Flag Football Season Ends With Champions Crowned

0
309
Burbank Dolphins Black (Photo by Ross A. Benson)

By Dick Dornan
BurbankNBeyond Sports Editor

MT

2012  BURBANK FLAG FOOTBALL LEAGUE REVIEW

 2-4 NFL DIVISION:

2-4 NFL Champions: FIGHTING IRISH

BurCal Apartments8715

2-4 NFL Runner Up: FALCONS

Sportsmanship Award: SAINTS

Skills Challenge Winners:

 

2-4 NFL THROW FOR DISTANCE

1st Place – Jon English (Dolphins): 24 Yards

2nd Place – Manuel Gonzalez (Aztecs): 23 Yards

3rd Place – Lim Ceballos (Aztecs): 20 Yards

2-4 NFL PUNT FOR DISTANCE

1st Place – Jon English (Dolphins): 32 Yards

2nd Place – Manuel Gonzalez (Aztecs): 27 Yards

3rd Place – Nick Franco (Aztecs): 25 Yards

2-4 NFL QUARTERBACK CHALLENGE

1st Place – Manuel Gonzales (Aztecs): 25 Points

2nd Place – Lim Ceballos (Aztecs): 20 Points

3rd Place – Jon English (Dolphins): 10 Points

2-4 NFL OBSTACLE COURSE

1st Place – Manuel Gonzalez (Aztecs): 19:47 Time

2nd Place – Jon English (Dolphins): 20:91 Time

3rd Place – William Hubbell (Saints): 24.28 Time

  2-4 AFL DIVISION:

2-4 AFL Champions: WOLVERINES

2-4 AFL Runner Up: LIONS

Skills Challenge Winners:

2-4 AFL THROW FOR DISTANCE

1st Place – Austin Sowers (Wolverines): 20 Yards

2nd Place – Stephanie Wilson (Patriots): 19 Yards

3rd Place – Thomas Washburn (Patriots): 18 Yards

2-4 AFL PUNT FOR DISTANCE

1st Place – Stephanie Wilson (Patriots): 37 Yards

2nd Place – Ethan McHorney (Jedi Knights): 35 Yards

3rd Place – Elijah Aldana-Pere (Wolverines) 32 Yards

2-4 AFL QUARTERBACK CHALLENGE

1st Place – Cooper Lucas (Wolverines): 20 Points

 2nd Place – Tyler Braun (Lions): 15 Points

 3rd Place – Ian Graves (Jedi Knights): 10 Points

2-4 AFL OBSTACLE COURSE

1st Place – Jake Benton (Wolverines): 20:41 Time

 2nd Place – Riley Cummings (Jedi Knights): 20:57 Time

3rd Place – Gavin Volpe (Patriots): 20:78 Time

 

  5/6 NFL DIVISION:

 5-6 NFL Champions: LENNSTROM STEELERS

5-6 NFL Runner Up: BURBANK DOLPHINS ORANGE

Skills Challenge Winners:

5/6 NFL THROW FOR DISTANCE

1st Place – Carter Kessinger (Burbank Dolphins Orange): 36 Yards

 2nd Place – Miles D’Agustin (Lennstrom Steelers): 35 Yards

3rd Place – Jake Panikowski (Burbank Dolphins Orange): 29 Yards

5/6 NFL PUNT FOR DISTANCE

1st Place – Carter Kessinger (Burbank Dolphins Orange): 43 Yards

 2nd Place – Collin Johnson (Vikings): 41 Yards

3rd Place – Jake Panikowski (Burbank Dolphins Orange): 37 Yards

5/6 NFL QUARTERBACK CHALLENGE

1st Place – Carter Kessinger (Burbank Dolphins Orange): 25 Points

 2nd Place – Jake Panikowski (Burbank Dolphins Orange): 20 Points

 3rd Place – Miles D’Agustin (Lennstrom Steelers): 15 Points

5/6 NFL OBSTACLE COURSE

1st Place – Miles D’Agustin (Lennstrom Steelers): 17:84 Time

 2nd Place – Chase Marcy (Lennstrom Steelers): 17:85 Time

3rd Place – Elyse Cervik (Vikings): 18:80 Time

 

 5/6 AFL DIVISION:

 5/6 AFL Champions: TROJANS

 5/6 AFL Runner Up: BURBANK DOLPHINS BLACK

 Sportsmanship Award: TROJANS

 

Skills Challenge Winners:

5/6 AFL THROW FOR DISTANCE

1st Place – Troy Lee (Burbank Dolphins Black): 27 Yards

2nd Place – Kyle Heyman (Rivero Steelers): 25 Yards

3rd Place – Ellington Simmons (Trojans): 22 Yards

5/6 AFL PUNT FOR DISTANCE

1st Place – Evan Zambora (Rivero Steelers): 39 Yards

 2nd Place – Zachary Kilgore (Trojans): 38 Yards

3rd Place – Kyle Heyman (Rivero Steelers): 37 Yards

5/6 AFL QUARTERBACK CHALLENGE

1st Place – Eljjah Claxton (Burbank Dolphins Black): 20 Points

2nd Place – Troy Lee (Burbank Dolphins Black): 15 Points

3rd Place – Ryan Buckley (Trojans): 10 Points

5/6 AFL OBSTACLE COURSE

1st Place – Kai Rock (Trojans): 18:38 Time

2nd Place – Troy Lee (Burbank Dolphins Black): 18:81 Time

3rd Place – Kyle Heyman (Rivero Steelers): 19:44 Time

7-9 GRADE DIVISION:

 7-9 Champions: SAINT CHARLES BRUINS

7-9 Runner Up: BURBANK DOLPHINS

Sportsmanship Award: JUGGERNAUTS

 

Skills Challenge Winners:

7-9 THROW FOR DISTANCE

1st Place – AJ Akobian (Burbank Dolphins): 41 Yards

 2nd Place – Devin Schaffer (Saint Charles Bruins): 43 Yards

 3rd Place – Kurt Miller (Saint Charles Bruins): 36 Yards

7-9 PUNT FOR DISTANCE

1st Place – Julian Read (Juggernauts): 47 Yards

 2nd Place – AJ Akobian (Burbank Dolphins): 43 Yards

3rd Place – Devin Schaffer (Saint Charles Bruins): 40 Yards

7-9 QUARTERBACK CHALLENGE

1st Place – Curt Miller (Saint Charles Bruins): 20 Points

2nd Place – Julian Read (Juggernauts): 15 Points

3rd Place – Harlly Avila (Falcons): 10 Points

7-9 OBSTACLE COURSE

1st Place – AJ Akobian (Burbank Dolphins): 16:67 Time

 2nd Place – Kurt Miller (Saint Charles Bruins): 17:07 Time

 3rd Place – Louie Torres (Saint Charles Bruins): 17:77 Time

 

 Burbank Flag Football League Totals:

 FLAG FOOTBALL TEAMS

2-4 DIVISION    –        10

5/6 DIVISION    –          9

7-9 DIVISION    –          5

TOTAL TEAMS – 24 League Teams

Skills Challenge Participants:

DIVISION

2-4 DIVISION    –          74

5/6 DIVISION    –          63

7-9 DIVISION    –          26 

 Total Skills Challenge Participants – 163