John Muir Holds Off Luther and Jordan to Win All-City Track Meet

By On March 18, 2015

John Muir crossed the finish line once again as the City champions (Photo by Ross A. Benson)

John Muir crossed the finish line once again as the City champions (Photo by Ross A. Benson)

John Muir Middle School proved dominant once again in the Tri-Middle School All-City Track and Field championships held last Saturday at Memorial Stadium. The Mustangs reigned supreme over Luther Burbank Middle School and David Starr Jordan Middle School.

Muir claimed four of the six divisions (every level except 8th grade girls and 6th grade girls). The Mustangs swept both the 7th grade boys and girls divisions while splitting 8th grade with Luther (girls champs) and 6th grade with Jordan (girls champs). Overall, Muir won the boys title with 270 points and the girls title with 236.5 points. Luther took second and Jordan placed third.

After combining all the points from the boys and girls events for 6th, 7th and 8th grades, John Muir tallied 506.5 points, Luther Burbank finished with 399.5 and David Starr Jordan had 328.

It was the Mustangs’ 13th city championship over the last 14 years including nine consecutive titles.

List of MVPs for each grade level are listed below.

Results for 8th grade, 7th grade, 6th grade and cumulative points below-

ALL-CITY TRACK AND FIELD RESULTS 2015
DAVID STARR JORDAN, LUTHER BURBANK, JOHN MUIR
8TH BOYS8TH GIRLS
1st-MUIR921st-LUTHER103
2nd-JORDAN642nd-JORDAN54
3rd-LUTHER503rd-MUIR47
7TH BOYS7TH GIRLS
1st-MUIR821st-MUIR113
1st-LUTHER822nd-LUTHER77
3rd-JORDAN383rd-JORDAN17
6TH BOYS6TH GIRLS
1st-MUIR961st-JORDAN97
2nd-JORDAN582nd-MUIR76.5
3rd-LUTHER543rd-LUTHER33.5
OVERALL BOYSOVERALL GIRLS
1st-MUIR270.01st-MUIR236.5
2nd-LUTHER186.02nd-LUTHER213.5
3rd-JORDAN160.03rd-JORDAN168.0
OVERALL MEET CHAMPION
1st-MUIR506.5
2nd-LUTHER399.5
3rd-JORDAN328.0
ALL-CITY TRACK AND FIELD 2015
MVP’S BY GRADE LEVEL
6th Grade Boys6th Grade Girls
Jack Sapyta – JordanJayla Flowers – Jordan
1st –100 Meters1st –4X100 Relay / Record
1st –200 Meters1st-100 Meters / Record
2nd-70 M Hurdles
2nd-4 X 100 RelayEmily Rohan – Jordan
1st-4X100 Relay / Record
Jimmy Nealis – Luther1st-Long Jump
1st-800 Meters New Record1st-High Jump
1st-1600 Meters
7th Grade Boys7th Grade Girls
Fernando Morales – MuirKiara Teixeira – Muir
1st –400 Meters1st-70 M Hurdles
1st-800 Meters1st-100 Meters
2nd- Long JumpHigh Jump1st-4X400 Relay
2nd- Long JumpHurdles2nd-Long Jump
Katie Treadway – Muir
1st-200 Meters/Record
1st-High Jump
1st-4 X 400 Relay
2nd-100 Meters
8th Grade Boys8th Grade Girls
Joshua Johnson – JordanLakely Nealis – Luther
1st –100 Meters / Record1st –1600 Meters
1st –200 Meters / Record1st –800 Meters
1st –4X100 Relay1st –4X400 Relay
1st –400 Meters
Luke Johnson – Muir
1st –1600 MetersJada Martinez-Reese – Luther
1st-800 Meters1st –100 Meters / Record
1st-4 X 400 Relay1st –70 M Hurdles
1st –Long Jump

8th Grade Boys and Girls

 ALL-CITY TRACK AND FIELD MEET 2015Muir –92
OFFICIAL RESULTSJordan –64
8TH GRADE BOYSLuther –50
70 M HurdlesNameSchoolTime800 Meter RunNameSchoolTime
1stChance Van HookMuir10.801stLuke JohnsonMuir02:22.0
2ndMichael LeLuther10.902ndJaden MartinMuir02:23.0
3rdLouie ZekowskiLuther11.003rdChase LeggoretaJordan02:28.0
4thChristian RamosMuir11.204thAaron AmaniosJordan02:30.0
5thChase LeggoretaJordan12.405thEthan GallowayLuther02:31.0
1600 M RunShot Put
1stLuke JohnsonMuir05:16.01stSammy LoazarJordan34″10 1/2″
2ndEthan GallowayLuther05:24.02ndCarter KessingerMuir33 10 1/2″
3rdJoaquin ArdonLuther05:25.03rdJake BarrazaLuther33′ 3 1/4″
4thRobert MaliwanagMuir05:25.04thKalam ParkMuir32′ 4″
5thCesar CuevasJordan05:37.05thAaron ChangLuther31′ 4 1/4″
100 M DashLong Jump
 Record  1stJoshua JohnsonJordan11.801stReign AbaoagJordan15′ 8″
2ndLoyal TerryJordan12.402ndZion ChavezMuir15′ 3 1/2″
3rdNicco ChuidianLuther12.603rdLouie ZekowskiLuther15′ 0″
4thChance Van HookMuir12.804thCarter KessingerMuir14′ 6″
5thSebastian RodriguezMuir13.405thLorenzo BoydLuther14′ 2 1/2″
400 Meter RunHigh Jump
1stChristian RamosMuir59.001stChance Van HookMuir5′ 4″
2ndCarlos PonceJordan60.002ndErik HarutyunyanMuir4′ 10″
3rdChris StanisMuir60.103rdSammy SolisJordan4′ 10″
4thLuke KvardaLuther64.70Tie   4thSteven JohnsonLuther4′ 6″
5thConnor McDonaldJordan65.00Tie   4thSammy LoazarJordan4′ 6″
200 Meter Run4 X 100M RelayJake Panikowski
 Record  1stJoshua JohnsonJordan24.70Joshua JohnsonJordan50.8
2ndNicco ChuidianLuther26.40Reign AbaoagMuir51.8
3rdChristian RamosMuir26.90Loyal TerryLuther53.1
4thSebastian RodriguezMuir28.404 X 400M RelayChris Stanis
5thLuke KvardaLuther29.90Sebastian HernandezMuir04:11.0
Tim GibbsLuther04:15.0
Luke JohnsonJordan04:34.0
 ALL-CITY TRACK AND FIELD MEET 2015Luther  –103
OFFICIAL RESULTSJordan –54
8TH GRADE GIRLSMuir –47
70 M HurdlesNameSchoolTime800 Meter RunNameSchoolTime
1stJada Martinez-ReeseLuther11.901stLakely NealisLuther02:51.0
2ndSmantha LeanoLuther11.952ndVanessa RevelesLuther02:53.0
3rdNicole RojasJordan11.963rdTeresa PerezJordan03:01.0
4thMaddie MayJordan12.204thAmaya BroylsMuir03:01.0
5thNina AgaronianMuir12.305thLinsey GagliardiMuir03:02.0
1600 M RunShot Put
1stLakely NealisLuther05:58.01stRobyn KassensMuir29′ 1 1/2″
2ndIsabel PartidaJordan06:00.02ndJill KukawskiLuther29′ 1 1/4″
3rdEmily UdallMuir06:21.03rdJulianna VanlooJordan28′ 2 3/4″
4thEmily McHorneyLuther06:22.04thSofia AslanyanLuther27′ 1″
5thKimberly OchoaJordan06:24.05thAmy LarsonMuir26′ 3 1/2″
100 M DashLong Jump
 Record  1stJada Martinez-ReeseLuther13.301stJada Martinez-ReeseLuther13′ 1″
2ndTeresa PerezJordan13.802ndOlivia PriceMuir12′ 9″
3rdKaitlyn EscamillaLuther14.003rdMaddie MayJordan12′ 6 1/2″
4thJasmine ChavezJordan14.104thKaitlyn EscamillaLuther12′ 5 1/2″
5thAlex DavisMuir14.805thCitali MendezLuther11′ 11″
400 Meter RunHigh Jump
1stLakely NealisLuther67.701stAli DiazMuir4′ 0″
2ndAyumi DeherreraJordan68.102ndJill KukawskiLuther4′ 0″
3rdSamantha EatonMuir71.403rdHannah MacaranasLuther3′ 10″
4thSamantha LeanoLuther73.904th
5thPaula JaramilloMuir75.405th
200 Meter Run4 X 100M RelayTeresa Perez
 Record  1stPheonix ReiversJordan27.20Pheonix ReiversJordan55.4
2ndValerie RevelesLuther29.10Nyilah BrownMuir58.5
3rdAshleigh MartinezMuir29.50Jasmine ChavezLuther60.3
4thKaitlyn EscamillaLuther29.604 X 400M RelayLakely Nealis
5thNyilah BrownJordan29.80Megan Rangel-LynchLuther04:50.0
Emily McHorneyMuir04:58.0
Abigail RiggsJordan05:22.0

7th Grade Boys and Girls

 ALL-CITY TRACK AND FIELD MEET 2015Muir –82  Tie
OFFICIAL RESULTSLuther  –82  Tie
7TH GRADE BOYSJordan –38
70 M HurdlesNameSchoolTime800 Meter RunNameSchoolTime
1stRyan ThomasLuther11.001stFernando MoralesMuir02:31.0
2ndFernando MoralesMuir11.502ndAustin BarrondoLuther02:32.0
3rdBronson O’ConnorLuther12.603rdNicolas SantizoLuther02:33.0
4th4thIan HaleyLuther02:33.0
5th5thTrevor VillangranLuther02:40.0
1600 MetersShot Put
1stDaniel NelsonJordan05:23.01stJames SmythMuir35′ 10 1/2″
2ndAustin BarrondoLuther05:23.02ndBronson O’ConnorLuther35′ 3 1/4″
3rdTrevor VillagranLuther05:30.03rdWilliam DanielMuir33′ 1 1/4″
4thNicolas SantizoLuther05:30.04thLuis MartinezMuir31′ 11 1/2″
5thCole WorkmanLuther05:53.05thDaniel NelsonJordan29′ 10″
100 M DashLong Jump
1stAjaidyn SmartJordan13.201stAdan PerezLuther13′ 8″
2ndKourosh DolatshahiMuir13.302ndDaniel NelsonJordan13′ 6″
3rdLuis MartinezMuir13.703rdKourosh DolatshaniMuir12′ 9″
4thMalakai RojasLuther14.204thSebastian De JesusJordan12′ 3″
5th5thGabe GottLuther12′ 2″
200 M DashHigh Jump
1stKourosh DolatshahiMuir28.101stEmery GouletLuther4′ 6″
2ndCole WorkmanLuther28.202ndFernando MoralesMuir4′ 6″
3rdVincent VangMuir28.703rdEllington SimmonsJordan4′ 4″
4thSebastian De JesusJordan29.104thNathan MaiMuir4′ 2″
5thQinton WhiteLuther29.205thAjaidyn SmartJordan4′ 2″
400 Meter Run4 X 100M RelayEllington Simmons
1stFernando MoralesMuir63.80Daniel NelsonJordan54.2
2ndIan HaleyLuther66.00Carlos MartinezMuir55.1
3rdNicolas SlaughterMuir69.60Ajaidyn SmartLuther55.9
4thLogan BergerLuther70.004 X 400M RelayNicolas Slaughter
5thAlbert PradoJordan75.10Jack CartierMuir04:29.4
Brian DavidLuther04:29.5
Leo Tahmasian
 ALL-CITY TRACK AND FIELD MEET 2015Muir –113
OFFICIAL RESULTSLuther  –77
7TH GRADE GIRLSJordan –17
70 M HurdlesNameSchoolTime800 Meter RunNameSchoolTime
 Record  1stKiara TeixeiraMuir11.201stMaisy GreenLuther02:47.0
2ndLindsey MillerMuir11.602ndMia SaundersMuir02:49.0
3rdOrla GiffenJordan12.503rdSydney Azurin-SugarsMuir02:57.0
4thElyse CervikLuther13.104thJulia SkillskyMuir02:57.0
5thKate OutwaterJordan13.205thMariana ValadezLuther03:10.0
1600 MetersShot Put
1stMia SaundersMuir06:19.0Tie  1stKendall JensenLuther24′ 11″
2ndiIzalina BittencourtMuir06:31.0Tie  1stSabrina EnglebrechtLuther24′ 11″
3rdSol FernandezMuir06:34.03rdKhyla LipscombMuir24′ 7″
4thMariana ValadezLuther06:37.04thHana SavolaLuther23′ 11″
5thKaethe ShaeferMuir07:00.05thDanielle MorejonMuir20′ 10″
100 M DashLong Jump
1stKiara TeixeiraMuir13.901stKendall JensenLuther13′ 1″
2ndKatie TreadwayMuir14.002ndKiara TeixeiraMuir12′ 8 1/2″
3rdMaddie LingadLuther14.503rdOrla GiffenJordan12′ 8″
4thElyse CervikLuther14.534thElyse CervikLuther12′ 7″
5thGwenna-Rose ProzziozeJordan15.805thSarah BarkdullMuir11′ 7 1/2″
200 M DashHigh Jump
 Record  1stKatie TreadwayMuir29.201stKatie TreadwayMuir4′ 4″
2ndMaddie LingadLuther31.202ndNiev KochoutMuir4′ 0″
3rdOrla GiffenJordan31.40 Tie     3rdMikayla HayesLuther3′ 10″
4thConnie KaranovicMuir31.70 Tie     3rdMelanie EstradaLuther3′ 10″
5thMaisy GreenLuther31.805thKristina BelangueLuther3′ 8″
400 Meter Run4 X 100M RelayKiara Teixeira
1stAva KramerLuther69.50Katie TreadwayMuir59.7
2ndChristine BrionesMuir70.30Lindsey MillerLuther60.1
3rdIsabella KamMuir73.40Iman WinfreeJordan62.1
4thMariana ValadezLuther77.204 X 400M RelayMariana Valadez
5thJulie ShehirianJordan78.30Maisy GreenLuther05:13.0
Isabella HedmanMuir05:20.0
Maddie LingadJordan06:12.0

6th Grade Boys and Girls

 ALL-CITY TRACK AND FIELD MEET 2015Muir –96
OFFICIAL RESULTSJordan –58
6TH GRADE BOYSLuther –54
70 M HurdlesNameSchoolTime800 Meter RunNameSchoolTime
 Record  1stMarcus HalmMuir10.90 Record  1stJimmy NealisLuther02:38.0
2ndJack SapytaJordan11.602ndJarren FlowersJordan02:45.0
3rdJosh CuevasLuther12.103rdMatthew BallashMuir02:46.0
4thElijah GrekovMuir12.504thDaniel RodillaJordan02:46.0
5thJacob ConahanJordan12.595thArsen RostomyanMuir02:50.0
1600 MetersShot Put
1stJimmy NealisLuther05:53.01stJacob CardenasLuther30′ 1/4″
2ndArsen RostomyanMuir06:04.02ndKade McGovernJordan29′ 1 1/4″
3rdAbiel PearlMuir06:09.03rdKelton SheaMuir27′ 3″
4thManuel GonzalesJordan06:14.04thMichael LawrenceMuir25′ 4″
5thWill DurranceJordan06:15.05thDamian LopezLuther25′ 3″
100 M DashLong Jump
1stJack SapytaJordan13.701stRyan KingMuir13′ 5″
2ndKendall FauntleroyMuir13.802ndEric SernaMuir12′ 5″
3rdWilliam RodriguezMuir14.403rdBrandon MendezLuther12′ 1 1/2″
4thEli Gault-GrabbJordan14.404thJack KwantJordan11′ 6″
5thMaxx GarciaLuther15.605thTanner VanoleLuther11′ 3″
200 M DashHigh Jump
1stJack SapytaJordan29.901stEric SernaMuir4′ 4″
2ndKaze GibbsLuther31.202ndJaden RezMuir4′ 4″
3rdMaxx GarciaLuther32.103rdSal PisaMuir4′ 0″
4thJarren FlowersJordan32.704thSean DurmickLuther3′ 10″
5th5thJosh CuevasLuther3′ 10″
400 Meter Run4 X 100M RelayKendall Fauntleroy
1stIsrael MadariagaMuir69.90William RodriguezMuir56.9
2ndChristian ChoeMuir70.90Ryan KingJordan58.6
3rdKaze GibbsLuther72.30Vartan AvetisyanLuther61.6
4thEli Gault-GrabbJordan74.704 X 400M RelayIsrael Madariaga
5thNicholas DiazJordan76.30Christian ChoeMuir04:54.0
Brandon PenaJordan05:18.0
Vartan AvetisyanLuther05:38.0
 ALL-CITY TRACK AND FIELD MEET 2015Jordan –97
OFFICIAL RESULTSMuir –76.5
6TH GRADE GIRLSLuther –33.5
70 M HurdlesNameSchoolTime800 Meter RunNameSchoolTime
1stOlivia AguilarJordan12.101stErika BilenkaMuir03:05.0
2ndKobi WynneJordan12.202ndAlison HanMuir03:09.0
3rdJasmine GloverMuir12.503rdMaddie SchadeMuir03:11.0
4thVictoria SanchezMuir12.564thKaycee PerezMuir03:11.0
5thElizabeth FraserLuther17.605thMei Li O’NeilLuther03:12.0
1600 MetersShot Put
1stLiliana PartidaJordan06:33.01stMakayla BedfordJordan25′ 5 1/2″
2ndKylee ObermeyerJordan06:37.02ndIzabela MarinyanMuir23′ 2 1/2″
3rdSarah TominagaMuir06:53.03rdIsabella PentinioMuir22′ 4 1/4″
4thAriana KilziLuther06:57.04thChloe ChoulMuir20′ 7 1/2″
5thVanessa VasquezMuir07:07.05thSara NackeLuther19′ 2″
100 M DashLong Jump
 Record  1stJayla FlowersJordan13.601stEmily RohanJordan12′ 2″
2ndKobi WynneJordan13.702ndAlison HanMuir12′ 0″
3rdJasmine GloverMuir13.903rdKylee ObermeyerJordan11′ 3″
4thTamryn BettsMuir14.104thOlivia AguilarJordan11′ 2″
5thKiara CruzLuther14.605thJade RileyLuther10′ 6″
200 M DashHigh Jump
 Record  1stJasmine GloverMuir29.901stEmily RohanJordan4′ 0″
2ndKiara CruzLuther30.60Tie 2ndAshley ChristoffersenJordan4′ 0″
3rdKayla WrobelLuther31.80Tie 2ndKayla WrobelLuther4′ 0″
4thPaige MazzolaMuir33.004thJasmine GloverMuir3′ 10″
5thLiliana PartidaJordan35.70Tie 5thPeltier / HanL / M3′ 10″
400 Meter Run4 X 100M RelayKobi Wynne
1stJessie VirtueJordan75.50New RecordJayla FlowersJordan57.9
2ndMei Li O’NeilLuther77.10Catie VirtueMuir59.6
3rdBella BoulaisJordan77.15Emily RohanLuther63
4thGabriella FlorianMuir80.704 X 400M RelayBridget Barrera
5thMcKynzee KelleyMuir82.50Lauryn BaileyLuther05:13.0
Kiara CruzMuir05:28.0
Daniella TiradoJordan05:46.0