High School Sports Weekly Recap

By On September 29, 2014

Burroughs was triumphant in a 33-21 win at Santa Fe (Photos courtesy of Mitch Haddad)

Burroughs was triumphant in a 33-21 win at Santa Fe (Photos courtesy of Mitch Haddad)

Football:

Burbank 34 Pasadena 14

The Bulldogs improved to 3-1 on the season as Tony Toledo (137 yards on 22 carries) and Brandon Alba (121 yards on seven carries) led the way. Toledo had touchdown runs of six and two yards and Ryan Meredith’s one-yard touchdown pass to Nick Cantong gave Burbank a 20-0 lead before Pasadena scored to make it 20-7 at the half. Alba broke Pasadena’s back in the fourth quarter on a 61-yard burst to the end zone to increase the lead to 27-14. A late touchdown by Ryan Boyd cemented the 20-point victory for BHS. Meredith completed 8 of 15 passes for 79 yards and a touchdown. Burbank hosts Crescenta Valley on Friday at 7 p.m.

Crescenta Valley 48 Burroughs 21 (see story)

Burroughs 33 Santa Fe 21

The Indians improved to 2-1 on the season with a convincing win on the road at Santa Fe. Sophomore transfer Chance Bell rushed for 114 yards while quarterback Andy Amela continued his steady play by completing 18 of 27 passes for 167 yards and a touchdown. Aidan Anding scored two fourth quarter touchdowns and Erick Hernandez added two touchdowns (both in the first half). Andres Aguilar nailed a 45-yd field goal for JBHS.

After overcoming a 7-0 deficit, Burroughs led the rest of the way. The Indians open Pacific League action on Friday vs. Crescenta Valley at Moyse Field in Glendale at 7 p.m.

Photos courtesy of Mitch Haddad

 

Canyon 35 Burbank 21 (see story)

RIP Jake Gnasso

RIP Jake Gnasso

Burroughs 45 Rosemead 17 (see story)

Calabasas 53 Burroughs 31 (see story)

Burbank 15 Bell Gardens 14

No Ryan Meredith. No James Williams. No problem. The Bulldogs survived a scare Friday night as they fended off Bell Gardens without the services of their two star players. Meredith sat out nursing a badly sprained ankle while Williams got hurt on the opening kickoff.

Tony Toledo’s one-yard touchdown run and back-up quarterback Guy Gibb’s 33-yard TD pass to Dorian Housholder was all the scoring that BHS would need. The Bulldogs’ defense came through preventing a two-point conversion attempt by Bell Gardens with 50 seconds left in the game. Burbank is now 2-0 and next plays at Canyon on Sept. 19 with a bye this week.

Burbank 26 Ayala 14

Ryan Meredith threw for 230 yards and three touchdowns as the Bulldogs won their season opener on the road. Meredith connected on a 13-yd pass to Nick Cantong to give BHS the early 6-0 advantage in the second quarter. With Ayala leading 7-6 entering the second half, Meredith found Dorian Housholder on a five-yard touchdown pass to reclaim the lead 12-7. Cantong returned an interception for a pick-six to make it 19-7 with six minutes to go in the third quarter. Meredith capped off a 14-for-25 performance with a 30-yard TD pass to Tony Toledo during the early part of the 4th period.

Girls Volleyball:

Burroughs 3 Crescenta Valley 0 (25-20, 25-22, 25-21)

Burbank 3 Pasadena 0 (25-15, 25-15, 25-17)

Arcadia 3 Burbank 1 (21-25, 25-14, 25-18, 26-24)

Glendale 3 Burroughs 1 (25-23, 27-25, 14-25, 25-13)

Burbank 3 Muir 0 (25-8, 25-4, 25-2)

Burroughs 3 Hoover 0 (25-7, 25-19, 25-9)

Saugus Tournament-
Burbank finished 5th going 3-2
Lost to Alta Loma 14-25, 16-25
Beat East Bakersfield 25-13, 25-15
Beat Righetti 25-15, 25-23
Lost to Frontier 19-25, 25-18,14-16
Beat Burroughs 25-22, 25-23
Total Stats:
Allison Tiegs 29 kills
Rose Cowart 26 kills, 21 digs
Sara Treadway 78 assists, 7 aces, 21 digs
Burroughs went 1-4
Beat Canyon, 2-0
Lost to Village Christian, 2-0
Lost to Frontier, 2-0
Lost to Saugus, 2-1
Lost to Burbank, 2-0

Burbank Tournament-

Quartz Hill 25 Burbank 14 (gold division semifinals)

Burbank 25 St. Monica 14 (gold division quarterfinals)

Burbank defeated Alemany (25-17, 25-19), St. Genevieve (25-9, 25-13) and Mark Keppel (25-12, 25-5) in pool play

Non-League-

Burbank 3 Canyon 0 (25-10, 25-18, 25-20)

Rose Cowart had 8 kills and 10 digs. Nicole Winters had 7 kills. Denise Daniel had 7 kills. Allison Tiegs had 7 kills. Ashlyn Edwards and Lily Winn each had 11 digs. Sara Treadway had 30 assists and 10 digs.

Burbank 3 Golden Valley 0 (25-7, 25-16, 25-14)

Sara Treadway had 16 assists, 8 kills, and 7 aces. Denise Daniel had 5 kills. Lily Winn had 6 digs and 4 aces.

Boys Water Polo:

Birmingham 15 Burbank 13

La Salle 11 Burroughs 10

Burbank 18 Monrovia 8

Notre Dame 20 Burroughs 9

Segerstrom Tournament-

Segerstrom 19 Burroughs 7

Flintridge Prep 14 Burroughs 3

Estancia 11 Burroughs 4

Downey 14 Burroughs 6

Non-League-

San Marino 16 Burbank 9

Flintridge Prep 14 Burbank 7

San Marino Tournament-

Burbank 19 Arcadia 4

Girls Tennis:

Burbank 10 Crescenta Valley 8

Burbank 15 Pasadena 3

Crescenta Valley 12 Burroughs 6

Arcadia 13 Burbank 5

Hoover 12 Burroughs 6

Glendale 16 Burroughs 2

Burbank 16 Saugus 2

Burbank 17 Burroughs 1 (Bulldogs secure a point in the myBurbank CUP)

Burbank 10 Glendale 8

Burroughs 10 Pasadena 8

Burbank 15 Flintridge Prep 3

La Canada 13 Burbank 5

La Canada 14 Burroughs 4

Alhambra 12 Burroughs 6

Burbank 16 Monrovia 2

Cross Country:

Burroughs-

Rosemead Invitational

*Top 15 Times Overall (Garrett – 2nd, Shane – 6th, Heidi – 15th)

*Rosemead Invitational Freshman Course Record – Alexander Hirsch

*Boys – Tied for #1 overall team time at the meet

Senior Boys (264) – 1st

Garrett Boulais (2)                              14:27

Shane Thompson (6)                           14:38

Elias Hoxsie (13)                                 14:56

Jack Howe (24)                                    15:29

David Carrillo (73)                              16:27

Quang Nguyen (107)                           17:06

Jared Perez (114)                                17:11

Dion Mokhtari (147)                           17:55

Michael Contreras (156)                    18:03

Senior Girls (220) – 6th

Valerie Monroy (13)                           18:41

Miranda Acosta (31)                           19:23

Deanna Fierro (49)                             20:11

Lili Hooshivar (97)                               21:52

Bailey Harrison (118)                          22:21

Ignatia Teresa (120)                           22:23

Junior Boys (311) – 1st

Justin Villagran (12)                            15:18

Manne Green (23)                              15:46

Evan Thomas (24)                               15:47

Seth Battilana (32)                              16:13

Trent Harrison (36)                             16:16

Adam Villalpando (39)                        16:18

Christian Fuentes (50)                         16:29

David Olympia (66)                             16:50

Monty Smith (103)                              17:28

Kai Kirylo (119)                                   17:46

Nick Phillippi (168)                              18:49

Junior Girls (238)

Eileen Eckles (17)                                19:16

Betsy Ramirez (35)                             20:20

Maddy David (105)                             22:41

Sophomore Boys (282) – 2nd

Timothy Wells (6)                               15:46

Daniel Fendrich (11)                           15:59

Justin Dorris (12)                                 16:00

Jacob Morales (31)                             16:39

Matt Ordonez (34)                              16:42

Patrick Wells (47)                               16:55

Javier Hurtado (67)                             17:20

Eric Rosado (93)                                  17:46

Branden Sanchez (188)                       19:54

Sophomore Girls (233) – 3rd

Heidi Eligio (1)                                     18:13

Molly Stapelfeldt (14)                         19:49

Jailene Diaz (56)                                 21:28

Michelle Velasco (78)                         22:35

Melissa Cova (98)                               23:14

Lisandra Contreras (100)                    23:15

Ivy Escalante (137)                              24:20

Natalie Herrera (180)                         26:31

Freshman Boys (290) – 2nd

Alexander Hirsch (1)                           15:32

Jacob Calderon (7)                              16:14

Jagdeep Chahal (13)                           16:31

Chris Hoxsie (21)                                 17:06

Andrew Hoxsie (32)                            17:28

Aashwin Roy (66)                                18:42

Ethan Brown (75)                                18:59

Robert Howe (115)                             20:11

Charanpreet Singh (169)                    21:11

Freshman Girls (202) – 5th

Emily Virtue (1)                                   18:39

Sapphire Sandoval (27)                       21:15

Catrina Villalpando (30)                     21:34

Ana Villalpando (43)                           22:09

Kenna Guzman (68)                            23:17

Burbank-

Fastback Shootout at Mt. San Antonio College

The Bulldogs had a fine showing at the Fastback Shootout on Saturday, which was held on Mt Sac’s shorter 1.94 mile course.  Candela Fernandez started the meet off with a stellar performance in the first race of the day.  She won the junior girls’ race with a time of 11:14.  That time would hold up and prove to be the fastest of the day. Not only did this shatter the school record by 46 seconds, only one girl has ever run faster on this course and her name is Sarah Baxter.

Other Top 10 finishers for the girls was Caroline Adams (7th- 12:13) in the junior race and Kira Bochard (6th- 12:22) in the sophomore race.  The Lady Bulldogs won the juniors race, and although the meet wasn’t officially scored, were 6th overall out of 45 teams.  Alexia Hatun (13:09) and Gabby Collins (13:20) rounded out the scoring five.

On the boys side, Top 10 performances were put in by Enrique Vizciano (9th- 10:24) in the senior race, Sam Gorman (5th- 10:35) and Angel Flores (8th- 10:43) in the sophomore race, and Jonah Ring (9th- 11:25) in the freshmen race.  Justin Smith was the first Bulldog to cross the line in the junior race, finish in 17th with a time of 10:38.

Burroughs-

Cool Breeze Invitational in Chino

*Top 15 Times Overall (Garrett – 2nd, Shane – 10th, Heidi – 11th, Elias – 13th)

*Boys – #2 Overall Team Time at the Meet

Senior Boys (154) – 1st

Garrett Boulais (1)                              13:57

Shane Thompson (5)                           14:16

Elias Hoxsie (6)                                   14:24

Jack Howe (18)                                    15:00

David Carrillo (45)                              15:51

Jared Perez (72)                                  16:35

Quang Nguyen (77)                             16:45

Dion Mokhtari (99)                             17:23

Michael Contreras (104)                    17:39

Senior Girls (137) – 7th

Valerie Monroy (36)                           18:55

Miranda Acosta (40)                           19:03

Deanna Fierro (61)                             19:45

Lili Hooshivar (85)                               21:15

Bailey Harrison (94)                            21:41

Ignatia Teresa (106)                           22:14

Junior Boys (205) – 4th

Justin Villagran (13)                            14:48

Evan Thomas (26)                               15:24

Manne Green (42)                              15:43

Trent Harrison (46)                             15:49

Christian Fuentes (48)                         15:50

Seth Battilana (55)                              16:03

Adam Villalpando (64)                        16:11

David Olympia (82)                             16:35

Monty Smith (90)                                16:42

Kai Kirylo (114)                                   17:12

Nick Ballesteros (142)                         17:58

Sam Ospina (146)                               18:01

Nick Phillippi (161)                              18:30

Junior Girls (157)

Eileen Eckles (20)                                19:02

Betsty Ramirez (49)                            20:20

Maddy Davis (89)                                22:25

Sophomore Boys (222) – 4th

Timothy Wells (11)                             15:28

Justin Dorris (15)                                 15:36

Daniel Fendrich (19)                           15:44

Matt Ordonez (52)                              16:48

Jacob Morales (55)                             16:52

Eric Rosado (75)                                  17:23

Javier Hurtado (77)                             17:28

Patrick Wells (103)                             18:01

Branden Sanchez (175)                       20:12

Michael Wong (191)                           21:09

Eduardo Serrano (199)                       21:40

Sophomore Girls (202) – 10th

Heidi Eligio (4)                                     17:35

Molly Stapelfeldt (33)                         19:29

Jailene Diaz (66)                                 21:10

Lisandra Contreras (84)                      21:54

Ivy Escalante (136)                              23:58

Natalie Herrera (179)                         27:17

Freshman Boys (262) – 2nd

Alexander Hirsch (1)                           14:47

Jacob Calderon (8)                              16:22

Jagdeep Chahal (10)                           16:29

Chris Hoxsie (27)                                 17:14

Asif Chowdhury (35)                           17:28

Andrew Hoxsie (36)                            17:28

Ashwin Roy (75)                                  18:30

Charanpreet Singh (195)                    21:20

Freshmen Girls (198) – 7th

Emily Virtue (4)                                   18:38

Sapphire Sandoval (32)                       21:01

Ana Villalpando (50)                           21:56

Kenna Guzman (75)                            23:05

Catrina Villalpando (76)                     23:10

Bianca Sanchez (80)                            23:25

Girls Golf:

Crescenta Valley 221 Burroughs 248 at DeBell GC

Golden Valley 207 Burbank 237 at El Cariso (par 31)

Irene Maemura 32
Amy Tran 43
Alexis Poche 48
Caitlin Brooks 58
first match ever for the following freshman girls:
Erin Tanner 55
Melissa Yang 59
Michiko S. 62

Burroughs shot a 244 (4th) while Burbank had a 269 (5th) in the second Pacific League match at DeBell Golf Club. Burbank’s Irene Maemura shot a 37 to finish second overall.

DeBell######Par 36230 qualifying score
ArcadiaBurbank
1Kayla Yn411Irene Maemura37
2Gabbi Lewis372Alexis Poche53
3Cynthia Guo443Amy Tran45
4Jannell Lo504Caitlin Brooks69
5Alicia Wang42581
6Natea Cooke496Erin Tanner65
213269
Cresenta ValleyJohn Burroughs
1Audrey Chung401Katrina Villareal50
2Andrea Han412Ashley Phelps52
3Gina Chung423Maddie Riggs47
4Laura Perez504Raelinn Arnold50
5Emily Redecker505Bella Nava46
6Gloria Namkung516Annie Adachi51
223244
La CanadaSan Marino
1Keilee Bessho421Cameron McCrary40
2Rachel Oh502Trussy Li40
3Emma McGuinness593Vivian SunWD
44Bella Setio36
5Andie Chung695Elizabeth Wang40
6Hannah Chew586Alex Chen39
278195
TeamswinslossMedalist
1SMHS1001Bella Setio36
2AHS822Irene Maemura37
3CVHS642Gabbi Lewis37
4JBHS464Alex Chen39
5LCHS195Trussy Li40
6BHS195Audrey Chung40
5Cameron McCrary40
5Elizabeth Wang40

Burroughs shot a 237 (4th) while Burbank recorded a 280 (6th) in the first Pacific League match at La Canada Country Club. Burbank’s Irene Maemura shot a 34 for low medalist honors.

2014 Golf Season9/2/2014
La Canada9/2/2014Par 341Irene Maemura34
ArcadiaBurbank2Alexis Poche59
1Kayla Yn381Irene Maemura343Amy Tran49
2Gabbi Lewis382Alexis Poche594Caitlin Brooks61
3Cynthia Guo423Amy Tran495
4Jannell Lo484Caitlin Brooks616Katrina Villareal43
5Alicia Wang505777Ashley Phelps43
6Jessica Yue506778Maddie Riggs49
2162809Raelinn Arnold55
10Bella Nava48
11Annie Adachi54
Cresenta ValleyJohn Burroughs12Audrey Chung42
1Audrey Chung421Katrina Villareal4313Andrea Han39
2Andrea Han392Ashley Phelps4314Gina Chung43
3Gina Chung433Maddie Riggs4915Laura Perez48
4Laura Perez484Raelinn Arnold5516Emily Redecker48
5Emily Redecker485Bella Nava4817Gloria Namkung51
6Gloria Namkung516Annie Adachi5418Elizabeth Wang34
22023719Trussy Li36
20Vivian Sun42
21Bella Setio40
La CanadaSan Marino22Valerie Wang48
1Keilee Bessho391Elizabeth Wang3423Alex Chen45
2Rachel Oh472Trussy Li3624Kayla Yn38
3Yoojin Kim583Vivian Sun4225Gabbi Lewis38
4Hannah Chew624Bella Setio4026Cynthia Guo42
5Andie Chung545Valerie Wang4827Jannell Lo50
6Emma McGuinness516Alex Chen4528Alicia Wang50
24919729Jessica Yue50
30Keilee Bessho39
31Rachel Oh47
32Yoojin Kim58
TeamswinslossMedalist33Hannah Chew62
1AHS41Irene Maemura34B34Andie Chung54
2CVHS32Elizabeth Wang34SM35Emma McGuinness51
3JBHS23Trussy Li36SM36
4LCHS14
5SMHS50
6BHS05