High School Sports Weekly Recap

By On November 7, 2012

Joseph Pendleton, #1, pounded away on the Indians defense (Photo by Craig Sherwood)

By Dick Dornan
BurbankNBeyond Sports Editor

Weekly sports recap from Oct. 29 – Nov. 3

Burbank’s defense was in hot pursuit of Burroughs QB Andrew Williams (Photo by Craig Sherwood)

 

FOOTBALL:

64th BIG GAME-

Burbank 37 Burroughs 14

(Burbank now 7-3, 6-1 in league; 2nd place)

(Burroughs now 4-6, 4-3 in league; 4th place)

St. Monica 34 Bell-Jeff 14

(Bell-Jeff now 4-6, 2-2 in league; 3rd place)

 

GIRLS VOLLEYBALL:

Burbank 3 Burroughs 0 (25-21, 25-19, 25-20)

(Burbank now 15-1, 13-1 in league; LEAGUE CHAMPS)

Burbank Bulldogs; 2012 Pacific League Champions (Photo by Ross A. Benson)

(Burroughs now 10-6, 10-4 in league; 3rd place)

Bell-Jeff 3 St. Anthony 1 (25-16, 12-25, 25-21, 25-22)

(Bell-Jeff now 8-0 in league; LEAGUE CHAMPS)

Providence 3 Glendale Adventist 0 (25-11, 25-15, 25-12)

(Providence now 6-4 in league; 4th in league)

 

BOYS WATER POLO:

Burbank 10 Crescenta Valley 9

Glendale 17 Burbank 8

(Burbank now 13-7, 5-3)

Glendale 19 Burroughs 9

Crescenta Valley 14 Burroughs 10

(Burroughs now 12-8, 3-5)

 

GIRLS TENNIS:

CIF Div II Playoffs; first round

Beverly Hills 11 Burbank 7

(Burbank finishes 13-3; 2nd in league)

 

GIRLS GOLF:

Burbank High’s Irene Maemura shot a  four-over 76 at last week’s CIF Southern Section Girls’ Golf Individual Final at the Western Hills Country Club. She now qualifies for the CIF-Women’s Southern California Golf Assn. Regional State Qualifier at Rancho California Golf Club in Murrieta. 

Maemura, a sophomore, is the first golfer from the city of Burbank to reach the state qualifying tournament since Burroughs phenom Emily Tubert in 2009 and the first from BHS since Grace Woo in 2004.

Burroughs’ Joany Gao shot an 83 and did not make the cut which was at 80.

 

CROSS COUNTRY:

At Crescenta Valley Park (3rd league meet)

Boys Final Results: 1) Arcadia   2) Crescenta Valley   3) Burbank   4) Burroughs  5) Hoover   6) Pasadena  7) Glendale

1 Pratt, Mitchell 12 Arcadia 15:20.12 1

2 De La Rosa, Esteven 11 Arcadia 15:20.31 2

3 Collison, Gabe 11 Crescenta Valley 15:35.28 3

4 Rocha, Phillip 9 Arcadia 15:49.34 4

5 Beatty, Nick 11 Crescenta Valley 15:57.37 5

6 Zadoorian, Jeremy 12 Hoover -ss 15:59.46 6

7 Moussa, Mahmoud 11 Arcadia 16:01.90 7

8 Wenslow, Jarrick 11 Arcadia 16:04.21 8

9 Esparza, Aaron 12 Crescenta Valley 16:04.90 9

10 Tran, Thomas 11 Arcadia 16:11.09 10

11 Choe, Elliot 11 Burbank 16:11.72 11

12 Trejo, Kenneth 12 Hoover -ss 16:18.18 12

13 Ngo, Bryan 11 Arcadia 16:19.43 13

14 Corea, Bernie 12 Burbank 16:19.84 14

15 Manalo, Matt 11 Crescenta Valley 16:21.65 15

16 Mendez, Ricky 11 John Burroughs 16:26.43 16

17 Boulais, Garrett 10 John Burroughs 16:33.96 17

18 Hoxsie, Elias 10 John Burroughs 16:40.40 18

19 Extra, 1 Burbank 16:42.15 19

20 Celeya, Luis 11 John Burroughs 16:42.72 20

21 Huezo, Chris 12 Burbank 16:44.88 21

22 Rowton, Adam 10 Crescenta Valley 16:46.87 22

23 Hart, Andrew 11 Crescenta Valley 16:53.12 23

24 Moskowitz, Ethan 11 Burbank 16:56.93 24

25 Barrondo, Andrew 9 John Burroughs 17:12.55 25

26 Magid, Casey 11 Crescenta Valley 17:18.43 26

27 Vasquez, Andres 11 Burbank 17:21.37 27

28 Dondalski, Michael 11 Pasadena 17:33.84 28

29 Alvarado, Andrew 11 Hoover -ss 17:36.56 29

30 Vargas, Evereth 11 John Burroughs 17:37.65 30

31 Snoddy, Michael 11 Pasadena 17:40.81 31

32 Day, Bradley 12 Glendale 17:41.15 32

33 Climasevschii, Vladimir 10 Hoover -ss 17:51.24 33

34 Howe, Jack 10 John Burroughs 17:51.93 34

35 Guardado, Alex 9 Pasadena 18:01.31 35

36 DeRobles, Andrew 12 Pasadena 18:08.96 36

37 Itagaki, Derek 12 Burbank 18:12.00 37

38 Pacba, Tristan 12 Glendale 19:03.99 38

39 Ramas, Daniel 11 Hoover -ss 19:20.81 39

40 Claros, Francisco 11 Muir 19:28.92

41 Fortin, German 11 Muir 19:31.49

42 Nishikawa, Aaron 9 Pasadena 19:34.87 40

43 Cruz, Alan 10 Hoover -ss 19:49.34 41

44 Gonzalez, Svein 11 Glendale 20:49.59 42

45 Ha, Sangwook 11 Hoover -ss 20:52.99 43

46 Ortiz, Felipe 12 Pasadena 20:53.31 44

47 Ruiz, Jose 10 Glendale 21:21.31 45

48 Hernandez, Boaz 9 Glendale 23:01.78 46

 

Girls Final Results: 1) Arcadia  2)  Crescenta Valley  3) Burroughs  4)  Burbank

 

BURROUGHS:

Varsity Boys (48) – 4th Place

Ricky Mendez (16)                 16:26

Garrett Boulais (17)                16:33

Elias Hoxsie (18)                     16:40

Luis Celaya (20)                      16:42

Andrew Barrando (25)           17:12

Everth Vargas (30)                  17:37

Jack Howe (34)                       17:51

 

BURROUGHS:

Varsity Girls (45) – 3rd Place

Gracia Innocentia (7)              19:21

Miranda Acosta (16)               20:35

Johanna Reyes (17)                 20:37

Sammantha Fajardo (20)         20:49

Paige Roberts (22)                  20:56

Valerie Monroy (24)               21:09

Dayanna Yanez (36)               22:33