High School Sports Weekly Recap

0
604

By Dick Dornan
BurbankNBeyond Sports Editor 

 

Baseball:

(Easton Tournament)

Burbank 11 Palmdale 3

Ricky Perez broke out of an early season slump as he went 3 for 4 with a walk and scored three runs.  He also stole two bases to end a complete day.  Dylan Mersola was the only other Bulldog with multiple hits as he picked up two and also scored two runs.

On the mound, Gavin Bushey got the start and went four strong innings to pick up his first win of the season.  Bushey only gave up one run and 3 hits before giving away to Martin Silva who threw two strong innings.  Joey Bogenschutz made his third appearance of the week and once again threw a scoreless inning in a nonsave situation.

Alemany 8 Burroughs 3 (9 innings) 

Indians give up 5 runs in the ninth inning to take the loss. Brian Pozos went 2 for 2 with a double. Daniel Barraza threw five innings with a no decision. He had 8 strikeouts and gave up three earned runs.

 

Thousand Oaks 2 Burbank 1

Loyola 11 Burroughs 6

 

Burbank 10 Simi Valley 7 (8 innings)

In a wild and whacky game, the Bulldogs prevailed scoring four runs in the top of the 8th inning to knock off the Pioneers. Leading 1-0, BHS scored five runs in the top half of the 5th inning to take a surprising 6-0 lead on the road. But Simi Valley rallied by scoring six runs in the bottom of the 6th inning to tie the game. Angel Villagran threw six innings, the first five of which were tremendous. He also added two hits and two RBI’s. Dylan Mersola also had two RBI’s. Joey Bogenshutz pitched the 7th inning for the win and Ricky Perez closed the door in the 8th. 

Burroughs 8 St. Bonaventure 3

Luis Pereyra picked up the win going five innings and allowing three earned runs and striking out two batters. Cameron Rodriguez and Brandon Ortega held St. Bonny scoreless in the 6th and 7th innings, respectively. Ortega and Akira Abderrahman both had two-hit games for the Indians. JBHS scored seven runs in the third inning as they sent 11 hitters to the plate.

 

Softball:

(Simi Valley Tournament)

Burroughs 7 Westlake 1

Burroughs collected 9 hits in the game.  Junior rightfielder Sidney Ortega went 3 for 3 (all singles), with two runs scored and a stolen base.  Sophomore catcher Michelle Santiago went 2 for 2 with a walk, and had 3 RBI.  Senior Brice Edrington pitched a complete game.  She gave up one earned run and struck out two batters.

Righetti 7 Burroughs 4

Burroughs had a 4-3 lead entering the 5th inning, then the Warriors scored 4 runs (3 unearned) to lead them to the victory.  Junior pitcher Cheyenne Steward (0-1) got the loss as she came in relief of Brice Edrington.  Junior second baseman Aimee Rodriguez collected two hits, and had two RBI.  Edrington also had a walk, hit, and two stolen bases.  Burroughs helped out Righetti by walking 6 batters, and commiting 3 errors, leading to 5 unearned runs in the game. 

Burroughs goes to 1-1 on the season, and plays in the consolation bracket semifinals next week against La Reina at 9:00 a.m. at Santa Susana Softball Complex in Simi Valley.

(Hart Tournament)

Burbank 3 Quartz Hill 2

Both of Quartz Hill runs were unearned. Cailtyn Brooks had 15 strikeouts and threw a three hitter. Katie Hooper was 1 for 4 with a home run and 2 RBIs. Kaitlin Brooks was 2 for 4 and 1 RBI and had the winning hit in the 8th inning of the international tie breaker. Bridgette Pisa was 1 for 2 with a double and run scored.

Burbank 2 Agoura 0

Caitlyn Brooks had 10 strikeouts. Jazmin Orozco was 1 for 3 and Katie Hooper was 1 for 3 with a run scored.

Burbank faces Chatsworth in the semifinals and faces the winner/loser of Camarillo and Highland for the Championship game of the Hart Tourney.

 

Boys Volleyball:

Burroughs took 5th out of 32 teams in the Redondo Tournament.  In pool play JBHS beat Millikan 25-20, 25-18; Culver City 25-15, 25-21; and Warren 25-19, 26-24.  Then the Indians went into the playoffs and beat J Serra 25-17, 21-25, 15-13; lost to Palos Verdes (ranked #5 in Division 1) 21-25, 15-25 and then beat South 13-25, 25-17, 15-13.  Daniel Jacobs was named to the All-Tourney team.

San Marino 3 Burbank 2 (18-25, 25-22, 21-25, 25-18, 15-10)

Derian Blandon 9 kills; Justin Saisirikul 9 kills; Elijah Cowart 19 digs; Josh Wright 4 blocks; Ryan Garcia 34 assists

Burroughs 3 West Ranch 0 (25-23, 27-25, 25-14) 

Daniel Jacobs led the way with 11 kills, 9 digs and 7 aces; Daniel Marbach 8 kills; Shayne Beamer 7 kills;  BJ Lagmay had 25 assists

Alhambra 3 Burbank 2 (25-23, 25-18, 16-25, 18-25, 15-12)

John You 9 kills; Elijah Cowart 9 kills, 4 blocks; Jason Gomez 21 assists; Ryan Garcia 17 assists; Derian Blandon 16 digs

 

Boys Tennis:

Burbank 10 Glendale 8 (Burbank won 10-8 in the super tie-breaker. The teams tied 9 sets to 9 sets with each team knotted at 81-81 games. Both teams had to play a super tie-breaker meaning everyone had to play three tie-break sets to determine the winner. The Bulldogs prevailed)

Burroughs 12 Hoover 6

 

Boys Golf:

Burbank 208 Pasadena 269

                         Burbank High School Vs Pasadena High School (Varsity)
 School:  Burbank   
 PlayerOut 35In 35Total
1Brady Dunayer38 38
2Andy Chung46 46
3Janson Apinchapong41 41
4Blake Newton43 43
5Dlyan Sherry45 45
6Roman Verciglio41 41
 Team Totals:208 208
 School:  Pasadena   
 PlayerOutInTotal
1Evan37 37
2Isaiah60 60
3Tanner47 47
4Sebastian58 58
5Terran67 67
6    
 Team Totals:269 269

Burbank 217 Canyon 238

                         Burbank High School Vs Canyon High School (Varsity)
 School:  Burbank   
 PlayerOut 36In 35Total
1Brady Dunayer 4444
2Andy Chung 4545
3Janson Apinchapong 3636
4Blake Newton 5151
5Dlyan Sherry 4646
6Roman Verciglio 4646
 Team Totals: 217217
 School:  Canyon   
 PlayerOutInTotal
1Cory 4544
2Kory 4949
3Cody 5151
4Jason 4545
5Blake 4848
6Easton 6161
 Team Totals: 238238

Burbank 211 Hart 220

                         Burbank High School Vs Hart High School (Varsity)
 School:  Burbank   
 PlayerOut 36In 35Total
1Brady Dunayer49 49
2Andy Chung41 41
3Janson Apinchapong41 41
4Blake Newton49 49
5Dlyan Sherry41 41
6Roman Verciglio39 39
 Team Totals:211 211
 School:  Hart   
 PlayerOutInTotal
1Paul Schneider40 40
2Cory D.46 46
3Andrew48 48
4Lorenzo46 46
5Michael L.40 40
6Manny54 54
 Team Totals:220 220

Saugus 448 Burroughs 457

JBHSPlayer NameScoreSaugusPlayer NameScore
1Sean White871Lewis76
2Daniel Kesicbasian942De Los Reyes94
3Patrick Colbert943Cleary91
4Dylan McNeely944Sieger94
5Konner Fairman945Henderson93
6Sivakorn Losakul886Laurin98
 Team Total457 Team Total448
      
 Low Medalist:    
 Bryce Lewis76   

San Marino 227 Burroughs 232

 John Burroughs High School    
Date: 2/25  Location: DeBellPar: 36 
 Varsity Match    
JBHSPlayer NameScoreSan MarinoPlayer NameScore
1Sean White391Jack46
2Daniel Kesicbasian452Ben Allen38
3Patrick Colbert483Andrew52
4Dylan McNeely524Brian49
5Konner Fairman505Ben Allen42
6Tnick Trivimol506Kyle53
 Team Total232 Team Total227
      
 Low Medalist:    
 Ben Allen38   

 

Track and Field:

Burroughs vs. Canyon

February 28, 2013

 

Girls Varsity

C anyon 118 Burroughs 18

 

100

Tatiana Rizzotti                        14.0

Leanne Castillo                        15.1

 

200

Kayla Avila                 30.0

Jordan Mejia                32.9

Natalie Amela              34.1

 

400

Kayla Avila                 68.4

Jordan Mejia                72.9

Natalie Amela              74.8

 

800

Dayanna Yanez (3)      2:39

Sammantha Fajardo     2:43

Paige Roberts               2:47

 

1600

Gigi Chamberlain (3)   NT

Dayanna Yanez                       NT

Paige Roberts               NT

Sammantha Fajardo     NT

Rania Mataoui             NT

Natalie Hernandez       NT

Ashley Velasco            NT

Brittany Trinidad         NT

Brianna Maya              NT

Jasmine De La Cueva  NT

Nicole Corea                NT

 

3200

Gracia Innocentia (2)   11:47.3

 

Gracia Innocentia

#8 JBHS

G 3200

 

100H

Carissa Jackson (2)      18.2

Johanna Reyes             19.7

Evette Villegas             23.8

Carla Jimenez              26.3

 

300H

Johanna Reyes (2)       53.9

Carissa Jackson (3)      55.2

Carla Jimenez              66.0

Evette Villegas             90.1

 

4×100                          55.5

 

4×400                          4:36

Gigi                              64.8

Dayanna Yanez        67.9

Sammantha Fajardo     71.2

Brittany Trinidad         72.3

 

PV

Ellaine Ilano (3)           7’6

 

HJ

 

LJ

Tatiana Rizzotti (3)      13’7

Ellaine Ilano                12’6

Jamie Phan                  12’0

Talin Hallajian             11’7

 

TJ

Ellaine Ilano (3)           28’10.5

Jamie Phan                  26’4

Talin Hallajian             24’2

Johanna Reyes             22’9

 

SP

Ashley Sapone (3)       26’9.5

Kimberly Santos          24’0.5

Alexis Mendias                        21’9

 

DT

Ashley Sapone (2)       79’5

Kimberly Santos          59’3

Alexis Mendias                        50’6

 

 

Girls Fr/So

B – 84, C – 52

 

100

Noelle Garcia (1)         14.3

Savannah Casteneda (2)          14.5

Daisy Casteneda          14.9

Laura Rodriguez          14.9

Jocelyn Navarro          15.0

Jaymie Olea                 15.0

Camila Franco             15.1

Isabel Moran                15.1

Brittany Garcia                        15.2

Brianna Castillo                       15.3

Emily Wilson               16.5

 

200

Noelle Garcia (1)         29.4

Savannah Casteneda (2)          29.9

Daisy Casteneda          30.6

Isabel Moran                31.0

Deanna Fierro              31.2

Hannah Cullen             31.9

Jaymie Olea                 31.9

Jocelyn Navarro          32.7

Brittany Garcia                        33.4

Emily Wilson               34.8

 

400

Deanna Fierro (2)        70.5

Hannah Cullen (3)       72.2

 

800

Sara Ehlers (1)             2:36

Desiree Ruiz (2)           2:37

Jeyda Ortega                2:45

 

1600

Miranda Acosta (1)      5:49

Eileen Eckles               5:54

Ashley Contreras         6:01

Betsy Ramirez             6:25

Bailey Harrison                        6:36

Ignatia Teresa              6:37

 

3200

Eileen Eckles (2)          12:43

 

100H

Gabriela Turla (1)        19.2

Arianna Leonardo (3)  20.0

Melissa Landeros         20.0

Katherine Espinel        21.4

 

 

 

300H

Melissa Landeros (2)   55.4

Arianna Leonardo (3)  58.9

Katherine Espinel        63.9

Alondra Santeliz          66.5

 

4×100

Team A (1)                  56.1

Team C                                    57.4

Team B                                    58.1

 

4×400

Team A            (1)                   4:36

Sara Ehlers                   65.7

Desiree Ruiz                66.8

Jeyda Ortega                71.9

Arianna Leonardo        72.6

Team B                                    5:05

Melissa Landeros         69.4

Daisy Casteneda          72.9

Brianna Castillo                       76.3

Mila Santos                  86.9

Team C                                    5:22

Camila Franco             75.7

Katherine Espinel        77.1

Jennifer Diaz               84.7

Kassie Ayala                84.9

 

PV

Sarah Prystupa (1)       8’6

Laura Rodriguez          6’6

Desiree Ruiz                6’6

Sara Ehlers                   5’6

 

Sarah Prystupa

#5 JBHS

G Pole Vault

 

HJ

Sarah Prystupa (3)       4’

Arianna Leonardo        3’10

Alondra Santeliz          3’10

Gabriela Turla              3’6

 

LJ

Gabriela Turla (1)        13’8

Laura Rodriguez (2)     13’6

Breanna McCallum      12’

Emily Gnasso              11’11

Sarah Prystupa             11’2

Alicia Singhanate         10’5

Priscilla Ramirez          10’4

Genesis Gonzalez        10’

Rhiannen Giever          9’6

TJ

Gabriela Turla (1)        29’3

Breanna McCallum (2)            28’7

Emily Gnasso              21’

 

SP

Emory Goodwin (2)     26’0.5

Sarah Han                    23’1

Breanna McCallum      23’

Olivia Villegas             21’8

Frankie Baker              21’5

Alexa Gray                  21’3

Carolina Zuniga                       21’3

Mariah Murcia             21’2

Alejandra Silva                        20’6.5

Johanna Jimenez         16’3

 

DT

Olivia Villegas (2)        69’6

Frankie Baker              56’4

Mariah Murcia             55’5

Sarah Han                    54’11

Carolina Zuniga                       53’2

Johanna Jimenez         47’6

Alexa Gray                  45’8

Emory Goodwin          42’5

Alejandra Silva                        41’6

 

Boys Varsity

C anyon 115 Burroughs 20

 

100

Sean Johnson (3)         12.0

Davion Barker             12.7

 

200

Sean Johnson               24.2

Robert Martinez           24.9

Davion Barker             26.0

 

400

Robert Martinez (2)     54.0

Eric Casillas                 57.9

Brent Caballero                        59.6

Steven Rodriguez         NT

 

800

Ricky Mendez             2:06

Francis Hilao               2:11

Luis Celaya                  2:15

 

 

 

 

 

 

1600

Ricky Mendez             4:32

Francis Hilao               4:54

Chris Van Dam                        5:00

Luis Celaya                  5:00

Thomas Switzer                       5:12

Jarrett Duran                5:15

Carvin Ortega              5:32

 

3200

 

110H

Carlos Ortega               18.7

Omar Nuriddin                        20.7

 

300H

Carlos Ortega (3)         43.9

Augusto Corea             44.7

Omar Nuriddin                        47.5

 

4×100                          DQ

 

4×400                          3:40

Ricky Mendez             53.8

Augusto Corea             54.4

Robert Martinez           55.6

Francis Hilao               56.5

 

PV

Matt Schwartz (3)        13’

Mark Allsman              9’

Albert Manukyan         9’

Nick Garduno              8’

 

HJ

Matt Schwartz (3)        5’6

 

LJ

Matt Schwartz (3)        18’9

Connor Holt                 18’3

Josh Leyva                  16’3

Keith Lohacharoen      15’10

James Cacapit              14’4

Ricky Cam                   13’1    

 

TJ

Garrett Manoukian (2) 38’2

Keith Lohacharoen      36’6

SeanVasquez               35’8.5

Albert Manukyan         33’

 

 

 

 

 

 

SP

Brian Jones (1)                        42’5.5

Matt Schwartz (3)        40’4

Jason Hamm                37’6

Andrew Bui                 35’2

Ermar Cruz                  35’0.5

Deon Castillo               32’11

Tony Phi                      29’11

Matt Manarchy                        28’4

 

DT

Ermar Cruz (2)             101’9

Jason Hamm                96’3

Brian Jones                  83’5

Tony Phi                      79’7

Deon Castillo               79’3

Andrew Bui                 77’8

Matt Manarchy                        59’7

 

Boys Fr/So

B – 72, C – 64

 

100

Niko Guerrero             11.6

Corwin Scherer                        11.7

Michael Huynh                        12.5

Dimitri Magallon          12.9

 

200

Hunter Guerin              25.4

Michael Huynh                        26.0

Dimitri Magallon          26.1

Michael Molinaa          26.2

 

400

Devlin Jimenez (2)      60.4

Michael Molina (3)      60.9

Dylan Garcia               62.1

 

800

Shane Thompson (1)   2:10

Cole Wantland (2)       2:11

Garrett Boulais (3)       2:13

Elias Hoxsie                 2:14

 

1600

Shane Thompson (1)   4:39

Garrett Boulais (2)       4:44

Elias Hoxsie (3)                       4:46

Cole Wantland             5:00

George Tello                5:01

Christian Fuentes         5:05

Jack Howe                   5:14

Daniel Beimford          5:21

Matthew Cardenas       5:21

Andrew Garcia                        5:23

Quang Nguyen             5:23

Justin Villagran                        5:24

Seth Battilana               5:24

Dion Mokhtari             5:26

Jack Bogart                  5:26

David Olympia                        5:27

Manne Green               5:30

Trent Harrison             5:33

Jared Perez                  5:40

Kevin Zuniga               5:42

Branden Campos         5:43

Mitchel Fernando         5:43

Adam Villalpando       5:43

Carlos Rodriguez         5:48

Cody Brake                 5:52

Eddy Goshorn             5:53

Monty Smith                5:55

 

3200

George Tello (2)          10:50

Jack Howe (3)             10:59

Christian Fuentes         11:27

Manne Green               11:30

Andrew Garcia                        11:35

Dion Mokhtari             11:35

Justin Villagran                        11:36

Matthew Cardenas       11:37

Daniel Beimford          11:40

Jared Perez                  11:47

Jack Bogart                  11:47

Quang Nguyen             11:52

Kevin Zuniga               12:05

Trent Harrison             12:18

David Olympia                        12:20

Seth Battilana               12:27

Mitchel Fernando         12:28

 

110H

Nathan Bradley (1)      17.0

Corwin Scherer (1)      17.0

Emerson Sosa (3)         18.9

 

300H

Nathan Bradley (1)      43.9

Emerson Sosa (2)         47.3

 

Nathan Bradley

#10 JBHS

BSF 300H

 

4×100                          DQ

 

 

 

4×400

Team A                                    3:53

Dimitri Magallon          57.6

Shane Thompson         58.2

Cole Wantland             58.7

Garrett Boulais             59.3

Team B                                    3:59

Hunter Guerin              57.9

Michael Huynh                        59.7

Elias Hoxsie                 60.6

Michael Fajardo           61.3

 

PV

Kent Truong (1)           11’

 

HJ

Emerson Sosa (1)         5’

Niko Guerrero (3)        4’8

 

LJ

Niko Guerrero (1)        19’

Nathan Bradley (2)      17’8

Michael Fajardo           15’

Jeremy Phan                14’10

Gordon Cunningham   14’6

Ben Mathov                 14’6

Osacar Gake                12’6

 

TJ

Corwin Scherer (1)      37’2

Jeremy Phan (2)           32’7

Ben Mathov                 32’

Hunter Guerin              31’

Dimitri Magallon          30’9

Michael Fajardo           29’

Michael Molina                        28’0.5

Emerson Sosa              27’2.5

 

SP

Austin Bui (3)              37’4.5

Henry Minzes              34’8

Nick Phillippi               31’3.5

 

DT

Austin Bui (3)              88’1

Henry Minzes              76’11

Nick Phillip

 

UMe Schools