Local Tournaments Highlight the Beginning of Winter Sports Season

By On December 2, 2013

Local tournaments will be hosted by Burbank and Burroughs the next two weeks involving the school’s basketball and soccer teams.

BURBANK BOYS BASKETBALL TOURNAMENT:

Pool APool B
AgouraFulton Prep
BurbankGlendale
HollywoodGolden Valley
RooseveltVillage Chr
GameDateTimeHomeAway
12-Dec4:30Fulton Prepvs.Glendale
22-Dec6:00Agouravs.Hollywood
32-Dec7:30Golden Valleyvs.Village Chr
Byes: Burbank & Roosevelt
43-Dec4:30Glendalevs.Village Chr
53-Dec6:00Rooseveltvs.Agoura
63-Dec7:30Hollywoodvs.Burbank
Byes: Fulton Prep & Golden Valley
74-Dec4:30Burbankvs.Roosevelt
84-Dec6:00Glendalevs.Golden Valley
94-Dec7:30Village Chrvs.Fulton Prep
Byes: Agoura & Hollywood
105-Dec4:30Hollywoodvs.Roosevelt
115-Dec6:00Fulton Prepvs.Golden Valley
125-Dec7:30Burbankvs.Agoura
Byes: Glendale & Village Chr.
136-Dec3:30Pool A: 4thvs.Pool B: 4th
146-Dec5:00Pool A: 3rdvs.Pool B: 3rd
156-Dec6:30Pool A: 2ndvs.Pool B: 2nd
166-Dec8:00Pool A: 1stvs.Pool B: 1st

 

BURROUGHS BOYS SOCCER TOURNAMENT:

Group 1Group 2Group 3Group 4Group 5
BurroughsEl CaminoBirminghamSylmarSan Fernando
West RanchEast ValleyNorth HollywoodChatsworthGranada Hills
Pasadena PolyCanyonWestlakeSaugusSt Francis

 

Thursday Dec 5

At BurroughsAt St Francis
4:00 Westlake/Birmingham
5:30 Canyon/East Valley5:15 Sylmar/Saugus
7:00 Burroughs/Pasadena Poly7:00 Granada Hills/St Francis

Friday Dec 6

At BurroughsAt St Francis
4:00 East Valley/El Camino
5:30 Pasadena Poly/West Ranch5:15 San Fernando/Granada Hills
7:00 North Hollywood/Westlake7:00 Chatsworth/Sylmar

Saturday Dec 7

At BurroughsAt St Francis
1:00 El Camino/Canyon
5:30 Saugus/Chatsworth5:30 Birmingham/North Hollywood
7:00 Burroughs/West Ranch7:00 St Francis/San Fernando

Championship bracket

QuarterfinalsSemifinalsFinal
16
Fr 12/13 7:30pm JBHS
17Sa 12/14 7:00pm JBHS

Champion

Fr 12/13 6:00pm JBHS
18Mo 12/16 7:00pm St Francis
Fr 12/13 7:00pm St Francis
19Sa 12/14 7:00pm St Fr
Fr 12/13 5:30pm St Francis3rd
26 Mo 12/16 5:30pm St Francis
Sa 12/14 5:30pm JBHS
5th Mo 12/16 4:00pm St Franci
Sa 12/14 5:30pm St Fr

Consolation bracket

SemifinalsFinal
Fr 12/13 4:30pm JBHS
Sa 12/14 2:30pm St Fran
Fr 12/13 4:00pm St Francis
Sa 12/14 1:00pm St Fran

 

BURROUGHS GIRLS BASKETBALL TOURNAMENT:

POOL A  POOL B  Pool C  Pool D

Brentwood              Burbank                  Fairfax                   Canyon               Poly                        Granada Hills          Glendale                Notre Dame

Carter                      Monroe

POOL E  POOL F  Pool G  Pool H

Keppel                     Agoura                    Harvard Westlake   Burroughs   Hart                         Crescenta Valley      Maranatha              Golden  Valley                                                                 Verdugo Hills           Monrovia

 

POOL PLAY SCHEDULE

Time/Gym  Monday, December 9th  Tuesday, December 10th  Wednesday, December 11th

3:00pm SG Glendale vs. Fairfax                                                Glendale vs. Canyon

4:30pm SG Verdugo Hills vs. Harvard Westlake         Crescenta Valley vs. Keppel

6:00pm SG Monroe vs. Granada Hills                           Monroe vs. Burbank                                                Granada Hills vs. Burbank

7:30pm SG Hart vs. Keppel                                             Hart vs. Agoura                                            Monrovia vs. Golden Valley

3:00pm BG Crescenta Valley vs. Agoura                     Maranatha vs. Harvard Westlake              Verdugo Hills vs. Maranatha

4:30pm BG Notre Dame vs. Canyon                             Notre Dame vs. Fairfax                               Carter vs. Poly

6:00pm BG Carter vs. Brentwood                                   Poly vs. Brentwood                                      2ndof Pool E vs. 2nd of Pool F

7:30pm BG Monrovia vs. Burroughs                             Golden Valley vs. Burroughs                    2nd of Pool D vs. 2nd of Pool C