High School Sports Weekly Recap

By On October 1, 2012

Teddy Arlington scores a touchdown in Burbank’s 41-20 win vs. Arcadia (Photo by Ross A. Benson)

By Dick Dornan
BurbankNBeyond Sports Editor

Sports results for week of Sept. 22 – 28

 

Garrett Manoukian sparked Burroughs to the 24-7 win against Glendale (Photo by Ross A. Benson)

FOOTBALL:

Burbank 41 Arcadia 20

(Burbank now 3-2, 2-0)

Burroughs 24 Glendale 7

(Burroughs now 1-4, 1-1)

Bell-Jeff 50 Pasadena Poly 49

(Bell-Jeff now 2-3)

 

GIRLS VOLLEYBALL:

Burbank’s Rosa Cowart spikes the ball in the Bulldogs victory against Hoover (Photo by Ross A. Benson)

Burbank 3 Crescenta Valley 0 (27-25, 25-21, 25-19) Stephanie Eskander- 11 kills, Jamie Gonzalez- 9 kills, Katie Hooper- 8 kills and 18 digs, Julia Slater- 11 digs, Tyler Brooks- 24 assists, Sara Treadway- 13 assists

Burbank 3 Hoover 0 (25-20, 25-5, 25-10) Stephanie Eskander- 6 kills, Rachael Woods- 4 kills,
Stefanie Lin- 6 digs, Tyler Brooks- 9 assists, Sara Treadway- 9 assists, Denise Daniel- 5 aces

(Burbank now 7-0, 5-0)

Burroughs 3 Muir 0 (25-7, 25-6, 25-5)

Arcadia 3 Burroughs 0 (25-22, 27-25, 33-31)

(Burroughs now 4-3, 4-1)

Providence 3 St. Genevieve 2 (25-19, 16-25, 25-16, 14-25, 15-11)

Burroughs Caitlin Cottrell goes for the block during volleyball action (Photo by Ross A. Benson)

Fairmont Prep 3 Bell-Jeff 2 (25-21, 25-21, 18-25, 23-25, 17-15)

Bell-Jeff 3 St. Matthias 0 (25-21, 25-11, 25-20)

 

BOYS WATER POLO:

Burroughs 13 Culver City 2

Burroughs 14 Los Amigos 8

Yorba Linda 9 Burroughs 8

Burroughs 13 Ramona 12 (5 OT)

El Rancho 15 Burroughs 9

Burroughs 14 Alhambra 3

(Burroughs now 9-3)

Burbank water polo (Photo By Craig Sherwood)

Flintridge Prep 13 Burbank 12

South Pasadena 12 Burbank 7

(Burbank now 5-3)

 

GIRLS TENNIS:

Burbank 13 Hoover 5

Burbank 18 Glendale 0

(Burbank now 9-1, 6-1)

Arcadia 18 Burroughs 0

Pasadena 10 Burroughs 8

 

CROSS COUNTRY:

Burbank boys- (Kenny Staub Invitational):

Golden Valley High eked out a slim one-point victory over Crescenta Valley for the team title in Division I race action at Saturday’s Staub/Barnes Invitational at Crescenta Valley Park in La Crescenta.

Golden Valley’s boys program had a slightly easier time, knocking off Northern California power Del Campo for a 71-86 decision in the boys Division I affair that saw Burbank edge out highly ranked Crescenta Valley, 98-99, for third.

Burbank, which recently lost two key runners – one for the duration of the season and the other possibly for the whole way as well – took full advantage to finish a single point ahead of CV.

Arsen Mkrtchyan finished in 10th overall with a time of 16:16.00. Teammate Bernie  Corea took 13th in 16:22.00.

Burroughs- (Dos Pueblos Invitational):

Gracia Innocentia took fifth in the girls senior race with a time of 19:52 as the girls placed 3rd overall. Ricky Mendez ran a 16:33 to place fifth and Luis Celaya took sixth a second behind Mendez in 16:34 in the junior boys race as the Indians claimed second place overall.

 

GIRLS GOLF:

Burroughs & Burbank-

at La Canada Country Club  Par 34

JBHS vs. La Canada vs. BHS

1 Joany Gao401 May491.Irene44
2 Stephanie Adachi492 Madeline522.Tess48
3 Alex Chandler423 Keilee463.Alexis59
4 Evyn Freedman544 Meagan514.Susie64
5 Tiffany Mirabal495 Carley685.Caitlin69
6 Katy Kuoppala656 Jennifer426.Kaitlin56
JBHS Total234LC Total240BHS Total271

Low Medalist- Joany Gao, JBHS (40)

Burroughs-

at Brookside #2  Par 36

JBHS vs. Crescenta Valley

1Stephanie Adachi501 Esther56
2 Alex Chandler462 Gina50
3 Tiffany Mirabal583 Laura51
4 Jackie Gonzalez694 Micah48
5 Kylie Lewis675 Julie64
6 Katy Kuoppala716 Luba71
7. Athena Aguila677. Lindsay60
8. Olivia62
JBHS Total290CV Total265

Low Medalist- Alex Chandler, JBHS (46)

League Match #3 at Santa Anita GC-

Team: ArcadiaOUTINTOTALTeam: Cresenta ValleyOUTINTOTAL
Michelle Cheung38Jocelyn Chia34
Kayla Yn39Audrey Chung37
Mikaela Santos41Andrea Han42
Ashley Cheou38Deborah Chin51
Cynthia Guo41Alice Yoon42
Adrenne Lao41Gina Chung42
Team Total197 Team Total197
Team: BurbankOUTINTOTALTeam: BurroughsOUTINTOTAL
Irene Maemura40Joany Gao37
Tess Apinchapong46Alex Chandler45
Alexis Poche61Stephanie Adachi46
Caitlin McGrath62Evyn Freedman55
Susie Miller65Tiffany Mirabal54
Kaitlin Brooks60Samantha Mazo60
Team Total269Team Total237
Team: San MarinoOUTINTOTALTeam: La CanadaOUTINTOTAL
Caroline Van Hiel42Melissa Leo37
Elizabeth Van Hiel47Jennifer Kim47
Tess Denham49May Lo51
Valerie Wang47Keilee Bessho50
Gaby Arifin44Megan Lee53
Sara Wong56Madelyn Merchant48
Team Total229Team Total233
Results Overall/LeagueTotalPlacePointsTotLow Medalist(s)TeamScore
Crescenta Valley1st5.51116.5jocelyncv34
La Canada4th3811joanyjbhs37
San Marino3rd4812audreycv37
Arcadia1st5.5712.5melissalc37
Burroughs5th257
Burbank6th134