Burbank Park and Rec Basketball Season Review

By On March 12, 2013

2012 – 2013 BASKETBALL SEASON REVIEW

 

3/4 GIRLS DIVISIONS:

 3/4 WABL Runner Up: LAKER GIRLS

3/4 WABL Champions: FIRECATS

3/4 WNBL Runner Up: ANGRY BIRDS

3/4 WNBL Champions: LITE IT UP

Sportsmanship Award: BOBCATS

Free Throw Winners:

 

3/4 WABL

1st Place – Meghan Lynch (Firecats)

2nd Place – Ashly Christofferson (Laker Girls)

3rd Place – Danielle Thomas-Nathan (Firecats)

3/4 WNBL

1st Place – Kymberlina Rudder (Lite It Up)

2nd Place – Catie Virtue (Fearless)

3rd Place – Dyani Del Castillo (Lite It Up)

 

3/4 BOYS DIVISIONS:

3/4 CBL Runner Up: HEAT

3/4 CBL Champions: SHARKS

3/4 ABL Runner Up: WOLVERINES

3/4 ABL Champions: BURBANK GAMERS

3/4 NBL Runner Up: DEVIL DOGS

3/4 NBL Champions: BURBANK RAPTORS 3/4

Sportsmanship Award: FLAMES

 

Free Throw Winners:

 

3/4 ABL/CBL

1st Place – Riley Cummings (Wolverines)

2nd Place – Jeremiah Calderon (Sharks)

3rd Place – Kyle McCollum (Bearcats)

3/4 NBL

1st Place – Carter Cottrell (Bombers)

2nd Place – Nigel Dickens (Bombers)

3rd Place – Elijah Grekov (Burbank Raptors 3/4)

 5/6 GIRLS DIVISIONS:

 5/6 WABA Runner Up: ALL STAR SHOOTERS

5/6 WABA Champions: FIREHAWKS

5/6 WNBA RUNNER UP: LADY LANCERS

5/6 WNBA CHAMPIONS: EXTREME BALLERS

Sportsmanship Award: TRIPLE THREAT

Free Throw Winners:

 

5/6 WABA

1st Place – Alessandra Mills (Firehawks)

2nd Place – Shaila Petri (Green Machine)

3rd Place – Tanya Cantrell (Blue Penguins)

 5/6 WNBA

1st Place – Sophie Hawkins (Triple Threat)

2nd Place – Shelby Zemanek (Extreme Ballers)

3rd Place – Alyssa Ledesma (Extreme Ballers)

 

 5/6 BOYS DIVISIONS:

 5/6 CBA Runner Up: BULLS

5/6 CBA Champions: VIPERS

 5/6 ABA Runner Up: BURBANK DESTROYERS

5/6 ABA Champions: FLORES RUNNIN’ REBELS

5/6 NBA Runner Up: BURBANK RAPTORS RED

5/6 NBA Champions: BURBANK RAPTORS BLACK

Sportsmanship Award: BASKET CASES

Free Throw Winners:

 

5/6 ABA/CBA

1st Place – Nick Garcia (Flores Runnin’ Rebels)

2nd Place – Rick Kahon (Aviators)

3rd Place – Dylan Pasco (Supernova)

5/6 NBA

1st Place – Tyrese Willis (Burbank Raptors Black)

2nd Place – Jake Panikowski (Tipton Runnin’ Rebels)

3rd Place – Justine DeSales (Burbank Raptors Black)

 7-9 GIRLS DIVISIONS:

 7-9 SILVER Runner Up: RAMPAGE

7-9 SILVER Champions: TIGERS

7-9 GOLD Runner Up: LADY REBELS

7-9 GOLD Champions: GRIZZLIES

Sportsmanship Award: WILDCATS

 

Free Throw Winners:

 

7-9 SILVER

1st Place – Catrina Villalpando (Major Trouble)

2nd Place – Zoe Durkin (Tigers)

3rd Place – Jenny Galvan (Major Trouble)

7-9 GOLD

1st Place – Jhazmin Joson (Lady Rebels)

2nd Place – Aubrianna Rohan (Lady Rebels)

3rd Place – Kira Bochard (Lady Rebels)

 

 7-9 BOYS DIVISIONS:

 7-9 SILVER Runner Up: CELTICS

7-9 SILVER Champions: PIRATES

7-9 GOLD Runner Up: ELITES

7-9 GOLD Champions: BURBANK RAPTORS

 

Sportsmanship Award: AVENGERS

Free Throw Winners:

7-9 SILVER

1st Place – Austin Marx (Fire Crackers)

2nd Place – Jake Anderson (Pirates)

3rd Place – Raymond Winter (A-Express Rebels)

7-9 GOLD

1st Place – Tommy Clark (Big Boss Blue Devils)

2nd Place – Journey Shank (Burbank Raptors 7-9)

3rd Place – Ben Chavez (Burbank Raptors 7-9)

 League Totals:

 

 BOY’S DIVISION

3/4 DIVISION    –        16

5/6 DIVISION    –        15

7-9 DIVISION    –         13

Total Boy’s Teams  –  44

GIRL’S DIVISION

3/4 DIVISION   –          9

5/6 DIVISION   –        12

7-9 DIVISION   –         11

Total Girl’s Teams  –  32

TOTAL TEAMS – 76 League Teams

 

Free Throw Participants:

BOY’S DIVISION

3/4 DIVISION    –        98

5/6 DIVISION    –      106

7-9 DIVISION    –        54 

Total Participants – 258

GIRL’S DIVISION

3/4 DIVISION    –       72

5/6 DIVISION    –       68

7-9 DIVISION    –        56

Total Participants –  196

Total Free Throw Participants – 454