Christmas Hoops Conclude for Local High Schools

By On December 30, 2012

By Dick Dornan
BurbankNBeyond Sports Editor

Here is a quick glance at local teams participating in holiday basketball tournaments:

 

Chaminade Christmas Classic: (Burroughs boys)

Westlake 83 Burroughs 56

Burroughs 55 Eastside 47

Burroughs 61 Chatsworth 47

Burroughs 69 Golden Valley 62 (consolation championship)

 

Hart Tournament: (Burbank boys)

Hart 81 Burbank 50

Burbank 49 South Bakersfield 44

Burbank 78 Reseda 46 (Bulldogs jumped out to a 22-4 lead and never looked back. Andy Yakyan scored 16 points; Adam Pasco had 13; Richard Elmoyan added 11; Sarkis Karian chipped in with 10).

Burbank 54 Grant 49 (3rd place: Bulldogs outscored Grant, 20-6, in the second quarter to take a commanding 36-19 lead into halftime; Richard Elmoyan was chosen All-Tournament as he scored 10 points; Sarkis Karian and Danny Terranes each scored 11 points).

 

Orange Holiday Classic: (Providence boys)

Yorba Linda 62 Providence 59

Providence 66 Westminster 47

Providence 69 Rio Americano 48

Kentridge (WA) 69 Providence 60 (consolation championship)

 

MaxPreps Holiday Classic: (Bell Jeff boys)

Bell Jeff 78 Desert Hot Springs 37

Bell Jeff 77 Victor Valley 57

Dana Hills 53 Bell Jeff 29

Bell Jeff 40 Godinez 32

 

West Coast Tournament: (Burroughs and Burbank girls)

Burroughs 51 Huntington Park 32 (Sidney Ortega had 20 points; Davina Del Castillo 2 points, 15 rebounds, 7 steals, 3 assists; Ashley Holmes 8 points).

Burroughs 66 Notre Dame Academy 43 (Aysia Shellmire had 13 points, 6 rebounds, 7 blocks; Sidney Ortega had 16 points; Davina Del Castillo had 8 points, 9 rebounds, 10 steals, 6 assists, and 3 blocks; Paula Galicia had 8 points and 5 steals; Brooke Radcliff had 8 points and 6 rebounds).

Burroughs 61 Bonita 55 (Aysia Shellmire had 23 points and seven rebounds; Sidney Ortega scored 12 points; Davina Del Castillo contributed nine points, six rebounds and three steals; Delaney Nicol added five points, five steals and four assists).

Burroughs 55 Notre Dame 48 (Aysia Shellmire scored 18 points; Davina Del Castillo had nine points, 14 rebounds, eight assists, four steals; Delaney Nicol added nine points; Jakarra Waddell contributed seven points, nine rebounds and five steals).

Burroughs 65 St. Monica 57 (Gold Division Championship)

 

Burbank 63 Liberty 34

Burbank 53 Rolling Hills Prep 37

Burbank 64 Animo South LA 42 (Jamie Gonzalez had 16 points; Courtney Seidler added 12 points; Lysette Perez and Aja Locke scored eight points each).

St. Monica 54 Burbank 52 (Jamie Gonzalez scored 15 points; Sharis Ghazeri added 11; Aja Locke and Courtney Seidler each scored 10 points).

Notre Dame 61 Burbank 47 (third place)

 

Tri-City Christian Holiday Tournament: (Providence girls)

Providence 55 King’s Academy 26

Heritage Christian 53 Providence 46

Providence 50 Vincent Memorial 47

Providence 47 Viewpoint 29

 

Don Lugo Tournament: (Bell Jeff girls)

Upland 69 Bell Jeff 68

Chino 66 Bell Jeff 54

Bell Jeff 59 Ganesha 18

Bell Jeff 52 Citrus Hill 18