Tag Archives: Burroughs track and field

Burbank Scores Big in Track and Field League Finals

Emma Cusumano has three years to go in hopes of breaking some of her older sister Hailey’s Burbank High records.
She is off to a good start. Thursday she captured a Pacific League titles and finished second in two more events in League Finals at Arcadia High.
“She’s proud that I’m trying for that,” Emma Cusumano said of Hailey Cusumano, who graduated from Burbank in 2017.

Cusumano won the 300 intermediate hurdles in 47.51 seconds. She finished second in the high jump at 5-0, to tie with Burroughs Kayla Wrobel for second. Muir’s Deniya Fields won, also jumping 5-0, by winning by virtue of attempts.
Cusumano finished second in the 100 hurdles in 16.9 seconds.
Burbank had a number of fine performance turned in by underclassmen.
Teammate Jayla Flowers was impressive in winning the long jump (16-9 1/4) and the triple jump (36-2). She was also on the second-place 400 meter relay team.
Junior Victor Goli won the 3,200 meters in a great battle over Burroughs Raymond Berrellez. Goli finished in 9:26.23, followed by Berrellez in 9:26.78.
Burroughs was led by Jada Martinez-Reese, who finished second in both the 100 (12.36) and 200 (24.9). The time in the 200 is a school record.
Eli Gault-Crabb won the boys’ pole vault by taking just one jump at 13-6.

Full meet results are below.

 

 

Event 1  Women 4x100 Meter Relay Frosh/Soph
================================================================
    School                                               Finals 
================================================================
Finals
  1 Crescenta Valley  'A'                                 51.89  
     1) Reyes, Isabella 10              2) Kim, Angela 9                  
     3) Sanbar, Julia 9                 4) Wang, Katelyn 10               
  2 Burbank -ss  'A'                                      52.15  
     1) Hutchin, Grace 10               2) Mazzola, Paige 10              
     3) Chase, Madisen 9                4) Lopez, Carmina 10              
  3 Arcadia  'A'                                          52.34  
     1) Jensen, Miranda 9               2) Zhang, Maureen 10              
     3) Vaughan, Caitlin 9              4) Velichala, Shriya 9            
  4 Muir  'A'                                             53.47  
     1) Hackett, Kennedy 9              2) Grant, Sai 10                  
     3) Green, Miracle 9                4) Johnson, La\'thyiah 9          
  5 Glendale  'A'                                         54.67  
     1) Chau, Laurah 10                 2) Baghumyan, Natalie 10          
     3) Castillo, Ivonne 10             4) Shehata, Haneen 9              
 
Event 2  Men 4x100 Meter Relay Frosh/Soph
================================================================
    School                                               Finals 
================================================================
  1 Burbank -ss  'A'                                      46.67  
     1) Fauntleroy, Caleb 9             2) Brandon, Dylan 10              
     3) Ottosson, Sebastian 9           4) Choi, Ryan 9                   
  2 Glendale  'A'                                         46.76  
     1) Baluyot, Bryan 10               2) Lucas, Emmett 10               
     3) Calica, John 10                 4) Silverio, Justin 9             
  3 Crescenta Valley  'A'                                 48.02  
     1) Smyth, Ian 10                   2) Lewis, Kaydin 9                
     3) Gang, Henri 9                   4) Nam, Peter 9                   
  4 Arcadia  'A'                                          49.55  
     1) Balachander, Pranav 9           2) Mohamed, Youssef 10            
     3) Lin, Kenneth 10                 4) Taylor, Gregory 10             
 
Event 3  Women 4x100 Meter Relay Varsity
================================================================
    School                                               Finals 
================================================================
  1 Arcadia  'A'                                          48.61  
     1) Yarborough, Syrai 9             2) Sung, Emilie 10                
     3) Taylor, Jillian 12              4) Taylor, Morgan 11              
  2 Burbank -ss  'A'                                      49.65  
     1) Camacho, Hannah 10              2) Betts, Tamryn 10               
     3) Flowers, Jayla 10               4) Powell, Stephana 10            
  3 Hoover -ss  'A'                                       52.62  
     1) Coppersmith, Madeline 10        2) Gilbuena, Rachelle 11          
     3) Simmons, Jazzmin 10             4) Tazian, Tara 10                
  4 Crescenta Valley  'A'                                 52.91  
     1) Raymond, McKenna 11             2) Sales, Faith 10                
     3) Riley, Priya 11                 4) Lieberman, Izzy 12             
 
Event 4  Men 4x100 Meter Relay Varsity
================================================================
    School                                               Finals 
================================================================
  1 Glendale  'A'                                         43.55  
     1) Andrade, Dylan 10               2) Fuentes, David 11              
     3) Khan, Thomas 11                 4) Pelayo, Esteban 12             
  2 Arcadia  'A'                                          43.63  
     1) Chen, William 10                2) Johnson, Aiden 10              
     3) Zhao, Alan 10                   4) Tran, Dylan 9                  
  3 Muir  'A'                                             44.27  
     1) Shay, Dezmond 11                2) Humphrey, Donald 11            
     3) Roberson, Asa 11                4) Humphrey, John 11              
  4 Burbank -ss  'A'                                      44.72  
     1) Fauntleroy, Kendall 10          2)                                
     3) Miller, Ian 11                  4) Sapyta, Jack 9                 
  5 Crescenta Valley  'A'                                 45.51  
     1) Carvalho, Talon 11              2) Chantrapanichkul, Casey 12     
     3) Cibrian, Nick 11                4) Rodriguez, Ivan 11             
 
Event 5  Women 1600 Meter Run Frosh/Soph
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Kelley, Mckynzee          10 Burbank -ss            5:25.38  
  2 Bass, Gabrianna           10 Burbank -ss            5:27.32  
  3 Navarro, Sophia            9 Burroughs (B           5:32.24  
  4 Markarian, Elin           10 Burbank -ss            5:32.29  
  5 Tsun, Kelly                9 Arcadia                5:36.48  
  6 Haack, Eden                9 Crescenta Va           5:38.21  
  7 Perez - Fernandez, Jamie  10 Burroughs (B           5:42.27  
  8 Sion, Reese                9 Crescenta Va           5:42.30  
  9 Nakama, Sarah             10 Crescenta Va           5:44.30  
 10 Zeron, Zoe                10 Burbank -ss            5:52.96  
 11 Kim, Noela                10 Burbank -ss            5:54.09  
 12 Weisinger, Katarina       10 Arcadia                5:54.33  
 
Event 6  Men 1600 Meter Run Frosh/Soph
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Largaspada, Julius        10 Burroughs (B           4:36.37  
  2 Cubias, Chris             10 Crescenta Va           4:38.49  
  3 Baneham, Luke             10 Hoover -ss             4:39.48  
  4 Burton, Max               10 Crescenta Va           4:40.72  
  5 FitzGerald, Rowan          9 Crescenta Va           4:41.99  
  6 Jenkins, Tyler            10 Burbank -ss            4:42.05  
  7 Myers, Jack               10 Crescenta Va           4:45.82  
  8 Dong, Allan               10 Arcadia                4:45.94  
  9 Bitetti, Bryce             9 Crescenta Va           4:46.64  
 10 Ho, Matthew               10 Arcadia                4:47.52  
 11 Gladson-Pang, Eli          9 Arcadia                4:53.17  
 12 Ruiz, Max                  9 Crescenta Va           4:56.78  
 
Event 7  Women 1600 Meter Run Varsity
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Wu, Joyce                 12 Arcadia                5:11.70  
  2 Atin, Sophia              11 Crescenta Va           5:15.43  
  3 Moore, Samantha           11 Crescenta Va           5:18.87  
  4 Fernandez, Sol            11 Burbank -ss            5:28.77  
  5 Mejia, Shalom             12 Burbank -ss            5:32.20  
  6 Levin, Jamie              12 Burbank -ss            5:32.91  
  7 Benitez, Sarah            11 Crescenta Va           5:49.78  
  8 Danao, Natalie            12 Burbank -ss            5:52.30  
  9 Goli, Raquel              12 Burbank -ss            5:52.96  
 10 Quinones, Gabriela        11 Hoover -ss             5:56.65  
 11 Yaghisaei, Lia            11 Hoover -ss             5:59.63  
 12 Bittencourt, Izalina      11 Burbank -ss            6:09.51  
 
Event 8  Men 1600 Meter Run Varsity
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Wilbur, Dylan             11 Crescenta Va           4:21.94  
  2 Sales, Arvin              12 Glendale               4:22.77  
  3 Lauterback, Grant         12 Crescenta Va           4:23.17  
  4 Mohammed, Ameer           12 Crescenta Va           4:23.25  
  5 Ruan, Xiangzhe            12 Arcadia                4:26.76  
  6 Doloszycki, Evan          12 Crescenta Va           4:33.33  
  7 Pei, Tianyuan             10 Arcadia                4:35.16  
  8 Olvera, Jahir             12 Burbank -ss            4:37.16  
  9 Saklaway, Chadi           11 Glendale               4:51.01  
 10 Maloney, Drake            12 Arcadia                5:00.35  
 11 Aguayo, Joseph            11 Burroughs (B           5:02.00  
 
Event 9  Women 100 Meter Hurdles Frosh/Soph
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Cizek, Paige               9 Burbank -ss              16.4h  
  2 Arias, Rachel              9 Crescenta Va             16.7h  
  3 Mazzola, Paige            10 Burbank -ss              17.0h  
  4 Lopez, Carmina            10 Burbank -ss              17.3h  
  5 Zhang, Maureen            10 Arcadia                  18.3h  
  6 Chau, Laurah              10 Glendale                 18.4h  
  7 Padua Maldonado, Aryana    9 Burbank -ss              19.5h  
  8 Bertino, Keilani          10 Crescenta Va             19.7h  
  9 Shehata, Haneen            9 Glendale                 19.9h  
 
Event 10  Women 100 Meter Hurdles Varsity
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Hill, Cynthia             12 Muir                     16.13  
  2 Cusumano, Emma             9 Burbank -ss              16.90  
  3 Riley, Priya              11 Crescenta Va             17.11  
  4 Grogan, Natalia           10 Arcadia                  17.29  
  5 Clark, Eliza              12 Crescenta Va             17.94  
  6 Petrosyan, Alisa          12 Burbank -ss              18.23  
  7 Ludwig, Crystal           11 Arcadia                  19.06  
  8 Amerzquita, Samantha      11 Glendale                 19.17  
  9 Masri, Tamara             11 Crescenta Va             19.70  
 
Event 11  Men 110 Meter Hurdles Frosh/Soph
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Diaz-Infante, Alejandro   10 Burbank -ss              16.37  
  2 Diaz-Infante, Adrian      10 Burbank -ss              16.98  
  3 Wiggins, Josiah           10 Arcadia                  17.77  
  4 Calica, John              10 Glendale                 19.88  
  5 Elizalde, Christian        9 Burbank -ss              20.02  
  6 Menjivar, Thomas          10 Crescenta Va             21.70  
  7 Gross, Cooper             10 Crescenta Va             22.34  
  8 Maddox, Brody              9 Crescenta Va             23.61  
 
Event 12  Men 110 Meter Hurdles Varsity
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Tom, Matthew              11 Arcadia                  15.64  
  2 Myles, Reggie             12 Muir                     15.66  
  3 Slaughter, Nicolas        11 Burbank -ss              16.29  
  4 Abdullah, Abdullah        12 Hoover -ss               16.65  
  5 Hizon, Ethan              11 Crescenta Va             18.77  
  6 Nelson, Max               11 Crescenta Va             18.82  
 
Event 13  Women 400 Meter Dash Frosh/Soph
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Blunt, Teleya              9 Crescenta Va           1:01.68  
  2 De Prima, Jane             9 Arcadia                1:03.02  
  3 Grant, Sai                10 Muir                   1:04.33  
  4 Vandevelde, Riley          9 Pasadena               1:04.45  
  5 White, Annika             10 Glendale               1:07.48  
  6 Gonzalez, Jasmine          9 Burbank -ss            1:07.69  
  7 Burdett, Sydney            9 Crescenta Va           1:08.68  
  8 Chandrasekharan, Divya    10 Burroughs (B           1:11.99  
  9 Atikian, Natalie           9 Glendale               1:13.36  
 
Event 14  Men 400 Meter Dash Frosh/Soph
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Wang, Nathan              10 Arcadia                  53.65  
  2 Lewis, Adrian             10 Burbank -ss              54.36  
  3 Hayes, Jahki               9 Burbank -ss              54.55  
  4 Liang, Jacky              10 Arcadia                  54.55  
  5 Chen, Jeffrey             10 Arcadia                  54.94  
  6 Pravikoff, Diego           9 Crescenta Va             55.62  
  7 Sutton, Nehemiah           9 Hoover -ss               56.12  
  8 Calabretta, Ethan         10 Arcadia                  57.35  
  9 Mendoza, Mauricio          9 Burbank -ss              58.61  
 
Event 15  Women 400 Meter Dash Varsity
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Taylor, Jillian           12 Arcadia                  57.50  
  2 Simmons, Jazzmin          10 Hoover -ss               59.86  
  3 Sung, Emilie              10 Arcadia                1:00.31  
  4 Coppersmith, Madeline     10 Hoover -ss             1:03.33  
  5 Ottosson, Amira           11 Burbank -ss            1:03.37  
  6 Partida, Isabel           12 Burbank -ss            1:05.00  
  7 Nima, Shereen             11 Crescenta Va           1:05.25  
  8 Fontanez, Gabriela        11 Burbank -ss            1:06.33  
 
Event 16  Men 400 Meter Dash Varsity
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Andrade, Dylan            10 Glendale                 49.19  
  2 Black, Caleb              11 Burroughs (B             50.15  
  3 Htet, Nyi                 12 Arcadia                  52.26  
  4 Miller, Ian               11 Burbank -ss              52.31  
  5 Lau, Brandon              12 Arcadia                  53.39  
  6 Kikuchi De Matos, Niko    11 Arcadia                  53.74  
  7 Humphrey, Donald          11 Muir                     54.66  
 
Event 17  Women 100 Meter Dash Frosh/Soph
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Reyes, Isabella           10 Crescenta Va             13.32  
  2 Chase, Madisen             9 Burbank -ss              13.45  
  3 Velichala, Shriya          9 Arcadia                  13.51  
  4 Hutchin, Grace            10 Burbank -ss              13.65  
  5 Jensen, Miranda            9 Arcadia                  13.81  
  6 Kim, Angela                9 Crescenta Va             13.94  
  7 Ayson, Alyssa              9 Glendale                 13.94  
  8 Sanbar, Julia              9 Crescenta Va             13.99  
  9 Padua Maldonado, Aryana    9 Burbank -ss              14.17  
 
Event 18  Men 100 Meter Dash Frosh/Soph
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Lawson, Tyrikk             9 Muir                     11.49  
  2 Brandon, Dylan            10 Burbank -ss              11.62  
  3 Taylor, Gregory           10 Arcadia                  11.63  
  4 Lucas, Emmett             10 Glendale                 11.87  
  5 Allen, JaMir               9 Hoover -ss               11.89  
  6 Lin, Kenneth              10 Arcadia                  11.92  
  7 Smyth, Ian                10 Crescenta Va             12.02  
  8 Fauntleroy, Caleb          9 Burbank -ss              12.24  
 
Event 19  Women 100 Meter Dash Varsity
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Sanford, Jenesis          12 Muir                     12.25  
  2 Martinez-Reese, Jada      12 Burroughs (B             12.36  
  3 Yarborough, Syrai          9 Arcadia                  12.59  
  4 Taylor, Morgan            11 Arcadia                  12.79  
  5 Flowers, Jayla            10 Burbank -ss              12.81  
  6 Betts, Tamryn             10 Burbank -ss              12.83  
  7 West, Ashli               11 Pasadena                 13.07  
  8 Gaskin, Kendall           12 Glendale                 13.45  
  9 Camacho, Hannah           10 Burbank -ss              13.72  
 
Event 20  Men 100 Meter Dash Varsity
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Khan, Thomas              11 Glendale                 11.10  
  2 Johnson, Aiden            10 Arcadia                  11.19  
  3 Humphrey, John            11 Muir                     11.20  
  4 Chen, William             10 Arcadia                  11.32  
  5 Zhao, Alan                10 Arcadia                  11.42   11.416
  6 Fauntleroy, Kendall       10 Burbank -ss              11.42   11.418
  7 Cavallero, Ty             11 Arcadia                  11.62  
  8 Roberson, Asa             11 Muir                     11.75  
  9 Shull, Chuck              11 Muir                     11.83  
 
Event 21  Women 800 Meter Run Frosh/Soph
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Doherty, Rebecca           9 Crescenta Va           2:29.21  
  2 Nakama, Sarah             10 Crescenta Va           2:29.95  
  3 Guzman, Sarah             10 Crescenta Va           2:33.50  
  4 Walch, Emma                9 Crescenta Va           2:34.15  
  5 Maninang, Anica           10 Arcadia                2:35.56  
  6 Zeron, Zoe                10 Burbank -ss            2:36.87  
  7 Loring, Piper              9 Burbank -ss            2:40.00  
  8 Sorrell, Chloe            10 Arcadia                2:40.79  
  9 Sutter, Anabela            9 Burroughs (B           2:43.07  
 10 Weisinger, Katarina       10 Arcadia                2:44.13  
 11 Radillo, Jennifer          9 Burroughs (B           2:45.69  
 12 Allen, Ariana             10 Burroughs (B           2:47.95  
 
Event 22  Men 800 Meter Run Frosh/Soph
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Hettich, Quinn            10 Arcadia                2:04.47  
  2 Nealis, Jimmy             10 Burroughs (B           2:05.47  
  3 Goldberg, Adam            10 Burroughs (B           2:05.76  
  4 FitzGerald, Rowan          9 Crescenta Va           2:05.85  
  5 McKibben, Maxwell         10 Burbank -ss            2:05.99  
  6 Sucrez, Lessther           9 Muir                   2:06.57  
  7 Fernandes, Joseph          9 Burroughs (B           2:08.86  
  8 Baneham, Luke             10 Hoover -ss             2:10.04  
  9 Leighton, Jalen            9 Burroughs (B           2:11.33  
 10 Dorsey, Kawhii             9 Muir                   2:11.67  
 11 Aguilar, Griffin           9 Crescenta Va           2:12.89  
 
Event 23  Women 800 Meter Run Varsity
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Wong, Nikki               11 Arcadia                2:19.73  
  2 Graves, Kira              11 Arcadia                2:19.89  
  3 Nelson, Ily               11 Crescenta Va           2:20.28  
  4 Nealis, Lakely            12 Burroughs (B           2:26.39  
  5 Borraez, Gaby             12 Crescenta Va           2:27.04  
  6 Mejia, Shalom             12 Burbank -ss            2:35.65  
  7 Casal, Natalie            11 Muir                   2:40.40  
  8 Marta, Eva                11 Crescenta Va           2:43.82  
  9 Garcia, Kayla              9 Crescenta Va           2:53.95  
 10 Ecker, Lia                11 Burbank -ss            2:54.57  
 
Event 24  Men 800 Meter Run Varsity
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Wilbur, Dylan             11 Crescenta Va           1:54.73  
  2 Carranza, Anthony         12 Arcadia                1:55.61  
  3 Matevosyan, Mher          10 Burbank -ss            1:58.72  
  4 Tasci, Kevin              12 Crescenta Va           2:00.69  
  5 Doloszycki, Evan          12 Crescenta Va           2:02.05  
  6 Mohammed, Ameer           12 Crescenta Va           2:02.89  
  7 Castellanos, Luis         12 Burbank -ss            2:03.97  
  8 Ponce, Carlos             12 Burroughs (B           2:03.99  
  9 Riley, Ravi               11 Crescenta Va           2:04.99  
 10 Winn, Ronnie              11 Muir                   2:05.59  
 11 Sales, Arvin              12 Glendale               2:07.06  
 12 Laspinas, Mikkel          12 Glendale               2:07.56  
 
Event 25  Women 300 Meter Hurdles Frosh/Soph
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Arias, Rachel              9 Crescenta Va             47.22  
  2 Lopez, Carmina            10 Burbank -ss              50.59  
  3 Cizek, Paige               9 Burbank -ss              51.78  
  4 Padua Maldonado, Aryana    9 Burbank -ss              53.28  
  5 Zhang, Maureen            10 Arcadia                  53.57  
  6 Chen, Emme                10 Arcadia                  53.74  
  7 Mansukhani, Yuri           9 Crescenta Va             55.48  
  8 Shehata, Haneen            9 Glendale                 55.59  
  9 Chau, Laurah              10 Glendale                 57.93  
 
Event 26  Women 300 Meter Hurdles Varsity
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Cusumano, Emma             9 Burbank -ss              47.51  
  2 Riley, Priya              11 Crescenta Va             47.68  
  3 Grogan, Natalia           10 Arcadia                  48.06  
  4 Mejia, Camila             11 Arcadia                  52.45  
  5 Ottosson, Amira           11 Burbank -ss              52.55  
  6 Amerzquita, Samantha      11 Glendale                 53.04  
 
Event 27  Men 300 Meter Hurdles Frosh/Soph
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Diaz-Infante, Alejandro   10 Burbank -ss              42.80  
  2 Diaz-Infante, Adrian      10 Burbank -ss              43.11  
  3 Zhou, Eric                10 Arcadia                  44.85  
  4 Eldridge, Chase            9 Burroughs (B             44.94  
  5 Calica, John              10 Glendale                 46.53  
  6 Hayes, Jahki               9 Burbank -ss              47.11  
  7 Elizalde, Christian        9 Burbank -ss              48.49  
  8 Gross, Cooper             10 Crescenta Va             48.75  
  9 Menjivar, Thomas          10 Crescenta Va             57.25  
 
Event 28  Men 300 Meter Hurdles Varsity
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Myles, Reggie             12 Muir                     40.09  
  2 Tom, Matthew              11 Arcadia                  43.09  
  3 Slaughter, Nicolas        11 Burbank -ss              44.37  
  4 Abdullah, Abdullah        12 Hoover -ss               44.47  
  5 Hizon, Ethan              11 Crescenta Va             48.16  
  6 Nelson, Max               11 Crescenta Va             48.45  
  7 Panganiban, Bryan         12 Arcadia                  49.30  
 
Event 29  Women 200 Meter Dash Frosh/Soph
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Velichala, Shriya          9 Arcadia                  27.65  
  2 Reyes, Isabella           10 Crescenta Va             28.10  
  3 De Prima, Jane             9 Arcadia                  28.24  
  4 Mazzola, Paige            10 Burbank -ss              28.26  
  5 Green, Miracle             9 Muir                     28.55  
  6 Hutchin, Grace            10 Burbank -ss              29.03  
  7 Jensen, Miranda            9 Arcadia                  29.05  
 
Event 30  Men 200 Meter Dash Frosh/Soph
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Lawson, Tyrikk             9 Muir                     23.47  
  2 Lucas, Emmett             10 Glendale                 24.06  
  3 Fauntleroy, Caleb          9 Burbank -ss              24.22  
  4 Ottosson, Sebastian        9 Burbank -ss              24.24  
  5 Flores, Jacob              9 Arcadia                  24.29  
  6 Lewis, Adrian             10 Burbank -ss              24.61  
  7 Wang, Nathan              10 Arcadia                  24.72  
  8 Lin, Kenneth              10 Arcadia                  24.79  
 
Event 31  Women 200 Meter Dash Varsity
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Sanford, Jenesis          12 Muir                     24.8h  
  2 Martinez-Reese, Jada      12 Burroughs (B             24.9h  
  3 Taylor, Jillian           12 Arcadia                  25.7h  
  4 Yarborough, Syrai          9 Arcadia                  25.9h  
  5 Simmons, Jazzmin          10 Hoover -ss               26.4h  
  6 West, Ashli               11 Pasadena                 27.0h  
  7 Powell, Stephana          10 Burbank -ss              27.5h  
  8 Gaskin, Kendall           12 Glendale                 28.2h  
 
Event 32  Men 200 Meter Dash Varsity
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Andrade, Dylan            10 Glendale                 22.31  
  2 Khan, Thomas              11 Glendale                 22.47  
  3 Johnson, Aiden            10 Arcadia                  22.76  
  4 Humphrey, John            11 Muir                     23.08  
  5 Fauntleroy, Kendall       10 Burbank -ss              23.18  
  6 Zhao, Alan                10 Arcadia                  23.28  
 
Event 35  Women 3200 Meter Run Varsity
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Wu, Joyce                 12 Arcadia               11:31.41  
  2 Atin, Sophia              11 Crescenta Va          11:34.08  
  3 Fernandez, Sol            11 Burbank -ss           11:34.53  
  4 Reveles, Vanessa          12 Burroughs (B          11:43.46  
  5 Guzman, Jordan            10 Burroughs (B          11:47.25  
  6 Moore, Samantha           11 Crescenta Va          11:57.76  
  7 Whitney, Ceci             11 Burroughs (B          12:05.55  
  8 Levin, Jamie              12 Burbank -ss           12:11.71  
  9 Navarro, Julianna         12 Burroughs (B          12:12.75  
 10 Lombardo, Taylor          11 Burroughs (B          12:12.88  
 11 Danao, Natalie            12 Burbank -ss           12:19.25  
 12 Borraez, Gaby             12 Crescenta Va          12:23.95  
 13 Benitez, Sarah            11 Crescenta Va          12:29.50  
 14 Cheney, Juliana           10 Crescenta Va          12:33.14  
 15 Nealis, Lakely            12 Burroughs (B          12:33.62  
 16 Langley, Carina           11 Pasadena              12:43.34  
 17 Marta, Eva                11 Crescenta Va          12:44.37  
 18 Goli, Raquel              12 Burbank -ss           12:44.57  
 19 Pei, Laura                11 Arcadia               12:50.55  
 20 Quinones, Gabriela        11 Hoover -ss            12:51.58  
 21 Yaghisaei, Lia            11 Hoover -ss            13:04.14  
 22 Movsisian, Cynthia        11 Burbank -ss           13:07.45  
 23 Chen, Cindy               12 Arcadia               13:09.37  
 24 Forsyth, Lydia            12 Burbank -ss           13:11.44  
 25 Kamae, Piper              11 Arcadia               13:14.11  
 26 Bittencourt, Izalina      11 Burbank -ss           13:17.19  
 27 Hoxsie, Samantha          11 Burroughs (B          13:34.23  
 28 Leung, Chloe                 Arcadia               13:35.42  
 29 Manasyan, Lusineh         11 Hoover -ss            13:40.83  
 30 Silver, Madonna           12 Hoover -ss            13:48.04  
 31 Longlax, Michelle         11 Crescenta Va          14:12.42  
 32 Escobedo, Monserrat       11 Crescenta Va          14:53.24  
 
Event 36  Men 3200 Meter Run Varsity
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Goli, Victor              11 Burbank -ss            9:26.23  
  2 Berrelez, Raymond         12 Burroughs (B           9:26.78  
  3 Vats, Manan               12 Crescenta Va           9:28.37  
  4 Hsu, Jacob                11 Arcadia                9:34.06  
  5 Givens, Isaiah             9 Pasadena               9:41.97  
  6 Faeustle, Erik            11 Crescenta Va           9:45.80  
  7 Nagao, Soichiro           12 Arcadia                9:46.61  
  8 Leon, Andres              10 Burbank -ss            9:52.94  
  9 Ruan, Xiangzhe            12 Arcadia                9:55.51  
 10 Pei, Tianyuan             10 Arcadia                9:56.97  
 11 Chiaravalle, Anthony      11 Burbank -ss           10:04.18  
 12 Berger, Logan             11 Burroughs (B          10:10.29  
 13 Chan, Ryan                11 Arcadia               10:18.26  
 14 Villigran, Trevor         11 Burroughs (B          10:18.30  
 15 Shanazari, Tadeh          11 Burbank -ss           10:23.22  
 16 Gonzalez Flores, Josue    12 Arcadia               10:23.49  
 17 Olvera, Jahir             12 Burbank -ss           10:27.83  
 18 Ponce, Carlos             12 Burroughs (B          10:31.48  
 19 Sharp, Ethan              12 Crescenta Va          10:32.39  
 20 Peraza, Christian         11 Crescenta Va          10:34.53  
 21 Saklaway, Chadi           11 Glendale              10:36.37  
 22 Winn, Ronnie              11 Muir                  10:43.35  
 23 McGraham, Robert          11 Burroughs (B          10:46.46  
 24 Maloney, Drake            12 Arcadia               10:58.49  
 25 Abdelrahim, Omer          12 Hoover -ss            11:17.14  
 26 Faunce, Morgan            12 Crescenta Va          11:24.92  
 27 Tavakoliyan, Ryan         11 Hoover -ss            11:32.90  
 28 Beltran, Neftali          11 Pasadena              12:01.15  
 
Event 37  Women 4x400 Meter Relay Frosh/Soph
================================================================
    School                                               Finals 
================================================================
  1 Crescenta Valley  'A'                               4:14.79  
     1) Blunt, Teleya 9                 2) Doherty, Rebecca 9             
     3) Guzman, Sarah 10                4) Helton, Kelly 10               
  2 Arcadia  'A'                                        4:18.47  
     1) De Prima, Jane 9                2) Velichala, Shriya 9            
     3) Muliadi, Amy 9                  4) Zhang, Maureen 10              
  3 Burroughs (Bur)  'A'                                4:24.20  
     1) Contreras, Briana 10            2) Cruz, Kiara 10                 
     3) Navarro, Sophia 9               4) Perez - Fernandez, Jamie 10    
  4 Muir  'A'                                           4:32.25  
     1) Green, Miracle 9                2) Grant, Sai 10                  
     3) Hackett, Kennedy 9              4) Johnson, La\'thyiah 9          
  5 Burbank -ss  'A'                                    4:33.67  
     1) Lopez, Carmina 10               2) Gonzalez, Jasmine 9            
     3) Padua Maldonado, Aryana 9       4) Mazzola, Paige 10              
  6 Glendale  'A'                                       4:46.91  
     1) White, Annika 10                2) Shehata, Haneen 9              
     3) Atikian, Natalie 9              4) Baghumyan, Natalie 10          
 
Event 38  Men 4x400 Meter Relay Frosh/Soph
================================================================
    School                                               Finals 
================================================================
  1 Arcadia  'A'                                        3:34.35  
     1) Wang, Nathan 10                 2) Wiggins, Josiah 10             
     3) Chen, Jeffrey 10                4) Hettich, Quinn 10              
  2 Burbank -ss  'A'                                    3:36.51  
     1) Brandon, Dylan 10               2) Lewis, Adrian 10               
     3) McKibben, Maxwell 10            4) Ottosson, Sebastian 9          
  3 Burroughs (Bur)  'A'                                3:43.24  
     1) Fernandes, Joseph 9             2) Nealis, Jimmy 10               
     3) Goldberg, Adam 10               4) Largaspada, Julius 10          
  4 Crescenta Valley  'A'                               3:47.45  
     1) Smyth, Ian 10                   2) Lewis, Kaydin 9                
     3) FitzGerald, Rowan 9             4) Myers, Jack 10                 
  5 Glendale  'A'                                       3:47.54  
     1) Silverio, Justin 9              2) Lucas, Emmett 10               
     3) Garcia, Gabriel 10              4) Calica, John 10                
  6 Muir  'A'                                           3:56.65  
     1) Sucrez, Lessther 9              2) Mcmillan, Camden 10            
     3) Dorsey, Kawhii 9                4) Lawson, Tyrikk 9               
  7 Hoover -ss  'A'                                     4:05.84  
     1) Sutton, Nehemiah 9              2) Baneham, Luke 10               
     3) Dizon, Jose 9                   4) Hong, Bryan 9                  
 
Event 39  Women 4x400 Meter Relay Varsity
================================================================
    School                                               Finals 
================================================================
  1 Arcadia  'A'                                        4:01.98  
     1) Wong, Nikki 11                  2) Graves, Kira 11                
     3) Sung, Emilie 10                 4) Taylor, Jillian 12             
  2 Crescenta Valley  'A'                               4:12.74  
     1) Cheney, Juliana 10              2) Nelson, Ily 11                 
     3) Borraez, Gaby 12                4) Nima, Shereen 11               
  3 Burbank -ss  'A'                                    4:14.17  
     1) Camacho, Hannah 10              2) Ottosson, Amira 11             
     3) Betts, Tamryn 10                4) Powell, Stephana 10            
  4 Hoover -ss  'A'                                     4:15.57  
     1) Garcia, Olivia 11               2) Gilbuena, Rachelle 11          
     3) Simmons, Jazzmin 10             4) Coppersmith, Madeline 10       
 
Event 40  Men 4x400 Meter Relay Varsity
================================================================
    School                                               Finals 
================================================================
  1 Burbank -ss  'A'                                    3:26.86  
     1) Sapyta, Jack 9                  2) Miller, Ian 11                 
     3) Fauntleroy, Kendall 10          4) David, Bryan 11                
  2 Arcadia  'A'                                        3:28.45  
     1) Htet, Nyi 12                    2) Lau, Brandon 12                
     3) Tom, Matthew 11                 4) Carranza, Anthony 12           
  3 Glendale  'A'                                       3:29.75  
     1) Andrade, Dylan 10               2) Jensen, Alex 11                
     3) Sindo, Ken 12                   4) Khan, Thomas 11                
  4 Crescenta Valley  'A'                               3:31.34  
     1) Wilbur, Dylan 11                2) Lauterback, Grant 12           
     3) Carvalho, Talon 11              4) Mohammed, Ameer 12             
  5 Muir  'A'                                           3:39.92  
     1) Humphrey, Donald 11             2) Myles, Reggie 12               
     3) Roberson, Asa 11                4) Humphrey, John 11              
 
Event 43  Women High Jump Varsity
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Fields, Deniya             9 Muir                   5-00.00  
  2 Cusumano, Emma             9 Burbank -ss           J5-00.00  
  3 Wrobel, Kayla             10 Burroughs (B          J5-00.00  
  4 Betts, Tamryn             10 Burbank -ss            4-10.00  
 
Event 44  Men High Jump Varsity
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Cavallero, Ty             11 Arcadia                5-10.00  
  2 Cseri, Lucas              10 Glendale               5-08.00  
  3 Reed, Delon               10 Muir                   5-04.00  
  3 Shay, Dezmond             11 Muir                   5-04.00  
 -- Resendiz, Diego           12 Muir                        NH  
 -- Zarayan-Samadi, Noah      12 Hoover -ss                  NH  
 
Event 47  Women Pole Vault Varsity
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Tominaga, Sarah           10 Burbank -ss            9-00.00  
  2 Petrosyan, Alisa          12 Burbank -ss           J9-00.00  
  3 Castresana, Andrea        12 Burbank -ss            8-06.00  
  3 Saroyan, Goar             11 Burroughs (B           8-06.00  
  4 Nakaishi, Kailee          10 Arcadia               J8-06.00  
  6 Vardanyan, Elza           11 Burbank -ss            7-06.00  
  7 Bajar, Barbra             11 Glendale               7-00.00  
 -- Narayanan, Brinda         11 Burroughs (B                NH  
 -- Quon-Adams, Kalie         11 Burroughs (B                NH  
 
Event 48  Men Pole Vault Varsity
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Gault-Crabb, Eli          10 Burroughs (B          13-06.00  
  2 Tom, Matthew              11 Arcadia               12-06.00  
  3 Nguyen, Jeffrey           12 Hoover -ss            12-00.00  
  4 McMahon, Andrew           11 Arcadia               11-00.00  
  4 Durmick, Sean             10 Burroughs (B          11-00.00  
  6 Castellanos, Alirio       11 Hoover -ss            10-06.00  
  7 Ghahramenian, Derek       11 Crescenta Va          10-00.00  
  7 Le, Alan                  11 Arcadia               10-00.00  
  9 Alazali, Amr              11 Burbank -ss            9-06.00  
 10 Hernandez, Joziah         11 Burbank -ss            9-00.00  
 11 Sofias, Liam              11 Crescenta Va           8-00.00  
 
Event 51  Women Long Jump Varsity
===================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H#
===================================================================
  1 Flowers, Jayla            10 Burbank -ss           16-09.25   2 
  2 Taylor, Morgan            11 Arcadia               15-07.00   2 
  3 Raymond, McKenna          11 Crescenta Va          15-01.00   2 
  4 Fields, Deniya             9 Muir                 J15-01.00   2 
  5 Clark, Eliza              12 Crescenta Va          14-11.25   2 
  6 Lynch, Angelyce           11 Arcadia               14-01.75   2 
  7 Minasian, Meline          12 Arcadia               13-11.75   2 
  8 Cogshell, Haley           10 Muir                  13-11.50   1 
  9 Lopez, Melanie            12 Glendale              13-07.75   2 
 10 Roy, Dipannita            12 Glendale              13-07.50   1 
 11 Kampen, Kennedy           12 Arcadia               13-03.75   1 
 12 Bajar, Barbra             11 Glendale              13-03.50   1 
 13 Castresana, Andrea        12 Burbank -ss           13-01.25   1 
 -- Portillo, Aileen          11 Crescenta Va              FOUL   1 
 
Event 52  Men Long Jump Varsity
===================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H#
===================================================================
  1 Cavallero, Ty             11 Arcadia               20-04.25   2 
  2 Soo, Ethan                12 Arcadia               19-09.50   2 
  3 Chavez, Zion              12 Burbank -ss           19-06.75   2 
  4 Resendiz, Diego           12 Muir                  18-11.50   2 
  5 Lee, Kenneth              12 Arcadia               18-09.25   2 
  6 Mcmillan, Camden          10 Muir                  18-03.50   2 
  7 Cusumano, Owen            10 Burbank -ss           17-11.25   2 
  8 Shay, Dezmond             11 Muir                  17-11.00   2 
  9 Dadayan, Michael          11 Glendale              17-10.75   2 
 10 Orudzhyan, Alexander      11 Burbank -ss           17-02.75   1 
 11 Reed, Delon               10 Muir                  17-02.25   2 
 12 Gamez, Andrew             11 Burbank -ss           16-11.00   1 
 13 Nelson, Max               11 Crescenta Va          16-08.50   1 
 14 Sofias, Liam              11 Crescenta Va          16-04.75   1 
 15 Hizon, Ethan              11 Crescenta Va          16-04.50   1 
 16 Jacob, Kirollos           12 Glendale              16-03.00   1 
 17 Ramos, Leonel             11 Hoover -ss            16-00.25   1 
 18 Gollo, Tomas              11 Burbank -ss           15-05.75   1 
 19 Patel, Pranav             11 Burbank -ss           15-03.00   1 
 -- Bae, Hasung               11 Arcadia                   FOUL   2 
 
Event 55  Women Triple Jump Varsity
===================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H#
===================================================================
  1 Flowers, Jayla            10 Burbank -ss           36-02.00   2 
  2 Hill, Cynthia             12 Muir                  34-02.00   2 
  3 Lynch, Angelyce           11 Arcadia               33-08.00   2 
  4 Taylor, Morgan            11 Arcadia               32-06.00   2 
  5 Graves, Kira              11 Arcadia               31-09.50   2 
  6 Castresana, Andrea        12 Burbank -ss           30-04.00   1 
  7 Bajar, Barbra             11 Glendale              29-09.00   1 
  8 Roy, Dipannita            12 Glendale              28-04.50   1 
  9 Sacdalan, Jaycee          11 Arcadia               27-11.00   1 
 10 Lopez, Melanie            12 Glendale              27-09.00   1 
 
Event 56  Men Triple Jump Varsity
===================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H#
===================================================================
  1 Chavez, Zion              12 Burbank -ss           40-07.50   2 
  2 McMahon, Andrew           11 Arcadia               36-11.00   2 
  3 Lee, Kenneth              12 Arcadia               36-07.00   2 
  4 Corrales, Guillermo       12 Hoover -ss            35-11.00   1 
  5 Jacob, Kirollos           12 Glendale              35-10.50   1 
  6 Le, Alan                  11 Arcadia               35-09.00   2 
  7 Gamez, Andrew             11 Burbank -ss           35-05.50   1 
  8 Hizon, Ethan              11 Crescenta Va          34-02.50   1 
  9 Nelson, Max               11 Crescenta Va          33-09.50   1 
 10 Orudzhyan, Alexander      11 Burbank -ss           33-01.50   1 
 11 Nelson, Cade              12 Crescenta Va          33-01.00   1 
 
Event 59  Women Discus Throw Varsity
===================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H#
===================================================================
  1 Abe, Leilani              12 Arcadia                 100-00   2 
  2 Ramirez, Faviola          12 Glendale                 98-07   2 
  3 Perez, Luz                11 Glendale                 96-03   2 
  4 Ghazanchian, Elizabeth    11 Hoover -ss               92-03   2 
  5 Kim, Shina                11 Glendale                 87-03   2 
  6 Safar, Tiffany            11 Burbank -ss              85-04   2 
  7 Yu, Gabriela              12 Arcadia                  82-08   2 
  8 Ramirez, Kimberly         11 Burbank -ss              79-00   2 
  9 Castresana, Andrea        12 Burbank -ss              75-05   1 
 10 Ghadimian, Nikita         11 Burbank -ss              69-10   2 
 11 Wolf, Dylana              12 Crescenta Va             69-06   1 
 12 Lebarron, Alyssa          11 Burroughs (B             63-00   1 
 13 Webster, Kira             12 Crescenta Va             61-10   1 
 -- Ngnibogha, Nadtine        11 Arcadia                   FOUL   1 
 -- Kunaschk, Clare           11 Crescenta Va              FOUL   1 
 -- Jung, Heather             11 Hoover -ss                FOUL   1 
 -- Dickson, Lainy            11 Crescenta Va              FOUL   1 
 
Event 60  Men Discus Throw Varsity
===================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H#
===================================================================
  1 Reyes, Julius             12 Glendale                145-05   2 
  2 Valdez, Daniel            12 Arcadia                 145-04   2 
  3 Smyth, James              11 Burbank -ss             137-07   2 
  4 Burch, Charles            11 Arcadia                 127-11   2 
  5 Salas, Cristian           11 Arcadia                 113-02   2 
  6 Cranston, Robert          11 Burbank -ss             110-06   2 
  7 Sicoff, Ethan             12 Burbank -ss             108-11   2 
  8 Shin, Andrew              12 Hoover -ss              104-06   1 
  9 Orozco, Juan              11 Glendale                 98-10   2 
 10 Borghani, Kavon           12 Burbank -ss              97-09   2 
 11 Navarro, Christian        11 Glendale                 97-07   2 
 12 Gamez, Andrew             11 Burbank -ss              93-03   2 
 13 Traxler, Coleton          11 Arcadia                  92-05   2 
 14 Hernandez, Joziah         11 Burbank -ss              90-07   1 
 15 Smyth, Connor             11 Burbank -ss              86-10   1 
 16 Bomar, Mike               12 Crescenta Va             85-11   1 
 17 Perez, Christopher        11 Glendale                 85-07   1 
 18 Lucsik, Hayden            11 Burbank -ss              83-10   1 
 19 Escalante, Luis           11 Burbank -ss              81-07   1 
 20 Moradian, Aaron           11 Hoover -ss               75-00   1 
 21 Rincon, Chris             11 Crescenta Va             73-11   1 
 22 Petrossian, Anthony       11 Burbank -ss              72-03   1 
 23 Camacho, Jose             12 Muir                     65-06   1 
 -- Trice, Jordan             12 Muir                      FOUL   2 
 -- Melko, Kevin              12 Crescenta Va              FOUL   1 
 -- Trejo, Abel               12 Hoover -ss                FOUL   1 
 
Event 63  Women Shot Put Varsity
===================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H#
===================================================================
  1 Ramirez, Faviola          12 Glendale              32-06.00   2 
  2 Wolf, Dylana              12 Crescenta Va          30-04.00   2 
  3 Abe, Leilani              12 Arcadia               30-01.00   2 
  4 Kim, Shina                11 Glendale             J30-01.00   2 
  5 Perez, Luz                11 Glendale              27-10.50   2 
  6 Ghadimian, Nikita         11 Burbank -ss           26-00.00   2 
  7 Safar, Tiffany            11 Burbank -ss           25-10.50   2 
  8 Yu, Gabriela              12 Arcadia               25-00.50   1 
  9 Webster, Kira             12 Crescenta Va          24-08.50   1 
 10 Lebarron, Alyssa          11 Burroughs (B          23-03.50   1 
 11 Ramirez, Kimberly         11 Burbank -ss           23-00.50   1 
 12 Garaghonians, Tina        11 Burbank -ss           20-08.00   2 
 
Event 64  Men Shot Put Varsity
===================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H#
===================================================================
  1 Brito, Bernardo           12 Muir                  46-07.00   2 
  2 Valdez, Daniel            12 Arcadia               46-05.50   2 
  3 Burch, Charles            11 Arcadia               43-02.00   2 
  4 Smyth, James              11 Burbank -ss           39-07.50   2 
  5 Ong Yiu, Leighton         10 Crescenta Va          36-09.00   2 
  6 Cranston, Robert          11 Burbank -ss           36-03.50   2 
  7 Sicoff, Ethan             12 Burbank -ss           35-10.00   2 
  8 Borghani, Kavon           12 Burbank -ss           34-09.50   2 
  9 Navarro, Christian        11 Glendale              34-05.00   2 
 10 Bomar, Mike               12 Crescenta Va          34-02.50   2 
 11 Shin, Andrew              12 Hoover -ss            33-09.00   1 
 11 Salas, Cristian           11 Arcadia               33-09.00   1 
 13 White, Tyler                 Pasadena              32-03.50   1 
 14 Traxler, Coleton          11 Arcadia               31-08.50   2 
 15 Moradian, Aaron           11 Hoover -ss            31-00.00   2 
 16 Orozco, Juan              11 Glendale              30-07.50   1 
 17 Escalante, Luis           11 Burbank -ss           29-11.50   1 
 18 Perez, Christopher        11 Glendale              29-09.50   1 
 19 Rincon, Chris             11 Crescenta Va          27-09.50   1 
 20 Camacho, Jose             12 Muir                  27-03.00   2 
 21 Petrossian, Anthony       11 Burbank -ss           24-08.50   1 
 -- Reyes, Julius             12 Glendale                  FOUL   2

Burbank Track Wins Big Over Burroughs

There wasn’t much debate of which track team was the better between Burbank and Burroughs Thursday night.
Burbank High put together a splendid performance in defeating the host Indians in all four levels.

Stephana Powell helped lead the Burbank girls team by having a role in four victories.

“We were focusing on a PRing today,” Powell said of personal records. “Our coach told us to do our best and prepare for next week.”
Next week is the Pacific League preliminaries, followed by the league finals the following week.

Burroughs was led by sophomore pole vaulter Eli Gault-Crabb, who cleared 15 feet.
“”I haven’t hit 15 in a while. I hit 15 about four weeks ago against Hoover,” Gault-Crabb said. “My goal today was to come out and at least tie or get close to it. I did that and now I want to be ready for CIF and league finals.”

 

Event 1 Girls 4×100 Meter Relay Frosh/Soph Girls
Team Relay Finals
Finals
1 Burbank High School A 53.15 5
— Burroughs A NT

Event 2 Boys 4×100 Meter Relay Frosh/Soph Boys
Team Relay Finals
Finals
1 Burbank High School A 47.20 5

Event 3 Girls 4×100 Meter Relay Varsity Girls
Team Relay Finals

1 Burbank High School A 50.48 5
2 Burroughs A 53.26

Event 4 Boys 4×100 Meter Relay Varsity Boys
Team Relay Finals

1 Burroughs A 50.00 5
— Burbank High School A DQ

Event 5 Girls 1600 Meter Run Frosh/Soph Girls
Name School Finals

1 Bass, Gabrianna Burbank 5:29.12 5
2 Zeron, Zoe Burbank 5:53.93 3
3 Sutter, Anabela Burroughs 5:56.33 1
4 Butler, Sofia Burbank 5:56.39
5 Salorazano, Daniela Burroughs 5:56.42
6 Mouser, Kai Burroughs 5:56.67
7 Kodavati, Mahima Burbank 5:58.75
8 Abarabar, Kyalin Burbank 6:01.16
9 Maciak, Patrycja Burroughs 6:03.76
10 Bruce, Carlin Burbank 6:16.13
11 Jimenez, Mahzi-Star Burroughs 6:34.26
12 Smith, Isabella Burbank 6:51.48
13 Silva, Mariana Burbank 7:08.26

Event 6 Boys 1600 Meter Run Frosh/Soph Boys
Name School Finals
1 Largaspada, Julius Burroughs 4:39.54 5
2 Nealis, Jimmy Burroughs 4:46.60 3
3 Jenkins, Tyler Burbank 4:47.18 1
4 Ortega, Mason Burroughs 4:50.62
5 Leighton, Jalen Burroughs 4:54.49
6 Rubarts, Leon Burroughs 5:03.53
7 Lovelace, Damon Burbank 5:07.15
8 Paz, Henry Burbank 5:07.75
9 Lin, Cody Burbank 5:10.01
10 Giampietro, Aiden Burroughs 5:12.83
11 Jo, Christopher Burbank 5:15.15
12 Forsyth, Joseph Burbank 5:17.68
13 Church, Robert Burroughs 5:18.92
14 Ordoukhanian, Tony Burbank 5:21.64
15 Fernandes, Joseph Burroughs 5:22.47
16 Mansour, Michael Burbank 5:24.75
17 Jitendran, Andrew Burroughs 5:25.17
18 Bastian, Jake Burbank 5:26.94
19 Lin, Andrew Burbank 5:41.07
20 Castellanos, Roberto Burroughs 5:44.50
21 Davoudian, Artin Burbank 5:50.14
22 Canizares, Max Burbank 5:50.93
23 Dally, Gabriel Burbank 5:52.68

Event 7 Girls 1600 Meter Run Varsity Girls
Name School Finals

1 Fernandez, Sol Burbank 5:36.35 5
2 Guzman, Jordan Burroughs 5:38.57 3
3 Kelley, Mckynzee Burbank 5:43.44 1
4 Mejia, Shalom Burbank 5:46.36
5 Levin, Jamie Burbank 5:58.67
6 Danao, Natalie Burbank 6:01.31
7 Lombardo, Taylor Burroughs 6:06.78
8 Bittencourt, Izzy Burbank 6:09.88
9 Movsisian, Cynthia Burbank 6:15.84
10 Hoxsie, Samantha Burroughs 6:20.96
11 Green, Maisy Burroughs 6:22.56
12 Mejia, Melody Burbank 6:42.71
13 Ecker, Lia Burbank 6:43.04

Event 8 Boys 1600 Meter Run Varsity Boys
Name School Finals

1 Olvera, Jahir Burbank 4:45.94 5
2 Chiaravalle, Anthony Burbank 4:45.97 3
3 Uhm, Andrew Burbank 4:48.81 1
4 Leon, Andres Burbank 4:50.84
5 Goli, Victor Burbank 4:50.86
6 Ellis, Dayne Burbank 4:51.19
7 Wright, Steven Burbank 4:53.33
8 Castellanos, Luis Burbank 4:53.53
9 Nunez, Christian Burbank 5:03.82
10 Aguayo, Joseph Burroughs 5:07.91
11 Lainson, Peter Burroughs 5:11.60
12 Weinstein, Eli Burbank 5:14.15
13 Flores, Isaac Burroughs 5:20.59
14 Rodriguez, Victor Burbank 5:24.14
15 Bermudez, Ronaldo Burbank 6:01.11
16 Esterhammer, Kai Burbank 6:27.68

Event 9 Girls 100 Meter Hurdles Frosh/Soph Girls
Name School Finals
1 Mazzola, Paige Burbank 17.86 5
2 Lopez, Carmina Burbank 18.43 3
3 Padua Maldonado, Aryana Burbank 19.73 1

Event 10 Girls 100 Meter Hurdles Varsity Girls
Name School Finals
1 Cusumano, Emma Burbank 17.35 5
2 Petrosyan, Alisa Burbank 18.10 3
Event 11 Boys 110 Meter Hurdles Frosh/Soph Boys
Name School Finals
Finals
1 Diaz-Infante, Alex Burbank 17.21 5

Event 12 Boys 110 Meter Hurdles Varsity Boys
Name School Finals
1 Slaughter, Nick Burbank 16.89 5
2 Diaz-Infante, Adrian Burbank 19.51 3

Event 14 Boys 400 Meter Dash Frosh/Soph Boys
Name School Finals
1 Gamez, Andrew Burbank 55.31 5
2 Hayes, Jahki Burbank 57.37 3
3 Bercerril, Mario Burbank 59.49 1
4 Walker, Nicolas Burroughs 59.71
5 Miller, Sean Burroughs 59.81
6 Mendoza, Mauricio Burbank 1:00.08

Event 15 Girls 400 Meter Dash Varsity Girls
Name School Finals
1 Powell, Stephana Burbank 59.93 5
2 Betts, Tamryn Burbank 1:00.47 3
3 Flowers, Jayla Burbank 1:05.62 1

Event 16 Boys 400 Meter Dash Varsity Boys
Name School Finals
1 David, Bryan Burbank 51.12 5
2 Orudshyan, Alex Burbank 53.41 3
3 DeJesus, Sebastian Burroughs 59.58 1
4 Sanchez, Noah Burroughs 1:00.28

Event 17 Girls 100 Meter Dash Frosh/Soph Girls
Name School Finals
1 Mazzola, Paige Burbank 13.71 5
2 Chase, Maddie Burbank 13.78 3
3 Gomez, Andry Burroughs 15.60 1
4 Askerneese, Zoe Burroughs 15.61
5 Partida, Isabel Burbank 15.80

Event 18 Boys 100 Meter Dash Frosh/Soph Boys
Name School Finals
1 Ottosson, Sebastian Burbank 11.91 5
2 Fauntelroy, Caleb Burbank 12.07 3
3 Choi, Ryan Burbank 12.79 1
4 Rodriguez, Carlos Burroughs 13.01
5 Fields, Trevor Burroughs 13.14
6 Elizalde, Christian Burbank 13.38

Event 19 Girls 100 Meter Dash Varsity Girls
Name School Finals
1 Martinez-Reese, Jada Burroughs 12.86 5
2 Jaramillo, Paula Burbank 13.54 3
3 Camacho, Hannah Burbank 13.66 1
4 Gomez, Andry Burroughs 13.81
5 Padua Maldonado, Aryana Burbank 14.54
6 Reveles, Valerie Burroughs 14.58

Event 20 Boys 100 Meter Dash Varsity Boys
Name School Finals

1 Sapyta, Jack Burbank 11.60 5
2 Fauntelroy, Kendall Burbank 11.72 3
3 Brandon, Dylan Burbank 11.74 1
4 Black, Caleb Burroughs 11.75
5 Thomas, Ryan Burroughs 12.39
6 Le’au, Cole Burbank 12.49
7 Mashore, Tyler Burroughs 14.14

Event 21 Girls 800 Meter Run Frosh/Soph Girls
Name School Finals

1 Bass, Gabrianna Burbank 2:31.12 5
2 Navarro, Sophia Burroughs 2:31.85 3
3 Perez-Fernandez, Jamie Burroughs 2:33.23 1
4 Contrares, Briana Burroughs 2:34.45
5 Cruz, Kiara Burroughs 2:38.79
6 Zeron, Zoe Burbank 2:40.16
7 Radillo, Jennifer Burroughs 2:46.16
8 Allen, Arianna Burroughs 2:47.90
9 Abarabar, Kyalin Burbank 2:58.08
10 Smith, Isabella Burbank 3:06.97

Event 22 Boys 800 Meter Run Frosh/Soph Boys
Name School Finals
1 Goldberg, Adam Burroughs 2:07.53 5
2 McKibben, Max Burbank 2:07.92 3
3 Eldridge, Chase Burroughs 2:16.99 1
4 Paz, Henry Burbank 2:19.56
5 Francis, Anthony Burbank 2:24.96
6 Jo, Christopher Burbank 2:27.67
7 Ordoukhanian, Tony Burbank 2:29.04
8 Camacho, Benito Burroughs 2:30.92
9 Moran, Sebastian Burroughs 2:36.31
10 Yehia, Jonah Burbank 2:40.96
11 Davoudian, Artin Burbank 2:46.03
12 Dally, Gabriel Burbank 2:46.34
13 Kahar, Vinit Burbank 2:46.78

Finals … (Event 22 Boys 800 Meter Run Frosh/Soph Boys)
Name School Finals
14 Gaffney, Dawson Burroughs 2:47.03

Event 23 Girls 800 Meter Run Varsity Girls
Name School Finals
1 Markarian, Elin Burbank 2:28.72 5
2 Nealis, Lakely Burroughs 2:31.89 3
3 Kelley, Mckynzee Burbank 2:33.73 1
4 Reveles, Vanessa Burroughs 2:37.17
5 Navarro, Julianna Burroughs 2:38.60
6 Danao, Natalie Burbank 2:44.14
7 Gonzalez, Hailey Burroughs 2:53.26
8 Figueroa, Ileana Burroughs 2:56.12
9 Mejia, Melody Burbank 3:00.14
10 Ecker, Lia Burbank 3:01.21

Event 24 Boys 800 Meter Run Varsity Boys
Name School Finals
1 Goli, Victor Burbank 2:01.36 5
2 Leon, Andres Burbank 2:05.54 3
3 Ponce, Carlos Burroughs 2:06.82 1
4 Olvera, Jahir Burbank 2:08.91
5 Wright, Steven Burbank 2:15.66
6 Chiaravalle, Anthony Burbank 2:17.10
7 Nunez, Christian Burbank 2:17.50
8 Smyth, Connor Burbank 2:21.00
9 Vallero, Joseph Burroughs 2:23.65
10 Weinstein, Eli Burbank 2:30.86
11 Bermudez, Ronaldo Burbank 2:36.30
12 Esterhammer, Kai Burbank 3:00.00

Event 25 Girls 300 Meter Hurdles Frosh/Soph Girls
Name School Finals

1 Lopez, Carmina Burbank 50.75 5
2 Padua Maldonado, Aryana Burbank 53.60 3

Event 26 Girls 300 Meter Hurdles Varsity Girls
Name School Finals
1 Cusumano, Emma Burbank 50.01 5
2 Petrosyan, Alisa Burbank 52.76 3
3 Cizek, Paige Burbank 53.45 1
4 Ottosson, Amira Burbank 53.68

Event 27 Boys 300 Meter Hurdles Frosh/Soph Boys
Name School Finals
1 Diaz-Infante, Alex Burbank 43.37 5
2 Hayes, Jahki Burbank 46.71 3
3 Elizalde, Christian Burbank 49.36 1

Event 28 Boys 300 Meter Hurdles Varsity Boys
Name School Finals

1 Diaz-Infante, Adrian Burbank 43.39 5
2 Slaughter, Nick Burbank 44.80 3

Event 29 Girls 200 Meter Dash Frosh/Soph Girls
Name School Finals

1 Askerneese, Zoe Burroughs 31.46 5
2 Chandrasekharan, Divya Burroughs 31.51 3
3 Partida, Liliana Burbank 32.25 1

Event 30 Boys 200 Meter Dash Frosh/Soph Boys
Name School Finals
1 Ottosson, Sebastian Burbank 24.42 5
2 Fauntelroy, Caleb Burbank 24.92 3
3 Rodriguez, Carlos Burroughs 26.35 1
4 Francis, Anthony Burbank 26.54
5 Walker, Nicolas Burroughs 27.12
6 Pineda, Aidan Burbank 27.22
7 Fields, Trevor Burroughs 27.29

Event 31 Girls 200 Meter Dash Varsity Girls
Name School Finals

1 Powell, Stephana Burbank 25.97 5
2 Fontanez, Gabi Burbank 27.55 3
3 Camacho, Hannah Burbank 27.92 1
4 Jaramillo, Paula Burbank 28.91
5 Reveles, Valerie Burroughs 29.44
6 Wrobel, Kayla Burroughs 30.07

Event 32 Boys 200 Meter Dash Varsity Boys
Name School Finals
1 Miller, Ian Burbank 23.07 5
2 Black, Caleb Burroughs 23.15 3
3 David, Bryan Burbank 23.22 1
4 Fauntelroy, Kendall Burbank 23.37
5 Thomas, Ryan Burroughs 24.90
6 DeJesus, Sebastian Burroughs 26.07

Event 33 Girls 3200 Meter Run Frosh/Soph Girls
Name School Finals
1 Butler, Sofia Burbank 13:16.25 5
2 Salorazano, Daniela Burroughs 13:17.15 3
3 Maciak, Patrycja Burroughs 13:29.68 1
4 Bruce, Carlin Burbank 13:34.07
5 Kodavati, Mahima Burbank 14:17.68
6 Cole, Natalie Burbank 14:26.85

Event 34 Boys 3200 Meter Run Frosh/Soph Boys
Name School Finals
1 Jenkins, Tyler Burbank 10:42.93 5
2 Penaflor, Xander Burroughs 10:46.90 3
3 McGraham, Robert Burroughs 10:54.19 1
4 Silva, Alejandro Burroughs 11:21.72
5 Dally, Spencer Burbank 11:24.70
6 Lin, Cody Burbank 11:28.91
7 Forsyth, Joseph Burbank 11:31.44
8 Church, Robert Burroughs 11:43.05
9 Lovelace, Damon Burbank 11:44.34
10 Jitendran, Andrew Burroughs 12:03.07
11 Bastian, Jake Burbank 12:15.47
12 Mansour, Michael Burbank 12:25.93
13 Fabian, Jacob Burbank 12:26.75
14 Yehia, Jonah Burbank 12:44.75
15 Canizares, Max Burbank 12:45.03
16 Tellez, Itzcoatl Burbank 13:13.09

Event 35 Girls 3200 Meter Run Varsity Girls
Name School Finals
1 Fernandez, Sol Burbank 11:46.64 5
2 Markarian, Elin Burbank 11:48.11 3
3 Guzman, Jordan Burroughs 11:54.17 1
4 Whitney, Ceci Burroughs 11:55.70
5 Lombardo, Taylor Burroughs 12:41.38
6 Levin, Jamie Burbank 12:49.30
7 Goli, Raquel Burbank 12:50.09
8 Bittencourt, Izzy Burbank 13:18.28
9 Movsisian, Cynthia Burbank 13:42.41

Event 36 Boys 3200 Meter Run Varsity Boys
Name School Finals
1 Berrellez, Raymond Burroughs 9:48.91 5
2 Uhm, Andrew Burbank 10:18.72 3
3 Villigran, Trevor Burroughs 10:25.31 1
4 Berger, Logan Burroughs 10:39.51
5 Aguayo, Joseph Burroughs 10:59.06
6 Castellanos, Luis Burbank 11:05.28
7 Apreza, Leo Burbank 11:08.84
8 Ellis, Dayne Burbank 11:12.04
9 Lainson, Peter Burroughs 11:15.93
10 Flores, Isaac Burroughs 11:49.93
11 Rodriguez, Victor Burbank 11:51.73
12 Gomez, Matt Burbank 12:08.63

Event 37 Girls 4×400 Meter Relay Frosh/Soph Girls
Team Relay Finals
1 Burbank High School A 4:27.56 5
2 Burroughs A 4:31.62

Event 38 Boys 4×400 Meter Relay Frosh/Soph Boys
Team Relay Finals

1 Burbank High School A 3:41.26 5
2 Burroughs A 3:51.08

Event 39 Girls 4×400 Meter Relay Varsity Girls
Team Relay Finals

1 Burbank High School A 4:15.48 5
2 Burroughs A 4:40.63

Event 40 Boys 4×400 Meter Relay Varsity Boys
Team Relay Finals

1 Burbank High School A 3:39.41 5
2 Burroughs A 3:50.93

Event 41 Girls High Jump Frosh/Soph Girls
Name School Finals

1 Loring, Piper Burbank 4-10.00 5
2 Hutchin, Grace Burbank J4-10.00 3
3 Watson, Natasha Burbank 4-04.00 1

Event 42 Boys High Jump Frosh/Soph Boys
Name School Finals

1 Kahar, Vinit Burbank 4-10.00 5
2 Stewart, Dylan Burbank 4-08.00 3

Event 43 Girls High Jump Varsity Girls
Name School Finals

1 Wrobel, Kayla Burroughs 5-00.00 5
2 Cusumano, Emma Burbank 4-10.00 3
3 Betts, Tamryn Burbank J4-10.00 1
4 Cizek, Paige Burbank 4-08.00
5 Hillard, Allison Burroughs 4-06.00

Event 44 Boys High Jump Varsity Boys
Name School Finals
1 Chavez, Zion Burbank 5-06.00 5
2 Brandon, Dylan Burbank 5-04.00 3
3 Orudshyan, Alex Burbank 4-08.00 1
— Patel, Pranav Burbank NH
— Gamez, Andrew Burbank NH

Event 45 Girls Pole Vault Frosh/Soph Girls
Name School Finals

1 Tominaga, Sarah Burbank 9-00.00 5
2 Castiel, Lillian Burroughs 6-06.00 3

Event 46 Boys Pole Vault Frosh/Soph Boys
Name School Finals
Finals
1 Lucsik, Ethan Burbank 11-06.00 5
2 Stewart, Dylan Burbank 9-07.00 3
3 Couden, Dylan Burbank 9-00.00 1
4 Kahar, Vinit Burbank 8-00.00

Event 47 Girls Pole Vault Varsity Girls
Name School Finals

1 Petrosyan, Alisa Burbank 8-06.00 5
2 Castresana, Andrea Burbank J8-06.00 3
3 Saroyan, Goar Burroughs 8-00.00 1
4 Jaramillo, Paula Burbank 7-00.00
5 Narayanan, Brinda Burroughs 6-06.00
5 Quon-Adams, Kalie Burroughs 6-06.00

Event 48 Boys Pole Vault Varsity Boys
Name School Finals

1 Gault-Crabb, Eli Burroughs 15-00.00 5
2 Durmick, Sean Burroughs 11-06.00 3
3 Brandon, Dylan Burbank 11-00.00 1
4 Alazali, Amr Burbank 9-06.00
5 Hernandez, Joziah Burbank 9-00.00

Event 49 Girls Long Jump Frosh/Soph Girls
Name School Finals

1 Tominaga, Sarah Burbank 13-06.50 5
2 Watson, Natasha Burbank 13-04.00 3

Event 50 Boys Long Jump Frosh/Soph Boys
Name School Finals

1 Mora, Andrew Burbank 16-05.00 5
2 Choi, Ryan Burbank 16-04.00 3
3 Pineda, Aidan Burbank 14-10.00 1

Event 51 Girls Long Jump Varsity Girls
Name School Finals

1 Cizek, Paige Burbank 15-10.00 5
2 Flowers, Jayla Burbank 15-06.00 3
3 Castresana, Andrea Burbank 13-10.00 1

Event 52 Boys Long Jump Varsity Boys
Name School Finals

1 Chavez, Zion Burbank 19-11.00 5
2 Gamez, Andrew Burbank 17-03.00 3
3 Patel, Pranav Burbank 16-01.50 1
4 Orudshyan, Alex Burbank 15-02.00
5 Borghani, Kavon Burbank 12-03.00

Event 53 Girls Triple Jump Frosh/Soph Girls
Name School Finals
1 Tominaga, Sarah Burbank 29-01.50 5
2 Watson, Natasha Burbank 28-05.00 3

Event 54 Boys Triple Jump Frosh/Soph Boys
Name School Finals
Finals
1 Mora, Andrew Burbank 33-09.00 5
Event 55 Girls Triple Jump Varsity Girls
Name School Finals
Finals
1 Flowers, Jayla Burbank 36-10.00 5
2 Cusumano, Emma Burbank 31-08.00 3
3 Castresana, Andrea Burbank 30-06.00 1
Event 56 Boys Triple Jump Varsity Boys
Name School Finals
Finals
1 Chavez, Zion Burbank 41-06.00 5
2 Gamez, Andrew Burbank 35-00.00 3

Event 57 Girls Discus Throw Frosh/Soph Girls
Name School Finals
1 Partida, Liliana Burbank 77-09.50 5
2 Siner, Sydney Burbank 68-11 3
3 Jimenez, Avanti Burroughs 56-11 1
4 Topalian, Elizabeth Burbank 49-02

Event 58 Boys Discus Throw Frosh/Soph Boys
Name School Finals
1 Gavrishev, Alexander Burbank 94-02.50 5
2 Westwood, John Burbank 87-10.50 3
3 Kwon, Hye Jun Burbank 68-07.50 1
4 Salazar, Michaelangelo Burbank 61-02.50
5 Brown, Michael Burroughs 59-01

Event 59 Girls Discus Throw Varsity Girls
Name School Finals

1 Bui, Katherine Burbank 96-01 5
2 Safar, Tiffany Burbank 85-05 3
3 Lebarron, Alyssa Burroughs 78-08 1
4 Ghadimian, Nikita Burbank 75-09
5 Ramirez, Kim Burbank 72-09
6 Hillard, Allison Burroughs 71-08.50
7 Garaghonians, Tina Burbank 68-07.50
8 Castresana, Andrea Burbank 59-06

Event 60 Boys Discus Throw Varsity Boys
Name School Finals

1 Smyth, James Burbank 116-06 5
2 Sicoff, Ethan Burbank 104-10 3
3 Borghani, Kavon Burbank 98-00 1
4 Cranston, Robert Burbank 96-01
5 Hernandez, Joziah Burbank 95-01.50
6 Smyth, Connor Burbank 91-01.50
7 Gamez, Andrew Burbank 83-06
8 Lucsik, Hayden Burbank 76-07.50
9 Escalante, Luis Burbank 66-04
10 Petrossian, Anthony Burbank 64-06

Event 61 Girls Shot Put Frosh/Soph Girls
Name School Finals

1 Partida, Liliana Burbank 24-05.50 5
2 Siner, Sydney Burbank 20-03.00 3
3 Topalian, Elizabeth Burbank 18-04.50 1

Event 62 Boys Shot Put Frosh/Soph Boys
Name School Finals
1 Westwood, John Burbank 34-02.50 5
2 Gavrishev, Alexander Burbank 31-09.00 3
3 Salazar, Michaelangelo Burbank 30-02.00 1
4 Kwon, Hye Jun Burbank 29-02.50
5 Lucsik, Ethan Burbank 28-02.50
6 Brown, Michael Burroughs 23-05.00

Event 63 Girls Shot Put Varsity Girls
Name School Finals
1 Bui, Katherine Burbank 29-07.50 5
2 Safar, Tiffany Burbank 27-10.50 3
3 Ghadimian, Nikita Burbank 27-07.50 1
4 Lebarron, Alyssa Burroughs 25-08.00
5 Ramirez, Kim Burbank 22-07.00
6 Garaghonians, Tina Burbank 22-06.00

Event 64 Boys Shot Put Varsity Boys
Name School Finals

1 Smyth, James Burbank 40-04.00 5
2 Cranston, Robert Burbank 37-04.00 3
3 Sicoff, Ethan Burbank 37-01.00 1
4 Borghani, Kavon Burbank 33-07.50
5 Escalante, Luis Burbank 29-06.50
6 Lucsik, Hayden Burbank 26-04.50
7 Petrossian, Anthony Burbank 25-02.00

Women – Frosh/Soph Girls – Team Rankings – 15 Events Scored
1) Burbank High School 101
2) John Burroughs High School 22

Women – Varsity Girls – Team Rankings – 16 Events Scored
1) Burbank High School 116
2) John Burroughs High School 19

Men – Frosh/Soph Boys – Team Rankings – 16 Events Scored
1) Burbank High School 108
2) John Burroughs High School 19

Men – Varsity Boys – Team Rankings – 16 Events Scored
1) Burbank High School 109
2) John Burroughs High School 24

Burroughs Track Struggles With Glendale, Muir

It has been a difficult season for the Burroughs track and field teams.
The Indians have had a number of injuries and competed Wednesday without sophomore pole vault star Eli Gault-Crabb as the Indians hosted Muir and Glendale Highs.

Burroughs defeated Muir in the girls’ varsity competition 56-20. Glendale defeated the Indians 73 1/2-53 1/2.

In boys’ varsity competition, Glendale defeated Burroughs 111-6 and Muir prevailed 77-15.

 

Below are the results from that meet.

 

 

Girls Varsity

JBHS 53.5 vs GHS 73.5
JBHS 56 vs MUIR 20
MUIR 20 vs GHS 98

4×100
Glendale 53.58
Burroughs 54.18

100m
Jenisis Sanford Muir 12.27
Kendall Gaskin Glendale 13.06
Jamie Gomez Burroughs 13.49
Natalie Bagnumyan Glendale 13.75
Haley Cogshell Muir 14.16

200m
Jenesis Sanford Muir 25.52
Jamie Gomez Burroughs 27.55
Kendall Gaskin Gendale 27.52
Kayla Wrobel Burroughs 28.72
Natale Baghumyan Glendale 29.12
Haley Cogshell Muir 29.31
Nyssa Laspinas Glendale 31.19
Jacquline Marinero Muir 31.84

400m
Jada,Reese Burroughs 1:03.50
Lakely,Nealis Burroughs 1:05.61
Valerie Reveles Burroughs 1:07.42
AnikaWhite Glendale 1:10.31
Nyssa Laspinas Glendale 1:16.69
Taguhi,Yanokyan Glendale 1:21.64

800m
Ceci Whitney Burroughs 2:37.13
Maisy Green Burroughs 2:40.00
Natalie Casal Muir 2:44.38
Taylor Lombardo Burroughs 2:44.63
Tien Glendale 2:49.25
Ashley Leclesma Glendale 2:50.24
Vanneza Venzor Glendale 2:55.31

1600m
Vanessa Reveles Burroughs 5:50.86
Julianna Navarro Burroughs 5:55.55
Elizabeth Surratt Burroughs 5:59.94
Taylor Lambardo Burroughs 6:00.95
Samantha Hoxsie Burroughs 6:14.64
Chloe Pellegrini Glendale 6:26.09
Hailey Gonzalez Burroughs 6:27.03
Ileana Figueroa Burroughs 6:37.69
Monserrat Vazquez Glendale 6:43.69

3200m
Chloe Pellegrini Glendale 15:48.93
Monserrat Vazquez Glendale 15:38.03

100H
Barbara Bajar Glendale 19.66
Samantha Amezqulta Glendale 19.97

300H
Samatla Amezquita Glendale 1:00.94

Discus
Faviola Ramirez Glendale 94’1”
Luz Perez Glendale 86’6”
Shiba Kim Glendale 81’7”
Brylan Carter Muir 80’2”
Alyssa Lebarron Burroughs 68’9”
Allison Hilliard Burroughs 64’9”

Shot Put
Allison Hilliard Burroughs 22’10.00
Alyssa LeBarron Burroughs 24’08.00
Brilyn Carter Muir 29’05.00
Shina Kim Glendale 29’02.00
Luz Perez Glendale 27’08.00
Faviola Ramirez Glendale 33’00.50

High Jump
Kayla,Wrobel Burroughs 5’00.00
Deniya,Fields Muir 5’00.00
Aliison Hilliard Burroughs 4’04.00
Dipannita,Roy Glendale 3’06.00

Pole Vault
Goar Saroyan Burroughs 7’06.00
Barbra Bajar Glendale 7’06.00
Brinda Narayanan Burroughs 6’06.00
Kalie Quon-Adams Glendale 6’06.00

Boys Varsity

JBHS 6 vs GHS 111
JBHS 15 vs MUIR 77
MUIR 30 vs GHS 66

4×100
Glendale 43.75
Burroughs 48.40

100m
Thomas Khan Glendale 10.96
John Humphrey Muir 10.98
Asa Roberson Muir 11.35
Chuck Shull Muir 11.44
Esteban Pelayo Glendale 11.78

200m
Thomas Khan Glendale 22.31
Esteban Pelayo Glendale 23.40
Chuck Shull Muir 23.87
Joey Vallero Burroughs 24.32
Alex Jensen Glendale 24.91
Sebastian DeJesus Burroughs 25.80
Noah Sanchez Burroughs 26.58

400m
Dylan Andrade Glendale 49.56
Donald Humphrey Muir 50.10
Ken Sindo Glendale 54.31
Alex Johnson Glendale 55.91
Sebastian DeJesus Burroughs 59.88
Tyler Mashore Burroughs 1:03.87

800m
Arvin Sales Glendale 2:03.71
Ronnie Winn Muir 2:06.92
Carlos Ponce Burroughs 2:09.03
Raymond Berrellez Burroughs 2:09.07
Mikel Laspinas Glendale 2:11.03
Logan Berger Burroughs 2:13.06
John Cochico Glendale 2:13.89
Johnny Padungyothee Burroughs 2:14.28
Jonathan Paxton Muir 2:15.14
Jalen Kelley Glendale 2:17.56
Dane Wright Burroughs 2:19.84
Joseph Aguayo Burroughs 2:23.78
Jason Noj Glendale 2:23.46
Isaac Flores Burroughs 2:31.57
Peter Lainson Burroughs 2:37.57
Jay Chung Glendale 2:44.74

1600m
Arvin Sales Glendale 4:42.78
Chadi Saklaway Glendale 4:47.04
Carlos Ponce Burroughs 4:49.68
Trevor Villagran Burroughs 4:50.61
Logan Berger Burroughs 4:53.00
Trad Hamzeh Glendale 4:56.11
Jonathan Padugyothee Burroughs 4:56.68
Dane Wright Burroughs 4:58.64
Caleb Black Burroughs 5:01.78
Joseph Aguayo Burroughs 5:03.18
Edgar Cid Glendale 5:15.43
Isaac Flores Burroughs 5:22.50
Robert McGraham Burroughs 5:11.53
Peter Lainson Burroughs 5:22.93

3200m
Chadi Sakalaway Glendale 10:36.43
Kirollos Jacob Glendale 10:56.11
Trad Hamzen Glendale 11:11.71

110H
John Calica Glendale 20.72

Discus
Julias Reyes Glendale 145’ 2.5”
Jordan Trice Muir 101’8”
Juan Orozco Glendale 98’11”
Christian Navarro Glendale 96’1”
Chris Perez Glendale 91’9”
Bernardo Brito Muir 66’6”

Long Jump
Micheal Dadayan Glendale 18’0.5”
Desmul Shy Muir 17’10.5”
Ostap Mejia Glendale 17’0”
Kirollos Jacob Glendale 16’ 7”

Shot Put
Bernardo Brito Muir 43’11.00
Jordan Trice Muir 33’04.00
Chris Perez Glendale 26’02.00
Juan Orozco Glendale 32’05.00
Cristian Navarro Glendale 34’04.50
Julius Reyes Glendale 42’09.00

300H
David Fuentes Glendale 49.87

Shot Put
Bernardo Brito Muir 43’11.00
Jordan Trice Muir 33’04.50
Chris Perez Glendale 26’02.00
Juan,Orozco Glendale 32’05.00
Cristian Navarro Glendale 34’04.50
Julius,Reyes Glendale 42’09.00

High Jump
Michael Dadayan Glendale 5’04
Desmond Shay Muir 5’02

Girls Frosh Soph

4×100
Muir 54.19
Burroughs 58.63

100m
Miracle Green Muir 13.38
Alyssa Ayson Glendale 13.91
Lilly C. Burroughs 13.94
Kennedy Hackett Muir 14.21
Ivonne Castill Glendale 14.26
Zoe Askerneese Burroughs 14.69
Talin Ohanes Glendale 15.66

200m
Sai Grant Muir 28.21
MIracle Green Muir 29.06
Vanessa Romo Glendale 30.82
Alatalie Atikiah Glendale 32.25
Alyssa Ayson Glendale 30.19
Penelope Ynez Glendale 30.44
La’Jhyiah Johnson Muir 30.76

400m
Sai Grant Muir 1:06.65
Kimberly Ramirez Burroughs 1:07.28
Vanessa Romo Glendale 1:13.30
Natalie Atikiam Glendale 1:14.12
Penelope Yanez Glendale 1:14.07

800m
Jordan Guzman Burroughs 2:30.29
Brianna Contreras Burroughs 2:36.79
Annabella Sutter Burroughs 2:44.88
Ari Allen Burroughs 2:44.88
Daniella Solorozano Burroughs 2:48.25
Kaia Mouser Burroughs 2:51.63

1600
Sophia Navarro Burroughs 5:52:41
Jamie Perez Burroughs 5:55:80
Briana Contreras Burroughs 5:56:34
Kiara Cruz Burroughs 5:56:97
Daniela Solorzano Burroughs 6:09:04
Anabela Sutter Burroughs 6:13:67
Patrycja Maciak Burroughs 6:16:63
Kaia Mouser Burroughs 6:18:20
Ariana Allen Burroughs 6:19:44
Annabel Ruggels Burroughs 6:48:28

100h
Laurah Chau Glendale 18.44
Hansen Shetata Glendale 19.60

300H
Haneen Shehata Glendale 55.15
Laurah Chau Glendale 1:02.94

Pole Vault
Lillian,Castiel Burroughs 6’06.00

Shot Put
Avanti Jimenez Burroughs 19’08.00
ArenToros Glendale 19’05.00
Grace Anderson Glendale 19’04.00
Hannah Reantaso Glendale 17’05.50
Meri Ekserjyan Glendale 16’06.50

Discus
Grace Anderson Glendale 55’0”
Avanti Jimenez Burroughs 54’10”
Hannah Reantaso Glendale 53’4”
Mary Ekserjyan Glendale 42’2”

Boys Frosh Soph

4×100
Glendale 46.19
Burroughs B 51.22

100m
Tyriak Lawson Muir 11.42
Emmet Lucas Glendale 11.69
Camden McMillan Muir 11.68
Justine Silverio Glendale 11.71
Bryan Baluyot Glendale 12.68
Alejandro Barrios Glendale 13.19

200m
Tyrrak Lawson Muir 23.91
Emmet Lucas Glendale 24.50
Bryan Baluyof Glendale 24.91
Gabriel Garciga Glendale 26.59
Trevor Fields Burroughs 26.37
Alejandro Barrios Glendale 28.06

400m
Gabriel Garcia Glendale 59.51
Nicolas Walker Burroughs 59.56

800m
Jimmy Nealis Burroughs 2:06.93
Adam Goldberg Burroughs 2:07.78
Julius Largaspada Burroughs 2:09.00
Colm Daily Glendale 2:12.93
Lester Muir 2:15.71
Dorbey Muir 2:15.86
Scott Muir 2:16.67
Chase Eldridge Burroughs 2:17.00
Leon Rubarts Burroughs 2:17.84
Joshua Gonzales Glendale 2:18.09
Guerra Muir 2:18.99
Robert Church Burroughs 2:26.97
Xander Penaflor Burroughs 2:29.25
Alejandro Silva Burroughs 2:28.09
Ryan Lumpkin Glendale 2:25.17

1600m
Mason Ortega Burroughs 4:50.14
Colm Daly Glendale 4:54.28
Tristan Bonilla Glendale 5:02.21
Chase Eldridge Burroughs 5:03.81
Leon Rubarts Burroughs 5:09.43
Xander Penaflor Burroughs 5:12.28
Alex Silva Burroughs 5:12.61
Roberto Castellanos Burroughs 5:17.21
Andrew Jitendran Burroughs 5:21.28
Joseph Fernandes Burroughs 5:21.93
Robert Church Burroughs 5:24.78
Aiden Giampietro Burroughs 5:27.03
Brandon Cortez Glendale 5:41.46
Taron Hovhanisyan Glendale 5:54.93
Mark Franco Glendale 5:56.68
Dawson Gaffney Burroughs 6:27.00

3200m
Aaron Castandeda Glendale 11:36.39
Tristen Bonilla Glendale 11:06.56
Dawson Gaffney Burroughs 14:27.31
Aiden Giampietro Burroughs 11:38.03
Andrew Jitendran Burroughs 11:46.21

300H
John C Glendale 50.16
Long Jump
Camden Mcmillan Muir 19’5”
Like Johnson GHS 18’7.5”
Anthony Sanchez Glendale 14’4.5”

Shot Put
Adam Golderg Burroughs 40’07.00
Jeremy Brown Muir 45’11.50
Diego Garcia Glendale 31’0.00
Michael Brown Burroughs 22’04.00
Alejandro Monroy Glendale 26’02.50
Aren Toros Glendale 19’05.00

Discus
Jeremy Brown Muir 87’10”
Diego Garcia GHS 74’2”
Michael Brown Burroughs 51’7”
Alejandro Monroy Glendale 61’7”

Burbank, Burroughs Track Finding New Stars

Both Burbank and Burroughs Highs have lost some key athletes to graduation, but that shouldn’t play a key role in the success of both schools this season.
The Bulldogs appear to be strong as a dual meet squad and the Indians appear to have found their next pole vault star.

Burbank
The Bulldogs won the boys’ league dual meet title last year and are hoping to duplicate the feat.
“That’s what we’re shooting for,” said David Card, who took over as head coach after serving as an assistant to longtime head coach Darin Wolf.

Burbank has a strong group of sprinters and distance runners that could go deep into postseason competition.
The spring group is led by junior Bryan David, a 400 meter specialist, who ran under 51 seconds last season. Freshman Jack Sapyta is one of the best sprinters to ever come through Burbank. He ran the 200 meters in 22.73 seconds last year with the Burbank Vikings.
Junior Cole Le’au is also back. The Bulldogs have picked up a transfer in Kendall Fauntleroy, who will become eligible in late March. Sophomore Dylan Branden is another sprinter to watch for.

The distance running group is led by sophomore Andres Leon and junior Victor Goli. They are supported by a host of others.
Senior Zion Chavez will be counted on to provide points in the long and triple jumps as well as in the pole vault. James Symth is the defending league champion in the discus and will provide some key points in the throwing events.
Sophomore Marcus Halm is solid in the jumping events and the hurdles.

On the girls’ team, Burbank appears to be in a position to compete for a league title.
“We have the depth and quality to challenge Arcadia,” Card said.
Sophomore sprinter Stephana Powell is a transfer from Van Nuys High and should be solid in the 200 and 400 meter events.
Sophomore Jayla Flowers could be on the best Burbank has ever had in both the sprints and in the long and triple jumps.
The distance running crew is very deep and led by senior Shalom Mejia and junior Sol Fernandez.
Sophomore Tamryn Betts is the returning league champion in the high jump.
Freshman Emma Cusumano has the potential to be a star like her older sister, Haleigh, who graduated from Burbank in 2017.

Burroughs

The Indians are not as deep as in the past, but still have a few elite individuals.
Sophomore Eli Gault-Crabb could be the next in a long line of pole vault stars.
He opened the season against Canyon High by clearing 14 feet, 2 inches.
Junior Caleb Black is an elite 400 runner for coach Levon Davis.
“Caleb, if he’s healthy, he might go 48,” Davis said.
Senior Raymond Berrellez along with junior Logan Berger and sophomore Jimmy Nealis give Burroughs a solid distance running group.

Photo By: Edward Tovmassian

The Burroughs girls’ team is led by senior sprinter Jada Martinez-Reese.
Sophomore Elizabeth Surratt could have a breakout season in the 300 intermediate hurdles after going 47.57 in league finals last year.
Burroughs will rely on a solid core of a distance runners to get the bulk of their scoring from.
Sophomore Jordan Guzman, senior Lakely Nealis and freshmen Sophia Navarro and Kimberly Ramirez should make significant impacts.

Burroughs’ Chahal Wins CIF Title, Switzer Takes Third

Jagdeep Chahal still isn’t sure it is his best event, but Saturday afternoon the soon-to-be Burroughs High graduate was the best the CIF Southern Section had to offer in the 1,600 meters.

Chahal set a school record by running 4 minutes, 12.73 seconds to win the Division 1 title at El Camino College.

Chahal, who is headed to UC Santa Barbara, credited his competitors for helping him.

“If it wasn’t for Edgard Villa (Vista Murrieta) and Anthony Stone of Loyola, if they didn’t take it out fast, I probably wouldn’t have run 4:12,” said Chahal, who is Burroughs first individual CIF champion in track since Carolyn Brown won the 800 in 2000. “Thanks to them, it happened. I wasn’t trying to go all out because I need to conserve for the two mile.”

Jagdeep Chahal (red) is in a pack in the 3,200.

Chahal’s time was the third fastest on the day.  Only Timothy Sterkel of West Ranch (4:12.03) and Rory Abberton of West Torrance (4:12.13), both of which competed in Division 2, had faster times.

Chahal came back later and finished third in the 3,200 in Division 1 in 9:05.85. Mira Costa’s Xavier Court won in 9:04.49, followed by Zach Arias of Ayala High (9:05.22).

Chahlal, who ran 9:00.61 in the 3,200 earlier this season, said he probably will drop one of the two events since there isn’t as much rest time in the CIF Masters Meet next Saturday.

“If I choose to the do mile, I’m planning on trying to go sub-4:10,” Chahal said.

Elizabeth Switzer goes through a practice jump.

Joining Chahal at the Masters Meet will be girls’ pole vaulter Elizabeth Switzer. She finished third in Division 1 by clearing 12 feet. She was one of eight vaulters to clear 12-0 across the four CIF Divisions.

“The conditions were kind of hard with the wind and it was kind of cold, but I ended up matching my PR,” Switzer said. “I’m moving on. That’s all I wanted do.”

Switzer’s 12-0 in the second best in school history. Ironically, her father Jon, is the second best in school history in the boys’ pole vault.

Burbank, Burroughs Track Earn Split

The Burbank and Burroughs High track teams made sure coaches Darin Wolf and John Peebles got the send off they deserved Thursday when the two teams met at Memorial Field.

Burbank defeated Burroughs 87-48 to capture the Pacific League title on the boys’ side. Burroughs, minus stars Emily Virtue and Elizabeth Switzer, still had enough to hold off Burbank on the girls’ side, winning 72-61.

“This year is Mr. Wolf’s last year and I kept trying to remind everyone that this is a league title. We were focused on the drills and we wanted Mr. Wolf to go out with a blast, something he could remember for the rest of his life,” said Sergio Aguilar, who won three individual events.

Wolf, who will remain a math teacher at Burbank, is stepping down as the head track coach after 18 years.

Peebles, who has been with the program since the 1990s, will continue in his role as a math instructor at Burroughs, but plans to be just an assistant coach going forward. He led the Burroughs boys’ cross country team to the school’s only CIF Southern Section title in any sport in 2014.

Burroughs junior Lakely Nealis won the girls’ 800 in a personal best time of 2 minutes, 25.83 seconds in what was one of the most impressive marks of the meet.

“They (Virtue and Switzer) were two key people, so without them we felt it would be a little more challenging to beat Burbank and I’m actually surprised that we did,” Nealis said of the Burroughs team victory.

Among the most impressive marks for the Burbank boys’ team include sophomore Victor Goli winning the 1,600 (4:29.95) and finishing second in the 800 (2:01.26).

Aguilar won the 110 high hurdles (15.53), the 300 intermediate hurdles (40.95) and the long jump (19 feet, 8 inches).

Bryan David won the 400 (50.71).

Leading the Burroughs boys’ team was Jeron Straker, who took the 800 (2:00.80).  AZ Arnaud was also impressive in winning the 200 (22.9).

Burroughs girls’ team was led by freshman Kobi Wynne, who won the 100 (12.69) and the long jump (16-7). Alex Akobian won the pole vault (10-6), Elizabeth Surrat took the 400 (1:01.18) and 300 hurdles (49.71) and Jordan Guzman won the 3,200 (11:48.12).

The Burbank girls’ team was led by Shalom Mejia, who won the 1,600 (5:29.93).

Licensed to Burbank High School        HY-TEK's Meet Manager 4/19/2018 09:50 PM
                    Burbank/Burroughs Dual Meet - 4/19/2018                    
                                Memorial Field                                 
                                    Results                                    
 
Event 1  Girls 4x100 Meter Relay Frosh/Soph
================================================================
    School                                               Finals 
================================================================
Finals
  1 Burbank  'A'                                          54.54  
 -- Burroughs  'A'                                           NT  
 
Event 2  Boys 4x100 Meter Relay Frosh/Soph
================================================================
    School                                               Finals 
================================================================
  1 Burbank  'A'                                          46.16  
  2 Burroughs  'A'                                        47.66  
 
Event 3  Girls 4x100 Meter Relay Varsity
================================================================
    School                                               Finals 
================================================================
  1 Burroughs  'A'                                        49.94  
  2 Burbank  'A'                                          52.07  
 
Event 4  Boys 4x100 Meter Relay Varsity
================================================================
    School                                               Finals 
================================================================
  1 Burbank  'A'                                          45.59  
 -- Burroughs  'A'                                           NT  
 
Event 5  Girls 1600 Meter Run Frosh/Soph
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Kelly, Mckynzee              Burbank                5:37.60  
  2 Markarian, Elin              Burbank                5:37.62  
  3 Whitney, Ceci                Burroughs              5:38.04  
  4 La Camera, Megan             Burbank                5:41.00  
  5 Lombardo, Taylor             Burroughs              5:43.00  
  6 Perez Fernandez, Jamie       Burroughs              5:44.00  
  7 Maciak, Patrycja             Burroughs              5:50.00  
  8 Bass, Gabrianna              Burbank                5:53.00  
  9 Delgado, Jordan              Burbank                5:56.00  
 10 Zeron, Zoe                   Burbank                5:59.00  
 11 Movsisyan, Cynthia           Burbank                6:00.00  
 12 Cruz, Kiara                  Burroughs              6:06.00  
 13 Allen, Ariana                Burroughs              6:07.00  
 14 Mouser, Kaia                 Burroughs              6:13.00  
 15 Gonzalez, Hailey             Burroughs              6:14.00  
 15 Bruce, Carlin                Burbank                6:14.00  
 17 Kodavati, Mahima             Burbank                6:15.00  
 18 Ecker, Lia                   Burbank                6:23.00  
 19 Figueroa, Ileana             Burroughs              6:24.00  
 20 Hoxsie, Samantha             Burroughs              6:27.00  
 21 Montajes, Brianna            Burbank                6:34.00  
 22 Arakelyan, Sofya             Burbank                6:44.00  
 
Event 6  Boys 1600 Meter Run Frosh/Soph
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Chiaravelle, Anthony         Burbank                4:45.84  
  2 Shanazari, Tadeh             Burbank                4:46.92  
  3 Barrondo, Austin             Burroughs              4:47.43  
  4 Wright, Steven               Burbank                4:49.16  
  5 Wright, Dane                 Burroughs              4:57.18  
  6 McClusky, Devin              Burbank                4:59.34  
  7 Berger, Logan                Burroughs              4:59.69  
  8 Stewart, Grey                Burbank                4:59.89  
  9 Muradyan, Robert             Burbank                5:01.71  
 10 Lucsik, Ethan                Burbank                5:02.74  
 11 Lin, Cody                    Burbank                5:03.89  
 12 Lucsik, Hayden               Burbank                5:04.23  
 13 McGraham, Robert             Burroughs              5:05.64  
 14 Flores, Isaac                Burroughs              5:07.16  
 15 Ponsones, Ephram             Burbank                5:13.07  
 16 Ordoukhanian, Tony           Burbank                5:16.15  
 17 Jenkins, Tyler               Burbank                5:16.95  
 18 Janoian, Jack                Burbank                5:17.32  
 19 Penn, Immanuel               Burbank                5:18.24  
 20 Tinsley, Jude                Burroughs              5:22.06  
 21 Apreza, Leo                  Burbank                5:22.18  
 22 Weinstein, Eli               Burbank                5:23.61  
 23 Gomez, Matt                  Burbank                5:23.86  
 24 Silva, Alex                  Burroughs              5:23.96  
 25 Velasco, Sean                Burroughs              5:26.65  
 26 Mejia, Jeremy                Burbank                5:29.60  
 27 Dally, Spencer               Burbank                5:35.77  
 28 Conahan, Jacob               Burroughs              5:38.06  
 29 Megerdichian, Emin           Burbank                5:38.66  
 30 Maslyk, Frank                Burbank                5:54.72  
 31 Dally, Gabriel               Burbank                6:27.81  
 -- Largaespada, Julius          Burroughs                   NT  
 -- Lee, Tyler                   Burbank                     NT  
 -- Smyth, Connor                Burbank                     NT  
 -- Villagran, Trevor            Burroughs                   NT  
 
Event 7  Girls 1600 Meter Run Varsity
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Mejia, Shalom                Burbank                5:29.93  
  2 Fernandez, Sol               Burbank                5:30.64  
  3 Apreza, Noemi                Burbank                5:30.79  
  4 Villalpando, Ana             Burroughs              5:38.00  
  5 Forsyth, Lydia               Burbank                5:38.88  
  6 Aldana, Ralene               Burbank                5:44.00  
  7 Goli, Raquel                 Burbank                5:48.00  
  8 Danao, Natalie               Burbank                5:49.00  
  9 Forsyth, Phoebe              Burbank                5:53.00  
 10 Reveles, Valerie             Burroughs              6:21.00  
 11 Ghadimian, Lolita            Burbank                6:27.00  
 -- Virtue, Emily                Burroughs                   NT  
 
Event 8  Boys 1600 Meter Run Varsity
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Goli, Victor                 Burbank                4:29.95  
  2 Olvera, Jahir                Burbank                4:32.79  
  3 Straker, Jeron               Burroughs              4:33.37  
  4 Ellis, Dayne                 Burbank                4:36.00  
  5 Leon, Andres                 Burbank                4:37.00  
  6 Ponce, Carlos                Burroughs              4:55.00  
  7 Padungyothee, Johnny         Burroughs              4:57.00  
  8 Al-Hasani, Peter             Burbank                5:03.00  
  9 Lainson, Peter               Burroughs              5:16.00  
 10 Aguayo, Joseph               Burroughs              5:25.00  
 
Event 9  Girls 100 Meter Hurdles Frosh/Soph
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Lamanna, Bella               Burbank                  19.82  
 
Event 10  Girls 100 Meter Hurdles Varsity
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Petrosyan, Alisa             Burbank                  18.42  
  2 Mazzola, Paige               Burbank                  18.80  
 
Event 11  Boys 110 Meter Hurdles Frosh/Soph
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Slaughter, Nick              Burbank                  17.36  
  2 Diaz, Adrian                 Burbank                  18.93  
  3 Diaz, Alex                   Burbank                  19.74  
  4 Workman, Cole                Burroughs                19.98  
  5 Baghdasarian, Patrick        Burbank                  20.29  
 
Event 12  Boys 110 Meter Hurdles Varsity
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Aguilar, Sergio              Burbank                  15.53  
  2 Ehmann, Nathanael            Burbank                  18.31  
  3 Van Dyke, Connor             Burroughs                18.33  
  4 Halm, Marcus                 Burbank                  22.10  
 
Event 13  Girls 400 Meter Dash Frosh/Soph
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Fontanez, Gabi               Burbank                1:06.25  
  2 Quiroa, Leah                 Burbank                1:08.34  
  3 Bass, Gabby                  Burbank                1:08.36  
  4 Longacre, Ariele             Burbank                1:08.74  
  5 Chandrasekharan, Divya       Burroughs              1:11.19  
  6 Dawis, Kayla                 Burroughs              1:21.85  
 
Event 14  Boys 400 Meter Dash Frosh/Soph
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Miller, Ian                  Burbank                  55.55  
  2 Flowers, Jarren              Burbank                  58.46  
  3 Kemp, Carson                 Burroughs              1:01.51  
  4 Jover, Darius                Burroughs              1:03.06  
 
Event 15  Girls 400 Meter Dash Varsity
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Surrat, Elizabeth            Burroughs              1:01.18  
  2 David, Breanna               Burbank                1:02.50  
  3 Perkins, Amber               Burbank                1:03.13  
  4 Jones, Kate                  Burroughs              1:04.69  
 -- Thompson, Camryn             Burroughs                   NT  
 
Event 16  Boys 400 Meter Dash Varsity
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 David, Bryan                 Burbank                  50.71  
  2 Arnaud, AZ                   Burroughs                51.89  
  3 Black, Caleb                 Burroughs                52.04  
  4 Stanis, Chris                Burbank                  52.71  
  5 Brenes, Jose                 Burroughs                55.56  
  6 Harris, Andy                 Burroughs              1:00.33  
 
Event 17  Girls 100 Meter Dash Frosh/Soph
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Hutchin, Grace               Burbank                  14.02  
  2 Khalifeh, Areeg              Burroughs                14.20  
  3 Karanovic, Connie            Burbank                  14.60  
  4 Michaelian, Emily            Burbank                  14.62  
  5 Gomez, Andry                 Burroughs                15.21  
 
Event 18  Boys 100 Meter Dash Frosh/Soph
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Branden, Dylan               Burbank                  12.08  
  2 Gamez, Andrew                Burbank                  12.48  
  3 Vallero, Joey                Burroughs                12.49  
  4 DeJesus, Sebastian           Burroughs                12.74  
  5 Mora, Andrew                 Burbank                  12.98  
  6 Fields, Treavor              Burroughs                13.04  
 -- Glover, Isaac                Burbank                     NT  
 
Event 19  Girls 100 Meter Dash Varsity
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Wynne, Kobi                  Burroughs                12.69  
  2 Boyd, Jessica                Burroughs                13.07  
  3 Jaramillo, Paula             Burbank                  13.29  
  4 Camacho, Hannah              Burbank                  13.44  
  5 Thompson, Camryn             Burroughs                14.61  
  6 Partida, Isabel              Burbank                  14.81  
 
Event 20  Boys 100 Meter Dash Varsity
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Le'au, Cole                  Burbank                  11.59  
  2 Hospidales, Dele             Burbank                  11.61  
  3 Lennstrom, David             Burroughs                11.72  
  4 Vaseghyzand, Sam             Burbank                  12.86  
  5 Reyes, Kevin                 Burbank                  13.46  
 
Event 21  Girls 800 Meter Run Frosh/Soph
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Kelly, Mckynzee              Burbank                2:40.32  
  2 Whitney, Ceci                Burroughs              2:40.89  
  3 Bass, Gabrianna              Burbank                2:43.06  
  4 Zeron, Zoe                   Burbank                2:44.00  
  5 Allen, Ariana                Burroughs              2:47.00  
  6 Cruz, Kiara                  Burroughs              2:48.00  
  7 Kodavati, Mahima             Burbank                2:50.00  
  8 Mejia, Melody                Burbank                2:52.00  
  9 Cole, Natalie                Burbank                2:54.00  
 10 Ecker, Lia                   Burbank                2:54.50  
 11 Lopez, Carmina               Burbank                2:54.90  
 12 Butler, Sofia                Burbank                2:56.00  
 13 Montajes, Bethany            Burbank                3:17.00  
 -- Green, Maisy                 Burroughs                   NT  
 
Event 22  Boys 800 Meter Run Frosh/Soph
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Matevosyan, Mher             Burbank                2:05.61  
  2 Nealis, Jimmy                Burroughs              2:08.38  
  3 Wright, Steven               Burbank                2:13.92  
  4 Barrondo, Austin             Burroughs              2:14.24  
  5 Nunez, Christian             Burbank                2:14.57  
  6 Muradyan, Robert             Burbank                2:19.00  
  7 Lin, Cody                    Burbank                2:21.00  
  8 Ordoukhanian, Tony           Burbank                2:23.00  
  9 Penn, Immanuel               Burbank                2:23.80  
 10 Lucsik, Ethan                Burbank                2:24.00  
 11 Tinsley, Jude                Burroughs              2:24.80  
 12 Lee, Tyler                   Burbank                2:25.00  
 13 Gomez, Matt                  Burbank                2:26.00  
 14 Brown, Zach                  Burbank                2:27.00  
 15 Paz, Henry                   Burbank                2:28.00  
 16 Jenkins, Tyler               Burbank                2:31.00  
 17 Silva, Alex                  Burroughs              2:31.90  
 18 Weinstein, Eli               Burbank                2:32.00  
 19 Janoian, Jack                Burbank                2:33.00  
 20 Velasco, Sean                Burroughs              2:51.00  
 -- Conahan, Jacob               Burroughs                   NT  
 -- Smyth, Connor                Burbank                     NT  
 -- Rodriguez, Victor            Burbank                     NT  
 
Event 23  Girls 800 Meter Run Varsity
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Nealis, Lakely               Burroughs              2:25.83  
  2 Villalpando, Catrina         Burroughs              2:27.55  
  3 Fernandez, Sol               Burbank                2:32.12  
  4 Levin, Jamie                 Burbank                2:33.00  
  5 Aldana, Ralene               Burbank                2:41.00  
  6 Manriquez, Zahira            Burbank                2:42.00  
  7 Forsyth, Lydia               Burbank                2:44.00  
  8 Ghadimian, Lolita            Burbank                2:47.00  
  9 Forsyth, Phoebe              Burbank                2:50.00  
 -- Goli, Raquel                 Burbank                     NT  
 
Event 24  Boys 800 Meter Run Varsity
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Straker, Jeron               Burroughs              2:00.80  
  2 Goli, Victor                 Burbank                2:01.26  
  3 Olvera, Jahir                Burbank                2:02.40  
  4 Fisher, Cory                 Burroughs              2:03.00  
  5 Castellanos, Luis            Burbank                2:06.00  
  6 Ponce, Carlos                Burroughs              2:10.00  
  7 Miller, David                Burroughs              2:12.00  
  8 Al-Hasani, Peter             Burbank                2:19.00  
  9 Lainson, Peter               Burroughs              2:29.00  
 10 Aguayo, Joseph               Burroughs              2:30.00  
 
Event 25  Girls 300 Meter Hurdles Frosh/Soph
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Lamanna, Bella               Burbank                  57.58  
 
Event 26  Girls 300 Meter Hurdles Varsity
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Surrat, Elizabeth            Burroughs                49.71  
  2 Perkins, Amber               Burbank                  52.12  
  3 Petrosyan, Alisa             Burbank                  52.98  
  4 Mazzola, Paige               Burbank                  53.83  
 -- Thompson, Camryn             Burroughs                   NT  
 
Event 27  Boys 300 Meter Hurdles Frosh/Soph
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Diaz, Adrian                 Burbank                  46.66  
  2 Diaz, Alex                   Burbank                  47.32  
  3 Workman, Cole                Burroughs                47.66  
  4 Slaughter, Nick              Burbank                  48.26  
  5 Baghdasarian, Patrick        Burbank                  50.18  
 
Event 28  Boys 300 Meter Hurdles Varsity
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Aguilar, Sergio              Burbank                  40.95  
  2 Stanis, Chris                Burbank                  41.49  
  3 Ehmann, Nathanael            Burbank                  43.59  
  4 Van Dyke, Connor             Burroughs                44.91  
 -- Halm, Marcus                 Burbank                     NT  
 
Event 29  Girls 200 Meter Dash Frosh/Soph
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Fontanez, Gabi               Burbank                  28.77  
  2 Hutchin, Grace               Burbank                  29.11  
  3 Khalifeh, Areeg              Burroughs                29.61  
  4 Bass, Gabby                  Burbank                  30.09  
  5 Gomez, Andry                 Burroughs                31.28  
  6 Cashman, Olivia              Burroughs                31.73  
  7 Chandrasekharan, Divya       Burroughs                32.54  
 -- Karanovic, Connie            Burbank                     NT  
 
Event 30  Boys 200 Meter Dash Frosh/Soph
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Miller, Ian                  Burbank                  24.59  
  2 Cano, Brendan                Burroughs                25.45  
  3 Vallero, Joey                Burroughs                25.52  
  4 Flowers, Jarren              Burbank                  26.39  
  5 Jover, Darius                Burroughs                26.92  
  6 Fields, Treavor              Burroughs                27.82  
  7 Kemp, Carson                 Burroughs                27.99  
 -- Glover, Isaac                Burbank                     NT  
 
Event 31  Girls 200 Meter Dash Varsity
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Martinez-Reese, Jada         Burroughs                26.01  
  2 Betts, Tamryn                Burbank                  27.08  
  3 Jaramillo, Paula             Burbank                  27.57  
  4 Boyd, Jessica                Burroughs                27.60  
  5 Camacho, Hannah              Burbank                  28.30  
  6 Partida, Isabel              Burbank                  29.87  
 
Event 32  Boys 200 Meter Dash Varsity
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Arnaud, AZ                   Burroughs                22.90  
  2 Le'au, Cole                  Burbank                  23.05  
  3 Hospidales, Dele             Burbank                  23.20  
  4 Lennstrom, David             Burroughs                23.63  
  5 David, Bryan                 Burbank                  23.71  
  6 Black, Caleb                 Burroughs                23.88  
  7 Harris, Andy                 Burroughs                26.73  
  8 Reyes, Kevin                 Burbank                  27.00  
 
Event 33  Girls 3200 Meter Run Frosh/Soph
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Markarian, Elin              Burbank               12:24.99  
  2 Maciak, Patrycja             Burroughs             12:29.79  
  3 Kim, Noela                   Burbank               12:39.14  
  4 Delgado, Jordan              Burbank               13:00.00  
  5 Movsisyan, Cynthia           Burbank               13:01.00  
  6 Bittencourt, Izzy            Burbank               13:09.00  
  7 Gonzalez, Hailey             Burroughs             14:04.00  
  8 Bruce, Carlin                Burbank               14:06.00  
  9 Hoxsie, Samantha             Burroughs             14:11.00  
 10 Montajes, Brianna            Burbank               14:20.00  
 11 Arakelyan, Sofya             Burbank               14:39.00  
 12 Fabian, Prisilla             Burbank               14:50.00  
 13 Figueroa, Ileana             Burroughs             15:08.00  
 
Event 34  Boys 3200 Meter Run Frosh/Soph
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Shanazari, Tadeh             Burbank               10:29.94  
  2 Nealis, Jimmy                Burroughs             10:43.00  
  3 Chiaravelle, Anthony         Burbank               10:45.33  
  4 Nunez, Christian             Burbank               10:46.00  
  5 Wright, Dane                 Burroughs             10:51.00  
  6 McClusky, Devin              Burbank               11:11.00  
  7 Matevosyan, Mher             Burbank               11:18.00  
  8 Lucsik, Hayden               Burbank               11:20.00  
  9 Apreza, Leo                  Burbank               11:35.00  
 10 Weinstein, Eli               Burbank               11:36.00  
 11 Ponsones, Ephram             Burbank               11:46.00  
 12 Mejia, Jeremy                Burbank               11:47.00  
 13 Dally, Spencer               Burbank               11:47.60  
 14 Mejia, Jarrod                Burbank               11:58.00  
 15 Megerdichian, Emin           Burbank               11:59.00  
 16 Tahmasabi, Calvin            Burbank               11:59.40  
 -- Stewart, Grey                Burbank                     NT  
 
Event 35  Girls 3200 Meter Run Varsity
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Guzman, Jordan               Burroughs             11:48.12  
  2 Apreza, Noemi                Burbank               12:13.44  
  3 Mejia, Shalom                Burbank               12:21.13  
  4 Levin, Jamie                 Burbank               12:21.17  
  5 Danao, Natalie               Burbank               12:23.49  
  6 Navarro, Julianna            Burroughs             12:29.44  
  7 Villalpando, Ana             Burroughs             12:30.43  
  8 Ervin, Destiny               Burbank               14:17.00  
 -- Forsyth, Lydia               Burbank                     NT  
 -- Virtue, Emily                Burroughs                   NT  
 
Event 36  Boys 3200 Meter Run Varsity
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Berrelez, Raymond            Burroughs             10:07.30  
  2 Hoxsie, Andrew               Burroughs             10:18.57  
  3 Padungyothee, Johnny         Burroughs             11:06.00  
  4 Castellanos, Luis            Burbank               11:12.00  
 -- Ellis, Dayne                 Burbank                     NT  
 -- Leon, Andres                 Burbank                     NT  
 
Event 37  Girls 4x400 Meter Relay Frosh/Soph
================================================================
    School                                               Finals 
================================================================
  1 Burbank  'A'                                        4:36.39  
 -- Burroughs  'A'                                           NT  
 
Event 38  Boys 4x400 Meter Relay Frosh/Soph
================================================================
    School                                               Finals 
================================================================
  1 Burbank  'A'                                        4:01.07  
 -- Burroughs  'A'                                           NT  
 
Event 39  Girls 4x400 Meter Relay Varsity
================================================================
    School                                               Finals 
================================================================
  1 Burroughs  'A'                                      4:17.66  
  2 Burbank  'A'                                        4:20.59  
 
Event 40  Boys 4x400 Meter Relay Varsity
================================================================
    School                                               Finals 
================================================================
  1 Burroughs  'A'                                      3:36.98  
  2 Burbank  'A'                                        3:39.80  
 
Event 41  Girls High Jump Frosh/Soph
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Longacre, Ariele             Burbank                3-06.00  
  2 Tominaga, Sarah              Burbank               J3-06.00  
 
Event 42  Boys High Jump Frosh/Soph
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Buck, Layne                  Burbank                4-08.00  
  2 Lee, Tyler                   Burbank                4-06.00  
 
Event 43  Girls High Jump Varsity
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Betts, Tamryn                Burbank                5-00.00  
  2 Wrobel, Kayla                Burroughs              4-10.00  
 
Event 44  Boys High Jump Varsity
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Lennstrom, David             Burroughs              5-10.00  
  2 Harutyunyan, Erik            Burbank                5-06.00  
  3 Chavez, Zion                 Burbank                5-02.00  
  4 Vaseghyzand, Sam             Burbank                5-00.00  
 
Event 45  Girls Pole Vault Frosh/Soph
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Giffin, Orla                 Burroughs              8-06.00  
  2 Saroyan, Goar                Burroughs              7-06.00  
  3 Tominaga, Sarah              Burbank               J7-06.00  
  4 Quon-Adams, Kalie            Burroughs              6-00.00  
  4 Narayanan, Brinda            Burroughs              6-00.00  
 
Event 46  Boys Pole Vault Frosh/Soph
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Branden, Dylan               Burbank               10-00.00  
  2 Hernandez, Joziah            Burbank                9-06.00  
  3 Alazali, Amr                 Burbank                8-06.00  
 
Event 47  Girls Pole Vault Varsity
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Akobian, Alex                Burroughs             10-06.00  
  2 Castresana, Andrea           Burbank                8-06.00  
  3 Petrosyan, Alisa             Burbank                8-00.00  
  4 McHorney, Emily              Burroughs              7-06.00  
  5 Martinez, Maggie             Burroughs             J7-06.00  
  6 Vardanyan, Elza              Burbank                7-00.00  
 -- Switzer, Elizabeth           Burroughs                   NH  
 
Event 48  Boys Pole Vault Varsity
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Gault-Crabb, Eli             Burroughs             11-00.00  
  1 Chavez, Zion                 Burbank               11-00.00  
 -- Durmick, Sean                Burroughs                   NH  
 
Event 49  Girls Long Jump Frosh/Soph
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Tominaga, Sarah              Burbank               12-11.25  
  2 Ghadimian, Nikita            Burbank               12-01.75  
 
Event 50  Boys Long Jump Frosh/Soph
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Cano, Brendan                Burroughs             18-04.75  
  2 Gamez, Andrew                Burbank               16-08.25  
  3 Buck, Layne                  Burbank               16-01.25  
  4 Mora, Andrew                 Burbank               14-10.00  
 
Event 51  Girls Long Jump Varsity
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Wynne, Kobi                  Burroughs             16-07.00  
  2 Castresana, Andrea           Burbank               13-08.75  
  3 Vardanyan, Elza              Burbank               13-01.75  
 
Event 52  Boys Long Jump Varsity
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Aguilar, Sergio              Burbank               19-08.00  
  2 Chavez, Zion                 Burbank               18-11.25  
  3 Thomas, Ryan                 Burroughs             18-11.00  
  4 Vaseghyzand, Sam             Burbank               18-04.00  
 -- Harutyunyan, Erik            Burbank                     ND  
 
Event 53  Girls Triple Jump Frosh/Soph
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Ghadimian, Nikita            Burbank               26-11.25  
 -- Longacre, Ariele             Burbank                     ND  
 
Event 54  Boys Triple Jump Frosh/Soph
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Gamez, Andrew                Burbank               36-06.50  
  2 Cano, Brendan                Burroughs             35-02.50  
  3 Alazali, Amr                 Burbank               27-07.25  
 -- Buck, Layne                  Burbank                     ND  
 
Event 55  Girls Triple Jump Varsity
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Castresana, Andrea           Burbank               30-08.00  
  2 Vardanyan, Elza              Burbank              J30-08.00  
 
Event 56  Boys Triple Jump Varsity
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Thomas, Ryan                 Burroughs             39-01.00  
  2 Chavez, Zion                 Burbank               38-11.50  
  3 Van Dyke, Connor             Burroughs             38-09.25  
  4 Harutyunyan, Erik            Burbank               37-08.00  
  5 Vaseghyzand, Sam             Burbank               36-09.75  
 
Event 57  Girls Discus Throw Frosh/Soph
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 LeBarron, Alyssa             Burroughs                83-05  
  2 Lamanna, Bella               Burbank                  79-06  
  3 Dermendjian, Sylvia          Burroughs                62-01  
  4 Bautista, Heathermae         Burroughs                61-11  
  5 Ghadimian, Nikita            Burbank                  61-10  
  6 Garaghonians, Tina           Burbank                  56-10  
  7 Rocha, Uletzy                Burroughs                56-06  
  8 Paniagua, Alyssa             Burroughs                50-10  
 
Event 58  Boys Discus Throw Frosh/Soph
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Cranston, Robert             Burbank                  92-01  
  2 Hernandez, Joziah            Burbank                  91-10  
  3 Adzhemyan, Sedrak            Burbank                  81-04  
  4 Hilliard, Ethan              Burroughs                75-11  
  5 Westwood, JR                 Burbank                  74-11  
 
Event 59  Girls Discus Throw Varsity
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Murillo, Priscilla           Burroughs                90-01  
  2 Sutter, Catalina             Burroughs                86-09  
  3 Safar, Tiffany               Burbank                  70-05  
  4 Ramirez, Kim                 Burbank                  68-03  
  5 Fasheh, Jeanette             Burroughs                60-05  
  6 Gallegos, Samantha           Burbank                  55-03  
 
Event 60  Boys Discus Throw Varsity
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Smyth, James                 Burbank                 133-05  
  2 Aslo, Chris                  Burbank                 120-01  
  3 Housley, Grant               Burroughs               118-03  
  4 Angel, JC                    Burbank               98-07.50  
 
Event 61  Girls Shot Put Frosh/Soph
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 LeBarron, Alyssa             Burroughs             25-06.50  
  2 Ghadimian, Nikita            Burbank               24-02.00  
  3 Dermendjian, Sylvia          Burroughs             21-09.00  
  4 Paniagua, Alyssa             Burroughs             19-11.00  
  5 Rocha, Uletzy                Burroughs             19-08.00  
  6 Garaghonians, Tina           Burbank               19-05.00  
  7 Bautista, Heathermae         Burroughs             19-04.00  
 
Event 62  Boys Shot Put Frosh/Soph
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Cranston, Robert             Burbank               38-04.00  
  2 Adzhemyan, Sedrak            Burbank               34-10.00  
  3 Hernandez, Joziah            Burbank               32-10.50  
  4 Westwood, JR                 Burbank               29-05.50  
  5 Hilliard, Ethan              Burroughs             28-01.00  
 
Event 63  Girls Shot Put Varsity
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Murillo, Priscilla           Burroughs             29-08.00  
  2 Safar, Tiffany               Burbank               27-02.00  
  3 Ramirez, Kim                 Burbank               21-03.00  
  4 Fasheh, Jeanette             Burroughs             21-00.00  
  5 Sutter, Catalina             Burroughs             20-08.00  
  6 Gallegos, Samantha           Burbank               20-00.00  
 
Event 64  Boys Shot Put Varsity
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Smyth, James                 Burbank               45-02.50  
  2 Aslo, Chris                  Burbank               38-00.00  
  3 Angel, JC                    Burbank               36-09.00  
 -- Housley, Grant               Burroughs                   ND  
 
              Women - Varsity - Team Rankings - 16 Events Scored
===============================================================================
    1) Burroughs                   72        2) Burbank                    61   
 
             Women - Frosh/Soph - Team Rankings - 16 Events Scored
===============================================================================
    1) Burbank                     91        2) Burroughs                  31   
 
                Men - Varsity - Team Rankings - 16 Events Scored
===============================================================================
    1) Burbank                     87        2) Burroughs                  48   
 
              Men - Frosh/Soph - Team Rankings - 16 Events Scored
===============================================================================
    1) Burbank                    113        2) Burroughs                  22

Burroughs’ Valles Advances to State Meet

Burroughs High junior pole vaulter Christian Valles was hoping for better Friday in the CIF Southern Section Master’s Meet at Arcadia High.

He didn’t get that. But what he did get was another chance.

Valles cleared his personal best of 15 feet for the third time this season, which was enough to get him to the California State Championships next week.

He was one of seven CIF Southern Section pole vaulters to advance and one of just two juniors.

“Hopefully I have two more meets with state prelims and state finals,” Valles said.

Christian Valles of Burroughs cleared 15-0 to advance to the California State Meet.

Valles said he liked the atmosphere for the event.

“They were perfect conditions. You couldn’t ask for a constant tailwind. It was pretty awesome,” he said.

He opened the competition at 14-0 and easily cleared it on his first attempt. He then cleared 14-6 on his first attempt, before clearing 15-0 on his third and final attempt.

He missed on all three chances at 15-6.

“My step was off and the third attempt it starts to get to you when you run a little faster, so your step gets messed up,” Valles said of going after 15-6.

The event was won by Tate Curran of Redondo Union, who cleared 17-0. Ironically, Valles has been working with Curran’s father, Anthony, the UCLA pole vault coach.

 

Injury Bug Hits Local Track Stars for Pacific League Finals

The Pacific League track and field finals was certainly missing something Friday at Arcadia High.
Three of the best local athletes were not competing as Burbank girls’ star Hailey Cusumano was out due to injury as well Burroughs High junior distance running stars Alex Hirsch and Jacob Calderon.
All three were missed by their respective teams, which still managed to put together a number of stellar performances.
In girls’ varsity, Burroughs’ Emily Virtue won the 1,600 (5:09.79) and 3,200 (11:10.17).

Photo By: Edaward Tovmassian Other league champions included Burbank’s Kira Bochard in the 300 hurdles (45.96) and Mikaela Teixeira in the pole vault (11-0).

In the boys’ varsity, Burbank’s Vedavit Shetty won the 400 (50.49) and the triple jump (43-10 1/2). Burroughs Sammy Duran was the 200 meter league champion (23.07).
Burroughs Jagdeep Chahal ended in a tie with Crescenta Valley’s Colin FitzGerald in the 1,600 as both finished in 4:26.56.
Burbank’s Sergio Aguilar won the 110 hurdles (15.7 ) and Burroughs’ Max Carrillo took the 300 hurdles (40.81).
Burroughs Christian Valles took the pole vault (14-0).

Licensed to Arcadia High School - CA    HY-TEK's Meet Manager 5/5/2017 09:26 PM
                 Pacific League Finals - 4/28/2017 to 5/5/2017                 
                              Arcadia High School                              
                                    Results                                    
 
Girls 100 Meter Dash Varsity
=====================================================================
        Meet: # 11.50  1990        Inger Miller, Muir                          
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind
=====================================================================
Finals
  1 Schlueter, Clair          12 Crescenta Va             12.45   1.8 
  2 Sandford, Jenesis         10 Muir                     12.63   1.8 
  3 Morris, Caitlin           11 Arcadia                  12.91   1.8 
  4 Shelton, Jessy            12 Crescenta Va             12.92   1.8 
  5 Bartram, Emma             12 Burroughs (B             13.20   1.8 
  6 Plummer, Ayala            10 Arcadia                  13.32   1.8 
  7 Im, Kelly                 12 Crescenta Va             13.36   1.8 
  8 Wu, Daphne                11 Arcadia                  13.40   1.8 
  9 Gaskin, Kendall           10 Glendale                 13.47   1.8 
 
Girls 200 Meter Dash Varsity
=====================================================================
        Meet: # 24.10  1990        Miller, Knowles(91), Muir, Muir             
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind
=====================================================================
  1 Buehner, Lauren           11 Arcadia                  24.90   0.6 
  2 Sandford, Jenesis         10 Muir                     26.24   0.6 
  3 Taylor, Jillian           10 Arcadia                  26.87   0.6 
  4 Shelton, Jessy            12 Crescenta Va             26.88   0.6 
  5 Lieberman, Izzy           10 Crescenta Va             26.90   0.6 
  6 Dacosta, Marion           11 Glendale                 27.83   0.6 
  7 Teixeira, Mikaela         12 Burbank -ss              27.85   0.6 
  8 Chandler, Jade            10 Muir                     27.86   0.6 
  9 Gaskin, Kendall           10 Glendale                 28.40   0.6 
 
Girls 400 Meter Run Varsity
================================================================
        Meet: # 54.60  1985        Linetta Wilson, Muir                        
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Buehner, Lauren           11 Arcadia                  56.35  
  2 Taylor, Jillian           10 Arcadia                1:00.98  
  3 Winicki, Jade             11 Crescenta Va           1:01.68  
  4 Lieberman, Izzy           10 Crescenta Va           1:01.95  
  5 Dacosta, Marion           11 Glendale               1:02.71  
  6 Acosta, Paige             11 Arcadia                1:03.06  
  7 Wade, Megan               12 Burroughs (B           1:03.44  
  8 Figueroa-Correa, Neitany  11 Arcadia                1:03.71  
  9 Calcanas, Andrea          11 Arcadia                1:07.08  
 
Girls 800 Meter Run Varsity
================================================================
        Meet: # 2:12.70  2001        Anita Siraki, Hoover                      
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Graves, Kira               9 Arcadia                2:21.25  
  2 Wong, Nikki                9 Arcadia                2:22.07  
  3 Yamane, Eryca             11 Arcadia                2:25.78  
  4 Liang, Cindy              12 Arcadia                2:28.17  
  5 Ramirez, Melanie          11 Arcadia                2:29.49  
  6 Huang, Joy                12 Arcadia                2:40.75  
  7 Ma, Julia                 10 Arcadia                2:41.05  
  8 Pellegrini, Alie          12 Glendale               2:43.52  
  9 Lee, Mackenna              9 Arcadia                2:45.17  
 10 Lo, Jordan                11 Glendale               2:47.38  
 
Girls 1600 Meter Run Varsity
================================================================
        Meet: # 4:51.29  5/7/2010    Catrina McAlister, Arcadia                
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Virtue, Emily             11 Burroughs (B           5:09.79  
  2 Liang, Cindy              12 Arcadia                5:14.54  
  3 Stepanian, Natalie        11 Arcadia                5:15.92  
  4 Yamane, Eryca             11 Arcadia                5:18.97  
  5 He, Jasmine               11 Arcadia                5:19.45  
  6 Eligio, Heidi             12 Burroughs (B           5:22.26  
  7 Lung, Holly               12 Arcadia                5:23.33  
  8 Collins, Gabby            12 Burbank -ss            5:25.82  
  9 Apreza, Noemi             11 Burbank -ss            5:42.32  
 10 Giammichele, Jamie        12 Burbank -ss            5:46.32  
 11 Villalpando, Ana          11 Burroughs (B           5:54.71  
 12 Kang, So Jeong            10 Crescenta Va           5:59.41  
 
Girls 3200 Meter Run Varsity
================================================================
        Meet: # 10:26.68  2001        Anita Siraki, Hoover                     
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Virtue, Emily             11 Burroughs (B          11:10.17  
  2 Huang, Joy                12 Arcadia               11:25.60  
  3 He, Jasmine               11 Arcadia               11:26.67  
  4 Eligio, Heidi             12 Burroughs (B          11:46.34  
  5 Ortiz, Naila              11 Crescenta Va          11:49.29  
  6 Collins, Gabby            12 Burbank -ss           11:49.72  
  7 Apreza, Noemi             11 Burbank -ss           12:07.30  
  8 Giammichele, Jamie        12 Burbank -ss           12:23.22  
  9 Barrios, Samantha         12 Arcadia               12:54.60  
 10 Chacon, Isabella          11 Arcadia               12:56.76  
 11 Kang, So Jeong            10 Crescenta Va          12:59.87  
 12 Rodriguez, Danielle       11 Arcadia               13:01.35  
 13 Ramirez, Gabriela         12 Arcadia               13:04.00  
 14 Ma, Julia                 10 Arcadia               13:05.89  
 15 Hernandez, Vanessa        12 Arcadia               13:08.39  
 16 Villalpando, Ana          11 Burroughs (B          13:09.77  
 17 Zhang, Hannah             11 Arcadia               13:15.19  
 18 Lee, Mackenna              9 Arcadia               13:37.79  
 19 Linney, Saya              11 Crescenta Va          13:51.81  
 20 Longlax, Michelle          9 Crescenta Va          14:06.92  
 21 Manoukian, Phillipa       12 Crescenta Va          14:14.53  
 22 Dall, Jackie              12 Crescenta Va          14:21.28  
 23 Brown, Kristen            12 Crescenta Va          14:31.86  
 24 Homer, Christina           9 Arcadia               14:36.51  
 25 Tong, Allyson             11 Arcadia               14:38.15  
 26 Noriega, Amanda           11 Crescenta Va          14:53.08  
 27 Jiminez, Briana           12 Crescenta Va          14:59.02  
 28 Kelly, Martha              9 Arcadia               15:16.22  
 -- Lung, Holly               12 Arcadia                    DNF  
 
Girls 100 Meter Hurdles Varsity
=====================================================================
        Meet: # 14.40  2007        Jalisa Williams, Muir                       
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind
=====================================================================
  1 Fulton, Micah             11 Muir                     14.69   2.1 
  2 Read, Christina           12 Arcadia                  15.69   2.1 
  3 Hill, Cynthia             10 Muir                     16.05   2.1 
  4 Plummer, Ayala            10 Arcadia                  16.43   2.1 
  5 Galvan, Jestena           12 Crescenta Va             16.44   2.1 
  6 Carrillo, Kristina        10 Crescenta Va             16.62   2.1 
  7 Saengsri, Jennifer        12 Crescenta Va             17.35   2.1 
  8 Rapisora, Krizia          12 Glendale                 17.46   2.1 
  9 Constanzo, Alexandria     12 Arcadia                  17.77   2.1 
 
Girls 300 Meter Hurdles Varsity
================================================================
        Meet: # 46.04  4/29/2016   Kira Bochard, Burbank -SS                   
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Bochard, Kira             12 Burbank -ss              45.96# 
  2 Carrillo, Kristina        10 Crescenta Va             46.98  
  3 Saengsri, Jennifer        12 Crescenta Va             49.52  
  4 Giboney, Amy              12 Crescenta Va             51.11  
  5 Carillo, Carolina         12 Glendale                 52.82  
  6 Jones, Emma               11 Burroughs (B             54.27  
  7 Constanzo, Alexandria     12 Arcadia                  55.14  
 
Girls 4x100 Meter Relay Varsity
================================================================
        Meet: # 47.20  1994        , Muir                                      
    School                                               Finals 
================================================================
  1 Arcadia  'A'                                          48.44  
     1) Morris, Cailtin 11              2) Buehner, Lauren 11             
     3) Taylor, Jillian 10              4) Plummer, Ayala 10              
  2 Crescenta Valley  'A'                                 49.89  
     1) Schlueter, Clair 12             2) Shelton, Jessy 12              
     3) Domingo, Brianna 12             4) Saengsri, Jennifer 12          
  3 Glendale  'A'                                         51.66  
     1) Carillo, Carolina 12            2) Dacosta, Marion 11             
     3) Gaskin, Kendall 10              4) Puchulegui, Melina 12          
  4 Burroughs (Bur)  'A'                                  51.81  
     1) Bartram, Emma 12                2) Funes, Izzy 12                 
     3) Wade, Megan 12                  4) Jones, Kate 11                 
 
Girls 4x400 Meter Relay Varsity
================================================================
        Meet: # 3:49.10  1985        , Muir                                    
    School                                               Finals 
================================================================
  1 Arcadia  'A'                                        4:01.14  
     1) Wong, Nikki 9                   2) Graves, Kira 9                 
     3) Taylor, Jillian 10              4) Buehner, Lauren 11             
  2 Crescenta Valley  'A'                               4:09.24  
     1) Carrillo, Kristina 10           2) Saengsri, Jennifer 12          
     3) Winicki, Jade 11                4) Lieberman, Izzy 10             
  3 Burroughs (Bur)  'A'                                4:09.46  
     1) Bartram, Emma 12                2) Funes, Izzy 12                 
     3) Wade, Megan 12                  4) Jones, Kate 11                 
  4 Muir  'A'                                           4:31.04  
 
Girls High Jump Varsity
================================================================
        Meet: # 5-08.25  5/7/2010    Alexis Walker, Pasadena                   
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Walker, Eileen             9 Crescenta Va           4-11.00  
  2 Codding, Claire           11 Crescenta Va          J4-11.00  
  3 Kruegermann, Kristina     11 Crescenta Va           4-05.00  
 
Girls Pole Vault Varsity
================================================================
        Meet: # 11-06  1999        Bridget Pearson, Hoover                     
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Teixeira, Mikaela         12 Burbank -ss           11-00.00  
  2 Akobian, Alex             11 Burroughs (B          10-06.00  
  3 Switzer, Elizabeth        11 Burroughs (B          10-00.00  
  4 Constanzo, Alexandria     12 Arcadia                9-06.00  
  5 Wu, Daphne                11 Arcadia                8-06.00  
 -- Perkins, Emily            11 Crescenta Va                NH  
 
Girls Long Jump Varsity
=====================================================================
        Meet: # 18-07.25  1996        Walker, Muir                             
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind
=====================================================================
  1 Schlueter, Clair          12 Crescenta Va          18-04.25   1.6 
  2 Fulton, Micah             11 Muir                  18-02.25   1.6 
  3 Yen, Stephanie            11 Arcadia               17-02.75   2.7 
  4 Morris, Caitlin           11 Arcadia               17-00.75   1.5 
  5 Miller, Lauryn            12 Muir                  16-03.25   1.1 
  6 Read, Christina           12 Arcadia               15-05.00   1.0 
  7 Chandler, Jade            10 Muir                  15-04.75   2.4 
  8 Kruegermann, Kristina     11 Crescenta Va          15-04.25   1.3 
  9 Funes, Izzy               12 Burroughs (B          15-01.75   1.6 
 10 Plummer, Ayala            10 Arcadia               14-10.75   2.8 
 11 Calabretta, Sophia        12 Arcadia               14-10.25   1.6 
 12 Grigorian, Rita           11 Glendale              14-03.75   2.0 
 13 Kang, Joyce               11 Crescenta Va          14-01.75   0.6 
 14 Guerrero, Sierra          11 Burroughs (B          13-04.50   1.1 
 15 Bedikian, Sarina          11 Crescenta Va          13-04.00   1.3 
 16 Kim, Judy                 12 Crescenta Va          12-02.75   1.0 
 -- Rivas, Abby               12 Crescenta Va              FOUL       
 -- Boiajian, Sofia           11 Glendale                  FOUL       
 
Girls Triple Jump Varsity
=====================================================================
        Meet: # 38-11.75  1994        Amber Roberts, Muir                      
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind
=====================================================================
  1 Yen, Stephanie            11 Arcadia               37-02.50   NWI 
  2 Fulton, Micah             11 Muir                  36-05.00   NWI 
  3 Miller, Lauryn            12 Muir                  35-05.00   NWI 
  4 Schlueter, Clair          12 Crescenta Va          33-11.50   NWI 
  5 Hill, Cynthia             10 Muir                  33-07.00   NWI 
  6 Read, Christina           12 Arcadia               31-05.00   NWI 
  7 Kang, Joyce               11 Crescenta Va          30-04.50   NWI 
  8 Kruegermann, Kristina     11 Crescenta Va          29-06.00   NWI 
  9 Codding, Claire           11 Crescenta Va          29-02.00   NWI 
 10 Kim, Judy                 12 Crescenta Va          26-06.00   NWI 
 11 Boiajian, Sofia           11 Glendale              25-09.00   NWI 
 12 Grigorian, Rita           11 Glendale              25-05.00   NWI 
 -- Rivas, Abby               12 Crescenta Va              FOUL       
 
Girls Shot Put Varsity
================================================================
        Meet: # 48-10.25  5/9/2014    Tierra Adams, Muir                       
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Cosso, Kailani            11 Arcadia               33-00.00  
  2 Bishop, Clara             12 Burbank -ss           32-09.00  
  3 Younan, Nadime            12 Burroughs (B          30-05.00  
  4 Valdez, Loreny            12 Arcadia               29-06.25  
  5 Corrales, Rachael         12 Arcadia               29-05.50  
  6 Wang, Aerin               12 Arcadia               29-05.00  
  7 Smith, Allison            11 Crescenta Va          29-01.25  
  8 Vuong, Ashley             12 Arcadia               29-00.50  
  9 Weir, Karen               11 Crescenta Va          28-08.00  
 10 Aaron, Summer              9 Muir                  26-07.75  
 11 Gomez, Kayla              12 Burroughs (B          26-04.00  
 12 Gizewski, Samantha        12 Hoover -ss            25-02.50  
 13 Sepulveda, Jizzelle       11 Burroughs (B          23-01.50  
 14 Carl, Haley               12 Burroughs (B          22-08.00  
 15 Dawson, Amia              11 Glendale              19-08.00  
 16 Alvarez, Arely            11 Burroughs (B          18-04.50  
 
Girls Discus Throw Varsity
================================================================
        Meet: # 124-10  1993        Nada Kawar, Crescenta Valley               
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Valdez, Loreny            12 Arcadia                 114-08  
  2 Younan, Nadime            12 Burroughs (B            105-10  
  3 Bishop, Clara             12 Burbank -ss             101-08  
  4 Weir, Karen               11 Crescenta Va             98-10  
  5 Corrales, Rachael         12 Arcadia                  88-06  
  6 Cosso, Kailani            11 Arcadia                  84-02  
  7 Smith, Allison            11 Crescenta Va             81-00  
  8 Ortiz, Kimberly           11 Burroughs (B             80-09  
  9 Sepulveda, Jizzelle       11 Burroughs (B             79-09  
 10 Wang, Aerin               12 Arcadia                  73-02  
 11 Anderson, Graison         12 Burroughs (B             67-05  
 12 Codding, Claire           11 Crescenta Va             62-09  
 
Girls 100 Meter Dash Frosh Soph
=====================================================================
        Meet: # 12.80  2007        Amanda Whalberg, John Burroughs             
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind
=====================================================================
  1 Jaramillo, Paula          10 Burbank -ss              13.32   0.5 
  2 Theus, Lela               10 Muir                     13.51   0.5 
  3 Gomez, Jamie               9 Burroughs (B             13.59   0.5 
  4 Erickson, Isabella        10 Burroughs (B             13.66   0.5 
  5 West, Ashli                9 Pasadena                 13.67   0.5 
  6 Judware, Dezarai          10 Arcadia                  13.81   0.5 
  7 Hoon, Cameron              9 Arcadia                  13.89   0.5 
  8 LaRocco, Latasha          10 Arcadia                  14.34   0.5 
  9 Dozier, Sade               9 Pasadena                 14.52   0.5 
 
Girls 200 Meter Dash Frosh Soph
=====================================================================
        Meet: # 26.28  5/8/2015    Courtney Chan, Arcadia                      
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind
=====================================================================
  1 Jaramillo, Paula          10 Burbank -ss              27.82  +0.0 
  2 Reveles, Valerie          10 Burroughs (B             28.22  +0.0 
  3 Theus, Lela               10 Muir                     28.54  +0.0 
  4 Gomez, Jamie               9 Burroughs (B             28.68  +0.0 
  5 Erickson, Isabella        10 Burroughs (B             28.71  +0.0 
  6 Hoon, Cameron              9 Arcadia                  28.84  +0.0 
  7 Judware, Dezarai          10 Arcadia                  29.03  +0.0 
  8 Minasian, Meline          10 Arcadia                  29.28  +0.0 
  9 Leano, Samantha           10 Burroughs (B             29.71  +0.0 
 
Girls 400 Meter Run Frosh Soph
================================================================
        Meet: # 59.58  5/2/2008    Lindsey Brownstein, Burbank                 
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Reveles, Valerie          10 Burroughs (B           1:03.23  
  2 Lester, Michelle          10 Burroughs (B           1:03.36  
  3 Heeg, McKenna              9 Crescenta Va           1:03.96  
  4 Saroyan, Goar              9 Burroughs (B           1:04.11  
  5 Ejigu, Maryam              9 Arcadia                1:04.48  
  6 Minasian, Meline          10 Arcadia                1:04.58  
  7 Skillsky, Julia            9 Burbank -ss            1:05.60  
  8 Leano, Samantha           10 Burroughs (B           1:06.59  
  9 Wilcox, Michelle           9 Glendale               1:06.75  
 
Girls 800 Meter Run Frosh Soph
================================================================
        Meet: # 2:26.88  5/2/2008    Cassandra Llamas, Arcadia                 
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Green, Maisy               9 Burroughs (B           2:27.22  
  2 Nelson, Ily                9 Crescenta Va           2:28.53  
  3 Wu, Joyce                 10 Arcadia                2:28.60  
  4 Borraez, Gaby             10 Crescenta Va           2:30.55  
  5 Venzor, Vanneza           10 Glendale               2:31.69  
  6 Nealis, Lakely            10 Burroughs (B           2:33.12  
  7 Whitney, Ceci              9 Burroughs (B           2:33.43  
  8 Tien, Kaley                9 Glendale               2:38.01  
  9 Kohn, Elizabeth           10 Crescenta Va           2:38.55  
 10 Mejia, Shalom             10 Burbank -ss            2:38.57  
 11 Delgado, Jordan            9 Burbank -ss            2:43.55  
 12 Aldana, Raelene           10 Burbank -ss            2:51.58  
 
Girls 1600 Meter Run Frosh Soph
================================================================
        Meet: # 5:26.77  5/8/2015    Eryca Yamane, Arcadia                     
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Fernandez, Sol             9 Burbank -ss            5:24.24# 
  2 Wu, Joyce                 10 Arcadia                5:26.25# 
  3 Reveles, Vanessa          10 Burroughs (B           5:33.26  
  4 Atin, Sophia               9 Crescenta Va           5:37.32  
  5 Navarro, Julianna         10 Burroughs (B           5:37.59  
  6 Ma, Mandi                 10 Arcadia                5:38.84  
  7 Kamae, Piper               9 Arcadia                5:40.10  
  8 Owens, Melissa            10 Crescenta Va           5:40.62  
  9 Venzor, Vanneza           10 Glendale               5:41.55  
 10 Moore, Samantha            9 Crescenta Va           5:42.73  
 11 Tien, Kaley                9 Glendale               5:48.46  
 12 Ochoa, Kimberly           10 Burroughs (B           5:53.54  
 
Girls 100 Meter Hurdles Frosh Soph
=====================================================================
        Meet: # 16.45  5/9/2014    Elizabeth Filipian, Crescenta Valley        
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind
=====================================================================
  1 Clark, Eliza              10 Crescenta Va             17.57   0.9 
  2 Gardner, Theresa           9 Arcadia                  18.34   0.9 
  3 Petrosyan, Alisa          10 Burbank -ss              18.59   0.9 
  4 Ottoson, Amira             9 Burbank -ss              18.79   0.9 
  5 Amerzquita, Samantha       9 Glendale                 19.56   0.9 
  6 Ludwig, Crystal            9 Arcadia                  19.83   0.9 
  7 Mejia, Camila              9 Arcadia                  20.24   0.9 
  8 Sacdalan, Jaycee           9 Arcadia                  21.60   0.9 
  9 Allen, Anna               10 Crescenta Va             22.23   0.9 
 
Girls 300 Meter Hurdles Frosh Soph
================================================================
        Meet: # 48.33  5/9/2014    Kira Bochard, Burbank                       
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Clark, Eliza              10 Crescenta Va             50.63  
  2 Gardner, Theresa           9 Arcadia                  51.80  
  3 Ludwig, Crystal            9 Arcadia                  52.16  
  4 Ottoson, Amira             9 Burbank -ss              52.80  
  5 Lester, Michelle          10 Burroughs (B             52.86  
  6 Amerzquita, Samantha       9 Glendale                 55.66  
  7 Mejia, Camila              9 Arcadia                  55.96  
  8 Gonzalez, Stephanie        9 Arcadia                  56.61  
 
Girls 4x100 Meter Relay Frosh Soph
================================================================
        Meet: # 51.62  5/8/2015    Crescenta Valley, Crescenta Valley          
                       J Galvan, J Shelton, B Domingo, A Kwan            
    School                                               Finals 
================================================================
  1 Burroughs (Bur)  'A'                                  53.51  
     1) Gomez, Jamie 9                  2) Reveles, Valerie 10            
     3) Erickson, Isabella 10           4) Saroyan, Goar 9                
  2 Crescenta Valley  'A'                                 53.78  
     1) Heeg, McKenna 9                 2) Clark, Eliza 10                
     3) Raymond, McKenna 9              4) Perkins, Katie 10              
  3 Glendale  'A'                                         54.93  
     1) Amerzquita, Samantha 9          2) DeLeon, Erica 10               
     3) Lopez, Melanie 10               4) Boyajyan, Ani 9                
  4 Hoover -ss  'A'                                       57.47  
     1) Bagmanian, Ani 10               2) Lopez, Maria 9                 
     3) Malakian, Alique 10             4) Quinones, Gabriela 9           
 -- Pasadena  'A'                                            DQ  
     1) Taylor, Morgan 9                2) Drew, Amaiya 9                 
     3) Gross-Walker, Zaila 9           4) West, Ashli 9                  
 -- Arcadia  'A'                                             DQ  
     1) Judware, Dezarai 10             2) Minasian, Meline 10            
     3) Hoon, Cameron 9                 4) Aw, Stephanie 10               
 
Girls 4x400 Meter Relay Frosh Soph
================================================================
        Meet: # 4:09.94  5/8/2015    Arcadia, Arcadia                          
                         C Chan, C Morris, J Davis Contreras, E Wang       
    School                                               Finals 
================================================================
  1 Burroughs (Bur)  'A'                                4:18.67  
     1) Gomez, Jamie 9                  2) Saroyan, Goar 9                
     3) Reveles, Valerie 10             4) Lester, Michelle 10            
  2 Crescenta Valley  'A'                               4:20.99  
     1) Heeg, McKenna 9                 2) Kohn, Elizabeth 10             
     3) Nelson, Ily 9                   4) Clark, Eliza 10                
  3 Arcadia  'A'                                        4:24.23  
     1) Ejigu, Maryam 9                 2) Lynch, Angelyce 9              
     3) Minasian, Meline 10             4) Aw, Stephanie 10               
  4 Burbank -ss  'A'                                    4:27.39  
     1) Jaramillo, Paula 10             2) Skillsky, Julia 9              
     3) Fontanez, Gabi 9                4) Ottoson, Amira 9               
  5 Glendale  'A'                                       4:29.86  
     1) Wilcox, Michelle 9              2) Venzor, Vanneza 10             
     3) Boyajyan, Ani 9                 4) Hansen, Chloe 9                
  6 Hoover -ss  'A'                                     4:57.79  
     1) Yaghisaei, Lia 9                2) Roxas, Abigail 9               
     3) Jung, Heather 9                 4) Manasyan, Lucineh 9            
 
Boys 100 Meter Dash Varsity
=====================================================================
        Meet: # 10.40  1984        Ray Brown, Muir                             
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind
=====================================================================
  1 Blades, Elijah            12 Muir                     10.84   1.7 
  2 West, Jaloni              11 Pasadena                 11.17   1.7 
  3 Lennstrom, David          11 Burroughs (B             11.61   1.7 
  4 Vo, Brian                 12 Burroughs (B             11.70   1.7 
  5 Judware, Dhilan           11 Arcadia                  11.72   1.7 
  6 Springfield, Jaedin       11 Crescenta Va             11.72   1.7 
  7 Tamme, Dane               10 Glendale                 11.76   1.7 
  8 Burke, Christian          10 Crescenta Va             11.78   1.7 
  9 Khan, Asgher              12 Hoover -ss               11.93   1.7 
 
Boys 200 Meter Dash Varsity
=====================================================================
        Meet: # 20.80  1996        Obea Moore, Muir                            
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind
=====================================================================
  1 Duran, Sammy              12 Burroughs (B             23.07  +0.0 
  2 Burke, Christian          10 Crescenta Va             23.44  +0.0 
  3 Plummer, Claine           12 Arcadia                  23.45  +0.0 
  4 Hospidales, Ayojide       12 Burbank -ss              23.46  +0.0 
  5 West, Jaloni              11 Pasadena                 23.46  +0.0 
  6 Tamme, Dane               10 Glendale                 23.47  +0.0 
  7 Tralongo, Nick            12 Crescenta Va             23.59  +0.0 
  8 Springfield, Jaedin       11 Crescenta Va             23.84  +0.0 
  9 Roy, Aashwin              11 Burroughs (B             24.37  +0.0 
 
Boys 400 Meter Run Varsity
================================================================
        Meet: # 46.00  1995        Obea Moore, Muir                            
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Shetty, Vedavit           12 Burbank -ss              50.49  
  2 Duran, Sammy              12 Burroughs (B             50.54  
  3 Meyers, Daren             12 Muir                     51.17  
  4 Carranza, Anthony         10 Arcadia                  51.46  
  5 Song, Danny               12 Arcadia                  54.19  
  6 Hospidales, Ayojide       12 Burbank -ss              54.24  
  7 Tralongo, Nick            12 Crescenta Va             54.76  
  8 Rahman, Rakat             11 Burroughs (B             55.55  
  9 Zedlar, Chris             12 Crescenta Va             55.59  
 
Boys 800 Meter Run Varsity
================================================================
        Meet: # 1:53.30  1989        Morgan Bateman, Crescenta Valley          
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Che, Dylan                12 Arcadia                1:57.23  
  2 Wilbur, Dylan              9 Crescenta Va           1:57.98  
  3 Fendrich, Daniel          12 Burroughs (B           2:01.10  
  4 Bennett, Perry            10 Muir                   2:02.16  
  5 Straker, Jeron            11 Burroughs (B           2:02.54  
  6 Neil, Logan               11 Crescenta Va           2:02.82  
  7 Martinez, David           12 Muir                   2:05.18  
  8 Hur, Jason                12 Crescenta Va           2:05.65  
  9 Lee, Branden              12 Arcadia                2:07.75  
 10 Flores, Angel             12 Burbank -ss            2:10.39  
 11 Ralston, Jacob            11 Crescenta Va           2:15.14  
 12 Davolt, Izaq              12 Arcadia                2:20.46  
 
Boys 1600 Meter Run Varsity
================================================================
        Meet: # 4:10.45  5/7/2010    Amar Moussa, Arcadia                      
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Chahal, Jagdeep           11 Burroughs (B           4:26.56  
  1 FitzGerald, Colin         11 Crescenta Va          J4:26.56  
  3 Johnson, Zach             11 Crescenta Va           4:30.62  
  4 Allahverdian, Artin       11 Crescenta Va           4:33.65  
  5 Vasquez, Joseph           12 Arcadia                4:35.96  
  6 Parrott, Elijah           12 Burbank -ss            4:36.09  
  7 Pfupajena, Sanjay         12 Arcadia                4:36.32  
  8 Wells, Patrick            12 Burroughs (B           4:37.84  
  9 Walch, Carter             11 Crescenta Va           4:37.97  
 10 Segura, Anthony           11 Arcadia                4:41.37  
 11 Arroyo, Antonio           12 Arcadia                4:42.22  
 12 Brunner, Matt             12 Crescenta Va           4:46.05  
 
Boys 3200 Meter Run Varsity
================================================================
        Meet: # 9:09.87  5/8/2015    Phillip Rocha, Arcadia                    
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 FitzGerald, Colin         11 Crescenta Va           9:32.77  
  2 Wells, Timothy            12 Burroughs (B           9:34.29  
  3 Chahal, Jagdeep           11 Burroughs (B           9:42.80  
  4 Geck, Spencer             11 Crescenta Va           9:44.61  
  5 Allahverdian, Artin       11 Crescenta Va           9:52.16  
  6 Pfupajena, Sanjay         12 Arcadia                9:56.06  
  7 Reed, Benjamin            11 Arcadia                9:58.47  
  8 Parrott, Elijah           12 Burbank -ss            9:59.72  
  9 Faeustle, Kevin           11 Crescenta Va          10:04.09  
 10 Johnson, Zach             11 Crescenta Va          10:11.87  
 11 Abe, Trevor               12 Arcadia               10:12.11  
 12 Neil, Logan               11 Crescenta Va          10:12.33  
 13 Wells, Patrick            12 Burroughs (B          10:15.92  
 14 Flores, Angel             12 Burbank -ss           10:17.06  
 15 Pingry, Charles           11 Crescenta Va          10:20.98  
 16 Wang, Kevin               11 Arcadia               10:34.62  
 17 Brunner, Matt             12 Crescenta Va          10:43.31  
 18 Theung, William           11 Arcadia               10:43.61  
 19 Lee, Branden              12 Arcadia               10:55.91  
 20 Chan, Steven              11 Arcadia               10:59.46  
 21 Ahorra, Christan          11 Burbank -ss           11:13.69  
 22 Davolt, Izaq              12 Arcadia               11:15.39  
 23 Medina, Dexxer            12 Glendale              11:17.85  
 24 Pallazo, Evan             11 Burbank -ss           11:18.95  
 25 Malhotra, Samir           12 Burbank -ss           11:19.51  
 26 Lee, Patrick              11 Arcadia               12:06.36  
 27 Theung, Brian             10 Arcadia               12:21.18  
 28 Regner, Matthew           12 Hoover -ss            12:24.52  
 -- Arroyo, Antonio           12 Arcadia                    DNF  
 
Boys 110 Meter Hurdles Varsity
=====================================================================
        Meet: # 13.80  1996        Makio Haywood, Muir                         
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind
=====================================================================
  1 Aguilar, Sergio           11 Burbank -ss              15.70   0.7 
  2 Li, Derek                 11 Arcadia                  15.84   0.7 
  3 Han, Daniel               12 Burroughs (B             16.57   0.7 
  4 Carrillo, Max             12 Burroughs (B             16.64   0.7 
  5 Tedford, Max              12 Arcadia                  17.96   0.7 
  6 Vartani, Artin            12 Glendale                 18.20   0.7 
  7 Villa, Andrew             12 Glendale                 18.34   0.7 
  8 Mendoza, Victor           11 Glendale                 18.85   0.7 
  9 Lee, Sungmin              11 Arcadia                  19.34   0.7 
 
Boys 300 Meter Hurdles Varsity
================================================================
        Meet: # 37.20  1994        Ken Haslip, Muir                            
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Carrillo, Max             12 Burroughs (B             40.81  
  2 Aguilar, Sergio           11 Burbank -ss              40.90  
  3 Li, Derek                 11 Arcadia                  41.39  
  4 Ehmann, Nathanael         11 Burbank -ss              43.57  
  5 Villa, Andrew             12 Glendale                 44.38  
  6 Vartani, Artin            12 Glendale                 44.51  
  7 Lee, Sungmin              11 Arcadia                  45.87  
  8 Redona, Isiah             12 Glendale                 47.48  
  9 Mendoza, Victor           11 Glendale                 48.32  
 
Boys 4x100 Meter Relay Varsity
================================================================
        Meet: # 41.40  1987        , Muir                                      
    School                                               Finals 
================================================================
  1 Muir  'A'                                             43.36  
     1) Meyers, Daren 12                2) Blades, Elijah 12              
     3) Clark, Tyron 10                 4) Stephens, Jonothan 11          
  2 Burroughs (Bur)  'A'                                  44.26  
     1) Bell, Chance 12                 2) Vo, Brian 12                   
     3) Varela, Jaden 11                4) Lennstrom, David 11            
  3 Arcadia  'A'                                          44.36  
     1) Lu, Peyton 11                   2) Jing, Darius 11                
     3) Judware, Dhilan 11              4) Li, Derek 11                   
  4 Crescenta Valley  'A'                                 44.84  
     1) Budwig, Brandon 12              2) Burke, Christian 10            
     3) Tralongo, Nick 12               4) Springfield, Jaedin 11         
  5 Glendale  'A'                                         45.97  
     1) Villa, Andrew 12                2) Tamme, Dane 10                 
     3) Redona, Isiah 12                4) Vartani, Artin 12              
  6 Hoover -ss  'A'                                       47.84  
 
Boys 4x400 Meter Relay Varsity
================================================================
        Meet: # 3:13.00  1996        , Muir                                    
    School                                               Finals 
================================================================
  1 Arcadia  'A'                                        3:27.59  
     1) Che, Dylan 12                   2) Jing, Darius 11                
     3) Carranza, Anthony 10            4) Weller, Nicholas 12            
  2 Burbank -ss  'A'                                    3:30.51  
     1) Shetty, Vedavit 12              2) Aguilar, Sergio 11             
     3) Hospidales, Ayojide 12          4) Ehmann, Nathanael 11           
  3 Burroughs (Bur)  'A'                                3:30.85  
     1) Calderon, Jacob 11              2) Carrillo, Max 12               
     3) Duran, Sammy 12                 4) Fendrich, Daniel 12            
  4 Muir  'A'                                           3:35.76  
  5 Crescenta Valley  'A'                               3:36.58  
     1) Wilbur, Dylan 9                 2) Springfield, Jaedin 11         
     3) Tralongo, Nick 12               4) Burke, Christian 10            
  6 Glendale  'A'                                       3:40.44  
     1) Tamme, Dane 10                  2) Peralta, Robert 11             
     3) Villa, Andrew 12                4) Redona, Isiah 12               
 
Boys High Jump Varsity
================================================================
        Meet: #  6-00  5/9/2014    Matt Schwartz, John Burroughs               
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Choe, Roy                 11 Crescenta Va           6-01.00# 
  2 Estrada, Azael            11 Burroughs (B           5-07.00  
  2 Lennstrom, David          11 Burroughs (B           5-07.00  
  4 Hopf, Travis              11 Arcadia                5-05.00  
  5 Weller, Nicholas          12 Arcadia               J5-05.00  
 -- Park, Charles             11 Crescenta Va                NH  
 
Boys Pole Vault Varsity
================================================================
        Meet: # 15-01  5/9/2014    Matt Schwartz, John Burroughs               
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Valles, Christian         11 Burroughs (B          14-00.00  
  2 Han, Daniel               12 Burroughs (B          13-00.00  
  3 Foote, Aidan              11 Crescenta Va          12-06.00  
  4 Chuang, Joshua            12 Arcadia              J12-06.00  
  5 Lopez, Amed               12 Glendale              11-06.00  
  6 Holmquist, Riley          11 Crescenta Va          11-00.00  
  7 Bogart, Joey              12 Burroughs (B          10-06.00  
  7 King, Evan                11 Arcadia               10-06.00  
  9 Chereque, Chris           12 Hoover -ss            10-00.00  
 10 Bomar, Matt               11 Crescenta Va         J10-00.00  
 11 Garduno, Cameron          12 Burroughs (B           9-06.00  
 11 Tran, Hanson              11 Arcadia                9-06.00  
 13 Koo, Bon Won              12 Crescenta Va           9-00.00  
 
Boys Long Jump Varsity
=====================================================================
        Meet: # 24-05  1984        Joe Richardson, Pasadena                    
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind
=====================================================================
  1 Jing, Darius              11 Arcadia               21-09.75   1.0 
  2 Choe, Roy                 11 Crescenta Va          21-01.25   1.2 
  3 Shetty, Vedavit           12 Burbank -ss           19-11.75   1.8 
  4 Roman-Manna, Nick         11 Burroughs (B          19-03.25   1.1 
  5 Chuang, Joshua            12 Arcadia               19-02.25   0.4 
  6 Smith, Quinton            12 Hoover -ss            18-08.00   1.2 
  7 Granier, Andrew           11 Crescenta Va          18-05.25   1.6 
  8 Estrada, Azael            11 Burroughs (B          18-02.75   0.8 
  8 Tran, Hanson              11 Arcadia               18-02.75   0.6 
 10 Bolstad, Grant            11 Crescenta Va          17-09.00  +0.0 
 11 King, Evan                11 Arcadia               17-07.75   1.4 
 12 Hopf, Travis              11 Arcadia               17-06.75   1.9 
 13 Gassner, James            11 Arcadia               17-02.25   2.2 
 13 Yeung, Aaron              11 Arcadia               17-02.25   1.3 
 15 Fong, Ryan                12 Arcadia               16-09.50   1.4 
 16 Huang, Sheng              12 Arcadia               16-09.25   1.1 
 17 Park, Eric                11 Crescenta Va          16-09.00   2.1 
 18 Varela, Jaden             11 Burroughs (B          16-08.25   0.6 
 19 Sun, Ben                  11 Arcadia               15-06.50   1.0 
 20 Kim, Kadin                11 Crescenta Va          13-05.00   1.4 
 
Boys Triple Jump Varsity
=====================================================================
        Meet: # 52-10.50  1980        Charles Mayfield, Muir                   
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind
=====================================================================
  1 Shetty, Vedavit           12 Burbank -ss           43-10.50   NWI 
  2 Chuang, Joshua            12 Arcadia               39-02.00   NWI 
  3 Tran, Hanson              11 Arcadia               38-11.50   NWI 
  4 Granier, Andrew           11 Crescenta Va          37-10.50   NWI 
  5 Hopf, Travis              11 Arcadia               37-10.00   NWI 
  6 Bolstad, Grant            11 Crescenta Va          37-08.00   NWI 
  7 Estrada, Azael            11 Burroughs (B          37-04.00   NWI 
  8 King, Evan                11 Arcadia               37-01.50   NWI 
  9 Roman-Manna, Nick         11 Burroughs (B          36-07.00   NWI 
  9 Van Dyke, Connor          11 Burroughs (B          36-07.00   NWI 
 11 Wong, Austin              12 Arcadia               36-03.00   NWI 
 12 Lee, Sung                 12 Crescenta Va          35-05.00   NWI 
 13 Gassner, James            11 Arcadia               35-02.50   NWI 
 14 Lee, Jason                11 Arcadia               35-00.00   NWI 
 15 Tan, Nixon                11 Arcadia               34-08.50   NWI 
 16 Kim, Kadin                11 Crescenta Va          26-11.00   NWI 
 
Boys Shot Put Varsity
================================================================
        Meet: # 64-07  1967        John Buehler, Whittier                      
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 White, Chris              12 Hoover -ss            50-00.00  
  2 Lay, Kenneth              12 Arcadia               44-07.00  
  3 Markosian, Azad           11 Hoover -ss            44-03.50  
  4 Tan, Joshua               11 Arcadia               40-11.00  
  5 Yu, Derek                 11 Arcadia               39-05.00  
  6 Tatarian, Sarkis          11 Burroughs (B          38-07.50  
  7 Dunbar, Brian             12 Arcadia               37-07.50  
  8 Wang, Shawn               12 Arcadia               36-11.50  
  9 Kalijian, Hovanes         12 Crescenta Va          35-09.50  
 10 Ohandjanians, Leo         12 Crescenta Va          35-04.50  
 11 Faucheux, Joseph          12 Burroughs (B          34-10.00  
 12 Guth, Ryan                12 Burroughs (B          33-04.75  
 13 Fuentes, Noah             12 Burroughs (B          33-02.50  
 14 Villasenor, Martin        12 Hoover -ss            33-02.00  
 14 Choe, Justin              11 Burbank -ss           33-02.00  
 16 Razavi, Cristian          12 Burbank -ss           31-05.50  
 17 McCarty, Aidan            12 Crescenta Va          29-10.00  
 18 Davis, Zak                10 Crescenta Va          28-05.25  
 19 Kim, Jaden                11 Crescenta Va          27-09.00  
 20 Aguilar, Jairo            12 Crescenta Va          21-02.00  
 
Boys Discus Throw Varsity
================================================================
        Meet: # 178-00  1998        Scott Weigand, Arcadia                     
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Lay, Kenneth              12 Arcadia                 134-04  
  2 Yu, Derek                 11 Arcadia                 129-08  
  3 Markosian, Azad           11 Hoover -ss              126-09  
  4 Hovanesian, Alan          12 Burbank -ss             124-04  
  5 Dermendjian, Mike         12 Burroughs (B            119-10  
  6 White, Chris              12 Hoover -ss              117-02  
  7 Tan, Joshua               11 Arcadia                 116-08  
  8 Wang, Shawn               12 Arcadia                 110-00  
  9 Aslo, Chris               11 Burbank -ss             104-09  
 10 Razavi, Cristian          12 Burbank -ss             101-00  
 10 Davis, Zak                10 Crescenta Va            101-00  
 12 McCarty, Aidan            12 Crescenta Va             95-05  
 13 Dunbar, Brian             12 Arcadia                  94-01  
 14 Myer, Pressley            12 Burroughs (B             93-04  
 15 Medina, Dexxer            12 Glendale                 93-00  
 16 Choe, Justin              11 Burbank -ss              89-03  
 17 Ohandjanians, Leo         12 Crescenta Va             80-05  
 18 Kim, Jaden                11 Crescenta Va             76-07  
 19 Ramirez, Micah            12 Burroughs (B             76-02  
 20 Villasenor, Martin        12 Hoover -ss               75-08  
 21 Kalijian, Hovanes         12 Crescenta Va             65-08  
 22 Aguilar, Jairo            12 Crescenta Va             62-04  
 23 Reyes-Cruz, Julian        11 Burroughs (B             57-01  
 
Boys 100 Meter Dash Frosh Soph
=====================================================================
        Meet: # 10.70  1985        Jason Gray, Muir                            
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind
=====================================================================
  1 Hospidales, Oladele       10 Burbank -ss              11.42   2.4 
  2 Kahn, Thomas               9 Glendale                 11.63   2.4 
  3 Le'au, Cole                9 Burbank -ss              11.79   2.4 
  4 Yu, Jacob                 10 Arcadia                  11.86   2.4 
  5 Panganiban, Bryan         10 Arcadia                  11.94   2.4 
  6 Bribiesca, Esai           10 Crescenta Va             12.01   2.4 
  7 Reese, Alexander          10 Arcadia                  12.07   2.4 
  8 Benitez, Andy             10 Glendale                 12.11   2.4 
  9 Trice, Jordan             10 Muir                     12.16   2.4 
 
Boys 200 Meter Dash Frosh Soph
=====================================================================
        Meet: # 22.00  1993        Carr, Muir                                  
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind
=====================================================================
  1 Hospidales, Oladele       10 Burbank -ss              23.41   0.2 
  2 Kahn, Thomas               9 Glendale                 23.50   0.2 
  3 Le'au, Cole                9 Burbank -ss              23.52   0.2 
  4 Panganiban, Bryan         10 Arcadia                  24.32   0.2 
  5 Pelayo, Esteban           10 Glendale                 24.39   0.2 
  6 Yu, Jacob                 10 Arcadia                  24.73   0.2 
  7 Reese, Alexander          10 Arcadia                  24.82   0.2 
  8 Htet, Nyi                 10 Arcadia                  24.92   0.2 
  9 Pullen, Eric              10 Hoover -ss               24.96   0.2 
 
Boys 400 Meter Run Frosh Soph
================================================================
        Meet: # 50.80  1991        Gray, Muir                                  
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Brenes, Jose              10 Burroughs (B             53.07  
  2 Black, Caleb               9 Burroughs (B             53.45  
  3 David, Bryan               9 Burbank -ss              53.56  
  4 Dematos, Niko              9 Arcadia                  53.68  
  5 Rong, Randy               10 Arcadia                  54.38  
  6 Lau, Brandon              10 Arcadia                  54.63  
  7 Tasci, Kevin              10 Crescenta Va             54.90  
  8 Cruz, Joseph              10 Glendale                 55.96  
  9 Bartram, Hudson            9 Burroughs (B             57.53  
 
Boys 800 Meter Run Frosh Soph
================================================================
        Meet: # 2:00.30  1986        Morgan Bateman, Crescenta Valley          
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Goli, Victor               9 Burbank -ss            2:05.39  
  2 Bernal, Sergio            10 Burbank -ss            2:07.23  
  3 Mohammed, Ameer           10 Glendale               2:07.78  
  4 Laspinas, Mikkel          10 Glendale               2:10.28  
  5 Winn, Ronnie               9 Muir                   2:10.64  
  6 Ruan, Jack                10 Arcadia                2:11.18  
  7 Barrondo, Austin           9 Burroughs (B           2:12.60  
  8 Parada, Rick              10 Crescenta Va           2:12.81  
  9 Luu, Ivan                 10 Arcadia                2:14.98  
 10 Cruz-Portillo, Eduardo    10 Arcadia                2:16.39  
 11 Black, Caleb               9 Burroughs (B           2:19.70  
 12 Miller, David             10 Burroughs (B           2:19.74  
 
Boys 1600 Meter Run Frosh Soph
================================================================
        Meet: # 4:27.52  5/7/2010    Ryan Vargas, Arcadia                      
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Nagao, Sochiro            10 Arcadia                4:36.74  
  2 Ruan, Jack                10 Arcadia                4:37.94  
  3 Olvera, Jahir             10 Burbank -ss            4:38.49  
  4 Cruz-Portillo, Eduardo    10 Arcadia                4:40.20  
  5 Ellis, Dayne               9 Burbank -ss            4:41.72  
  6 Berrellez, Raymond        10 Burroughs (B           4:42.29  
  7 Vats, Manan               10 Crescenta Va           4:42.71  
  8 Sharp, Ethan              10 Crescenta Va           4:43.11  
  9 Mohammed, Ameer           10 Glendale               4:48.35  
 10 Faeustle, Erik             9 Crescenta Va           4:48.87  
 11 Torres, Daniel            10 Burroughs (B           4:55.83  
 12 Shanazari, Tadeh           9 Burbank -ss            4:56.17  
 
Boys 110 Meter Hurdles Frosh Soph
=====================================================================
        Meet: # 14.50  1996        Marquise Thomas, Muir                       
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind
=====================================================================
  1 Myles, Reggie             10 Muir                     17.28   0.7 
  2 Young, Skye               10 Crescenta Va             17.43   0.7 
  3 Lieberman, Vince          10 Crescenta Va             17.87   0.7 
  4 Walker, Julien             9 Crescenta Va             18.16   0.7 
  5 Murphy, Tyler              9 Burbank -ss              18.74   0.7 
  6 Tassart, Zander           10 Burroughs (B             19.18   0.7 
  7 Doloszycki, Evan          10 Crescenta Va             20.34   0.7 
  8 Shomali, Ridge            10 Crescenta Va             20.47   0.7 
  9 Nelson, Max                9 Crescenta Va             20.93   0.7 
 
Boys 300 Meter Hurdles Frosh Soph
================================================================
        Meet: # 40.40  1985        Jason Gray, Muir                            
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Stanis, Chris             10 Burbank -ss              41.64  
  2 Myles, Reggie             10 Muir                     41.82  
  3 Rong, Randy               10 Arcadia                  44.94  
  4 Young, Skye               10 Crescenta Va             45.57  
  5 Walker, Julien             9 Crescenta Va             46.81  
  6 Shomali, Ridge            10 Crescenta Va             47.13  
  7 Workman, Cole              9 Burroughs (B             47.97  
  8 Lieberman, Vince          10 Crescenta Va             48.15  
 
Boys 4x100 Meter Relay Frosh Soph
================================================================
        Meet: # 43.20  1994        Muir, Muir                                  
    School                                               Finals 
================================================================
  1 Burbank -ss  'A'                                      45.75  
     1) Stanis, Chris 10                2) Hospidales, Oladele 10         
     3) Le\'au, Cole 9                  4) David, Bryan 9                 
  2 Glendale  'A'                                         45.76  
     1) Benitez, Andy 10                2) Kahn, Thomas 9                 
     3) Pelayo, Esteban 10              4) Mejia, Ostap 10                
  3 Arcadia  'A'                                          45.96  
     1) Reese, Alexander 10             2) Yu, Jacob 10                   
     3) Panganiban, Bryan 10            4) Yang, Alex 10                  
  4 Crescenta Valley  'A'                                 46.86  
     1) Bribiesca, Esai 10              2) Na, Josh 10                    
     3) Webster, Koben 9                4) Walker, Julien 9               
  5 Burroughs (Bur)  'A'                                  47.55  
     1) Brenes, Jose 10                 2) Thomas, Ryan 9                 
     3) Workman, Cole 9                 4) Umali, Jed 9                   
  6 Hoover -ss  'A'                                       50.19  
     1) Arnall, John 9                  2) Avila, Robert 9                
     3) Celio, Angel 9                  4) Milian, Edwin 10               
 
Boys 4x400 Meter Relay Frosh Soph
================================================================
        Meet: # 3:28.20  1992        , Muir                                    
    School                                               Finals 
================================================================
  1 Burbank -ss  'A'                                    3:35.42  
     1) Stanis, Chris 10                2) David, Bryan 9                 
     3) Goli, Victor 9                  4) Hospidales, Oladele 10         
  2 Glendale  'A'                                       3:39.13  
     1) Benitez, Andy 10                2) Pelayo, Esteban 10             
     3) Mejia, Ostap 10                 4) Apcar, Alex 10                 
  3 Arcadia  'A'                                        3:40.14  
     1) Rong, Randy 10                  2) Dematos, Niko 9                
     3) Lau, Brandon 10                 4) Torres, Angel 10               
  4 Burroughs (Bur)  'A'                                3:44.93  
     1) Brenes, Jose 10                 2) Galloway, Ethan 10             
     3) Bartram, Hudson 9               4) Black, Caleb 9                 
  5 Crescenta Valley  'A'                               3:47.58  
     1) Tasci, Kevin 10                 2) Na, Josh 10                    
     3) Webster, Koben 9                4) Larin, Colby 10                
  6 Hoover -ss  'A'                                     4:05.86  
     1) Abdelrahim, Omer 10             2) Blackbird, Azul 10             
     3) Chang, James 10                 4) Moreno, Edwin 10

Burbank Track Pulls Off Sweep of Burroughs

Burbank High senior track and field standout Vedavit Shetty has been many places.
Wednesday afternoon Shetty got to see what it feels like to earn a victory over crosstown rival Burroughs as the Burbank boys’ team won 73-63. The Burbank girls’ team won 71-60 over Burroughs.
“I’m proud of how we did. We have performed very well, taking second in league,” Shetty said.
Shetty, who has gone to four high schools in four years, competed for Pacific League rival Arcadia last year.
He said he spent his sophomore year at University High of Irvine and his freshman year at Trabuco Hills of Mission Viejo. Shetty said he grew up in Northern California, but moved to Southern California to help with his acting career and has moved closer each time to be near the studios.
He has remained unbeaten in league in the 400 meters, the long jump and and the triple jump, the three events he won again Wednesday.
Shetty won the 400 in 52.36 seconds. He took the long jump going 20 feet, 7 inches and the triple jump by going 43 feet, 9 inches.
The Burbank girls’ team was led by seniors Hailey Cusumano and Kira Bochard.

Photo By: Edaward Tovmassian

Cusumano, who will compete for UC San Diego next year, won the 100 hurdles in 15.5. She won the long jump by setting a personal best going 17-3 and took the high jump going 4-6. She also ran a leg of the 4 x 400 relay, which Burbank lost.
“Before we ran the 4 x 400 they told us we were losing,” Cusumano said. “That was not very fun to run. We were all not feeling the best. We did our best, but we didn’t win that (event). But it’s nice that we won (the meet).”
Bochard took the 400 (59.4), the 300 hurdles (47.45) and the triple jump (33-3 1/2).
Mikaela Teixeira won the girls’ pole vault with a superb jump of 11-0. Burroughs junior Elizabeth Switzer, who is in her first year competing, went a personal best 10-0.
Burroughs’ girls team was led by junior Emily Virtue, who the 1,600 (5:19.3) and the 800 (2:18.24). This comes after setting a school record in the 3,200 over the weekend in the Mt. Sac Invitational.

Photo By: Edaward Tovmassian

Burroughs boys’ team was led by junior Jagdeep Chahal who won the 1,600 (4:31.3) and the 3,200 (10:00.49). Teammate Daniel Fendrich was impressive in winning the 800 (1:58.23).
But the best mark the Indians had was from junior Christian Valles, who set a personal best by going 14-9 in the pole vault.
“I wanted 15 (feet) today, but I had to transition from 14 to 15-foot poles and that’s kind of where I was stuck for a month,” Valles said.
Valles said he would like to get to 15-6 by the end of the season to have a chance at reaching the state championships.

 

Event 1  Girls 4x100 Meter Relay Frosh/Soph
================================================================
    School                                               Finals 
================================================================
Finals
 -- Burroughs (Bur)  'A'                                     DQ  
 -- Burbank -ss  'A'                                         DQ  
 
Event 2  Boys 4x100 Meter Relay Frosh/Soph
================================================================
    School                                               Finals 
================================================================
  1 Burbank -ss  'A'                                      47.19  
  2 Burroughs (Bur)  'A'                                  50.72  
 
Event 3  Girls 4x100 Meter Relay Varsity
================================================================
    School                                               Finals 
================================================================
  1 Burroughs (Bur)  'A'                                  52.27  
  2 Burbank -ss  'A'                                      53.37  
 
Event 4  Boys 4x100 Meter Relay Varsity
================================================================
    School                                               Finals 
================================================================
  1 Burbank -ss  'A'                                      45.22  
 -- Burroughs (Bur)  'A'                                     DQ  
 
Event 5  Girls 1600 Meter Run Frosh/Soph
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Reveles, Vanessa             Burroughs (B           5:40.54  
  2 Navarro, Julianna            Burroughs (B           5:46.51  
  3 Levin, Jamie                 Burbank -ss            5:53.47  
  4 Valadez, Mariana             Burroughs (B           5:54.00  
  5 Delgado, Jordan              Burbank -ss            5:54.14  
  6 Danao, Natalie               Burbank -ss            5:54.37  
  7 Ochoa, Kimberly              Burroughs (B           5:54.41  
  8 Forsyth, Lydia               Burbank -ss            6:04.00  
  9 Ligutan, Naomi               Burroughs (B           6:08.00  
 10 Movsisian, Cyntha            Burbank -ss            6:13.00  
 11 Aldana, Raelene              Burbank -ss            6:16.00  
 12 Quiroa, Leah                 Burbank -ss            6:23.00  
 13 Gonzalez, Hailey             Burroughs (B           6:27.00  
 14 Figueroa, Ileana             Burroughs (B           6:28.00  
 15 Razmkhah, Rashno             Burbank -ss            6:30.00  
 15 Cap, Jasmine                 Burbank -ss            6:30.00  
 17 Arakelyan, Sofya             Burbank -ss            6:33.00  
 18 Noriega, Shakira             Burbank -ss            6:41.00  
 19 Bittencourt, Izzy            Burbank -ss            6:42.00  
 20 Hoxsie, Samantha             Burroughs (B           6:43.00  
 
Event 6  Boys 1600 Meter Run Frosh/Soph
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Berrellez, Raymong           Burroughs (B           4:43.87  
  2 Shanazari, Tadeh             Burbank -ss            4:53.46  
  3 Torres, Daniel               Burroughs (B           4:55.69  
  4 Ponce, Carlos                Burroughs (B           4:56.00  
  5 Chiaravelle, Anthony         Burbank -ss            4:57.00  
  6 Barrondo, Austin             Burroughs (B           4:59.00  
  7 Suarez, Patrick              Burroughs (B           5:00.00  
  8 Villagran, Trevor            Burroughs (B           5:01.00  
  9 Hutchin, Ethan               Burbank -ss            5:02.00  
 10 Padungyotheee, Johnny        Burroughs (B           5:08.00  
 11 Berger, Logan                Burroughs (B           5:11.00  
 12 McClusky, Devin              Burbank -ss            5:12.00  
 13 Castellanos, Luis            Burbank -ss            5:13.00  
 14 Muradyan, Robert             Burbank -ss            5:15.00  
 15 Wright, Steven               Burbank -ss            5:16.00  
 16 Wright, Dane                 Burroughs (B           5:19.00  
 17 Flores, Isaac                Burroughs (B           5:21.00  
 18 Weinstein, Eli               Burbank -ss            5:22.00  
 19 Abarabar, Kyle               Burbank -ss            5:23.00  
 19 Stewart, Grey                Burbank -ss            5:23.00  
 21 Ballash, Ryan                Burbank -ss            5:24.00  
 22 Avendano, Mario              Burbank -ss            5:25.00  
 23 Lainson, Peter               Burroughs (B           5:32.00  
 24 Minjarez, Eddie              Burroughs (B           5:35.00  
 25 Aguayo, Joseph               Burroughs (B           5:53.00  
 26 Lee, Tyler                   Burbank -ss            5:54.00  
 27 D'Andrea, Anthony            Burroughs (B           5:55.00  
 28 Rodriguez, Victor            Burbank -ss            6:04.00  
 29 Pinazari, Danovin            Burbank -ss            6:10.00  
 30 Buchanan, Patrik             Burroughs (B           6:12.00  
 
Event 7  Girls 1600 Meter Run Varsity
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Virtue, Emily                Burroughs (B           5:19.30  
  2 Eligio, Heidi                Burroughs (B           5:22.78  
  3 Collins, Gabby               Burbank -ss            5:31.98  
  4 Fernandez, Sol               Burbank -ss            5:33.68  
  5 Ervin, Destiny               Burbank -ss            6:51.00  
  6 Mendoza, Tamara              Burbank -ss            7:06.00  
 
Event 8  Boys 1600 Meter Run Varsity
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Chahal, Jagdeep              Burroughs (B           4:31.30  
  2 Wells, Timothy               Burroughs (B           4:31.32  
  3 Olvera, Jahir                Burbank -ss            4:39.94  
  4 Wells, Patrick               Burroughs (B           4:45.00  
  5 Flores, Angel                Burbank -ss            4:50.00  
  6 Ellis, Dayne                 Burbank -ss            4:53.00  
  7 Singh, Charanpreet           Burroughs (B           4:57.00  
  8 Covarrubias-Sarabia, Rod     Burroughs (B           5:04.00  
  9 Ahorra, Christan             Burbank -ss            5:10.00  
 10 Benian, Allen                Burroughs (B           5:14.00  
 11 Pallazo, Evan                Burbank -ss            5:21.00  
 12 Malhotra, Samir              Burbank -ss            5:31.00  
 13 Czarnecki, Jessie            Burbank -ss            6:23.00  
 13 Brutus, Ralphano             Burbank -ss            6:23.00  
 
Event 9  Girls 100 Meter Hurdles Frosh/Soph
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Ottoson, Amira               Burbank -ss              19.48  
  2 Lamanna, Bella               Burbank -ss              21.25  
  3 Barrera, Sharai              Burroughs (B             23.35  
 
Event 10  Girls 100 Meter Hurdles Varsity
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Cusumano, Haleigh            Burbank -ss              15.50  
  2 Jones, Emma                  Burroughs (B             18.44  
  3 Petrosyan, Alisa             Burbank -ss              18.60  
  4 Yoo, Anny                    Burroughs (B             18.84  
 
Event 11  Boys 110 Meter Hurdles Frosh/Soph
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Tassart, Zander              Burroughs (B             18.42  
  2 Murphy, Tyler                Burbank -ss              18.54  
 
Event 12  Boys 110 Meter Hurdles Varsity
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Aguilar, Sergio              Burbank -ss              16.10  
  2 Carrillo, Max                Burroughs (B             16.75  
  3 Ehmann, Nathanael            Burbank -ss              18.97  
  4 Han, Daniel                  Burroughs (B             18.98  
  5 Van Dyke, Connor             Burroughs (B             19.28  
 
Event 13  Girls 400 Meter Dash Frosh/Soph
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Lester, Michelle             Burroughs (B           1:04.02  
  2 Skillsky, Julia              Burbank -ss            1:04.92  
  3 Saroyan, Goar                Burroughs (B           1:04.94  
  4 Nealis, Lakely               Burroughs (B           1:06.17  
  5 Fontanez, Gabi               Burbank -ss            1:06.75  
  6 David, Breanna               Burbank -ss            1:08.36  
  7 Aguayo, Berlin               Burroughs (B           1:10.16  
 
Event 14  Boys 400 Meter Dash Frosh/Soph
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 David, Bryan                 Burbank -ss              53.87  
  2 Bartram, Hudson              Burroughs (B             55.79  
  3 Slaughter, Nicolaus          Burbank -ss              57.19  
  4 Zerkovsky, Daniel            Burroughs (B             58.06  
  5 Jurman, Will                 Burbank -ss              59.33  
  6 Chennault, Coleman           Burroughs (B           1:02.68  
  7 De Jesus, Sebastian          Burroughs (B           1:02.72  
 
Event 15  Girls 400 Meter Dash Varsity
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Bochard, Kira                Burbank -ss              59.40  
  2 Tilton, Chloe                Burbank -ss            1:02.70  
  3 Wade, Megan                  Burroughs (B           1:02.75  
  4 Jones, Kate                  Burroughs (B           1:03.61  
  5 Kim, Dru                     Burroughs (B           1:03.74  
  6 Villalpando, Catrina         Burroughs (B           1:05.77  
 
Event 16  Boys 400 Meter Dash Varsity
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Shetty, Vedavit              Burbank -ss              52.36  
  2 Hospidales, Ayojide          Burbank -ss              53.96  
  3 Stanis, Chris                Burbank -ss              54.56  
  4 Roy, Aashwin                 Burroughs (B             56.10  
  5 Rahman, Rakat                Burroughs (B             56.50  
  6 Sandajian, Saro              Burbank -ss            1:05.87  
 
Event 17  Girls 100 Meter Dash Frosh/Soph
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Gomez, Jamie                 Burroughs (B             13.71  
  2 Erickson, Isabella           Burroughs (B             13.81  
  3 Reveles, Valerie             Burroughs (B             13.91  
  4 Karanovic, Connie            Burbank -ss              14.32  
  5 Partida, Isabel              Burbank -ss              14.61  
  6 Lipscomb, Khyla              Burbank -ss              15.01  
  7 Jackson, Jordyn              Burroughs (B             15.02  
 
Event 18  Boys 100 Meter Dash Frosh/Soph
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Le'au, Cole                  Burbank -ss              12.05  
  2 Thomas, Ryan                 Burroughs (B             12.49  
  3 Miller, Ian                  Burbank -ss              12.86  
  4 Workman, Cole                Burroughs (B             12.92  
  5 Cano, Brendan                Burroughs (B             13.07  
  6 Brice, Alexo                 Burbank -ss              13.11  
 
Event 19  Girls 100 Meter Dash Varsity
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Bartram, Emma                Burroughs (B             13.48  
  2 Teixeira, Mikaela            Burbank -ss              13.65  
  3 Jaramillo, Paula             Burbank -ss              13.87  
  4 Guerrero, Sierra             Burroughs (B             14.42  
  5 Fierro-Mejia, Hannah         Burroughs (B             15.44  
  6 Saucedo, Alexandra           Burroughs (B             15.55  
 
Event 20  Boys 100 Meter Dash Varsity
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Hospidales, Oladele          Burbank -ss              11.56  
  2 Bell, Chance                 Burroughs (B             11.58  
  3 Hopson, Byron                Burbank -ss              11.59  
  4 Vo, Brian                    Burroughs (B             11.84  
  5 Lennstrom, David             Burroughs (B             11.89  
  6 Varela, Jaden                Burroughs (B             11.94  
  7 Monji, Sean                  Burbank -ss              12.58  
 
Event 21  Girls 800 Meter Run Frosh/Soph
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Green, Maisy                 Burroughs (B           2:35.42  
  2 Whitney, Ceci                Burroughs (B           2:39.50  
  3 Aldana, Raelene              Burbank -ss            2:41.65  
  4 Mejia, Shalom                Burbank -ss            2:44.22  
  5 Delgado, Jordan              Burbank -ss            2:47.30  
  6 Levin, Jamie                 Burbank -ss            2:49.22  
  7 Movsisian, Cyntha            Burbank -ss            2:55.58  
  8 Cap, Jasmine                 Burbank -ss            2:55.71  
  9 Ecker, Lia                   Burbank -ss            2:58.21  
 10 Lombardo, Taylor             Burroughs (B           3:09.00  
 
Event 22  Boys 800 Meter Run Frosh/Soph
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Galloway, Ethan              Burroughs (B           2:10.08  
  2 Black, Caleb                 Burroughs (B           2:14.48  
  3 Wright, Steven               Burbank -ss            2:17.00  
  4 Miller, David                Burroughs (B           2:17.25  
  5 Torres, Daniel               Burroughs (B           2:17.95  
  6 Barrondo, Austin             Burroughs (B           2:19.00  
  7 Berger, Logan                Burroughs (B           2:28.00  
  8 Ballash, Ryan                Burbank -ss            2:29.00  
  9 Zerkovsky, Daniel            Burroughs (B           2:32.00  
 10 Abarabar, Kyle               Burbank -ss            2:33.00  
 11 Muradyan, Robert             Burbank -ss            2:35.00  
 12 Lainson, Peter               Burroughs (B           2:37.00  
 13 Minjarez, Eddie              Burroughs (B           2:41.00  
 14 Aguayo, Joseph               Burroughs (B           2:44.00  
 14 Lee, Tyler                   Burbank -ss            2:44.00  
 16 D'Andrea, Anthony            Burroughs (B           2:45.00  
 17 Pinazari, Danovin            Burbank -ss            2:50.00  
 18 Rodriguez, Victor            Burbank -ss            2:51.00  
 19 Buchanan, Patrik             Burroughs (B           2:56.00  
 
Event 23  Girls 800 Meter Run Varsity
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Virtue, Emily                Burroughs (B           2:18.24  
  2 Eligio, Heidi                Burroughs (B           2:30.35  
  3 Giammichele, Jamie           Burbank -ss            2:31.08  
  4 Apreza, Noemi                Burbank -ss            2:38.64  
  5 Villalpando, Ana             Burroughs (B           2:41.69  
  6 Luque, Sara                  Burroughs (B           2:51.65  
  7 Stapelfeldt, Molly           Burroughs (B           2:54.16  
 
Event 24  Boys 800 Meter Run Varsity
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Fendrich, Daniel             Burroughs (B           1:58.23  
  2 Calderon, Jacob              Burroughs (B           2:01.62  
  3 Straker, Jeron               Burroughs (B           2:02.07  
  4 Goli, Victor                 Burbank -ss            2:05.24  
  5 Bernal, Sergio               Burbank -ss            2:08.71  
  6 Covarrubias-Sarabia, Rod     Burroughs (B           2:16.00  
  7 Benian, Allen                Burroughs (B           2:17.00  
  8 Molinari, Michael            Burbank -ss            2:27.00  
  9 Malhotra, Samir              Burbank -ss            2:29.00  
  9 Pallazo, Evan                Burbank -ss            2:29.00  
 11 Brutus, Ralphano             Burbank -ss            2:45.00  
 12 Czarnecki, Jessie            Burbank -ss            2:48.00  
 
Event 25  Girls 300 Meter Hurdles Frosh/Soph
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Lester, Michelle             Burroughs (B             53.88  
  2 Ottoson, Amira               Burbank -ss              53.94  
  3 Lamanna, Bella               Burbank -ss              58.10  
  4 Barrera, Sharai              Burroughs (B             58.21  
 
Event 26  Girls 300 Meter Hurdles Varsity
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Bochard, Kira                Burbank -ss              47.45  
  2 Jones, Emma                  Burroughs (B             55.53  
  3 Yoo, Anny                    Burroughs (B             57.06  
 
Event 27  Boys 300 Meter Hurdles Frosh/Soph
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Tassart, Zander              Burroughs (B             45.72  
  2 Murphy, Tyler                Burbank -ss              48.29  
 
Event 28  Boys 300 Meter Hurdles Varsity
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Aguilar, Sergio              Burbank -ss              41.45  
  2 Carrillo, Max                Burroughs (B             41.88  
  3 Stanis, Chris                Burbank -ss              43.50  
  4 Han, Daniel                  Burroughs (B             44.08  
  5 Ehmann, Nathanael            Burbank -ss              44.52  
  6 Van Dyke, Connor             Burroughs (B             47.82  
 
Event 29  Girls 200 Meter Dash Frosh/Soph
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Reveles, Valerie             Burroughs (B             28.18  
  2 Gomez, Jamie                 Burroughs (B             28.26  
  3 Skillsky, Julia              Burbank -ss              29.31  
  4 Leano, Samantha              Burroughs (B             29.33  
  5 Nealis, Lakely               Burroughs (B             29.56  
  6 Partida, Isabel              Burbank -ss              29.80  
  7 Karanovic, Connie            Burbank -ss              29.95  
  8 Fontanez, Gabi               Burbank -ss              30.01  
 
Event 30  Boys 200 Meter Dash Frosh/Soph
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Le'au, Cole                  Burbank -ss              24.31  
  2 David, Bryan                 Burbank -ss              24.47  
  3 Black, Caleb                 Burroughs (B             25.01  
  4 Workman, Cole                Burroughs (B             26.09  
  5 Bartram, Hudson              Burroughs (B             26.31  
  6 Miller, David                Burroughs (B             26.62  
  7 Brice, Alexo                 Burbank -ss              26.69  
  8 Jurman, Will                 Burbank -ss              26.71  
 
Event 31  Girls 200 Meter Dash Varsity
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Bartram, Emma                Burroughs (B             27.40  
  2 Teixeira, Mikaela            Burbank -ss              27.95  
  3 Funes, Izzy                  Burroughs (B             28.53  
  4 Jaramillo, Paula             Burbank -ss              29.05  
  5 Jones, Kate                  Burroughs (B             29.06  
  6 Guerrero, Sierra             Burroughs (B             29.46  
 
Event 32  Boys 200 Meter Dash Varsity
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Hopson, Byron                Burbank -ss              23.38  
  2 Hospidales, Oladele          Burbank -ss              23.49  
  3 Duran, Sammy                 Burroughs (B             23.53  
  4 Bell, Chance                 Burroughs (B             23.58  
  5 Roy, Aashwin                 Burroughs (B             24.58  
  6 Vo, Brian                    Burroughs (B             25.98  
  7 Monji, Sean                  Burbank -ss              26.45  
 
Event 33  Girls 3200 Meter Run Frosh/Soph
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Danao, Natalie               Burbank -ss           12:53.74  
  2 Mejia, Shalom                Burbank -ss           13:03.93  
  3 Forsyth, Lydia               Burbank -ss           13:09.00  
  4 Ligutan, Naomi               Burroughs (B          13:13.00  
  5 Gonzalez, Hailey             Burroughs (B          14:53.00  
  6 Ecker, Lia                   Burbank -ss           15:08.00  
  7 Noriega, Shakira             Burbank -ss           15:09.00  
  8 Hoxsie, Samantha             Burroughs (B          15:22.00  
 
Event 34  Boys 3200 Meter Run Frosh/Soph
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Shanazari, Tadeh             Burbank -ss           10:47.91  
  2 Villagran, Trevor            Burroughs (B          10:58.00  
  3 Avendano, Mario              Burbank -ss           11:22.00  
  4 Hutchin, Ethan               Burbank -ss           11:38.00  
  5 McClusky, Devin              Burbank -ss           11:54.00  
  6 Wright, Dane                 Burroughs (B          11:56.00  
  7 Padungyotheee, Johnny        Burroughs (B          11:57.00  
  8 Castellanos, Luis            Burbank -ss           12:01.00  
  9 Flores, Isaac                Burroughs (B          12:22.00  
 10 Garza, Iann                  Burbank -ss           13:19.00  
 11 Ley, Jorge                   Burbank -ss           13:28.00  
 12 Apreza, Leo                  Burbank -ss           13:51.00  
 
Event 35  Girls 3200 Meter Run Varsity
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Apreza, Noemi                Burbank -ss           12:06.74  
  2 Collins, Gabby               Burbank -ss           12:12.74  
  3 Fernandez, Sol               Burbank -ss           12:29.28  
  4 Giammichele, Jamie           Burbank -ss           12:48.00  
  5 Ghadimian, Lolita            Burbank -ss           14:37.00  
  6 Ervin, Destiny               Burbank -ss           14:52.00  
  7 Mendoza, Tamara              Burbank -ss           15:38.00  
 
Event 36  Boys 3200 Meter Run Varsity
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Chahal, Jagdeep              Burroughs (B          10:00.49  
  2 Wells, Timothy               Burroughs (B          10:05.01  
  3 Parrott, Elijah              Burbank -ss           10:16.15  
  4 Olvera, Jahir                Burbank -ss           10:29.00  
  5 Ellis, Dayne                 Burbank -ss           10:37.00  
  6 Flores, Angel                Burbank -ss           10:42.00  
  7 Goli, Victor                 Burbank -ss           10:48.00  
  8 Singh, Charanpreet           Burroughs (B          10:54.00  
  9 Ahorra, Christan             Burbank -ss           11:54.00  
 
Event 37  Girls 4x400 Meter Relay Frosh/Soph
================================================================
    School                                               Finals 
================================================================
  1 Burroughs (Bur)  'A'                                4:25.63  
  2 Burbank -ss  'A'                                    4:26.89  
 
Event 38  Boys 4x400 Meter Relay Frosh/Soph
================================================================
    School                                               Finals 
================================================================
  1 Burbank -ss  'A'                                    3:43.97  
  2 Burroughs (Bur)  'A'                                3:44.34  
 
Event 39  Girls 4x400 Meter Relay Varsity
================================================================
    School                                               Finals 
================================================================
  1 Burroughs (Bur)  'A'                                4:11.60  
  2 Burbank -ss  'A'                                    4:17.26  
 
Event 40  Boys 4x400 Meter Relay Varsity
================================================================
    School                                               Finals 
================================================================
  1 Burroughs (Bur)  'A'                                3:30.97  
  2 Burbank -ss  'A'                                    3:40.78  
 
Event 41  Girls High Jump Frosh/Soph
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Barrera, Sharai              Burroughs (B           4-00.00  
  2 Lamanna, Bella               Burbank -ss            3-10.00  
  3 Ottoson, Amira               Burbank -ss           J3-10.00  
 -- Levin, Jamie                 Burbank -ss                 NH  
 
Event 42  Boys High Jump Frosh/Soph
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Miller, Ian                  Burbank -ss            5-00.00  
  2 Zapata, Christian            Burroughs (B           4-10.00  
  3 Herrera-Delfin, Kevin        Burroughs (B          J4-10.00  
  4 Lazaar, Samy                 Burroughs (B          J4-10.00  
  4 Vaseghyzand, Samouel         Burbank -ss           J4-10.00  
  4 Al-Hasani, Peter             Burbank -ss           J4-10.00  
  7 Lee, Tyler                   Burbank -ss            4-06.00  
 
Event 43  Girls High Jump Varsity
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Cusumano, Haleigh            Burbank -ss            4-06.00  
 
Event 44  Boys High Jump Varsity
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Harutyunyan, Erik            Burbank -ss            5-08.00  
  2 Estrada, Azael               Burroughs (B           5-06.00  
  2 Aguilar, Sergio              Burbank -ss            5-06.00  
  4 Lennstrom, David             Burroughs (B           5-04.00  
  5 Van Dyke, Connor             Burroughs (B           5-02.00  
  6 Roman-Manna, Nick            Burroughs (B           5-00.00  
 
Event 45  Girls Pole Vault Frosh/Soph
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 McHorney, Emily              Burroughs (B           8-00.00  
  2 Giffen, Orla                 Burroughs (B           7-00.00  
  3 Saroyan, Goar                Burroughs (B          J7-00.00  
  4 Vardanyan, Elza              Burbank -ss            6-06.00  
  5 Quon-Adams, Kalie            Burroughs (B           5-06.00  
  6 Narayanan, Brinda            Burroughs (B           5-00.00  
 -- Aguayo, Berlin               Burroughs (B                NH  
 
Event 46  Boys Pole Vault Frosh/Soph
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Herrera-Delfin, Kevin        Burroughs (B          10-00.00  
  2 Issagholian, Avo             Burbank -ss            9-06.00  
 
Event 47  Girls Pole Vault Varsity
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Teixeira, Mikaela            Burbank -ss           11-00.00  
  2 Switzer, Elizabeth           Burroughs (B          10-00.00  
  3 Castresana, Andrea           Burbank -ss            8-00.00  
  4 Petrosyan, Alisa             Burbank -ss           J8-00.00  
 
Event 48  Boys Pole Vault Varsity
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Valles, Christian            Burroughs (B          14-09.00  
  2 Han, Daniel                  Burroughs (B          11-06.00  
  3 Chaves, Zion                 Burbank -ss           10-06.00  
  4 Bogart, Joey                 Burroughs (B         J10-06.00  
  5 Garduno, Cameron             Burroughs (B          10-00.00  
 
Event 49  Girls Long Jump Frosh/Soph
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Lipscomb, Khyla              Burbank -ss           14-02.50  
  2 Jackson, Jordyn              Burroughs (B          13-02.50  
  3 Saroyan, Goar                Burroughs (B          13-02.00  
  4 Vardanyan, Elza              Burbank -ss           12-06.00  
 
Event 50  Boys Long Jump Frosh/Soph
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Thomas, Ryan                 Burroughs (B          19-06.00  
  2 Tassart, Zander              Burroughs (B          17-09.00  
  3 Herrera-Delfin, Kevin        Burroughs (B          17-01.50  
  4 Le'au, Cole                  Burbank -ss           15-11.50  
  5 Vaseghyzand, Samouel         Burbank -ss           15-11.00  
  6 Zapata, Christian            Burroughs (B          15-10.50  
  7 Cano, Brendan                Burroughs (B          15-07.00  
  8 Sandaljian, Shant            Burbank -ss           15-05.00  
  9 Al-Hasani, Peter             Burbank -ss           15-02.00  
 
Event 51  Girls Long Jump Varsity
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Cusumano, Haleigh            Burbank -ss           17-03.00  
  2 Funes, Izzy                  Burroughs (B          15-05.00  
  3 Castresana, Andrea           Burbank -ss           13-06.00  
  4 Guerrero, Sierra             Burroughs (B         J13-06.00  
  5 Tran, Lynn                   Burroughs (B          10-04.00  
 
Event 52  Boys Long Jump Varsity
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Shetty, Vedavit              Burbank -ss           20-07.00  
  2 Aguilar, Sergio              Burbank -ss           19-07.00  
  3 Estrada, Azael               Burroughs (B          19-04.50  
  4 Bell, Chance                 Burroughs (B          19-04.00  
  5 Roman-Manna, Nick            Burroughs (B          19-01.00  
  6 Valles, Christian            Burroughs (B          18-06.00  
  7 Harutyunyan, Erik            Burbank -ss           18-01.50  
  8 Chaves, Zion                 Burbank -ss           18-01.00  
  9 Varela, Jaden                Burroughs (B          17-06.50  
 
Event 53  Girls Triple Jump Frosh/Soph
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Vardanyan, Elza              Burbank -ss           28-05.50  
  2 Jackson, Jordyn              Burroughs (B          27-01.50  
 
Event 54  Boys Triple Jump Frosh/Soph
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Thomas, Ryan                 Burroughs (B          39-10.50  
  2 Herrera-Delfin, Kevin        Burroughs (B          35-01.00  
  3 Vaseghyzand, Samouel         Burbank -ss           33-05.00  
  4 Issagholian, Avo             Burbank -ss           33-01.00  
  5 Al-Hasani, Peter             Burbank -ss           31-01.00  
 
Event 55  Girls Triple Jump Varsity
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Bochard, Kira                Burbank -ss           33-03.50  
  2 Castresana, Andrea           Burbank -ss           30-03.00  
 
Event 56  Boys Triple Jump Varsity
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Shetty, Vedavit              Burbank -ss           43-09.00  
  2 Valles, Christian            Burroughs (B          40-02.00  
  3 Van Dyke, Connor             Burroughs (B          39-01.00  
  4 Harutyunyan, Erik            Burbank -ss           38-02.00  
  5 Chaves, Zion                 Burbank -ss           38-00.50  
  5 Carrillo, Max                Burroughs (B          38-00.50  
  7 Estrada, Azael               Burroughs (B          37-05.50  
  8 Roman-Manna, Nick            Burroughs (B          35-00.00  
 
Event 57  Girls Discus Throw Frosh/Soph
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Sutter, Catalina             Burroughs (B             83-05  
  2 Ramirez, Kim                 Burbank -ss              70-06  
  3 Hickman, Asha                Burroughs (B             65-05  
  4 Bautista, Heather            Burroughs (B             59-11  
  5 Murillo, Priscilla           Burroughs (B             58-00  
  6 Safar, Tiffany               Burbank -ss              56-01  
  7 Rocha, Uletzy                Burroughs (B             55-06  
  7 Dermendjian, Sylvia          Burroughs (B             55-06  
  9 Bengoa, Andrea               Burbank -ss              51-02  
 10 Fasheh, Jeannette            Burroughs (B             47-02  
 11 Pitts, Jazzmin               Burroughs (B             46-10  
 
Event 58  Boys Discus Throw Frosh/Soph
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Lazaar, Samy                 Burroughs (B             91-04  
  2 Sicoff, Ethan                Burbank -ss              90-08  
  3 Smyth, James                 Burbank -ss              86-06  
  4 Borghani, Kavon              Burbank -ss              86-03  
  5 Gabrielyan, Harout           Burroughs (B             78-04  
  6 Adzhemyan, Sedrak            Burbank -ss              77-00  
  7 Adamyan, Hayk                Burbank -ss              70-04  
  8 Hilliard, Ethan              Burroughs (B             57-10  
  9 Barraza, Jake                Burroughs (B             50-09  
 
Event 59  Girls Discus Throw Varsity
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Younan, Nadime               Burroughs (B             99-03  
  2 Bishop, Clara                Burbank -ss              92-07  
  3 Ortiz, Kimberly              Burroughs (B             74-04  
  4 Rodriguez, Ruth              Burbank -ss              72-04  
  5 Gomez, Kayla                 Burroughs (B             70-03  
  6 Carl, Haley                  Burroughs (B             58-10  
  7 Anderson, Graison            Burroughs (B             57-10  
  8 Alvarez, Arely               Burroughs (B             54-04  
 
Event 60  Boys Discus Throw Varsity
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Hovanesian, Alan             Burbank -ss             127-04  
  2 Dermendjian, Mike            Burroughs (B            108-09  
  3 Bailey, Aidan                Burbank -ss             103-08  
  4 Razavi, Cristian             Burbank -ss              94-08  
  5 Choe, Justin                 Burbank -ss              90-09  
  6 Faucheux, Joseph             Burroughs (B             86-08  
  7 Wee, Leonard                 Burbank -ss              84-04  
  8 Myer, Pressley               Burroughs (B             83-11  
  9 Ramirez, Micah               Burroughs (B             80-08  
 10 Tatarian, Sarkis             Burroughs (B             78-08  
 11 Guth, Ryan                   Burroughs (B             78-04  
 -- Aslo, Chris                  Burbank -ss                 ND  
 -- Bogart, Joey                 Burroughs (B                ND  
 
Event 61  Girls Shot Put Frosh/Soph
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Murillo, Priscilla           Burroughs (B          29-03.00  
  2 Pitts, Jazzmin               Burroughs (B          27-07.00  
  3 Hickman, Asha                Burroughs (B          24-10.00  
  4 Sutter, Catalina             Burroughs (B          22-05.00  
  5 Dermendjian, Sylvia          Burroughs (B          21-06.00  
  6 Ramirez, Kim                 Burbank -ss           21-05.00  
  7 Safar, Tiffany               Burbank -ss           20-00.00  
  8 Bautista, Heather            Burroughs (B          19-11.50  
  9 Fasheh, Jeannette            Burroughs (B          19-08.00  
 10 Bengoa, Andrea               Burbank -ss           18-07.50  
 11 Rocha, Uletzy                Burroughs (B          17-05.50  
 
Event 62  Boys Shot Put Frosh/Soph
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Barraza, Jake                Burroughs (B          40-09.50  
  2 Smyth, James                 Burbank -ss           40-01.50  
  3 Sicoff, Ethan                Burbank -ss           38-06.00  
  4 Lazaar, Samy                 Burroughs (B          38-01.00  
  5 Borghani, Kavon              Burbank -ss           35-02.50  
  6 Adzhemyan, Sedrak            Burbank -ss           31-04.00  
  7 Gabrielyan, Harout           Burroughs (B          29-06.00  
  8 Adamyan, Hayk                Burbank -ss           25-01.00  
  9 Hilliard, Ethan              Burroughs (B          23-03.50  
 
Event 63  Girls Shot Put Varsity
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Bishop, Clara                Burbank -ss           31-04.50  
  2 Younan, Nadime               Burroughs (B          29-03.00  
  3 Rodriguez, Ruth              Burbank -ss           27-10.00  
  4 Gomez, Kayla                 Burroughs (B          24-05.00  
  5 Carl, Haley                  Burroughs (B          22-06.50  
  6 Anderson, Graison            Burroughs (B          21-07.00  
  7 Ortiz, Kimberly              Burroughs (B          20-10.00  
  8 Alvarez, Arely               Burroughs (B          19-02.50  
 
Event 64  Boys Shot Put Varsity
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Tatarian, Sarkis             Burroughs (B          39-08.50  
  2 Aslo, Chris                  Burbank -ss           38-06.00  
  3 Bailey, Aidan                Burbank -ss           37-07.50  
  4 Faucheux, Joseph             Burroughs (B          34-02.50  
  5 Choe, Justin                 Burbank -ss           33-10.00  
  6 Hovanesian, Alan             Burbank -ss           33-01.00  
  7 Myer, Pressley               Burroughs (B          32-11.00  
  7 Ramirez, Micah               Burroughs (B          32-11.00  
  9 Razavi, Cristian             Burbank -ss           32-09.00  
 10 Guth, Ryan                   Burroughs (B          31-10.00  
 10 Dermendjian, Mike            Burroughs (B          31-10.00  
 12 Wee, Leonard                 Burbank -ss           30-07.00  
 
              Women - Varsity - Team Rankings - 16 Events Scored
===============================================================================
    1) Burbank -SS                 71        2) Burroughs (Bur)            60   
 
             Women - Frosh/Soph - Team Rankings - 16 Events Scored
===============================================================================
    1) Burroughs (Bur)             86        2) Burbank -SS                44   
 
                Men - Varsity - Team Rankings - 16 Events Scored
===============================================================================
    1) Burbank -SS                 73        2) Burroughs (Bur)            63   
 
              Men - Frosh/Soph - Team Rankings - 16 Events Scored
===============================================================================
    1) Burroughs (Bur)             70        2) Burbank -SS                63

 

Burroughs Track Earns Split With Glendale

With stars Alexander Hirsch and Emily Virtue taking the day off, Jagdeep Chahal took over as the leader of Burroughs High’s talented distance running group.

The junior set a personal best in one event and ran a fine time in another as the Indians defeated visiting Glendale High 104-32 in the boys’ varsity competition.

Glendale surprisingly won the girls competition, 69-51.

Jagdeep Chahal runs his best completing the 800 in 1:58.99. ( Photo by © Ross A. Benson)

“For today, I wasn’t really concerned about the 1,600,” Chahal said. “I really wanted to PR (personal record) in the 800 because coach doesn’t put me in the 800 too often. (In the 1,600) I tried maintaining a kick for the last 400. I usually try to kick in the last 200.

Chahal won the 1,600 in 4 minutes, 29 seconds. He took the 800 in a lifetime best of 1:58.99.

In the boys’ competition, Burroughs also got a victory from Daniel Han in the 110 high hurdles (16.0).

Max Carrillo won the 300 hurdles (42.37) and the triple jump (39 feet, 1 inch).

Christian Valles won the pole vault at 14-0 and took the long jump (19-3).

Sammy Duran won the 200 in an impressive 22.62. Daniel Fendrich took the the 3,200 (10:25).

Azeal Estrada won the high jump (5-6).

Mike Dermendjian won the discus (116-9).

Heidi Eligio runs the 800 in 2:31 during Wednesday’s track meet against Glendale. (Photo by © Ross A. Benson)

Burroughs also won the 400 (45.12) and 1,600 meter relays (3:40.25).

In the girls’ competition Burroughs got a victory from Heidi Eligio in the 1,600 (5:36) and the 800 (2:31).

Emma Bartram won the 200 (27.06) and Vanessa Reveles the 3,200 (13:14).

Elizabeth Switzer won the pole vault (9-0) and Nadime Younan the discus (95-0).

(Photo by © Ross A. Benson)

Burroughs will host Burbank High next week in its final regular season dual meet of the season.