High School Sports Weekly Recap

By On October 30, 2012

By Dick Dornan
BurbankNBeyond Sports Editor

Weekly sports recap from Oct. 22 – Oct. 27

 

 

Teddy Arlington ran for 141 yards in the rout (Photo by Craig Sherwood)

FOOTBALL:

Burbank 56 Glendale 10

(Burbank now 6-3, 5-1 in league)

Burroughs 31 Pasadena 21 

(Burroughs now 4-5, 4-2 in league)

Bell-Jeff 55 St. Genevieve 28

(Bell-Jeff now 4-5, 2-1 in league)

 

GIRLS VOLLEYBALL:

Burbank 3 Hoover 0 (25-9, 25-13, 25-17) Katie Hooper: 5 kills, 7 digs; Rachael Woods: 5 kills; Tyler Brooks: 9 digs, 18 assists, 4 aces

Burbank 3 Glendale 0 (25-20, 25-18, 25-20)

(Burbank now 14-1, 12-1 in league)

Arcadia 3 Burroughs 2 (25-14, 19-25, 25-23, 24-26, 20-18)

Burroughs 3 Pasadena 1 (25-16, 16-25, 25-14, 25-18)

(Burroughs now 10-5, 10-3 in league)

Bell-Jeff 3 St. Mary’s Academy 0 (25-20, 25-14, 25-17)

(Bell-Jeff now 7-0 in league)

Buckley 3 Providence 1 (25-19, 20-25, 27-25, 25-14)

Holy Martyrs Armenian 3 Providence 0 (25-13, 25-19, 25-11)

(Providence now 5-4 in league)

 

 

Burroughs Casey Ueno, #10, scored five goals for the Indians against Burbank (Photo by Ross A. Benson)

BOYS WATER POLO:

Burbank 13 Burroughs 12 (BHS: Dante Nazarian- 4 goals, Daniel Gonzalez- 3 goals / JBHS:  Casey Ueno-5 goals)

Burroughs 11 Pasadena 10 (Casey Ueno- 5 goals and 5 steals, Daniel Mairena- 4 goals, Kevin Ueno- 4 steals, Oscar Hernandez- 3 steals)

(Burbank now 12-6, 4-2)

(Burroughs now 12-6, 3-3)

 

GIRLS TENNIS:

Burbank’s Ashley Basco and Meredy Gharabegi made their second straight appearance in the championship match of the Pacific League doubles finals.

Seminfinals- They won 6-3, 4-6, 10-6 against Arcadia #2 team

Finals- They lost  6-3, 7-6 (1) to Arcadia’s #1 team

 

GIRLS GOLF:

Burbank’s Irene Maemura (73) and Burrough’s Joany Goa (76) participated in the CIF Southern Section Northern Individual Regional at par-72 River Ridge Golf Course in Oxnard. They made the cut to advance to the Women’s Southern California Golf Assn. Regional Qualifier at Western Hills Golf & Country Club in Chino Hills.

 

CROSS COUNTRY:

Burbank- Mt. Sac Invitational

Arsen Mkrtchyan led the boys once again setting the pace (15:32, 3rd place), followed by Bernie Corea (15:41, 8th place) and Elliot Choe (15:48, 12th place).

The Ladies received some nice marks up front by Arlette Movsesyan and Lynn Park who both ran sub 20:00.
 
 
Burroughs- Mt. Sac Invitational
 

Varsity Boys (110) – 8th

Luis Celaya (5)                        15:58

Ricky Mendez (19)                 16:30

Everth Vargas (45)                  17:06

Francis Hilao (60)                   17:30

Nick Garduno (75)                  17:50

Robert Martinez (81)              17:59

Jarrett Duran (87)                    18:16

 

Varsity Girls (114)

Gracia Innocentia (2)              19:01

Johanna Reyes (30)                 20:47

Sammantha Fajardo (31)         20:49

 

JV Boys (170)

Carlos Ortega (40)                  17:56

Thomas Switzer (63)               18:34

Augusto Corea (105)              19:40

Matt Manarchy (143)              21:05

 

Sophomore Boys (134) – 2nd

Elias Hoxsie (3)                       16:28

Garrett Boulais (4)                  16:34

Jack Howe (24)                       17:49

David Carrillo (31)                  18:09

Greg Kern (41)                        18:22

George Tello (55)                    18:49

Dion Mokhtari (60)                 18:59

Quang Nguyen (82)                19:36

Corwin Scherer (89)                19:47

Nathan Bradley (91)               19:51

Jared Perez (105)                    10:26

 

Sophomore Girls (125)

Valerie Monroy (11)               21:08

Desiree Ruiz (30)                    22:24

 

Freshman Boys (161) – 7th

Adam Villalpando (35)           18:41

Diego Sanchez (36)                 18:44

Justin Villagran (39)                18:48

Christian Fuentes (40)             18:50

Daniel Beimford (54)              19:17

Seth Battilana (55)                  19:18

Walter Villalta (56)                 19:20

David Olympia (58)                19:23

Manne Green (63)                   19:34

Michael Huynh (104)              20:49

Jack Bogart (106)                    20:52