JB’s Cross-Country Teams Are Contenders

By On October 18, 2015

By Rick Assad
Sports Editor

 

The Burroughs High cross-country teams are doing exceedingly well and in contention for the top spot in the Pacific League standings after Thursday’s meet at Crescenta Valley Park.

The boys’ varsity is tied for first place with Arcadia and Crescenta Valley, while the girls’ varsity is in second place.

The boys’ junior varsity is tied for first with Arcadia, while the girls’ junior varsity is tied for second place with Crescenta Valley.

The boys’ freshman/sophomore team is second, and the girls’ freshman/sophomore squad is second.

Alexander Hirsch was second in the varsity division in a clocking of 15 minutes and 39 seconds, while Emily Virtue placed first (18:28) in the varsity race. The boys’ varsity team was first at the meet and the girls’ varsity squad took second.

Justin Villagran placed fifth (15:55), Andrew Barrondo was sixth (15:58), Timothy Wells took seventh (15:59), Jagdeep Chahal garnered ninth (16:03), Jacob Calderon was 14th (16:19) and Chris Hoxsie finished 18th (16:30).

Heidi Eligio took eighth (19:33) in the varsity race, while Lakely Nealis was ninth (20:14). Eileen Eckles finished 10th (20:18), Besty Ramirez placed 11th (20:25), Sapphire Sandoval nabbed 16th (21:17) and Jailene Diaz was 17th (21:23).

In the junior varsity race, Manne Green placed first (16:40) as the boys’ team took first place, while Adam Villalpando was third (16:48).

Patrick Wells was fourth (17:06), Christian Fuentes grabbed ninth (17:23), Javier Hurtado took 10th (17:25), Trent Harrison garnered 15th (18:06), David Olympia was 16th (18:08), Eduardo Cabrera finished 21st (18:23) and Alex Linares was 41st (20:32).

In the junior varsity race, Ariel Ramirez was fifth (22:22), Andrea Duran placed seventh (24:42), Lisandra Contreras nabbed 13th (25:50), Madaisha Berumen finished 18th (27:20), Destiny Velasquez was 21st (29:54), while the girls’ team was third.

Andrew Hoxsie took second (16:50) in the freshman/sophomore division, while Ethan Brown was ninth (17:30).

Sameh Gharieb nabbed 15th (17:42), Charapreet Singh took 17th (17:51), Jeron Straker grabbed 20th (18:22), Connor Van Dyke was 21st (18:28), Jerry Hoxsie placed 22nd (18:38), Peter Lainson was 43rd (20:03), Johnny Padunyothee took 49th (20:20), Cameron Gomez was 83rd (22:29), while the boys’ team was third.

In the  freshman/sophomore division, Phoenix Reivers was third (21:47), Teresa Perez grabbed fourth (21:58), Sophie Birnbaum was fifth (22:10) and Ana Villalpando took seventh (22:23).

Catrina Villalpando was 10th (22:49), Kimberly Ochoa finished 13th (23:07), Julianna Navarro nabbed 16th (23:51), Kenna Guzman was 18th (24:04), Iliana Mendias took 20th (24:19), Maya Santos placed 34th (25:46), Angelica Thompson was 51st (30:47), while the girls’ team was second.