Tag Archives: Emma Cusumano

Burbank Scores Big in Track and Field League Finals

Emma Cusumano has three years to go in hopes of breaking some of her older sister Hailey’s Burbank High records.
She is off to a good start. Thursday she captured a Pacific League titles and finished second in two more events in League Finals at Arcadia High.
“She’s proud that I’m trying for that,” Emma Cusumano said of Hailey Cusumano, who graduated from Burbank in 2017.

Cusumano won the 300 intermediate hurdles in 47.51 seconds. She finished second in the high jump at 5-0, to tie with Burroughs Kayla Wrobel for second. Muir’s Deniya Fields won, also jumping 5-0, by winning by virtue of attempts.
Cusumano finished second in the 100 hurdles in 16.9 seconds.
Burbank had a number of fine performance turned in by underclassmen.
Teammate Jayla Flowers was impressive in winning the long jump (16-9 1/4) and the triple jump (36-2). She was also on the second-place 400 meter relay team.
Junior Victor Goli won the 3,200 meters in a great battle over Burroughs Raymond Berrellez. Goli finished in 9:26.23, followed by Berrellez in 9:26.78.
Burroughs was led by Jada Martinez-Reese, who finished second in both the 100 (12.36) and 200 (24.9). The time in the 200 is a school record.
Eli Gault-Crabb won the boys’ pole vault by taking just one jump at 13-6.

Full meet results are below.

 

 

Event 1  Women 4x100 Meter Relay Frosh/Soph
================================================================
    School                                               Finals 
================================================================
Finals
  1 Crescenta Valley  'A'                                 51.89  
     1) Reyes, Isabella 10              2) Kim, Angela 9                  
     3) Sanbar, Julia 9                 4) Wang, Katelyn 10               
  2 Burbank -ss  'A'                                      52.15  
     1) Hutchin, Grace 10               2) Mazzola, Paige 10              
     3) Chase, Madisen 9                4) Lopez, Carmina 10              
  3 Arcadia  'A'                                          52.34  
     1) Jensen, Miranda 9               2) Zhang, Maureen 10              
     3) Vaughan, Caitlin 9              4) Velichala, Shriya 9            
  4 Muir  'A'                                             53.47  
     1) Hackett, Kennedy 9              2) Grant, Sai 10                  
     3) Green, Miracle 9                4) Johnson, La\'thyiah 9          
  5 Glendale  'A'                                         54.67  
     1) Chau, Laurah 10                 2) Baghumyan, Natalie 10          
     3) Castillo, Ivonne 10             4) Shehata, Haneen 9              
 
Event 2  Men 4x100 Meter Relay Frosh/Soph
================================================================
    School                                               Finals 
================================================================
  1 Burbank -ss  'A'                                      46.67  
     1) Fauntleroy, Caleb 9             2) Brandon, Dylan 10              
     3) Ottosson, Sebastian 9           4) Choi, Ryan 9                   
  2 Glendale  'A'                                         46.76  
     1) Baluyot, Bryan 10               2) Lucas, Emmett 10               
     3) Calica, John 10                 4) Silverio, Justin 9             
  3 Crescenta Valley  'A'                                 48.02  
     1) Smyth, Ian 10                   2) Lewis, Kaydin 9                
     3) Gang, Henri 9                   4) Nam, Peter 9                   
  4 Arcadia  'A'                                          49.55  
     1) Balachander, Pranav 9           2) Mohamed, Youssef 10            
     3) Lin, Kenneth 10                 4) Taylor, Gregory 10             
 
Event 3  Women 4x100 Meter Relay Varsity
================================================================
    School                                               Finals 
================================================================
  1 Arcadia  'A'                                          48.61  
     1) Yarborough, Syrai 9             2) Sung, Emilie 10                
     3) Taylor, Jillian 12              4) Taylor, Morgan 11              
  2 Burbank -ss  'A'                                      49.65  
     1) Camacho, Hannah 10              2) Betts, Tamryn 10               
     3) Flowers, Jayla 10               4) Powell, Stephana 10            
  3 Hoover -ss  'A'                                       52.62  
     1) Coppersmith, Madeline 10        2) Gilbuena, Rachelle 11          
     3) Simmons, Jazzmin 10             4) Tazian, Tara 10                
  4 Crescenta Valley  'A'                                 52.91  
     1) Raymond, McKenna 11             2) Sales, Faith 10                
     3) Riley, Priya 11                 4) Lieberman, Izzy 12             
 
Event 4  Men 4x100 Meter Relay Varsity
================================================================
    School                                               Finals 
================================================================
  1 Glendale  'A'                                         43.55  
     1) Andrade, Dylan 10               2) Fuentes, David 11              
     3) Khan, Thomas 11                 4) Pelayo, Esteban 12             
  2 Arcadia  'A'                                          43.63  
     1) Chen, William 10                2) Johnson, Aiden 10              
     3) Zhao, Alan 10                   4) Tran, Dylan 9                  
  3 Muir  'A'                                             44.27  
     1) Shay, Dezmond 11                2) Humphrey, Donald 11            
     3) Roberson, Asa 11                4) Humphrey, John 11              
  4 Burbank -ss  'A'                                      44.72  
     1) Fauntleroy, Kendall 10          2)                                
     3) Miller, Ian 11                  4) Sapyta, Jack 9                 
  5 Crescenta Valley  'A'                                 45.51  
     1) Carvalho, Talon 11              2) Chantrapanichkul, Casey 12     
     3) Cibrian, Nick 11                4) Rodriguez, Ivan 11             
 
Event 5  Women 1600 Meter Run Frosh/Soph
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Kelley, Mckynzee          10 Burbank -ss            5:25.38  
  2 Bass, Gabrianna           10 Burbank -ss            5:27.32  
  3 Navarro, Sophia            9 Burroughs (B           5:32.24  
  4 Markarian, Elin           10 Burbank -ss            5:32.29  
  5 Tsun, Kelly                9 Arcadia                5:36.48  
  6 Haack, Eden                9 Crescenta Va           5:38.21  
  7 Perez - Fernandez, Jamie  10 Burroughs (B           5:42.27  
  8 Sion, Reese                9 Crescenta Va           5:42.30  
  9 Nakama, Sarah             10 Crescenta Va           5:44.30  
 10 Zeron, Zoe                10 Burbank -ss            5:52.96  
 11 Kim, Noela                10 Burbank -ss            5:54.09  
 12 Weisinger, Katarina       10 Arcadia                5:54.33  
 
Event 6  Men 1600 Meter Run Frosh/Soph
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Largaspada, Julius        10 Burroughs (B           4:36.37  
  2 Cubias, Chris             10 Crescenta Va           4:38.49  
  3 Baneham, Luke             10 Hoover -ss             4:39.48  
  4 Burton, Max               10 Crescenta Va           4:40.72  
  5 FitzGerald, Rowan          9 Crescenta Va           4:41.99  
  6 Jenkins, Tyler            10 Burbank -ss            4:42.05  
  7 Myers, Jack               10 Crescenta Va           4:45.82  
  8 Dong, Allan               10 Arcadia                4:45.94  
  9 Bitetti, Bryce             9 Crescenta Va           4:46.64  
 10 Ho, Matthew               10 Arcadia                4:47.52  
 11 Gladson-Pang, Eli          9 Arcadia                4:53.17  
 12 Ruiz, Max                  9 Crescenta Va           4:56.78  
 
Event 7  Women 1600 Meter Run Varsity
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Wu, Joyce                 12 Arcadia                5:11.70  
  2 Atin, Sophia              11 Crescenta Va           5:15.43  
  3 Moore, Samantha           11 Crescenta Va           5:18.87  
  4 Fernandez, Sol            11 Burbank -ss            5:28.77  
  5 Mejia, Shalom             12 Burbank -ss            5:32.20  
  6 Levin, Jamie              12 Burbank -ss            5:32.91  
  7 Benitez, Sarah            11 Crescenta Va           5:49.78  
  8 Danao, Natalie            12 Burbank -ss            5:52.30  
  9 Goli, Raquel              12 Burbank -ss            5:52.96  
 10 Quinones, Gabriela        11 Hoover -ss             5:56.65  
 11 Yaghisaei, Lia            11 Hoover -ss             5:59.63  
 12 Bittencourt, Izalina      11 Burbank -ss            6:09.51  
 
Event 8  Men 1600 Meter Run Varsity
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Wilbur, Dylan             11 Crescenta Va           4:21.94  
  2 Sales, Arvin              12 Glendale               4:22.77  
  3 Lauterback, Grant         12 Crescenta Va           4:23.17  
  4 Mohammed, Ameer           12 Crescenta Va           4:23.25  
  5 Ruan, Xiangzhe            12 Arcadia                4:26.76  
  6 Doloszycki, Evan          12 Crescenta Va           4:33.33  
  7 Pei, Tianyuan             10 Arcadia                4:35.16  
  8 Olvera, Jahir             12 Burbank -ss            4:37.16  
  9 Saklaway, Chadi           11 Glendale               4:51.01  
 10 Maloney, Drake            12 Arcadia                5:00.35  
 11 Aguayo, Joseph            11 Burroughs (B           5:02.00  
 
Event 9  Women 100 Meter Hurdles Frosh/Soph
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Cizek, Paige               9 Burbank -ss              16.4h  
  2 Arias, Rachel              9 Crescenta Va             16.7h  
  3 Mazzola, Paige            10 Burbank -ss              17.0h  
  4 Lopez, Carmina            10 Burbank -ss              17.3h  
  5 Zhang, Maureen            10 Arcadia                  18.3h  
  6 Chau, Laurah              10 Glendale                 18.4h  
  7 Padua Maldonado, Aryana    9 Burbank -ss              19.5h  
  8 Bertino, Keilani          10 Crescenta Va             19.7h  
  9 Shehata, Haneen            9 Glendale                 19.9h  
 
Event 10  Women 100 Meter Hurdles Varsity
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Hill, Cynthia             12 Muir                     16.13  
  2 Cusumano, Emma             9 Burbank -ss              16.90  
  3 Riley, Priya              11 Crescenta Va             17.11  
  4 Grogan, Natalia           10 Arcadia                  17.29  
  5 Clark, Eliza              12 Crescenta Va             17.94  
  6 Petrosyan, Alisa          12 Burbank -ss              18.23  
  7 Ludwig, Crystal           11 Arcadia                  19.06  
  8 Amerzquita, Samantha      11 Glendale                 19.17  
  9 Masri, Tamara             11 Crescenta Va             19.70  
 
Event 11  Men 110 Meter Hurdles Frosh/Soph
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Diaz-Infante, Alejandro   10 Burbank -ss              16.37  
  2 Diaz-Infante, Adrian      10 Burbank -ss              16.98  
  3 Wiggins, Josiah           10 Arcadia                  17.77  
  4 Calica, John              10 Glendale                 19.88  
  5 Elizalde, Christian        9 Burbank -ss              20.02  
  6 Menjivar, Thomas          10 Crescenta Va             21.70  
  7 Gross, Cooper             10 Crescenta Va             22.34  
  8 Maddox, Brody              9 Crescenta Va             23.61  
 
Event 12  Men 110 Meter Hurdles Varsity
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Tom, Matthew              11 Arcadia                  15.64  
  2 Myles, Reggie             12 Muir                     15.66  
  3 Slaughter, Nicolas        11 Burbank -ss              16.29  
  4 Abdullah, Abdullah        12 Hoover -ss               16.65  
  5 Hizon, Ethan              11 Crescenta Va             18.77  
  6 Nelson, Max               11 Crescenta Va             18.82  
 
Event 13  Women 400 Meter Dash Frosh/Soph
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Blunt, Teleya              9 Crescenta Va           1:01.68  
  2 De Prima, Jane             9 Arcadia                1:03.02  
  3 Grant, Sai                10 Muir                   1:04.33  
  4 Vandevelde, Riley          9 Pasadena               1:04.45  
  5 White, Annika             10 Glendale               1:07.48  
  6 Gonzalez, Jasmine          9 Burbank -ss            1:07.69  
  7 Burdett, Sydney            9 Crescenta Va           1:08.68  
  8 Chandrasekharan, Divya    10 Burroughs (B           1:11.99  
  9 Atikian, Natalie           9 Glendale               1:13.36  
 
Event 14  Men 400 Meter Dash Frosh/Soph
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Wang, Nathan              10 Arcadia                  53.65  
  2 Lewis, Adrian             10 Burbank -ss              54.36  
  3 Hayes, Jahki               9 Burbank -ss              54.55  
  4 Liang, Jacky              10 Arcadia                  54.55  
  5 Chen, Jeffrey             10 Arcadia                  54.94  
  6 Pravikoff, Diego           9 Crescenta Va             55.62  
  7 Sutton, Nehemiah           9 Hoover -ss               56.12  
  8 Calabretta, Ethan         10 Arcadia                  57.35  
  9 Mendoza, Mauricio          9 Burbank -ss              58.61  
 
Event 15  Women 400 Meter Dash Varsity
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Taylor, Jillian           12 Arcadia                  57.50  
  2 Simmons, Jazzmin          10 Hoover -ss               59.86  
  3 Sung, Emilie              10 Arcadia                1:00.31  
  4 Coppersmith, Madeline     10 Hoover -ss             1:03.33  
  5 Ottosson, Amira           11 Burbank -ss            1:03.37  
  6 Partida, Isabel           12 Burbank -ss            1:05.00  
  7 Nima, Shereen             11 Crescenta Va           1:05.25  
  8 Fontanez, Gabriela        11 Burbank -ss            1:06.33  
 
Event 16  Men 400 Meter Dash Varsity
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Andrade, Dylan            10 Glendale                 49.19  
  2 Black, Caleb              11 Burroughs (B             50.15  
  3 Htet, Nyi                 12 Arcadia                  52.26  
  4 Miller, Ian               11 Burbank -ss              52.31  
  5 Lau, Brandon              12 Arcadia                  53.39  
  6 Kikuchi De Matos, Niko    11 Arcadia                  53.74  
  7 Humphrey, Donald          11 Muir                     54.66  
 
Event 17  Women 100 Meter Dash Frosh/Soph
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Reyes, Isabella           10 Crescenta Va             13.32  
  2 Chase, Madisen             9 Burbank -ss              13.45  
  3 Velichala, Shriya          9 Arcadia                  13.51  
  4 Hutchin, Grace            10 Burbank -ss              13.65  
  5 Jensen, Miranda            9 Arcadia                  13.81  
  6 Kim, Angela                9 Crescenta Va             13.94  
  7 Ayson, Alyssa              9 Glendale                 13.94  
  8 Sanbar, Julia              9 Crescenta Va             13.99  
  9 Padua Maldonado, Aryana    9 Burbank -ss              14.17  
 
Event 18  Men 100 Meter Dash Frosh/Soph
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Lawson, Tyrikk             9 Muir                     11.49  
  2 Brandon, Dylan            10 Burbank -ss              11.62  
  3 Taylor, Gregory           10 Arcadia                  11.63  
  4 Lucas, Emmett             10 Glendale                 11.87  
  5 Allen, JaMir               9 Hoover -ss               11.89  
  6 Lin, Kenneth              10 Arcadia                  11.92  
  7 Smyth, Ian                10 Crescenta Va             12.02  
  8 Fauntleroy, Caleb          9 Burbank -ss              12.24  
 
Event 19  Women 100 Meter Dash Varsity
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Sanford, Jenesis          12 Muir                     12.25  
  2 Martinez-Reese, Jada      12 Burroughs (B             12.36  
  3 Yarborough, Syrai          9 Arcadia                  12.59  
  4 Taylor, Morgan            11 Arcadia                  12.79  
  5 Flowers, Jayla            10 Burbank -ss              12.81  
  6 Betts, Tamryn             10 Burbank -ss              12.83  
  7 West, Ashli               11 Pasadena                 13.07  
  8 Gaskin, Kendall           12 Glendale                 13.45  
  9 Camacho, Hannah           10 Burbank -ss              13.72  
 
Event 20  Men 100 Meter Dash Varsity
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Khan, Thomas              11 Glendale                 11.10  
  2 Johnson, Aiden            10 Arcadia                  11.19  
  3 Humphrey, John            11 Muir                     11.20  
  4 Chen, William             10 Arcadia                  11.32  
  5 Zhao, Alan                10 Arcadia                  11.42   11.416
  6 Fauntleroy, Kendall       10 Burbank -ss              11.42   11.418
  7 Cavallero, Ty             11 Arcadia                  11.62  
  8 Roberson, Asa             11 Muir                     11.75  
  9 Shull, Chuck              11 Muir                     11.83  
 
Event 21  Women 800 Meter Run Frosh/Soph
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Doherty, Rebecca           9 Crescenta Va           2:29.21  
  2 Nakama, Sarah             10 Crescenta Va           2:29.95  
  3 Guzman, Sarah             10 Crescenta Va           2:33.50  
  4 Walch, Emma                9 Crescenta Va           2:34.15  
  5 Maninang, Anica           10 Arcadia                2:35.56  
  6 Zeron, Zoe                10 Burbank -ss            2:36.87  
  7 Loring, Piper              9 Burbank -ss            2:40.00  
  8 Sorrell, Chloe            10 Arcadia                2:40.79  
  9 Sutter, Anabela            9 Burroughs (B           2:43.07  
 10 Weisinger, Katarina       10 Arcadia                2:44.13  
 11 Radillo, Jennifer          9 Burroughs (B           2:45.69  
 12 Allen, Ariana             10 Burroughs (B           2:47.95  
 
Event 22  Men 800 Meter Run Frosh/Soph
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Hettich, Quinn            10 Arcadia                2:04.47  
  2 Nealis, Jimmy             10 Burroughs (B           2:05.47  
  3 Goldberg, Adam            10 Burroughs (B           2:05.76  
  4 FitzGerald, Rowan          9 Crescenta Va           2:05.85  
  5 McKibben, Maxwell         10 Burbank -ss            2:05.99  
  6 Sucrez, Lessther           9 Muir                   2:06.57  
  7 Fernandes, Joseph          9 Burroughs (B           2:08.86  
  8 Baneham, Luke             10 Hoover -ss             2:10.04  
  9 Leighton, Jalen            9 Burroughs (B           2:11.33  
 10 Dorsey, Kawhii             9 Muir                   2:11.67  
 11 Aguilar, Griffin           9 Crescenta Va           2:12.89  
 
Event 23  Women 800 Meter Run Varsity
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Wong, Nikki               11 Arcadia                2:19.73  
  2 Graves, Kira              11 Arcadia                2:19.89  
  3 Nelson, Ily               11 Crescenta Va           2:20.28  
  4 Nealis, Lakely            12 Burroughs (B           2:26.39  
  5 Borraez, Gaby             12 Crescenta Va           2:27.04  
  6 Mejia, Shalom             12 Burbank -ss            2:35.65  
  7 Casal, Natalie            11 Muir                   2:40.40  
  8 Marta, Eva                11 Crescenta Va           2:43.82  
  9 Garcia, Kayla              9 Crescenta Va           2:53.95  
 10 Ecker, Lia                11 Burbank -ss            2:54.57  
 
Event 24  Men 800 Meter Run Varsity
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Wilbur, Dylan             11 Crescenta Va           1:54.73  
  2 Carranza, Anthony         12 Arcadia                1:55.61  
  3 Matevosyan, Mher          10 Burbank -ss            1:58.72  
  4 Tasci, Kevin              12 Crescenta Va           2:00.69  
  5 Doloszycki, Evan          12 Crescenta Va           2:02.05  
  6 Mohammed, Ameer           12 Crescenta Va           2:02.89  
  7 Castellanos, Luis         12 Burbank -ss            2:03.97  
  8 Ponce, Carlos             12 Burroughs (B           2:03.99  
  9 Riley, Ravi               11 Crescenta Va           2:04.99  
 10 Winn, Ronnie              11 Muir                   2:05.59  
 11 Sales, Arvin              12 Glendale               2:07.06  
 12 Laspinas, Mikkel          12 Glendale               2:07.56  
 
Event 25  Women 300 Meter Hurdles Frosh/Soph
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Arias, Rachel              9 Crescenta Va             47.22  
  2 Lopez, Carmina            10 Burbank -ss              50.59  
  3 Cizek, Paige               9 Burbank -ss              51.78  
  4 Padua Maldonado, Aryana    9 Burbank -ss              53.28  
  5 Zhang, Maureen            10 Arcadia                  53.57  
  6 Chen, Emme                10 Arcadia                  53.74  
  7 Mansukhani, Yuri           9 Crescenta Va             55.48  
  8 Shehata, Haneen            9 Glendale                 55.59  
  9 Chau, Laurah              10 Glendale                 57.93  
 
Event 26  Women 300 Meter Hurdles Varsity
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Cusumano, Emma             9 Burbank -ss              47.51  
  2 Riley, Priya              11 Crescenta Va             47.68  
  3 Grogan, Natalia           10 Arcadia                  48.06  
  4 Mejia, Camila             11 Arcadia                  52.45  
  5 Ottosson, Amira           11 Burbank -ss              52.55  
  6 Amerzquita, Samantha      11 Glendale                 53.04  
 
Event 27  Men 300 Meter Hurdles Frosh/Soph
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Diaz-Infante, Alejandro   10 Burbank -ss              42.80  
  2 Diaz-Infante, Adrian      10 Burbank -ss              43.11  
  3 Zhou, Eric                10 Arcadia                  44.85  
  4 Eldridge, Chase            9 Burroughs (B             44.94  
  5 Calica, John              10 Glendale                 46.53  
  6 Hayes, Jahki               9 Burbank -ss              47.11  
  7 Elizalde, Christian        9 Burbank -ss              48.49  
  8 Gross, Cooper             10 Crescenta Va             48.75  
  9 Menjivar, Thomas          10 Crescenta Va             57.25  
 
Event 28  Men 300 Meter Hurdles Varsity
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Myles, Reggie             12 Muir                     40.09  
  2 Tom, Matthew              11 Arcadia                  43.09  
  3 Slaughter, Nicolas        11 Burbank -ss              44.37  
  4 Abdullah, Abdullah        12 Hoover -ss               44.47  
  5 Hizon, Ethan              11 Crescenta Va             48.16  
  6 Nelson, Max               11 Crescenta Va             48.45  
  7 Panganiban, Bryan         12 Arcadia                  49.30  
 
Event 29  Women 200 Meter Dash Frosh/Soph
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Velichala, Shriya          9 Arcadia                  27.65  
  2 Reyes, Isabella           10 Crescenta Va             28.10  
  3 De Prima, Jane             9 Arcadia                  28.24  
  4 Mazzola, Paige            10 Burbank -ss              28.26  
  5 Green, Miracle             9 Muir                     28.55  
  6 Hutchin, Grace            10 Burbank -ss              29.03  
  7 Jensen, Miranda            9 Arcadia                  29.05  
 
Event 30  Men 200 Meter Dash Frosh/Soph
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Lawson, Tyrikk             9 Muir                     23.47  
  2 Lucas, Emmett             10 Glendale                 24.06  
  3 Fauntleroy, Caleb          9 Burbank -ss              24.22  
  4 Ottosson, Sebastian        9 Burbank -ss              24.24  
  5 Flores, Jacob              9 Arcadia                  24.29  
  6 Lewis, Adrian             10 Burbank -ss              24.61  
  7 Wang, Nathan              10 Arcadia                  24.72  
  8 Lin, Kenneth              10 Arcadia                  24.79  
 
Event 31  Women 200 Meter Dash Varsity
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Sanford, Jenesis          12 Muir                     24.8h  
  2 Martinez-Reese, Jada      12 Burroughs (B             24.9h  
  3 Taylor, Jillian           12 Arcadia                  25.7h  
  4 Yarborough, Syrai          9 Arcadia                  25.9h  
  5 Simmons, Jazzmin          10 Hoover -ss               26.4h  
  6 West, Ashli               11 Pasadena                 27.0h  
  7 Powell, Stephana          10 Burbank -ss              27.5h  
  8 Gaskin, Kendall           12 Glendale                 28.2h  
 
Event 32  Men 200 Meter Dash Varsity
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Andrade, Dylan            10 Glendale                 22.31  
  2 Khan, Thomas              11 Glendale                 22.47  
  3 Johnson, Aiden            10 Arcadia                  22.76  
  4 Humphrey, John            11 Muir                     23.08  
  5 Fauntleroy, Kendall       10 Burbank -ss              23.18  
  6 Zhao, Alan                10 Arcadia                  23.28  
 
Event 35  Women 3200 Meter Run Varsity
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Wu, Joyce                 12 Arcadia               11:31.41  
  2 Atin, Sophia              11 Crescenta Va          11:34.08  
  3 Fernandez, Sol            11 Burbank -ss           11:34.53  
  4 Reveles, Vanessa          12 Burroughs (B          11:43.46  
  5 Guzman, Jordan            10 Burroughs (B          11:47.25  
  6 Moore, Samantha           11 Crescenta Va          11:57.76  
  7 Whitney, Ceci             11 Burroughs (B          12:05.55  
  8 Levin, Jamie              12 Burbank -ss           12:11.71  
  9 Navarro, Julianna         12 Burroughs (B          12:12.75  
 10 Lombardo, Taylor          11 Burroughs (B          12:12.88  
 11 Danao, Natalie            12 Burbank -ss           12:19.25  
 12 Borraez, Gaby             12 Crescenta Va          12:23.95  
 13 Benitez, Sarah            11 Crescenta Va          12:29.50  
 14 Cheney, Juliana           10 Crescenta Va          12:33.14  
 15 Nealis, Lakely            12 Burroughs (B          12:33.62  
 16 Langley, Carina           11 Pasadena              12:43.34  
 17 Marta, Eva                11 Crescenta Va          12:44.37  
 18 Goli, Raquel              12 Burbank -ss           12:44.57  
 19 Pei, Laura                11 Arcadia               12:50.55  
 20 Quinones, Gabriela        11 Hoover -ss            12:51.58  
 21 Yaghisaei, Lia            11 Hoover -ss            13:04.14  
 22 Movsisian, Cynthia        11 Burbank -ss           13:07.45  
 23 Chen, Cindy               12 Arcadia               13:09.37  
 24 Forsyth, Lydia            12 Burbank -ss           13:11.44  
 25 Kamae, Piper              11 Arcadia               13:14.11  
 26 Bittencourt, Izalina      11 Burbank -ss           13:17.19  
 27 Hoxsie, Samantha          11 Burroughs (B          13:34.23  
 28 Leung, Chloe                 Arcadia               13:35.42  
 29 Manasyan, Lusineh         11 Hoover -ss            13:40.83  
 30 Silver, Madonna           12 Hoover -ss            13:48.04  
 31 Longlax, Michelle         11 Crescenta Va          14:12.42  
 32 Escobedo, Monserrat       11 Crescenta Va          14:53.24  
 
Event 36  Men 3200 Meter Run Varsity
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Goli, Victor              11 Burbank -ss            9:26.23  
  2 Berrelez, Raymond         12 Burroughs (B           9:26.78  
  3 Vats, Manan               12 Crescenta Va           9:28.37  
  4 Hsu, Jacob                11 Arcadia                9:34.06  
  5 Givens, Isaiah             9 Pasadena               9:41.97  
  6 Faeustle, Erik            11 Crescenta Va           9:45.80  
  7 Nagao, Soichiro           12 Arcadia                9:46.61  
  8 Leon, Andres              10 Burbank -ss            9:52.94  
  9 Ruan, Xiangzhe            12 Arcadia                9:55.51  
 10 Pei, Tianyuan             10 Arcadia                9:56.97  
 11 Chiaravalle, Anthony      11 Burbank -ss           10:04.18  
 12 Berger, Logan             11 Burroughs (B          10:10.29  
 13 Chan, Ryan                11 Arcadia               10:18.26  
 14 Villigran, Trevor         11 Burroughs (B          10:18.30  
 15 Shanazari, Tadeh          11 Burbank -ss           10:23.22  
 16 Gonzalez Flores, Josue    12 Arcadia               10:23.49  
 17 Olvera, Jahir             12 Burbank -ss           10:27.83  
 18 Ponce, Carlos             12 Burroughs (B          10:31.48  
 19 Sharp, Ethan              12 Crescenta Va          10:32.39  
 20 Peraza, Christian         11 Crescenta Va          10:34.53  
 21 Saklaway, Chadi           11 Glendale              10:36.37  
 22 Winn, Ronnie              11 Muir                  10:43.35  
 23 McGraham, Robert          11 Burroughs (B          10:46.46  
 24 Maloney, Drake            12 Arcadia               10:58.49  
 25 Abdelrahim, Omer          12 Hoover -ss            11:17.14  
 26 Faunce, Morgan            12 Crescenta Va          11:24.92  
 27 Tavakoliyan, Ryan         11 Hoover -ss            11:32.90  
 28 Beltran, Neftali          11 Pasadena              12:01.15  
 
Event 37  Women 4x400 Meter Relay Frosh/Soph
================================================================
    School                                               Finals 
================================================================
  1 Crescenta Valley  'A'                               4:14.79  
     1) Blunt, Teleya 9                 2) Doherty, Rebecca 9             
     3) Guzman, Sarah 10                4) Helton, Kelly 10               
  2 Arcadia  'A'                                        4:18.47  
     1) De Prima, Jane 9                2) Velichala, Shriya 9            
     3) Muliadi, Amy 9                  4) Zhang, Maureen 10              
  3 Burroughs (Bur)  'A'                                4:24.20  
     1) Contreras, Briana 10            2) Cruz, Kiara 10                 
     3) Navarro, Sophia 9               4) Perez - Fernandez, Jamie 10    
  4 Muir  'A'                                           4:32.25  
     1) Green, Miracle 9                2) Grant, Sai 10                  
     3) Hackett, Kennedy 9              4) Johnson, La\'thyiah 9          
  5 Burbank -ss  'A'                                    4:33.67  
     1) Lopez, Carmina 10               2) Gonzalez, Jasmine 9            
     3) Padua Maldonado, Aryana 9       4) Mazzola, Paige 10              
  6 Glendale  'A'                                       4:46.91  
     1) White, Annika 10                2) Shehata, Haneen 9              
     3) Atikian, Natalie 9              4) Baghumyan, Natalie 10          
 
Event 38  Men 4x400 Meter Relay Frosh/Soph
================================================================
    School                                               Finals 
================================================================
  1 Arcadia  'A'                                        3:34.35  
     1) Wang, Nathan 10                 2) Wiggins, Josiah 10             
     3) Chen, Jeffrey 10                4) Hettich, Quinn 10              
  2 Burbank -ss  'A'                                    3:36.51  
     1) Brandon, Dylan 10               2) Lewis, Adrian 10               
     3) McKibben, Maxwell 10            4) Ottosson, Sebastian 9          
  3 Burroughs (Bur)  'A'                                3:43.24  
     1) Fernandes, Joseph 9             2) Nealis, Jimmy 10               
     3) Goldberg, Adam 10               4) Largaspada, Julius 10          
  4 Crescenta Valley  'A'                               3:47.45  
     1) Smyth, Ian 10                   2) Lewis, Kaydin 9                
     3) FitzGerald, Rowan 9             4) Myers, Jack 10                 
  5 Glendale  'A'                                       3:47.54  
     1) Silverio, Justin 9              2) Lucas, Emmett 10               
     3) Garcia, Gabriel 10              4) Calica, John 10                
  6 Muir  'A'                                           3:56.65  
     1) Sucrez, Lessther 9              2) Mcmillan, Camden 10            
     3) Dorsey, Kawhii 9                4) Lawson, Tyrikk 9               
  7 Hoover -ss  'A'                                     4:05.84  
     1) Sutton, Nehemiah 9              2) Baneham, Luke 10               
     3) Dizon, Jose 9                   4) Hong, Bryan 9                  
 
Event 39  Women 4x400 Meter Relay Varsity
================================================================
    School                                               Finals 
================================================================
  1 Arcadia  'A'                                        4:01.98  
     1) Wong, Nikki 11                  2) Graves, Kira 11                
     3) Sung, Emilie 10                 4) Taylor, Jillian 12             
  2 Crescenta Valley  'A'                               4:12.74  
     1) Cheney, Juliana 10              2) Nelson, Ily 11                 
     3) Borraez, Gaby 12                4) Nima, Shereen 11               
  3 Burbank -ss  'A'                                    4:14.17  
     1) Camacho, Hannah 10              2) Ottosson, Amira 11             
     3) Betts, Tamryn 10                4) Powell, Stephana 10            
  4 Hoover -ss  'A'                                     4:15.57  
     1) Garcia, Olivia 11               2) Gilbuena, Rachelle 11          
     3) Simmons, Jazzmin 10             4) Coppersmith, Madeline 10       
 
Event 40  Men 4x400 Meter Relay Varsity
================================================================
    School                                               Finals 
================================================================
  1 Burbank -ss  'A'                                    3:26.86  
     1) Sapyta, Jack 9                  2) Miller, Ian 11                 
     3) Fauntleroy, Kendall 10          4) David, Bryan 11                
  2 Arcadia  'A'                                        3:28.45  
     1) Htet, Nyi 12                    2) Lau, Brandon 12                
     3) Tom, Matthew 11                 4) Carranza, Anthony 12           
  3 Glendale  'A'                                       3:29.75  
     1) Andrade, Dylan 10               2) Jensen, Alex 11                
     3) Sindo, Ken 12                   4) Khan, Thomas 11                
  4 Crescenta Valley  'A'                               3:31.34  
     1) Wilbur, Dylan 11                2) Lauterback, Grant 12           
     3) Carvalho, Talon 11              4) Mohammed, Ameer 12             
  5 Muir  'A'                                           3:39.92  
     1) Humphrey, Donald 11             2) Myles, Reggie 12               
     3) Roberson, Asa 11                4) Humphrey, John 11              
 
Event 43  Women High Jump Varsity
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Fields, Deniya             9 Muir                   5-00.00  
  2 Cusumano, Emma             9 Burbank -ss           J5-00.00  
  3 Wrobel, Kayla             10 Burroughs (B          J5-00.00  
  4 Betts, Tamryn             10 Burbank -ss            4-10.00  
 
Event 44  Men High Jump Varsity
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Cavallero, Ty             11 Arcadia                5-10.00  
  2 Cseri, Lucas              10 Glendale               5-08.00  
  3 Reed, Delon               10 Muir                   5-04.00  
  3 Shay, Dezmond             11 Muir                   5-04.00  
 -- Resendiz, Diego           12 Muir                        NH  
 -- Zarayan-Samadi, Noah      12 Hoover -ss                  NH  
 
Event 47  Women Pole Vault Varsity
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Tominaga, Sarah           10 Burbank -ss            9-00.00  
  2 Petrosyan, Alisa          12 Burbank -ss           J9-00.00  
  3 Castresana, Andrea        12 Burbank -ss            8-06.00  
  3 Saroyan, Goar             11 Burroughs (B           8-06.00  
  4 Nakaishi, Kailee          10 Arcadia               J8-06.00  
  6 Vardanyan, Elza           11 Burbank -ss            7-06.00  
  7 Bajar, Barbra             11 Glendale               7-00.00  
 -- Narayanan, Brinda         11 Burroughs (B                NH  
 -- Quon-Adams, Kalie         11 Burroughs (B                NH  
 
Event 48  Men Pole Vault Varsity
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Gault-Crabb, Eli          10 Burroughs (B          13-06.00  
  2 Tom, Matthew              11 Arcadia               12-06.00  
  3 Nguyen, Jeffrey           12 Hoover -ss            12-00.00  
  4 McMahon, Andrew           11 Arcadia               11-00.00  
  4 Durmick, Sean             10 Burroughs (B          11-00.00  
  6 Castellanos, Alirio       11 Hoover -ss            10-06.00  
  7 Ghahramenian, Derek       11 Crescenta Va          10-00.00  
  7 Le, Alan                  11 Arcadia               10-00.00  
  9 Alazali, Amr              11 Burbank -ss            9-06.00  
 10 Hernandez, Joziah         11 Burbank -ss            9-00.00  
 11 Sofias, Liam              11 Crescenta Va           8-00.00  
 
Event 51  Women Long Jump Varsity
===================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H#
===================================================================
  1 Flowers, Jayla            10 Burbank -ss           16-09.25   2 
  2 Taylor, Morgan            11 Arcadia               15-07.00   2 
  3 Raymond, McKenna          11 Crescenta Va          15-01.00   2 
  4 Fields, Deniya             9 Muir                 J15-01.00   2 
  5 Clark, Eliza              12 Crescenta Va          14-11.25   2 
  6 Lynch, Angelyce           11 Arcadia               14-01.75   2 
  7 Minasian, Meline          12 Arcadia               13-11.75   2 
  8 Cogshell, Haley           10 Muir                  13-11.50   1 
  9 Lopez, Melanie            12 Glendale              13-07.75   2 
 10 Roy, Dipannita            12 Glendale              13-07.50   1 
 11 Kampen, Kennedy           12 Arcadia               13-03.75   1 
 12 Bajar, Barbra             11 Glendale              13-03.50   1 
 13 Castresana, Andrea        12 Burbank -ss           13-01.25   1 
 -- Portillo, Aileen          11 Crescenta Va              FOUL   1 
 
Event 52  Men Long Jump Varsity
===================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H#
===================================================================
  1 Cavallero, Ty             11 Arcadia               20-04.25   2 
  2 Soo, Ethan                12 Arcadia               19-09.50   2 
  3 Chavez, Zion              12 Burbank -ss           19-06.75   2 
  4 Resendiz, Diego           12 Muir                  18-11.50   2 
  5 Lee, Kenneth              12 Arcadia               18-09.25   2 
  6 Mcmillan, Camden          10 Muir                  18-03.50   2 
  7 Cusumano, Owen            10 Burbank -ss           17-11.25   2 
  8 Shay, Dezmond             11 Muir                  17-11.00   2 
  9 Dadayan, Michael          11 Glendale              17-10.75   2 
 10 Orudzhyan, Alexander      11 Burbank -ss           17-02.75   1 
 11 Reed, Delon               10 Muir                  17-02.25   2 
 12 Gamez, Andrew             11 Burbank -ss           16-11.00   1 
 13 Nelson, Max               11 Crescenta Va          16-08.50   1 
 14 Sofias, Liam              11 Crescenta Va          16-04.75   1 
 15 Hizon, Ethan              11 Crescenta Va          16-04.50   1 
 16 Jacob, Kirollos           12 Glendale              16-03.00   1 
 17 Ramos, Leonel             11 Hoover -ss            16-00.25   1 
 18 Gollo, Tomas              11 Burbank -ss           15-05.75   1 
 19 Patel, Pranav             11 Burbank -ss           15-03.00   1 
 -- Bae, Hasung               11 Arcadia                   FOUL   2 
 
Event 55  Women Triple Jump Varsity
===================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H#
===================================================================
  1 Flowers, Jayla            10 Burbank -ss           36-02.00   2 
  2 Hill, Cynthia             12 Muir                  34-02.00   2 
  3 Lynch, Angelyce           11 Arcadia               33-08.00   2 
  4 Taylor, Morgan            11 Arcadia               32-06.00   2 
  5 Graves, Kira              11 Arcadia               31-09.50   2 
  6 Castresana, Andrea        12 Burbank -ss           30-04.00   1 
  7 Bajar, Barbra             11 Glendale              29-09.00   1 
  8 Roy, Dipannita            12 Glendale              28-04.50   1 
  9 Sacdalan, Jaycee          11 Arcadia               27-11.00   1 
 10 Lopez, Melanie            12 Glendale              27-09.00   1 
 
Event 56  Men Triple Jump Varsity
===================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H#
===================================================================
  1 Chavez, Zion              12 Burbank -ss           40-07.50   2 
  2 McMahon, Andrew           11 Arcadia               36-11.00   2 
  3 Lee, Kenneth              12 Arcadia               36-07.00   2 
  4 Corrales, Guillermo       12 Hoover -ss            35-11.00   1 
  5 Jacob, Kirollos           12 Glendale              35-10.50   1 
  6 Le, Alan                  11 Arcadia               35-09.00   2 
  7 Gamez, Andrew             11 Burbank -ss           35-05.50   1 
  8 Hizon, Ethan              11 Crescenta Va          34-02.50   1 
  9 Nelson, Max               11 Crescenta Va          33-09.50   1 
 10 Orudzhyan, Alexander      11 Burbank -ss           33-01.50   1 
 11 Nelson, Cade              12 Crescenta Va          33-01.00   1 
 
Event 59  Women Discus Throw Varsity
===================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H#
===================================================================
  1 Abe, Leilani              12 Arcadia                 100-00   2 
  2 Ramirez, Faviola          12 Glendale                 98-07   2 
  3 Perez, Luz                11 Glendale                 96-03   2 
  4 Ghazanchian, Elizabeth    11 Hoover -ss               92-03   2 
  5 Kim, Shina                11 Glendale                 87-03   2 
  6 Safar, Tiffany            11 Burbank -ss              85-04   2 
  7 Yu, Gabriela              12 Arcadia                  82-08   2 
  8 Ramirez, Kimberly         11 Burbank -ss              79-00   2 
  9 Castresana, Andrea        12 Burbank -ss              75-05   1 
 10 Ghadimian, Nikita         11 Burbank -ss              69-10   2 
 11 Wolf, Dylana              12 Crescenta Va             69-06   1 
 12 Lebarron, Alyssa          11 Burroughs (B             63-00   1 
 13 Webster, Kira             12 Crescenta Va             61-10   1 
 -- Ngnibogha, Nadtine        11 Arcadia                   FOUL   1 
 -- Kunaschk, Clare           11 Crescenta Va              FOUL   1 
 -- Jung, Heather             11 Hoover -ss                FOUL   1 
 -- Dickson, Lainy            11 Crescenta Va              FOUL   1 
 
Event 60  Men Discus Throw Varsity
===================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H#
===================================================================
  1 Reyes, Julius             12 Glendale                145-05   2 
  2 Valdez, Daniel            12 Arcadia                 145-04   2 
  3 Smyth, James              11 Burbank -ss             137-07   2 
  4 Burch, Charles            11 Arcadia                 127-11   2 
  5 Salas, Cristian           11 Arcadia                 113-02   2 
  6 Cranston, Robert          11 Burbank -ss             110-06   2 
  7 Sicoff, Ethan             12 Burbank -ss             108-11   2 
  8 Shin, Andrew              12 Hoover -ss              104-06   1 
  9 Orozco, Juan              11 Glendale                 98-10   2 
 10 Borghani, Kavon           12 Burbank -ss              97-09   2 
 11 Navarro, Christian        11 Glendale                 97-07   2 
 12 Gamez, Andrew             11 Burbank -ss              93-03   2 
 13 Traxler, Coleton          11 Arcadia                  92-05   2 
 14 Hernandez, Joziah         11 Burbank -ss              90-07   1 
 15 Smyth, Connor             11 Burbank -ss              86-10   1 
 16 Bomar, Mike               12 Crescenta Va             85-11   1 
 17 Perez, Christopher        11 Glendale                 85-07   1 
 18 Lucsik, Hayden            11 Burbank -ss              83-10   1 
 19 Escalante, Luis           11 Burbank -ss              81-07   1 
 20 Moradian, Aaron           11 Hoover -ss               75-00   1 
 21 Rincon, Chris             11 Crescenta Va             73-11   1 
 22 Petrossian, Anthony       11 Burbank -ss              72-03   1 
 23 Camacho, Jose             12 Muir                     65-06   1 
 -- Trice, Jordan             12 Muir                      FOUL   2 
 -- Melko, Kevin              12 Crescenta Va              FOUL   1 
 -- Trejo, Abel               12 Hoover -ss                FOUL   1 
 
Event 63  Women Shot Put Varsity
===================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H#
===================================================================
  1 Ramirez, Faviola          12 Glendale              32-06.00   2 
  2 Wolf, Dylana              12 Crescenta Va          30-04.00   2 
  3 Abe, Leilani              12 Arcadia               30-01.00   2 
  4 Kim, Shina                11 Glendale             J30-01.00   2 
  5 Perez, Luz                11 Glendale              27-10.50   2 
  6 Ghadimian, Nikita         11 Burbank -ss           26-00.00   2 
  7 Safar, Tiffany            11 Burbank -ss           25-10.50   2 
  8 Yu, Gabriela              12 Arcadia               25-00.50   1 
  9 Webster, Kira             12 Crescenta Va          24-08.50   1 
 10 Lebarron, Alyssa          11 Burroughs (B          23-03.50   1 
 11 Ramirez, Kimberly         11 Burbank -ss           23-00.50   1 
 12 Garaghonians, Tina        11 Burbank -ss           20-08.00   2 
 
Event 64  Men Shot Put Varsity
===================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H#
===================================================================
  1 Brito, Bernardo           12 Muir                  46-07.00   2 
  2 Valdez, Daniel            12 Arcadia               46-05.50   2 
  3 Burch, Charles            11 Arcadia               43-02.00   2 
  4 Smyth, James              11 Burbank -ss           39-07.50   2 
  5 Ong Yiu, Leighton         10 Crescenta Va          36-09.00   2 
  6 Cranston, Robert          11 Burbank -ss           36-03.50   2 
  7 Sicoff, Ethan             12 Burbank -ss           35-10.00   2 
  8 Borghani, Kavon           12 Burbank -ss           34-09.50   2 
  9 Navarro, Christian        11 Glendale              34-05.00   2 
 10 Bomar, Mike               12 Crescenta Va          34-02.50   2 
 11 Shin, Andrew              12 Hoover -ss            33-09.00   1 
 11 Salas, Cristian           11 Arcadia               33-09.00   1 
 13 White, Tyler                 Pasadena              32-03.50   1 
 14 Traxler, Coleton          11 Arcadia               31-08.50   2 
 15 Moradian, Aaron           11 Hoover -ss            31-00.00   2 
 16 Orozco, Juan              11 Glendale              30-07.50   1 
 17 Escalante, Luis           11 Burbank -ss           29-11.50   1 
 18 Perez, Christopher        11 Glendale              29-09.50   1 
 19 Rincon, Chris             11 Crescenta Va          27-09.50   1 
 20 Camacho, Jose             12 Muir                  27-03.00   2 
 21 Petrossian, Anthony       11 Burbank -ss           24-08.50   1 
 -- Reyes, Julius             12 Glendale                  FOUL   2

Burbank, Burroughs Track Finding New Stars

Both Burbank and Burroughs Highs have lost some key athletes to graduation, but that shouldn’t play a key role in the success of both schools this season.
The Bulldogs appear to be strong as a dual meet squad and the Indians appear to have found their next pole vault star.

Burbank
The Bulldogs won the boys’ league dual meet title last year and are hoping to duplicate the feat.
“That’s what we’re shooting for,” said David Card, who took over as head coach after serving as an assistant to longtime head coach Darin Wolf.

Burbank has a strong group of sprinters and distance runners that could go deep into postseason competition.
The spring group is led by junior Bryan David, a 400 meter specialist, who ran under 51 seconds last season. Freshman Jack Sapyta is one of the best sprinters to ever come through Burbank. He ran the 200 meters in 22.73 seconds last year with the Burbank Vikings.
Junior Cole Le’au is also back. The Bulldogs have picked up a transfer in Kendall Fauntleroy, who will become eligible in late March. Sophomore Dylan Branden is another sprinter to watch for.

The distance running group is led by sophomore Andres Leon and junior Victor Goli. They are supported by a host of others.
Senior Zion Chavez will be counted on to provide points in the long and triple jumps as well as in the pole vault. James Symth is the defending league champion in the discus and will provide some key points in the throwing events.
Sophomore Marcus Halm is solid in the jumping events and the hurdles.

On the girls’ team, Burbank appears to be in a position to compete for a league title.
“We have the depth and quality to challenge Arcadia,” Card said.
Sophomore sprinter Stephana Powell is a transfer from Van Nuys High and should be solid in the 200 and 400 meter events.
Sophomore Jayla Flowers could be on the best Burbank has ever had in both the sprints and in the long and triple jumps.
The distance running crew is very deep and led by senior Shalom Mejia and junior Sol Fernandez.
Sophomore Tamryn Betts is the returning league champion in the high jump.
Freshman Emma Cusumano has the potential to be a star like her older sister, Haleigh, who graduated from Burbank in 2017.

Burroughs

The Indians are not as deep as in the past, but still have a few elite individuals.
Sophomore Eli Gault-Crabb could be the next in a long line of pole vault stars.
He opened the season against Canyon High by clearing 14 feet, 2 inches.
Junior Caleb Black is an elite 400 runner for coach Levon Davis.
“Caleb, if he’s healthy, he might go 48,” Davis said.
Senior Raymond Berrellez along with junior Logan Berger and sophomore Jimmy Nealis give Burroughs a solid distance running group.

Photo By: Edward Tovmassian

The Burroughs girls’ team is led by senior sprinter Jada Martinez-Reese.
Sophomore Elizabeth Surratt could have a breakout season in the 300 intermediate hurdles after going 47.57 in league finals last year.
Burroughs will rely on a solid core of a distance runners to get the bulk of their scoring from.
Sophomore Jordan Guzman, senior Lakely Nealis and freshmen Sophia Navarro and Kimberly Ramirez should make significant impacts.

Familiar Names Steal Show in Middle School Track Meet

Photo By: Edward Tovmassian

The 2017 Middle School Track meet certainly had some stars that have surnames that are no strangers to Burbank.

Some of the top performers Friday night at Memorial Field have long family ties to the city.

Photo By: Edward Tovmassian

One of the most interesting matchups was in the 6th grade boys’ 400 meters. Konner Barrett of Luther matched up against Ryan Dellutri of Jordan.

Barrett’s father Jeff was a legendary Burroughs quarterback who later played at Brown University. Dellutri’s father Todd was a Burroughs track star and wide receiver, who played football at USC.

Both destroyed the previous record of 1:03.7. Barrett won in 59.9 seconds. Dellutri was on his tail going 60.2.

Dellutri will certainly look to top his father’s 56.5 in the 440-yard dash in two years. The 400 meters is nearly similar to the 440, which is no longer run.

Speaking of meet records, Dellutri set one in the 200 meters by going 27.1. The previous record had been 29.8.

Photo By: Edward Tovmassian

Among 8th grade boys, several records fell, including all three individual sprint events.

Jordan’s Jack Sapyta set the meet record in the 100 (11.4) and the 200 (23.6), destroying the previous records of 11.8 and 24.7, respectively.

Muir 8th grader Israel Madariaga set the 400 meter record by going 57.2 seconds, breaking the previous record by one tenth of a second.

The girls’ competition saw just one record that equaled a meet record.

Emma Cusumano tied the meet record in the 7th grade girls’ high jump by going 4 feet, 8 inches.

Please see the entire meet results with top five finishers in each race.

BOYS RESULTS

GIRLS RESULTS