Tag Archives: Elizabeth Switzer

Burroughs’ Chahal Wins CIF Masters Title

Burroughs High’s Jagdeep Chahal wasn’t sure what event he wanted to run in the CIF Southern Section Masters Meet Saturday at El Camino College in Torrance.

So Chahal ended up running both.

Even with the odds not in his favor of doing two distance events, Chahal put together a furious kick to win the 1,600 in a school record time of 4 minutes, 11.09 seconds.

Jagdeep Chahal in the 1,600 meters in the CIF Southern Section Masters Meet.

“I almost got boxed in at the 200 (meter mark). I tried getting out in the straightaway but the kid next to me filled it in so I had to go around. It was a close one,” Chahal said. “(I was) just looking for that smallest opening that was the biggest opportunity. I was just hoping for the best. I just wanted to finish my race and get ready for the two mile.

Chahal later came back in the 3,200, where he finished third in 9:04.83. He advanced to the CIF State Preliminaries for the 1,600 and the finals for the 3,200. There are no preliminaries in the 3,200 because of the length of the distance.

He becomes the first Burroughs athlete in more than half a century to qualify for the state championships in more than one event.

The Masters Meet combines the best athletes from all divisions in the CIF Southern Section to determine which will move on to the state championships.

Chahal will be joined at the State Championships in Fresno by pole vaulter Elizabeth Switzer.

She cleared 11 feet, 11 inches, as one of eight qualifiers from the CIF Southern Section who cleared the standard needed to advance.

This season was just the second in pole vaulting for Switzer, who was once a national champion gymnast.

She cleared 11-11 on her third attempt.

Elizabeth Switzer in the pole vault at the CIF Masters Meet.

“I used all my strength to get over it. I didn’t care how good the jump was, I just wanted to make it,” Switzer said. “On the last jump at 12-5, my coach Brooks (Morris) said it was a good jump I just needed to push the standards back to 80. I moved them up to 70 because of the jump before.”

Freshman Paige Sommers of Westlake won with a best of 12-5.

Former Burroughs pole vault Christian Valles also qualified for the state preliminaries by clearing 15-9. Valles now attends Canyon High in Canyon Country.

Class of 2018 Takes a Step Forward

The Class of 2018 has turned its tassels at Burbank and Burroughs highs.

Once again both schools graduated a number of fine student athletes, some of which will continue their athletic careers at the collegiate level.

The following is a sampling of what to expect in the immediate future for the now graduated Bulldogs and Indians.

Burbank

Leading the Bulldogs class is multi-sport star and class salutatorian Melissa Daniel, who will attend Stanford University and play beach volleyball.

Melissa Daniel goes for the kill. She will attend Stanford. (Photo by Ross A. Benson)

Class valedictorian Jonathan Ragheb will attend Harvard University and may attempt to walk on the men’s volleyball team.

Lauren Ryan will attend Hawaii Pacific University, where she will compete in cheer. Nikki Howell will also compete in cheer, but stay a little closer to home by attending Cal Lutheran in Thousand Oaks. Anna Leonetti will be attending Riverside City College, where she plans to continue in cheer and stunt.

Softball player Bene Snyder will continue her career at Trinity University in Texas.

Fellow softball player Anysia Gonzalez will continue her career at La Sierra University in Riverside.

Bulldog baseball player Abiezer Delgado will continue his career at Hope International University in Fullerton.

Burbank will be represented once again by the presence of a number of football players going to the community college route.

Moorpark College is getting Drew Pendleton, Kaydon Spens and Andrew Rovira. Anthony Lira will attend Los Angeles Valley College. Christian Fajardo is going to Pasadena City College and Darnell Williams will continue his career at College of the Canyons.

Drew Pendleton will play football at Moorpark College. Photo By: Edward Tovmassian

Jessie Czarneki will continue her track and cross country career at the University of Antelope Valley.

Noemi Apreza and Phoebe Forsyth will both continue their distance running careers at Glendale Community College.

Brandon Wilson will continue his water polo career at L.A. Valley College. Lexi Lyneis will continue her water polo career at L.A. Valley College.

Rory Rickey will hope to continue his volleyball career as a walk on at UC San Diego.

Burroughs

The Indians have several athletes who will play major college athletics, led by senior volleyball player Marin Grote.

The 6-foot-5 outside hitter will continue her career at the University of Washington.

Marin Grote will wear purple in college as a member of the Washington Huskies.

Distance running star Jagdeep Chahal, who recently won the CIF Southern Section Division 1 title in the 1,600 meters, will continue his cross country and track career at UC Santa Barbara.

Emily Virtue, who was a cross country national finalist as a sophomore, will continue her career on the opposite coast at Columbia University.

Pole vaulter Elizabeth Switzer is undecided, as she also has the option of going back to gymnastics, which has her first sport.

Also from the girls’ volleyball team, Lauren Zedlar will attend Washington College in Maryland. Sabrina Sullivan will continue her volleyball career at the University of La Verne. Lizzy Jessen will play volleyball at Wellesley College and Ricki Patenaude at College of the Canyons.  Mia Staub, the class salutatorian, will play volleyball at Wheaton College in Chicago.

Jagdeep Chahal will run for UC Santa Barbara.

From the football team, Jacob Real will continue at Glendale Community College.

Basketball player Amir Montgomery is undecided but may be leaning toward Glendale Community College, per coach Allan Ellis.

Volleyball player Diego Rosal will walk on the men’s volleyball team at Pepperdine, where he will join former Indian Max Chamberlain and coach David Hunt, who grew up in the Glendale-Burbank area.

Fellow volleyball player and Pacific League MVP Cole Kaitz will attend Cal State Northridge, but has not decided if he will attempt to walk on or not.

Star distance runner Alex Hirsch will attend Harvey Mudd and run for Claremont-Mudd-Scripps.

Softball pitcher Presley Miraglia plans to continue her career at Cal State Long Beach.

Fellow softball player Jessica Amaya is considering continuing her career Mission College in Sylmar.

 

Burroughs’ Chahal Wins CIF Title, Switzer Takes Third

Jagdeep Chahal still isn’t sure it is his best event, but Saturday afternoon the soon-to-be Burroughs High graduate was the best the CIF Southern Section had to offer in the 1,600 meters.

Chahal set a school record by running 4 minutes, 12.73 seconds to win the Division 1 title at El Camino College.

Chahal, who is headed to UC Santa Barbara, credited his competitors for helping him.

“If it wasn’t for Edgard Villa (Vista Murrieta) and Anthony Stone of Loyola, if they didn’t take it out fast, I probably wouldn’t have run 4:12,” said Chahal, who is Burroughs first individual CIF champion in track since Carolyn Brown won the 800 in 2000. “Thanks to them, it happened. I wasn’t trying to go all out because I need to conserve for the two mile.”

Jagdeep Chahal (red) is in a pack in the 3,200.

Chahal’s time was the third fastest on the day.  Only Timothy Sterkel of West Ranch (4:12.03) and Rory Abberton of West Torrance (4:12.13), both of which competed in Division 2, had faster times.

Chahal came back later and finished third in the 3,200 in Division 1 in 9:05.85. Mira Costa’s Xavier Court won in 9:04.49, followed by Zach Arias of Ayala High (9:05.22).

Chahlal, who ran 9:00.61 in the 3,200 earlier this season, said he probably will drop one of the two events since there isn’t as much rest time in the CIF Masters Meet next Saturday.

“If I choose to the do mile, I’m planning on trying to go sub-4:10,” Chahal said.

Elizabeth Switzer goes through a practice jump.

Joining Chahal at the Masters Meet will be girls’ pole vaulter Elizabeth Switzer. She finished third in Division 1 by clearing 12 feet. She was one of eight vaulters to clear 12-0 across the four CIF Divisions.

“The conditions were kind of hard with the wind and it was kind of cold, but I ended up matching my PR,” Switzer said. “I’m moving on. That’s all I wanted do.”

Switzer’s 12-0 in the second best in school history. Ironically, her father Jon, is the second best in school history in the boys’ pole vault.

Chahal, Aguilar Win Pair of Track League Titles

Burroughs High senior Jagdeep Chahal began the school year not even guaranteed of being the best distance runner in his school.

Now with graduation just weeks away, Chahal has not only become the best Burroughs distance runner, but he is now one of the elite runners in not just the Pacific League, the CIF Southern Section or the state. Chahal is one of the top runners in the nation.

Thursday night in the Pacific League Finals at Arcadia High he won a pair of league titles in capturing the 1,600 and 3,200 meter runs.

“I’ve always been working hard since my sophomore year,” said Chahal, who said he didn’t do any significant running before he started high school. “It doesn’t feel like a big difference this year, but the times my coach gives me I’ve been hitting faster times than that. I was feeling pretty confident that I’d have a good season, but I didn’t know it was going to be this good.”

Chahal won the 1,600 meters in 4 minutes, 21.1 seconds.  He won the 3,200 in 9:13.24.

Burbank High’s Sergio Aguilar achieved something he was hoping for in taking both league titles in the two hurdles events.

“It only took four years, but I finally managed to clutch it out and win today,” Aguilar said.

Aguilar won the 110 high hurdles in 15.51 seconds and the 300 intermediate hurdles in 40.37.

Also winning a varsity league title from Burbank was freshman Tamryn Betts in the girls’ high jump. She cleared 5 feet.  Burbank sophomore James Smyth won the boys’ discus (143-6).

From Burroughs, teammates Alex Akobian and Elizabeth Switzer shared the league crown in the girls’ pole vault, each going 11 feet.

Licensed to Arcadia High School - CA    HY-TEK's Meet Manager 5/3/2018 10:10 PM
                 Pacific League Finals - 4/27/2018 to 5/3/2018                 
                              Arcadia High School                              
                                    Results                                    
 
Event 1  Girls 4x100 Meter Relay Frosh Soph
================================================================
 Meet Record: # 51.62  5/8/2015    Crescenta Valley, Crescenta Valley          
                       J Galvan, J Shelton, B Domingo, A Kwan            
    School                                               Finals 
================================================================
Finals
  1 Crescenta Valley  'A'                                 51.93  
     1) Ataya, Chloe 9                  2) Sales, Faith 10                
     3) Raymond, Mckenna 10             4) Jacques, Madison 10            
  2 Hoover -ss  'A'                                       52.84  
     1) Garcia, Olivia 10               2) Coppersmith, Madeline 9        
     3) Gilbuena, Rachelle 10           4) Simmons, Jazzmin 9             
  3 Arcadia  'A'                                          53.33  
     1) Lee, Alycia 9                   2) Sung, Emilie 9                 
     3) Chen, Emme 9                    4) Hoon, Cameron 10               
  4 Muir  'A'                                             53.42  
     1) Cotlage, Karina 10              2) Davis, Felicia 10              
     3) Cogshell, Haley 9               4) Mayfield, Kayln 10             
  5 Burbank -ss  'A'                                      53.91  
     1) Hutchin, Grace 9                2) Fontanez, Gabi 10              
     3) Karanovic, Connie 10            4) Mazzola, Paige 9               
  6 Glendale  'A'                                         55.14  
     1) Amerzquita, Samantha 10         2) Castillo, Ivonne 9             
     3) Baghumyan, Natalie 9            4) Chau, Laurah 9                 
 
Event 2  Boys 4x100 Meter Relay Frosh Soph
================================================================
 Meet Record: # 43.20  1994        Muir, Muir                                  
    School                                               Finals 
================================================================
  1 Arcadia  'A'                                          44.99  
     1) Chen, William 9                 2) Cavallero, Ty 10               
     3) Dematos, Niko 10                4) Gumayagay, Geo 10              
  2 Burbank -ss  'A'                                      45.92  
     1) Branden, Dylan 9                2) Gamez, Andrew 10               
     3) Slaughter, Nicolaus 10          4) Miller, Ian 10                 
  3 Muir  'A'                                             46.17  
     1) Strong, Demario 9               2) Mcmillon, Camden 9             
     3) Reed, Delon 9                   4) Roberson, Asa 9                
  4 Glendale  'A'                                         46.96  
     1) Fuentes, David 10               2) Cseri, Lucas 9                 
     3) Johnson, Lucas 9                4) Amper, Mattieu 9               
  5 Crescenta Valley  'A'                                 47.06  
     1) Carvalho, Talon 10              2) Rodriguez, Ivan 10             
     3) Walker, Julien 10               4) Pravikoff, Niko 10             
  6 Burroughs (Bur)  'A'                                  47.61  
     1) De Jesus, Sebastian 10          2) Fields, Treavor 9              
     3) Vallero, Joey 10                4) Cano, Brendan 10               
 
Event 3  Girls 4x100 Meter Relay Varsity
================================================================
 Meet Record: # 47.20  1994        , Muir                                      
    School                                               Finals 
================================================================
  1 Arcadia  'A'                                          47.60  
     1) Morris, Caitlin 12              2) Buehner, Lauren 12             
     3) Taylor, Jillian 11              4) Yen, Stephanie 12              
  2 Burroughs (Bur)  'A'                                  50.13  
     1) Boyd, Jessica 9                 2) Surratt, Elizabeth 9           
     3) Martinez-reese, Jada 11         4) Jones, Kate 12                 
  3 Muir  'A'                                             51.43  
     1) Sanford, Jenesis 11             2) Theus, Lela 11                 
     3) Ervin, Delilah 10               4) Grimes, Sophia 11              
  4 Glendale  'A'                                         52.69  
     1) Dacosta, Marion 12              2) Gaskin, Kendall 11             
     3) Lopez, Melanie 11               4) Tsarukyan, Maria 12            
 -- Burbank -ss  'A'                                         DQ   Out of Zone
     1) David, Breanna 11               2) Perkins, Amber 11              
     3) Betts, Tamryn 9                 4) Jaramillo, Paula 11            
 
Event 4  Boys 4x100 Meter Relay Varsity
================================================================
 Meet Record: # 41.40  1987        , Muir                                      
    School                                               Finals 
================================================================
  1 Glendale  'A'                                         43.67  
     1) Andrade, Dylan 9                2) Khan, Thomas 10                
     3) Mejia, Ostap 11                 4) Tamme, Dane 11                 
  2 Burbank -ss  'A'                                      43.84  
     1) Hospidales, Oladele 11          2)                                
     3) David, Bryan 10                 4) Stanis, Chris 11               
  3 Arcadia  'A'                                          44.17  
     1) Johnson, Aiden 9                2) Jing, Darius 12                
     3) Li, Derek 12                    4) Situ, Lyndon 11                
  4 Muir  'A'                                             44.47  
     1) Stephens, Jalique 11            2) Freeman-lee, John 11           
     3) Wilson, Aron 11                 4) Clark, Tyron 11                
  5 Crescenta Valley  'A'                                 45.76  
     1) Bribiesca, Esai 11              2) Chantrapanichkul, Casey 11     
     3) Springfield, Jaedin 12          4) Tejada, Jon 11                 
  6 Hoover -ss  'A'                                       47.23  
     1) Pullen, Eric 11                 2) Chang, James 11                
     3) Rangel, Andrew 11               4) Corrales, Guillermo 11         
 
Event 5  Girls 1600 Meter Run Frosh Soph
================================================================
 Meet Record: # 5:24.24  5/5/2017    Sol Fernandez, Burbank -SS                
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Ejigu, Maryam             10 Arcadia                5:24.95  
  2 Moore, Samantha           10 Crescenta Va           5:33.18  
  3 Whitney, Ceci             10 Burroughs (B           5:35.59  
  4 Kamae, Piper              10 Arcadia                5:37.35  
  5 Markarian, Elin            9 Burbank -ss            5:39.18  
  6 La Camera, Megan           9 Burbank -ss            5:39.82  
  7 Kelley, Mckenzee           9 Burbank -ss            5:48.78  
  8 Perez Fernandez, Jamie     9 Burroughs (B           5:50.38  
  9 Lombardo, Taylor          10 Burroughs (B           5:50.85  
 10 Maciak, Patrycja           9 Burroughs (B           5:51.24  
 11 Bass, Gabrianna            9 Burbank -ss            6:00.54  
Preliminaries
 11 Pei, Laura                10 Arcadia                         
 13 Tien, Kaley               10 Glendale                        
 14 Nakama, Sarah              9 Crescenta Va                    
 15 Zeron, Zoe                 9 Burbank -ss                     
 16 Maninang, Anica            9 Arcadia                         
 17 Delgado, Jordan           10 Burbank -ss                     
 18 Leung, Chloe              10 Arcadia                         
 19 Weisinger, Katarina        9 Arcadia                         
 20 Benitez, Sarah            10 Crescenta Va                    
 21 Yanez, Penelope            9 Glendale                        
 22 Yaghisaei, Lia            10 Hoover -ss                      
 23 Kim, Noela                 9 Burbank -ss                     
 24 Marta, Eva                10 Crescenta Va                    
 25 Quinones, Gabriela        10 Hoover -ss                      
 26 Hoxsie, Samantha             Burroughs (B                    
 27 Athavale, Nahe             9 Arcadia                         
 28 Manasyan, Lusineh         10 Hoover -ss                      
 29 Longlax, Michelle         10 Crescenta Va                    
 30 Minassian, Tatiana         9 Crescenta Va                    
 31 Arestakesyan, Vera         9 Hoover -ss                      
 32 Teran, Malia              10 Pasadena                        
 33 Castaneda, Daniela        10 Glendale                        
 
Event 6  Boys 1600 Meter Run Frosh Soph
================================================================
 Meet Record: # 4:27.52  5/7/2010    Ryan Vargas, Arcadia                      
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
Finals
  1 Leon, Andres               9 Burbank -ss            4:35.12  
  2 Ellis, Dayne              10 Burbank -ss            4:36.20  
  3 Faeustle, Erik            10 Crescenta Va           4:39.65  
  4 Hsu, Jacob                10 Arcadia                4:41.53  
  5 Chiaravelle, Anthony      10 Burbank -ss            4:41.76  
  6 Pei, Tianyuan              9 Arcadia                4:46.79  
  7 Wright, Steven            10 Burbank -ss            4:49.54  
  8 Chan, Ryan                10 Arcadia                4:49.76  
  9 Burton, Max                9 Crescenta Va           4:52.30  
 10 Shanazari, Tadeh          10 Burbank -ss            4:54.16  
 11 Nealis, Jimmy              9 Burroughs (B           4:55.23  
 12 Ataya, Noah               10 Crescenta Va           5:04.10  
Preliminaries
 13 Saklaway, Chadi           10 Glendale                        
 14 Nunez, Christian          10 Burbank -ss                     
 15 Wright, Dane              10 Burroughs (B                    
 16 Barrondo, Austin          10 Burroughs (B                    
 17 Hsieh, Henry               9 Arcadia                         
 18 Summerville, Jordan       10 Glendale                        
 19 Myers, Jack                9 Crescenta Va                    
 20 Berger, Logan             10 Burroughs (B                    
 21 Daly, Colm                 9 Glendale                        
 22 Matevosyan, Mher           9 Burbank -ss                     
 23 Ruiz, Julian              10 Hoover -ss                      
 24 Sohani, Parsa              9 Glendale                        
 25 Flores, Isaac             10 Burroughs (B                    
 26 Dong, Allan                9 Arcadia                         
 27 Cid, Edgar                10 Glendale                        
 28 Ho, Matthew                  Arcadia                         
 29 Tavakoliyan, Ryan         10 Hoover -ss                      
 30 Davis, Alex                9 Crescenta Va                    
 31 Baneham, Luke              9 Hoover -ss                      
 32 Larios, Oscar              9 Pasadena                        
 33 Arabetyan, Avou           10 Hoover -ss                      
 34 Bentolaw, Israel          10 Pasadena                        
 35 Naathoterp, Justice       10 Pasadena                        
 
Event 7  Girls 1600 Meter Run Varsity
================================================================
 Meet Record: # 4:51.29  5/7/2010    Catrina McAlister, Arcadia                
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
Finals
  1 Stepanian, Natalie        12 Arcadia                5:11.47  
  2 Virtue, Emily             12 Burroughs (B           5:13.54  
  3 Wu, Joyce                 11 Arcadia                5:17.04  
  4 Ortiz, Naila              12 Crescenta Va           5:23.87  
  5 Apreza, Noemi             12 Burbank -ss            5:25.69  
  6 Fernandez, Sol            10 Burbank -ss            5:26.52  
  7 Liang, Kelly              12 Arcadia                5:27.21  
  8 Yamane, Eryca             12 Arcadia                5:29.36  
  9 Atin, Sophia              10 Crescenta Va           5:35.01  
 10 Levin, Jamie              11 Burbank -ss            5:36.59  
 11 Villalpando, Ana          12 Burroughs (B           5:39.80  
 12 Mejia, Shalom             11 Burbank -ss            5:56.94  
Preliminaries
  6 Guzman, Jordan             9 Burroughs (B                    
  9 Nealis, Lakely            11 Burroughs (B                    
 15 Owens, Melissa            11 Crescenta Va                    
 16 Rodriguez, Dani              Arcadia                         
 17 Venzor, Vanneza           11 Glendale                        
 18 Aldana, Raelene              Burbank -ss                     
 19 Navarro, Julianna         11 Burroughs (B                    
 20 Goli, Raquel                 Burbank -ss                     
 21 Danao, Natalie               Burbank -ss                     
 22 Forsyth, Lydia            11 Burbank -ss                     
 23 Noriega, Amanda           12 Crescenta Va                    
 24 Chen, Cindy               11 Arcadia                         
 25 Corvera, Alisson          11 Glendale                        
 26 Vizcarra, Kimberly        11 Glendale                        
 27 Chin, Jasmine             11 Crescenta Va                    
 28 Linney, Saya              12 Crescenta Va                    
 29 Bagmanian, Ani            11 Hoover -ss                      
 
Event 8  Boys 1600 Meter Run Varsity
================================================================
 Meet Record: # 4:10.45  5/7/2010    Amar Moussa, Arcadia                      
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
Finals
  1 Chahal, Jagdeep           12 Burroughs (B           4:21.10  
  2 Fitzgerald, Colin         12 Crescenta Va           4:22.31  
  3 Wilbur, Dylan             10 Crescenta Va           4:22.89  
  4 Sales, Arvin              11 Glendale               4:26.71  
  5 Nagao, Sochiro            11 Arcadia                4:28.30  
  6 Olvera, Jahir             11 Burbank -ss            4:28.88  
  7 Goli, Victor              10 Burbank -ss            4:29.22  
  8 Geck, Spencer             12 Crescenta Va           4:30.37  
  9 Ruan, Jack                11 Arcadia                4:31.52  
 10 Zeng, Edward              12 Arcadia                4:37.45  
 11 Bennett, Perry            11 Muir                   4:46.66  
 12 Maloney, Drake            11 Arcadia                4:58.50  
Preliminaries
  1 Johnson, Zach             12 Crescenta Va                    
  5 Allahverdian, Artin       12 Crescenta Va                    
 14 Walch, Carter             12 Crescenta Va                    
 16 Vats, Manan               11 Crescenta Va                    
 17 Berrellez, Raymond        11 Burroughs (B                    
 18 Fernandez, Alec              Arcadia                         
 19 Wang, Kevin               12 Arcadia                         
 20 Mohammed, Ameer           11 Glendale                        
 21 Hoxsie, Andrew            12 Burroughs (B                    
 22 Laspinas, Mikkel          11 Glendale                        
 23 Abdelrahim, Omer          11 Hoover -ss                      
 24 Castellanos, Luis         11 Burbank -ss                     
 25 Padungyothee, Johnny         Burroughs (B                    
 26 Cruz-portillo, Eduardo    11 Arcadia                         
 27 Romero, Jose              11 Glendale                        
 28 Jacob, Kirollos           11 Glendale                        
 29 Sahakyan, Askanaz         11 Glendale                        
 30 Al-hasani, Peter          11 Burbank -ss                     
 31 Bjorklund, Alexander      12 Hoover -ss                      
 
Event 9  Girls 100 Meter Hurdles Frosh Soph
=====================================================================
 Meet Record: # 16.45  5/9/2014    Elizabeth Filipian, Crescenta Valley        
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind
=====================================================================
Finals
  1 Mazzola, Paige             9 Burbank -ss              18.24   1.9 
  2 Ludwig, Crystal           10 Arcadia                  18.46   1.9 
  3 Lamanna, Bella            10 Burbank -ss              18.81   1.9 
  4 Amerzquita, Samantha      10 Glendale                 19.04   1.9 
  5 Ottoson, Amira            10 Burbank -ss              20.00   1.9 
  6 Sacdalan, Jaycee          10 Arcadia                  20.23   1.9 
  7 Hernandez, Alexis          9 Crescenta Va             20.32   1.9 
  8 Riley, Priya              10 Crescenta Va             20.75   1.9 
 -- Gardner, Theresa          10 Arcadia                     FS   1.9 
Preliminaries
 10 Masri, Tamara             10 Crescenta Va                         
 11 Zhang, Maureen             9 Arcadia                              
 12 Chau, Laurah               9 Glendale                             
 13 Pimenta, Sara              9 Hoover -ss                           
 14 Kim, Cherish               9 Hoover -ss                           
 15 Bertino, Keilani           9 Crescenta Va                         
 
Event 10  Girls 100 Meter Hurdles Varsity
=====================================================================
 Meet Record: # 14.40  2007        Jalisa Williams, Muir                       
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind
=====================================================================
Finals
  1 Fulton, Micah             12 Muir                     14.43   1.7 
  2 Hill, Cynthia             11 Muir                     16.45   1.7 
  3 Carrillo, Kristina        11 Crescenta Va             16.69   1.7 
  4 Clark, Eliza              11 Crescenta Va             17.27   1.7 
  5 Fong, Cara                12 Crescenta Va             17.74   1.7 
  6 Petrosyan, Alisa          11 Burbank -ss              18.19   1.7 
 
Event 11  Boys 110 Meter Hurdles Frosh Soph
=====================================================================
 Meet Record: # 14.50  1996        Marquise Thomas, Muir                       
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind
=====================================================================
  1 Slaughter, Nicolaus       10 Burbank -ss              17.01   1.0 
  2 Tom, Matthew              10 Arcadia                  17.05   1.0 
  3 Walker, Julien            10 Crescenta Va             17.56   1.0 
  4 Diaz, Adrian               9 Burbank -ss              18.86   1.0 
  5 Fuentes, David            10 Glendale                 18.92   1.0 
  6 Nelson, Max               10 Crescenta Va             19.27   1.0 
  7 Diaz, Alex                 9 Burbank -ss              19.39   1.0 
  8 Wiggins, Josiah            9 Arcadia                  20.74   1.0 
  9 Hizon, Ethan              10 Crescenta Va             20.95   1.0 
Preliminaries
 10 Liang, Jacky               9 Arcadia                              
 11 Workman, Cole             10 Burroughs (B                         
 12 Baghdasarian, Patrick     10 Burbank -ss                          
 13 Calica, John               9 Glendale                             
 14 Zhou, Eric                 9 Arcadia                              
 15 Dadayan, Michael          10 Glendale                             
 
Event 12  Boys 110 Meter Hurdles Varsity
=====================================================================
 Meet Record: # 13.80  1996        Makio Haywood, Muir                         
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind
=====================================================================
Finals
  1 Aguilar, Sergio           12 Burbank -ss              15.51   NWI 
  2 Merza, Erain              12 Glendale                 15.92   NWI 
  3 Lieberman, Vince          11 Crescenta Va             16.23   NWI 
  4 Myles, Reggie             11 Muir                     16.26   NWI 
  5 Li, Derek                 12 Arcadia                  16.56   NWI 
  6 Stanis, Chris             11 Burbank -ss              17.44   NWI 
  7 Abdullah, Abdullah        11 Hoover -ss               18.12   NWI 
  8 Mendoza, Victor           12 Glendale                 18.13   NWI 
Preliminaries
  5 Ajao, Myles               10 Arcadia                              
 10 Ehmann, Nathanael         12 Burbank -ss                          
 11 Lee, Sungmin              12 Arcadia                              
 
Event 13  Girls 400 Meter Run Frosh Soph
================================================================
 Meet Record: # 59.58  5/2/2008    Lindsey Brownstein, Burbank                 
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
Finals
  1 Coppersmith, Madeline      9 Hoover -ss             1:03.25  
  2 Boyajyan, Ani             10 Glendale               1:03.71  
  3 Stubbs, Laine             10 Crescenta Va           1:03.91  
  4 Nima, Shereen             10 Crescenta Va           1:04.01  
  5 Ryan, Dana                 9 Crescenta Va           1:04.55  
  6 Garcia, Olivia            10 Hoover -ss             1:05.54  
  7 Gross-walker, Zaila       10 Pasadena               1:05.76  
  8 Langley, Carina           10 Pasadena               1:05.84  
  9 Bass, Gabrielle            9 Burbank -ss            1:06.75  
Preliminaries
 10 Fontanez, Gabi            10 Burbank -ss                     
 11 Quiroa, Leah              10 Burbank -ss                     
 12 Hutchin, Grace             9 Burbank -ss                     
 13 Woods, Makana              9 Muir                            
 14 Chandrasekharan, Divya     9 Burroughs (B                    
 15 Reyes, Isabella            9 Crescenta Va                    
 16 Navarro, Breana            9 Glendale                        
 17 Portillo, Aileen          10 Crescenta Va                    
 18 Lee, Allison               9 Crescenta Va                    
 19 Bajar, Barbra             10 Glendale                        
 20 Lum, Alani                 9 Crescenta Va                    
 21 Gore, Willa                9 Crescenta Va                    
 
Event 14  Boys 400 Meter Run Frosh Soph
================================================================
 Meet Record: # 50.80  1991        Gray, Muir                                  
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
Finals
  1 Dematos, Niko             10 Arcadia                  53.14  
  2 Miller, Ian               10 Burbank -ss              53.48  
  3 Abdelrahim, Ryan          10 Arcadia                  54.47  
  4 Pravikoff, Niko           10 Crescenta Va             54.61  
  5 Ng, Darian                10 Arcadia                  55.35  
  6 Cseri, Lucas               9 Glendale                 55.98  
  7 Chang, Ethan                 Arcadia                  56.94  
  8 Montgomery, Jalen          9 Crescenta Va             57.60  
  9 Flowers, Jarren            9 Burbank -ss              58.30  
Preliminaries
 10 Jensen, Alex              10 Glendale                        
 11 Allen, Daryn              10 Crescenta Va                    
 12 Peraza, Christian         10 Crescenta Va                    
 13 Contreras, Jason          10 Crescenta Va                    
 14 Loera, Mark               10 Muir                            
 15 Kazangian, Andrew          9 Crescenta Va                    
 16 Malone, Dakarri           10 Hoover -ss                      
 17 Harper, Jake              10 Crescenta Va                    
 18 Kemp, Carson               9 Burroughs (B                    
 19 Clarizio, Nathan           9 Hoover -ss                      
 20 Daniels, Barrett           9 Crescenta Va                    
 
Event 15  Girls 400 Meter Run Varsity
================================================================
 Meet Record: # 54.60  1985        Linetta Wilson, Muir                        
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
Finals
  1 Buehner, Lauren           12 Arcadia                  57.60  
  2 Taylor, Jillian           11 Arcadia                  59.26  
  3 Graves, Kira              10 Arcadia                1:01.26  
  4 Dacosta, Marion           12 Glendale               1:01.65  
  5 David, Breanna            11 Burbank -ss            1:02.33  
  5 Duran-ocegueda, Ysatis    12 Arcadia                1:02.33  
  7 Perkins, Amber            11 Burbank -ss            1:02.75  
  8 Figueroa-Correa, Neitany  12 Arcadia                1:06.97  
Preliminaries
  4 Acosta, Paige             12 Arcadia                         
  7 Surratt, Elizabeth         9 Burroughs (B                    
 10 Jones, Kate               12 Burroughs (B                    
 12 Betts, Tamryn              9 Burbank -ss                     
 13 Tsarukyan, Maria          12 Glendale                        
 
Event 16  Boys 400 Meter Run Varsity
================================================================
 Meet Record: # 46.00  1995        Obea Moore, Muir                            
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
Finals
  1 Andrade, Dylan             9 Glendale                 49.83  
  2 Black, Caleb              10 Burroughs (B             50.98  
  3 Benson, Caleb             11 Pasadena                 51.42  
  4 David, Bryan              10 Burbank -ss              51.47  
  5 Williams, Alex            12 Arcadia                  52.54  
  6 Cheatham, Gerold          12 Pasadena                 53.63  
  7 Lau, Brandon              11 Arcadia                  53.73  
  8 Peralta, Robert           12 Glendale                 53.77  
  9 Huang, Bryan              12 Arcadia                  53.85  
Preliminaries
 10 Mejia, Ostap              11 Glendale                        
 11 Pullen, Eric              11 Hoover -ss                      
 12 Shomali, Ridge            11 Crescenta Va                    
 13 Brenes, Jose              11 Burroughs (B                    
 14 Htet, Nyi                 11 Arcadia                         
 15 Perliss, Joseph              Arcadia                         
 16 Manzano, Dominic          11 Crescenta Va                    
 17 Zelaya, Juliio            12 Muir                            
 18 Carrillo, Brandon         11 Crescenta Va                    
 19 Blackbird, Azul           11 Hoover -ss                      
 20 Aviles, Cesar             11 Hoover -ss                      
 21 O'Neil, Joseph            12 Glendale                        
 
Event 17  Girls 100 Meter Dash Frosh Soph
=====================================================================
 Meet Record: # 12.80  2007        Amanda Whalberg, John Burroughs             
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind
=====================================================================
Finals
  1 Sung, Emilie               9 Arcadia                  12.89   1.2 
  2 Ataya, Chloe               9 Crescenta Va             12.94   1.2 
  3 Simmons, Jazzmin           9 Hoover -ss               13.06   1.2 
  4 Camacho, Hannah            9 Burbank -ss              13.52   1.2 
  5 Raymond, Mckenna          10 Crescenta Va             13.72   1.2 
  6 Mayfield, Kayln           10 Muir                     13.78   1.2 
  7 Jacques, Madison          10 Crescenta Va             13.93   1.2 
  8 Baghumyan, Natalie         9 Glendale                 13.94   1.2 
  9 Sales, Faith              10 Crescenta Va             13.95   1.2 
Preliminaries
 10 Cuesta, Ashlin             9 Crescenta Va                         
 11 Khalifeh, Areeg            9 Burroughs (B                         
 12 Michaelian, Emily          9 Burbank -ss                          
 13 Karanovic, Connie         10 Burbank -ss                          
 14 Gilbuena, Rachelle        10 Hoover -ss                           
 15 Hoon, Cameron             10 Arcadia                              
 16 Castillo, Ivonne           9 Glendale                             
 17 Tazian, Tara               9 Hoover -ss                           
 18 Wang, Katelyn              F Crescenta Va                         
 19 Isip, Nicole               9 Arcadia                              
 20 Reyes, Chloe              10 Pasadena                             
 21 Romano, Zoe                9 Hoover -ss                           
 22 Cruz, Paola                9 Muir                                 
 23 Campos, Elizabeth         10 Glendale                             
 24 Gomez, Andry              10 Burroughs (B                         
 25 Laspinas, Nyssa           10 Glendale                             
 26 Marshall, Kema             9 Pasadena                             
 27 Romero, Darlene            9 Arcadia                              
 
Event 18  Boys 100 Meter Dash Frosh Soph
=====================================================================
 Meet Record: # 10.70  1985        Jason Gray, Muir                            
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind
=====================================================================
Finals
  1 Strong, Demario            9 Muir                     11.60   1.3 
  2 Chen, William              9 Arcadia                  11.61   1.3 
  3 Roberson, Asa              9 Muir                     11.91   1.3 
  4 Johnson, Lucas             9 Glendale                 11.99   1.3 
  5 Ho, Zachary               10 Arcadia                  12.04   1.3 
  6 Branden, Dylan             9 Burbank -ss              12.11   1.3 
  7 Frazier, David            10 Arcadia                  12.17   1.3 
  8 Lawson, Christian         10 Pasadena                 12.21   1.3 
  9 Rasika, Nile              10 Pasadena                 21.48   1.3 
Preliminaries
 10 Lin, Kenneth               9 Arcadia                              
 11 Carvalho, Talon           10 Crescenta Va                         
 12 Taylor, Greg               9 Arcadia                              
 13 Rodriguez, Ivan           10 Crescenta Va                         
 14 Mehta, Nish               10 Crescenta Va                         
 15 Vallero, Joey             10 Burroughs (B                         
 16 Jover, Darius              9 Burroughs (B                         
 17 Baek, David               10 Crescenta Va                         
 18 Baluyot, Bryan             9 Glendale                             
 19 Amper, Mattieu             9 Glendale                             
 20 De Jesus, Sebastian       10 Burroughs (B                         
 21 Malone, Dominic           10 Hoover -ss                           
 21 Jukes, Ethan              10 Hoover -ss                           
 23 Kim, Justin               10 Crescenta Va                         
 24 Fields, Treavor            9 Burroughs (B                         
 
Event 19  Girls 100 Meter Dash Varsity
=====================================================================
 Meet Record: # 11.50  1990        Inger Miller, Muir                          
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind
=====================================================================
Finals
  1 Sanford, Jenesis          11 Muir                     12.23   1.3 
  2 Martinez-reese, Jada      11 Burroughs (B             12.58   1.3 
  3 Morris, Caitlin           12 Arcadia                  12.60   1.3 
  4 Boyd, Jessica              9 Burroughs (B             13.08   1.3 
  5 Gaskin, Kendall           11 Glendale                 13.10   1.3 
  6 Jaramillo, Paula          11 Burbank -ss              13.20   1.3 
  7 Grimes, Sophia            11 Muir                     13.52   1.3 
  8 Theus, Lela               11 Muir                     13.97   1.3 
Preliminaries
  2 Wynne, Kobi                9 Burroughs (B                         
  8 Wu, Daphne                12 Arcadia                              
 11 Doll, Taney               11 Crescenta Va                         
 12 Lopez, Melanie            11 Glendale                             
 12 Shintaku, Michelle        12 Crescenta Va                         
 14 Partida, Isabel           11 Burbank -ss                          
 15 Fernandez, Mercedes       12 Arcadia                              
 16 Basowa, Mary              11 Pasadena                             
 
Event 20  Boys 100 Meter Dash Varsity
=====================================================================
 Meet Record: # 10.40  1984        Ray Brown, Muir                             
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind
=====================================================================
Finals
  1 West, Jaloni              12 Pasadena                 10.96   1.1 
  2 Hospidales, Oladele       11 Burbank -ss              11.02   1.1 
  3 Smith, Asher              12 Pasadena                 11.10   1.1 
  4 Khan, Thomas              10 Glendale                 11.43   1.1 
  4 Springfield, Jaedin       12 Crescenta Va             11.43   1.1 
  6 Johnson, Aiden             9 Arcadia                  11.44   1.1 
  7 Lennstrom, David          12 Burroughs (B             11.63   1.1 
Preliminaries
  3 Arnaud, Azad              12 Burroughs (B                         
  5 Stephens, Jalique         11 Muir                                 
  7 Wilson, Aron              11 Muir                                 
 11 Le'au, Cole               10 Burbank -ss                          
 12 Lu, Peyton                12 Arcadia                              
 12 Tamme, Dane               11 Glendale                             
 14 Roy, Aashwin              12 Burroughs (B                         
 15 Situ, Lyndon              11 Arcadia                              
 16 Chang, James              11 Hoover -ss                           
 17 Osorno, Ethan             12 Glendale                             
 18 Tejada, Jon               11 Crescenta Va                         
 19 Yang, Alex                11 Arcadia                              
 20 Pelayo, Esteban           11 Glendale                             
 21 Bribiesca, Esai           11 Crescenta Va                         
 22 Reamico, Zir              11 Muir                                 
 23 Na, Josh                  11 Crescenta Va                         
 24 Chantrapanichkul, Casey   11 Crescenta Va                         
 25 Apcar, Alex               11 Glendale                             
 26 Corrales, Guillermo       11 Hoover -ss                           
 27 Zamora, Nick              11 Crescenta Va                         
 
Event 21  Girls 800 Meter Run Frosh Soph
================================================================
 Meet Record: # 2:26.60  4/27/2018   Juliana Cheney, Crescenta Va              
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
Finals
  1 Heeg, Mckenna             10 Crescenta Va           2:26.23# 
  2 Nelson, Ily               10 Crescenta Va           2:26.46# 
  3 Cheney, Juliana            9 Crescenta Va           2:27.14  
  4 Hernandez, Natalia        10 Arcadia                2:30.26  
  5 Cimino, Lily              10 Pasadena               2:33.77  
  6 Tien, Kaley               10 Glendale               2:36.77  
  7 Zeron, Zoe                 9 Burbank -ss            2:38.97  
  8 Maninang, Anica            9 Arcadia                2:39.02  
  9 Movsisyan, Cynthia           Burbank -ss            2:41.54  
 10 Cruz, Kiara                9 Burroughs (B           2:41.72  
 11 Yanez, Penelope            9 Glendale               2:42.31  
 12 Allen, Arianna             9 Burroughs (B           2:42.90  
Preliminaries
 13 Weisinger, Katarina        9 Arcadia                         
 14 Kodavati, Mahima           9 Burbank -ss                     
 15 Limfat, Geena                Arcadia                         
 16 Gonzalez, Hailey          10 Burroughs (B                    
 17 Helton, Kelly              9 Crescenta Va                    
 18 Hansen, Chloe             10 Glendale                        
 19 Figueroa, Ileana          10 Burroughs (B                    
 20 Mouser, Kaia                 Burroughs (B                    
 21 Athavale, Nahe             9 Arcadia                         
 22 Ecker, Lia                   Burbank -ss                     
 23 Geck, Lily                10 Crescenta Va                    
 24 Minassian, Katrina         9 Crescenta Va                    
 25 Cheng, Olina                 Arcadia                         
 26 Cole, Natalie                Burbank -ss                     
 27 Chang, Doris               9 Arcadia                         
 28 Manasyan, Lusineh         10 Hoover -ss                      
 29 Castaneda, Daniela        10 Glendale                        
 30 Khodaaverdian, Emma        9 Crescenta Va                    
 31 Jung, Heather             10 Hoover -ss                      
 32 Chohili, Tina             10 Hoover -ss                      
 
Event 22  Boys 800 Meter Run Frosh Soph
================================================================
 Meet Record: # 2:00.30  1986        Morgan Bateman, Crescenta Valley          
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
Finals
  1 Matevosyan, Mher           9 Burbank -ss            2:04.66  
  2 Nealis, Jimmy              9 Burroughs (B           2:06.61  
  3 Winn, Ronnie              10 Muir                   2:06.99  
  4 Hettich, Quinn             9 Arcadia                2:09.40  
  5 Barrondo, Austin          10 Burroughs (B           2:09.65  
  6 Daly, Colm                 9 Glendale               2:10.17  
  7 Summerville, Jordan       10 Glendale               2:10.31  
  8 Faeustle, Erik            10 Crescenta Va           2:11.35  
  9 Baek, Brian                9 Crescenta Va           2:11.67  
 10 Lee, Aaron                   Arcadia                2:12.69  
 11 Pei, Tianyuan              9 Arcadia                2:12.76  
 12 Muradyan, Robert          10 Burbank -ss            2:13.65  
Preliminaries
 13 Sohani, Parsa              9 Glendale                        
 14 Myers, Jack                9 Crescenta Va                    
 15 Soong, Brian              10 Arcadia                         
 16 Dong, Allan                9 Arcadia                         
 17 Ruiz, Julian              10 Hoover -ss                      
 18 Brown, Nolan               9 Crescenta Va                    
 19 Cid, Edgar                10 Glendale                        
 20 Park, Sean                 9 Crescenta Va                    
 21 Lin, Cody                    Burbank -ss                     
 22 Ho, Matthew                  Arcadia                         
 23 Tavakoliyan, Ryan         10 Hoover -ss                      
 24 Castro, Roy               10 Glendale                        
 25 Ponsones, Ephram             Burbank -ss                     
 26 McClusky, Devin              Burbank -ss                     
 27 Ordoukhanian, Tony         9 Burbank -ss                     
 28 Baneham, Luke              9 Hoover -ss                      
 29 Silva, Alex                9 Burroughs (B                    
 30 Tinsley, Jude              9 Burroughs (B                    
 31 Velasco, Sean                Burroughs (B                    
 
Event 23  Girls 800 Meter Run Varsity
================================================================
 Meet Record: # 2:12.70  2001        Anita Siraki, Hoover                      
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
Finals
  1 Wong, Nikki               10 Arcadia                2:18.89  
  2 Virtue, Emily             12 Burroughs (B           2:19.34  
  3 Couch, Caitlyn            12 Crescenta Va           2:22.35  
  4 Ortiz, Naila              12 Crescenta Va           2:24.90  
  5 Nealis, Lakely            11 Burroughs (B           2:24.96  
  6 Borraez, Gaby             11 Crescenta Va           2:25.19  
  7 Villalpando, Catrina      12 Burroughs (B           2:28.37  
  8 Yamane, Eryca             12 Arcadia                2:31.26  
  9 Ramirez, Melanie          12 Arcadia                2:31.95  
 10 Villalpando, Ana          12 Burroughs (B           2:38.52  
 11 Kohn, Elizabeth           11 Crescenta Va           2:38.91  
Preliminaries
  9 Atin, Sophia              10 Crescenta Va                    
 10 Liang, Kelly              12 Arcadia                         
 11 Fernandez, Sol            10 Burbank -ss                     
 12 Levin, Jamie              11 Burbank -ss                     
 13 Apreza, Noemi             12 Burbank -ss                     
 16 Venzor, Vanneza           11 Glendale                        
 17 Aldana, Raelene              Burbank -ss                     
 18 Owens, Melissa            11 Crescenta Va                    
 20 Goli, Raquel                 Burbank -ss                     
 21 Manriquez, Zahira          9 Burbank -ss                     
 22 Corvera, Alisson          11 Glendale                        
 23 Danao, Natalie               Burbank -ss                     
 24 Ghadimian, Lolita            Burbank -ss                     
 25 Hart, Rachel              11 Crescenta Va                    
 26 Noriega, Amanda           12 Crescenta Va                    
 27 Chin, Jasmine             11 Crescenta Va                    
 28 Vizcarra, Kimberly        11 Glendale                        
 29 Mejia, Shalom             11 Burbank -ss                     
 30 Chen, Cindy               11 Arcadia                         
 
Event 24  Boys 800 Meter Run Varsity
================================================================
 Meet Record: # 1:53.30  1989        Morgan Bateman, Crescenta Valley          
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
Finals
  1 Wilbur, Dylan             10 Crescenta Va           1:55.09  
  2 Carranza, Anthony         11 Arcadia                1:56.21  
  3 Sales, Arvin              11 Glendale               1:57.24  
  4 Straker, Jeron            12 Burroughs (B           1:58.09  
  5 Ralston, Jacob            12 Crescenta Va           2:02.49  
  6 Tasci, Kevin              11 Crescenta Va           2:02.55  
  7 Mohammed, Ameer           11 Glendale               2:03.19  
  8 Cruz-portillo, Eduardo    11 Arcadia                2:04.32  
  9 Neil, Logan               12 Crescenta Va           2:05.68  
 10 Ponce, Carlos                Burroughs (B           2:08.16  
 11 Sharp, Ethan              11 Crescenta Va           2:09.96  
Preliminaries
  1 Chahal, Jagdeep           12 Burroughs (B                    
  6 Fitzgerald, Colin         12 Crescenta Va                    
  7 Fisher, Cory              11 Burroughs (B                    
 12 Goli, Victor              10 Burbank -ss                     
 13 Lauterback, Grant         11 Crescenta Va                    
 16 Laspinas, Mikkel          11 Glendale                        
 17 Ruan, Jack                11 Arcadia                         
 18 Sindo, Ken                11 Glendale                        
 18 Reed, Benjamin            12 Arcadia                         
 20 Castellanos, Luis         11 Burbank -ss                     
 21 Maloney, Drake            11 Arcadia                         
 22 Abdelrahim, Omer          11 Hoover -ss                      
 24 Lising, John              12 Glendale                        
 25 Paxton, Jonathan          11 Muir                            
 26 Kim, Josh                 11 Glendale                        
 27 Jang, Seong Ho            12 Arcadia                         
 28 Al-hasani, Peter          11 Burbank -ss                     
 
Event 25  Girls 300 Meter Hurdles Frosh Soph
================================================================
 Meet Record: # 48.33  5/9/2014    Kira Bochard, Burbank                       
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
Finals
  1 Riley, Priya              10 Crescenta Va             49.95  
  2 Ludwig, Crystal           10 Arcadia                  51.23  
  3 Gardner, Theresa          10 Arcadia                  52.07  
  4 Mazzola, Paige             9 Burbank -ss              53.89  
  5 Amerzquita, Samantha      10 Glendale                 54.19  
  6 Sacdalan, Jaycee          10 Arcadia                  56.83  
  7 Zhang, Maureen             9 Arcadia                  56.93  
  8 Chae, Jeannie             10 Hoover -ss               57.10  
  9 Lamanna, Bella            10 Burbank -ss              57.58  
Preliminaries
 10 Hernandez, Alexis          9 Crescenta Va                    
 11 Masri, Tamara             10 Crescenta Va                    
 12 Ottoson, Amira            10 Burbank -ss                     
 13 Bajar, Barbra             10 Glendale                        
 14 Bertino, Keilani           9 Crescenta Va                    
 15 Chau, Laurah               9 Glendale                        
 
Event 26  Girls 300 Meter Hurdles Varsity
================================================================
 Meet Record: # 42.30  1985        Lana Cantrell, Muir                         
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
Finals
  1 Fulton, Micah             12 Muir                     45.52  
  2 Yen, Stephanie            12 Arcadia                  45.64  
  3 Carrillo, Kristina        11 Crescenta Va             46.86  
  4 Surratt, Elizabeth         9 Burroughs (B             47.57  
  5 Clark, Eliza              11 Crescenta Va             49.41  
  6 Perkins, Amber            11 Burbank -ss              50.34  
  7 Fong, Cara                12 Crescenta Va             52.53  
 
Event 27  Boys 300 Meter Hurdles Frosh Soph
================================================================
 Meet Record: # 40.40  1985        Jason Gray, Muir                            
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Tom, Matthew              10 Arcadia                  43.49  
  2 Fuentes, David            10 Glendale                 43.72  
  3 Workman, Cole             10 Burroughs (B             44.48  
  4 Slaughter, Nicolaus       10 Burbank -ss              44.51  
  5 Zhou, Eric                 9 Arcadia                  45.06  
  6 Liang, Jacky               9 Arcadia                  45.66  
  7 Walker, Julien            10 Crescenta Va             46.25  
  8 Diaz, Adrian               9 Burbank -ss              46.37  
  9 Diaz, Alex                 9 Burbank -ss              47.38  
Preliminaries
 10 Nelson, Max               10 Crescenta Va                    
 11 Calica, John               9 Glendale                        
 12 Hizon, Ethan              10 Crescenta Va                    
 13 Baghdasarian, Patrick     10 Burbank -ss                     
 
Event 28  Boys 300 Meter Hurdles Varsity
================================================================
 Meet Record: # 37.20  1994        Ken Haslip, Muir                            
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
Finals
  1 Aguilar, Sergio           12 Burbank -ss              40.37  
  2 Li, Derek                 12 Arcadia                  41.05  
  3 Myles, Reggie             11 Muir                     41.30  
  4 Stanis, Chris             11 Burbank -ss              41.78  
  5 Lieberman, Vince          11 Crescenta Va             43.82  
  6 Ehmann, Nathanael         12 Burbank -ss              43.85  
  7 Merza, Erain              12 Glendale                 44.61  
  8 Mendoza, Victor           12 Glendale                 50.30  
Preliminaries
  8 Lee, Sungmin              12 Arcadia                         
 10 Abdullah, Abdullah        11 Hoover -ss                      
 
Event 29  Girls 200 Meter Dash Frosh Soph
=====================================================================
 Meet Record: # 26.28  5/8/2015    Courtney Chan, Arcadia                      
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind
=====================================================================
Finals
  1 Sung, Emilie               9 Arcadia                  40.00   0.5 
  2 Simmons, Jazzmin           9 Hoover -ss               40.10   0.5 
  3 Ataya, Chloe               9 Crescenta Va             40.20   0.5 
  4 Camacho, Hannah            9 Burbank -ss              40.30   0.5 
  5 Fontanez, Gabi            10 Burbank -ss              40.40   0.5 
  6 Reyes, Isabella            9 Crescenta Va             40.50   0.5 
  7 Coppersmith, Madeline      9 Hoover -ss               40.60   0.5 
Preliminaries
  7 Sales, Faith              10 Crescenta Va                         
  9 Baghumyan, Natalie         9 Glendale                             
 10 Karanovic, Connie         10 Burbank -ss                          
 11 Lynch, Angelyce           10 Arcadia                              
 12 Lee, Alycia                9 Arcadia                              
 13 Cogshell, Haley            9 Muir                                 
 14 Hutchin, Grace             9 Burbank -ss                          
 15 Gross-walker, Zaila       10 Pasadena                             
 16 Garcia, Olivia            10 Hoover -ss                           
 17 Nima, Shereen             10 Crescenta Va                         
 17 Ryan, Dana                 9 Crescenta Va                         
 19 Khalifeh, Areeg            9 Burroughs (B                         
 20 White, Annika              9 Glendale                             
 21 Castillo, Ivonne           9 Glendale                             
 22 Reyes, Chloe              10 Pasadena                             
 23 Gomez, Andry              10 Burroughs (B                         
 24 Romero, Darlene            9 Arcadia                              
 25 Laspinas, Nyssa           10 Glendale                             
 26 Woods, Makana              9 Muir                                 
 
Event 30  Boys 200 Meter Dash Frosh Soph
=====================================================================
 Meet Record: # 22.00  1993        Carr, Muir                                  
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind
=====================================================================
Finals
  1 Chen, William              9 Arcadia                  23.83   0.6 
  2 Miller, Ian               10 Burbank -ss              24.18   0.6 
  3 Gumayagay, Geo            10 Arcadia                  24.24   0.6 
  4 Roberson, Asa              9 Muir                     24.37   0.6 
  5 Taylor, Greg               9 Arcadia                  25.00   0.6 
  6 Carvalho, Talon           10 Crescenta Va             25.09   0.6 
  7 Frazier, David            10 Arcadia                  25.17   0.6 
  8 Rodriguez, Ivan           10 Crescenta Va             25.65   0.6 
Preliminaries
  7 Strong, Demario            9 Muir                                 
  9 Ng, Darian                10 Arcadia                              
 10 Vallero, Joey             10 Burroughs (B                         
 11 Pravikoff, Niko           10 Crescenta Va                         
 12 Allen, Daryn              10 Crescenta Va                         
 14 Vasquez, Sebastian        10 Arcadia                              
 15 Lin, Kenneth               9 Arcadia                              
 16 Montgomery, Jalen          9 Crescenta Va                         
 17 De Jesus, Sebastian       10 Burroughs (B                         
 18 Flowers, Jarren            9 Burbank -ss                          
 19 Jensen, Alex              10 Glendale                             
 20 Amper, Mattieu             9 Glendale                             
 21 Malone, Dominic           10 Hoover -ss                           
 22 Harper, Jake              10 Crescenta Va                         
 23 Contreras, Jason          10 Crescenta Va                         
 24 Jover, Darius              9 Burroughs (B                         
 25 Baluyot, Bryan             9 Glendale                             
 26 Jukes, Ethan              10 Hoover -ss                           
 27 Fields, Treavor            9 Burroughs (B                         
 
Event 31  Girls 200 Meter Dash Varsity
=====================================================================
 Meet Record: # 24.10  1990        Inger Miller, Deanna Knowles(91), Muir, Muir
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind
=====================================================================
Finals
  1 Sanford, Jenesis          11 Muir                     25.01   0.1 
  2 Buehner, Lauren           12 Arcadia                  25.24   0.1 
  3 Martinez-reese, Jada      11 Burroughs (B             26.09   0.1 
  4 Taylor, Jillian           11 Arcadia                  26.52   0.1 
  5 Betts, Tamryn              9 Burbank -ss              27.44   0.1 
  6 Jaramillo, Paula          11 Burbank -ss              27.81   0.1 
  7 Boyd, Jessica              9 Burroughs (B             27.88   0.1 
  8 Gaskin, Kendall           11 Glendale                 28.00   0.1 
  9 David, Breanna            11 Burbank -ss              28.62   0.1 
Preliminaries
  9 Duran-ocegueda, Ysatis    12 Arcadia                              
 11 Jones, Kate               12 Burroughs (B                         
 12 Grimes, Sophia            11 Muir                                 
 13 Partida, Isabel           11 Burbank -ss                          
 14 Calcanas, Andrea             Arcadia                              
 15 Shintaku, Michelle        12 Crescenta Va                         
 
Event 32  Boys 200 Meter Dash Varsity
=====================================================================
 Meet Record: # 20.80  1996        Obea Moore, Muir                            
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind
=====================================================================
Finals
  1 West, Jaloni              12 Pasadena                 22.00   0.2 
  2 Hospidales, Oladele       11 Burbank -ss              22.52   0.2 
  3 Andrade, Dylan             9 Glendale                 22.75   0.2 
  4 Khan, Thomas              10 Glendale                 22.98   0.2 
  4 Le'au, Cole               10 Burbank -ss              22.98   0.2 
  6 Johnson, Aiden             9 Arcadia                  22.99   0.2 
  7 Arnaud, Azad              12 Burroughs (B             23.22   0.2 
  8 Cheatham, Gerold          12 Pasadena                 24.26   0.2 
  9 Chang, James              11 Hoover -ss               24.27   0.2 
Preliminaries
  8 Springfield, Jaedin       12 Crescenta Va                         
 10 David, Bryan              10 Burbank -ss                          
 11 Lennstrom, David          12 Burroughs (B                         
 12 Tamme, Dane               11 Glendale                             
 14 Roy, Aashwin              12 Burroughs (B                         
 15 Lu, Peyton                12 Arcadia                              
 16 Osorno, Ethan             12 Glendale                             
 17 Huang, Bryan              12 Arcadia                              
 18 Pelayo, Esteban           11 Glendale                             
 19 Pullen, Eric              11 Hoover -ss                           
 20 Mejia, Ostap              11 Glendale                             
 21 Shomali, Ridge            11 Crescenta Va                         
 22 Sun, Ben                  12 Arcadia                              
 23 Chantrapanichkul, Casey   11 Crescenta Va                         
 24 Na, Josh                  11 Crescenta Va                         
 25 Zamora, Nick              11 Crescenta Va                         
 26 Tejada, Jon               11 Crescenta Va                         
 
Event 35  Girls 3200 Meter Run Varsity
================================================================
 Meet Record: # 10:26.68  2001        Anita Siraki, Hoover                     
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
Finals
  1 Stepanian, Natalie        12 Arcadia               11:25.30  
  2 Wu, Joyce                 11 Arcadia               11:32.42  
  3 Guzman, Jordan             9 Burroughs (B          11:35.16  
  4 Fernandez, Sol            10 Burbank -ss           11:38.32  
  5 Virtue, Emily             12 Burroughs (B          11:41.66  
  6 Apreza, Noemi             12 Burbank -ss           11:43.68  
  7 Liang, Kelly              12 Arcadia               12:05.24  
  8 Levin, Jamie              11 Burbank -ss           12:05.93  
  9 Mejia, Shalom             11 Burbank -ss           12:07.99  
 10 Nealis, Lakely            11 Burroughs (B          12:09.82  
 11 Ortiz, Naila              12 Crescenta Va          12:10.52  
 12 Owens, Melissa            11 Crescenta Va          12:16.14  
 13 Navarro, Julianna         11 Burroughs (B          12:20.51  
 14 Aldana, Raelene              Burbank -ss           12:26.86  
 15 Forsyth, Lydia            11 Burbank -ss           12:33.38  
 16 Goli, Raquel                 Burbank -ss           12:35.09  
 17 Danao, Natalie               Burbank -ss           12:38.20  
 18 Borraez, Gaby             11 Crescenta Va          12:40.28  
 19 Forsyth, Phoebe              Burbank -ss           12:42.17  
 20 Chen, Cindy               11 Arcadia               12:57.88  
 21 Hart, Rachel              11 Crescenta Va          13:24.75  
 22 Noriega, Amanda           12 Crescenta Va          13:26.24  
 23 Kang, Sojeong             11 Crescenta Va          13:34.34  
 24 Chin, Jasmine             11 Crescenta Va          13:48.76  
 25 Linney, Saya              12 Crescenta Va          13:59.27  
 
Event 36  Boys 3200 Meter Run Varsity
================================================================
 Meet Record: # 9:09.87  5/8/2015    Phillip Rocha, Arcadia                    
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Chahal, Jagdeep           12 Burroughs (B           9:13.24  
  2 Fitzgerald, Colin         12 Crescenta Va           9:16.62  
  3 Allahverdian, Artin       12 Crescenta Va           9:17.42  
  4 Johnson, Zach             12 Crescenta Va           9:29.42  
  5 Hirsch, Alexander         12 Burroughs (B           9:35.63  
  6 Nagao, Sochiro            11 Arcadia                9:37.65  
  7 Geck, Spencer             12 Crescenta Va           9:38.69  
  8 Walch, Carter             12 Crescenta Va           9:39.22  
  9 Berrellez, Raymond        11 Burroughs (B           9:44.53  
 10 Vats, Manan               11 Crescenta Va           9:46.07  
 11 Faeustle, Kevin           12 Crescenta Va           9:48.77  
 12 Fernandez, Alec              Arcadia                9:55.82  
 13 Lauterback, Grant         11 Crescenta Va           9:56.96  
 14 Goli, Victor              10 Burbank -ss            9:59.94  
 15 Hoxsie, Andrew            12 Burroughs (B          10:01.26  
 16 Zeng, Edward              12 Arcadia               10:01.51  
 17 Ruan, Jack                11 Arcadia               10:02.69  
 18 Olvera, Jahir             11 Burbank -ss           10:07.54  
 19 Pingry, Charles           12 Crescenta Va          10:14.65  
 20 Bennett, Perry            11 Muir                  10:14.85  
 21 Wang, Kevin               12 Arcadia               10:16.29  
 22 Doloszycki, Evan          11 Crescenta Va          10:23.91  
 23 Reed, Benjamin            12 Arcadia               10:29.01  
 24 Abdelrahim, Omer          11 Hoover -ss            10:30.43  
 25 Jang, Karl                   Arcadia               10:33.03  
 26 Gonzalez, Josue              Arcadia               10:34.13  
 27 Roman, Nathan                Arcadia               10:36.39  
 28 Al-hasani, Peter          11 Burbank -ss           10:46.99  
 29 Jacob, Kirollos           11 Glendale              10:47.62  
 30 Castellanos, Luis         11 Burbank -ss           11:01.19  
 31 Cruz-portillo, Eduardo    11 Arcadia               11:18.62  
 
Event 37  Girls 4x400 Meter Relay Frosh Soph
================================================================
 Meet Record: # 4:09.94  5/8/2015    Arcadia, Arcadia                          
                         C Chan, C Morris, J Davis Contreras, E Wang       
    School                                               Finals 
================================================================
  1 Crescenta Valley  'A'                               4:13.55  
     1) Heeg, Mckenna 10                2) Nelson, Ily 10                 
     3) Cheney, Juliana 9               4) Stubbs, Laine 10               
  2 Arcadia  'A'                                        4:15.35  
     1) Chen, Olivia 10                 2) Lynch, Angelyce 10             
     3) Sung, Emilie 9                  4) Ejigu, Maryam 10               
  3 Hoover -ss  'A'                                     4:21.95  
     1) Gilbuena, Rachelle 10           2) Coppersmith, Madeline 9        
     3) Simmons, Jazzmin 9              4) Garcia, Olivia 10              
  4 Burbank -ss  'A'                                    4:30.42  
     1) Bass, Gabrielle 9               2) Fontanez, Gabi 10              
     3) Quiroa, Leah 10                 4) Hutchin, Grace 9               
  5 Glendale  'A'                                       4:38.21  
     1) Boyajyan, Ani 10                2) Tien, Kaley 10                 
     3) Baghumyan, Natalie 9            4) Campos, Elizabeth 10           
  6 Muir  'A'                                           4:40.24  
     1) Cotlage, Karina 10              2) Davis, Felicia 10              
     3) Cogshell, Haley 9               4) Woods, Makana 9                
 
Event 38  Boys 4x400 Meter Relay Frosh Soph
================================================================
 Meet Record: # 3:28.20  1992        , Muir                                    
    School                                               Finals 
================================================================
  1 Arcadia  'A'                                        3:39.20  
     1) Dematos, Niko 10                2) Ng, Darian 10                  
     3) Abdelrahim, Ryan 10             4) Chen, William 9                
  2 Burbank -ss  'A'                                    3:42.05  
     1) Slaughter, Nicolaus 10          2) Miller, Ian 10                 
     3) Flowers, Jarren 9               4) Halm, Marcus 9                 
  3 Crescenta Valley  'A'                               3:43.08  
     1) Pravikoff, Niko 10              2) Faeustle, Erik 10              
     3) Walker, Julien 10               4) Merloni, Matteo 10             
  4 Glendale  'A'                                       3:47.57  
     1) Jensen, Alex 10                 2) Johnson, Lucas 9               
     3) Fuentes, David 10               4) Cseri, Lucas 9                 
  5 Muir  'A'                                           3:55.89  
     1) Mcmillon, Camden 9              2) Roberson, Asa 9                
     3) Strong, Demario 9               4) Winn, Ronnie 10                
 
Event 39  Girls 4x400 Meter Relay Varsity
================================================================
 Meet Record: # 3:49.10  1985        , Muir                                    
    School                                               Finals 
================================================================
  1 Arcadia  'A'                                        4:00.46  
     1) Wong, Nikki 10                  2) Taylor, Jillian 11             
     3) Graves, Kira 10                 4) Buehner, Lauren 12             
  2 Burroughs (Bur)  'A'                                4:14.24  
     1) Surratt, Elizabeth 9            2) Martinez-reese, Jada 11        
     3) Jones, Kate 12                  4) Villalpando, Catrina 12        
  3 Crescenta Valley  'A'                               4:20.16  
     1) Carrillo, Kristina 11           2) Couch, Caitlyn 12              
     3) Ortiz, Naila 12                 4) Borraez, Gaby 11               
  4 Glendale  'A'                                       4:28.51  
     1) Venzor, Vanneza 11              2) Dacosta, Marion 12             
     3) Tsarukyan, Maria 12             4) Gaskin, Kendall 11             
 
Event 40  Boys 4x400 Meter Relay Varsity
================================================================
 Meet Record: # 3:13.00  1996        , Muir                                    
    School                                               Finals 
================================================================
  1 Arcadia  'A'                                        3:25.73  
     1) Li, Derek 12                    2) Carranza, Anthony 11           
     3) Williams, Alex 12               4) Jing, Darius 12                
  2 Glendale  'A'                                       3:27.95  
     1) Andrade, Dylan 9                2) Sales, Arvin 11                
     3) Khan, Thomas 10                 4) Mejia, Ostap 11                
  3 Burbank -ss  'A'                                    3:31.45  
     1) Aguilar, Sergio 12              2) David, Bryan 10                
     3)                                 4) Stanis, Chris 11               
  4 Crescenta Valley  'A'                               3:32.31  
     1) Wilbur, Dylan 10                2) Springfield, Jaedin 12         
     3) Ralston, Jacob 12               4) Tasci, Kevin 11                
  5 Burroughs (Bur)  'A'                                3:34.19  
     1) Arnaud, Azad 12                 2) Black, Caleb 10                
     3) Brenes, Jose 11                 4) Straker, Jeron 12              
  6 Hoover -ss  'A'                                     3:49.62  
     1) Corrales, Guillermo 11          2) Chang, James 11                
     3) Blackbird, Azul 11              4) Pullen, Eric 11                
 
Event 43  Girls High Jump Varsity
================================================================
 Meet Record: # 5-08.25  5/7/2010    Alexis Walker, Pasadena                   
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Betts, Tamryn              9 Burbank -ss            5-00.00  
  2 Wrobel, Kayla              9 Burroughs (B           4-10.00  
  3 Codding, Claire           12 Crescenta Va           4-08.00  
 
Event 44  Boys High Jump Varsity
================================================================
 Meet Record: # 6-10.50  1980        Charles Mayfield, Muir                    
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Hopf, Travis              12 Arcadia                6-02.00  
  2 Lennstrom, David          12 Burroughs (B           6-01.00  
  3 Park, Charles             12 Crescenta Va           5-04.00  
 
Event 47  Girls Pole Vault Varsity
================================================================
 Meet Record: # 11-06  1999        Bridget Pearson, Hoover                     
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Akobian, Alex             12 Burroughs (B          11-00.00  
  1 Switzer, Elizabeth        12 Burroughs (B          11-00.00  
  3 Perkins, Emily            12 Crescenta Va           9-06.00  
  4 Wu, Daphne                12 Arcadia                8-06.00  
  5 Petrosyan, Alisa          11 Burbank -ss            8-00.00  
  6 Doll, Taney               11 Crescenta Va          J8-00.00  
  6 Castresana, Andrea        11 Burbank -ss           J8-00.00  
  8 Jaramillo, Paula          11 Burbank -ss            7-06.00  
  9 Zheng, Keely              11 Arcadia               J7-06.00  
 10 Mchorney, Emily           11 Burroughs (B           7-00.00  
 10 Boiajian, Sofia           12 Glendale               7-00.00  
 12 Martinez, Maggie          11 Burroughs (B          J7-00.00  
 
Event 48  Boys Pole Vault Varsity
================================================================
 Meet Record: # 15-01  5/9/2014    Matt Schwartz, John Burroughs               
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Foote, Aidan              12 Crescenta Va          12-00.00  
  2 King, Evan                12 Arcadia               11-00.00  
  3 Bomar, Matt               12 Crescenta Va          10-06.00  
  4 Nguyen, Jeffrey           11 Hoover -ss            10-00.00  
  4 Chavez, Zion              11 Burbank -ss           10-00.00  
 -- Holmquist, Riley          12 Crescenta Va                NH  
 
Event 51  Girls Long Jump Varsity
=====================================================================
 Meet Record: # 18-07.25  1996        Walker, Muir                             
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind
=====================================================================
  1 Fulton, Micah             12 Muir                  18-02.75   1.3 
  2 Yen, Stephanie            12 Arcadia               17-06.50   1.6 
  3 Morris, Caitlin           12 Arcadia               16-06.00   2.8 
  4 Hill, Cynthia             11 Muir                  14-10.50   1.9 
  5 Kruegermann, Kristina     12 Crescenta Va          14-10.00   1.5 
  6 Lopez, Melanie            11 Glendale              14-04.25   1.6 
  7 Kang, Joyce               12 Crescenta Va          14-01.00   1.5 
  8 Roy, Dipannita            11 Glendale              13-09.75   NWI 
  9 Kampen, Kennedy           11 Arcadia               12-11.00   1.5 
 10 Boiajian, Sofia           12 Glendale              12-08.00   1.4 
 
Event 52  Boys Long Jump Varsity
=====================================================================
 Meet Record: # 24-05  1984        Joe Richardson, Pasadena                    
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind
=====================================================================
  1 Jing, Darius              12 Arcadia               20-04.75  +0.0 
  2 Cruz, Joseph              11 Glendale              19-02.00   NWI 
  3 King, Evan                12 Arcadia               18-11.00   0.5 
  4 Soo, Ethan                   Arcadia               18-07.25  +0.0 
  5 Resendiz, Diego           11 Muir                  18-03.25   0.3 
  6 Corrales, Guillermo       11 Hoover -ss            18-01.50   1.7 
  7 Lee, Kenneth                 Arcadia               17-11.25  +0.0 
  8 Hopf, Travis              12 Arcadia               17-08.25  +0.0 
  9 Perliss, Joseph              Arcadia               17-02.75   NWI 
 10 Diaz-Infante, David          Hoover -ss            16-10.50  +0.0 
 11 Lieberman, Vince          11 Crescenta Va          16-09.50   0.8 
 12 Mendoza, Victor           12 Glendale              15-10.25   0.7 
 13 Bolstad, Grant            12 Crescenta Va          15-09.75  +0.0 
 14 Park, Eric                12 Crescenta Va          15-05.50   1.1 
 15 Reamico, Zir              11 Muir                  15-05.00   1.5 
 16 Vaseghyzand, Samouel      11 Burbank -ss           15-04.75  +0.0 
 17 Arista, Cesar              9 Hoover -ss            14-08.25   0.6 
 -- Tran, Hanson              12 Arcadia                   FOUL       
 -- Young, Aaron                 Arcadia                   FOUL       
 
Event 55  Girls Triple Jump Varsity
=====================================================================
 Meet Record: # 38-11.75  1994        Amber Roberts, Muir                      
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind
=====================================================================
  1 Fulton, Micah             12 Muir                  41-10.50#  NWI 
  2 Yen, Stephanie            12 Arcadia               36-06.00   NWI 
  3 Charles, Trinidy          11 Crescenta Va          33-05.00   NWI 
  4 Harvey, Cynthia              Muir                  32-05.50   NWI 
  5 Codding, Claire           12 Crescenta Va          31-05.00   NWI 
  6 Kang, Joyce               12 Crescenta Va          31-04.00   NWI 
  7 Graves, Kira              10 Arcadia               31-00.00   NWI 
  8 Castresana, Andrea        11 Burbank -ss           30-05.00   NWI 
  9 Roy, Dipannita            11 Glendale              29-08.00   NWI 
 10 Larocco, Latasha          11 Arcadia               28-03.00   NWI 
 
Event 56  Boys Triple Jump Varsity
=====================================================================
 Meet Record: # 52-10.50  1980        Charles Mayfield, Muir                   
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind
=====================================================================
  1 Ajao, Myles               10 Arcadia               41-05.00   NWI 
  2 Hopf, Travis              12 Arcadia               40-02.00   NWI 
  3 Chavez, Zion              11 Burbank -ss           39-10.50   NWI 
  4 Cruz, Joseph              11 Glendale              39-09.00   NWI 
  5 Mendoza, Victor           12 Glendale              38-01.00   NWI 
  6 Tran, Hanson              12 Arcadia               37-07.25   NWI 
  7 Van Dyke, Connor          12 Burroughs (B          37-07.00   NWI 
  8 Vaseghyzand, Samouel      11 Burbank -ss           36-03.00   NWI 
  9 Bolstad, Grant            12 Crescenta Va          36-00.50   NWI 
 10 Lee, Jason                12 Arcadia               35-10.50   NWI 
 11 Nguyen, Jeffrey           11 Hoover -ss            34-03.00   NWI 
 
Event 59  Girls Discus Throw Varsity
================================================================
 Meet Record: # 124-10  1993        Nada Kawar, Crescenta Valley               
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Abe, Naomi                11 Arcadia                 100-10  
  2 Smith, Allison            12 Crescenta Va             97-09  
  3 Weir, Karen               12 Crescenta Va             97-08  
  4 Abe, Leilani              11 Arcadia                  95-09  
  5 Murillo, Priscilla        11 Burroughs (B             87-07  
  6 Cheung, Yin-Yiu           11 Arcadia                  86-08  
  7 Cosso, Kailani            12 Arcadia                  86-04  
  8 Sutter, Catalina          11 Burroughs (B             86-00  
  9 Yu, Gabriela              11 Arcadia                  85-00  
 10 Ramirez, Faviola          11 Glendale                 83-01  
 11 Codding, Claire           12 Crescenta Va             72-05  
 12 Fasheh, Jeannette         11 Burroughs (B             62-06  
 13 Webster, Kira             11 Crescenta Va             58-02  
 14 Wolf, Dylana              11 Crescenta Va             55-06  
 
Event 60  Boys Discus Throw Varsity
================================================================
 Meet Record: # 178-00  1998        Scott Weigand, Arcadia                     
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Smyth, James              10 Burbank -ss             143-06  
  2 Ludwig, Randy             12 Arcadia                 142-10  
  3 Tan, Joshua               12 Arcadia                 134-00  
  4 Reyes, Julius             11 Glendale                120-05  
  5 Valdez, Daniel            11 Arcadia                 119-00  
  6 Markosian, Azad           12 Hoover -ss              117-09  
  7 Aslo, Chris               12 Burbank -ss             117-03  
  8 Housley, Grant            12 Burroughs (B            113-04  
  9 Tatarian, Sarkis          12 Burroughs (B            107-10  
 10 Yu, Derek                 12 Arcadia                 103-04  
 11 Shin, Andrew              11 Hoover -ss              102-02  
 12 Choe, Justin              12 Burbank -ss             101-08  
 13 Angel, Jc                 12 Burbank -ss             100-09  
 14 Davis, Zak                11 Crescenta Va             97-01  
 15 Center, Riley             12 Crescenta Va             96-04  
 16 Trice, Jordan             11 Muir                     94-11  
 17 Kim, Jaden                12 Crescenta Va             94-07  
 18 Lising, John              12 Glendale                 88-07  
 19 Brito, Bernardo           11 Muir                     87-11  
 20 Ferreras, Shawn           11 Hoover -ss               79-02  
 21 Bomar, Mike               11 Crescenta Va             75-02  
 22 Garcia, Angelo            12 Crescenta Va             74-10  
 
Event 63  Girls Shot Put Varsity
================================================================
 Meet Record: # 48-10.25  5/9/2014    Tierra Adams, Muir                       
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Ramirez, Faviola          11 Glendale              33-05.00  
  2 Weir, Karen               12 Crescenta Va          31-05.00  
  3 Smith, Allison            12 Crescenta Va          30-03.00  
  4 Murillo, Priscilla        11 Burroughs (B          29-09.00  
  5 Cheung, Yin-Yiu           11 Arcadia               29-03.50  
  6 Abe, Naomi                11 Arcadia               29-00.00  
  7 Wolf, Dylana              11 Crescenta Va          28-08.00  
  8 Cosso, Kailani            12 Arcadia               28-04.50  
  9 Abe, Leilani              11 Arcadia               27-11.00  
 10 Yu, Gabriela              11 Arcadia               24-07.00  
 11 Sutter, Catalina          11 Burroughs (B          22-11.00  
 12 Webster, Kira             11 Crescenta Va          22-05.50  
 13 Fasheh, Jeannette         11 Burroughs (B          20-07.00  
 
Event 64  Boys Shot Put Varsity
================================================================
 Meet Record: # 64-07  1967        John Buehler, Whittier                      
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Center, Riley             12 Crescenta Va          47-08.50  
  2 Markosian, Azad           12 Hoover -ss            47-07.50  
  3 Tan, Joshua               12 Arcadia               43-11.00  
  4 Smyth, James              10 Burbank -ss           42-07.50  
  5 Tatarian, Sarkis          12 Burroughs (B          42-03.50  
  6 Ludwig, Randy             12 Arcadia               42-00.00  
  7 Valdez, Daniel            11 Arcadia               41-06.00  
  8 Aslo, Chris               12 Burbank -ss           39-11.00  
  9 Brito, Bernardo           11 Muir                  39-05.00  
 10 Reyes, Julius             11 Glendale              38-09.00  
 11 Housley, Grant            12 Burroughs (B          37-09.00  
 12 Kim, Jaden                12 Crescenta Va          37-01.50  
 13 Angel, Jc                 12 Burbank -ss           36-02.00  
 14 Yu, Derek                 12 Arcadia               35-03.50  
 15 Trice, Jordan             11 Muir                  33-02.50  
 16 Choe, Justin              12 Burbank -ss           32-08.50  
 17 Bomar, Mike               11 Crescenta Va          30-04.50  
 18 Ferreras, Shawn           11 Hoover -ss            29-07.50  
 19 Tucker, Isack             11 Muir                  29-04.50  
 20 Davis, Zak                11 Crescenta Va          29-03.50  
 21 Garcia, Angelo            12 Crescenta Va          28-01.00  
 -- Shin, Andrew              11 Hoover -ss                FOUL

 

 

Burbank, Burroughs Track Earn Split

The Burbank and Burroughs High track teams made sure coaches Darin Wolf and John Peebles got the send off they deserved Thursday when the two teams met at Memorial Field.

Burbank defeated Burroughs 87-48 to capture the Pacific League title on the boys’ side. Burroughs, minus stars Emily Virtue and Elizabeth Switzer, still had enough to hold off Burbank on the girls’ side, winning 72-61.

“This year is Mr. Wolf’s last year and I kept trying to remind everyone that this is a league title. We were focused on the drills and we wanted Mr. Wolf to go out with a blast, something he could remember for the rest of his life,” said Sergio Aguilar, who won three individual events.

Wolf, who will remain a math teacher at Burbank, is stepping down as the head track coach after 18 years.

Peebles, who has been with the program since the 1990s, will continue in his role as a math instructor at Burroughs, but plans to be just an assistant coach going forward. He led the Burroughs boys’ cross country team to the school’s only CIF Southern Section title in any sport in 2014.

Burroughs junior Lakely Nealis won the girls’ 800 in a personal best time of 2 minutes, 25.83 seconds in what was one of the most impressive marks of the meet.

“They (Virtue and Switzer) were two key people, so without them we felt it would be a little more challenging to beat Burbank and I’m actually surprised that we did,” Nealis said of the Burroughs team victory.

Among the most impressive marks for the Burbank boys’ team include sophomore Victor Goli winning the 1,600 (4:29.95) and finishing second in the 800 (2:01.26).

Aguilar won the 110 high hurdles (15.53), the 300 intermediate hurdles (40.95) and the long jump (19 feet, 8 inches).

Bryan David won the 400 (50.71).

Leading the Burroughs boys’ team was Jeron Straker, who took the 800 (2:00.80).  AZ Arnaud was also impressive in winning the 200 (22.9).

Burroughs girls’ team was led by freshman Kobi Wynne, who won the 100 (12.69) and the long jump (16-7). Alex Akobian won the pole vault (10-6), Elizabeth Surrat took the 400 (1:01.18) and 300 hurdles (49.71) and Jordan Guzman won the 3,200 (11:48.12).

The Burbank girls’ team was led by Shalom Mejia, who won the 1,600 (5:29.93).

Licensed to Burbank High School        HY-TEK's Meet Manager 4/19/2018 09:50 PM
                    Burbank/Burroughs Dual Meet - 4/19/2018                    
                                Memorial Field                                 
                                    Results                                    
 
Event 1  Girls 4x100 Meter Relay Frosh/Soph
================================================================
    School                                               Finals 
================================================================
Finals
  1 Burbank  'A'                                          54.54  
 -- Burroughs  'A'                                           NT  
 
Event 2  Boys 4x100 Meter Relay Frosh/Soph
================================================================
    School                                               Finals 
================================================================
  1 Burbank  'A'                                          46.16  
  2 Burroughs  'A'                                        47.66  
 
Event 3  Girls 4x100 Meter Relay Varsity
================================================================
    School                                               Finals 
================================================================
  1 Burroughs  'A'                                        49.94  
  2 Burbank  'A'                                          52.07  
 
Event 4  Boys 4x100 Meter Relay Varsity
================================================================
    School                                               Finals 
================================================================
  1 Burbank  'A'                                          45.59  
 -- Burroughs  'A'                                           NT  
 
Event 5  Girls 1600 Meter Run Frosh/Soph
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Kelly, Mckynzee              Burbank                5:37.60  
  2 Markarian, Elin              Burbank                5:37.62  
  3 Whitney, Ceci                Burroughs              5:38.04  
  4 La Camera, Megan             Burbank                5:41.00  
  5 Lombardo, Taylor             Burroughs              5:43.00  
  6 Perez Fernandez, Jamie       Burroughs              5:44.00  
  7 Maciak, Patrycja             Burroughs              5:50.00  
  8 Bass, Gabrianna              Burbank                5:53.00  
  9 Delgado, Jordan              Burbank                5:56.00  
 10 Zeron, Zoe                   Burbank                5:59.00  
 11 Movsisyan, Cynthia           Burbank                6:00.00  
 12 Cruz, Kiara                  Burroughs              6:06.00  
 13 Allen, Ariana                Burroughs              6:07.00  
 14 Mouser, Kaia                 Burroughs              6:13.00  
 15 Gonzalez, Hailey             Burroughs              6:14.00  
 15 Bruce, Carlin                Burbank                6:14.00  
 17 Kodavati, Mahima             Burbank                6:15.00  
 18 Ecker, Lia                   Burbank                6:23.00  
 19 Figueroa, Ileana             Burroughs              6:24.00  
 20 Hoxsie, Samantha             Burroughs              6:27.00  
 21 Montajes, Brianna            Burbank                6:34.00  
 22 Arakelyan, Sofya             Burbank                6:44.00  
 
Event 6  Boys 1600 Meter Run Frosh/Soph
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Chiaravelle, Anthony         Burbank                4:45.84  
  2 Shanazari, Tadeh             Burbank                4:46.92  
  3 Barrondo, Austin             Burroughs              4:47.43  
  4 Wright, Steven               Burbank                4:49.16  
  5 Wright, Dane                 Burroughs              4:57.18  
  6 McClusky, Devin              Burbank                4:59.34  
  7 Berger, Logan                Burroughs              4:59.69  
  8 Stewart, Grey                Burbank                4:59.89  
  9 Muradyan, Robert             Burbank                5:01.71  
 10 Lucsik, Ethan                Burbank                5:02.74  
 11 Lin, Cody                    Burbank                5:03.89  
 12 Lucsik, Hayden               Burbank                5:04.23  
 13 McGraham, Robert             Burroughs              5:05.64  
 14 Flores, Isaac                Burroughs              5:07.16  
 15 Ponsones, Ephram             Burbank                5:13.07  
 16 Ordoukhanian, Tony           Burbank                5:16.15  
 17 Jenkins, Tyler               Burbank                5:16.95  
 18 Janoian, Jack                Burbank                5:17.32  
 19 Penn, Immanuel               Burbank                5:18.24  
 20 Tinsley, Jude                Burroughs              5:22.06  
 21 Apreza, Leo                  Burbank                5:22.18  
 22 Weinstein, Eli               Burbank                5:23.61  
 23 Gomez, Matt                  Burbank                5:23.86  
 24 Silva, Alex                  Burroughs              5:23.96  
 25 Velasco, Sean                Burroughs              5:26.65  
 26 Mejia, Jeremy                Burbank                5:29.60  
 27 Dally, Spencer               Burbank                5:35.77  
 28 Conahan, Jacob               Burroughs              5:38.06  
 29 Megerdichian, Emin           Burbank                5:38.66  
 30 Maslyk, Frank                Burbank                5:54.72  
 31 Dally, Gabriel               Burbank                6:27.81  
 -- Largaespada, Julius          Burroughs                   NT  
 -- Lee, Tyler                   Burbank                     NT  
 -- Smyth, Connor                Burbank                     NT  
 -- Villagran, Trevor            Burroughs                   NT  
 
Event 7  Girls 1600 Meter Run Varsity
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Mejia, Shalom                Burbank                5:29.93  
  2 Fernandez, Sol               Burbank                5:30.64  
  3 Apreza, Noemi                Burbank                5:30.79  
  4 Villalpando, Ana             Burroughs              5:38.00  
  5 Forsyth, Lydia               Burbank                5:38.88  
  6 Aldana, Ralene               Burbank                5:44.00  
  7 Goli, Raquel                 Burbank                5:48.00  
  8 Danao, Natalie               Burbank                5:49.00  
  9 Forsyth, Phoebe              Burbank                5:53.00  
 10 Reveles, Valerie             Burroughs              6:21.00  
 11 Ghadimian, Lolita            Burbank                6:27.00  
 -- Virtue, Emily                Burroughs                   NT  
 
Event 8  Boys 1600 Meter Run Varsity
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Goli, Victor                 Burbank                4:29.95  
  2 Olvera, Jahir                Burbank                4:32.79  
  3 Straker, Jeron               Burroughs              4:33.37  
  4 Ellis, Dayne                 Burbank                4:36.00  
  5 Leon, Andres                 Burbank                4:37.00  
  6 Ponce, Carlos                Burroughs              4:55.00  
  7 Padungyothee, Johnny         Burroughs              4:57.00  
  8 Al-Hasani, Peter             Burbank                5:03.00  
  9 Lainson, Peter               Burroughs              5:16.00  
 10 Aguayo, Joseph               Burroughs              5:25.00  
 
Event 9  Girls 100 Meter Hurdles Frosh/Soph
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Lamanna, Bella               Burbank                  19.82  
 
Event 10  Girls 100 Meter Hurdles Varsity
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Petrosyan, Alisa             Burbank                  18.42  
  2 Mazzola, Paige               Burbank                  18.80  
 
Event 11  Boys 110 Meter Hurdles Frosh/Soph
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Slaughter, Nick              Burbank                  17.36  
  2 Diaz, Adrian                 Burbank                  18.93  
  3 Diaz, Alex                   Burbank                  19.74  
  4 Workman, Cole                Burroughs                19.98  
  5 Baghdasarian, Patrick        Burbank                  20.29  
 
Event 12  Boys 110 Meter Hurdles Varsity
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Aguilar, Sergio              Burbank                  15.53  
  2 Ehmann, Nathanael            Burbank                  18.31  
  3 Van Dyke, Connor             Burroughs                18.33  
  4 Halm, Marcus                 Burbank                  22.10  
 
Event 13  Girls 400 Meter Dash Frosh/Soph
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Fontanez, Gabi               Burbank                1:06.25  
  2 Quiroa, Leah                 Burbank                1:08.34  
  3 Bass, Gabby                  Burbank                1:08.36  
  4 Longacre, Ariele             Burbank                1:08.74  
  5 Chandrasekharan, Divya       Burroughs              1:11.19  
  6 Dawis, Kayla                 Burroughs              1:21.85  
 
Event 14  Boys 400 Meter Dash Frosh/Soph
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Miller, Ian                  Burbank                  55.55  
  2 Flowers, Jarren              Burbank                  58.46  
  3 Kemp, Carson                 Burroughs              1:01.51  
  4 Jover, Darius                Burroughs              1:03.06  
 
Event 15  Girls 400 Meter Dash Varsity
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Surrat, Elizabeth            Burroughs              1:01.18  
  2 David, Breanna               Burbank                1:02.50  
  3 Perkins, Amber               Burbank                1:03.13  
  4 Jones, Kate                  Burroughs              1:04.69  
 -- Thompson, Camryn             Burroughs                   NT  
 
Event 16  Boys 400 Meter Dash Varsity
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 David, Bryan                 Burbank                  50.71  
  2 Arnaud, AZ                   Burroughs                51.89  
  3 Black, Caleb                 Burroughs                52.04  
  4 Stanis, Chris                Burbank                  52.71  
  5 Brenes, Jose                 Burroughs                55.56  
  6 Harris, Andy                 Burroughs              1:00.33  
 
Event 17  Girls 100 Meter Dash Frosh/Soph
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Hutchin, Grace               Burbank                  14.02  
  2 Khalifeh, Areeg              Burroughs                14.20  
  3 Karanovic, Connie            Burbank                  14.60  
  4 Michaelian, Emily            Burbank                  14.62  
  5 Gomez, Andry                 Burroughs                15.21  
 
Event 18  Boys 100 Meter Dash Frosh/Soph
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Branden, Dylan               Burbank                  12.08  
  2 Gamez, Andrew                Burbank                  12.48  
  3 Vallero, Joey                Burroughs                12.49  
  4 DeJesus, Sebastian           Burroughs                12.74  
  5 Mora, Andrew                 Burbank                  12.98  
  6 Fields, Treavor              Burroughs                13.04  
 -- Glover, Isaac                Burbank                     NT  
 
Event 19  Girls 100 Meter Dash Varsity
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Wynne, Kobi                  Burroughs                12.69  
  2 Boyd, Jessica                Burroughs                13.07  
  3 Jaramillo, Paula             Burbank                  13.29  
  4 Camacho, Hannah              Burbank                  13.44  
  5 Thompson, Camryn             Burroughs                14.61  
  6 Partida, Isabel              Burbank                  14.81  
 
Event 20  Boys 100 Meter Dash Varsity
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Le'au, Cole                  Burbank                  11.59  
  2 Hospidales, Dele             Burbank                  11.61  
  3 Lennstrom, David             Burroughs                11.72  
  4 Vaseghyzand, Sam             Burbank                  12.86  
  5 Reyes, Kevin                 Burbank                  13.46  
 
Event 21  Girls 800 Meter Run Frosh/Soph
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Kelly, Mckynzee              Burbank                2:40.32  
  2 Whitney, Ceci                Burroughs              2:40.89  
  3 Bass, Gabrianna              Burbank                2:43.06  
  4 Zeron, Zoe                   Burbank                2:44.00  
  5 Allen, Ariana                Burroughs              2:47.00  
  6 Cruz, Kiara                  Burroughs              2:48.00  
  7 Kodavati, Mahima             Burbank                2:50.00  
  8 Mejia, Melody                Burbank                2:52.00  
  9 Cole, Natalie                Burbank                2:54.00  
 10 Ecker, Lia                   Burbank                2:54.50  
 11 Lopez, Carmina               Burbank                2:54.90  
 12 Butler, Sofia                Burbank                2:56.00  
 13 Montajes, Bethany            Burbank                3:17.00  
 -- Green, Maisy                 Burroughs                   NT  
 
Event 22  Boys 800 Meter Run Frosh/Soph
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Matevosyan, Mher             Burbank                2:05.61  
  2 Nealis, Jimmy                Burroughs              2:08.38  
  3 Wright, Steven               Burbank                2:13.92  
  4 Barrondo, Austin             Burroughs              2:14.24  
  5 Nunez, Christian             Burbank                2:14.57  
  6 Muradyan, Robert             Burbank                2:19.00  
  7 Lin, Cody                    Burbank                2:21.00  
  8 Ordoukhanian, Tony           Burbank                2:23.00  
  9 Penn, Immanuel               Burbank                2:23.80  
 10 Lucsik, Ethan                Burbank                2:24.00  
 11 Tinsley, Jude                Burroughs              2:24.80  
 12 Lee, Tyler                   Burbank                2:25.00  
 13 Gomez, Matt                  Burbank                2:26.00  
 14 Brown, Zach                  Burbank                2:27.00  
 15 Paz, Henry                   Burbank                2:28.00  
 16 Jenkins, Tyler               Burbank                2:31.00  
 17 Silva, Alex                  Burroughs              2:31.90  
 18 Weinstein, Eli               Burbank                2:32.00  
 19 Janoian, Jack                Burbank                2:33.00  
 20 Velasco, Sean                Burroughs              2:51.00  
 -- Conahan, Jacob               Burroughs                   NT  
 -- Smyth, Connor                Burbank                     NT  
 -- Rodriguez, Victor            Burbank                     NT  
 
Event 23  Girls 800 Meter Run Varsity
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Nealis, Lakely               Burroughs              2:25.83  
  2 Villalpando, Catrina         Burroughs              2:27.55  
  3 Fernandez, Sol               Burbank                2:32.12  
  4 Levin, Jamie                 Burbank                2:33.00  
  5 Aldana, Ralene               Burbank                2:41.00  
  6 Manriquez, Zahira            Burbank                2:42.00  
  7 Forsyth, Lydia               Burbank                2:44.00  
  8 Ghadimian, Lolita            Burbank                2:47.00  
  9 Forsyth, Phoebe              Burbank                2:50.00  
 -- Goli, Raquel                 Burbank                     NT  
 
Event 24  Boys 800 Meter Run Varsity
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Straker, Jeron               Burroughs              2:00.80  
  2 Goli, Victor                 Burbank                2:01.26  
  3 Olvera, Jahir                Burbank                2:02.40  
  4 Fisher, Cory                 Burroughs              2:03.00  
  5 Castellanos, Luis            Burbank                2:06.00  
  6 Ponce, Carlos                Burroughs              2:10.00  
  7 Miller, David                Burroughs              2:12.00  
  8 Al-Hasani, Peter             Burbank                2:19.00  
  9 Lainson, Peter               Burroughs              2:29.00  
 10 Aguayo, Joseph               Burroughs              2:30.00  
 
Event 25  Girls 300 Meter Hurdles Frosh/Soph
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Lamanna, Bella               Burbank                  57.58  
 
Event 26  Girls 300 Meter Hurdles Varsity
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Surrat, Elizabeth            Burroughs                49.71  
  2 Perkins, Amber               Burbank                  52.12  
  3 Petrosyan, Alisa             Burbank                  52.98  
  4 Mazzola, Paige               Burbank                  53.83  
 -- Thompson, Camryn             Burroughs                   NT  
 
Event 27  Boys 300 Meter Hurdles Frosh/Soph
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Diaz, Adrian                 Burbank                  46.66  
  2 Diaz, Alex                   Burbank                  47.32  
  3 Workman, Cole                Burroughs                47.66  
  4 Slaughter, Nick              Burbank                  48.26  
  5 Baghdasarian, Patrick        Burbank                  50.18  
 
Event 28  Boys 300 Meter Hurdles Varsity
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Aguilar, Sergio              Burbank                  40.95  
  2 Stanis, Chris                Burbank                  41.49  
  3 Ehmann, Nathanael            Burbank                  43.59  
  4 Van Dyke, Connor             Burroughs                44.91  
 -- Halm, Marcus                 Burbank                     NT  
 
Event 29  Girls 200 Meter Dash Frosh/Soph
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Fontanez, Gabi               Burbank                  28.77  
  2 Hutchin, Grace               Burbank                  29.11  
  3 Khalifeh, Areeg              Burroughs                29.61  
  4 Bass, Gabby                  Burbank                  30.09  
  5 Gomez, Andry                 Burroughs                31.28  
  6 Cashman, Olivia              Burroughs                31.73  
  7 Chandrasekharan, Divya       Burroughs                32.54  
 -- Karanovic, Connie            Burbank                     NT  
 
Event 30  Boys 200 Meter Dash Frosh/Soph
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Miller, Ian                  Burbank                  24.59  
  2 Cano, Brendan                Burroughs                25.45  
  3 Vallero, Joey                Burroughs                25.52  
  4 Flowers, Jarren              Burbank                  26.39  
  5 Jover, Darius                Burroughs                26.92  
  6 Fields, Treavor              Burroughs                27.82  
  7 Kemp, Carson                 Burroughs                27.99  
 -- Glover, Isaac                Burbank                     NT  
 
Event 31  Girls 200 Meter Dash Varsity
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Martinez-Reese, Jada         Burroughs                26.01  
  2 Betts, Tamryn                Burbank                  27.08  
  3 Jaramillo, Paula             Burbank                  27.57  
  4 Boyd, Jessica                Burroughs                27.60  
  5 Camacho, Hannah              Burbank                  28.30  
  6 Partida, Isabel              Burbank                  29.87  
 
Event 32  Boys 200 Meter Dash Varsity
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Arnaud, AZ                   Burroughs                22.90  
  2 Le'au, Cole                  Burbank                  23.05  
  3 Hospidales, Dele             Burbank                  23.20  
  4 Lennstrom, David             Burroughs                23.63  
  5 David, Bryan                 Burbank                  23.71  
  6 Black, Caleb                 Burroughs                23.88  
  7 Harris, Andy                 Burroughs                26.73  
  8 Reyes, Kevin                 Burbank                  27.00  
 
Event 33  Girls 3200 Meter Run Frosh/Soph
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Markarian, Elin              Burbank               12:24.99  
  2 Maciak, Patrycja             Burroughs             12:29.79  
  3 Kim, Noela                   Burbank               12:39.14  
  4 Delgado, Jordan              Burbank               13:00.00  
  5 Movsisyan, Cynthia           Burbank               13:01.00  
  6 Bittencourt, Izzy            Burbank               13:09.00  
  7 Gonzalez, Hailey             Burroughs             14:04.00  
  8 Bruce, Carlin                Burbank               14:06.00  
  9 Hoxsie, Samantha             Burroughs             14:11.00  
 10 Montajes, Brianna            Burbank               14:20.00  
 11 Arakelyan, Sofya             Burbank               14:39.00  
 12 Fabian, Prisilla             Burbank               14:50.00  
 13 Figueroa, Ileana             Burroughs             15:08.00  
 
Event 34  Boys 3200 Meter Run Frosh/Soph
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Shanazari, Tadeh             Burbank               10:29.94  
  2 Nealis, Jimmy                Burroughs             10:43.00  
  3 Chiaravelle, Anthony         Burbank               10:45.33  
  4 Nunez, Christian             Burbank               10:46.00  
  5 Wright, Dane                 Burroughs             10:51.00  
  6 McClusky, Devin              Burbank               11:11.00  
  7 Matevosyan, Mher             Burbank               11:18.00  
  8 Lucsik, Hayden               Burbank               11:20.00  
  9 Apreza, Leo                  Burbank               11:35.00  
 10 Weinstein, Eli               Burbank               11:36.00  
 11 Ponsones, Ephram             Burbank               11:46.00  
 12 Mejia, Jeremy                Burbank               11:47.00  
 13 Dally, Spencer               Burbank               11:47.60  
 14 Mejia, Jarrod                Burbank               11:58.00  
 15 Megerdichian, Emin           Burbank               11:59.00  
 16 Tahmasabi, Calvin            Burbank               11:59.40  
 -- Stewart, Grey                Burbank                     NT  
 
Event 35  Girls 3200 Meter Run Varsity
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Guzman, Jordan               Burroughs             11:48.12  
  2 Apreza, Noemi                Burbank               12:13.44  
  3 Mejia, Shalom                Burbank               12:21.13  
  4 Levin, Jamie                 Burbank               12:21.17  
  5 Danao, Natalie               Burbank               12:23.49  
  6 Navarro, Julianna            Burroughs             12:29.44  
  7 Villalpando, Ana             Burroughs             12:30.43  
  8 Ervin, Destiny               Burbank               14:17.00  
 -- Forsyth, Lydia               Burbank                     NT  
 -- Virtue, Emily                Burroughs                   NT  
 
Event 36  Boys 3200 Meter Run Varsity
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Berrelez, Raymond            Burroughs             10:07.30  
  2 Hoxsie, Andrew               Burroughs             10:18.57  
  3 Padungyothee, Johnny         Burroughs             11:06.00  
  4 Castellanos, Luis            Burbank               11:12.00  
 -- Ellis, Dayne                 Burbank                     NT  
 -- Leon, Andres                 Burbank                     NT  
 
Event 37  Girls 4x400 Meter Relay Frosh/Soph
================================================================
    School                                               Finals 
================================================================
  1 Burbank  'A'                                        4:36.39  
 -- Burroughs  'A'                                           NT  
 
Event 38  Boys 4x400 Meter Relay Frosh/Soph
================================================================
    School                                               Finals 
================================================================
  1 Burbank  'A'                                        4:01.07  
 -- Burroughs  'A'                                           NT  
 
Event 39  Girls 4x400 Meter Relay Varsity
================================================================
    School                                               Finals 
================================================================
  1 Burroughs  'A'                                      4:17.66  
  2 Burbank  'A'                                        4:20.59  
 
Event 40  Boys 4x400 Meter Relay Varsity
================================================================
    School                                               Finals 
================================================================
  1 Burroughs  'A'                                      3:36.98  
  2 Burbank  'A'                                        3:39.80  
 
Event 41  Girls High Jump Frosh/Soph
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Longacre, Ariele             Burbank                3-06.00  
  2 Tominaga, Sarah              Burbank               J3-06.00  
 
Event 42  Boys High Jump Frosh/Soph
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Buck, Layne                  Burbank                4-08.00  
  2 Lee, Tyler                   Burbank                4-06.00  
 
Event 43  Girls High Jump Varsity
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Betts, Tamryn                Burbank                5-00.00  
  2 Wrobel, Kayla                Burroughs              4-10.00  
 
Event 44  Boys High Jump Varsity
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Lennstrom, David             Burroughs              5-10.00  
  2 Harutyunyan, Erik            Burbank                5-06.00  
  3 Chavez, Zion                 Burbank                5-02.00  
  4 Vaseghyzand, Sam             Burbank                5-00.00  
 
Event 45  Girls Pole Vault Frosh/Soph
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Giffin, Orla                 Burroughs              8-06.00  
  2 Saroyan, Goar                Burroughs              7-06.00  
  3 Tominaga, Sarah              Burbank               J7-06.00  
  4 Quon-Adams, Kalie            Burroughs              6-00.00  
  4 Narayanan, Brinda            Burroughs              6-00.00  
 
Event 46  Boys Pole Vault Frosh/Soph
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Branden, Dylan               Burbank               10-00.00  
  2 Hernandez, Joziah            Burbank                9-06.00  
  3 Alazali, Amr                 Burbank                8-06.00  
 
Event 47  Girls Pole Vault Varsity
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Akobian, Alex                Burroughs             10-06.00  
  2 Castresana, Andrea           Burbank                8-06.00  
  3 Petrosyan, Alisa             Burbank                8-00.00  
  4 McHorney, Emily              Burroughs              7-06.00  
  5 Martinez, Maggie             Burroughs             J7-06.00  
  6 Vardanyan, Elza              Burbank                7-00.00  
 -- Switzer, Elizabeth           Burroughs                   NH  
 
Event 48  Boys Pole Vault Varsity
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Gault-Crabb, Eli             Burroughs             11-00.00  
  1 Chavez, Zion                 Burbank               11-00.00  
 -- Durmick, Sean                Burroughs                   NH  
 
Event 49  Girls Long Jump Frosh/Soph
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Tominaga, Sarah              Burbank               12-11.25  
  2 Ghadimian, Nikita            Burbank               12-01.75  
 
Event 50  Boys Long Jump Frosh/Soph
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Cano, Brendan                Burroughs             18-04.75  
  2 Gamez, Andrew                Burbank               16-08.25  
  3 Buck, Layne                  Burbank               16-01.25  
  4 Mora, Andrew                 Burbank               14-10.00  
 
Event 51  Girls Long Jump Varsity
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Wynne, Kobi                  Burroughs             16-07.00  
  2 Castresana, Andrea           Burbank               13-08.75  
  3 Vardanyan, Elza              Burbank               13-01.75  
 
Event 52  Boys Long Jump Varsity
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Aguilar, Sergio              Burbank               19-08.00  
  2 Chavez, Zion                 Burbank               18-11.25  
  3 Thomas, Ryan                 Burroughs             18-11.00  
  4 Vaseghyzand, Sam             Burbank               18-04.00  
 -- Harutyunyan, Erik            Burbank                     ND  
 
Event 53  Girls Triple Jump Frosh/Soph
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Ghadimian, Nikita            Burbank               26-11.25  
 -- Longacre, Ariele             Burbank                     ND  
 
Event 54  Boys Triple Jump Frosh/Soph
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Gamez, Andrew                Burbank               36-06.50  
  2 Cano, Brendan                Burroughs             35-02.50  
  3 Alazali, Amr                 Burbank               27-07.25  
 -- Buck, Layne                  Burbank                     ND  
 
Event 55  Girls Triple Jump Varsity
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Castresana, Andrea           Burbank               30-08.00  
  2 Vardanyan, Elza              Burbank              J30-08.00  
 
Event 56  Boys Triple Jump Varsity
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Thomas, Ryan                 Burroughs             39-01.00  
  2 Chavez, Zion                 Burbank               38-11.50  
  3 Van Dyke, Connor             Burroughs             38-09.25  
  4 Harutyunyan, Erik            Burbank               37-08.00  
  5 Vaseghyzand, Sam             Burbank               36-09.75  
 
Event 57  Girls Discus Throw Frosh/Soph
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 LeBarron, Alyssa             Burroughs                83-05  
  2 Lamanna, Bella               Burbank                  79-06  
  3 Dermendjian, Sylvia          Burroughs                62-01  
  4 Bautista, Heathermae         Burroughs                61-11  
  5 Ghadimian, Nikita            Burbank                  61-10  
  6 Garaghonians, Tina           Burbank                  56-10  
  7 Rocha, Uletzy                Burroughs                56-06  
  8 Paniagua, Alyssa             Burroughs                50-10  
 
Event 58  Boys Discus Throw Frosh/Soph
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Cranston, Robert             Burbank                  92-01  
  2 Hernandez, Joziah            Burbank                  91-10  
  3 Adzhemyan, Sedrak            Burbank                  81-04  
  4 Hilliard, Ethan              Burroughs                75-11  
  5 Westwood, JR                 Burbank                  74-11  
 
Event 59  Girls Discus Throw Varsity
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Murillo, Priscilla           Burroughs                90-01  
  2 Sutter, Catalina             Burroughs                86-09  
  3 Safar, Tiffany               Burbank                  70-05  
  4 Ramirez, Kim                 Burbank                  68-03  
  5 Fasheh, Jeanette             Burroughs                60-05  
  6 Gallegos, Samantha           Burbank                  55-03  
 
Event 60  Boys Discus Throw Varsity
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Smyth, James                 Burbank                 133-05  
  2 Aslo, Chris                  Burbank                 120-01  
  3 Housley, Grant               Burroughs               118-03  
  4 Angel, JC                    Burbank               98-07.50  
 
Event 61  Girls Shot Put Frosh/Soph
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 LeBarron, Alyssa             Burroughs             25-06.50  
  2 Ghadimian, Nikita            Burbank               24-02.00  
  3 Dermendjian, Sylvia          Burroughs             21-09.00  
  4 Paniagua, Alyssa             Burroughs             19-11.00  
  5 Rocha, Uletzy                Burroughs             19-08.00  
  6 Garaghonians, Tina           Burbank               19-05.00  
  7 Bautista, Heathermae         Burroughs             19-04.00  
 
Event 62  Boys Shot Put Frosh/Soph
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Cranston, Robert             Burbank               38-04.00  
  2 Adzhemyan, Sedrak            Burbank               34-10.00  
  3 Hernandez, Joziah            Burbank               32-10.50  
  4 Westwood, JR                 Burbank               29-05.50  
  5 Hilliard, Ethan              Burroughs             28-01.00  
 
Event 63  Girls Shot Put Varsity
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Murillo, Priscilla           Burroughs             29-08.00  
  2 Safar, Tiffany               Burbank               27-02.00  
  3 Ramirez, Kim                 Burbank               21-03.00  
  4 Fasheh, Jeanette             Burroughs             21-00.00  
  5 Sutter, Catalina             Burroughs             20-08.00  
  6 Gallegos, Samantha           Burbank               20-00.00  
 
Event 64  Boys Shot Put Varsity
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Smyth, James                 Burbank               45-02.50  
  2 Aslo, Chris                  Burbank               38-00.00  
  3 Angel, JC                    Burbank               36-09.00  
 -- Housley, Grant               Burroughs                   ND  
 
              Women - Varsity - Team Rankings - 16 Events Scored
===============================================================================
    1) Burroughs                   72        2) Burbank                    61   
 
             Women - Frosh/Soph - Team Rankings - 16 Events Scored
===============================================================================
    1) Burbank                     91        2) Burroughs                  31   
 
                Men - Varsity - Team Rankings - 16 Events Scored
===============================================================================
    1) Burbank                     87        2) Burroughs                  48   
 
              Men - Frosh/Soph - Team Rankings - 16 Events Scored
===============================================================================
    1) Burbank                    113        2) Burroughs                  22

Burroughs, Burbank Track Ready for Start

The local track and field scene should be quite interesting this year as Burroughs High returns a number of veterans with vast experience whereas Burbank High has a group of young athletes who appear to be extremely talented.

Burroughs

The Indians have lost their top returner in Master’s Meet pole vault qualifier Christian Valles, who transferred to Canyon High in Santa Clarita.

But the Indians have a pair of seniors with the ability to make long postseason runs in senior distance runners Jagdeep Chahal and Alexander Hirsch.

Photo By: Edaward Tovmassian

Seniors David Lennstrom and Aashwin Roy are the top returning sprinters. Sophomore Caleb Black is a threat to be a new top talent in the 400.

Sophomore Ryan Thomas should lead the way in the jumping events.

Seniors Grant Housley and Sarkis Tatarian will lead the way in the throwing events.

“We have a smaller coaching staff this year so we also decided a smaller team as well,” Burroughs coach John Peebles said. “We definitely have some talent, so it will be exciting who takes the most advantage of their opportunities through hard work.”

For the girls’ side, senior distance runner Emily Virtue returns and should challenge to be one of the top runners in the CIF.

Senior Catrina Villalpando, who came off a fine soccer season, is one to look out for in the 800.

Senior pole vaulters Alex Akobian and Elizabeth Switzer have already both cleared 10 feet, 10 inches in the early season.

Senior Kate Jones as well as juniors Jada Reese and Valerie Reveles should lead the group of sprinters.

Junior Priscilla Murillo is the top returning thrower.

Burbank

The Bulldogs have been blessed on the girls’ team by the addition of freshman sensation Jayla Flowers, who competed at the Junior Olympics last summer and is nationally ranked in both the long and triple jumps. She will also compete in the sprints and on relays.

Junior Paula Jaramillo and Isabel Partida should lead the group of sprinters. Junior Alissa Petrosyan and sophomore Amira Ottoson give the Bulldogs some talented in the hurdle events.

Freshman Tamryn Betts is a multi-talented athlete who can run the sprints and hurdle events, as well as relays and field events.

The distance running group is led by sophomore Sol Fernandez, junior Jamie Levin and senior Noemi Apreza.

In the jumping events, the Bulldogs will rely on junior Andrea Castresana. Sophomores Kim Ramirez and Bella Lamanna Stevens will lead the way in the throwing events.

“We have a pretty good combination of experience and ability this year,” coach Darin Wolf said.  “It should be an exciting year to see what they can do.”

Photo By: Edaward Tovmassian

For the Burbank boys’ team, senior Sergio Aguilar leads the way as the defending league champion in the 110 hurdles.

Senior Nathanael Ehmann and junior Chris Stanis should provide support in the hurdle events.

Junior Oladele Hospidales and sophomores Cole Le’au and Bryan David should lead the way in the sprint events.

The boys’ distance runners are young and talented, led by junior Jahir Olvera and sophomores Victor Goli and Dayne Ellis.

In the field events, Burbank will rely on the help of juniors  Zion Chavez, Erik Harutyunyan, and Sam Vaseghyzand in the jumping events. Senior Chris Aslo and sophomore James Smyth are expected to lead the group of throwers.

 

 

 

 

 

Burroughs Track Earns Split With Glendale

With stars Alexander Hirsch and Emily Virtue taking the day off, Jagdeep Chahal took over as the leader of Burroughs High’s talented distance running group.

The junior set a personal best in one event and ran a fine time in another as the Indians defeated visiting Glendale High 104-32 in the boys’ varsity competition.

Glendale surprisingly won the girls competition, 69-51.

Jagdeep Chahal runs his best completing the 800 in 1:58.99. ( Photo by © Ross A. Benson)

“For today, I wasn’t really concerned about the 1,600,” Chahal said. “I really wanted to PR (personal record) in the 800 because coach doesn’t put me in the 800 too often. (In the 1,600) I tried maintaining a kick for the last 400. I usually try to kick in the last 200.

Chahal won the 1,600 in 4 minutes, 29 seconds. He took the 800 in a lifetime best of 1:58.99.

In the boys’ competition, Burroughs also got a victory from Daniel Han in the 110 high hurdles (16.0).

Max Carrillo won the 300 hurdles (42.37) and the triple jump (39 feet, 1 inch).

Christian Valles won the pole vault at 14-0 and took the long jump (19-3).

Sammy Duran won the 200 in an impressive 22.62. Daniel Fendrich took the the 3,200 (10:25).

Azeal Estrada won the high jump (5-6).

Mike Dermendjian won the discus (116-9).

Heidi Eligio runs the 800 in 2:31 during Wednesday’s track meet against Glendale. (Photo by © Ross A. Benson)

Burroughs also won the 400 (45.12) and 1,600 meter relays (3:40.25).

In the girls’ competition Burroughs got a victory from Heidi Eligio in the 1,600 (5:36) and the 800 (2:31).

Emma Bartram won the 200 (27.06) and Vanessa Reveles the 3,200 (13:14).

Elizabeth Switzer won the pole vault (9-0) and Nadime Younan the discus (95-0).

(Photo by © Ross A. Benson)

Burroughs will host Burbank High next week in its final regular season dual meet of the season.