High School Sports Weekly Recap

By On October 23, 2012

By Dick Dornan
BurbankNBeyond Sports Editor

Weekly sports recap from Oct. 15 – Oct. 20

 

Andrew Williams, #10, led the Indians to their third victory in league (Photo by Craig Sherwood)

FOOTBALL:

Muir 24 Burbank 17

(Burbank now 5-3, 4-1 in league)

Burroughs 42 Hoover 13

(Burroughs now 3-5, 3-2 in league)

Bell-Jeff 37 St. Anthony 33

(Bell-Jeff now 3-5, 1-1 in league)

 

GIRLS VOLLEYBALL:

Burbank 3 Pasadena 1 (25-13, 25-20, 21-25, 25-19)

Burbank 3 CV 1 (25-14, 23-25, 25-18, 25-9) Stephanie Eskander- 8 kills, Jamie Gonzalez- 8 kills, Denise Daniel- 9 kills, Katie Hooper- 15 digs, Whitney Mackey- 15 digs, Julia Slater- 14 digs, Sharon Youn- 4 aces, Tyler Brooks- 21 assists, Sara Treadway- 11 assists

(Burbank now 12-1, 10-1 in league)

Burroughs 3 CV 0 (25-21, 25-18, 25-17)

Burroughs 3 Muir 0 (25-9, 25-15, 25-7)

(Burroughs now 9-4, 9-2 in league)

Bell-Jeff 3 St. Matthias 0 (25-19, 25-19, 25-10)

Bell-Jeff 3 St. Genevieve 1 (24-26, 25-17, 25-19, 25-11)

(Bell-Jeff now 6-0 in league)

Archer School 3 Providence 2 (10-25, 25-11, 25-18, 24-26, 15-8)

Providence 3 Oakwood 0 (25-13, 25-19, 25-11)

(Providence now 5-2 in league)

 

BOYS WATER POLO:

Burbank faces Burroughs in a huge match this Wednesday at JBHS (Photo By Craig Sherwood)

Burbank 20 Arcadia 8

Camarillo 10 Burbank 9

Burbank 18 Rio Mesa 9

Burbank 11 El Rancho 6

Burbank 11 Oxnard 10

(Burbank now 11-6, 3-2)

Burroughs 10 Hoover 6

Glendale 11 Burroughs 5

(Burroughs now 11-5, 2-2)

 

GIRLS TENNIS:

Burbank 18 Pasadena 0

Burbank 12 Crescenta Valley 6

Burbank 14 Hoover 4

(Burbank now 13-2, 10-2)

Crescenta Valley 15 Burroughs 3

Arcadia 18 Burroughs 0

 

GIRLS GOLF:

Burbank’s Irene Maemura finished in second in the Pacific League individual championships with a total of 261 behind Crescenta Valley’s Jocelyn Chia who shot a 255. Burroughs’ Joany Gao shot a 287 to place seventh. Both Maemura and Gao qualified for the CIF Individuals.

 

CROSS COUNTRY:

Pacific League Meet #2:

Boys race- Burbank 3rd, Burroughs 4th

Girls race- Burbank 3rd, Burroughs 5th

Boys 3 Mile Run CC Varsity
      Comp#  Name                            School                           Time Points
=========================================================================================
    1   118  Pratt, Mitchell             12  Arcadia                      14:42.06       
    2    72  De La Rosa, Esteven         11  Arcadia                      14:56.59       
    3   269  Collison, Gabe              11  Crescenta Valley             14:58.94       
    4   114  Ngo, Bryan                  11  Arcadia                      15:17.94       
    5   300  Manalo, Matt                11  Crescenta Valley             15:19.44       
    6   201  Mkrtchyan, Arsen            11  Burbank                      15:25.59       
    7   180  Corea, Bernie               12  Burbank                      15:31.47       
    8   112  Moussa, Mahmoud             11  Arcadia                      15:32.50       
    9    85  Hlaing, Thurain             12  Arcadia                      15:35.41       
   10   178  Choe, Elliot                11  Burbank                      15:35.75       
   11   401  Zadoorian, Jeremy           12  Hoover -ss                   15:37.94       
   12   281  Esparza, Aaron              12  Crescenta Valley             15:41.15       
   13   482  Mendez, Ricky               11  John Burroughs               15:42.34      1
   14   476  Hoxsie, Elias               10  John Burroughs               15:44.15      2
   15   400  Trejo, Kenneth              12  Hoover -ss                   15:46.25       
   16   191  Huezo, Chris                12  Burbank                      15:54.38       
   17   136  Wenslow, Jarrick            11  Arcadia                      15:56.09       
   18   459  Celeya, Luis                11  John Burroughs               15:56.52      3
   19   316  Rowton, Adam                10  Crescenta Valley             15:57.56       
   20   202  Moskowitz, Ethan            11  Burbank                      15:59.52       
   21   453  Boulais, Garrett            10  John Burroughs               16:01.44      4
   22   130  Tran, Thomas                11  Arcadia                      16:11.88       
   23   261  Beatty, Nick                11  Crescenta Valley             16:12.24       
   24   181  Ellman, Gabriel             11  Burbank                      16:17.06       
   25   214  Vizcaino, Enrique           10  Burbank                      16:25.31       
   26   299  Magid, Casey                11  Crescenta Valley             16:32.47       
   27   288  Hart, Andrew                11  Crescenta Valley             16:40.09       
   28   503  Vargas, Evereth             11  John Burroughs               16:40.50      5
   29   449  Barrondo, Andrew             9  John Burroughs               16:40.78      6
   30   526  Dondalski, Michael          11  Pasadena                     16:53.75      7
   31   387  Climasevschii, Vladimir     10  Hoover -ss                   16:56.00       
   32   543  Snoddy, Michael             11  Pasadena                     16:56.56      8
   33   352  Castro, Frankie             12  Glendale                     17:06.28       
   34   353  Day, Bradley                12  Glendale                     17:12.44       
   35   375  Shieh, Brian                11  Glendale                     17:14.03       
   36   386  Alvarado, Andrew            11  Hoover -ss                   17:28.15       
   37   475  Howe, Jack                  10  John Burroughs               17:29.75      9
   38   378  Williams, Michael           11  Glendale                     17:33.31       
   39   376  Spires, Liam                10  Glendale                     18:01.34       
   40   512  Claros, Francisco           11  Muir                         18:07.69       
   41   377  Vazquez, Paulo               9  Glendale                     18:10.84       
   42   395  Ramas, Daniel               11  Hoover -ss                   18:22.53       
   43   525  DeRobles, Andrew            12  Pasadena                     18:27.47     10
   44   513  Fortin, German              11  Muir                         18:40.75       
   45   351  Barajas, Joshua              9  Glendale                     18:45.66       
   46   511  Aceves, Robert              10  Muir                         18:48.09       
   47   534  Mejia, Jonas                12  Pasadena                     18:53.00     11
   48   529  Guardado, Alex               9  Pasadena                     19:10.12     12
   49   388  Cruz, Alan                  10  Hoover -ss                   19:21.18       
   50   538  Nishikawa, Aaron             9  Pasadena                     19:24.66     13
   51   539  Ortiz, Felipe               12  Pasadena                     20:34.62     14
   52   392  Ha, Sangwook                11  Hoover -ss                   20:50.97

 

Girls 3 Mile Run CC Varsity
      Comp#  Name                            School                           Time Points
=========================================================================================
    1    53  Yamane, Veronica            11  Arcadia                      17:22.53       
    2    15  Guidolin, Laura             10  Arcadia                      17:41.41       
    3   348  Setian, Leana               10  Glendale                     18:13.03       
    4   241  Melnyk, Megan               10  Crescenta Valley             18:19.94       
    5   421  Innocentia, Gracia          12  John Burroughs               18:22.28      1
    6   227  Johnson, Erika              11  Crescenta Valley             18:23.56       
    7   256  Witzeman, Haley             10  Crescenta Valley             18:29.34       
    8   252  Ruby, Hannah                12  Crescenta Valley             18:33.78       
    9    54  Yang, Alice                 12  Arcadia                      18:44.84       
   10   162  Movsesyan, Arlette          11  Burbank                      18:56.69       
   11    34  Mancia, Glindyll            12  Arcadia                      18:59.47       
   12   232  King, Cali                  12  Crescenta Valley             19:06.09       
   13    17  Hopf, Alyssa                 9  Arcadia                      19:17.06       
   14   163  Park, Lynn                  10  Burbank                      19:31.00       
   15    48  Sunkamaneevongse, Tansica   12  Arcadia                      19:37.00       
   16   168  Stevenson, Taryn            11  Burbank                      19:46.78       
   17   413  Fajardo, Samantha           12  John Burroughs               19:47.78      2
   18   157  Ignacio, Daisy              11  Burbank                      19:48.34       
   19   435  Reyes Ortega, Johanna       12  John Burroughs               19:55.84      3
   20   516  Faulkner, Fiona              9  Pasadena                     20:00.59      4
   21    49  Swanson, Kendall            11  Arcadia                      20:04.88       
   22   152  Fernandez, Candela           9  Burbank                      20:12.00       
   23   430  Monroy, Valerie             10  John Burroughs               20:12.78      5
   24   383  Minassian, Lucik            11  Hoover -ss                   20:16.94       
   25   437  Roberts, Paige              11  John Burroughs               20:25.97      6
   26   221  Burch, Amanda               10  Crescenta Valley             20:38.81       
   27   167  Solomon, Stephanie          11  Burbank                      20:45.66       
   28   346  Naranjo, Fabiola            12  Glendale                     20:45.87       
   29   519  Iezza, Bolivia              12  Pasadena                     20:52.50      7
   30   166  Sanchez, Victoria           12  Burbank                      20:56.41       
   31   344  Hansen, Lauren              12  Glendale                     21:02.47       
   32   405  Chamberlain, Gigi           12  John Burroughs               21:20.18      8
   33   446  Yanez, Dayanna              11  John Burroughs               21:22.97      9
   34   234  Lapides, Sarah              11  Crescenta Valley             21:28.53       
   35   349  Stanton, Kaitlyn            10  Glendale                     21:50.62       
   36   380  Bernardo, Samantha           9  Hoover -ss                   21:51.28       
   37   384  Mirkhanian, Megan           10  Hoover -ss                   21:59.06       
   38   524  Tanner, Amadea               9  Pasadena                     22:58.69     10
   39   339  Cubero, Carolina            10  Glendale                     23:09.91       
   40   518  Habel, Megan                12  Pasadena                     23:18.97     11
   41   517  Habel, Hannah               12  Pasadena                     23:29.94     12
   42   342  Habalrith, Celene           10  Glendale                     23:56.84       
   43   385  Saunders, Leah               9  Hoover -ss                   24:10.72       
   44   347  Santiago, Bianca             9  Glendale                     24:29.47       
   45   397  Sallakian, Renee             9  Hoover -ss                   25:15.00       
   46   510  Romero, Diane               12  Muir                         25:33.53