Burbank Unified School District Recognizes Employees and Teachers

By On May 15, 2013

Retiring School District Employees, during awards ceremonies held last week (Partial Group). (Photo by Ross A. Benson)

Retiring School District Employees, during awards ceremonies held last week (Partial Group). (Photo by Ross A. Benson)

The Burbank Unified School District honored their classified employees and Teachers held at Woodbury University last week

Classified Employee of the Year was presented by Dr. Tom Kissinger and  Ms. Anita Schackmann

Maria Ospina…..Burbank Adult School
Elizabeth Pak…..District Office
Addys Gonzalez…Disney Elementary School
Janette Troncoso……….Edison Elementary School
Maureen Williams Baer…..Emerson Elementary School
Manuel Avina…………Jefferson Elementary School
Dawn Rondinella………….McKinley Elementary School
Carol Rowsey………….Miller Elementary School
Ann Ising………..Providencia Elementary School
Christine Assessor……….Roosevelt Elementary School
Beverly Bussard………..Stevenson Elementary School
Anna Tagmazyan………Washington Elementary School
Carol Reithmiller………….Jordan Middle School
Jean Lusby…….Luther Middle School
Deborah Stevens…………..John Burroughs High School
Lauren Wygle……………….Burbank High School
Louise Gronich…………….Monterey High School
Lourdes Moya…………….Technology Services
Christine Hawley…… .Bret Harte Elementary School
Jose Ontiveros……………Facilities Services
Tina Giampietro………..Food Services
Joanne Vallone……………….Magnolia Park
Theresa Settlemoir…………..Muir Middle School

Teacher of the Year – LACOE Nominee: was introduced by Emilio Urioste

Jill Tobin  – John Burroughs High School and District Teacher of the Year
Kathy Hodgins…………….Jordan Middle School
Debbie Farmer………………..Luther Middle School
Daniel S. Swartz………………..Muir Middle School
Bruce Breeden……………..Burbank High School
Jean Spero……..Monterey High School

The following were honored for their Twenty-Five Year Anniversary by  Sharon Cuseo and Christine Statton
Shelley Cafferty…………Washington Elementary School
Frederick Cook…………….Burbank High School
Nancy Fink …………..Muir Middle School
Janie Fogelson……………..Special Education
Hope Forrestel………………Muir Middle School
Deborah Gal……….Washington Elementary School
Sheryl Hambro……………Roosevelt Elementary School
Glen Jaffe……………..Muir Middle School
Laurie Kulchin………………Jordan Middle School
Francisco Lopez……….Facilities Services
Debra Masson………..Human Resources
Bettie O’Dell…………Miller Elementary School
Kelly Ohrt…………Providencia Elementary School
Sylvia Parada………………Health Services
Carolyn Perlstein……….. Edison Elementary School
Kathleen Patenaude…………..Purchasing
Robert Robak………….Burbank Adult School
Michael Stott………….Facilities Services
Joanne Vallone………Magnolia Park
Ilene Weinstein…………..Special Education

Retirees were presented by Dr. Tom Kissinger and Mr. Emilio Urioste

Joyce Alexon……………..Special Education
Charlotte Bey-Hawa……….Edison Child Care
Lali Cola……………Muir Middle School
Jasmine Derian……………..Jefferson Elementary School
Nancy Fink……………Muir Middle School
Ron Gracen…………..Burbank Adult School
Jay Gudzin………….Monterey High School
Joseph Hadaya………….John Burroughs High School
Patricia Hirsch…………..Muir Middle  School
Cynthia Hofman………… Edison Elementary School
Laurel Huber……….Jefferson Elementary School
Barbara Lehman………….Burbank High School
Laura Dee Lester…….Edison Elementary School
Debrajo Lovitch…………..Muir Middle School
David Lukehart……………Stevenson Elementary School
Rosemarie McHorney………Emerson Child Care and Burbank Adult School
Marilynn O’Barr…………Washington and Emerson Child Care
Linda Otis…………..Facilities Services
Mary Jean Savoy……..Instructional Services
Kathleen Mary Schley………………Disney Child Care
Kathryn B. Segal………….Washington Elementary School
Jaye Bonnie Shatun………………Bret Harte Elementary School
Jean Spero………….Monterey High School
Fern Symons………….Horace Mann
Sidney Vargas-Machuca…..Mc Kinley Elementary School
Patricia M. Vosper……..Emerson Elementary School
Joliat Younani……………..Bret Harte Child Care