High School Sports Weekly Recap

0
299
Burbank High's Clayton Pauff. (Photo by Ross A. Benson)

By Dick Dornan
MyBurbank Sports Editor

MT

 

Tennis:

Burbank Tennis (Photo by Ross A. Benson)
Burbank  High Singles Player Clayton Pauff (Photo by Ross A. Benson)

Burroughs 12 Burbank 6 (Indians now 6-0 in the Pacific League)

Burroughs 13 Hoover 5

BurCal Apartments8715

 

Softball:

Burbank 17 Glendale 1

 

Baseball:

Burbank 8 Glendale 0 (Angel Villagran threw a complete game shutout allowing only two hits while striking out six. The Bulldogs scored four runs in the first inning on four hits. Harrison Hernandez led the way with three RBI’s while Sebby Santoro had two doubles and two runs scored)

Burroughs 9 Ventura 2 (Daniel Barraza and Luis Pereyra threw six innings of no-hit baseball. Brian Pozos went 3 for 4, Patrick Christopher slammed a home run with two rbi’s in his 2 for 4 performance and Pereyra went 2 for 3)

Providence 6 St. Monica Academy 5

 

Boys Volleyball:

Claremont 3 Burroughs 2 (25-23, 23-25, 25-23, 20-25, 17-15)

Stat leaders: Shayne Beamer 15 kills; BJ Lagmay 44 assists; Danny Casillas 21 digs

Burroughs 3 Arcadia 0 (27-25, 25-10, 25-18)

Stat leaders: Daniel Jacobs 11 kills; Shayne Beamer 9 kills, 3 blocks; Nick Van Loo 6 kills, Danny Casillas and Daniel Marbach had 9 digs apiece; BJ Lagmay 30 assists

Burbank 3 Hoover 0 (25-17, 25-20, 25-14)

Stat leaders: Derian Blandon 7 kills, 8 digs; Elijah Cowart 5 kills; Jack Dagher 7 digs; Paolo Fabregar 2 blocks; Josh Wright 2 blocks; Ryan Garcia 7 assists, 4 aces; Jason Gomez 11 assists

 

Swimming:

Burbank        Hoover

Boys Varsity        114        49

Girls Varsity         123        43

Boys JV                89           64

Girls JV                 107        41

 

Track:

Burbank 90 Crescenta Valley 46 (boys)

MEET Burbank v. CV
LEVEL BOYS VARSITY
DATE 3/28/2013
1st Place 2nd Place 3rd Place SCORE
EVENT MARK  NAME S MARK NAME S MARK NAME S B CV
4 x 100 44.94 CV DQ Burbank 0 5
1600 4:23.87 Mkrtchyan B 4:24.86 Corea B 4:25.0 Collison C 8 1
110HH 15.62 Palacio B 16.18 Afzali B 16.26 Shahmanyan C 8 1
400 53.12 Damla C 53.98 Torrez B 54.6 Pulgarin B 4 5
100 11.29 Williams B 11.37 Kim C 11.58 Byung C 5 4
800 2:00.35 Beatty C 2:02.77 Manolo C 2:03.76 Collison C 0 9
300H 41.52 Shahmanyan C 41.69 Palacio B 43.82 Afzali B 4 5
200 23.39 Kim C 23.40 Ordookhamian C 23.93 Cornejo B 1 8
3200 9:54 Choe B 9:59 Ellman B 10:04 Beatty V 8 1
4 x 400 3:33.76 CV 3:40.72 Burbank 0 5
HJ 5-8 Wray B 5-8 Strang B 5-6 Kim C 8 1
PV 11-6 Pulgarin B 11-0 Miranda B 10-6 Rogers 8 1
LJ 19-9 Palacio B 19-1 Kang B 18-6.5 Kim B 9 0
TJ 40-9.5 Williams B 39-5.25 Palacio B 36-5.5 Walker B 9 0
SP 43-0 Hurtado B 40-5 Lee, J B 39-6 Card B 9 0
DT 147-10 Hurtado B 126-1 Card B 116-2.5 Lee, J B 9 0
90 46

Crescenta Valley 72 Burbank 64 (girls)

MEET Burbank v. CV
LEVEL GIRLS VARSITY
DATE 3/28/2013
1st Place 2nd Place 3rd Place SCORE
EVENT MARK NAME S MARK NAME S MARK NAME S B CV
4 x 100 50.31 CV DQ Burbank 0 5
1600 5:25.17 Melnyk C 5:30.43 Ruby C 5:34.8 Witzeman C 0 9
100H 17.02 Lapides C 17.41 Anassian B 18.81 Filipian C 3 6
400 57.92 Carillo C 60.66 Martil B 64.04 Ianello C 3 6
100 12.52 Newton B 12.8 Tomitsa B 13.12 Wong C 8 1
800 2:22.08 Johnson C 2:29.4 Ignacio B 2:33.47 Ruby C 3 6
300H 50.49 Lapides C 50.95 Gevorkian B 56.85 Curtis B 4 5
200 24.77 Carillo C 26.78 Tomitsa B 27.0 Zepeda B 4 5
3200 11:42.1 Witzeman C 11:42.4 Johnson C 11:43.8 Melnyk C 0 9
4 x 400 4:06 CV 4:16 Burbank 0 5
HJ 5-0 Walker C 4-8 Frazier B 4-8 McCord B 4 5
PV 8-0 Fiumani B 7-0 Nakamura C 7-0 Stevenson C 5 4
LJ 15-3.75 Wong C 15-1.5 Gevorkian B 14-5 Frazier B 4 5
TJ 31-4 McCord B 28-6.5 Zakevozyan B 28-.75 Palacios C 8 1
SP 28-3.25 VunCannon B 28-0 Khajehmal B 26-3 Anassian B 9 0
DT 89-8 VunCannon B 87-9 Medina B 77-10 Khajehmal B 9 0
64 72

 

Burroughs vs. Hoover

March 28, 2013

Girls Varsity

B – 122, H – 6  

 

100

Noelle Garcia (1)         13.5

Sarah Prystupa (2)       13.6

 

200

Kayla Avila (1)                        29.4

Noelle Garcia (2)         29.9

Deanna Fierro              31.1

 

400

Gigi Chamberlain (1)   66.2

Kayla Avila (2)                        67.9

Deanna Fierro              71.4

 

800

Dayanna Yanez (1)      2:42

Gigi Chamberlain (2)   2:43

Miranda Acosta (3)      2:45

Natalie Hernandez       2:54

Sammantha Fajardo     2:55

Ashley Velasco                        2:59

Brittany Trinidad         3:00

 

1600

Gracia Innocentia (1)   5:36

Miranda Acosta (2)      5:38

Sammantha Fajardo (3)            6:07

Ashley Velasco                        6:23

Natalie Herenandez     6:37

 

3200

Eileen Eckles (1)          12:20

 

100H

Carissa Jackson (1)      18.0

Arianna Leonardo (2)  18.2

Johanna Reyes (3)       18.4

Carla Jimenez              23.7

 

300H

Johanna Reyes (1)       52.6

Carissa Jackson (2)      54.4

Arianna Leonardo (3)  55.4

Carla Jimenez              64.5

Evette Villegas             66.4

 

4×100 (1)                     56.7

 

4×400 (1)                     4:40

Arianna Leonardo        69.0

Kayla Avila                 69.3

Deanna Fierro              69.9

Sammantha Fajardo     72.60

 

PV

Sarah Prystupa (1)       9’

Ellaine Ilano (2)           7’6

 

Sarah Prystupa

#4 JB G PV

 

HJ

Arianna Leonardo (1)  4’

 

LJ

Jamie Phan (1)             12’5.5

Talin Hallajian (2)        12’4.5

 

TJ

Jamie Phan (1)             27’6

Talin Hallajian (2)        25’6

 

SP

Ashley Sapone (1)       27’0.5

Emory Goodwin (2)     24’7.5

Kimberly Santos (3)     23’9.5

Olivia Villegas             22’8

 

DT

Olivia Villegas (1)        73’5

Ashley Sapone (2)       71’9

Emory Goodwin (3)     56’7

Kimberly Santos          53’

 

Girls Fr/So

B – 118, H – 4

 

100

Daisy Casteneda (1)     14.0

Laura Rodriguez (2)     14.2

Brianna Castillo (3)      15.7

Cynthia Monteros        16.6

 

200

Daisy Casteneda (1)     30.4

Camila Franco (1)        30.4

Jaymie Olea (3)                       30.9

Brianna Castillo                       33.7

Emily Wilson               34.0

Cynthia Monteros        35.7

 

400

Camila Franco (1)        70.7

Jaymie Olea (2)                       72.1

Emily Wilson (3)         77.7

 

800

Ignatia Teresa (1)         3:11

Mila Santos (2)                        3:26

Jennifer Diaz (3)          3:26

Rhiannon Giever         3:43

 

1600

Ashley Contreras (1)    6:09

Samantha Miceli (2)     6:09

Betsy Ramirez             6:22

Lili Hooshivar              6:41

Ignatia Teresa              6:42

 

3200

Ashley Contreras (1)    13:15

Betsy Ramirez (3)        14:16

 

100H

Breanna McCallum (1)            20.0

Katherine Espinel (2)   20.1

Kristin Turner (3)         21.9

 

300H

Katherine Espinel (1)   61.3

Kristin Turner (2)         64.0

 

4×100 (1)                     57.8

 

4×400 (1)                     5:12

Kristin Turner              73.6

Katherine Espinel        76.9

Emily Wilson               80.9

Cynthia Monteros        81.6

 

PV

Kristin Turner (1)         7’

Laura Rodriguez (2)     6’6

Cristina Valdez (3)       5’

 

HJ

Breanna McCallum (1)            3’10

 

LJ

Laura Rodriguez (1)     14’1

Maya Anding (2)         11’8

Jennifer Diaz (3)          9’11

Mila Santos                  9’5

Rhiannon Giever         8’6

 

TJ

 

SP

Breanna McCallum (1)            24’1

Carolina Zuniga (2)      22’11

Alexa Gray (3)             21’2.5

Mariah Murcia                         20’9.5

Sarah Han                    20’8

Hennessy Hasbun        20’2

 

DT

Sarah Han (1)              58’9

Carolina Zuniga (2)      56’6

Mariah Murcia (3)        52’6

Hennessy Hasbun        51’

Alexa Gray                  46’8

 

Boys Varsity

B – 98, H – 28

 

100

Niko Guerrero (1)        11.4

Corwin Scherer (2)      11.5

Garrett Manoukian (3) 12.2

Jason Hamm                13.3

 

200

Niko Guerrero (1)        23.9

Corwin Scherer (2)      24.2

Robert Martinez (3)     24.4

Eric Casillas                 26.0

 

400

Robert Martinez (1)     53.1

Augusto Corea (2)       53.7

Eric Casillas                 56.9

 

800

Everth Vargas (2)         2:07

Francis Hilao (3)          2:13

Carvin Ortega              2:32

 

1600

Everth Vargas (3)         4:43

Francis Hilao               4:48

Thomas Switzer                       5:07

Jarrett Duran                5:08

Carvin Ortega              5:26

 

3200

Shane Thompson (1)   9:43.5

Luis Celaya (3)                        9:55

Ricky Mendez             10:03

Garrett Boulais             10:05

Thomas Switzer                       11:50

Jarrett Duran                12:09

 

 Shane Thompson

#2 JB BSF 3200

 

110H

Nathan Bradley (1)      17.1

Corwin Scherer (2)      17.7

Carlos Ortega (3)         18.2

Omar Nuriddin                        22.1

 

300H

Nathan Bradley (1)      43.0

Carlos Ortega (2)         43.5

Omar Nuriddin (3)       49.0

 

Nathan Bradley

#4 JB BSF 300H

 

4×100                          DQ

 

4×400

Team A                                    3:43

Everth Vargas              54.2

Nathan Bradley                        55.7

Eric Casillas                 56.3

Carlos Ortega               57.1

Team B                                    3:50

Robert Martinez           54.2

Francis Hilao               56.4

Omar Nuriddin                        56.4

Carvin Ortega              63.5

 

PV

Matt Schwartz (1)        13’6

Kent Truong (2)           11’6

Mark Allsman (3)        9’6

Nick Garduno              9’

Josh Leyva                  9’

Albert Manukyan         9’

Brent Caballero                        8’

 

HJ

Matt Schwartz (1)        5’7

Keith Lohacharoen (3) 5’2

Nick Garduno              5’2

 

LJ

Niko Guerrero (1)        18’3

Garrett Manoukian (2) 15’1.5

 

TJ

Garrett Manoukian (1) 37’5

 

SP

Brian Jones (1)                        48’11

Jason Hamm (3)          37’1

Andrew Bui                 36’11

Ermar Cruz                  33’2

Deon Castillo               31’5

Tony Phi                      28’11

Matt Manarchy                        28’4.5

 

DT

Ermar Cruz (1)             130’

Jason Hamm (2)          96’8

Deon Castillo (3)         88’2

Brian Jones                  86’7

Andrew Bui                 76’7

Tony Phi                      75’7

Matt Manarchy                        55’1

 

Ermar Cruz

#4 JB B DT

 

Boys Fr/So

B – 108, H – 10

 

100

Hunter Guerin (1)        11.7

Michael Huynh                        12.4

Michael Fajardo           12.9

Nathan Soriano                        13.9

 

200

Hunter Guerin (1)        25.1

Michael Huynh (3)      25.8

Michael Molina                        26.1

Devlin Jimenez                        27.4

Michael Fajardo           27.8

 

400

Michael Molina (1)      57.0

Devlin Jimenez (2)      59.2

 

800

David Olympia (1)       2:21

David Carrillo (2)        2:25

Cody Avila (3)             2:25

Daniel Beimford          2:25

Quang Nguyen             2:28

Matt Cardenas              2:29

Aaron Palilla                2:29

Adam Villalpando       2:33

Eddy Goshorn             2:33

Mitchel Fernando         2:34

Jared Perez                  2:35

 

 

1600

Cole Wantland (1)       4:56

Jack Howe (2)             5:02

Christian Fuentes (3)    5:07

Daniel Beimford          5:09

Matt Cardenas              5:13

David Carrillo              5:14

David Olympia                        5:15

Quang Nguyen             5:17

Cody Avila                  5:18

Aaron Palilla                5:19

Adam Villalpando       5:28

Jared Perez                  5:34

Mitchel Fernando         5:39

Carlos Rodriguez         6:17

Eddy Goshorn             6:19

 

3200

Elias Hoxsie (1)                       9:59.1

Jack Howe (2)             10:55

Cole Wantland (3)       10:59

Christian Fuentes         11:27

Elias Hoxsie

#8 JB BSF 3200

 

110H

Emerson Sosa (1)         18.5

 

300H

Emerson Sosa (1)         46.1

Liam Taylor (2)                       59.9

 

4×100                          DQ

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

4×400

Team C (1)                  4:04

Hunter Guerin              56.7

David Carrillo              60.4

Quang Nguyen             63.7

David Olympia                        63.8

Team D                                    4:16

Michael Molina                        58.0

Ben Mathov                 64.4

Nathan Soriano                        66.7

Aaron Palilla                68.0

Team B                                    4:19

Michael Huynh                        58.0

Michael Fajardo           63.4

Matt Cardenas              67.9

Liam Taylor                 70.0

Team A                                    4:20

Jeremy Phan                62.5

Cody Avila                  62.7

Eddy Goshorn             65.3

Mitchel Fernando         69.7

Team E                                    4:20

Emerson                      58.8

Daniel Beimford          65.2

Adam Villalpando       65.9

Jared Perez                  70.9

 

PV

Ben Mathov (1)                       8’

 

HJ

Emerson Sosa (1)         5’

Jeremy Phan (2)           4’6

 

LJ

Jeremy Phan (1)           16’3

Gordon Cunningham (2)16’

Michael Fajardo (3)     14’7.5

Oscar Gake                  12’11

 

TJ

Jeremy Phan (1)           34’5

Michael Fajardo (2)     31’5

 

SP

Austin Bui (1)              37’5.5

Nick Phillippi (2)         33’3

 

DT

Austin Bui (1)              82’10

Nick Phillippi (2)         80’5

 

 

Burroughs-

Mt. Carmel Invitational (San Diego) – Saturday, March 23

 B 1600 (Division 2)

Ricky Mendez – 4th – 4:28.10

Shane Thompson – 8th – 4:30.57

Shane – JBHS #5 All-Time BSF 1600

G 3200 (Division 2)

Gracia Innocentia – 3rd – 11:33.48

Gracia – JBHS #4 All-Time G 3200

G Pole Vault (Division 2)

Sarah Prystupa – 6th – 8’2”

B Pole Vault (Division 2)

Matt Schwartz – 1st – 14’2”

 Matt – JBHS #7 All-Time B PV

MT