High School Sports Weekly Recap

0
713
Burbank High Girls Volleyball vs Arcadia (Photo by Ross A. Benson)
Teddy Arlington scores a touchdown in Burbank’s 41-20 win vs. Arcadia (Photo by Ross A. Benson)

By Dick Dornan
BurbankNBeyond Sports Editor

Burbank Chamber

Sports results for week of Sept. 22 – 28

 

Garrett Manoukian sparked Burroughs to the 24-7 win against Glendale (Photo by Ross A. Benson)

FOOTBALL:

Burbank 41 Arcadia 20  

(Burbank now 3-2, 2-0)

Burroughs 24 Glendale 7 

(Burroughs now 1-4, 1-1)

Bell-Jeff 50 Pasadena Poly 49 

(Bell-Jeff now 2-3)

 

GIRLS VOLLEYBALL:

Burbank’s Rosa Cowart spikes the ball in the Bulldogs victory against Hoover (Photo by Ross A. Benson)

Burbank 3 Crescenta Valley 0 (27-25, 25-21, 25-19) Stephanie Eskander- 11 kills, Jamie Gonzalez- 9 kills, Katie Hooper- 8 kills and 18 digs, Julia Slater- 11 digs, Tyler Brooks- 24 assists, Sara Treadway- 13 assists

Burbank 3 Hoover 0 (25-20, 25-5, 25-10) Stephanie Eskander- 6 kills, Rachael Woods- 4 kills,
Stefanie Lin- 6 digs, Tyler Brooks- 9 assists, Sara Treadway- 9 assists, Denise Daniel- 5 aces

(Burbank now 7-0, 5-0)

Burroughs 3 Muir 0 (25-7, 25-6, 25-5)

Arcadia 3 Burroughs 0 (25-22, 27-25, 33-31)

(Burroughs now 4-3, 4-1)

Providence 3 St. Genevieve 2 (25-19, 16-25, 25-16, 14-25, 15-11)

Burroughs Caitlin Cottrell goes for the block during volleyball action (Photo by Ross A. Benson)

Fairmont Prep 3 Bell-Jeff 2 (25-21, 25-21, 18-25, 23-25, 17-15)

Bell-Jeff 3 St. Matthias 0 (25-21, 25-11, 25-20)

 

BOYS WATER POLO:

Burroughs 13 Culver City 2

Burroughs 14 Los Amigos 8

Yorba Linda 9 Burroughs 8

Burroughs 13 Ramona 12 (5 OT)

El Rancho 15 Burroughs 9

Burroughs 14 Alhambra 3

(Burroughs now 9-3)

Burbank water polo (Photo By Craig Sherwood)

Flintridge Prep 13 Burbank 12

South Pasadena 12 Burbank 7

(Burbank now 5-3)

 

GIRLS TENNIS:

Burbank 13 Hoover 5

Burbank 18 Glendale 0

(Burbank now 9-1, 6-1)

Arcadia 18 Burroughs 0

Pasadena 10 Burroughs 8

 

CROSS COUNTRY:

Burbank boys- (Kenny Staub Invitational):

Golden Valley High eked out a slim one-point victory over Crescenta Valley for the team title in Division I race action at Saturday’s Staub/Barnes Invitational at Crescenta Valley Park in La Crescenta.

Golden Valley’s boys program had a slightly easier time, knocking off Northern California power Del Campo for a 71-86 decision in the boys Division I affair that saw Burbank edge out highly ranked Crescenta Valley, 98-99, for third.

Burbank, which recently lost two key runners – one for the duration of the season and the other possibly for the whole way as well – took full advantage to finish a single point ahead of CV.

Arsen Mkrtchyan finished in 10th overall with a time of 16:16.00. Teammate Bernie  Corea took 13th in 16:22.00.

Burroughs- (Dos Pueblos Invitational):

Gracia Innocentia took fifth in the girls senior race with a time of 19:52 as the girls placed 3rd overall. Ricky Mendez ran a 16:33 to place fifth and Luis Celaya took sixth a second behind Mendez in 16:34 in the junior boys race as the Indians claimed second place overall.

 

GIRLS GOLF:

Burroughs & Burbank-

at La Canada Country Club  Par 34

JBHS vs. La Canada vs. BHS

1 Joany Gao401 May491.Irene44
2 Stephanie Adachi492 Madeline522.Tess48
3 Alex Chandler423 Keilee463.Alexis59
4 Evyn Freedman544 Meagan514.Susie64
5 Tiffany Mirabal495 Carley685.Caitlin69
6 Katy Kuoppala656 Jennifer426.Kaitlin56
      
      
JBHS Total234LC Total240BHS Total271

Low Medalist- Joany Gao, JBHS (40)

Burroughs-        

at Brookside #2  Par 36

JBHS vs. Crescenta Valley

1Stephanie Adachi501 Esther56
2 Alex Chandler462 Gina50
3 Tiffany Mirabal583 Laura51
4 Jackie Gonzalez694 Micah48
5 Kylie Lewis675 Julie64
6 Katy Kuoppala716 Luba71
7. Athena Aguila677. Lindsay60
  8. Olivia62
JBHS Total290CV Total265

Low Medalist- Alex Chandler, JBHS (46)

League Match #3 at Santa Anita GC-

          
Team: ArcadiaOUTINTOTAL  Team: Cresenta ValleyOUTINTOTAL
Michelle Cheung  38  Jocelyn Chia  34
Kayla Yn  39  Audrey Chung  37
Mikaela Santos  41  Andrea Han  42
Ashley Cheou  38  Deborah Chin51  
Cynthia Guo  41  Alice Yoon  42
Adrenne Lao41    Gina Chung   42
Team Total  197   Team Total  197
          
Team: BurbankOUTINTOTAL  Team: BurroughsOUTINTOTAL
Irene Maemura  40  Joany Gao  37
Tess Apinchapong  46  Alex Chandler  45
Alexis Poche  61  Stephanie Adachi  46
Caitlin McGrath  62  Evyn Freedman  55
Susie Miller65    Tiffany Mirabal  54
Kaitlin Brooks  60  Samantha Mazo60  
Team Total  269  Team Total  237
          
Team: San MarinoOUTINTOTAL  Team: La CanadaOUTINTOTAL
Caroline Van Hiel  42  Melissa Leo  37
Elizabeth Van Hiel  47  Jennifer Kim  47
Tess Denham  49  May Lo  51
Valerie Wang  47  Keilee Bessho  50
Gaby Arifin  44  Megan Lee53  
Sara Wong56    Madelyn Merchant  48
Team Total  229  Team Total  233
          
Results Overall/LeagueTotalPlacePoints TotLow Medalist(s)TeamScore 
Crescenta Valley 1st5.51116.5jocelyncv34 
La Canada 4th3811joanyjbhs37 
San Marino 3rd4812audreycv37 
Arcadia 1st5.5712.5melissalc37 
Burroughs 5th257    
Burbank 6th134    

 

 

 

 

 

 

UMe Schools