John Muir Conquers Annual All-City Middle Schools Track and Field Meet

By On April 18, 2013

Jordan's 4 x 100 sixth grade relay team claimed first place (Photo by Ross A. Benson)

Jordan’s 4 x 100 sixth grade relay team claimed first place (Photo by Ross A. Benson)

By Rick Assad
Special to MyBurbank 

Contributions by Dick Dornan
MyBurbank Sports Editor

Under nearly perfect weather conditions, the Burbank All-City Middle Schools Track and Field Meet at Burbank High yielded 15 records on Saturday, as John Muir proved dominant once again over David Starr Jordan and Luther Burbank.

John Muir track and field in the long jump(Photo by Ross A. Benson)

John Muir track and field in the long jump (Photo by Ross A. Benson)

After combining all the points from the boys and girls events for 6th, 7th and 8th grades, John Muir tallied 589 points, Luther Burbank finished with 401, and David Starr Jordan had 240.

Muir claimed five of the six divisions en route to its 11th city championship over the last 12 years. It was Muir’s seventh consecutive title.

“We are very proud of all our athletes at Muir. All of the kids worked so hard for the past couple of months, and I know that all of them are extremely excited to have been successful in the All-City Meet,” said Doug Nicol, physical education teacher at John Muir. “We take a lot of pride in the meet, and to come away with such great performances is incredible. It is always fun to see the stars of tomorrow compete against each other, and I think all three schools should be proud of their teams. It was a fun day.”

8th grade boys 100 meter dash (Photo by Ross A. Benson)

8th grade boys 100 meter dash (Photo by Ross A. Benson)

“I thought it was a great meet,” added event coordinator Branko Sevic. “I think the kids had a good time, and I think the parents had a good time watching. I’d also like to thank the Muir P.E. staff for all their help.”

In the eighth grade boys’ division, Muir placed first with 127 points, followed by Luther with 43 and Jordan 33.

Davion Green of Muir tied the meet record in the 100 meter dash in a blazing time of 12.50, and also placed first in the 200 meters (25.7) and high jump (5-3).

Preston Hernandez of Luther Burbank wins the 70m hurdles (Photo by Ross A. Benson)

Preston Hernandez of Luther Burbank wins the 70m hurdles (Photo by Ross A. Benson)

Luther’s Preston Hernandez was first in the 70 meter hurdles (10.30), the 400m (57.60) and long jump (17-9) and second in the 100m and pole vault. Quite a day for the talented eighth grader.

“I’m really tired,” said Hernandez after the 400m victory. “I didn’t want to sprint in the beginning, but I did want to sprint down the stretch.”

Sammy Duran of Jordan established a new meet record in the 1,600 with a clocking of 5:20.

Muir was first with 107 points in the eighth grade girls’ division, Luther was next with 62 and Jordan had 33.

John Muir track and field girls relay team (Photo by Ross A. Benson)

John Muir track and field girls relay team (Photo by Ross A. Benson)

Haleigh Cusumano of Muir broke the mark in the 200 (29.0), took first in the 70 hurdles (11.50) and was part of the team that smashed the record in the 4 x 100 meter relay (55.30).

Jordan’s Izzy Funes shattered the standard in the long jump (15-3), and finished first in the 400 (66.10). Kira Borchard of Muir eclipsed the record in the 1,600 (5:51), was on the record-setting squad in the 4 x 400 relay (4:42), while Emma Bartram of Jordan took first in the 100 meters.

“I was trying not to be nervous,” said Bartram, who finished in a time of 14.20. “But I was a little nervous. I want to continue running in high school and hopefully get a track scholarship.”

In the seventh grade boys’ division, Luther Burbank took first with 111 points, Muir had 62 and Jordan 33.

Jacob Calderon of Luther Burbank wins the 100m dash in the seventh grade division (Photo by Ross A. Benson)

Jacob Calderon of Luther Burbank wins the 100m dash in the seventh grade division (Photo by Ross A. Benson)

Julian Read broke the record in the high jump (5-2 1/4), and took first in the long jump (15-6), while Jacob Calderon won the 100 (13.6), the 60 (8.30), and was part of the record-breaking 4 x 400 relay team (4:17). Alex Hirsch set a new mark in the 1,600 (5:11).

Muir picked up 99 points in the seventh grade girls’ division, Luther took second with 69 and Jordan tallied 38.

Hali King broke the record in the 800 (2:45), and placed first in the 400 (70.40), while Emily Virtue now holds the record in the 1,600 (5:42), and Savannah Merica set the mark in the shot put (31-4).

Jordan's girls relay team (Photo by Ross A. Benson)

Jordan’s girls relay team (Photo by Ross A. Benson)

Erin Lashkari was first in the 60 (9.30) and the 100 (15.40), while Chloe Tilton won the 70 hurdles (12.0) and long jump (12-3).

“I play softball, soccer and volleyball,” Lashkari said. “I ran once in school and it was fun.”

Muir finished with 111 points in the sixth grade boys’ division, Jordan followed with 58 and Luther garnered 37.

Chance VanHook established a record in the high jump (4-10 1/4) and long jump (14-8), and placed first in the 70 hurdles (11.50).

Jordan track and field in the pole vault (Photo by Ross A. Benson)

Jordan track and field in the pole vault (Photo by Ross A. Benson)

Joshua Johnson won the 100 (13.60) and was on the winning 4 x 100 team, while Nick Glover captured the 1,600 in a time of 5.50.

Muir took the sixth grade girls’ division with 83 points, Luther had 79 and Jordan 45.

Jada Martinez-Reese broke the mark in the 70 hurdles (12.0), took the 100 in 14.60 and was on the winning 4 x 100 relay team.

Below are the past champions, photo gallery and results from each division for boys and girls-

All-Time All-City Middle School Champions:

John Muir track and field in the high jump (Photo by Ross A. Benson)

John Muir track and field in the high jump (Photo by Ross A. Benson)

Muir – 1969, 2002, 2003, 2004, 2005, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013

Luther  1970, 1971, 1973, 1974, 1975, 1976, 1982, 2006

Jordan 1972, 1977, 1978, 1981, 1984, 1985

Note- The meet was run in the 1960’s and no results were found prior to 1969. The meet was not run from 1986 – 2001, missing results for several other years.

(Photo Gallery below)

8th Grade Boys Results

Event:  70m HurdlesEvent: 400m DashEvent: High Jump
PlaceTimePlaceTimePlaceHeight
1Preston Hernandez    L10.31Preston Henderson    L57.61Davion Green      M5’3
2Khalid Taylor     M10.352Khalid Tylor      M57.72Jacob Kelly      M5′
3Dillon Rosen      M10.43Forest Fajarado      M5.93Dillion Rosen      M4’10
4Everett Kanoho     J10.94David Gonzales     J65.14Brian Vo      J4’8
5Brian Vo        J10.75Everett Kanoho       J70.75Daniel Han       L4’4
Event:  100m DashEvent:  800mEvent:  Long Jump
PlaceTimePlacePlaceDistance
1Davion Green (Tie Rec)   M12.5*1Sam Gorman      M2:221Preston Hernandez     L17’9″
2Preston Hernandez    L12.512Zeke Isbell      M2:272Joey Miller       M17’6″
3Khalid Taylor      M12.523Chris Bradford      M2:323Adam Provost      M16′
4Matt Ordonez     J13.964Patrick Wells     L2:334Steven Knezevich     J15’1″
5Daniel Han     L15.65Zack Morales    L2:385Alex Arrindell      L13’5″
Event:  200m dashEvent:  4x100m RelayEvent:  Shot PutDistance
PlacePlaceTimePlace
1Davion Green    M25.71Joey Miller1Danny Porsas     M36’4
2Khalid Taylor     M26.3MuirDillon Rosen51.12Davion Green      M34’6
3Brian Soriano    J32Tommy Sanchez3Adam Provost      M33’5
4John Atherton4Jesse Chamberlain     J33′
55Oscar Perez       J28’5
2Eddie Torres
JordanEverett Kahono53.2Event:  4x400m RelayTime
Event: 1600mAlec Saaverdra1Forrest Fajardo
PlaceSammy DuranMuirJake Kelly4:14
1Sammy Duran  (rec)   J5:20Adam Provost
2Tim Wells     L5:213Samir Malhotra
3Zeke Isbell      M5:26
4Sam Gorman     M5:302Sammy Duran
5Angel Flores     M5:45JordanMatt Ordonez4:30
Steven Knezevich
Event:  Pole VaultJarret Malone
1Daniel Han7’6″Total Pts.
2Preston Hernandez4′Muir1273Justin Dorris
3Jordan33LutherSkyler Bericni4:39
4Luther43Cobie Cortez
Javier Hurtado

8th Grade Girls Results

Event:  70m HurdlesEvent: 400m DashEvent: High Jump
PlaceTimePlaceTimePlaceHeight
1Haleigh Cusumano    M11.51Izzy Funes    J66.11Hannah Cusamano    M4’6
2Nicole Winters     M11.82Kira Bochard     M67.52Haleigh Cusamano    M4’4
3Vitoria Carrasco    L12.53Rachel Niver      L67.93Nicole Winters      M4’2
44Emma Bartram     J68.64Ashley Phelps      L3’10
55Cynthia DelaCruz   M70.15Nadime Younan     L3’10
Event:  100m DashEvent:  800mEvent:  Long Jump
PlaceTimePlacePlaceDistance
1Emma Bartram     J14.21Hailey Heath    M2:511Izzy Funes   (rec)   J15’3″
2Mikaela Texiera     M14.32Molly Stapelfeldt     L2:562Nicole Winters     M14’4″
3Dominique Silva     J14.353Dru Kim     L2:583Danielle Yanez     L12’4″
4Rachel Niver     L14.44Natalie Marsoubian    M3:034Kaylee Jensen      M10’9″
5Melanie Tirado     L14.95Ola Khalil     M3:055Nadime Younan     L10’6″
Event:  200m dashEvent:  4x100m RelayEvent:  Shot PutDistance
PlacePlaceTimePlace
1Haleigh Cusumano (Rec) M29.0*1Mikaela Texiera1Kamryn Cardenaz    L30’6
2Hannah Cusumano   M29.4Carly Palmisano55.3 *2Danielle Yanez     L29’5
3Viktorya Saroyan    L32.5Haleigh CusamanoRecord3Kira Bochard     M29’3
4Rachel Niver    L33.2Hannah Cusamano4Nadime Younan      L27’9
55Clara Bishop      M27’9
2Dominique Silva
Clarrisa Yang56.16Event:  4x400m RelayTime
Event: 1600mBella Neva1Kira Bochard
PlaceEmma BartramMuirCnythia DeLa Cruz4:42
1Kira Bochard (Rec)   M5:51Ani SarkissianRecord
2Gabby Collins    M5:593Kamryn CardenezMikaela Texiera
3Molly Staplefeldt     L6:49Rachel Neva59.88
4Dru Kim     L6:49Melanie Tirado2Graison Anderson
5Graison Anderson    L6:51Maddie RiggsLutherDru Kim4:57
Viktoria Saroyan
Event:  Pole VaultMaddie Riggs
1Total Pts.
2Muir1073No Team
3Jordan33Jordan
4Luther62

7th Grade Boys Results

Event:  70m HurdlesEvent: 400m DashEvent: High Jump
PlaceTimePlaceTimePlaceHeight
1Alex Carvajal     L10.71Drew Gorsuch      L61.31Julian Reed  (Record) L5’2 1/4
2Darnell Williams      J10.92Alex Carvajal       L622Ervin Hartoonian    M4’8
3Hayden Peters      M11.53Rafael Lopez       M67.23Rory Ricky     M4’6
4Rory Rickey      M12.054Aren Carnes       J68.14Diego Rosae     J4’6
5Diego Rosal      J135Ervin Hartoonian     M71.95Christian Valle      L4’2
Event:  60m DashEvent:  800mEvent:  Long Jump
PlaceTimePlacePlaceDistance
1Jacob Calderon    L8.31Asif Chowdhuly      L2:411Julian Reed      L15’6″
2Ben Peters      J8.62Brett Boucher      J2:422Nathan Cruz       L14’7″
3Nathan Cruz     L8.73Cesar Rodriguez      J2:433Darnell Williams     L14’1″
4Topli Petko      J9.24Jimmy Chahal      L2:454Ben Kahan     M13’7″
55Jose Solano       L2:535Aren Carnes      J13’6″
Event:  100m dashEvent:  4x100m RelayEvent:  Shot PutDistance
PlacePlaceTimePlace
1Jacob Calderon    L13.61Darnell Williams1Michael Segura      M36’4
2Sebastian Leal     M14LutherAlex Carvajal53.72Hayden Peters      M34’10
3Tyler Troung     M14.3Nathan Cruz3Joel Micioni       L33’6
4Asif Chowdhury     L14.4Jacob Calderon4Makai Wikerson      M33’3
5Ben Peters      J14.65Darnell Williams      L31’8
2Sebastian Leal
MuirTyler Troung56.9Event:  4x400m RelayTime
Event: 1600mHayden Peters1Christian Arroyo
PlaceAdam BarnfatherLutherAlex Carvajal4:17
1Alex Hirsch  (Record)  L5:11Nathan CruzRecord
2Benny Oasay     J5:493Jaden VarelaJacob Calderon
3Rafael Lopez     M5:56JordanRakat Rahman57.9
4Christ Galstyan     M5:57Topli Petko2Daniel Simmons
5Daniel Simmons     M6:09Cesar RodriguezMuirRafael Lopez4:44
Ervin Hartooian
Event:  Pole VaultAdam Barnfather
1Joel Micioni5′Total Pts.
2Christian Valles5′Muir623Benny Oasay
3Devin Aguilar4’6″Jordan33JordanCesar Rodriguez5:00
4Cesar Rodriguez4′Luther111Bruce Morales
Brett Boucher

7th Grade Girls Results

Event:  70m HurdlesEvent: 400m DashEvent: High Jump
PlaceTimePlaceTimePlaceHeight
1Chloe Tilton     M121Hali King     L70.41Marin Grote      J4’6
2Julia Ware      M12.052Chloe Tilton      M72.82Julia Ward      M4’0
3Beatriz Romero     L12.23Cartina Villalpando     J72.93Reace Rushing      M4’0
4Presley Miraglia     L12.44Bene Snyder     M76.14Kenny  Campos      L4’0
5Rebecca Callahan    J13.95Hannah Mejia-Fierro     L78.65Emily Virtue
Event:  60m DashEvent:  800mEvent:  Long Jump
PlaceTimePlacePlaceDistance
1Erin Lashkari     M9.31Hali King  (Record)   L2:451Chole Tilton      M12’3″
2Kate Jones      L9.52Amanda Kim      M2:532Nicole McCord      M12’3″
3Marin Grote     J9.73Bene Snyder       M2:533Macie Jensen      L12′
4Tatiana Ayala      L9.844Ana Villalpando     J2:584Camryn Thompson     L11’8″
5Kamryn Hernandez     M9.855Monica Labib     M3:085Jackie Samsell      J11’7″
Event:  100m dashEvent:  4x100m RelayEvent:  Shot PutDistance
PlacePlaceTimePlace
1Erin Lashkari       M15.41Presley Miraglia1Savannah Merica  (Rec)  M31’4*
2Tatiana Ayala       L15.5LutherMaria Rendon59.72Amber Kassens     L28’3
3Dianne Mendez       J15.8Liz Manchilla3Zoe Hellwig      J27’6
4Kierra Irons      J16.3Melissa Lopez4Lizzy Arlington      M25’2
55Julia Hank     M
2Erin Lashkari
MuirJulia Ware60.2Event:  4x400m RelayTime
Event: 1600mAmanda Kim1Mia Staub
PlaceKamryn HernandezLutherHali King4:54
1Emily Virtue  (Rec) L5:42Payton Jenson
2Cartina Villalpondo     J6:283Collin GrantEmily Virtue
3Allie Benson     M6:32JordanKierra Irons62.2
4Amanda Kim     M6:45Marin Grote2Chloe Tilton
5Melissa Lopez     L6:47Diane MendezMuirBene Snyder5:11
Amanda Kim
Event:  Pole VaultNatalie Zakakian
1Total Pts.
2Muir993Diane Mendez
3Jordan38JordanMavin Grote5:22
4Luther69Collin Grant
Catrina Villalpando

6th Grade Boys Results

Event:  70m HurdlesEvent: 400m DashEvent: High Jump
PlaceTimePlaceTimePlaceHeight
1Chance VanHook  M11.51Ethan Galloway     L72.41Chance Vanhook (rec)M4’10 1/4*
2Ryan Rife   L12.32Brian Reyes     M74.62Jadin Martin    M4’2
3Jake Panilkowski    J12.53Ryan Rife     L76.83Joshua Johnson    J4’2
4Chase Marcy     M12.514Dennis Flower     M78.54Jalen Clarke    J4’0
5Ethan Galloway     L12.755Ryan Rickey    M3’10
Event:  60m DashEvent:  800mEvent:  Long Jump
PlaceTimePlacePlaceDistance
1Loyal Terry     J8.71Brandon Hernandez   M2:411Chance VanHook (rec) M14’8″
2Sebastin Rodriguez   M92Maurice Rozo     M2:432Joshua Johnson    J14’1″
3Steven Johnson     L9.43Jalen Clarke     J2:433Ethan Montes     M13’3
4Dennis Flowers     M9.54Jae Han Lee     M2:474Ryan Rife    L12’2″
5Brian McDonald    L9.525Louis Zekowski    L2:525Ethan Galloway    L12′
Event:  100m dashEvent:  4x100m RelayEvent:  Shot PutDistance
PlacePlaceTimePlace
1Joshua Johnson     J13.61Johntae Lipscomb1Kalam Park     M29’1
2Maurice Rozo     M13.7JordanLoyal Terry57.42Sammy Lazaar    J27’3
3Loyal Terry     J14.3Joshua Johnson3Carter Kissinger     M26’11
4Chance VanHook     M14.4Jake Pankikowski4Aaron Chang    L26’1
5Steven Johnson     L15.45Nate Gault-Crabb   J25’9
2Maurice Rozo
MuirNick Glover57.6Event:  4x400m RelayTime
Event: 1600mAshot Gavurmadzhyan1Jake Anderson
PlaceDuncan SmithLutherJose Brenes4:55
1Nick Glover     M5:50Brian McDonald
2Maurice Rozo     M5:533Jake AndersonSteven Johnson
3Jalen Clarke     J5:59LutherJose Brenes65
4Ryan Mehta     M6:10Brian McDonald2Dennis Flowers
5Aaron Amanios     J6:19Steven JohnsonMiurBrian Reyes4:57
Matthew Porras
Event:  Pole VaultJae Han Lee
1Total Pts.
2Muir1113Jalen Clarke
3Jordan58JordanJames Lee5:17
4Luther37Asron Amanios
Loyal Terry

6th Grade Girls Results

Event:  70m HurdlesEvent: 400m DashEvent: High Jump
PlaceTimePlaceTimePlaceHeight
1Jada Martinez Reese (Rec)L121Samantha Eaton      M721Penny Yokas    M3’10
2Nicki Urrego    M12.62Phoenix Reivers      J72.82Zoe Lorene       J3’6
3Mikayla Gardner     J12.73Abbie Riggs      L74.63Nicki Urrego      M3’6
4Ava Cannon     J12.84Lakely Nealis     L76.94Osanna Tirityan     M3’6
5Marine Minasyan     M12.895Penny Yokas      M775Camilla Panozo     J
Event:  60m DashEvent:  800mEvent:  Long Jump
PlaceTimePlacePlaceDistance
1Ella Benward     M9.31Abbi Briggs     L2:541Mikayla Gardner      J11’6″
2Jada Martinez-Reese   L9.352Ashleigh Martinez     M2:542Maddie Williams      M11’5″
3Kaitlin Escamilla     L9.53Lakely Nealis     L2:563Ariana Farias      L10’10”
4Morgan Mersola     J9.64Jamie Levin     M2:574Ali Diaz     M10’10’
5Samantha Eaton     M9.515Daisy Kim    M3:135Daniella Maucere    M10’6″
Event:  100m dashEvent:  4x100m RelayEvent:  Shot PutDistance
PlacePlaceTimePlace
1Jada Martinez-Reese   L14.61Lakely Nealis1Robyn Kassens     L26’4″
2Ella Benward     M14.7LutherSamantha Avendano60.52Sofia Aslanyan      L25’2″
3Nicki Urrego     M14.9Ariana Farias3Tatiana Mosdale     L24’5″
4Kaitlin Escamilla     L15Jada Martinez- Reese4Narine Hivakimian    M21’9″
5Ava Cannon      J15.75Julianna Van Loo     J21’5″
2Ella Benward
MuirNicki Urrego61Event:  4x400m RelayTime
Event: 1600mSamantha Eaton1Samantha Eaton
PlaceMaddie WiliamsMuirPenny Yokas5:10
1Isabel Partida      J6:29Jamie Levin
2Amber Perkins     M6:393Nyilah BrownAmber Perkins
3Lakely Nealis     L6:47JordanLeah Jackson61.7
4Kasi Zimmerman     J6:48Isabella Erickson2Phoenix Reivers
5Emily McHorney    L6:57Jasmine ChavezJordanIsabel Partida5:15
Leah Jackson
Event:  Pole VaultIsabel Erickson
1Emily McHorney4’6”Total Pts.
2Muir833Tatiana Mosdale
3Jordan45LutherAbbie Riggs5:19
4Luther79Cassandra Orjela
Samantha Avendano