High School Sports Weekly Recap

By On October 21, 2013

By Dick Dornan
MyBurbank Sports Editor

FOOTBALL:

Muir 24 Burbank 17

Burroughs 69 Hoover 0

GIRLS VOLLEYBALL:

Burroughs 3 Crescenta Valley 0 (25-14, 25-16, 25-17)

Kills: Caitlin Cottrell 15, Katie Rutecki 6, Lexi Hamilton 4, Danielle Ryan 4

Assists: Katie Rutecki 13, Lizzy Gunn 9

Digs: Dani Gonzalez 12

Burbank 3 Pasadena 0 (25-10, 25-19, 25-10)

Allison Tiegs- 9 kills, 4 blocks
Denise Daniel- 7 kills
Lily Winn- 15 digs
Sara Treadway- 15 assists
Justine Quinteros- 13 assists

Burbank 3 Arcadia 1 (25-20, 23-25, 25-15, 25-13)  Bulldogs improve to 5-3 in league in the upset

Denise Daniel- 15 kills
Ashlyn Edwards- 10 kills, 22 digs
Allison Tiegs- 12 kills
Rose Cowart- 9 kills, 15 digs
Lily Winn- 22 digs
Lucia Estrada- 15 digs
Sara Treadway- 49 assists

Burroughs 3 Glendale 1 (25-20, 25-18, 22-25, 25-22)  Indians improve to 7-1; tied with Arcadia for 1st in league.

Kills: Caitlin Cottrell 24, Kaie Rutecki 9, Alexis Hamilton 8

GIRLS TENNIS:

Burbank 11 Crescenta Valley 7   Bulldogs (9-1) remain tied with Arcadia for 1st in league

Burbank 18 Pasadena 0

Crescenta Valley 14 Burroughs 4

Glendale 13 Burroughs 5

BOYS WATER POLO:

Pasadena 13 Burbank 9

Burbank 15 Arcadia 12

Burroughs: coach did not report scores this week

GIRLS GOLF:

Burbank’s Irene Maemura fired a 75 to place third and Burroughs’ Joany Gao shot a 79 to take seventh in the Pacific League individual championship. They advance to the CIF Southern Section Individual Regional on October 28 at River Ridge in Oxnard. River Ridge hosted the league finals on Tuesday.

CROSS COUNTRY:

Pacific League match #2 at CV Park

Burbank took 3rd in both the boys and girls races behind Arcadia and CV. Burroughs boys finished 4th and the girls placed 5th. The Bulldogs gain two points in the “myBurbank CUP” standings vs. the Indians.

Burroughs-

Varsity Boys (47) – 4th Place

Ricky Mendez (16)                             16:28

Shane Thompson (17)                         16:28

Elias Hoxsie (18)                                 16:28

Garrett Boulais (19)                            16:29

Justin Villagran (29)                            17:10

Adam Villalpando (33)                       17:29

Manne Green (37)                               17:45

Varsity Girls (46) – 5th Place

Miranda Acosta (23)                           21:28

Dayanna Yanez (25)                           21:42

Valerie Monroy (27)                           21:45

Deanna Fierro (30)                              22:08

Jaymie Olea (34)                                 22:59

Brianna Maya (35)                              23:06

Maddy Davis (38)                               23:18

 

Burbank boys-

 1    64  De La Rosa, Estevan         12  Arcadia                      15:07.34       
    2    99  Rocha, Phillip              10  Arcadia                      15:17.97       
    3   334  Collison, Gabe              12  Crescenta Valley             15:24.44       
    4    70  Gonzalez, Josue             12  Arcadia                      15:31.50       
    5   108  Wenslow, Jarrick            12  Arcadia                      15:38.72       
    6   145  Choe, Elliot                12  Burbank                      15:51.53       
    7   364  Manalo, Matt                12  Crescenta Valley             15:54.06       
    8   165  Mkrtchyan, Arsen            12  Burbank                      15:55.78       
    9   328  Beatty, Nick                12  Crescenta Valley             16:04.50       
   10   182  Vizcaino, Enrique           11  Burbank                      16:05.81       
   11   105  Tran, Thomas                12  Arcadia                      16:07.62       
   12   337  Owens, Matt                 12  Crescenta Valley             16:08.12       
   13   148  Ellman, Gabriel             12  Burbank                      16:20.91       
   14    93  Ngo, Bryan                  12  Arcadia                      16:23.59       
   15   167  Moskowitz, Ethan            12  Burbank                      16:24.75       
   16   250  Mendez, Ricky               12  Burroughs (Bur)              16:28.41       
   17   269  Thompson, Shane             11  Burroughs (Bur)              16:28.68       
   18   244  Hoxsie, Elias               11  Burroughs (Bur)              16:28.93       
   19   224  Boulais, Garrett            11  Burroughs (Bur)              16:29.18       
   20   348  Hart, Andrew                12  Crescenta Valley             16:33.41       
   21    52  Barajas, Joe                12  Arcadia                      16:39.09       
   22   147  Doyle, Brennan              11  Burbank                      16:42.34

Burbank girls-

1    43  Yamane, Veronica            12  Arcadia                      18:13.59       
    2   302  Melnyk, Megan               11  Crescenta Valley             18:30.38       
    3   123  Fernandez, Candela          10  Burbank                      18:47.69       
    4    10  Guidolin, Laura             11  Arcadia                      18:52.25       
    5   286  Johnson, Erika              12  Crescenta Valley             19:12.59       
    6    36  Ross, Madison               11  Arcadia                      19:27.81       
    7   320  Witzeman, Haley             11  Crescenta Valley             19:29.78       
    8    20  Kamae, Meghan               12  Arcadia                      19:41.38       
    9    25  Lung, Hollly                 9  Arcadia                      19:43.72       
   10   131  Movsesyan, Arlette          12  Burbank                      20:17.12       
   11   303  Mencia, Rebecca             10  Crescenta Valley             20:19.34       
   12   127  Ignacio, Daisy              12  Burbank                      20:24.31       
   13   287  Bernardo, Samantha          10  Crescenta Valley             20:26.91       
   14   432  Minassian, Lucik            12  Hoover                       20:40.38       
   15    31  Panza, Isabelle             11  Arcadia                      20:42.97       
   16   134  Stevenson, Taryn            12  Burbank                      20:48.59       
   17    39  Sheng, Michaella            12  Arcadia                      20:53.22       
   18   433  Mirkhanian, Megan           11  Hoover                       20:59.03       
   19   456  Faulkner, Fiona             10  Pasadena                     21:04.75       
   20   465  Tanner, Amadea              10  Pasadena                     21:07.34       
   21   113  Adams, Caroline             10  Burbank                      21:14.69       
   22   118  Collins, Gabby               9  Burbank                      21:15.31       
   23   185  Acosta, Miranda             11  Burroughs (Bur)              21:28.44       
   24   436  Sallakian, Renee            10  Hoover                       21:37.38       
   25   219  Yanez, Dayanna              12  Burroughs (Bur)              21:42.81       
   26   305  Myers, Annie                 9  Crescenta Valley             21:43.65       
   27   211  Monroy, Valerie             11  Burroughs (Bur)              21:45.06       
   28   434  Riganian, Preny             10  Hoover                       21:59.56       
   29   281  Bolstad, Amber              11  Crescenta Valley             22:06.59       
   30   202  Fierro, Deanna              11  Burroughs (Bur)              22:08.44       
   31   403  McCraw, Kaitlyn             11  Glendale                     22:28.47       
   32   133  Solomon, Stephanie          12  Burbank                      22:45.62       
   33   431  Lorenzana, Jasmine           9  Hoover                       22:53.03       
   34   213  Olea, Jaymie                11  Burroughs (Bur)              22:59.84       
   35   210  Maya, Brianna               12  Burroughs (Bur)              23:06.09       
   36   462  Pasadena Female, Extra 1        Pasadena                     23:07.62       
   37   460  Maat-Hotep, Jahmelah         9  Pasadena                     23:11.06       
   38   191  Davis, Maddy                10  Burroughs (Bur)              23:18.15