (3)                52.4

Kevin Alpizar                          57.1

Dylan Dovaston                     57.2

800

Justin Villagran (1)                2:04

Jacob Calderon (2)                2:04

Alexander Hirsch (3)             2:06

Daniel Fendrich                     2:06

Elias Hoxsie                           2:07

David Carrillo                         2:07

Patrick Wells                          2:08

Christian Fuentes                  2:08

Timothy Wells                          2:08

Trent Harrison                       2:10

David Olympia                       2:13

Manne Green                         2:19

1600

Shane Thompson (1)             4:48

Jagdeep Chahal (2)               4:50

Manne Green (3)                   4:51

Adam Villalpando                  4:54

Quang Nguyen                       5:05

Michael Contreras                 5:17

Eduardo Cabrera                   5:21

Jared Perez                            5:22

3200

Quang Nguyen (1)                 11:13

Jared Perez (2)                      11:29

Michael Contreras (3)             11:29

Eduardo Cabrera                   12:02

110H

Nathan Bradley (1)                15.4

Emerson Sosa (2)                  17.4

300H

Nathan Bradley (1)                41.5

Emerson Sosa (2)                  44.0

4×100 – 44.3

Chance Bell, Nathan Bradley,

Corwin Schere, Kent Truong

4×400

Team B – 1st – 3:49

Justin Valligran                     56.4

Daniel Fendrich                     57.3

Patrick Wells                          57.8

David Olympia                       58.0

Team A – 3:53

Christian Fuentes                  57.6

Trent Harrison                       58.1

David Carrillo                         58.3

Elias Hoxsie                           59.3

Team C – 3:53

Jagdeep Chahal                     56.4

Jacob Calderon                      57.6

Timothy Wells                        59.2

Alexander Hirsch                  60.2

PV

Kent Truong (1)                     14’

Ben Mathov (2)                     10’6

Cody Brake (3)                       8’6

HJ

Chance Bell (3)                      5’6

LJ

Nathan Bradley (1)                20’

Kent Truong (2)                     19’7.5

Chance Bell (3)                      18’1

Dylan Dovaston                     17’5

Jeremy Phan                          17’3.5

Nick Phillipp                           15’10

Branden Campos                   15’4

TJ

Ben Mathov (1)                      38’3.5

Dylan Dovaston (2)               34’4

Branden Campos (3)             31’7

SP

Austin Bui (1)                         34’9.5

Joseph Jacobson (2)             31’4

DT

Austin Bui (1)                         93’5

Joseph Jacobson (2)             72’10

 

Varsity Girls

Burroughs 101 Muir 16

100

Monica Brown (1)                  13.2

Megan Wade (2)                   13.2

Izzy Funes (3)                          13.6

Sara Ehlers                            13.8

Deanna Fierro                       14.1

200

Megan Wade (2)                   27.9

Izzy Funes (3)                         28.2

Sara Ehlers                            28.4

Ignatia Teresa                        29.8

Kayla Dighero                         30.0

400

Kayla Dighero (1)                   68.7

Breanna McCallum (2)         69.9

Ignatia Teresa (3)                  70.6

Jaymie Olea                           71.9

800

Emily Virtue (1)                     2:30

Heidi Eligio (2)                      2:35

Eileen Eckles (3)                   2:46

Valerie Monroy                      2:49

1600

Eileen Eckles (1)                    5:44

Valerie Monroy (2)                6:00

Maddy Davis (3)                    6:49

3200

100H

Samantha Hebri (2)              17.0

Dakotah Tilton (3)                 21.5

300H

4×100 – 52.8 – 1st

Sara Ehlers, Izzy Funes,

Samantha Hebri, Megan Wade

4×400 – 4:19 – 1st

Deanna Fierro                       64.9

Megan Wade                         65.4

Emily Virtue                           69.4

Heidi Eligio                            69.7

PV

Sarah Prystupa (1)                 9’

Bailey Harrison (2)                7’6

HJ

Monica Brown (1)                  4’8

Jordan Meltzer (2)                4’6

Sarah Prystupa (3)                4’2

LJ

Sarah Prystupa (1)                 14’10.5

Izzy Funes (2)                          14’7

Monica Brown (3)                  11’6

TJ

Sarah Prystupa (2)                31’2.5

Breanna McCallum (3)         29’5

SP

Nadime Youan (1)                 29’2.5

Megan Ly-Lim (2)                 28’5.5

Emory Goodwin (3)               26’11

Olivia Villegas                          24’10

DT

Nadime Younan (1)               93’10

Megan Ly-Lim (2)                 78’6

Olivia Villegas                           69’8

Emory Goodwin                     60’5

 

Mt. Carmel Invitational – San Diego

G 1600

Emily Virtue – 15th – 5:23.90

JBHS #8 ALL-TIME – G 1600

Heidi Eligio – 27th – 5:44.96

B 1600

Alexander Hirsch – 14th – 4:28.53

JBHS #4 ALL-TIME – BSF 1600

Garrett Boulais – 18th – 4:29.22

Justin Villagran – 19th – 4:29.28

B 3200 #2

Elias Hoxsie – 10th – 9:52.37

Timothy Wells – 12th – 9:58.60

JBHS #10 ALL-TIME – BSF 3200

Manne Green – 16th – 10:11.20

Dion Mokhtari – 23rd – 10:35.05

B 110H

Brandon Tong – 9th – 15.59

Nathan Bradley – 11th – 15.71

Corwin Scherer – 20th – 16.09

B 300H

Corwin Scherer – 6th – 40.25

Nathan Bradley – 12th – 41.32

B 4×100 – 20th – 44.51

Kent Truong, Corwin Scherer, Chance Bell, Nathan Bradley

G PV

Sarah Prystupa – 12th – 9’8”

B PV

Kent Truong – 7th – 14’2”

G SP #3

Nadime Younan – 10th – 29’3.5”

G DT #2

Nadime Younan – 6th – 98’7”

JBHS #6 ALL-TIME – G DISCUS

 

California Relays – Cerritos College

Large School 3200

Garrett Boulais – 1st – 9:38.01

Justin Villagran – 6th – 9:46.46

 

Maurice Greene Invitational – Oaks Christian HS

BV 110H

Corwin Scherer – 1st – 15.34

Nathan Bradley – 4th – 15.85

Brandon Tong – 5th – 15.91

BV 300H

Corwin Scherer – 1st – 39.21

JBHS #2 ALL-TIME – B 300H

Nathan Bradley – 7th – 41.80

Brandon Tong – 9th – 43.52

BSF Distance Medley (1200-400-800-1600)

Team A – 11:04.51 – 1st

(Jacob Calderon – 3:24, Rakat Rahman – 57, Daniel Fendrich – 2:08, Alexander Hirsch – 4:34)

Team B – 11:29.28 – 2nd

(Patrick Wells – 3:32, Eno Fox – 55, Jagdeep Chahal – 2:14, Timothy Wells – 4:47)

Team C – 11:47.81 – 4th

(Chris Hoxsie – 3:32, Asif Chowdhury – 57, Justin Dorris – 2:15, Javier Hurtado – 5:02)

GV PV

Sarah Prystupa – 2nd – 10’4”

JBHS SCHOOL RECORD – G PV

BV PV

Kent Truong – 2nd – 14’4”