High School Sports Weekly Recap

By On April 8, 2013

By Dick Dornan
MyBurbank Sports Editor

(Week of April 1 – 6)

Baseball:

Burroughs 7 Pasadena 5

Crescenta Valley 3 Burbank 0 (see story)

Burroughs 25 Muir 1

Luis Pereyra struck out eight of nine batters he faced and Cameron Rodriguez went 2 for 2 with two doubles and five RBI’s in the Indians combined no-hitter.

Softball:

Cheyenne Steward of Burroughs (Photo by Dick Dornan)

Cheyenne Steward of Burroughs (Photo by Dick Dornan)

Burroughs 10 Pasadena 2 (see story)

Burbank 9 Crescenta Valley 1

Caitlyn Brooks gave up five hits and struck out 14 batters while going 2 for 3 with two doubles and two RBI’s at the plate. Ashley Russo went 4 for 5 with two runs scored. Lily Winn and Bridgette Pisa each had two hits apiece.

Brooks is now 10-1 on the season with a .37 ERA.

Burroughs 25 Muir 0

The Indians banged out 22 hits while Cheyenne Steward and Danielle Ryan threw a combined no-hitter. Sabrina Espitia went 4 for 4 with eight RBI’s, a double and two home runs. Delaney Nicol went 2 for 2 with two runs scored, four RBI’s and a home run.

Volleyball:

Burbank 3 Glendale 1 (25-22, 16-25, 25-9, 26-24)

Stat Leaders: John You 10 kills; Derian Blandon 8 kills, 8 digs; Jason Gomez: 21 assists

Burroughs 3 Crescenta Valley 0 (25-16, 25-21, 25-15)

Stat Leaders: Daniel Jacobs 16 kills; BJ Lagmay 33 assists; Shayne Beamer 10 kills

Burroughs 3 South Torrance 1 (25-18, 17-25, 25-22, 25-21)

Stat Leaders: Daniel Jacobs 18 kills; BJ Lagmay 31 assists; Danny Casillas 14 digs

Claremont 3 Burbank 0 (25-18, 25-11, 25-10)

Tennis:

Burroughs 13 Burbank 5 (second match of the season)

Burroughs 16 Pasadena 2

Glendale 10 Burbank 8

Swimming:

Burbank victorious over Glendale

  BHS                Glendale

Varsity Girls        87                         57

Varsity Boys       83                          81

Despite missing a few swimmers due to injuries and absences, the Bulldogs were able to squeak by in the varsity boys meet by two points. Event winners were Stella, Derek, Alin, Jwalta, Riley, Beam, Berley, Gene, Alex, Anis and Brian Kwon.  Double winners included Justice, Ryan & Lousine.

Golf:

Crescenta Valley 218 Burroughs 221 Glendale 250

John Burroughs High School
Date: 4/4Location: Brookside 1Par 36
Varsity Match
JBHSPlayer NameinoutScoreGlendalePlayer NameinoutScore
1Daniel Kesicbasian451Russell Caletena38
2Garrit Green462Kevin Yi61
3Sivakorn Losakul393Sammy Do48
4Sean White52d4Joon Song63d
5Patrick Colbert495Kent Asano47
6Dylan McNeely426Dong Yoo56
Team Total221Team Total250
Cresenta ValleyPlayer Nameinoutscore
1Paul Park36
2Cody Renfro41
3Adrian Chia41
4Tanner Bloks46
5Jon Hong54
6Dylan Bechtle58d
TEAM TOTAL218
Low Medalist:
Paul Park36
Russell Caletena38
d deonotes dropped score

 

Sean White of Burroughs (Photo by Ross A. Benson)

Sean White of Burroughs (Photo by Ross A. Benson)

14th annual Burbank Cup (Burbank 8 and 1/2 over Burroughs 7 and 1/2)

See story for more information

DeBell Golf coursePar 71Match Play Format
14th Annual Burbank Cup4/2/2013
JBHS PlayerScoreWin/LossBHS PlayerScoreWin/Loss
Sean White89LBrady Dunayer81W 7-5
Sivakorn Losakul80LRoman Verciglio80W 1-0
Daniel Kesicbasian83W 1-0Andy Chung83L
Patrick Colbert84W 2-0Jason Apinchapong86L
Dylan McNeely83W 5-4Dylan Sherry105L
Tnick Trivimol104HalfBlake Newton97Half
Garrit Green102LAustin Tatka96W 7-5
Konner Fairman95LEric Kouyoumdjian92W 1-0
Austin Stefanovich104LGrant Le101W 1-0
North Ketola108LKurt Kenehan109W 3-2
Josh Strobl102W 2-1Evan Mehta105L
Grant Fairman135LMatt Lyneis109W 5-3
Garrett Burton114LJayden Thomas112W 1-0
Ethan Williams99W 4-3Ryan Raad116L
Gio Cera92W 9-7Daniel Baker125L
Ryan O’Neil100W 10-8Krishil GandhiDQL
Overall7 and 1/2Overall8 and 1/2
Low MedalistClosest To the Pin
Sivakorn LosakulJBHS80Jayden ThomasHole 14
Roman VerciglioBHS80
Longest Drive
Blake NewtonHole 10

 

Burroughs 224 Glendale 271

John Burroughs High School
Date: 3/28Location: HardingPar 37
Varsity Match
JBHSPlayer NameinoutScoreGlendalePlayer NameinoutScore
1Daniel Kesicbasian431Russell Caletena40
2Garrit Green49d2Kevin67d
3Sivakorn Losakul473Sammy Do46
4Sean White424Joon Song52
5Patrick Colbert465Eyna Alaan66
6Dylan McNeely466
Team Total224Team Total271
Low Medalist:
Russell Caletena40
d deonotes dropped score

 

Track:

South Pasadena Tiger Invitational – Friday, April 5

(Burroughs)

BRS 100 – Niko Guerrero – 9th – 12.09

BRS 100 – Corwin Scherer – 17th – 12:29

BRS 200 – Niko Guerrero – 12th – 24.58

B 800 – Everth Vargas – 17th – 2:03.33

BV Mile – Ricky Mendez – 17th – 4:38.39

B Mile – Shane Thompson – 2nd – 4:36.10

GV 3200 – Gracia Innocentia – 2nd – 11:28.74 – JB #4 All-Time G3200

GRS 3200 – Eileen Eckles – 1st – 12:09.75

BV 3200 – Luis Celaya – 7th – 9:45.83

BRS 3200 – Garrett Boulais – 2nd – 10:02.08

BRS 3200 – Elias Hoxsie – 3rd – 10:03.42

GV 100H – Carissa Jackson – 11th – 18.34

BRS 110H – Corwin Scherer – 3rd – 17.37

BRS 110H – Nathan Bradley – 5th – 17.81

BV 300H – Augusto Corea – 7th – 44.52

BRS 300H – Nathan Bradley – 2nd – 43.52

GV PV – Ellaine Ilano – 10th – 7’

GRS PV – Sarah Prystupa – 3rd – 8’6”

BV PV – Matt Schwartz – 2nd – 13’6”

BRS PV – Kent Truong – 2nd – 11’

BRS LJ – Niko Guerrero – 11th – 18’3”

Burbank 105 Pasadena 31 (boys)

MEETBurbank v. Pasadena
LEVELBOYS VARSITY
DATE4/3/2013
1st Place2nd Place3rd PlaceSCORE
EVENTMARK NAMESMARKNAMESMARKNAMESBP
4 x 10044.92Pasadena45.56Burbank05
16004:33MkrtchyanB4:36ChoeB4:38EllmanB90
110HH15.97PalacioB16.43AfzaliB16.45MartinezP81
40052.17BarryP52.62RobinsonP54.14TorrezB18
10011.26WormleyP11.65AfzaliB11.73DerobesP36
8002:00CoreaB2:04MkrtchyanB2:08EllmanB90
300H41.23MartinezP42.28PalacioB43.86PulgarinB45
20023.01WormleyP23.13CornejoB24.11DerobesP36
320010:34MoskowitzB10:35VasquezB10:52Itagaki, DB90
4 x 4003:36Burbank3:42Pasadena50
HJ5-6WrayB5-6StrangB5-4WalkerB90
PV13-0MirandaB11-0PulgarinB8-6GibbonsB90
LJ20-5YimB19-10PalacioB19-8.5KangB90
TJ39-2.5PalacioB37-4.5WalkerB35-3.5YimB90
SP42-6.5HurtadoB39-6LeeB38-5CardB90
DT136-1HurtadoB122-1.5CardB111-2GibbonsB90
10531

Burbank 110 Pasadena 24 (girls)

MEETBurbank v. Pasadena
LEVELGIRLS VARSITY
DATE4/3/2013
1st Place2nd Place3rd PlaceSCORE
EVENTMARKNAMESMARKNAMESMARKNAMESBP
4 x 10051.02Burbank54.38Pasadena50
16005:49IgnacioB5:53StevensonB6:10GonzalezB90
100H15.10RichardsonP18.34AnassianB18.84GevorkianB45
40063.10MartilB65.28ZepedaB66.64SnowdenP81
10012.52BlountP12.81TomitsaB13.22CurtisB45
8002:40.7FernandezB2:41.4MovsesyanB2:48GibsonB90
300H48.33RichardsonP52.59CurtisB53.78GevorkianB45
20026.40BlountP26.97TomitsaB27.54ZepedaB45
320013:30StevensonB13:34FernandezB13:35MovsesyanB90
4 x 4004:18.6Burbank4:35.9Pasadena50
HJ4-10FrazierB4-10McCordB4-10GevorkianB90
PV8-0FiumaniB6-6BaghdasarianB80
LJ45-5.75GevorkianB14-5.5CurtisB14-4.75FrazierB90
TJ31-7McCordB28-9.5ZakevosyanB80
SP26-10.75KhajehmalB26-10RutherfordP26-8VunCannonB63
DT91-1VunCannonB85-0.5MedinaB79-8AnassianB90
11024