Burbank Rolls to Victories in Track

0
31

It was a numbers game when the Burbank High track team hosted Hoover and Pasadena highs in a double dual meet Thursday.

UMe Schools

Burbank easily earned victories over both schools in both the boys’ and girls’ varsity competitions thanks to having significantly larger rosters.

The Burbank girls’ team won 114-9 over Hoover and 109-18 over Pasadena. Burbank won the boys’ varsity 129-5 over Pasadena and 124-11 over Hoover.

Junior Haleigh Cusumano won four events to lead the Burbank girls’ team. She won the 400 meters in an impressive 59.06 seconds. She also took the 200 (26.34) and the long jump  (16-4 ½) and the high jump (4-6).

Candela Fernandez
Candela Fernandez

Senior Distance running star Candela Fernandez (pictured) won the 1,600 (5:37) and the 3,200 (11:26).

BurCal Apartments8715

Junior Kira Bochard won the 300 intermediate hurdles (47.8) and the triple jump (32-5 ½).

Mikaela Teixeira won the 100 (13.5) and the pole vault (9-6).

For the boys’ team Noah Powell was a triple winner, taking the long jump (20-3 ½), triple jump (43-7 ½) and high jump (5-10).

Josh Cantong was very impressive in winning the 400 (49.9).

Adam Navar won the 1,600 (4:43) and the 800 (2:02).

Martin Swan took the 110 high hurdles (15.06) and the 300 intermediate hurdles (40.6).

Mitchell Aslo won the shot put (40-11) and the discus (140-2).

Burbank Girls Varsity

1,600
1. Fernandez (5:37)
2. Collins (5:57)

100 Hurdles
1. Petrosyan (19.5)
2. La France (19.77)

400
1. Cusumano (59.06)
2. Bochard (1:00.13)

100
1. Teixeira (13.5)
2. Pinheiro (14.45)

800
2. Giammichele (2:40)
3. Chua (2:44)
4. Apreza (2:57)

300 Hurdles
1. Bochard (47.8)

200
1. Cusumano (26.34)
2. Teixeira (27.78)

3,200
1. Fernandez (11:26)
2. Collins (12:42)
3. Danao (13:53)

4 x 400
1. Burbank (4:47)

High Jump
1. Cusumano (4-6)

Pole Vault
1. Teixeira (9-6)
2. Castresana (6-0)

Long Jump
1. Cusumano (16-4 1/2)
4. Castresana (13-0)

Triple Jump
1. Bochard (32-5 1/2)
2. Castresana (24- 1/2)

Shot Put
1. Pinheiro (29-8)
2. Bishop (28-4 3/4)

Discus
1. Di Giovanni (78-5)
2. Bishop (77-0)
3. Pinheiro (70-9)

Boys Varsity 

4 x 100
1. Burbank (43.87)

1,600
1. Navar (4:43)
2. Flores (4:55)

110 Hurdles
1. Swan (15.06)
2. Velasquez (16.19)
3. Thompson (17.1)

400
1. Cantong (49.9)
2. Hospidales (53.02)

100
1. Swan (11.0)
3. Hopson (11.41)

800
1. Navar (2:02)
2. Elzaiat (2:05)

300 Hurdles
1. Swan (40.6)
2. Velasquez (44.08)

200
1. Hopson (23.3)
2. Hospidales (23.17) ran second heat. must run first heat for win.

3,200
1. Parrott (10:21)
2. Flores (10:26)

4 x 400
1. Burbank (3:42)

High Jump
1. Powell (5-10)
3. Austin (5-2)

Pole Vault
1. Papoyan (11-6)
2. Poladian (11-0)

Long Jump
1. Powell (20-3 1/2)
2. Poladian (19-4 1/2)
4. Papoyan (18-10 3/4)

Triple Jump
1. Powell (43-7 1/2)
2. Papoyan (42-5 1/2)
3. Araradian (38-4 1/4)

Shot Put
1. Aslo (40-11)
2. Abrhamian (37-5)
4. Razavi (32-5)

Discus
1. Aslo (140-2)
2. Hovanessian (119-6)
3. Abrahamian (115-9)

 

MT

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here