High School Sports Weekly Recap

0
509
Burbank High's Top ranked Doubles team. (Photo by Ross A. Benson)
Burbank defeated Burroughs 3-1 to remain undefeated in league (Photo by Ross A. Benson)

 

Burbank Chamber

By Dick Dornan
BurbankNBeyond Sports Editor

James Williams (#21) of Burbank had another big night as the Bulldogs won big (Photo By Craig Sherwood)

Weekly sports recap for Sept. 29 – Oct. 6

FOOTBALL:

Burbank 34 Pasadena 8

(Burbank now 4-2, 3-0)

Burroughs 20 Crescenta Valley 14

(Burroughs now 2-4, 2-1)

Malibu 58 Bell-Jeff 40

(Bell-Jeff now 2-4)

 

GIRLS VOLLEYBALL:

Burbank 3 Burroughs 1 (17-25, 25-14, 25-23, 25-17) BHS: Stephanie Eskander- 12 kills and 5 blocks, Tyler Brooks- 16 digs, 15 assists and 3 aces, Stefanie Lin- 16 digs, Sara Treadway- 10 assists and 3 aces, Sharon Youn- 8 kills, 3 blocks  JBHS:  Laura Howard and Caitlin Cottrell- 12 kills each

Burbank defeated Burroughs 3-1 to remain undefeated in league (Photo by Ross A. Benson)

Burbank 3 Glendale 0 (25-22, 25-19, 25-23)  Jamie Gonzalez- 8 kills, Stephanie Eskander- 5 kills, Katie Hooper- 5 kills, Julia Slater- 14 digs, Stefanie Lin- 12 digs, Katie Hooper- 10 digs, Tyler Brooks- 17 assists, Stephanie Eskander- 4 blocks

Burroughs 3 Pasadena 1 (25-20, 25-16, 19-25, 25-20)

Burbank now 7-0 in league

Burroughs now 5-2 in league

Pacifica Christian 3 Providence 0 (25-21, 25-12, 25-9)

Providence 3 Buckley 2 (19-25, 25-18, 24-26, 25-17, 15-13)

Bell-Jeff 3 St. Genevieve 1 (22-25, 25-20, 25-14, 25-19)

 

BOYS WATER POLO:

Crescenta Valley 19 Burroughs 4

Burbank’s No. 2 singles player, Meredy Gharabegi (Photo by Ross A. Benson)

(Burroughs now 9-4, 0-1)

Pasadena 14 Burbank 13

Burbank 9 Crescenta Valley 7 (OT)

(Burbank now 6-4, 1-1)

 

GIRLS TENNIS:

Burbank 16 Burroughs 2

(Burbank now 10-1, 7-1)

Hoover 10 Burroughs 8

 

CROSS COUNTRY:

Burroughs’ No. 1 singles player, Alicia Singhanate (Photo by Ross A. Benson)

BURROUGHS:

Santa Clarita Valley Invitational (Castaic Lake)

 

Varsity Boys (119) – 2nd Place

Ricky Mendez (8)                      16:16

Luis Celaya (9)                            16:17

Elias Hoxsie (15)                        16:23

Garrett Boulais (17)                  16:28

Shane Thompson (26)              16:39

Andrew Barrando (34)            16:49

Varsity Girls (100) – 4th Place

Valerie Monroy (20)                  20:41

Sammantha Fajardo (21)          20:42

Johanna Reyes (22)                    20:43

Miranda Acosta (29)                  21:02

Desiree Ruiz (41)                         21:24

GIRLS GOLF:

League Match #4 at Hansen Dam GC (Burroughs- 5th, Burbank- 6th)

Team: ArcadiaOUTINTOTALTeam: Cresenta ValleyOUTINTOTAL
Michelle Cheung44Jocelyn Chia35
Kayla Yn40Audrey Chung39
Ashley Cheou42Andrea Han43
Cynthia Guo51Deborah Chin53
Mikaela Santos44Alice Yoon43
Joyce Chu45Gina Chung45
Team Total215 Team Total205
Team: BurbankOUTINTOTALTeam: BurroughsOUTINTOTAL
Irene Maemura34Joany Gao42
Tess Apinchapong45Stephani Adachi41
Alexis Poche62Alex Chandler50
Caitlin McGrath67Evyn Freedman52
Susie Miller73Tiffany Mirabal60
Kaitlin Brooks60Samantha Mazo63
Team Total268Team Total245
Team: San MarinoOUTINTOTALTeam: La CanadaOUTINTOTAL
Caroline Van Hiel42Melissa Leo37
Gaby Arifin48Jennifer Kim43
Elizabeth Van Hiel46May Lo54
Valerie Wang51Keilee Bessho45
Tess Denham49Megan Lee52
Sara Wong57Madelyn Merchant57
Team Total236Team Total231
Results Overall/LeagueTotalPlacePointsTotLow Medalist(s)TeamScore
Crescenta Valley205161622Irene MaemuraBHS34
Arcadia215251318Joycelyn ChiaCVHS35
San Marino236431215Melissa LeoLC37
La Canada231341115
Burroughs2455279
Burbank2686145

 

 

 

 

 

 

UMe Schools