Burroughs, Burbank Swimming Teams Fares Well In Pacific League Finals

By On April 26, 2019

By Rick Assad

 

There wasn’t a lot of drama in the Pacific League swimming finals as Crescenta Valley High, a longtime power, had its boys’ and girls’ team each place first on Thursday at the Burbank pool.

The Falcon boys’ squad collected 685.5 points and the girls’ crew finished with 502 points.

Arcadia, another perennially strong school, had a strong showing as the boys’ and girls’ team each took second with the boys’ getting 614 points and the girls’ picking up 469.5.

Burroughs and Burbank also fared well in the meet as the Indian boys’ team placed fifth with 254 points and the girls’ squad grabbed third with 272 points.

The Pacific League swimming finals saw strong outings by Burroughs and Burbank. (Photo by Ross A. Benson)

“I thought the teams did really well. A lot of PRs (personal bests). Three school records broken. Overall I’m proud of them,” Burroughs swim coach Jacob Cook said.

The Bulldog boys garnered third place with 309 points and the girls nabbed fourth with 173.5 points.

Burroughs junior Maya Wilson took first place in the 100 yard butterfly in a time of 59.68 and was second in the 500 yard freestyle (4:59.37).

Wilson is also part of the 200 medley relay team that was second (1:56.95) and included freshman Lilliana Noriega, freshman Elana Merrit and junior Emanuella Nathan.

Wilson is on the 400 freestyle relay squad that included sophomore Madeline Spangler, junior Isabel Oporta and freshman Kelly Long that finished third (3:59.67).

“It was a great practice day because some of my races were what I wanted them to be and others were not. This is just leading up to CIF which is where I’m going to be the most rested,” Wilson said of her day’s work. “It was a good, but not a great day.”

The Burroughs boys’ team placed fifth overall in the Pacific League finals. (Photo by Ross A. Benson)

Wilson said she was tired coming into the meet. “I felt terrible,” she noted. “I would say mostly physically and obviously that would play a role in my mentality. When I’m going through my resting periods leading up to big meets like CIF, my body fluctuates a lot and some days I’ll be extremely sore and some days I’ll not be sore at all.”

The Burbank foursome of senior Michelle Morlock, junior Simone Bethel, senior Emily Udall and junior Geneva Bethel were fourth (2:04.32) in the 200 medley relay.

Udall placed sixth (1:05.79) in the 100 butterfly and grabbed third in the 500 freestyle (5:39.61).

In the 100 butterfly, Burroughs senior Samantha Leandro was 13th (1:24.12) and Burbank senior Sharlene Nazari picked up 16th (1:31.32).

Spangler was fourth (58.12) in the 100 freestyle and Morlock captured sixth (59.11) in the same race.

Nathan placed 12th (1:02.06) and Burroughs sophomore Sophia Liwag was 15th (1:02.95).

Spangler was second (2:09.00) in the 200 yard freestyle and Burbank junior Geneva Bethel was fifth (2:14.97).

They’re off to a flying start in a Pacific League finals race. (Photo by Ross A. Benson)

Burroughs sophomore Isabella Mucha took eighth (2:15.42) and Burroughs junior Isabel Oporta was 10th (2:17.02).

In the 200 individual medley, Burroughs sophomore Angelina Lee was 10th (2:39.80) and Long took 11th (2:39.97). Long also placed 12th (6:21.81) in the 500 freestyle.

In the 200 IM, Burbank’s Ilona Oganesian was 15th (2:57.94) and Burbank senior Melody Moradi was 16th (2:59.87).

In the 500 freestyle, Burbank’s Hannah Nersissian was 14th (7:04.15). Noriega was fifth (26.48) in the 50 freestyle, Morlock placed seventh (26.62), Nathan grabbed 10th (26.28) and junior Simone Bethel was 16th (29.18).

In the 100 breaststroke, Merrit was seventh (1:17.32) and Simone Bethel took 10th (1.20.30) in the same race while Liwag finished 15th (1:24.84).

The team of Spangler, Mucha, Nathan and Noriega were third (1:49.61) in the 200 freestyle relay and Burbank’s sophomore Piper Mills, Moradi, Oganesian and Nazari took seventh (2:07.27).

The Burbank squad of Geneva Bethel, Simone Bethel, Udall and Morlock garnered fourth (4:07.75) in the 400 freestyle relay.

Burbank junior Ryan Feldman was fourth in the 200 freestyle (1:50.65) and Burbank senior Dorian Andrei placed 11th (1:58.71).

Burbank junior David Lee was fifth (50.45) in the 100 freestyle, Burbank sophomore Michael Jones placed 12th (53.07) and Burbank senior Charlie Thorpe was 16th (54.98).

Lee grabbed fourth (22.98) in the 50 freestyle, Burroughs senior Drew Baelly was eighth (23.58), Jones placed ninth (23.10) and Burroughs senior Isaack Dowling nabbed 16th (24.37).

Burbank sophomore Arsen Rostomyan was fifth (59.97) in the 100 backstroke, Burroughs junior Jehu Morning was ninth (59.86), Dowling was 11th (1:03.53) and Burroughs freshman Kristian Solano took 16th (1:10.30).

Burroughs senior Reigh Abaoag was sixth (54.12) in the 100 butterfly, Burbank sophomore Arsen Rostomyan took seventh (54.20), Burbank senior Gevorg Vardanyan was ninth (54.29), Gavurmadzhyan was 10th (54.91), Burbank senior Dorian Andrei placed 15th (58.59) and Burroughs senior Arshak Berberyan took 16th (59.67).

Abaoag placed fifth in the 100 breaststroke (1.02.88), Feldman finished sixth (1:03.00) and Burbank freshman Edward Mezhlumyan took 14th (1:12.85).

Burbank senior Gevorg Vardanyan was ninth in the 200 IM (2:09.34), Burbank senior Ashot Gavurmadzhyan took 10th (2:11.52), Burbank senior Gavin Jay grabbed 12th (2:25.31) and Burroughs senior Ryan Jaramillo finished 14th (2:33.74).

Burbank junior Henry Margaryan was 11th (6:07.72) in the 500 freestyle, Burbank sophomore Daniel semizyan took 12th (6:10.16), Burbank freshman Edward Mezhlumyan was 14th (6:23.78) and Burroughs junior Matthew Mucha was 15th (6:44.84).

The team of Feldman, Lee, Gavurmadzhyan and Rostomyan were third (3:21.78) in the 400 freestyle relay while senior Nathan Gault-Crabb, Dowling, Berberyan and Baelly took sixth (3:35.87).

Rostomyan, Feldman, Gavurmadzhyan and Lee were third (1:41.80) in the 200 medley relay and Morning, Abaoag, Gault-Crabb and Baelly finished fourth (1:43.14).

Andrei, Jones, Thorpe and Vardanyan placed fourth (1:33.71) in the 200 freestyle relay and Abaoag, Dowling, Gault-Crabb and Baelly were fifth (1:33.86).