Burroughs Track Struggles With Glendale, Muir

By On April 6, 2019

It has been a difficult season for the Burroughs track and field teams.
The Indians have had a number of injuries and competed Wednesday without sophomore pole vault star Eli Gault-Crabb as the Indians hosted Muir and Glendale Highs.

Burroughs defeated Muir in the girls’ varsity competition 56-20. Glendale defeated the Indians 73 1/2-53 1/2.

In boys’ varsity competition, Glendale defeated Burroughs 111-6 and Muir prevailed 77-15.

 

Below are the results from that meet.

 

 

Girls Varsity

JBHS 53.5 vs GHS 73.5
JBHS 56 vs MUIR 20
MUIR 20 vs GHS 98

4×100
Glendale 53.58
Burroughs 54.18

100m
Jenisis Sanford Muir 12.27
Kendall Gaskin Glendale 13.06
Jamie Gomez Burroughs 13.49
Natalie Bagnumyan Glendale 13.75
Haley Cogshell Muir 14.16

200m
Jenesis Sanford Muir 25.52
Jamie Gomez Burroughs 27.55
Kendall Gaskin Gendale 27.52
Kayla Wrobel Burroughs 28.72
Natale Baghumyan Glendale 29.12
Haley Cogshell Muir 29.31
Nyssa Laspinas Glendale 31.19
Jacquline Marinero Muir 31.84

400m
Jada,Reese Burroughs 1:03.50
Lakely,Nealis Burroughs 1:05.61
Valerie Reveles Burroughs 1:07.42
AnikaWhite Glendale 1:10.31
Nyssa Laspinas Glendale 1:16.69
Taguhi,Yanokyan Glendale 1:21.64

800m
Ceci Whitney Burroughs 2:37.13
Maisy Green Burroughs 2:40.00
Natalie Casal Muir 2:44.38
Taylor Lombardo Burroughs 2:44.63
Tien Glendale 2:49.25
Ashley Leclesma Glendale 2:50.24
Vanneza Venzor Glendale 2:55.31

1600m
Vanessa Reveles Burroughs 5:50.86
Julianna Navarro Burroughs 5:55.55
Elizabeth Surratt Burroughs 5:59.94
Taylor Lambardo Burroughs 6:00.95
Samantha Hoxsie Burroughs 6:14.64
Chloe Pellegrini Glendale 6:26.09
Hailey Gonzalez Burroughs 6:27.03
Ileana Figueroa Burroughs 6:37.69
Monserrat Vazquez Glendale 6:43.69

3200m
Chloe Pellegrini Glendale 15:48.93
Monserrat Vazquez Glendale 15:38.03

100H
Barbara Bajar Glendale 19.66
Samantha Amezqulta Glendale 19.97

300H
Samatla Amezquita Glendale 1:00.94

Discus
Faviola Ramirez Glendale 94’1”
Luz Perez Glendale 86’6”
Shiba Kim Glendale 81’7”
Brylan Carter Muir 80’2”
Alyssa Lebarron Burroughs 68’9”
Allison Hilliard Burroughs 64’9”

Shot Put
Allison Hilliard Burroughs 22’10.00
Alyssa LeBarron Burroughs 24’08.00
Brilyn Carter Muir 29’05.00
Shina Kim Glendale 29’02.00
Luz Perez Glendale 27’08.00
Faviola Ramirez Glendale 33’00.50

High Jump
Kayla,Wrobel Burroughs 5’00.00
Deniya,Fields Muir 5’00.00
Aliison Hilliard Burroughs 4’04.00
Dipannita,Roy Glendale 3’06.00

Pole Vault
Goar Saroyan Burroughs 7’06.00
Barbra Bajar Glendale 7’06.00
Brinda Narayanan Burroughs 6’06.00
Kalie Quon-Adams Glendale 6’06.00

Boys Varsity

JBHS 6 vs GHS 111
JBHS 15 vs MUIR 77
MUIR 30 vs GHS 66

4×100
Glendale 43.75
Burroughs 48.40

100m
Thomas Khan Glendale 10.96
John Humphrey Muir 10.98
Asa Roberson Muir 11.35
Chuck Shull Muir 11.44
Esteban Pelayo Glendale 11.78

200m
Thomas Khan Glendale 22.31
Esteban Pelayo Glendale 23.40
Chuck Shull Muir 23.87
Joey Vallero Burroughs 24.32
Alex Jensen Glendale 24.91
Sebastian DeJesus Burroughs 25.80
Noah Sanchez Burroughs 26.58

400m
Dylan Andrade Glendale 49.56
Donald Humphrey Muir 50.10
Ken Sindo Glendale 54.31
Alex Johnson Glendale 55.91
Sebastian DeJesus Burroughs 59.88
Tyler Mashore Burroughs 1:03.87

800m
Arvin Sales Glendale 2:03.71
Ronnie Winn Muir 2:06.92
Carlos Ponce Burroughs 2:09.03
Raymond Berrellez Burroughs 2:09.07
Mikel Laspinas Glendale 2:11.03
Logan Berger Burroughs 2:13.06
John Cochico Glendale 2:13.89
Johnny Padungyothee Burroughs 2:14.28
Jonathan Paxton Muir 2:15.14
Jalen Kelley Glendale 2:17.56
Dane Wright Burroughs 2:19.84
Joseph Aguayo Burroughs 2:23.78
Jason Noj Glendale 2:23.46
Isaac Flores Burroughs 2:31.57
Peter Lainson Burroughs 2:37.57
Jay Chung Glendale 2:44.74

1600m
Arvin Sales Glendale 4:42.78
Chadi Saklaway Glendale 4:47.04
Carlos Ponce Burroughs 4:49.68
Trevor Villagran Burroughs 4:50.61
Logan Berger Burroughs 4:53.00
Trad Hamzeh Glendale 4:56.11
Jonathan Padugyothee Burroughs 4:56.68
Dane Wright Burroughs 4:58.64
Caleb Black Burroughs 5:01.78
Joseph Aguayo Burroughs 5:03.18
Edgar Cid Glendale 5:15.43
Isaac Flores Burroughs 5:22.50
Robert McGraham Burroughs 5:11.53
Peter Lainson Burroughs 5:22.93

3200m
Chadi Sakalaway Glendale 10:36.43
Kirollos Jacob Glendale 10:56.11
Trad Hamzen Glendale 11:11.71

110H
John Calica Glendale 20.72

Discus
Julias Reyes Glendale 145’ 2.5”
Jordan Trice Muir 101’8”
Juan Orozco Glendale 98’11”
Christian Navarro Glendale 96’1”
Chris Perez Glendale 91’9”
Bernardo Brito Muir 66’6”

Long Jump
Micheal Dadayan Glendale 18’0.5”
Desmul Shy Muir 17’10.5”
Ostap Mejia Glendale 17’0”
Kirollos Jacob Glendale 16’ 7”

Shot Put
Bernardo Brito Muir 43’11.00
Jordan Trice Muir 33’04.00
Chris Perez Glendale 26’02.00
Juan Orozco Glendale 32’05.00
Cristian Navarro Glendale 34’04.50
Julius Reyes Glendale 42’09.00

300H
David Fuentes Glendale 49.87

Shot Put
Bernardo Brito Muir 43’11.00
Jordan Trice Muir 33’04.50
Chris Perez Glendale 26’02.00
Juan,Orozco Glendale 32’05.00
Cristian Navarro Glendale 34’04.50
Julius,Reyes Glendale 42’09.00

High Jump
Michael Dadayan Glendale 5’04
Desmond Shay Muir 5’02

Girls Frosh Soph

4×100
Muir 54.19
Burroughs 58.63

100m
Miracle Green Muir 13.38
Alyssa Ayson Glendale 13.91
Lilly C. Burroughs 13.94
Kennedy Hackett Muir 14.21
Ivonne Castill Glendale 14.26
Zoe Askerneese Burroughs 14.69
Talin Ohanes Glendale 15.66

200m
Sai Grant Muir 28.21
MIracle Green Muir 29.06
Vanessa Romo Glendale 30.82
Alatalie Atikiah Glendale 32.25
Alyssa Ayson Glendale 30.19
Penelope Ynez Glendale 30.44
La’Jhyiah Johnson Muir 30.76

400m
Sai Grant Muir 1:06.65
Kimberly Ramirez Burroughs 1:07.28
Vanessa Romo Glendale 1:13.30
Natalie Atikiam Glendale 1:14.12
Penelope Yanez Glendale 1:14.07

800m
Jordan Guzman Burroughs 2:30.29
Brianna Contreras Burroughs 2:36.79
Annabella Sutter Burroughs 2:44.88
Ari Allen Burroughs 2:44.88
Daniella Solorozano Burroughs 2:48.25
Kaia Mouser Burroughs 2:51.63

1600
Sophia Navarro Burroughs 5:52:41
Jamie Perez Burroughs 5:55:80
Briana Contreras Burroughs 5:56:34
Kiara Cruz Burroughs 5:56:97
Daniela Solorzano Burroughs 6:09:04
Anabela Sutter Burroughs 6:13:67
Patrycja Maciak Burroughs 6:16:63
Kaia Mouser Burroughs 6:18:20
Ariana Allen Burroughs 6:19:44
Annabel Ruggels Burroughs 6:48:28

100h
Laurah Chau Glendale 18.44
Hansen Shetata Glendale 19.60

300H
Haneen Shehata Glendale 55.15
Laurah Chau Glendale 1:02.94

Pole Vault
Lillian,Castiel Burroughs 6’06.00

Shot Put
Avanti Jimenez Burroughs 19’08.00
ArenToros Glendale 19’05.00
Grace Anderson Glendale 19’04.00
Hannah Reantaso Glendale 17’05.50
Meri Ekserjyan Glendale 16’06.50

Discus
Grace Anderson Glendale 55’0”
Avanti Jimenez Burroughs 54’10”
Hannah Reantaso Glendale 53’4”
Mary Ekserjyan Glendale 42’2”

Boys Frosh Soph

4×100
Glendale 46.19
Burroughs B 51.22

100m
Tyriak Lawson Muir 11.42
Emmet Lucas Glendale 11.69
Camden McMillan Muir 11.68
Justine Silverio Glendale 11.71
Bryan Baluyot Glendale 12.68
Alejandro Barrios Glendale 13.19

200m
Tyrrak Lawson Muir 23.91
Emmet Lucas Glendale 24.50
Bryan Baluyof Glendale 24.91
Gabriel Garciga Glendale 26.59
Trevor Fields Burroughs 26.37
Alejandro Barrios Glendale 28.06

400m
Gabriel Garcia Glendale 59.51
Nicolas Walker Burroughs 59.56

800m
Jimmy Nealis Burroughs 2:06.93
Adam Goldberg Burroughs 2:07.78
Julius Largaspada Burroughs 2:09.00
Colm Daily Glendale 2:12.93
Lester Muir 2:15.71
Dorbey Muir 2:15.86
Scott Muir 2:16.67
Chase Eldridge Burroughs 2:17.00
Leon Rubarts Burroughs 2:17.84
Joshua Gonzales Glendale 2:18.09
Guerra Muir 2:18.99
Robert Church Burroughs 2:26.97
Xander Penaflor Burroughs 2:29.25
Alejandro Silva Burroughs 2:28.09
Ryan Lumpkin Glendale 2:25.17

1600m
Mason Ortega Burroughs 4:50.14
Colm Daly Glendale 4:54.28
Tristan Bonilla Glendale 5:02.21
Chase Eldridge Burroughs 5:03.81
Leon Rubarts Burroughs 5:09.43
Xander Penaflor Burroughs 5:12.28
Alex Silva Burroughs 5:12.61
Roberto Castellanos Burroughs 5:17.21
Andrew Jitendran Burroughs 5:21.28
Joseph Fernandes Burroughs 5:21.93
Robert Church Burroughs 5:24.78
Aiden Giampietro Burroughs 5:27.03
Brandon Cortez Glendale 5:41.46
Taron Hovhanisyan Glendale 5:54.93
Mark Franco Glendale 5:56.68
Dawson Gaffney Burroughs 6:27.00

3200m
Aaron Castandeda Glendale 11:36.39
Tristen Bonilla Glendale 11:06.56
Dawson Gaffney Burroughs 14:27.31
Aiden Giampietro Burroughs 11:38.03
Andrew Jitendran Burroughs 11:46.21

300H
John C Glendale 50.16
Long Jump
Camden Mcmillan Muir 19’5”
Like Johnson GHS 18’7.5”
Anthony Sanchez Glendale 14’4.5”

Shot Put
Adam Golderg Burroughs 40’07.00
Jeremy Brown Muir 45’11.50
Diego Garcia Glendale 31’0.00
Michael Brown Burroughs 22’04.00
Alejandro Monroy Glendale 26’02.50
Aren Toros Glendale 19’05.00

Discus
Jeremy Brown Muir 87’10”
Diego Garcia GHS 74’2”
Michael Brown Burroughs 51’7”
Alejandro Monroy Glendale 61’7”