Tag Archives: Emily Virtue

Class of 2018 Takes a Step Forward

The Class of 2018 has turned its tassels at Burbank and Burroughs highs.

Once again both schools graduated a number of fine student athletes, some of which will continue their athletic careers at the collegiate level.

The following is a sampling of what to expect in the immediate future for the now graduated Bulldogs and Indians.

Burbank

Leading the Bulldogs class is multi-sport star and class salutatorian Melissa Daniel, who will attend Stanford University and play beach volleyball.

Melissa Daniel goes for the kill. She will attend Stanford. (Photo by Ross A. Benson)

Class valedictorian Jonathan Ragheb will attend Harvard University and may attempt to walk on the men’s volleyball team.

Lauren Ryan will attend Hawaii Pacific University, where she will compete in cheer. Nikki Howell will also compete in cheer, but stay a little closer to home by attending Cal Lutheran in Thousand Oaks. Anna Leonetti will be attending Riverside City College, where she plans to continue in cheer and stunt.

Softball player Bene Snyder will continue her career at Trinity University in Texas.

Fellow softball player Anysia Gonzalez will continue her career at La Sierra University in Riverside.

Bulldog baseball player Abiezer Delgado will continue his career at Hope International University in Fullerton.

Burbank will be represented once again by the presence of a number of football players going to the community college route.

Moorpark College is getting Drew Pendleton, Kaydon Spens and Andrew Rovira. Anthony Lira will attend Los Angeles Valley College. Christian Fajardo is going to Pasadena City College and Darnell Williams will continue his career at College of the Canyons.

Drew Pendleton will play football at Moorpark College. Photo By: Edward Tovmassian

Jessie Czarneki will continue her track and cross country career at the University of Antelope Valley.

Noemi Apreza and Phoebe Forsyth will both continue their distance running careers at Glendale Community College.

Brandon Wilson will continue his water polo career at L.A. Valley College. Lexi Lyneis will continue her water polo career at L.A. Valley College.

Rory Rickey will hope to continue his volleyball career as a walk on at UC San Diego.

Burroughs

The Indians have several athletes who will play major college athletics, led by senior volleyball player Marin Grote.

The 6-foot-5 outside hitter will continue her career at the University of Washington.

Marin Grote will wear purple in college as a member of the Washington Huskies.

Distance running star Jagdeep Chahal, who recently won the CIF Southern Section Division 1 title in the 1,600 meters, will continue his cross country and track career at UC Santa Barbara.

Emily Virtue, who was a cross country national finalist as a sophomore, will continue her career on the opposite coast at Columbia University.

Pole vaulter Elizabeth Switzer is undecided, as she also has the option of going back to gymnastics, which has her first sport.

Also from the girls’ volleyball team, Lauren Zedlar will attend Washington College in Maryland. Sabrina Sullivan will continue her volleyball career at the University of La Verne. Lizzy Jessen will play volleyball at Wellesley College and Ricki Patenaude at College of the Canyons.  Mia Staub, the class salutatorian, will play volleyball at Wheaton College in Chicago.

Jagdeep Chahal will run for UC Santa Barbara.

From the football team, Jacob Real will continue at Glendale Community College.

Basketball player Amir Montgomery is undecided but may be leaning toward Glendale Community College, per coach Allan Ellis.

Volleyball player Diego Rosal will walk on the men’s volleyball team at Pepperdine, where he will join former Indian Max Chamberlain and coach David Hunt, who grew up in the Glendale-Burbank area.

Fellow volleyball player and Pacific League MVP Cole Kaitz will attend Cal State Northridge, but has not decided if he will attempt to walk on or not.

Star distance runner Alex Hirsch will attend Harvey Mudd and run for Claremont-Mudd-Scripps.

Softball pitcher Presley Miraglia plans to continue her career at Cal State Long Beach.

Fellow softball player Jessica Amaya is considering continuing her career Mission College in Sylmar.

 

Burbank, Burroughs Track Earn Split

The Burbank and Burroughs High track teams made sure coaches Darin Wolf and John Peebles got the send off they deserved Thursday when the two teams met at Memorial Field.

Burbank defeated Burroughs 87-48 to capture the Pacific League title on the boys’ side. Burroughs, minus stars Emily Virtue and Elizabeth Switzer, still had enough to hold off Burbank on the girls’ side, winning 72-61.

“This year is Mr. Wolf’s last year and I kept trying to remind everyone that this is a league title. We were focused on the drills and we wanted Mr. Wolf to go out with a blast, something he could remember for the rest of his life,” said Sergio Aguilar, who won three individual events.

Wolf, who will remain a math teacher at Burbank, is stepping down as the head track coach after 18 years.

Peebles, who has been with the program since the 1990s, will continue in his role as a math instructor at Burroughs, but plans to be just an assistant coach going forward. He led the Burroughs boys’ cross country team to the school’s only CIF Southern Section title in any sport in 2014.

Burroughs junior Lakely Nealis won the girls’ 800 in a personal best time of 2 minutes, 25.83 seconds in what was one of the most impressive marks of the meet.

“They (Virtue and Switzer) were two key people, so without them we felt it would be a little more challenging to beat Burbank and I’m actually surprised that we did,” Nealis said of the Burroughs team victory.

Among the most impressive marks for the Burbank boys’ team include sophomore Victor Goli winning the 1,600 (4:29.95) and finishing second in the 800 (2:01.26).

Aguilar won the 110 high hurdles (15.53), the 300 intermediate hurdles (40.95) and the long jump (19 feet, 8 inches).

Bryan David won the 400 (50.71).

Leading the Burroughs boys’ team was Jeron Straker, who took the 800 (2:00.80).  AZ Arnaud was also impressive in winning the 200 (22.9).

Burroughs girls’ team was led by freshman Kobi Wynne, who won the 100 (12.69) and the long jump (16-7). Alex Akobian won the pole vault (10-6), Elizabeth Surrat took the 400 (1:01.18) and 300 hurdles (49.71) and Jordan Guzman won the 3,200 (11:48.12).

The Burbank girls’ team was led by Shalom Mejia, who won the 1,600 (5:29.93).

Licensed to Burbank High School        HY-TEK's Meet Manager 4/19/2018 09:50 PM
                    Burbank/Burroughs Dual Meet - 4/19/2018                    
                                Memorial Field                                 
                                    Results                                    
 
Event 1  Girls 4x100 Meter Relay Frosh/Soph
================================================================
    School                                               Finals 
================================================================
Finals
  1 Burbank  'A'                                          54.54  
 -- Burroughs  'A'                                           NT  
 
Event 2  Boys 4x100 Meter Relay Frosh/Soph
================================================================
    School                                               Finals 
================================================================
  1 Burbank  'A'                                          46.16  
  2 Burroughs  'A'                                        47.66  
 
Event 3  Girls 4x100 Meter Relay Varsity
================================================================
    School                                               Finals 
================================================================
  1 Burroughs  'A'                                        49.94  
  2 Burbank  'A'                                          52.07  
 
Event 4  Boys 4x100 Meter Relay Varsity
================================================================
    School                                               Finals 
================================================================
  1 Burbank  'A'                                          45.59  
 -- Burroughs  'A'                                           NT  
 
Event 5  Girls 1600 Meter Run Frosh/Soph
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Kelly, Mckynzee              Burbank                5:37.60  
  2 Markarian, Elin              Burbank                5:37.62  
  3 Whitney, Ceci                Burroughs              5:38.04  
  4 La Camera, Megan             Burbank                5:41.00  
  5 Lombardo, Taylor             Burroughs              5:43.00  
  6 Perez Fernandez, Jamie       Burroughs              5:44.00  
  7 Maciak, Patrycja             Burroughs              5:50.00  
  8 Bass, Gabrianna              Burbank                5:53.00  
  9 Delgado, Jordan              Burbank                5:56.00  
 10 Zeron, Zoe                   Burbank                5:59.00  
 11 Movsisyan, Cynthia           Burbank                6:00.00  
 12 Cruz, Kiara                  Burroughs              6:06.00  
 13 Allen, Ariana                Burroughs              6:07.00  
 14 Mouser, Kaia                 Burroughs              6:13.00  
 15 Gonzalez, Hailey             Burroughs              6:14.00  
 15 Bruce, Carlin                Burbank                6:14.00  
 17 Kodavati, Mahima             Burbank                6:15.00  
 18 Ecker, Lia                   Burbank                6:23.00  
 19 Figueroa, Ileana             Burroughs              6:24.00  
 20 Hoxsie, Samantha             Burroughs              6:27.00  
 21 Montajes, Brianna            Burbank                6:34.00  
 22 Arakelyan, Sofya             Burbank                6:44.00  
 
Event 6  Boys 1600 Meter Run Frosh/Soph
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Chiaravelle, Anthony         Burbank                4:45.84  
  2 Shanazari, Tadeh             Burbank                4:46.92  
  3 Barrondo, Austin             Burroughs              4:47.43  
  4 Wright, Steven               Burbank                4:49.16  
  5 Wright, Dane                 Burroughs              4:57.18  
  6 McClusky, Devin              Burbank                4:59.34  
  7 Berger, Logan                Burroughs              4:59.69  
  8 Stewart, Grey                Burbank                4:59.89  
  9 Muradyan, Robert             Burbank                5:01.71  
 10 Lucsik, Ethan                Burbank                5:02.74  
 11 Lin, Cody                    Burbank                5:03.89  
 12 Lucsik, Hayden               Burbank                5:04.23  
 13 McGraham, Robert             Burroughs              5:05.64  
 14 Flores, Isaac                Burroughs              5:07.16  
 15 Ponsones, Ephram             Burbank                5:13.07  
 16 Ordoukhanian, Tony           Burbank                5:16.15  
 17 Jenkins, Tyler               Burbank                5:16.95  
 18 Janoian, Jack                Burbank                5:17.32  
 19 Penn, Immanuel               Burbank                5:18.24  
 20 Tinsley, Jude                Burroughs              5:22.06  
 21 Apreza, Leo                  Burbank                5:22.18  
 22 Weinstein, Eli               Burbank                5:23.61  
 23 Gomez, Matt                  Burbank                5:23.86  
 24 Silva, Alex                  Burroughs              5:23.96  
 25 Velasco, Sean                Burroughs              5:26.65  
 26 Mejia, Jeremy                Burbank                5:29.60  
 27 Dally, Spencer               Burbank                5:35.77  
 28 Conahan, Jacob               Burroughs              5:38.06  
 29 Megerdichian, Emin           Burbank                5:38.66  
 30 Maslyk, Frank                Burbank                5:54.72  
 31 Dally, Gabriel               Burbank                6:27.81  
 -- Largaespada, Julius          Burroughs                   NT  
 -- Lee, Tyler                   Burbank                     NT  
 -- Smyth, Connor                Burbank                     NT  
 -- Villagran, Trevor            Burroughs                   NT  
 
Event 7  Girls 1600 Meter Run Varsity
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Mejia, Shalom                Burbank                5:29.93  
  2 Fernandez, Sol               Burbank                5:30.64  
  3 Apreza, Noemi                Burbank                5:30.79  
  4 Villalpando, Ana             Burroughs              5:38.00  
  5 Forsyth, Lydia               Burbank                5:38.88  
  6 Aldana, Ralene               Burbank                5:44.00  
  7 Goli, Raquel                 Burbank                5:48.00  
  8 Danao, Natalie               Burbank                5:49.00  
  9 Forsyth, Phoebe              Burbank                5:53.00  
 10 Reveles, Valerie             Burroughs              6:21.00  
 11 Ghadimian, Lolita            Burbank                6:27.00  
 -- Virtue, Emily                Burroughs                   NT  
 
Event 8  Boys 1600 Meter Run Varsity
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Goli, Victor                 Burbank                4:29.95  
  2 Olvera, Jahir                Burbank                4:32.79  
  3 Straker, Jeron               Burroughs              4:33.37  
  4 Ellis, Dayne                 Burbank                4:36.00  
  5 Leon, Andres                 Burbank                4:37.00  
  6 Ponce, Carlos                Burroughs              4:55.00  
  7 Padungyothee, Johnny         Burroughs              4:57.00  
  8 Al-Hasani, Peter             Burbank                5:03.00  
  9 Lainson, Peter               Burroughs              5:16.00  
 10 Aguayo, Joseph               Burroughs              5:25.00  
 
Event 9  Girls 100 Meter Hurdles Frosh/Soph
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Lamanna, Bella               Burbank                  19.82  
 
Event 10  Girls 100 Meter Hurdles Varsity
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Petrosyan, Alisa             Burbank                  18.42  
  2 Mazzola, Paige               Burbank                  18.80  
 
Event 11  Boys 110 Meter Hurdles Frosh/Soph
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Slaughter, Nick              Burbank                  17.36  
  2 Diaz, Adrian                 Burbank                  18.93  
  3 Diaz, Alex                   Burbank                  19.74  
  4 Workman, Cole                Burroughs                19.98  
  5 Baghdasarian, Patrick        Burbank                  20.29  
 
Event 12  Boys 110 Meter Hurdles Varsity
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Aguilar, Sergio              Burbank                  15.53  
  2 Ehmann, Nathanael            Burbank                  18.31  
  3 Van Dyke, Connor             Burroughs                18.33  
  4 Halm, Marcus                 Burbank                  22.10  
 
Event 13  Girls 400 Meter Dash Frosh/Soph
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Fontanez, Gabi               Burbank                1:06.25  
  2 Quiroa, Leah                 Burbank                1:08.34  
  3 Bass, Gabby                  Burbank                1:08.36  
  4 Longacre, Ariele             Burbank                1:08.74  
  5 Chandrasekharan, Divya       Burroughs              1:11.19  
  6 Dawis, Kayla                 Burroughs              1:21.85  
 
Event 14  Boys 400 Meter Dash Frosh/Soph
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Miller, Ian                  Burbank                  55.55  
  2 Flowers, Jarren              Burbank                  58.46  
  3 Kemp, Carson                 Burroughs              1:01.51  
  4 Jover, Darius                Burroughs              1:03.06  
 
Event 15  Girls 400 Meter Dash Varsity
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Surrat, Elizabeth            Burroughs              1:01.18  
  2 David, Breanna               Burbank                1:02.50  
  3 Perkins, Amber               Burbank                1:03.13  
  4 Jones, Kate                  Burroughs              1:04.69  
 -- Thompson, Camryn             Burroughs                   NT  
 
Event 16  Boys 400 Meter Dash Varsity
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 David, Bryan                 Burbank                  50.71  
  2 Arnaud, AZ                   Burroughs                51.89  
  3 Black, Caleb                 Burroughs                52.04  
  4 Stanis, Chris                Burbank                  52.71  
  5 Brenes, Jose                 Burroughs                55.56  
  6 Harris, Andy                 Burroughs              1:00.33  
 
Event 17  Girls 100 Meter Dash Frosh/Soph
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Hutchin, Grace               Burbank                  14.02  
  2 Khalifeh, Areeg              Burroughs                14.20  
  3 Karanovic, Connie            Burbank                  14.60  
  4 Michaelian, Emily            Burbank                  14.62  
  5 Gomez, Andry                 Burroughs                15.21  
 
Event 18  Boys 100 Meter Dash Frosh/Soph
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Branden, Dylan               Burbank                  12.08  
  2 Gamez, Andrew                Burbank                  12.48  
  3 Vallero, Joey                Burroughs                12.49  
  4 DeJesus, Sebastian           Burroughs                12.74  
  5 Mora, Andrew                 Burbank                  12.98  
  6 Fields, Treavor              Burroughs                13.04  
 -- Glover, Isaac                Burbank                     NT  
 
Event 19  Girls 100 Meter Dash Varsity
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Wynne, Kobi                  Burroughs                12.69  
  2 Boyd, Jessica                Burroughs                13.07  
  3 Jaramillo, Paula             Burbank                  13.29  
  4 Camacho, Hannah              Burbank                  13.44  
  5 Thompson, Camryn             Burroughs                14.61  
  6 Partida, Isabel              Burbank                  14.81  
 
Event 20  Boys 100 Meter Dash Varsity
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Le'au, Cole                  Burbank                  11.59  
  2 Hospidales, Dele             Burbank                  11.61  
  3 Lennstrom, David             Burroughs                11.72  
  4 Vaseghyzand, Sam             Burbank                  12.86  
  5 Reyes, Kevin                 Burbank                  13.46  
 
Event 21  Girls 800 Meter Run Frosh/Soph
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Kelly, Mckynzee              Burbank                2:40.32  
  2 Whitney, Ceci                Burroughs              2:40.89  
  3 Bass, Gabrianna              Burbank                2:43.06  
  4 Zeron, Zoe                   Burbank                2:44.00  
  5 Allen, Ariana                Burroughs              2:47.00  
  6 Cruz, Kiara                  Burroughs              2:48.00  
  7 Kodavati, Mahima             Burbank                2:50.00  
  8 Mejia, Melody                Burbank                2:52.00  
  9 Cole, Natalie                Burbank                2:54.00  
 10 Ecker, Lia                   Burbank                2:54.50  
 11 Lopez, Carmina               Burbank                2:54.90  
 12 Butler, Sofia                Burbank                2:56.00  
 13 Montajes, Bethany            Burbank                3:17.00  
 -- Green, Maisy                 Burroughs                   NT  
 
Event 22  Boys 800 Meter Run Frosh/Soph
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Matevosyan, Mher             Burbank                2:05.61  
  2 Nealis, Jimmy                Burroughs              2:08.38  
  3 Wright, Steven               Burbank                2:13.92  
  4 Barrondo, Austin             Burroughs              2:14.24  
  5 Nunez, Christian             Burbank                2:14.57  
  6 Muradyan, Robert             Burbank                2:19.00  
  7 Lin, Cody                    Burbank                2:21.00  
  8 Ordoukhanian, Tony           Burbank                2:23.00  
  9 Penn, Immanuel               Burbank                2:23.80  
 10 Lucsik, Ethan                Burbank                2:24.00  
 11 Tinsley, Jude                Burroughs              2:24.80  
 12 Lee, Tyler                   Burbank                2:25.00  
 13 Gomez, Matt                  Burbank                2:26.00  
 14 Brown, Zach                  Burbank                2:27.00  
 15 Paz, Henry                   Burbank                2:28.00  
 16 Jenkins, Tyler               Burbank                2:31.00  
 17 Silva, Alex                  Burroughs              2:31.90  
 18 Weinstein, Eli               Burbank                2:32.00  
 19 Janoian, Jack                Burbank                2:33.00  
 20 Velasco, Sean                Burroughs              2:51.00  
 -- Conahan, Jacob               Burroughs                   NT  
 -- Smyth, Connor                Burbank                     NT  
 -- Rodriguez, Victor            Burbank                     NT  
 
Event 23  Girls 800 Meter Run Varsity
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Nealis, Lakely               Burroughs              2:25.83  
  2 Villalpando, Catrina         Burroughs              2:27.55  
  3 Fernandez, Sol               Burbank                2:32.12  
  4 Levin, Jamie                 Burbank                2:33.00  
  5 Aldana, Ralene               Burbank                2:41.00  
  6 Manriquez, Zahira            Burbank                2:42.00  
  7 Forsyth, Lydia               Burbank                2:44.00  
  8 Ghadimian, Lolita            Burbank                2:47.00  
  9 Forsyth, Phoebe              Burbank                2:50.00  
 -- Goli, Raquel                 Burbank                     NT  
 
Event 24  Boys 800 Meter Run Varsity
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Straker, Jeron               Burroughs              2:00.80  
  2 Goli, Victor                 Burbank                2:01.26  
  3 Olvera, Jahir                Burbank                2:02.40  
  4 Fisher, Cory                 Burroughs              2:03.00  
  5 Castellanos, Luis            Burbank                2:06.00  
  6 Ponce, Carlos                Burroughs              2:10.00  
  7 Miller, David                Burroughs              2:12.00  
  8 Al-Hasani, Peter             Burbank                2:19.00  
  9 Lainson, Peter               Burroughs              2:29.00  
 10 Aguayo, Joseph               Burroughs              2:30.00  
 
Event 25  Girls 300 Meter Hurdles Frosh/Soph
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Lamanna, Bella               Burbank                  57.58  
 
Event 26  Girls 300 Meter Hurdles Varsity
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Surrat, Elizabeth            Burroughs                49.71  
  2 Perkins, Amber               Burbank                  52.12  
  3 Petrosyan, Alisa             Burbank                  52.98  
  4 Mazzola, Paige               Burbank                  53.83  
 -- Thompson, Camryn             Burroughs                   NT  
 
Event 27  Boys 300 Meter Hurdles Frosh/Soph
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Diaz, Adrian                 Burbank                  46.66  
  2 Diaz, Alex                   Burbank                  47.32  
  3 Workman, Cole                Burroughs                47.66  
  4 Slaughter, Nick              Burbank                  48.26  
  5 Baghdasarian, Patrick        Burbank                  50.18  
 
Event 28  Boys 300 Meter Hurdles Varsity
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Aguilar, Sergio              Burbank                  40.95  
  2 Stanis, Chris                Burbank                  41.49  
  3 Ehmann, Nathanael            Burbank                  43.59  
  4 Van Dyke, Connor             Burroughs                44.91  
 -- Halm, Marcus                 Burbank                     NT  
 
Event 29  Girls 200 Meter Dash Frosh/Soph
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Fontanez, Gabi               Burbank                  28.77  
  2 Hutchin, Grace               Burbank                  29.11  
  3 Khalifeh, Areeg              Burroughs                29.61  
  4 Bass, Gabby                  Burbank                  30.09  
  5 Gomez, Andry                 Burroughs                31.28  
  6 Cashman, Olivia              Burroughs                31.73  
  7 Chandrasekharan, Divya       Burroughs                32.54  
 -- Karanovic, Connie            Burbank                     NT  
 
Event 30  Boys 200 Meter Dash Frosh/Soph
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Miller, Ian                  Burbank                  24.59  
  2 Cano, Brendan                Burroughs                25.45  
  3 Vallero, Joey                Burroughs                25.52  
  4 Flowers, Jarren              Burbank                  26.39  
  5 Jover, Darius                Burroughs                26.92  
  6 Fields, Treavor              Burroughs                27.82  
  7 Kemp, Carson                 Burroughs                27.99  
 -- Glover, Isaac                Burbank                     NT  
 
Event 31  Girls 200 Meter Dash Varsity
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Martinez-Reese, Jada         Burroughs                26.01  
  2 Betts, Tamryn                Burbank                  27.08  
  3 Jaramillo, Paula             Burbank                  27.57  
  4 Boyd, Jessica                Burroughs                27.60  
  5 Camacho, Hannah              Burbank                  28.30  
  6 Partida, Isabel              Burbank                  29.87  
 
Event 32  Boys 200 Meter Dash Varsity
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Arnaud, AZ                   Burroughs                22.90  
  2 Le'au, Cole                  Burbank                  23.05  
  3 Hospidales, Dele             Burbank                  23.20  
  4 Lennstrom, David             Burroughs                23.63  
  5 David, Bryan                 Burbank                  23.71  
  6 Black, Caleb                 Burroughs                23.88  
  7 Harris, Andy                 Burroughs                26.73  
  8 Reyes, Kevin                 Burbank                  27.00  
 
Event 33  Girls 3200 Meter Run Frosh/Soph
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Markarian, Elin              Burbank               12:24.99  
  2 Maciak, Patrycja             Burroughs             12:29.79  
  3 Kim, Noela                   Burbank               12:39.14  
  4 Delgado, Jordan              Burbank               13:00.00  
  5 Movsisyan, Cynthia           Burbank               13:01.00  
  6 Bittencourt, Izzy            Burbank               13:09.00  
  7 Gonzalez, Hailey             Burroughs             14:04.00  
  8 Bruce, Carlin                Burbank               14:06.00  
  9 Hoxsie, Samantha             Burroughs             14:11.00  
 10 Montajes, Brianna            Burbank               14:20.00  
 11 Arakelyan, Sofya             Burbank               14:39.00  
 12 Fabian, Prisilla             Burbank               14:50.00  
 13 Figueroa, Ileana             Burroughs             15:08.00  
 
Event 34  Boys 3200 Meter Run Frosh/Soph
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Shanazari, Tadeh             Burbank               10:29.94  
  2 Nealis, Jimmy                Burroughs             10:43.00  
  3 Chiaravelle, Anthony         Burbank               10:45.33  
  4 Nunez, Christian             Burbank               10:46.00  
  5 Wright, Dane                 Burroughs             10:51.00  
  6 McClusky, Devin              Burbank               11:11.00  
  7 Matevosyan, Mher             Burbank               11:18.00  
  8 Lucsik, Hayden               Burbank               11:20.00  
  9 Apreza, Leo                  Burbank               11:35.00  
 10 Weinstein, Eli               Burbank               11:36.00  
 11 Ponsones, Ephram             Burbank               11:46.00  
 12 Mejia, Jeremy                Burbank               11:47.00  
 13 Dally, Spencer               Burbank               11:47.60  
 14 Mejia, Jarrod                Burbank               11:58.00  
 15 Megerdichian, Emin           Burbank               11:59.00  
 16 Tahmasabi, Calvin            Burbank               11:59.40  
 -- Stewart, Grey                Burbank                     NT  
 
Event 35  Girls 3200 Meter Run Varsity
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Guzman, Jordan               Burroughs             11:48.12  
  2 Apreza, Noemi                Burbank               12:13.44  
  3 Mejia, Shalom                Burbank               12:21.13  
  4 Levin, Jamie                 Burbank               12:21.17  
  5 Danao, Natalie               Burbank               12:23.49  
  6 Navarro, Julianna            Burroughs             12:29.44  
  7 Villalpando, Ana             Burroughs             12:30.43  
  8 Ervin, Destiny               Burbank               14:17.00  
 -- Forsyth, Lydia               Burbank                     NT  
 -- Virtue, Emily                Burroughs                   NT  
 
Event 36  Boys 3200 Meter Run Varsity
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Berrelez, Raymond            Burroughs             10:07.30  
  2 Hoxsie, Andrew               Burroughs             10:18.57  
  3 Padungyothee, Johnny         Burroughs             11:06.00  
  4 Castellanos, Luis            Burbank               11:12.00  
 -- Ellis, Dayne                 Burbank                     NT  
 -- Leon, Andres                 Burbank                     NT  
 
Event 37  Girls 4x400 Meter Relay Frosh/Soph
================================================================
    School                                               Finals 
================================================================
  1 Burbank  'A'                                        4:36.39  
 -- Burroughs  'A'                                           NT  
 
Event 38  Boys 4x400 Meter Relay Frosh/Soph
================================================================
    School                                               Finals 
================================================================
  1 Burbank  'A'                                        4:01.07  
 -- Burroughs  'A'                                           NT  
 
Event 39  Girls 4x400 Meter Relay Varsity
================================================================
    School                                               Finals 
================================================================
  1 Burroughs  'A'                                      4:17.66  
  2 Burbank  'A'                                        4:20.59  
 
Event 40  Boys 4x400 Meter Relay Varsity
================================================================
    School                                               Finals 
================================================================
  1 Burroughs  'A'                                      3:36.98  
  2 Burbank  'A'                                        3:39.80  
 
Event 41  Girls High Jump Frosh/Soph
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Longacre, Ariele             Burbank                3-06.00  
  2 Tominaga, Sarah              Burbank               J3-06.00  
 
Event 42  Boys High Jump Frosh/Soph
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Buck, Layne                  Burbank                4-08.00  
  2 Lee, Tyler                   Burbank                4-06.00  
 
Event 43  Girls High Jump Varsity
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Betts, Tamryn                Burbank                5-00.00  
  2 Wrobel, Kayla                Burroughs              4-10.00  
 
Event 44  Boys High Jump Varsity
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Lennstrom, David             Burroughs              5-10.00  
  2 Harutyunyan, Erik            Burbank                5-06.00  
  3 Chavez, Zion                 Burbank                5-02.00  
  4 Vaseghyzand, Sam             Burbank                5-00.00  
 
Event 45  Girls Pole Vault Frosh/Soph
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Giffin, Orla                 Burroughs              8-06.00  
  2 Saroyan, Goar                Burroughs              7-06.00  
  3 Tominaga, Sarah              Burbank               J7-06.00  
  4 Quon-Adams, Kalie            Burroughs              6-00.00  
  4 Narayanan, Brinda            Burroughs              6-00.00  
 
Event 46  Boys Pole Vault Frosh/Soph
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Branden, Dylan               Burbank               10-00.00  
  2 Hernandez, Joziah            Burbank                9-06.00  
  3 Alazali, Amr                 Burbank                8-06.00  
 
Event 47  Girls Pole Vault Varsity
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Akobian, Alex                Burroughs             10-06.00  
  2 Castresana, Andrea           Burbank                8-06.00  
  3 Petrosyan, Alisa             Burbank                8-00.00  
  4 McHorney, Emily              Burroughs              7-06.00  
  5 Martinez, Maggie             Burroughs             J7-06.00  
  6 Vardanyan, Elza              Burbank                7-00.00  
 -- Switzer, Elizabeth           Burroughs                   NH  
 
Event 48  Boys Pole Vault Varsity
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Gault-Crabb, Eli             Burroughs             11-00.00  
  1 Chavez, Zion                 Burbank               11-00.00  
 -- Durmick, Sean                Burroughs                   NH  
 
Event 49  Girls Long Jump Frosh/Soph
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Tominaga, Sarah              Burbank               12-11.25  
  2 Ghadimian, Nikita            Burbank               12-01.75  
 
Event 50  Boys Long Jump Frosh/Soph
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Cano, Brendan                Burroughs             18-04.75  
  2 Gamez, Andrew                Burbank               16-08.25  
  3 Buck, Layne                  Burbank               16-01.25  
  4 Mora, Andrew                 Burbank               14-10.00  
 
Event 51  Girls Long Jump Varsity
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Wynne, Kobi                  Burroughs             16-07.00  
  2 Castresana, Andrea           Burbank               13-08.75  
  3 Vardanyan, Elza              Burbank               13-01.75  
 
Event 52  Boys Long Jump Varsity
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Aguilar, Sergio              Burbank               19-08.00  
  2 Chavez, Zion                 Burbank               18-11.25  
  3 Thomas, Ryan                 Burroughs             18-11.00  
  4 Vaseghyzand, Sam             Burbank               18-04.00  
 -- Harutyunyan, Erik            Burbank                     ND  
 
Event 53  Girls Triple Jump Frosh/Soph
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Ghadimian, Nikita            Burbank               26-11.25  
 -- Longacre, Ariele             Burbank                     ND  
 
Event 54  Boys Triple Jump Frosh/Soph
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Gamez, Andrew                Burbank               36-06.50  
  2 Cano, Brendan                Burroughs             35-02.50  
  3 Alazali, Amr                 Burbank               27-07.25  
 -- Buck, Layne                  Burbank                     ND  
 
Event 55  Girls Triple Jump Varsity
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Castresana, Andrea           Burbank               30-08.00  
  2 Vardanyan, Elza              Burbank              J30-08.00  
 
Event 56  Boys Triple Jump Varsity
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Thomas, Ryan                 Burroughs             39-01.00  
  2 Chavez, Zion                 Burbank               38-11.50  
  3 Van Dyke, Connor             Burroughs             38-09.25  
  4 Harutyunyan, Erik            Burbank               37-08.00  
  5 Vaseghyzand, Sam             Burbank               36-09.75  
 
Event 57  Girls Discus Throw Frosh/Soph
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 LeBarron, Alyssa             Burroughs                83-05  
  2 Lamanna, Bella               Burbank                  79-06  
  3 Dermendjian, Sylvia          Burroughs                62-01  
  4 Bautista, Heathermae         Burroughs                61-11  
  5 Ghadimian, Nikita            Burbank                  61-10  
  6 Garaghonians, Tina           Burbank                  56-10  
  7 Rocha, Uletzy                Burroughs                56-06  
  8 Paniagua, Alyssa             Burroughs                50-10  
 
Event 58  Boys Discus Throw Frosh/Soph
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Cranston, Robert             Burbank                  92-01  
  2 Hernandez, Joziah            Burbank                  91-10  
  3 Adzhemyan, Sedrak            Burbank                  81-04  
  4 Hilliard, Ethan              Burroughs                75-11  
  5 Westwood, JR                 Burbank                  74-11  
 
Event 59  Girls Discus Throw Varsity
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Murillo, Priscilla           Burroughs                90-01  
  2 Sutter, Catalina             Burroughs                86-09  
  3 Safar, Tiffany               Burbank                  70-05  
  4 Ramirez, Kim                 Burbank                  68-03  
  5 Fasheh, Jeanette             Burroughs                60-05  
  6 Gallegos, Samantha           Burbank                  55-03  
 
Event 60  Boys Discus Throw Varsity
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Smyth, James                 Burbank                 133-05  
  2 Aslo, Chris                  Burbank                 120-01  
  3 Housley, Grant               Burroughs               118-03  
  4 Angel, JC                    Burbank               98-07.50  
 
Event 61  Girls Shot Put Frosh/Soph
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 LeBarron, Alyssa             Burroughs             25-06.50  
  2 Ghadimian, Nikita            Burbank               24-02.00  
  3 Dermendjian, Sylvia          Burroughs             21-09.00  
  4 Paniagua, Alyssa             Burroughs             19-11.00  
  5 Rocha, Uletzy                Burroughs             19-08.00  
  6 Garaghonians, Tina           Burbank               19-05.00  
  7 Bautista, Heathermae         Burroughs             19-04.00  
 
Event 62  Boys Shot Put Frosh/Soph
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Cranston, Robert             Burbank               38-04.00  
  2 Adzhemyan, Sedrak            Burbank               34-10.00  
  3 Hernandez, Joziah            Burbank               32-10.50  
  4 Westwood, JR                 Burbank               29-05.50  
  5 Hilliard, Ethan              Burroughs             28-01.00  
 
Event 63  Girls Shot Put Varsity
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Murillo, Priscilla           Burroughs             29-08.00  
  2 Safar, Tiffany               Burbank               27-02.00  
  3 Ramirez, Kim                 Burbank               21-03.00  
  4 Fasheh, Jeanette             Burroughs             21-00.00  
  5 Sutter, Catalina             Burroughs             20-08.00  
  6 Gallegos, Samantha           Burbank               20-00.00  
 
Event 64  Boys Shot Put Varsity
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Smyth, James                 Burbank               45-02.50  
  2 Aslo, Chris                  Burbank               38-00.00  
  3 Angel, JC                    Burbank               36-09.00  
 -- Housley, Grant               Burroughs                   ND  
 
              Women - Varsity - Team Rankings - 16 Events Scored
===============================================================================
    1) Burroughs                   72        2) Burbank                    61   
 
             Women - Frosh/Soph - Team Rankings - 16 Events Scored
===============================================================================
    1) Burbank                     91        2) Burroughs                  31   
 
                Men - Varsity - Team Rankings - 16 Events Scored
===============================================================================
    1) Burbank                     87        2) Burroughs                  48   
 
              Men - Frosh/Soph - Team Rankings - 16 Events Scored
===============================================================================
    1) Burbank                    113        2) Burroughs                  22

Burroughs, Burbank Track Ready for Start

The local track and field scene should be quite interesting this year as Burroughs High returns a number of veterans with vast experience whereas Burbank High has a group of young athletes who appear to be extremely talented.

Burroughs

The Indians have lost their top returner in Master’s Meet pole vault qualifier Christian Valles, who transferred to Canyon High in Santa Clarita.

But the Indians have a pair of seniors with the ability to make long postseason runs in senior distance runners Jagdeep Chahal and Alexander Hirsch.

Photo By: Edaward Tovmassian

Seniors David Lennstrom and Aashwin Roy are the top returning sprinters. Sophomore Caleb Black is a threat to be a new top talent in the 400.

Sophomore Ryan Thomas should lead the way in the jumping events.

Seniors Grant Housley and Sarkis Tatarian will lead the way in the throwing events.

“We have a smaller coaching staff this year so we also decided a smaller team as well,” Burroughs coach John Peebles said. “We definitely have some talent, so it will be exciting who takes the most advantage of their opportunities through hard work.”

For the girls’ side, senior distance runner Emily Virtue returns and should challenge to be one of the top runners in the CIF.

Senior Catrina Villalpando, who came off a fine soccer season, is one to look out for in the 800.

Senior pole vaulters Alex Akobian and Elizabeth Switzer have already both cleared 10 feet, 10 inches in the early season.

Senior Kate Jones as well as juniors Jada Reese and Valerie Reveles should lead the group of sprinters.

Junior Priscilla Murillo is the top returning thrower.

Burbank

The Bulldogs have been blessed on the girls’ team by the addition of freshman sensation Jayla Flowers, who competed at the Junior Olympics last summer and is nationally ranked in both the long and triple jumps. She will also compete in the sprints and on relays.

Junior Paula Jaramillo and Isabel Partida should lead the group of sprinters. Junior Alissa Petrosyan and sophomore Amira Ottoson give the Bulldogs some talented in the hurdle events.

Freshman Tamryn Betts is a multi-talented athlete who can run the sprints and hurdle events, as well as relays and field events.

The distance running group is led by sophomore Sol Fernandez, junior Jamie Levin and senior Noemi Apreza.

In the jumping events, the Bulldogs will rely on junior Andrea Castresana. Sophomores Kim Ramirez and Bella Lamanna Stevens will lead the way in the throwing events.

“We have a pretty good combination of experience and ability this year,” coach Darin Wolf said.  “It should be an exciting year to see what they can do.”

Photo By: Edaward Tovmassian

For the Burbank boys’ team, senior Sergio Aguilar leads the way as the defending league champion in the 110 hurdles.

Senior Nathanael Ehmann and junior Chris Stanis should provide support in the hurdle events.

Junior Oladele Hospidales and sophomores Cole Le’au and Bryan David should lead the way in the sprint events.

The boys’ distance runners are young and talented, led by junior Jahir Olvera and sophomores Victor Goli and Dayne Ellis.

In the field events, Burbank will rely on the help of juniors  Zion Chavez, Erik Harutyunyan, and Sam Vaseghyzand in the jumping events. Senior Chris Aslo and sophomore James Smyth are expected to lead the group of throwers.

 

 

 

 

 

Burroughs’ Chahal Takes League Cross Country Title

Over the last two years Burroughs High’s Emily Virtue and Crescenta Valley’s Colin FitzGerald have been the dominant female and male cross country runners in the Pacific League.

But in a pair of surprises, the defending league champions came up just short of a repeat Wednesday in the Pacific League Finals at Arcadia County Park. Instead it was Burroughs Jagdeep Chahal, who defeated FitzGerald in a photo finish in 14 minutes, 39.6 seconds over the flat, 3-mile course.

“The plan was just to take it easy and move on to CIF prelims. I was trying to get second or third and work with Alex (Hirsch) and stay together,” Chahal said. “In the last stretch I was feeling good and I had it in me so I decided to give it all I had.”

Burroughs Cory Ellis looks to make a final push in the Pacific League finals.

Virtue, who had not lost in league since her freshman year, finished second in 17:11.5 behind Arcadia’s Jasmine He, who won in 17:06.9.

“It was a little disappointing since it was the last one. I wasn’t feeling great today and I didn’t push through it like I could have,” Virtue said. “In the grand scheme of things, it isn’t going to get me down. I’d rather have a bad race here than at CIF Finals.”

Burroughs finished second in the girls’ team standings behind Arcadia with 66 points. Burbank finished third with 70 after being tied with Crescenta Valley through five runners. Burbank beat the Falcons on the basis of having a faster sixth runner.

Also for Burroughs were Catrina Villalpando (14th, 18:48.5), Vanessa Reveles (15th, 18:53.9), Lakely Nealis (17th, 19:09.2), Julianna Navarro (18th, 19:14.3), Jordan Guzman (20th, 19:16.6) and Ana Villalpando (30th, 20:28.1).

Burbank was led by sophomore Sol Fernandez, who finished seventh in 18:03.2. Also for Burbank were Noemi Apreza (ninth, 18:31.7), Shalom Mejia (13th, 18:42.8), Jordan Delgado (19th, 19:15.4), Lydia Forsyth (22nd, 19:20.4), Jamie Levin (25th, 19:29.4) and Raelene Aldana (40th, 23:14).

In the boys varsity, Burroughs finished second in the standings behind Crescenta Valley, but ahead of Arcadia, which had defeated the Indians in the first two league meets.

A very young, but talented Burbank team finished fourth.

Burbank’s Jahir Olvera in the final stretch of the Pacific League cross country finals.

Sophomore Victor Goli led the Bulldogs by taking 10th in 15:10.3. Also for Burbank were Andres Leon (13th, 15:21.9), Jahir Olvera (24th, 16:07.8), Dayne Ellis (27th, 16:22.6), Anthony Chiaravalle (28th, 16:23.2), Tadeh Shanazari (32nd, 16:38), Peter Al-Hasani (37th, 17:29.9).

“I’m really happy with how we did today,” Goli said. “Considering we have one freshman, four sophomores and two juniors, we did way better than I thought.  We have a lot of potential as a team.”

Also for Burroughs were Hirsch (third, 14:44.3), Raymond Berrellez (ninth, 15:10.2), Andrew Hoxsie (20th, 15:54.3), Jeron Straker (21st, 15:59.2), Cory Ellis (26th, 16:16.8), and Johnny Padungyothee (34th, 16:51.3).

 

 

 

Pacific League Cross Country Meet Has Mixed Results

Emily Virtue winning a Pacific League cross country meet Thursday is not new news.

Virtue has won every league race the last three seasons.

But the performance by her Burroughs High teammates at Crescenta Valley Park in beating Burbank High certainly was a surprise and noteworthy.

After losing by 22 points to the Bulldogs the first league meet, Burroughs stunned Burbank for third place in league, scoring 69 points to Burbank’s 70.

Jordan Guzman of Burroughs

The other surprise came from the Burbank High boys’ team. The Bulldogs may have finished fourth, but put together some superb times for such a young team. Burroughs, with a veteran team did beat the Bulldogs head to head, 61 to 98. Like in golf, the lowest score wins in cross country.

Virtue won the girls’ race by covering the 3-mile course in a personal best 18 minutes, 17 seconds.

Also for Burroughs were Vanessa Reveles (13th, 20:11), Jordan Guzman (16th, 20:21), Catrina Villalpando (18th, 20:26), Ceci Whitney (21st, 20:36) and Lakely Nealis (25th, 21:04).

“We did some really good pack running this time,” Reveles said. “I know in the last league meet we started way too slow and we should have picked it up faster.”

Jordan Delgado of Burbank High.

Burbank was led by Sol Fernandez (7th, 19:32). She was followed by Noemi Apreza (11th, 19:56), Shalom Mejia (12th, 20:00), Jordan Delgado (17th, 20:24), Lydia Forsyth (23rd, 20:41), Jamie Levin (24th, 20:42) and Raelene Aldana (26th, 21:32).

“We did have a PRs (personal records) today with our team, so we’re proud of our individual achievements, but we’ll learn from this,” Fernandez said.

Shalom Mejia of Burbank

The boys’ varsity race was won by Crescenta Valley’s Colin Fitzgerald in 15:10. CV won the boys’ team race with 19 points. Burroughs was third with 61, followed by Burbank with 98.

Burroughs was led by Jagdeep Chahal (3rd, 15:40). Also for the Indians were Alexander Hirsch (6th, 15:48), Raymond Berrellez (12th, 16:13), Jeron Straker (19th, 16:38), Andrew Hoxsie 21st, 16:42), Carlos Ponce (22nd, 16:55) and Jimmy Nealis (23rd, 16:55).

Alexander Hirsch of Burroughs

Burbank was led by freshman Andres Leon (13th, 16:15). Victor Goli (14th, 16:23), Dayne Ellis (18th, 16:35), Anthony Chiaravalle (27th, 17:20), Tadeh Shanazari (28th, 17:24), Jahir Olvera (33rd, 17:57) and Peter Al-Hasani (35th, 18:24). All seven runners return next season for the Bulldogs and the top five are either freshmen or sophomores.

 

 

Virtueally Unbeatable

Burroughs High senior Emily Virtue continued her winning ways Tuesday afternoon at Arcadia County Park as she won the opening Pacific League cross country meet by covering the three mile course in 17 minutes, 20 seconds.

The win was her seventh straight Pacific League cross country race.

“It went out kind of how I expected. I just tried to stay with the front people. We had a race on Saturday and I tried not to go out too hard after that race because it was pretty tough,” Virtue said. “I tried to stay with the front pack and hopefully pass at the end.”

Burbank High finished third amongst the girls’ team. The Bulldogs defeated Burroughs 22-35 in head-to-head competition.

The Burroughs boys’ team took third despite running without top runner Alexander Hirsch, who said he was resting.

Burbank High’s boys’ team, which does not have any seniors, came close to taking third losing 27-28 to Burroughs in head-to-head competition.

“Today we had a pretty strong team. I think we put aside the race Saturday (Woodbridge Invitational) and said this is a new race. We all pushed ourselves,” Burbank’s top female runner Sol Fernandez said.

Arcadia won the girls’ varsity team competition. Crescenta Valley won the boys’ varsity team competition.

For the Burbank girls’ varsity, Fernandez finished seventh in 18:28. Also for the Bulldogs were Noemi Apreza (eighth, 18:36), Shalom Mejia (12th, 18:57), Jordan Delgado (15th, 19:23), Lydia Forsyth (20th, 19:32) and Jamie Levin (21st, 19:40) and Raelene Aldana (25th, 20:10).

 

For the Indians girls’ varsity, Vanessa Reveles finished 17th in 19:30. Also for Burroughs were Julianna Navarro (19th, 19:31), Catrina Villalpando (23rd, 19:47), Lakely Nealis (24th, 19:52), Ana Villalpando (31st, 20:55) and Kenna Guzman (38th, 22:07).

Burroughs boys’ team was led by Jagdeep Chahal, who took fifth in 15:04. Also for the Indians were Raymond Berrellez (18th, 15:46), Jeron Straker (19th, 15:53), Carlos Ponce (21st, 16:01), Andrew Hoxsie (22nd, 16:01), Johnny Padungyothee (35th, 17:35) and Patrick Suarez (38th, 18:05).

For the Burbank boys’  team, sophomore Victor Goli led the way taking 13th in 15:36. Freshman Andres Leon was 15th in 15:40. Dayne Ellis (17th, 15:46), Anthony Chiaravalle (25th, 16:16), Jahir Olvera (26th, 16:23), Tadeh Shanazari (28th, 16:29) and Peter Al-Hasani (31st, 16:45) round out the team.

 

Burroughs, Burbank Cross Country Could Have Another Strong Season

Distance running talent is something has been a constant in the city of Burbank for as long as cross country has been a competitive sport.

Success always seems to land at either Burbank or Burroughs Highs.

Recently, Burroughs High has had struggles with injuries. But if healthy, the Indians could have a memorable season with a few of the top runners in the state. Burbank High, is young but very talented and could cause some surprises in the Pacific League.

Burroughs

The Indians have one of the best No. 1 girl and No. 1 boy runner combinations in the state in Emily Virtue and Alexander Hirsch.

Virtue was a national finalist as a sophomore and has had back-to-back top 10 finishes in the state the last two years.

The Indians, who welcome new co-coach Le’Von Davis alongside veteran coach John Peebles, are senior heavy for the boys’ and girls’ varsity squads.

(Photo by © Ross A. Benson)

Hirsch, who was on the Indians’ CIF Southern Section Division 1 title-winning side in 2014, should be one of the best in the state if he is healthy. As an individual, he won the Mount San Antonio College team sweepstakes race last year. But he is no guarantee to even win the Pacific League title as he figures to have some more epic battles with Crescenta Valley’s Colin FitzGerald, the defending league champion.

Along with FitzGerald, Hirsch figures to be followed closely by teammate Jagdeep Chahal, who should also be one of the top runners in the CIF. Chahal is coming off a track season in which he ran 4 minutes, 22 seconds for 1,600 meters.

Also back for the Indians are senior twin brothers Andrew and Chris Hoxsie as well as senior Jeron Straker.

All three figure to be strong enough to run under 17 minutes on any course.

Junior Raymond Berrellez is vastly improved and could be the top newcomer.

“As a group, we have not had the summer we were hoping for.  However, now that school is back, we should be able to get back to consistently putting in the work that it takes to improve,” Peebles said. “We have work that needs to be done, so it is exciting to see how we embrace that challenge.”

Following Virtue for the girls team are seniors Kenna Guzman, Ana Villalpando and Catrina Villalpando.

Juniors Julianna Navarro and Vanessa Reveles both have varsity experience having run in the CIF Southern Section preliminaries last year.

Burbank

The Bulldogs have a solid girls’ team and a young, but talented boys’ team.

“We are hoping to defend our second-place team finish on the girls’ side and to break into the top three on the boys’ side. We have a tremendous amount of respect for our league teams and always strive to do our best in such a competitive league,” Burbank co-coaches Robert Hammell and Kathryn Nelson said.

Burbank’s girls’ team is led by sophomore Sol Fernandez, who finished 10th in league finals as a freshman, running 19:49 at Crescenta Valley Park.

Senior Noemi Apreza finished 13th in league finals last year in 20:27.

Junior Natalie Danao was 20th in league in 21:11.

Sophomore Jordan Delgado was 25th in league finals in 22:19 a year ago.

Junior Lydia Forsyth finished 15th in the frosh-soph league finals last year going  22:32.

Junior Jamie Levin was 22nd in the frosh-soph league finals in 2016, going 22:54.

Sophomore Raelene Aldana was 27th in the frosh-soph league finals last year going 23:35.

For the Burbank boys’ team junior Jahir Olvera is the top returner.

(Photo by © Ross A. Benson)

He finished 25th in the varsity league finals last year going 17:33 at CV Park.

Sophomore Tadeh Shanazari, who took 28th in 17:56, is also back.

Sophomore Dayne Ellis took seventh in the frosh-soph league finals last year going 18:02.

Sophomore Victor Goli was right behind Ellis, taking eighth in 18:04.

Freshman Andres Leon is a talented newcomer who could play a key role on varsity.

Sophomore Anthony Chiaravalle went 19:32 in league finals as a freshman.

Burbank Track Pulls Off Sweep of Burroughs

Burbank High senior track and field standout Vedavit Shetty has been many places.
Wednesday afternoon Shetty got to see what it feels like to earn a victory over crosstown rival Burroughs as the Burbank boys’ team won 73-63. The Burbank girls’ team won 71-60 over Burroughs.
“I’m proud of how we did. We have performed very well, taking second in league,” Shetty said.
Shetty, who has gone to four high schools in four years, competed for Pacific League rival Arcadia last year.
He said he spent his sophomore year at University High of Irvine and his freshman year at Trabuco Hills of Mission Viejo. Shetty said he grew up in Northern California, but moved to Southern California to help with his acting career and has moved closer each time to be near the studios.
He has remained unbeaten in league in the 400 meters, the long jump and and the triple jump, the three events he won again Wednesday.
Shetty won the 400 in 52.36 seconds. He took the long jump going 20 feet, 7 inches and the triple jump by going 43 feet, 9 inches.
The Burbank girls’ team was led by seniors Hailey Cusumano and Kira Bochard.

Photo By: Edaward Tovmassian

Cusumano, who will compete for UC San Diego next year, won the 100 hurdles in 15.5. She won the long jump by setting a personal best going 17-3 and took the high jump going 4-6. She also ran a leg of the 4 x 400 relay, which Burbank lost.
“Before we ran the 4 x 400 they told us we were losing,” Cusumano said. “That was not very fun to run. We were all not feeling the best. We did our best, but we didn’t win that (event). But it’s nice that we won (the meet).”
Bochard took the 400 (59.4), the 300 hurdles (47.45) and the triple jump (33-3 1/2).
Mikaela Teixeira won the girls’ pole vault with a superb jump of 11-0. Burroughs junior Elizabeth Switzer, who is in her first year competing, went a personal best 10-0.
Burroughs’ girls team was led by junior Emily Virtue, who the 1,600 (5:19.3) and the 800 (2:18.24). This comes after setting a school record in the 3,200 over the weekend in the Mt. Sac Invitational.

Photo By: Edaward Tovmassian

Burroughs boys’ team was led by junior Jagdeep Chahal who won the 1,600 (4:31.3) and the 3,200 (10:00.49). Teammate Daniel Fendrich was impressive in winning the 800 (1:58.23).
But the best mark the Indians had was from junior Christian Valles, who set a personal best by going 14-9 in the pole vault.
“I wanted 15 (feet) today, but I had to transition from 14 to 15-foot poles and that’s kind of where I was stuck for a month,” Valles said.
Valles said he would like to get to 15-6 by the end of the season to have a chance at reaching the state championships.

 

Event 1  Girls 4x100 Meter Relay Frosh/Soph
================================================================
    School                                               Finals 
================================================================
Finals
 -- Burroughs (Bur)  'A'                                     DQ  
 -- Burbank -ss  'A'                                         DQ  
 
Event 2  Boys 4x100 Meter Relay Frosh/Soph
================================================================
    School                                               Finals 
================================================================
  1 Burbank -ss  'A'                                      47.19  
  2 Burroughs (Bur)  'A'                                  50.72  
 
Event 3  Girls 4x100 Meter Relay Varsity
================================================================
    School                                               Finals 
================================================================
  1 Burroughs (Bur)  'A'                                  52.27  
  2 Burbank -ss  'A'                                      53.37  
 
Event 4  Boys 4x100 Meter Relay Varsity
================================================================
    School                                               Finals 
================================================================
  1 Burbank -ss  'A'                                      45.22  
 -- Burroughs (Bur)  'A'                                     DQ  
 
Event 5  Girls 1600 Meter Run Frosh/Soph
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Reveles, Vanessa             Burroughs (B           5:40.54  
  2 Navarro, Julianna            Burroughs (B           5:46.51  
  3 Levin, Jamie                 Burbank -ss            5:53.47  
  4 Valadez, Mariana             Burroughs (B           5:54.00  
  5 Delgado, Jordan              Burbank -ss            5:54.14  
  6 Danao, Natalie               Burbank -ss            5:54.37  
  7 Ochoa, Kimberly              Burroughs (B           5:54.41  
  8 Forsyth, Lydia               Burbank -ss            6:04.00  
  9 Ligutan, Naomi               Burroughs (B           6:08.00  
 10 Movsisian, Cyntha            Burbank -ss            6:13.00  
 11 Aldana, Raelene              Burbank -ss            6:16.00  
 12 Quiroa, Leah                 Burbank -ss            6:23.00  
 13 Gonzalez, Hailey             Burroughs (B           6:27.00  
 14 Figueroa, Ileana             Burroughs (B           6:28.00  
 15 Razmkhah, Rashno             Burbank -ss            6:30.00  
 15 Cap, Jasmine                 Burbank -ss            6:30.00  
 17 Arakelyan, Sofya             Burbank -ss            6:33.00  
 18 Noriega, Shakira             Burbank -ss            6:41.00  
 19 Bittencourt, Izzy            Burbank -ss            6:42.00  
 20 Hoxsie, Samantha             Burroughs (B           6:43.00  
 
Event 6  Boys 1600 Meter Run Frosh/Soph
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Berrellez, Raymong           Burroughs (B           4:43.87  
  2 Shanazari, Tadeh             Burbank -ss            4:53.46  
  3 Torres, Daniel               Burroughs (B           4:55.69  
  4 Ponce, Carlos                Burroughs (B           4:56.00  
  5 Chiaravelle, Anthony         Burbank -ss            4:57.00  
  6 Barrondo, Austin             Burroughs (B           4:59.00  
  7 Suarez, Patrick              Burroughs (B           5:00.00  
  8 Villagran, Trevor            Burroughs (B           5:01.00  
  9 Hutchin, Ethan               Burbank -ss            5:02.00  
 10 Padungyotheee, Johnny        Burroughs (B           5:08.00  
 11 Berger, Logan                Burroughs (B           5:11.00  
 12 McClusky, Devin              Burbank -ss            5:12.00  
 13 Castellanos, Luis            Burbank -ss            5:13.00  
 14 Muradyan, Robert             Burbank -ss            5:15.00  
 15 Wright, Steven               Burbank -ss            5:16.00  
 16 Wright, Dane                 Burroughs (B           5:19.00  
 17 Flores, Isaac                Burroughs (B           5:21.00  
 18 Weinstein, Eli               Burbank -ss            5:22.00  
 19 Abarabar, Kyle               Burbank -ss            5:23.00  
 19 Stewart, Grey                Burbank -ss            5:23.00  
 21 Ballash, Ryan                Burbank -ss            5:24.00  
 22 Avendano, Mario              Burbank -ss            5:25.00  
 23 Lainson, Peter               Burroughs (B           5:32.00  
 24 Minjarez, Eddie              Burroughs (B           5:35.00  
 25 Aguayo, Joseph               Burroughs (B           5:53.00  
 26 Lee, Tyler                   Burbank -ss            5:54.00  
 27 D'Andrea, Anthony            Burroughs (B           5:55.00  
 28 Rodriguez, Victor            Burbank -ss            6:04.00  
 29 Pinazari, Danovin            Burbank -ss            6:10.00  
 30 Buchanan, Patrik             Burroughs (B           6:12.00  
 
Event 7  Girls 1600 Meter Run Varsity
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Virtue, Emily                Burroughs (B           5:19.30  
  2 Eligio, Heidi                Burroughs (B           5:22.78  
  3 Collins, Gabby               Burbank -ss            5:31.98  
  4 Fernandez, Sol               Burbank -ss            5:33.68  
  5 Ervin, Destiny               Burbank -ss            6:51.00  
  6 Mendoza, Tamara              Burbank -ss            7:06.00  
 
Event 8  Boys 1600 Meter Run Varsity
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Chahal, Jagdeep              Burroughs (B           4:31.30  
  2 Wells, Timothy               Burroughs (B           4:31.32  
  3 Olvera, Jahir                Burbank -ss            4:39.94  
  4 Wells, Patrick               Burroughs (B           4:45.00  
  5 Flores, Angel                Burbank -ss            4:50.00  
  6 Ellis, Dayne                 Burbank -ss            4:53.00  
  7 Singh, Charanpreet           Burroughs (B           4:57.00  
  8 Covarrubias-Sarabia, Rod     Burroughs (B           5:04.00  
  9 Ahorra, Christan             Burbank -ss            5:10.00  
 10 Benian, Allen                Burroughs (B           5:14.00  
 11 Pallazo, Evan                Burbank -ss            5:21.00  
 12 Malhotra, Samir              Burbank -ss            5:31.00  
 13 Czarnecki, Jessie            Burbank -ss            6:23.00  
 13 Brutus, Ralphano             Burbank -ss            6:23.00  
 
Event 9  Girls 100 Meter Hurdles Frosh/Soph
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Ottoson, Amira               Burbank -ss              19.48  
  2 Lamanna, Bella               Burbank -ss              21.25  
  3 Barrera, Sharai              Burroughs (B             23.35  
 
Event 10  Girls 100 Meter Hurdles Varsity
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Cusumano, Haleigh            Burbank -ss              15.50  
  2 Jones, Emma                  Burroughs (B             18.44  
  3 Petrosyan, Alisa             Burbank -ss              18.60  
  4 Yoo, Anny                    Burroughs (B             18.84  
 
Event 11  Boys 110 Meter Hurdles Frosh/Soph
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Tassart, Zander              Burroughs (B             18.42  
  2 Murphy, Tyler                Burbank -ss              18.54  
 
Event 12  Boys 110 Meter Hurdles Varsity
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Aguilar, Sergio              Burbank -ss              16.10  
  2 Carrillo, Max                Burroughs (B             16.75  
  3 Ehmann, Nathanael            Burbank -ss              18.97  
  4 Han, Daniel                  Burroughs (B             18.98  
  5 Van Dyke, Connor             Burroughs (B             19.28  
 
Event 13  Girls 400 Meter Dash Frosh/Soph
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Lester, Michelle             Burroughs (B           1:04.02  
  2 Skillsky, Julia              Burbank -ss            1:04.92  
  3 Saroyan, Goar                Burroughs (B           1:04.94  
  4 Nealis, Lakely               Burroughs (B           1:06.17  
  5 Fontanez, Gabi               Burbank -ss            1:06.75  
  6 David, Breanna               Burbank -ss            1:08.36  
  7 Aguayo, Berlin               Burroughs (B           1:10.16  
 
Event 14  Boys 400 Meter Dash Frosh/Soph
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 David, Bryan                 Burbank -ss              53.87  
  2 Bartram, Hudson              Burroughs (B             55.79  
  3 Slaughter, Nicolaus          Burbank -ss              57.19  
  4 Zerkovsky, Daniel            Burroughs (B             58.06  
  5 Jurman, Will                 Burbank -ss              59.33  
  6 Chennault, Coleman           Burroughs (B           1:02.68  
  7 De Jesus, Sebastian          Burroughs (B           1:02.72  
 
Event 15  Girls 400 Meter Dash Varsity
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Bochard, Kira                Burbank -ss              59.40  
  2 Tilton, Chloe                Burbank -ss            1:02.70  
  3 Wade, Megan                  Burroughs (B           1:02.75  
  4 Jones, Kate                  Burroughs (B           1:03.61  
  5 Kim, Dru                     Burroughs (B           1:03.74  
  6 Villalpando, Catrina         Burroughs (B           1:05.77  
 
Event 16  Boys 400 Meter Dash Varsity
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Shetty, Vedavit              Burbank -ss              52.36  
  2 Hospidales, Ayojide          Burbank -ss              53.96  
  3 Stanis, Chris                Burbank -ss              54.56  
  4 Roy, Aashwin                 Burroughs (B             56.10  
  5 Rahman, Rakat                Burroughs (B             56.50  
  6 Sandajian, Saro              Burbank -ss            1:05.87  
 
Event 17  Girls 100 Meter Dash Frosh/Soph
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Gomez, Jamie                 Burroughs (B             13.71  
  2 Erickson, Isabella           Burroughs (B             13.81  
  3 Reveles, Valerie             Burroughs (B             13.91  
  4 Karanovic, Connie            Burbank -ss              14.32  
  5 Partida, Isabel              Burbank -ss              14.61  
  6 Lipscomb, Khyla              Burbank -ss              15.01  
  7 Jackson, Jordyn              Burroughs (B             15.02  
 
Event 18  Boys 100 Meter Dash Frosh/Soph
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Le'au, Cole                  Burbank -ss              12.05  
  2 Thomas, Ryan                 Burroughs (B             12.49  
  3 Miller, Ian                  Burbank -ss              12.86  
  4 Workman, Cole                Burroughs (B             12.92  
  5 Cano, Brendan                Burroughs (B             13.07  
  6 Brice, Alexo                 Burbank -ss              13.11  
 
Event 19  Girls 100 Meter Dash Varsity
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Bartram, Emma                Burroughs (B             13.48  
  2 Teixeira, Mikaela            Burbank -ss              13.65  
  3 Jaramillo, Paula             Burbank -ss              13.87  
  4 Guerrero, Sierra             Burroughs (B             14.42  
  5 Fierro-Mejia, Hannah         Burroughs (B             15.44  
  6 Saucedo, Alexandra           Burroughs (B             15.55  
 
Event 20  Boys 100 Meter Dash Varsity
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Hospidales, Oladele          Burbank -ss              11.56  
  2 Bell, Chance                 Burroughs (B             11.58  
  3 Hopson, Byron                Burbank -ss              11.59  
  4 Vo, Brian                    Burroughs (B             11.84  
  5 Lennstrom, David             Burroughs (B             11.89  
  6 Varela, Jaden                Burroughs (B             11.94  
  7 Monji, Sean                  Burbank -ss              12.58  
 
Event 21  Girls 800 Meter Run Frosh/Soph
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Green, Maisy                 Burroughs (B           2:35.42  
  2 Whitney, Ceci                Burroughs (B           2:39.50  
  3 Aldana, Raelene              Burbank -ss            2:41.65  
  4 Mejia, Shalom                Burbank -ss            2:44.22  
  5 Delgado, Jordan              Burbank -ss            2:47.30  
  6 Levin, Jamie                 Burbank -ss            2:49.22  
  7 Movsisian, Cyntha            Burbank -ss            2:55.58  
  8 Cap, Jasmine                 Burbank -ss            2:55.71  
  9 Ecker, Lia                   Burbank -ss            2:58.21  
 10 Lombardo, Taylor             Burroughs (B           3:09.00  
 
Event 22  Boys 800 Meter Run Frosh/Soph
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Galloway, Ethan              Burroughs (B           2:10.08  
  2 Black, Caleb                 Burroughs (B           2:14.48  
  3 Wright, Steven               Burbank -ss            2:17.00  
  4 Miller, David                Burroughs (B           2:17.25  
  5 Torres, Daniel               Burroughs (B           2:17.95  
  6 Barrondo, Austin             Burroughs (B           2:19.00  
  7 Berger, Logan                Burroughs (B           2:28.00  
  8 Ballash, Ryan                Burbank -ss            2:29.00  
  9 Zerkovsky, Daniel            Burroughs (B           2:32.00  
 10 Abarabar, Kyle               Burbank -ss            2:33.00  
 11 Muradyan, Robert             Burbank -ss            2:35.00  
 12 Lainson, Peter               Burroughs (B           2:37.00  
 13 Minjarez, Eddie              Burroughs (B           2:41.00  
 14 Aguayo, Joseph               Burroughs (B           2:44.00  
 14 Lee, Tyler                   Burbank -ss            2:44.00  
 16 D'Andrea, Anthony            Burroughs (B           2:45.00  
 17 Pinazari, Danovin            Burbank -ss            2:50.00  
 18 Rodriguez, Victor            Burbank -ss            2:51.00  
 19 Buchanan, Patrik             Burroughs (B           2:56.00  
 
Event 23  Girls 800 Meter Run Varsity
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Virtue, Emily                Burroughs (B           2:18.24  
  2 Eligio, Heidi                Burroughs (B           2:30.35  
  3 Giammichele, Jamie           Burbank -ss            2:31.08  
  4 Apreza, Noemi                Burbank -ss            2:38.64  
  5 Villalpando, Ana             Burroughs (B           2:41.69  
  6 Luque, Sara                  Burroughs (B           2:51.65  
  7 Stapelfeldt, Molly           Burroughs (B           2:54.16  
 
Event 24  Boys 800 Meter Run Varsity
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Fendrich, Daniel             Burroughs (B           1:58.23  
  2 Calderon, Jacob              Burroughs (B           2:01.62  
  3 Straker, Jeron               Burroughs (B           2:02.07  
  4 Goli, Victor                 Burbank -ss            2:05.24  
  5 Bernal, Sergio               Burbank -ss            2:08.71  
  6 Covarrubias-Sarabia, Rod     Burroughs (B           2:16.00  
  7 Benian, Allen                Burroughs (B           2:17.00  
  8 Molinari, Michael            Burbank -ss            2:27.00  
  9 Malhotra, Samir              Burbank -ss            2:29.00  
  9 Pallazo, Evan                Burbank -ss            2:29.00  
 11 Brutus, Ralphano             Burbank -ss            2:45.00  
 12 Czarnecki, Jessie            Burbank -ss            2:48.00  
 
Event 25  Girls 300 Meter Hurdles Frosh/Soph
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Lester, Michelle             Burroughs (B             53.88  
  2 Ottoson, Amira               Burbank -ss              53.94  
  3 Lamanna, Bella               Burbank -ss              58.10  
  4 Barrera, Sharai              Burroughs (B             58.21  
 
Event 26  Girls 300 Meter Hurdles Varsity
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Bochard, Kira                Burbank -ss              47.45  
  2 Jones, Emma                  Burroughs (B             55.53  
  3 Yoo, Anny                    Burroughs (B             57.06  
 
Event 27  Boys 300 Meter Hurdles Frosh/Soph
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Tassart, Zander              Burroughs (B             45.72  
  2 Murphy, Tyler                Burbank -ss              48.29  
 
Event 28  Boys 300 Meter Hurdles Varsity
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Aguilar, Sergio              Burbank -ss              41.45  
  2 Carrillo, Max                Burroughs (B             41.88  
  3 Stanis, Chris                Burbank -ss              43.50  
  4 Han, Daniel                  Burroughs (B             44.08  
  5 Ehmann, Nathanael            Burbank -ss              44.52  
  6 Van Dyke, Connor             Burroughs (B             47.82  
 
Event 29  Girls 200 Meter Dash Frosh/Soph
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Reveles, Valerie             Burroughs (B             28.18  
  2 Gomez, Jamie                 Burroughs (B             28.26  
  3 Skillsky, Julia              Burbank -ss              29.31  
  4 Leano, Samantha              Burroughs (B             29.33  
  5 Nealis, Lakely               Burroughs (B             29.56  
  6 Partida, Isabel              Burbank -ss              29.80  
  7 Karanovic, Connie            Burbank -ss              29.95  
  8 Fontanez, Gabi               Burbank -ss              30.01  
 
Event 30  Boys 200 Meter Dash Frosh/Soph
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Le'au, Cole                  Burbank -ss              24.31  
  2 David, Bryan                 Burbank -ss              24.47  
  3 Black, Caleb                 Burroughs (B             25.01  
  4 Workman, Cole                Burroughs (B             26.09  
  5 Bartram, Hudson              Burroughs (B             26.31  
  6 Miller, David                Burroughs (B             26.62  
  7 Brice, Alexo                 Burbank -ss              26.69  
  8 Jurman, Will                 Burbank -ss              26.71  
 
Event 31  Girls 200 Meter Dash Varsity
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Bartram, Emma                Burroughs (B             27.40  
  2 Teixeira, Mikaela            Burbank -ss              27.95  
  3 Funes, Izzy                  Burroughs (B             28.53  
  4 Jaramillo, Paula             Burbank -ss              29.05  
  5 Jones, Kate                  Burroughs (B             29.06  
  6 Guerrero, Sierra             Burroughs (B             29.46  
 
Event 32  Boys 200 Meter Dash Varsity
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Hopson, Byron                Burbank -ss              23.38  
  2 Hospidales, Oladele          Burbank -ss              23.49  
  3 Duran, Sammy                 Burroughs (B             23.53  
  4 Bell, Chance                 Burroughs (B             23.58  
  5 Roy, Aashwin                 Burroughs (B             24.58  
  6 Vo, Brian                    Burroughs (B             25.98  
  7 Monji, Sean                  Burbank -ss              26.45  
 
Event 33  Girls 3200 Meter Run Frosh/Soph
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Danao, Natalie               Burbank -ss           12:53.74  
  2 Mejia, Shalom                Burbank -ss           13:03.93  
  3 Forsyth, Lydia               Burbank -ss           13:09.00  
  4 Ligutan, Naomi               Burroughs (B          13:13.00  
  5 Gonzalez, Hailey             Burroughs (B          14:53.00  
  6 Ecker, Lia                   Burbank -ss           15:08.00  
  7 Noriega, Shakira             Burbank -ss           15:09.00  
  8 Hoxsie, Samantha             Burroughs (B          15:22.00  
 
Event 34  Boys 3200 Meter Run Frosh/Soph
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Shanazari, Tadeh             Burbank -ss           10:47.91  
  2 Villagran, Trevor            Burroughs (B          10:58.00  
  3 Avendano, Mario              Burbank -ss           11:22.00  
  4 Hutchin, Ethan               Burbank -ss           11:38.00  
  5 McClusky, Devin              Burbank -ss           11:54.00  
  6 Wright, Dane                 Burroughs (B          11:56.00  
  7 Padungyotheee, Johnny        Burroughs (B          11:57.00  
  8 Castellanos, Luis            Burbank -ss           12:01.00  
  9 Flores, Isaac                Burroughs (B          12:22.00  
 10 Garza, Iann                  Burbank -ss           13:19.00  
 11 Ley, Jorge                   Burbank -ss           13:28.00  
 12 Apreza, Leo                  Burbank -ss           13:51.00  
 
Event 35  Girls 3200 Meter Run Varsity
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Apreza, Noemi                Burbank -ss           12:06.74  
  2 Collins, Gabby               Burbank -ss           12:12.74  
  3 Fernandez, Sol               Burbank -ss           12:29.28  
  4 Giammichele, Jamie           Burbank -ss           12:48.00  
  5 Ghadimian, Lolita            Burbank -ss           14:37.00  
  6 Ervin, Destiny               Burbank -ss           14:52.00  
  7 Mendoza, Tamara              Burbank -ss           15:38.00  
 
Event 36  Boys 3200 Meter Run Varsity
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Chahal, Jagdeep              Burroughs (B          10:00.49  
  2 Wells, Timothy               Burroughs (B          10:05.01  
  3 Parrott, Elijah              Burbank -ss           10:16.15  
  4 Olvera, Jahir                Burbank -ss           10:29.00  
  5 Ellis, Dayne                 Burbank -ss           10:37.00  
  6 Flores, Angel                Burbank -ss           10:42.00  
  7 Goli, Victor                 Burbank -ss           10:48.00  
  8 Singh, Charanpreet           Burroughs (B          10:54.00  
  9 Ahorra, Christan             Burbank -ss           11:54.00  
 
Event 37  Girls 4x400 Meter Relay Frosh/Soph
================================================================
    School                                               Finals 
================================================================
  1 Burroughs (Bur)  'A'                                4:25.63  
  2 Burbank -ss  'A'                                    4:26.89  
 
Event 38  Boys 4x400 Meter Relay Frosh/Soph
================================================================
    School                                               Finals 
================================================================
  1 Burbank -ss  'A'                                    3:43.97  
  2 Burroughs (Bur)  'A'                                3:44.34  
 
Event 39  Girls 4x400 Meter Relay Varsity
================================================================
    School                                               Finals 
================================================================
  1 Burroughs (Bur)  'A'                                4:11.60  
  2 Burbank -ss  'A'                                    4:17.26  
 
Event 40  Boys 4x400 Meter Relay Varsity
================================================================
    School                                               Finals 
================================================================
  1 Burroughs (Bur)  'A'                                3:30.97  
  2 Burbank -ss  'A'                                    3:40.78  
 
Event 41  Girls High Jump Frosh/Soph
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Barrera, Sharai              Burroughs (B           4-00.00  
  2 Lamanna, Bella               Burbank -ss            3-10.00  
  3 Ottoson, Amira               Burbank -ss           J3-10.00  
 -- Levin, Jamie                 Burbank -ss                 NH  
 
Event 42  Boys High Jump Frosh/Soph
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Miller, Ian                  Burbank -ss            5-00.00  
  2 Zapata, Christian            Burroughs (B           4-10.00  
  3 Herrera-Delfin, Kevin        Burroughs (B          J4-10.00  
  4 Lazaar, Samy                 Burroughs (B          J4-10.00  
  4 Vaseghyzand, Samouel         Burbank -ss           J4-10.00  
  4 Al-Hasani, Peter             Burbank -ss           J4-10.00  
  7 Lee, Tyler                   Burbank -ss            4-06.00  
 
Event 43  Girls High Jump Varsity
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Cusumano, Haleigh            Burbank -ss            4-06.00  
 
Event 44  Boys High Jump Varsity
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Harutyunyan, Erik            Burbank -ss            5-08.00  
  2 Estrada, Azael               Burroughs (B           5-06.00  
  2 Aguilar, Sergio              Burbank -ss            5-06.00  
  4 Lennstrom, David             Burroughs (B           5-04.00  
  5 Van Dyke, Connor             Burroughs (B           5-02.00  
  6 Roman-Manna, Nick            Burroughs (B           5-00.00  
 
Event 45  Girls Pole Vault Frosh/Soph
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 McHorney, Emily              Burroughs (B           8-00.00  
  2 Giffen, Orla                 Burroughs (B           7-00.00  
  3 Saroyan, Goar                Burroughs (B          J7-00.00  
  4 Vardanyan, Elza              Burbank -ss            6-06.00  
  5 Quon-Adams, Kalie            Burroughs (B           5-06.00  
  6 Narayanan, Brinda            Burroughs (B           5-00.00  
 -- Aguayo, Berlin               Burroughs (B                NH  
 
Event 46  Boys Pole Vault Frosh/Soph
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Herrera-Delfin, Kevin        Burroughs (B          10-00.00  
  2 Issagholian, Avo             Burbank -ss            9-06.00  
 
Event 47  Girls Pole Vault Varsity
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Teixeira, Mikaela            Burbank -ss           11-00.00  
  2 Switzer, Elizabeth           Burroughs (B          10-00.00  
  3 Castresana, Andrea           Burbank -ss            8-00.00  
  4 Petrosyan, Alisa             Burbank -ss           J8-00.00  
 
Event 48  Boys Pole Vault Varsity
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Valles, Christian            Burroughs (B          14-09.00  
  2 Han, Daniel                  Burroughs (B          11-06.00  
  3 Chaves, Zion                 Burbank -ss           10-06.00  
  4 Bogart, Joey                 Burroughs (B         J10-06.00  
  5 Garduno, Cameron             Burroughs (B          10-00.00  
 
Event 49  Girls Long Jump Frosh/Soph
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Lipscomb, Khyla              Burbank -ss           14-02.50  
  2 Jackson, Jordyn              Burroughs (B          13-02.50  
  3 Saroyan, Goar                Burroughs (B          13-02.00  
  4 Vardanyan, Elza              Burbank -ss           12-06.00  
 
Event 50  Boys Long Jump Frosh/Soph
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Thomas, Ryan                 Burroughs (B          19-06.00  
  2 Tassart, Zander              Burroughs (B          17-09.00  
  3 Herrera-Delfin, Kevin        Burroughs (B          17-01.50  
  4 Le'au, Cole                  Burbank -ss           15-11.50  
  5 Vaseghyzand, Samouel         Burbank -ss           15-11.00  
  6 Zapata, Christian            Burroughs (B          15-10.50  
  7 Cano, Brendan                Burroughs (B          15-07.00  
  8 Sandaljian, Shant            Burbank -ss           15-05.00  
  9 Al-Hasani, Peter             Burbank -ss           15-02.00  
 
Event 51  Girls Long Jump Varsity
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Cusumano, Haleigh            Burbank -ss           17-03.00  
  2 Funes, Izzy                  Burroughs (B          15-05.00  
  3 Castresana, Andrea           Burbank -ss           13-06.00  
  4 Guerrero, Sierra             Burroughs (B         J13-06.00  
  5 Tran, Lynn                   Burroughs (B          10-04.00  
 
Event 52  Boys Long Jump Varsity
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Shetty, Vedavit              Burbank -ss           20-07.00  
  2 Aguilar, Sergio              Burbank -ss           19-07.00  
  3 Estrada, Azael               Burroughs (B          19-04.50  
  4 Bell, Chance                 Burroughs (B          19-04.00  
  5 Roman-Manna, Nick            Burroughs (B          19-01.00  
  6 Valles, Christian            Burroughs (B          18-06.00  
  7 Harutyunyan, Erik            Burbank -ss           18-01.50  
  8 Chaves, Zion                 Burbank -ss           18-01.00  
  9 Varela, Jaden                Burroughs (B          17-06.50  
 
Event 53  Girls Triple Jump Frosh/Soph
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Vardanyan, Elza              Burbank -ss           28-05.50  
  2 Jackson, Jordyn              Burroughs (B          27-01.50  
 
Event 54  Boys Triple Jump Frosh/Soph
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Thomas, Ryan                 Burroughs (B          39-10.50  
  2 Herrera-Delfin, Kevin        Burroughs (B          35-01.00  
  3 Vaseghyzand, Samouel         Burbank -ss           33-05.00  
  4 Issagholian, Avo             Burbank -ss           33-01.00  
  5 Al-Hasani, Peter             Burbank -ss           31-01.00  
 
Event 55  Girls Triple Jump Varsity
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Bochard, Kira                Burbank -ss           33-03.50  
  2 Castresana, Andrea           Burbank -ss           30-03.00  
 
Event 56  Boys Triple Jump Varsity
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Shetty, Vedavit              Burbank -ss           43-09.00  
  2 Valles, Christian            Burroughs (B          40-02.00  
  3 Van Dyke, Connor             Burroughs (B          39-01.00  
  4 Harutyunyan, Erik            Burbank -ss           38-02.00  
  5 Chaves, Zion                 Burbank -ss           38-00.50  
  5 Carrillo, Max                Burroughs (B          38-00.50  
  7 Estrada, Azael               Burroughs (B          37-05.50  
  8 Roman-Manna, Nick            Burroughs (B          35-00.00  
 
Event 57  Girls Discus Throw Frosh/Soph
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Sutter, Catalina             Burroughs (B             83-05  
  2 Ramirez, Kim                 Burbank -ss              70-06  
  3 Hickman, Asha                Burroughs (B             65-05  
  4 Bautista, Heather            Burroughs (B             59-11  
  5 Murillo, Priscilla           Burroughs (B             58-00  
  6 Safar, Tiffany               Burbank -ss              56-01  
  7 Rocha, Uletzy                Burroughs (B             55-06  
  7 Dermendjian, Sylvia          Burroughs (B             55-06  
  9 Bengoa, Andrea               Burbank -ss              51-02  
 10 Fasheh, Jeannette            Burroughs (B             47-02  
 11 Pitts, Jazzmin               Burroughs (B             46-10  
 
Event 58  Boys Discus Throw Frosh/Soph
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Lazaar, Samy                 Burroughs (B             91-04  
  2 Sicoff, Ethan                Burbank -ss              90-08  
  3 Smyth, James                 Burbank -ss              86-06  
  4 Borghani, Kavon              Burbank -ss              86-03  
  5 Gabrielyan, Harout           Burroughs (B             78-04  
  6 Adzhemyan, Sedrak            Burbank -ss              77-00  
  7 Adamyan, Hayk                Burbank -ss              70-04  
  8 Hilliard, Ethan              Burroughs (B             57-10  
  9 Barraza, Jake                Burroughs (B             50-09  
 
Event 59  Girls Discus Throw Varsity
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Younan, Nadime               Burroughs (B             99-03  
  2 Bishop, Clara                Burbank -ss              92-07  
  3 Ortiz, Kimberly              Burroughs (B             74-04  
  4 Rodriguez, Ruth              Burbank -ss              72-04  
  5 Gomez, Kayla                 Burroughs (B             70-03  
  6 Carl, Haley                  Burroughs (B             58-10  
  7 Anderson, Graison            Burroughs (B             57-10  
  8 Alvarez, Arely               Burroughs (B             54-04  
 
Event 60  Boys Discus Throw Varsity
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Hovanesian, Alan             Burbank -ss             127-04  
  2 Dermendjian, Mike            Burroughs (B            108-09  
  3 Bailey, Aidan                Burbank -ss             103-08  
  4 Razavi, Cristian             Burbank -ss              94-08  
  5 Choe, Justin                 Burbank -ss              90-09  
  6 Faucheux, Joseph             Burroughs (B             86-08  
  7 Wee, Leonard                 Burbank -ss              84-04  
  8 Myer, Pressley               Burroughs (B             83-11  
  9 Ramirez, Micah               Burroughs (B             80-08  
 10 Tatarian, Sarkis             Burroughs (B             78-08  
 11 Guth, Ryan                   Burroughs (B             78-04  
 -- Aslo, Chris                  Burbank -ss                 ND  
 -- Bogart, Joey                 Burroughs (B                ND  
 
Event 61  Girls Shot Put Frosh/Soph
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Murillo, Priscilla           Burroughs (B          29-03.00  
  2 Pitts, Jazzmin               Burroughs (B          27-07.00  
  3 Hickman, Asha                Burroughs (B          24-10.00  
  4 Sutter, Catalina             Burroughs (B          22-05.00  
  5 Dermendjian, Sylvia          Burroughs (B          21-06.00  
  6 Ramirez, Kim                 Burbank -ss           21-05.00  
  7 Safar, Tiffany               Burbank -ss           20-00.00  
  8 Bautista, Heather            Burroughs (B          19-11.50  
  9 Fasheh, Jeannette            Burroughs (B          19-08.00  
 10 Bengoa, Andrea               Burbank -ss           18-07.50  
 11 Rocha, Uletzy                Burroughs (B          17-05.50  
 
Event 62  Boys Shot Put Frosh/Soph
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Barraza, Jake                Burroughs (B          40-09.50  
  2 Smyth, James                 Burbank -ss           40-01.50  
  3 Sicoff, Ethan                Burbank -ss           38-06.00  
  4 Lazaar, Samy                 Burroughs (B          38-01.00  
  5 Borghani, Kavon              Burbank -ss           35-02.50  
  6 Adzhemyan, Sedrak            Burbank -ss           31-04.00  
  7 Gabrielyan, Harout           Burroughs (B          29-06.00  
  8 Adamyan, Hayk                Burbank -ss           25-01.00  
  9 Hilliard, Ethan              Burroughs (B          23-03.50  
 
Event 63  Girls Shot Put Varsity
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Bishop, Clara                Burbank -ss           31-04.50  
  2 Younan, Nadime               Burroughs (B          29-03.00  
  3 Rodriguez, Ruth              Burbank -ss           27-10.00  
  4 Gomez, Kayla                 Burroughs (B          24-05.00  
  5 Carl, Haley                  Burroughs (B          22-06.50  
  6 Anderson, Graison            Burroughs (B          21-07.00  
  7 Ortiz, Kimberly              Burroughs (B          20-10.00  
  8 Alvarez, Arely               Burroughs (B          19-02.50  
 
Event 64  Boys Shot Put Varsity
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Tatarian, Sarkis             Burroughs (B          39-08.50  
  2 Aslo, Chris                  Burbank -ss           38-06.00  
  3 Bailey, Aidan                Burbank -ss           37-07.50  
  4 Faucheux, Joseph             Burroughs (B          34-02.50  
  5 Choe, Justin                 Burbank -ss           33-10.00  
  6 Hovanesian, Alan             Burbank -ss           33-01.00  
  7 Myer, Pressley               Burroughs (B          32-11.00  
  7 Ramirez, Micah               Burroughs (B          32-11.00  
  9 Razavi, Cristian             Burbank -ss           32-09.00  
 10 Guth, Ryan                   Burroughs (B          31-10.00  
 10 Dermendjian, Mike            Burroughs (B          31-10.00  
 12 Wee, Leonard                 Burbank -ss           30-07.00  
 
              Women - Varsity - Team Rankings - 16 Events Scored
===============================================================================
    1) Burbank -SS                 71        2) Burroughs (Bur)            60   
 
             Women - Frosh/Soph - Team Rankings - 16 Events Scored
===============================================================================
    1) Burroughs (Bur)             86        2) Burbank -SS                44   
 
                Men - Varsity - Team Rankings - 16 Events Scored
===============================================================================
    1) Burbank -SS                 73        2) Burroughs (Bur)            63   
 
              Men - Frosh/Soph - Team Rankings - 16 Events Scored
===============================================================================
    1) Burroughs (Bur)             70        2) Burbank -SS                63

 

Big Expectations for Burbank, Burroughs Track Teams

If there is one good thing that both Burbank and Burroughs highs have going well in track and field, it is that they are able to replace top athletes.
Burbank won the Pacific League boys’ dual meet title last year, its first in 31 years. The Bulldogs lost several key competitiors from that squad, but should be strong again this season.
Burroughs has a very strong group of juniors and could make a run at a CIF title a year from now.
Both schools also have solid girls’ teams and should be near the top of the Pacific League.

Burroughs
The Indians have a very strong and deep group of distance runners, many of which are just juniors. The group that includes Alex Hirsch, Jagdeep Chahal, Jacob Calderon as well as seniors Timothy Wells and Daniel Fendrich is certainly one of the strongest in the state. Four of the five went under 4:30 in the 1,600 a year ago.

Junior Christian Valles is working on being one of the best pole vaulters in the state. The defending Pacific League champion has already cleared 14 feet, 6 inches early in the season. Coach John Peebles said Valles made a big change since last season in that he went from being a left-handed vaulter to a right-handed one.
Daniel Han, who finished third in league in the pole vault a year ago, is also back.
Sammy Duran gives Burroughs a sprinter as he qualified for CIF last year in the 400 and in the 4 x 400 relay. He also could be a key on some distance medley relay teams as Burroughs is certainly capable of producing marks that rank amongst the best in the nation in the event.
Max Carrillo was third at the Pacific League finals in the 300 hurdles a year and should also have a big year.
Mike Dermendjian should give Burroughs a solid competitor in the discus.
Burroughs’ girls team is led by junior distance runner Emily Virtue, who is one of the best in the state when healthy.
Senior Nadime Younan is the school record holder and returning Pacific League champion in the discus. She is also expected to have a big year.
Sophomore Jada Reese is expected to give Burroughs a strong presence in the 100 and 200 meters. Junior Kate Jones will provide help in the 400, as will senior Izzy Funes , who also gives the team a solid presence in the horizontal jumping events.
Senior Heidi Eligio is another solid distance runner who has already produced fine early season marks.
The Indians will benefit in April when transfer Alex Akopian becomes eligible. She could be an elite pole vaulter.

Burbank
The Bulldogs are certainly stronger with their girls’ team, led by seniors Kira Bochard and Haleigh Cusumano, who are very versatile and can score in a number of events.
Bochard is particularly strong in the 300 hurdles and holds the school record at 45.72. She is also solid in the 400. Cusumano has the school record in the 400, but is also working at becoming a strong hurdler and long jumper.

Chloe Tilton, who did not compete last season but is very talented according to coach Darin Wolf, is another who could make an impact in the 400.
Distance runner Gabby Collins might join the others in attempting to create a superb 4 x 400 relay.
Pole vaulter Michaela Teixeira could be a strong candidate to win the league title.
Burbank’s boys’ team is led by Arcadia transfer Vedavit Shetty, who has already gone over 45 feet in the triple jump and 20 feet in the long jump. He will also play a role in Burbank’s relays.
Joey Miller is one of the top sprinters in the league, and will be helped in the relays by Odele Hospidales, who was the frosh-soph league champion in the 100 a year ago.
“After winning the title in 2016, these boys now know what it takes to win, so we will see if they are willing to put in enough work,” Wolf said.
Burbank expects to get help in the hurdles from Sergio Aguilar.
Elijah Parrott and Angel Flores are two experienced distance runners that can score points.
Alan Hovanesian is solid in the shot put and discus and Zion Chavez should help in the jumping events.

Burroughs Boys’ Cross Country Team Edged Out in League Final

The Burroughs High boys’ cross country team had won the past two Pacific League titles and won the first two league meets of this season.

But with Arcadia and Crescenta Valley close behind, nothing less than a stellar performance would help the Indians win again in the Pacific League final at Crescenta Valley Park.

Thursday afternoon, Burroughs found out how close every second and every man counts.

Unlike in the first two league meets, which were scored as head-to-head matchups, the league final is scored invitational style.

Either way, the Indians fell short against Arcadia. Under the invitational style scoring Burroughs lost to the Apaches on a sixth-man tie-breaker after both teams scored 44 points. Crescenta Valley, which returns its entire top five next season, was close behind with 49 points. Burbank High was fourth with 104.

Burroughs and Arcadia now share the league title, but Arcadia will head to CIF competition as the league’s top representative.

“I think we’re a little mad at ourselves for not doing what we could do,” Burroughs Jacob Calderon said. “We didn’t execute our game plan. Now we need to get ready for CIF.”

Had the meet been scored head-to-head Burroughs would have lost to Arcadia 27-28.

“We lost to a good team. Arcadia has a good group of runners,” Burroughs coach John Peebles said. “They beat us today. Hats off to them.”

(Photo by © Ross A. Benson)

Daniel Fendrich has the finish line in sight. (Photo by © Ross A. Benson)

Alexander Hirsch once again led the Indians and finished second to Crescenta Valley’s Colin FitzGerald, who won in 15 minutes, 33 seconds. Hirsch was second in 15:34.Also for Burroughs were Timothy Wells (fifth, 15:54), Jagdeep Chahal (seventh, 16:00),  Calderon (13th, 16:20), Daniel Fendrich (17th, 16:28), Patrick Wells (22nd, 16:59) and Ethan Brown (26th, 17:42).

Burbank was led by Elijah Parrott, who took 10th in 16:08. Angel Flores (14th, 16:21), Jahir Olvera (25th, 17:33), Nick Glover (27th, 17:45), Tadeh Shanazari (28th, 17:56), Mario Avendano (31st, 18:23) and Peter Al-Hasani (40th, 19:36) round out the Bulldogs.

(Photo by © Ross A. Benson)

Jahir Olvera puts in his final kick. (Photo by © Ross A. Benson)

In the girls’ competition, Burbank finished second with 53 points. Arcadia easily won with 23 points. Burroughs finished fourth by way of losing a sixth runner tie-breaker with Crescenta Valley. The Indians had 84 points.

Emily Virtue easily repeated as league champion, winning in 18:18.

Burbank seniors Gabby Collins and Kira Bochard came up big, taking fifth and seventh place overall.

“I’m really proud of my team. Arcadia is one of the better teams in the state,” Collins said. “To be second to them in our league, which is a really good league, is really impressive.”

Collins finished in 19:15. Bochard finished in 19:19. Freshman Sol Fernandez (10th, 19:49), Noemi Apreza (13th, 20:27), Jamie Giammichele (18th, 20:59), Natalie Danao (20th, 21:11) and Jordan Delgado (25th, 22:19) round out the Bulldogs.

For Burroughs, Heidi Eligio finished 11th in 20:24. Sapphire Sandoval (19th, 21:07), Catrina Villalpando (26th, 22:23), Kenna Guzman (27th, 22:32), Ana Villalpando (36th, 24:10) and Molly Stapelfeldt (38th, 24:48) round out the Indians.