High School Sports Weekly Recap

0
260
It's off to the races for the Burroughs and Burbank cross country teams (Photo by Craig L.Sherwood)

By Dick Dornan
BurbankNBeyond Sports Editor

MT
James Williams ran for 133 yards to give Burbank two 100-yard rushers in the win (Photo by Ross A. Benson)

Sports recap for week of Sept. 15 – 21

 

FOOTBALL:

Burbank 48 Hoover 7 

BurCal Apartments8715

(Burbank now 2-2, 1-0)

Arcadia 18 Burroughs 8 

(Burroughs now 0-4, 0-1)

Chadwick 50 Bell-Jeff 44 

(Bell-Jeff now 1-3)

 

GIRLS VOLLEYBALL:

Burbank 3 Arcadia 0 (25-16, 25-23, 25-18) Tyler Brooks: 25 assists; Sara Treadway: 14 assists; Katie Hooper: 9 kills; Stephanie Eskander: 9 kills; Jamie Gonzalez: 9 kills

Burbank 3 Pasadena 1 (25-13, 25-19, 21-25, 25-21) Sharon Youn: 8 kills, 4 aces; Katie Hooper: 6 kills, 18 digs; Rachael Woods: 5 kills; Tyler Brooks: 16 digs, 16 assists; Sara Treadway: 13 assists

Burroughs Katie Rutecki and Laura Howard make the block during volleyball action last week vs CV. (Photo by Ross A. Benson)

Burroughs 3 Glendale 0 (25-18, 25-16, 25-14)

Burroughs 3 CV 0 (25-21, 25-23, 25-21)

Bell-Jeff 3 Providence 0 (25-21, 25-14, 25-18)

Providence 3 Yeshiva 0 (25-18, 25-17, 25-11)

Providence 3 Holy Family 0 (25-7, 25-16, 25-7)

 

BOYS WATER POLO:

Burroughs 11 Temple City 10 (Casey Ueno – 6 goals, Kevin Ueno – 3 goals, Dillon Wiegand – 12 saves)

Burroughs 12 San Marino 9 (Oscar Hernandez – 7 goals, 4 steals; Kevin Ueno – 3 goals, 2 assists; Casey Ueno – 3 steals, 2 assists; Dillon Weigand – 14 saves)

Burbank’s Sean Savoy attempts a shot on goal against Monrovia (Photo By Craig Sherwood)

Burbank 22 Monrovia 5

 

GIRLS TENNIS:

Burbank 18 Pasadena 0

Burbank 13 CV 5

CV 15 Burroughs 3

Glendale 10 Burroughs 8

 

CROSS COUNTRY:

Pacific League Meet #1  at Griffith Park

Boys Varsity Team Results-

1) CV

2) Arcadia

3) Burbank

4) Burroughs

5) Hoover

6) Glendale

7) Pasadena

Burroughs and Burbank competed in last week’s Pacific League meet at Griffith Park (Photo By Craig Sherwood)

Individual Results-

1.  Mitchell Pratt (A)                     15:51

2.  Gabe Collison (CV)                 15:54

3.  Nick Beatty (CV)                    16:01

4.  Arsen Mkrtchyan (B)               16:04

5.  Jeremy Zadoorian (H)              16:04

6.  Mahmoud Moussa (A)             16:07

7.  Aaron Esparza (CV)                16:08

8.  Matthew Manalo (CV)            16:08

9.  Bernie Corea (B)                      16:12

10.  Estevan De La Rosa (A)        16:13

11. Kenneth Trejo (H)                   16:13

12.  Bryan Ngo (A)                       16:20

13.  Thomas Tran (A)                    16:23

14.  Ricky Mendez (JB)                16:23

15.  Elliot Choe (B)                       16:31

16.  Elias Hoxsie (JB)                   16:45

17.  Adam Rowton (CV)              16:47

18.  Shane Thompson (JB)            16:48

19.  Ethan Moskowitz (B)            16:53

It’s off to the races for Burbank and Burroughs (Photo By Craig Sherwood)

20.  Chris Huezo (B)                     16:55

21.  Garrett Boulais (JB)               16:58

22.  Andres Vasquez (B)              17:03

23.  Thurain Hlaing (A)                 17:05

24.  Casey Magid (CV)                 17:16

25.  Vladimir Climasevschii (H)  17:20

26.  Jason Tsugawa (A)                 17:22

27.  Brian Shieh (G)                      17:27

28.  Mustafa Nguyen (B)              17:31

29.  Michael Dondalski (P)           17:34

30.  Bradley Day (G)                    17:35

31.  Evereth Vargas (JB)               17:36

32.  Luis Celeya (JB)                    17:47

33.  Andrew Alvarada (H)            18:01

34.  Michael Snoody (P)               18:02

35.  Frankie Castro (G)                 18:13

36.  Andrew Hart (CV)                18:17

37.  Carlos Ortega (JB)                 18:17

38.  Tristan Pacba (G)                   18:26

39.  Liam Spires (G)                      18:36

40.  Daniel Ramas (H)                  18:42

41.  Jonas Mejia (P)                       18:49

42.  Mike Williams (G)                 18:50

43.  Alan Cruz (H)                        19:14

44. Andrew DeRobles (P)            19:19

45.  Alex Guardado (P)                19:51

46.  Svein Gonzalez (G)                20:13

47  Victor Garcia (H)                    21:23

48.  Felipe Ortiz (P)                      21:55

Burbank finished third and Burroughs in fourth for both the boys and girls races (Photo by Craig Sherwood)

GIRLS VARSITY TEAM RESULTS-

1)      Arcadia

2)      CV

3)      Burbank

4)      Burroughs

5)      Glendale

6)      Pasadena

7)      Hoover

GIRLS VARSITY INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

Place

Name

School

Time

1

Yamane, V.

ARC

17:59

2

Guidolin, L

ARC

18:01

3

Setian, L

GLN

19:05

4

Melnyk, M

CV

19:18

5

Kamae, M

ARC

19:20

6

Ruby, H

CV

19:28

7

Witzeman, H

CV

19:42

8

Movsesyan, A

BHS

19:48

9

Innocentia, G

JB

19:51

10

Faulkner, F

PHS

20:04

11

Park, L

BHS

20:09

12

King, C

CV

20:17

13

Mancia, G

ARC

20:20

14

Stevenson, T

BHS

20:48

15

Hoph, A

ARC

20:57

16

Sunkamaneevongse

ARC

20:58

17

Fernandez, C

BHS

21:04

18

Ignacio, D

BHS

21:09

19

Burch, A

CV

21:19

20

Naranjo, F

GLN

21:24

21

Solomon, S

BHS

21:25

22

Sheng, M

ARC

21:38

23

Sanchez, V

BHS

21:41

24

Fajardo, S

JB

21:44

25

Roberts, P

JB

21:45

26

Tanner, A

PHS

21:56

27

Minassian, L

HVR

22:00

28

Marroquin, Z

CV

22:02

29

Reyes, J

JB

22:05

30

Quiambao, E

CV

22:16

31

Iezza, B

PHS

22:19

32

Hansen, L

GLN

22:22

33

Cubero, C

GLN

22:29

34

Mirkhanian, M

HVR

22:32

35

Bernardo, S

HVR

22:34

36

Mataoui, R

JB

23:08

37

Chamberlain, G

JB

23:28

38

Habel, M

PHS

0:24:30

39

Habel, H

PHS

25:02.0

40

Saunders, L

HVR

25:25.0

41

Maravilla, M

GLN

25:29.0

42

Mejia, M

PHS

28:42:00

43

Habalrih, C

GLN

28:48:00

44

Paik, A

HVR

31:37.0

 

GIRLS GOLF:

Alhambra GC (League match #2)

Team Results-

Results Overall/League Total strokes Place
CV 200 second
La Canada 225 fourth
San Marino 210 third
Burroughs 238 fifth
Burbank 277 sixth
Arcadia 191 first

Individual Results-

Team: Burbank OUT IN TOTAL     Team: Burroughs OUT IN TOTAL
Irene Maemura     38     Joany Gao     39
Tess Apinchapong     41     Alex Chandler     50
Alexis Poche 69         Stephanie Adachi     45
Caitlin McGrath     67     Evyn Freedman     51
Susie Miller     67     Tiffany Mirabal     53
Kaitlin Brooks     64     Katy Kuoppala 69    
Team Total     277     Team Total     238