High School Sports Weekly Recap

By On May 4, 2013

By Dick Dornan
MyBurbank Sports Editor

Boys Volleyball

Burroughs 3 Claremont 1 (17-25, 27-25, 25-22, 25-17)

The Indians won their fourth consecutive league championship with a dominant performance on the road. Burroughs (18-6, 11-1 in league) shares the league title with Claremont for the second straight season. Daniel Jacobs had 24 kills, Shayne Beamer added 11 kills, Daniel Marbach had 10 kills, Danny Casillas recorded 23 digs and BJ Lagmay dished out 41 assists.

Burbank 3 Bell Jeff 0 (25-22, 25-16, 25-21)

Bulldogs finish the regular season 11-17 overall, 6-6 in league play.

Stat Leaders: Derian Blandon: 8 kills; Joseph Servin: 7 kills; Jason Gomez: 11 assists; Ryan Garcia: 10 assists; Elijah Cowart: 16 digs; Josh Wright: 4 blocks

Baseball

Burbank 13 Arcadia 3 (Fri)

The Bulldogs blew the game wide open in the fourth inning sending 15 batters to the plate scoring 10 runs on nine hits including home runs from Angel Roman (solo), Angel Villagran (grand slam) and Sam McKinnon (2-run home run). A 3-3 game quickly became a 13-3 mercy rule win after five innings. McKinnon (2 for 3, two runs, two RBI’s), Chris Okimoto (3 for 3, two runs), and Dylan Mersola (2 for 4, two RBI’s) led the way behind Villagran who threw five innings giving up eight hits and two earned runs. Burbank improves to 14-8 and 10-2 in league and remains tied with CV for first place.

Burroughs 12 Glendale 0 (Fri)

Daniel Barraza threw a one-hitter as the Indians improved to 15-10 overall and 9-3 in league. Brian Pozos went 2 for 3 with two RBI’s, two runs scored and a triple. Jimmy Cramer was 2 for 4 with two RBI’s and Luis Pereyra contributed two RBI’s and two runs scored.

Burbank 5 Pasadena 2 (Wed)

The Bulldogs score three runs in the third off RBI singles from Angel Villagran, Ian McKinnon and Angel Roman. They add two more runs in the six sparked by Ricky Perez’ single, stolen bases of second and third, and run scored. Gavin Bushey (win) and Joey Bogenschutz combine on a six-hitter and allow only one earned run.

Crescenta Valley 4 Burroughs 2 (Wed)

Burroughs was unable to hold onto an early 2-0 lead and dropped a crucial league game to visiting Crescenta Valley, 4-2.

The Indians plated single runs in the second and third innings. In the second, Patrick Christopher drew a two-out walk, moved to third on a double by Akira Abderrahman and scored on an errant pickoff attempt. Miles Haddad drove in the third-inning run with a gap double that scored Aidan Anding from first to put the Indians ahead 2-0 after three.

Starter Luis Pereyra cruised through the first four innings, but ran into trouble in the fifth, surrendering three runs–two on a double by Ted Boeke and one on a single by Michael Russo–which put the Falcons ahead 3-2. Pereyra finished the day with three earned runs on three hits, three walks and tallied seven strikeouts but took the loss.

He was relieved by Brandon Ortega, who went an inning and a third, giving up one run on a bloop double over the first baseman’s head. Daniel Barraza finished the game for the Indians, striking out a pair to strand two runners and keep the score at 4-2 headed to the home half of the seventh.

Crescenta Valley 4 Burbank 1 (Tues)

The Bulldogs struggled at the plate and on the field with the loss to CV on the road. John White collected two hits and an RBI and Angel Roman had the other hit as Burbank was limited to three singles on the afternoon by pitcher Brian Gadsby. Angel Villagran threw five innings allowing only one earned run and four hits. Burbank committed two costly errors which aided in the Falcons win.

Burroughs 13 Muir 1 (Tues)

The Indians moved into a four-way tie atop the league standings with the easy win against the Mustangs.

Softball

Burbank 1 Arcadia 0 (Fri)

The Bulldogs won their first title since 1987 behind a no-hitter thrown by Caitlyn Brooks. She tossed a complete game striking out 11 batters and walking two. Allyson Capili, pinch-running for Kaitlin Brooks who singled, scored on an RBI single to left field by Julia Duarte. Bridgette Pisa had three hits on the afternoon. Burbank is now 22-2 and 12-0 in league.

Burroughs 9 Glendale 2 (Fri)

The Indians rolled behind the efforts of Delaney Nicol and Kaitlin Okimoto. Nicol went 2 for 3 with two runs scored, three RBI’s and a home run. Okimoto was 3 for 4 with two RBI’s, a run scored and a double. Brice Edrington and Cheyenne Steward combined on a six-hitter as Burroughs improved to 17-7 overall and 9-3 in league.

Burbank 11 Pasadena 1 (Wed)

The Bulldogs clinch a share of their first league title since 1987. Lily Winn went 3 for 3 with three RBI’s and a double and Bridgette Pisa went 2 for 4 with three RBI’s and a double. Ashley Russo came in relief of Caitlyn Brooks and threw four innings allowing one hit and one run while striking out three.

Crescenta Valley 10 Burroughs 7 (Wed)

The Indians couldn’t capitalize upon 14 hits and five CV errors in the loss. The Falcons scored four runs in the fifth inning to break the game open. Delaney Nicol, Michelle Santiago and Cheyenne Steward each had three hits apiece.

Burbank 10 Crescenta Valley 2 (Tues)

Caitlyn Brooks put on a show again going 2 for 4 with three runs scored, three RBI’s, a double and a home run. She threw a complete game allowing six hits, two earned runs while striking out 10 and walking just one batter. Julia Duarte went 2 for 3 with two RBI’s and a home run.

Burroughs 22 Muir 0 (Tues)

Jessica Little went 2 for 4 with five RBI’s and two runs scored; Dominique Santos was 1 for 2 with four RBI’s and three runs scored; Kaitlin Okimoto went 3 for 3 and scored two runs.

 

Boys Tennis

 

Pacific League finals (singles)

 

Burroughs’ Sawyer Patterson defeated Hoover’s Oleg Simonyan 6-3, 6-4 to win the singles title.

 

Pacific League finals (doubles)

 

Burroughs’ Michael Whelan and Calvin Fox defeated Burbank’s Keon Park and Clayton Pauff 5-7, 7-5, 10-6 to win the doubles title.

 

Boys Golf

 

League match #5 (prelims)-

 

Arcadia 373, Burbank 406, Crescenta Valley 411, Burroughs 420

 

League final standings (by total strokes over 5 matches)-

 

1) Arcadia 1854, 2) Burbank 2076, 3) Crescenta Valley 2079, 4) Burroughs 2142

 

Burbank (16-8, 11-8 in league); Burroughs (7-19, 5-13) 

Match #1Match #2Match #3Match #4PrelimsFinalsTotal
*Ties broken by dropped scoreDebellDeBellSanta AnitaBS #2DebellDebellNetOverallLeagueTotal
3/14/20134/11/20134/18/20134/25/20134/30/20135/1/2013LeagueAverageStrokes
PlayerSchoolPar 71Par 71Par 71Par 70Par 71Par 71AverageAdjustedAdjusted
1Jonathan LaiAHS70777168738244173.572.8364
2*Byan ShinAHS74747471787344474.074.0370
3*William OetojoAHS84757074747745475.774.0370
4Paul ParkCVHS84747772768046377.275.8379
5Kevin ChenAHS78807877737546176.876.2381
6Showta MoriyamaAHS829997273768422775.777.4387
7Evan DavisPHS86787277818147579.277.8389
8Vamsi DameriaAHS999797075779022474.778.2391
9*Andy ChungBHS79788783747847979.878.4392
10*Russel CaletenaGHS95827375837948781.278.4392
11Daniel KesicbasianJBHS81777785797947879.778.6393
12Brady DunayerBHS84778684767648380.579.4397
13Adrian ChiaCVHS82787680808448080.079.6398
14Sammy DoGHS80819378808649883.081.0405
15Cody RenfroCVHS80818076858648881.381.4407
16Austin TatkaBHS827989769810152587.587.2436
17Jason ApinchapongBHS898491868143186.285.0340
18Dylan McNeelyJBHS988882898644388.686.3345
19Patrick ColbertJBHS837791889943887.686.8347
20Dong YooGHS959992828044889.687.3349
21Kent AsanoGHS909083908744088.087.5350
22Sean WhiteJBHS8788818810444889.690.0360
23AJ RoaCVHS99988107908428595.092.3369
24Tanner BloksCVHS88959199910027491.393.5374
Roman VerciglioBHS838690829991340268.0312.51250
Garrit GreenJBHS10610196919991393278.6321.81287
Jon HongCVHS102999499999929598.3323.51294
Geo LabellarteCVHS919999999999992089817.4772.03088
Konner FairmanJBHS116999999999823195639.0549.02196
Blake NewtonBHS99999988999863171634.2543.02172
Raphael Shin99999999999992863175635.0544.02176
Mike Shin999999999999919994087817.4772.03088
Andrew BaekAHS74919999999993162632.4540.82163
Tnick TrivimolJBHS99990859199926688.7316.31265
VarsityFinishMatch #1Match #2Match #3Match #4Match #5Total# Strokes
Div. AAHS1st44444201854
StandingsCVHS3rd22232112079
ByBHS2nd33123122076
PointsJBHS4th1131172142
TeamLeague
StatsVarsityLeagueOverallAverageMatch #1Match #2Match #3Match #4Match #5
Div. AAHS14 – 021 – 1371378385357361373
Div. ACVHS416425416418409411
Div. ABHS10 – 816 – 11415415404440411406
Div. AJBHS428445420416441420
Div. BPHS
Div. BGHS
Div. B

Track:

(Burroughs)

Pacific League Finals

Friday,  May 3

 

*Qualified for CIF Division 1 Prelims

on Saturday, May 11

 

Varsity Girls

800

Gigi Chamberlain                (5)          2:30.82

Dayanna Yanez (9)            2:37.51

 

3200

*Gracia Innocentia (1)       11.22.3

Paige Roberts                       12:42.6

Sammantha Fajardo          12:47.0

 

Gracia Innocentia

#3 JB G 3200

 

100H

Carissa Jackson (6)             18.10

Johanna Reyes (9)              18.47

 

300H

Johanna Reyes (8)              53.36

 

4×100 (6)                              54.96

Carissa Jackson, Tatiana Rizzotti,

Kayla Avila, Leanne Castillo

 

4×400 (5)                              4:20.91

Gigi Chamberlain                                64.6

Tatiana Rizzotti                   64.6

Leanne Castillo                    65.4

Kayla Avila                          66.4

 

PV

*Sarah Prystupa (1)            8’6”

 

TJ

Jamie Phan (7)                     29’0”

 

SP

Ashley Sapone (5)               28’1”

Kimberly Santos (9)            23’10”

Alexis Mendias                    21’9”

 

DT

Ashley Sapone (3)               89’9.5”

Alexis Mendias                    57’10.5

Kimberly Santos                  53’1.5”

 

SF Girls

200

Camila Franco (8)               29.92

 

400

Isabel Moran (6)                  67.15

Deanna Fierro (8)                                68.92

Jaymie Olea (9)                    69.49

 

800

Sara Ehlers (3)                      2:35.64

 

1600

Miranda Acosta (6)             5:49.17

 

100H

Arianna Leonardo (2)         17.78

Melissa Landeros (6)          19.71

 

300H

Arianna Leonardo (4)         53.91

Melissa Landeros (5)          55.38

 

4×100 (4)                              56.40

Deanna Fierro, Jaymie Olea,

Isabel Moran, Camila Franco

 

4×400 (2)                              4:29.46

Sara Ehlers                            66.9

Miranda Acosta                   67.1

Isabel Moran                        67.6

Deanna Fierro                      67.9

 

Varsity Boys

400

Augusto Corea (7)               53.35

 

800

Ricky Mendez (5)                2:02.11

Everth Vargas (6)                                2:03.23

 

1600

Francis Hilao                        4:50.55

 

3200

Francis Hilao                        10:32.33

 

*4×400 (3)                            3:29.34

Everth Vargas                      51.9

Robert Martinez                  52.2

Ricky Mendez                      52.3

Augusto Corea                     52.9

 

PV

*Matt Schwartz (2)             13’9”

Mark Allsman (8)                10’9”

Nick Garduno (9)                 9’9”

Josh Leyva (9)                     9’9”

Albert Manukyan                                9’9”

 

HJ

Nick Garduno (7)                 5’7”

 

LJ

Matt Schwartz (3)               19’9.75

Connor Holt (9)                   17’9

 

TJ

Garrett Manoukian (2)       40’8.5”

 

 

SP

*Brian Jones (1)                   45’0”

Jason Hamm (9)                  37’6”

Andrew Bui                           35’6”

Matt Manarchy                   32’5.5”

 

DT

*Ermar Cruz (3)                   137’7”

Jason Hamm (8)                  96’10”

Tony Phi                                92’5.5”

Deon Castillo                        80’7”

 

Ermar Cruz

#3 JB B DT

 

SF Boys

100

Niko Guerrero (4) 11.82

Corwin Scherer (5)               11.87

 

200

Niko Guerrero (3) 24.08

 

400

Victor Salazar (6)                                55.25

 

800

Cole Wantland (5)               2:07.85

David Carrillo (9) 2:12.37

Sergio Orozco                       2:16.89

Cody Avila                           2:18.99

 

1600

Shane Thompson (1)          4:34.85

Elias Hoxsie (2)                    4:40.81

Garrett Boulais (3)               4:41.89

Seth Battilana                      4:55.69

 

110H

Corwin Scherer (1)               16.08

Nathan Bradley (3)             16.93

Emerson Sosa (9)                                18.67

 

Corwin Scherer

#2 JB BSF 110H

 

300H

Nathan Bradley (1)             43.61

Emerson Sosa (6)                                46.75

 

4×100 (3)                              46.39

Niko Guerrero, Corwin Scherer,

Nathan Bradley, Victor Salazar

 

4×400 (5)                              3:43.09

Victor Salazar                      54.9

Hunter Guerin                      55.2

Cole Wantland                     55.6

Nathan Bradley