Tag Archives: Tamryn Betts

Burbank, Burroughs Track Finding New Stars

Both Burbank and Burroughs Highs have lost some key athletes to graduation, but that shouldn’t play a key role in the success of both schools this season.
The Bulldogs appear to be strong as a dual meet squad and the Indians appear to have found their next pole vault star.

Burbank
The Bulldogs won the boys’ league dual meet title last year and are hoping to duplicate the feat.
“That’s what we’re shooting for,” said David Card, who took over as head coach after serving as an assistant to longtime head coach Darin Wolf.

Burbank has a strong group of sprinters and distance runners that could go deep into postseason competition.
The spring group is led by junior Bryan David, a 400 meter specialist, who ran under 51 seconds last season. Freshman Jack Sapyta is one of the best sprinters to ever come through Burbank. He ran the 200 meters in 22.73 seconds last year with the Burbank Vikings.
Junior Cole Le’au is also back. The Bulldogs have picked up a transfer in Kendall Fauntleroy, who will become eligible in late March. Sophomore Dylan Branden is another sprinter to watch for.

The distance running group is led by sophomore Andres Leon and junior Victor Goli. They are supported by a host of others.
Senior Zion Chavez will be counted on to provide points in the long and triple jumps as well as in the pole vault. James Symth is the defending league champion in the discus and will provide some key points in the throwing events.
Sophomore Marcus Halm is solid in the jumping events and the hurdles.

On the girls’ team, Burbank appears to be in a position to compete for a league title.
“We have the depth and quality to challenge Arcadia,” Card said.
Sophomore sprinter Stephana Powell is a transfer from Van Nuys High and should be solid in the 200 and 400 meter events.
Sophomore Jayla Flowers could be on the best Burbank has ever had in both the sprints and in the long and triple jumps.
The distance running crew is very deep and led by senior Shalom Mejia and junior Sol Fernandez.
Sophomore Tamryn Betts is the returning league champion in the high jump.
Freshman Emma Cusumano has the potential to be a star like her older sister, Haleigh, who graduated from Burbank in 2017.

Burroughs

The Indians are not as deep as in the past, but still have a few elite individuals.
Sophomore Eli Gault-Crabb could be the next in a long line of pole vault stars.
He opened the season against Canyon High by clearing 14 feet, 2 inches.
Junior Caleb Black is an elite 400 runner for coach Levon Davis.
“Caleb, if he’s healthy, he might go 48,” Davis said.
Senior Raymond Berrellez along with junior Logan Berger and sophomore Jimmy Nealis give Burroughs a solid distance running group.

Photo By: Edward Tovmassian

The Burroughs girls’ team is led by senior sprinter Jada Martinez-Reese.
Sophomore Elizabeth Surratt could have a breakout season in the 300 intermediate hurdles after going 47.57 in league finals last year.
Burroughs will rely on a solid core of a distance runners to get the bulk of their scoring from.
Sophomore Jordan Guzman, senior Lakely Nealis and freshmen Sophia Navarro and Kimberly Ramirez should make significant impacts.

Chahal, Aguilar Win Pair of Track League Titles

Burroughs High senior Jagdeep Chahal began the school year not even guaranteed of being the best distance runner in his school.

Now with graduation just weeks away, Chahal has not only become the best Burroughs distance runner, but he is now one of the elite runners in not just the Pacific League, the CIF Southern Section or the state. Chahal is one of the top runners in the nation.

Thursday night in the Pacific League Finals at Arcadia High he won a pair of league titles in capturing the 1,600 and 3,200 meter runs.

“I’ve always been working hard since my sophomore year,” said Chahal, who said he didn’t do any significant running before he started high school. “It doesn’t feel like a big difference this year, but the times my coach gives me I’ve been hitting faster times than that. I was feeling pretty confident that I’d have a good season, but I didn’t know it was going to be this good.”

Chahal won the 1,600 meters in 4 minutes, 21.1 seconds.  He won the 3,200 in 9:13.24.

Burbank High’s Sergio Aguilar achieved something he was hoping for in taking both league titles in the two hurdles events.

“It only took four years, but I finally managed to clutch it out and win today,” Aguilar said.

Aguilar won the 110 high hurdles in 15.51 seconds and the 300 intermediate hurdles in 40.37.

Also winning a varsity league title from Burbank was freshman Tamryn Betts in the girls’ high jump. She cleared 5 feet.  Burbank sophomore James Smyth won the boys’ discus (143-6).

From Burroughs, teammates Alex Akobian and Elizabeth Switzer shared the league crown in the girls’ pole vault, each going 11 feet.

Licensed to Arcadia High School - CA    HY-TEK's Meet Manager 5/3/2018 10:10 PM
                 Pacific League Finals - 4/27/2018 to 5/3/2018                 
                              Arcadia High School                              
                                    Results                                    
 
Event 1  Girls 4x100 Meter Relay Frosh Soph
================================================================
 Meet Record: # 51.62  5/8/2015    Crescenta Valley, Crescenta Valley          
                       J Galvan, J Shelton, B Domingo, A Kwan            
    School                                               Finals 
================================================================
Finals
  1 Crescenta Valley  'A'                                 51.93  
     1) Ataya, Chloe 9                  2) Sales, Faith 10                
     3) Raymond, Mckenna 10             4) Jacques, Madison 10            
  2 Hoover -ss  'A'                                       52.84  
     1) Garcia, Olivia 10               2) Coppersmith, Madeline 9        
     3) Gilbuena, Rachelle 10           4) Simmons, Jazzmin 9             
  3 Arcadia  'A'                                          53.33  
     1) Lee, Alycia 9                   2) Sung, Emilie 9                 
     3) Chen, Emme 9                    4) Hoon, Cameron 10               
  4 Muir  'A'                                             53.42  
     1) Cotlage, Karina 10              2) Davis, Felicia 10              
     3) Cogshell, Haley 9               4) Mayfield, Kayln 10             
  5 Burbank -ss  'A'                                      53.91  
     1) Hutchin, Grace 9                2) Fontanez, Gabi 10              
     3) Karanovic, Connie 10            4) Mazzola, Paige 9               
  6 Glendale  'A'                                         55.14  
     1) Amerzquita, Samantha 10         2) Castillo, Ivonne 9             
     3) Baghumyan, Natalie 9            4) Chau, Laurah 9                 
 
Event 2  Boys 4x100 Meter Relay Frosh Soph
================================================================
 Meet Record: # 43.20  1994        Muir, Muir                                  
    School                                               Finals 
================================================================
  1 Arcadia  'A'                                          44.99  
     1) Chen, William 9                 2) Cavallero, Ty 10               
     3) Dematos, Niko 10                4) Gumayagay, Geo 10              
  2 Burbank -ss  'A'                                      45.92  
     1) Branden, Dylan 9                2) Gamez, Andrew 10               
     3) Slaughter, Nicolaus 10          4) Miller, Ian 10                 
  3 Muir  'A'                                             46.17  
     1) Strong, Demario 9               2) Mcmillon, Camden 9             
     3) Reed, Delon 9                   4) Roberson, Asa 9                
  4 Glendale  'A'                                         46.96  
     1) Fuentes, David 10               2) Cseri, Lucas 9                 
     3) Johnson, Lucas 9                4) Amper, Mattieu 9               
  5 Crescenta Valley  'A'                                 47.06  
     1) Carvalho, Talon 10              2) Rodriguez, Ivan 10             
     3) Walker, Julien 10               4) Pravikoff, Niko 10             
  6 Burroughs (Bur)  'A'                                  47.61  
     1) De Jesus, Sebastian 10          2) Fields, Treavor 9              
     3) Vallero, Joey 10                4) Cano, Brendan 10               
 
Event 3  Girls 4x100 Meter Relay Varsity
================================================================
 Meet Record: # 47.20  1994        , Muir                                      
    School                                               Finals 
================================================================
  1 Arcadia  'A'                                          47.60  
     1) Morris, Caitlin 12              2) Buehner, Lauren 12             
     3) Taylor, Jillian 11              4) Yen, Stephanie 12              
  2 Burroughs (Bur)  'A'                                  50.13  
     1) Boyd, Jessica 9                 2) Surratt, Elizabeth 9           
     3) Martinez-reese, Jada 11         4) Jones, Kate 12                 
  3 Muir  'A'                                             51.43  
     1) Sanford, Jenesis 11             2) Theus, Lela 11                 
     3) Ervin, Delilah 10               4) Grimes, Sophia 11              
  4 Glendale  'A'                                         52.69  
     1) Dacosta, Marion 12              2) Gaskin, Kendall 11             
     3) Lopez, Melanie 11               4) Tsarukyan, Maria 12            
 -- Burbank -ss  'A'                                         DQ   Out of Zone
     1) David, Breanna 11               2) Perkins, Amber 11              
     3) Betts, Tamryn 9                 4) Jaramillo, Paula 11            
 
Event 4  Boys 4x100 Meter Relay Varsity
================================================================
 Meet Record: # 41.40  1987        , Muir                                      
    School                                               Finals 
================================================================
  1 Glendale  'A'                                         43.67  
     1) Andrade, Dylan 9                2) Khan, Thomas 10                
     3) Mejia, Ostap 11                 4) Tamme, Dane 11                 
  2 Burbank -ss  'A'                                      43.84  
     1) Hospidales, Oladele 11          2)                                
     3) David, Bryan 10                 4) Stanis, Chris 11               
  3 Arcadia  'A'                                          44.17  
     1) Johnson, Aiden 9                2) Jing, Darius 12                
     3) Li, Derek 12                    4) Situ, Lyndon 11                
  4 Muir  'A'                                             44.47  
     1) Stephens, Jalique 11            2) Freeman-lee, John 11           
     3) Wilson, Aron 11                 4) Clark, Tyron 11                
  5 Crescenta Valley  'A'                                 45.76  
     1) Bribiesca, Esai 11              2) Chantrapanichkul, Casey 11     
     3) Springfield, Jaedin 12          4) Tejada, Jon 11                 
  6 Hoover -ss  'A'                                       47.23  
     1) Pullen, Eric 11                 2) Chang, James 11                
     3) Rangel, Andrew 11               4) Corrales, Guillermo 11         
 
Event 5  Girls 1600 Meter Run Frosh Soph
================================================================
 Meet Record: # 5:24.24  5/5/2017    Sol Fernandez, Burbank -SS                
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Ejigu, Maryam             10 Arcadia                5:24.95  
  2 Moore, Samantha           10 Crescenta Va           5:33.18  
  3 Whitney, Ceci             10 Burroughs (B           5:35.59  
  4 Kamae, Piper              10 Arcadia                5:37.35  
  5 Markarian, Elin            9 Burbank -ss            5:39.18  
  6 La Camera, Megan           9 Burbank -ss            5:39.82  
  7 Kelley, Mckenzee           9 Burbank -ss            5:48.78  
  8 Perez Fernandez, Jamie     9 Burroughs (B           5:50.38  
  9 Lombardo, Taylor          10 Burroughs (B           5:50.85  
 10 Maciak, Patrycja           9 Burroughs (B           5:51.24  
 11 Bass, Gabrianna            9 Burbank -ss            6:00.54  
Preliminaries
 11 Pei, Laura                10 Arcadia                         
 13 Tien, Kaley               10 Glendale                        
 14 Nakama, Sarah              9 Crescenta Va                    
 15 Zeron, Zoe                 9 Burbank -ss                     
 16 Maninang, Anica            9 Arcadia                         
 17 Delgado, Jordan           10 Burbank -ss                     
 18 Leung, Chloe              10 Arcadia                         
 19 Weisinger, Katarina        9 Arcadia                         
 20 Benitez, Sarah            10 Crescenta Va                    
 21 Yanez, Penelope            9 Glendale                        
 22 Yaghisaei, Lia            10 Hoover -ss                      
 23 Kim, Noela                 9 Burbank -ss                     
 24 Marta, Eva                10 Crescenta Va                    
 25 Quinones, Gabriela        10 Hoover -ss                      
 26 Hoxsie, Samantha             Burroughs (B                    
 27 Athavale, Nahe             9 Arcadia                         
 28 Manasyan, Lusineh         10 Hoover -ss                      
 29 Longlax, Michelle         10 Crescenta Va                    
 30 Minassian, Tatiana         9 Crescenta Va                    
 31 Arestakesyan, Vera         9 Hoover -ss                      
 32 Teran, Malia              10 Pasadena                        
 33 Castaneda, Daniela        10 Glendale                        
 
Event 6  Boys 1600 Meter Run Frosh Soph
================================================================
 Meet Record: # 4:27.52  5/7/2010    Ryan Vargas, Arcadia                      
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
Finals
  1 Leon, Andres               9 Burbank -ss            4:35.12  
  2 Ellis, Dayne              10 Burbank -ss            4:36.20  
  3 Faeustle, Erik            10 Crescenta Va           4:39.65  
  4 Hsu, Jacob                10 Arcadia                4:41.53  
  5 Chiaravelle, Anthony      10 Burbank -ss            4:41.76  
  6 Pei, Tianyuan              9 Arcadia                4:46.79  
  7 Wright, Steven            10 Burbank -ss            4:49.54  
  8 Chan, Ryan                10 Arcadia                4:49.76  
  9 Burton, Max                9 Crescenta Va           4:52.30  
 10 Shanazari, Tadeh          10 Burbank -ss            4:54.16  
 11 Nealis, Jimmy              9 Burroughs (B           4:55.23  
 12 Ataya, Noah               10 Crescenta Va           5:04.10  
Preliminaries
 13 Saklaway, Chadi           10 Glendale                        
 14 Nunez, Christian          10 Burbank -ss                     
 15 Wright, Dane              10 Burroughs (B                    
 16 Barrondo, Austin          10 Burroughs (B                    
 17 Hsieh, Henry               9 Arcadia                         
 18 Summerville, Jordan       10 Glendale                        
 19 Myers, Jack                9 Crescenta Va                    
 20 Berger, Logan             10 Burroughs (B                    
 21 Daly, Colm                 9 Glendale                        
 22 Matevosyan, Mher           9 Burbank -ss                     
 23 Ruiz, Julian              10 Hoover -ss                      
 24 Sohani, Parsa              9 Glendale                        
 25 Flores, Isaac             10 Burroughs (B                    
 26 Dong, Allan                9 Arcadia                         
 27 Cid, Edgar                10 Glendale                        
 28 Ho, Matthew                  Arcadia                         
 29 Tavakoliyan, Ryan         10 Hoover -ss                      
 30 Davis, Alex                9 Crescenta Va                    
 31 Baneham, Luke              9 Hoover -ss                      
 32 Larios, Oscar              9 Pasadena                        
 33 Arabetyan, Avou           10 Hoover -ss                      
 34 Bentolaw, Israel          10 Pasadena                        
 35 Naathoterp, Justice       10 Pasadena                        
 
Event 7  Girls 1600 Meter Run Varsity
================================================================
 Meet Record: # 4:51.29  5/7/2010    Catrina McAlister, Arcadia                
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
Finals
  1 Stepanian, Natalie        12 Arcadia                5:11.47  
  2 Virtue, Emily             12 Burroughs (B           5:13.54  
  3 Wu, Joyce                 11 Arcadia                5:17.04  
  4 Ortiz, Naila              12 Crescenta Va           5:23.87  
  5 Apreza, Noemi             12 Burbank -ss            5:25.69  
  6 Fernandez, Sol            10 Burbank -ss            5:26.52  
  7 Liang, Kelly              12 Arcadia                5:27.21  
  8 Yamane, Eryca             12 Arcadia                5:29.36  
  9 Atin, Sophia              10 Crescenta Va           5:35.01  
 10 Levin, Jamie              11 Burbank -ss            5:36.59  
 11 Villalpando, Ana          12 Burroughs (B           5:39.80  
 12 Mejia, Shalom             11 Burbank -ss            5:56.94  
Preliminaries
  6 Guzman, Jordan             9 Burroughs (B                    
  9 Nealis, Lakely            11 Burroughs (B                    
 15 Owens, Melissa            11 Crescenta Va                    
 16 Rodriguez, Dani              Arcadia                         
 17 Venzor, Vanneza           11 Glendale                        
 18 Aldana, Raelene              Burbank -ss                     
 19 Navarro, Julianna         11 Burroughs (B                    
 20 Goli, Raquel                 Burbank -ss                     
 21 Danao, Natalie               Burbank -ss                     
 22 Forsyth, Lydia            11 Burbank -ss                     
 23 Noriega, Amanda           12 Crescenta Va                    
 24 Chen, Cindy               11 Arcadia                         
 25 Corvera, Alisson          11 Glendale                        
 26 Vizcarra, Kimberly        11 Glendale                        
 27 Chin, Jasmine             11 Crescenta Va                    
 28 Linney, Saya              12 Crescenta Va                    
 29 Bagmanian, Ani            11 Hoover -ss                      
 
Event 8  Boys 1600 Meter Run Varsity
================================================================
 Meet Record: # 4:10.45  5/7/2010    Amar Moussa, Arcadia                      
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
Finals
  1 Chahal, Jagdeep           12 Burroughs (B           4:21.10  
  2 Fitzgerald, Colin         12 Crescenta Va           4:22.31  
  3 Wilbur, Dylan             10 Crescenta Va           4:22.89  
  4 Sales, Arvin              11 Glendale               4:26.71  
  5 Nagao, Sochiro            11 Arcadia                4:28.30  
  6 Olvera, Jahir             11 Burbank -ss            4:28.88  
  7 Goli, Victor              10 Burbank -ss            4:29.22  
  8 Geck, Spencer             12 Crescenta Va           4:30.37  
  9 Ruan, Jack                11 Arcadia                4:31.52  
 10 Zeng, Edward              12 Arcadia                4:37.45  
 11 Bennett, Perry            11 Muir                   4:46.66  
 12 Maloney, Drake            11 Arcadia                4:58.50  
Preliminaries
  1 Johnson, Zach             12 Crescenta Va                    
  5 Allahverdian, Artin       12 Crescenta Va                    
 14 Walch, Carter             12 Crescenta Va                    
 16 Vats, Manan               11 Crescenta Va                    
 17 Berrellez, Raymond        11 Burroughs (B                    
 18 Fernandez, Alec              Arcadia                         
 19 Wang, Kevin               12 Arcadia                         
 20 Mohammed, Ameer           11 Glendale                        
 21 Hoxsie, Andrew            12 Burroughs (B                    
 22 Laspinas, Mikkel          11 Glendale                        
 23 Abdelrahim, Omer          11 Hoover -ss                      
 24 Castellanos, Luis         11 Burbank -ss                     
 25 Padungyothee, Johnny         Burroughs (B                    
 26 Cruz-portillo, Eduardo    11 Arcadia                         
 27 Romero, Jose              11 Glendale                        
 28 Jacob, Kirollos           11 Glendale                        
 29 Sahakyan, Askanaz         11 Glendale                        
 30 Al-hasani, Peter          11 Burbank -ss                     
 31 Bjorklund, Alexander      12 Hoover -ss                      
 
Event 9  Girls 100 Meter Hurdles Frosh Soph
=====================================================================
 Meet Record: # 16.45  5/9/2014    Elizabeth Filipian, Crescenta Valley        
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind
=====================================================================
Finals
  1 Mazzola, Paige             9 Burbank -ss              18.24   1.9 
  2 Ludwig, Crystal           10 Arcadia                  18.46   1.9 
  3 Lamanna, Bella            10 Burbank -ss              18.81   1.9 
  4 Amerzquita, Samantha      10 Glendale                 19.04   1.9 
  5 Ottoson, Amira            10 Burbank -ss              20.00   1.9 
  6 Sacdalan, Jaycee          10 Arcadia                  20.23   1.9 
  7 Hernandez, Alexis          9 Crescenta Va             20.32   1.9 
  8 Riley, Priya              10 Crescenta Va             20.75   1.9 
 -- Gardner, Theresa          10 Arcadia                     FS   1.9 
Preliminaries
 10 Masri, Tamara             10 Crescenta Va                         
 11 Zhang, Maureen             9 Arcadia                              
 12 Chau, Laurah               9 Glendale                             
 13 Pimenta, Sara              9 Hoover -ss                           
 14 Kim, Cherish               9 Hoover -ss                           
 15 Bertino, Keilani           9 Crescenta Va                         
 
Event 10  Girls 100 Meter Hurdles Varsity
=====================================================================
 Meet Record: # 14.40  2007        Jalisa Williams, Muir                       
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind
=====================================================================
Finals
  1 Fulton, Micah             12 Muir                     14.43   1.7 
  2 Hill, Cynthia             11 Muir                     16.45   1.7 
  3 Carrillo, Kristina        11 Crescenta Va             16.69   1.7 
  4 Clark, Eliza              11 Crescenta Va             17.27   1.7 
  5 Fong, Cara                12 Crescenta Va             17.74   1.7 
  6 Petrosyan, Alisa          11 Burbank -ss              18.19   1.7 
 
Event 11  Boys 110 Meter Hurdles Frosh Soph
=====================================================================
 Meet Record: # 14.50  1996        Marquise Thomas, Muir                       
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind
=====================================================================
  1 Slaughter, Nicolaus       10 Burbank -ss              17.01   1.0 
  2 Tom, Matthew              10 Arcadia                  17.05   1.0 
  3 Walker, Julien            10 Crescenta Va             17.56   1.0 
  4 Diaz, Adrian               9 Burbank -ss              18.86   1.0 
  5 Fuentes, David            10 Glendale                 18.92   1.0 
  6 Nelson, Max               10 Crescenta Va             19.27   1.0 
  7 Diaz, Alex                 9 Burbank -ss              19.39   1.0 
  8 Wiggins, Josiah            9 Arcadia                  20.74   1.0 
  9 Hizon, Ethan              10 Crescenta Va             20.95   1.0 
Preliminaries
 10 Liang, Jacky               9 Arcadia                              
 11 Workman, Cole             10 Burroughs (B                         
 12 Baghdasarian, Patrick     10 Burbank -ss                          
 13 Calica, John               9 Glendale                             
 14 Zhou, Eric                 9 Arcadia                              
 15 Dadayan, Michael          10 Glendale                             
 
Event 12  Boys 110 Meter Hurdles Varsity
=====================================================================
 Meet Record: # 13.80  1996        Makio Haywood, Muir                         
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind
=====================================================================
Finals
  1 Aguilar, Sergio           12 Burbank -ss              15.51   NWI 
  2 Merza, Erain              12 Glendale                 15.92   NWI 
  3 Lieberman, Vince          11 Crescenta Va             16.23   NWI 
  4 Myles, Reggie             11 Muir                     16.26   NWI 
  5 Li, Derek                 12 Arcadia                  16.56   NWI 
  6 Stanis, Chris             11 Burbank -ss              17.44   NWI 
  7 Abdullah, Abdullah        11 Hoover -ss               18.12   NWI 
  8 Mendoza, Victor           12 Glendale                 18.13   NWI 
Preliminaries
  5 Ajao, Myles               10 Arcadia                              
 10 Ehmann, Nathanael         12 Burbank -ss                          
 11 Lee, Sungmin              12 Arcadia                              
 
Event 13  Girls 400 Meter Run Frosh Soph
================================================================
 Meet Record: # 59.58  5/2/2008    Lindsey Brownstein, Burbank                 
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
Finals
  1 Coppersmith, Madeline      9 Hoover -ss             1:03.25  
  2 Boyajyan, Ani             10 Glendale               1:03.71  
  3 Stubbs, Laine             10 Crescenta Va           1:03.91  
  4 Nima, Shereen             10 Crescenta Va           1:04.01  
  5 Ryan, Dana                 9 Crescenta Va           1:04.55  
  6 Garcia, Olivia            10 Hoover -ss             1:05.54  
  7 Gross-walker, Zaila       10 Pasadena               1:05.76  
  8 Langley, Carina           10 Pasadena               1:05.84  
  9 Bass, Gabrielle            9 Burbank -ss            1:06.75  
Preliminaries
 10 Fontanez, Gabi            10 Burbank -ss                     
 11 Quiroa, Leah              10 Burbank -ss                     
 12 Hutchin, Grace             9 Burbank -ss                     
 13 Woods, Makana              9 Muir                            
 14 Chandrasekharan, Divya     9 Burroughs (B                    
 15 Reyes, Isabella            9 Crescenta Va                    
 16 Navarro, Breana            9 Glendale                        
 17 Portillo, Aileen          10 Crescenta Va                    
 18 Lee, Allison               9 Crescenta Va                    
 19 Bajar, Barbra             10 Glendale                        
 20 Lum, Alani                 9 Crescenta Va                    
 21 Gore, Willa                9 Crescenta Va                    
 
Event 14  Boys 400 Meter Run Frosh Soph
================================================================
 Meet Record: # 50.80  1991        Gray, Muir                                  
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
Finals
  1 Dematos, Niko             10 Arcadia                  53.14  
  2 Miller, Ian               10 Burbank -ss              53.48  
  3 Abdelrahim, Ryan          10 Arcadia                  54.47  
  4 Pravikoff, Niko           10 Crescenta Va             54.61  
  5 Ng, Darian                10 Arcadia                  55.35  
  6 Cseri, Lucas               9 Glendale                 55.98  
  7 Chang, Ethan                 Arcadia                  56.94  
  8 Montgomery, Jalen          9 Crescenta Va             57.60  
  9 Flowers, Jarren            9 Burbank -ss              58.30  
Preliminaries
 10 Jensen, Alex              10 Glendale                        
 11 Allen, Daryn              10 Crescenta Va                    
 12 Peraza, Christian         10 Crescenta Va                    
 13 Contreras, Jason          10 Crescenta Va                    
 14 Loera, Mark               10 Muir                            
 15 Kazangian, Andrew          9 Crescenta Va                    
 16 Malone, Dakarri           10 Hoover -ss                      
 17 Harper, Jake              10 Crescenta Va                    
 18 Kemp, Carson               9 Burroughs (B                    
 19 Clarizio, Nathan           9 Hoover -ss                      
 20 Daniels, Barrett           9 Crescenta Va                    
 
Event 15  Girls 400 Meter Run Varsity
================================================================
 Meet Record: # 54.60  1985        Linetta Wilson, Muir                        
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
Finals
  1 Buehner, Lauren           12 Arcadia                  57.60  
  2 Taylor, Jillian           11 Arcadia                  59.26  
  3 Graves, Kira              10 Arcadia                1:01.26  
  4 Dacosta, Marion           12 Glendale               1:01.65  
  5 David, Breanna            11 Burbank -ss            1:02.33  
  5 Duran-ocegueda, Ysatis    12 Arcadia                1:02.33  
  7 Perkins, Amber            11 Burbank -ss            1:02.75  
  8 Figueroa-Correa, Neitany  12 Arcadia                1:06.97  
Preliminaries
  4 Acosta, Paige             12 Arcadia                         
  7 Surratt, Elizabeth         9 Burroughs (B                    
 10 Jones, Kate               12 Burroughs (B                    
 12 Betts, Tamryn              9 Burbank -ss                     
 13 Tsarukyan, Maria          12 Glendale                        
 
Event 16  Boys 400 Meter Run Varsity
================================================================
 Meet Record: # 46.00  1995        Obea Moore, Muir                            
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
Finals
  1 Andrade, Dylan             9 Glendale                 49.83  
  2 Black, Caleb              10 Burroughs (B             50.98  
  3 Benson, Caleb             11 Pasadena                 51.42  
  4 David, Bryan              10 Burbank -ss              51.47  
  5 Williams, Alex            12 Arcadia                  52.54  
  6 Cheatham, Gerold          12 Pasadena                 53.63  
  7 Lau, Brandon              11 Arcadia                  53.73  
  8 Peralta, Robert           12 Glendale                 53.77  
  9 Huang, Bryan              12 Arcadia                  53.85  
Preliminaries
 10 Mejia, Ostap              11 Glendale                        
 11 Pullen, Eric              11 Hoover -ss                      
 12 Shomali, Ridge            11 Crescenta Va                    
 13 Brenes, Jose              11 Burroughs (B                    
 14 Htet, Nyi                 11 Arcadia                         
 15 Perliss, Joseph              Arcadia                         
 16 Manzano, Dominic          11 Crescenta Va                    
 17 Zelaya, Juliio            12 Muir                            
 18 Carrillo, Brandon         11 Crescenta Va                    
 19 Blackbird, Azul           11 Hoover -ss                      
 20 Aviles, Cesar             11 Hoover -ss                      
 21 O'Neil, Joseph            12 Glendale                        
 
Event 17  Girls 100 Meter Dash Frosh Soph
=====================================================================
 Meet Record: # 12.80  2007        Amanda Whalberg, John Burroughs             
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind
=====================================================================
Finals
  1 Sung, Emilie               9 Arcadia                  12.89   1.2 
  2 Ataya, Chloe               9 Crescenta Va             12.94   1.2 
  3 Simmons, Jazzmin           9 Hoover -ss               13.06   1.2 
  4 Camacho, Hannah            9 Burbank -ss              13.52   1.2 
  5 Raymond, Mckenna          10 Crescenta Va             13.72   1.2 
  6 Mayfield, Kayln           10 Muir                     13.78   1.2 
  7 Jacques, Madison          10 Crescenta Va             13.93   1.2 
  8 Baghumyan, Natalie         9 Glendale                 13.94   1.2 
  9 Sales, Faith              10 Crescenta Va             13.95   1.2 
Preliminaries
 10 Cuesta, Ashlin             9 Crescenta Va                         
 11 Khalifeh, Areeg            9 Burroughs (B                         
 12 Michaelian, Emily          9 Burbank -ss                          
 13 Karanovic, Connie         10 Burbank -ss                          
 14 Gilbuena, Rachelle        10 Hoover -ss                           
 15 Hoon, Cameron             10 Arcadia                              
 16 Castillo, Ivonne           9 Glendale                             
 17 Tazian, Tara               9 Hoover -ss                           
 18 Wang, Katelyn              F Crescenta Va                         
 19 Isip, Nicole               9 Arcadia                              
 20 Reyes, Chloe              10 Pasadena                             
 21 Romano, Zoe                9 Hoover -ss                           
 22 Cruz, Paola                9 Muir                                 
 23 Campos, Elizabeth         10 Glendale                             
 24 Gomez, Andry              10 Burroughs (B                         
 25 Laspinas, Nyssa           10 Glendale                             
 26 Marshall, Kema             9 Pasadena                             
 27 Romero, Darlene            9 Arcadia                              
 
Event 18  Boys 100 Meter Dash Frosh Soph
=====================================================================
 Meet Record: # 10.70  1985        Jason Gray, Muir                            
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind
=====================================================================
Finals
  1 Strong, Demario            9 Muir                     11.60   1.3 
  2 Chen, William              9 Arcadia                  11.61   1.3 
  3 Roberson, Asa              9 Muir                     11.91   1.3 
  4 Johnson, Lucas             9 Glendale                 11.99   1.3 
  5 Ho, Zachary               10 Arcadia                  12.04   1.3 
  6 Branden, Dylan             9 Burbank -ss              12.11   1.3 
  7 Frazier, David            10 Arcadia                  12.17   1.3 
  8 Lawson, Christian         10 Pasadena                 12.21   1.3 
  9 Rasika, Nile              10 Pasadena                 21.48   1.3 
Preliminaries
 10 Lin, Kenneth               9 Arcadia                              
 11 Carvalho, Talon           10 Crescenta Va                         
 12 Taylor, Greg               9 Arcadia                              
 13 Rodriguez, Ivan           10 Crescenta Va                         
 14 Mehta, Nish               10 Crescenta Va                         
 15 Vallero, Joey             10 Burroughs (B                         
 16 Jover, Darius              9 Burroughs (B                         
 17 Baek, David               10 Crescenta Va                         
 18 Baluyot, Bryan             9 Glendale                             
 19 Amper, Mattieu             9 Glendale                             
 20 De Jesus, Sebastian       10 Burroughs (B                         
 21 Malone, Dominic           10 Hoover -ss                           
 21 Jukes, Ethan              10 Hoover -ss                           
 23 Kim, Justin               10 Crescenta Va                         
 24 Fields, Treavor            9 Burroughs (B                         
 
Event 19  Girls 100 Meter Dash Varsity
=====================================================================
 Meet Record: # 11.50  1990        Inger Miller, Muir                          
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind
=====================================================================
Finals
  1 Sanford, Jenesis          11 Muir                     12.23   1.3 
  2 Martinez-reese, Jada      11 Burroughs (B             12.58   1.3 
  3 Morris, Caitlin           12 Arcadia                  12.60   1.3 
  4 Boyd, Jessica              9 Burroughs (B             13.08   1.3 
  5 Gaskin, Kendall           11 Glendale                 13.10   1.3 
  6 Jaramillo, Paula          11 Burbank -ss              13.20   1.3 
  7 Grimes, Sophia            11 Muir                     13.52   1.3 
  8 Theus, Lela               11 Muir                     13.97   1.3 
Preliminaries
  2 Wynne, Kobi                9 Burroughs (B                         
  8 Wu, Daphne                12 Arcadia                              
 11 Doll, Taney               11 Crescenta Va                         
 12 Lopez, Melanie            11 Glendale                             
 12 Shintaku, Michelle        12 Crescenta Va                         
 14 Partida, Isabel           11 Burbank -ss                          
 15 Fernandez, Mercedes       12 Arcadia                              
 16 Basowa, Mary              11 Pasadena                             
 
Event 20  Boys 100 Meter Dash Varsity
=====================================================================
 Meet Record: # 10.40  1984        Ray Brown, Muir                             
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind
=====================================================================
Finals
  1 West, Jaloni              12 Pasadena                 10.96   1.1 
  2 Hospidales, Oladele       11 Burbank -ss              11.02   1.1 
  3 Smith, Asher              12 Pasadena                 11.10   1.1 
  4 Khan, Thomas              10 Glendale                 11.43   1.1 
  4 Springfield, Jaedin       12 Crescenta Va             11.43   1.1 
  6 Johnson, Aiden             9 Arcadia                  11.44   1.1 
  7 Lennstrom, David          12 Burroughs (B             11.63   1.1 
Preliminaries
  3 Arnaud, Azad              12 Burroughs (B                         
  5 Stephens, Jalique         11 Muir                                 
  7 Wilson, Aron              11 Muir                                 
 11 Le'au, Cole               10 Burbank -ss                          
 12 Lu, Peyton                12 Arcadia                              
 12 Tamme, Dane               11 Glendale                             
 14 Roy, Aashwin              12 Burroughs (B                         
 15 Situ, Lyndon              11 Arcadia                              
 16 Chang, James              11 Hoover -ss                           
 17 Osorno, Ethan             12 Glendale                             
 18 Tejada, Jon               11 Crescenta Va                         
 19 Yang, Alex                11 Arcadia                              
 20 Pelayo, Esteban           11 Glendale                             
 21 Bribiesca, Esai           11 Crescenta Va                         
 22 Reamico, Zir              11 Muir                                 
 23 Na, Josh                  11 Crescenta Va                         
 24 Chantrapanichkul, Casey   11 Crescenta Va                         
 25 Apcar, Alex               11 Glendale                             
 26 Corrales, Guillermo       11 Hoover -ss                           
 27 Zamora, Nick              11 Crescenta Va                         
 
Event 21  Girls 800 Meter Run Frosh Soph
================================================================
 Meet Record: # 2:26.60  4/27/2018   Juliana Cheney, Crescenta Va              
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
Finals
  1 Heeg, Mckenna             10 Crescenta Va           2:26.23# 
  2 Nelson, Ily               10 Crescenta Va           2:26.46# 
  3 Cheney, Juliana            9 Crescenta Va           2:27.14  
  4 Hernandez, Natalia        10 Arcadia                2:30.26  
  5 Cimino, Lily              10 Pasadena               2:33.77  
  6 Tien, Kaley               10 Glendale               2:36.77  
  7 Zeron, Zoe                 9 Burbank -ss            2:38.97  
  8 Maninang, Anica            9 Arcadia                2:39.02  
  9 Movsisyan, Cynthia           Burbank -ss            2:41.54  
 10 Cruz, Kiara                9 Burroughs (B           2:41.72  
 11 Yanez, Penelope            9 Glendale               2:42.31  
 12 Allen, Arianna             9 Burroughs (B           2:42.90  
Preliminaries
 13 Weisinger, Katarina        9 Arcadia                         
 14 Kodavati, Mahima           9 Burbank -ss                     
 15 Limfat, Geena                Arcadia                         
 16 Gonzalez, Hailey          10 Burroughs (B                    
 17 Helton, Kelly              9 Crescenta Va                    
 18 Hansen, Chloe             10 Glendale                        
 19 Figueroa, Ileana          10 Burroughs (B                    
 20 Mouser, Kaia                 Burroughs (B                    
 21 Athavale, Nahe             9 Arcadia                         
 22 Ecker, Lia                   Burbank -ss                     
 23 Geck, Lily                10 Crescenta Va                    
 24 Minassian, Katrina         9 Crescenta Va                    
 25 Cheng, Olina                 Arcadia                         
 26 Cole, Natalie                Burbank -ss                     
 27 Chang, Doris               9 Arcadia                         
 28 Manasyan, Lusineh         10 Hoover -ss                      
 29 Castaneda, Daniela        10 Glendale                        
 30 Khodaaverdian, Emma        9 Crescenta Va                    
 31 Jung, Heather             10 Hoover -ss                      
 32 Chohili, Tina             10 Hoover -ss                      
 
Event 22  Boys 800 Meter Run Frosh Soph
================================================================
 Meet Record: # 2:00.30  1986        Morgan Bateman, Crescenta Valley          
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
Finals
  1 Matevosyan, Mher           9 Burbank -ss            2:04.66  
  2 Nealis, Jimmy              9 Burroughs (B           2:06.61  
  3 Winn, Ronnie              10 Muir                   2:06.99  
  4 Hettich, Quinn             9 Arcadia                2:09.40  
  5 Barrondo, Austin          10 Burroughs (B           2:09.65  
  6 Daly, Colm                 9 Glendale               2:10.17  
  7 Summerville, Jordan       10 Glendale               2:10.31  
  8 Faeustle, Erik            10 Crescenta Va           2:11.35  
  9 Baek, Brian                9 Crescenta Va           2:11.67  
 10 Lee, Aaron                   Arcadia                2:12.69  
 11 Pei, Tianyuan              9 Arcadia                2:12.76  
 12 Muradyan, Robert          10 Burbank -ss            2:13.65  
Preliminaries
 13 Sohani, Parsa              9 Glendale                        
 14 Myers, Jack                9 Crescenta Va                    
 15 Soong, Brian              10 Arcadia                         
 16 Dong, Allan                9 Arcadia                         
 17 Ruiz, Julian              10 Hoover -ss                      
 18 Brown, Nolan               9 Crescenta Va                    
 19 Cid, Edgar                10 Glendale                        
 20 Park, Sean                 9 Crescenta Va                    
 21 Lin, Cody                    Burbank -ss                     
 22 Ho, Matthew                  Arcadia                         
 23 Tavakoliyan, Ryan         10 Hoover -ss                      
 24 Castro, Roy               10 Glendale                        
 25 Ponsones, Ephram             Burbank -ss                     
 26 McClusky, Devin              Burbank -ss                     
 27 Ordoukhanian, Tony         9 Burbank -ss                     
 28 Baneham, Luke              9 Hoover -ss                      
 29 Silva, Alex                9 Burroughs (B                    
 30 Tinsley, Jude              9 Burroughs (B                    
 31 Velasco, Sean                Burroughs (B                    
 
Event 23  Girls 800 Meter Run Varsity
================================================================
 Meet Record: # 2:12.70  2001        Anita Siraki, Hoover                      
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
Finals
  1 Wong, Nikki               10 Arcadia                2:18.89  
  2 Virtue, Emily             12 Burroughs (B           2:19.34  
  3 Couch, Caitlyn            12 Crescenta Va           2:22.35  
  4 Ortiz, Naila              12 Crescenta Va           2:24.90  
  5 Nealis, Lakely            11 Burroughs (B           2:24.96  
  6 Borraez, Gaby             11 Crescenta Va           2:25.19  
  7 Villalpando, Catrina      12 Burroughs (B           2:28.37  
  8 Yamane, Eryca             12 Arcadia                2:31.26  
  9 Ramirez, Melanie          12 Arcadia                2:31.95  
 10 Villalpando, Ana          12 Burroughs (B           2:38.52  
 11 Kohn, Elizabeth           11 Crescenta Va           2:38.91  
Preliminaries
  9 Atin, Sophia              10 Crescenta Va                    
 10 Liang, Kelly              12 Arcadia                         
 11 Fernandez, Sol            10 Burbank -ss                     
 12 Levin, Jamie              11 Burbank -ss                     
 13 Apreza, Noemi             12 Burbank -ss                     
 16 Venzor, Vanneza           11 Glendale                        
 17 Aldana, Raelene              Burbank -ss                     
 18 Owens, Melissa            11 Crescenta Va                    
 20 Goli, Raquel                 Burbank -ss                     
 21 Manriquez, Zahira          9 Burbank -ss                     
 22 Corvera, Alisson          11 Glendale                        
 23 Danao, Natalie               Burbank -ss                     
 24 Ghadimian, Lolita            Burbank -ss                     
 25 Hart, Rachel              11 Crescenta Va                    
 26 Noriega, Amanda           12 Crescenta Va                    
 27 Chin, Jasmine             11 Crescenta Va                    
 28 Vizcarra, Kimberly        11 Glendale                        
 29 Mejia, Shalom             11 Burbank -ss                     
 30 Chen, Cindy               11 Arcadia                         
 
Event 24  Boys 800 Meter Run Varsity
================================================================
 Meet Record: # 1:53.30  1989        Morgan Bateman, Crescenta Valley          
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
Finals
  1 Wilbur, Dylan             10 Crescenta Va           1:55.09  
  2 Carranza, Anthony         11 Arcadia                1:56.21  
  3 Sales, Arvin              11 Glendale               1:57.24  
  4 Straker, Jeron            12 Burroughs (B           1:58.09  
  5 Ralston, Jacob            12 Crescenta Va           2:02.49  
  6 Tasci, Kevin              11 Crescenta Va           2:02.55  
  7 Mohammed, Ameer           11 Glendale               2:03.19  
  8 Cruz-portillo, Eduardo    11 Arcadia                2:04.32  
  9 Neil, Logan               12 Crescenta Va           2:05.68  
 10 Ponce, Carlos                Burroughs (B           2:08.16  
 11 Sharp, Ethan              11 Crescenta Va           2:09.96  
Preliminaries
  1 Chahal, Jagdeep           12 Burroughs (B                    
  6 Fitzgerald, Colin         12 Crescenta Va                    
  7 Fisher, Cory              11 Burroughs (B                    
 12 Goli, Victor              10 Burbank -ss                     
 13 Lauterback, Grant         11 Crescenta Va                    
 16 Laspinas, Mikkel          11 Glendale                        
 17 Ruan, Jack                11 Arcadia                         
 18 Sindo, Ken                11 Glendale                        
 18 Reed, Benjamin            12 Arcadia                         
 20 Castellanos, Luis         11 Burbank -ss                     
 21 Maloney, Drake            11 Arcadia                         
 22 Abdelrahim, Omer          11 Hoover -ss                      
 24 Lising, John              12 Glendale                        
 25 Paxton, Jonathan          11 Muir                            
 26 Kim, Josh                 11 Glendale                        
 27 Jang, Seong Ho            12 Arcadia                         
 28 Al-hasani, Peter          11 Burbank -ss                     
 
Event 25  Girls 300 Meter Hurdles Frosh Soph
================================================================
 Meet Record: # 48.33  5/9/2014    Kira Bochard, Burbank                       
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
Finals
  1 Riley, Priya              10 Crescenta Va             49.95  
  2 Ludwig, Crystal           10 Arcadia                  51.23  
  3 Gardner, Theresa          10 Arcadia                  52.07  
  4 Mazzola, Paige             9 Burbank -ss              53.89  
  5 Amerzquita, Samantha      10 Glendale                 54.19  
  6 Sacdalan, Jaycee          10 Arcadia                  56.83  
  7 Zhang, Maureen             9 Arcadia                  56.93  
  8 Chae, Jeannie             10 Hoover -ss               57.10  
  9 Lamanna, Bella            10 Burbank -ss              57.58  
Preliminaries
 10 Hernandez, Alexis          9 Crescenta Va                    
 11 Masri, Tamara             10 Crescenta Va                    
 12 Ottoson, Amira            10 Burbank -ss                     
 13 Bajar, Barbra             10 Glendale                        
 14 Bertino, Keilani           9 Crescenta Va                    
 15 Chau, Laurah               9 Glendale                        
 
Event 26  Girls 300 Meter Hurdles Varsity
================================================================
 Meet Record: # 42.30  1985        Lana Cantrell, Muir                         
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
Finals
  1 Fulton, Micah             12 Muir                     45.52  
  2 Yen, Stephanie            12 Arcadia                  45.64  
  3 Carrillo, Kristina        11 Crescenta Va             46.86  
  4 Surratt, Elizabeth         9 Burroughs (B             47.57  
  5 Clark, Eliza              11 Crescenta Va             49.41  
  6 Perkins, Amber            11 Burbank -ss              50.34  
  7 Fong, Cara                12 Crescenta Va             52.53  
 
Event 27  Boys 300 Meter Hurdles Frosh Soph
================================================================
 Meet Record: # 40.40  1985        Jason Gray, Muir                            
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Tom, Matthew              10 Arcadia                  43.49  
  2 Fuentes, David            10 Glendale                 43.72  
  3 Workman, Cole             10 Burroughs (B             44.48  
  4 Slaughter, Nicolaus       10 Burbank -ss              44.51  
  5 Zhou, Eric                 9 Arcadia                  45.06  
  6 Liang, Jacky               9 Arcadia                  45.66  
  7 Walker, Julien            10 Crescenta Va             46.25  
  8 Diaz, Adrian               9 Burbank -ss              46.37  
  9 Diaz, Alex                 9 Burbank -ss              47.38  
Preliminaries
 10 Nelson, Max               10 Crescenta Va                    
 11 Calica, John               9 Glendale                        
 12 Hizon, Ethan              10 Crescenta Va                    
 13 Baghdasarian, Patrick     10 Burbank -ss                     
 
Event 28  Boys 300 Meter Hurdles Varsity
================================================================
 Meet Record: # 37.20  1994        Ken Haslip, Muir                            
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
Finals
  1 Aguilar, Sergio           12 Burbank -ss              40.37  
  2 Li, Derek                 12 Arcadia                  41.05  
  3 Myles, Reggie             11 Muir                     41.30  
  4 Stanis, Chris             11 Burbank -ss              41.78  
  5 Lieberman, Vince          11 Crescenta Va             43.82  
  6 Ehmann, Nathanael         12 Burbank -ss              43.85  
  7 Merza, Erain              12 Glendale                 44.61  
  8 Mendoza, Victor           12 Glendale                 50.30  
Preliminaries
  8 Lee, Sungmin              12 Arcadia                         
 10 Abdullah, Abdullah        11 Hoover -ss                      
 
Event 29  Girls 200 Meter Dash Frosh Soph
=====================================================================
 Meet Record: # 26.28  5/8/2015    Courtney Chan, Arcadia                      
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind
=====================================================================
Finals
  1 Sung, Emilie               9 Arcadia                  40.00   0.5 
  2 Simmons, Jazzmin           9 Hoover -ss               40.10   0.5 
  3 Ataya, Chloe               9 Crescenta Va             40.20   0.5 
  4 Camacho, Hannah            9 Burbank -ss              40.30   0.5 
  5 Fontanez, Gabi            10 Burbank -ss              40.40   0.5 
  6 Reyes, Isabella            9 Crescenta Va             40.50   0.5 
  7 Coppersmith, Madeline      9 Hoover -ss               40.60   0.5 
Preliminaries
  7 Sales, Faith              10 Crescenta Va                         
  9 Baghumyan, Natalie         9 Glendale                             
 10 Karanovic, Connie         10 Burbank -ss                          
 11 Lynch, Angelyce           10 Arcadia                              
 12 Lee, Alycia                9 Arcadia                              
 13 Cogshell, Haley            9 Muir                                 
 14 Hutchin, Grace             9 Burbank -ss                          
 15 Gross-walker, Zaila       10 Pasadena                             
 16 Garcia, Olivia            10 Hoover -ss                           
 17 Nima, Shereen             10 Crescenta Va                         
 17 Ryan, Dana                 9 Crescenta Va                         
 19 Khalifeh, Areeg            9 Burroughs (B                         
 20 White, Annika              9 Glendale                             
 21 Castillo, Ivonne           9 Glendale                             
 22 Reyes, Chloe              10 Pasadena                             
 23 Gomez, Andry              10 Burroughs (B                         
 24 Romero, Darlene            9 Arcadia                              
 25 Laspinas, Nyssa           10 Glendale                             
 26 Woods, Makana              9 Muir                                 
 
Event 30  Boys 200 Meter Dash Frosh Soph
=====================================================================
 Meet Record: # 22.00  1993        Carr, Muir                                  
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind
=====================================================================
Finals
  1 Chen, William              9 Arcadia                  23.83   0.6 
  2 Miller, Ian               10 Burbank -ss              24.18   0.6 
  3 Gumayagay, Geo            10 Arcadia                  24.24   0.6 
  4 Roberson, Asa              9 Muir                     24.37   0.6 
  5 Taylor, Greg               9 Arcadia                  25.00   0.6 
  6 Carvalho, Talon           10 Crescenta Va             25.09   0.6 
  7 Frazier, David            10 Arcadia                  25.17   0.6 
  8 Rodriguez, Ivan           10 Crescenta Va             25.65   0.6 
Preliminaries
  7 Strong, Demario            9 Muir                                 
  9 Ng, Darian                10 Arcadia                              
 10 Vallero, Joey             10 Burroughs (B                         
 11 Pravikoff, Niko           10 Crescenta Va                         
 12 Allen, Daryn              10 Crescenta Va                         
 14 Vasquez, Sebastian        10 Arcadia                              
 15 Lin, Kenneth               9 Arcadia                              
 16 Montgomery, Jalen          9 Crescenta Va                         
 17 De Jesus, Sebastian       10 Burroughs (B                         
 18 Flowers, Jarren            9 Burbank -ss                          
 19 Jensen, Alex              10 Glendale                             
 20 Amper, Mattieu             9 Glendale                             
 21 Malone, Dominic           10 Hoover -ss                           
 22 Harper, Jake              10 Crescenta Va                         
 23 Contreras, Jason          10 Crescenta Va                         
 24 Jover, Darius              9 Burroughs (B                         
 25 Baluyot, Bryan             9 Glendale                             
 26 Jukes, Ethan              10 Hoover -ss                           
 27 Fields, Treavor            9 Burroughs (B                         
 
Event 31  Girls 200 Meter Dash Varsity
=====================================================================
 Meet Record: # 24.10  1990        Inger Miller, Deanna Knowles(91), Muir, Muir
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind
=====================================================================
Finals
  1 Sanford, Jenesis          11 Muir                     25.01   0.1 
  2 Buehner, Lauren           12 Arcadia                  25.24   0.1 
  3 Martinez-reese, Jada      11 Burroughs (B             26.09   0.1 
  4 Taylor, Jillian           11 Arcadia                  26.52   0.1 
  5 Betts, Tamryn              9 Burbank -ss              27.44   0.1 
  6 Jaramillo, Paula          11 Burbank -ss              27.81   0.1 
  7 Boyd, Jessica              9 Burroughs (B             27.88   0.1 
  8 Gaskin, Kendall           11 Glendale                 28.00   0.1 
  9 David, Breanna            11 Burbank -ss              28.62   0.1 
Preliminaries
  9 Duran-ocegueda, Ysatis    12 Arcadia                              
 11 Jones, Kate               12 Burroughs (B                         
 12 Grimes, Sophia            11 Muir                                 
 13 Partida, Isabel           11 Burbank -ss                          
 14 Calcanas, Andrea             Arcadia                              
 15 Shintaku, Michelle        12 Crescenta Va                         
 
Event 32  Boys 200 Meter Dash Varsity
=====================================================================
 Meet Record: # 20.80  1996        Obea Moore, Muir                            
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind
=====================================================================
Finals
  1 West, Jaloni              12 Pasadena                 22.00   0.2 
  2 Hospidales, Oladele       11 Burbank -ss              22.52   0.2 
  3 Andrade, Dylan             9 Glendale                 22.75   0.2 
  4 Khan, Thomas              10 Glendale                 22.98   0.2 
  4 Le'au, Cole               10 Burbank -ss              22.98   0.2 
  6 Johnson, Aiden             9 Arcadia                  22.99   0.2 
  7 Arnaud, Azad              12 Burroughs (B             23.22   0.2 
  8 Cheatham, Gerold          12 Pasadena                 24.26   0.2 
  9 Chang, James              11 Hoover -ss               24.27   0.2 
Preliminaries
  8 Springfield, Jaedin       12 Crescenta Va                         
 10 David, Bryan              10 Burbank -ss                          
 11 Lennstrom, David          12 Burroughs (B                         
 12 Tamme, Dane               11 Glendale                             
 14 Roy, Aashwin              12 Burroughs (B                         
 15 Lu, Peyton                12 Arcadia                              
 16 Osorno, Ethan             12 Glendale                             
 17 Huang, Bryan              12 Arcadia                              
 18 Pelayo, Esteban           11 Glendale                             
 19 Pullen, Eric              11 Hoover -ss                           
 20 Mejia, Ostap              11 Glendale                             
 21 Shomali, Ridge            11 Crescenta Va                         
 22 Sun, Ben                  12 Arcadia                              
 23 Chantrapanichkul, Casey   11 Crescenta Va                         
 24 Na, Josh                  11 Crescenta Va                         
 25 Zamora, Nick              11 Crescenta Va                         
 26 Tejada, Jon               11 Crescenta Va                         
 
Event 35  Girls 3200 Meter Run Varsity
================================================================
 Meet Record: # 10:26.68  2001        Anita Siraki, Hoover                     
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
Finals
  1 Stepanian, Natalie        12 Arcadia               11:25.30  
  2 Wu, Joyce                 11 Arcadia               11:32.42  
  3 Guzman, Jordan             9 Burroughs (B          11:35.16  
  4 Fernandez, Sol            10 Burbank -ss           11:38.32  
  5 Virtue, Emily             12 Burroughs (B          11:41.66  
  6 Apreza, Noemi             12 Burbank -ss           11:43.68  
  7 Liang, Kelly              12 Arcadia               12:05.24  
  8 Levin, Jamie              11 Burbank -ss           12:05.93  
  9 Mejia, Shalom             11 Burbank -ss           12:07.99  
 10 Nealis, Lakely            11 Burroughs (B          12:09.82  
 11 Ortiz, Naila              12 Crescenta Va          12:10.52  
 12 Owens, Melissa            11 Crescenta Va          12:16.14  
 13 Navarro, Julianna         11 Burroughs (B          12:20.51  
 14 Aldana, Raelene              Burbank -ss           12:26.86  
 15 Forsyth, Lydia            11 Burbank -ss           12:33.38  
 16 Goli, Raquel                 Burbank -ss           12:35.09  
 17 Danao, Natalie               Burbank -ss           12:38.20  
 18 Borraez, Gaby             11 Crescenta Va          12:40.28  
 19 Forsyth, Phoebe              Burbank -ss           12:42.17  
 20 Chen, Cindy               11 Arcadia               12:57.88  
 21 Hart, Rachel              11 Crescenta Va          13:24.75  
 22 Noriega, Amanda           12 Crescenta Va          13:26.24  
 23 Kang, Sojeong             11 Crescenta Va          13:34.34  
 24 Chin, Jasmine             11 Crescenta Va          13:48.76  
 25 Linney, Saya              12 Crescenta Va          13:59.27  
 
Event 36  Boys 3200 Meter Run Varsity
================================================================
 Meet Record: # 9:09.87  5/8/2015    Phillip Rocha, Arcadia                    
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Chahal, Jagdeep           12 Burroughs (B           9:13.24  
  2 Fitzgerald, Colin         12 Crescenta Va           9:16.62  
  3 Allahverdian, Artin       12 Crescenta Va           9:17.42  
  4 Johnson, Zach             12 Crescenta Va           9:29.42  
  5 Hirsch, Alexander         12 Burroughs (B           9:35.63  
  6 Nagao, Sochiro            11 Arcadia                9:37.65  
  7 Geck, Spencer             12 Crescenta Va           9:38.69  
  8 Walch, Carter             12 Crescenta Va           9:39.22  
  9 Berrellez, Raymond        11 Burroughs (B           9:44.53  
 10 Vats, Manan               11 Crescenta Va           9:46.07  
 11 Faeustle, Kevin           12 Crescenta Va           9:48.77  
 12 Fernandez, Alec              Arcadia                9:55.82  
 13 Lauterback, Grant         11 Crescenta Va           9:56.96  
 14 Goli, Victor              10 Burbank -ss            9:59.94  
 15 Hoxsie, Andrew            12 Burroughs (B          10:01.26  
 16 Zeng, Edward              12 Arcadia               10:01.51  
 17 Ruan, Jack                11 Arcadia               10:02.69  
 18 Olvera, Jahir             11 Burbank -ss           10:07.54  
 19 Pingry, Charles           12 Crescenta Va          10:14.65  
 20 Bennett, Perry            11 Muir                  10:14.85  
 21 Wang, Kevin               12 Arcadia               10:16.29  
 22 Doloszycki, Evan          11 Crescenta Va          10:23.91  
 23 Reed, Benjamin            12 Arcadia               10:29.01  
 24 Abdelrahim, Omer          11 Hoover -ss            10:30.43  
 25 Jang, Karl                   Arcadia               10:33.03  
 26 Gonzalez, Josue              Arcadia               10:34.13  
 27 Roman, Nathan                Arcadia               10:36.39  
 28 Al-hasani, Peter          11 Burbank -ss           10:46.99  
 29 Jacob, Kirollos           11 Glendale              10:47.62  
 30 Castellanos, Luis         11 Burbank -ss           11:01.19  
 31 Cruz-portillo, Eduardo    11 Arcadia               11:18.62  
 
Event 37  Girls 4x400 Meter Relay Frosh Soph
================================================================
 Meet Record: # 4:09.94  5/8/2015    Arcadia, Arcadia                          
                         C Chan, C Morris, J Davis Contreras, E Wang       
    School                                               Finals 
================================================================
  1 Crescenta Valley  'A'                               4:13.55  
     1) Heeg, Mckenna 10                2) Nelson, Ily 10                 
     3) Cheney, Juliana 9               4) Stubbs, Laine 10               
  2 Arcadia  'A'                                        4:15.35  
     1) Chen, Olivia 10                 2) Lynch, Angelyce 10             
     3) Sung, Emilie 9                  4) Ejigu, Maryam 10               
  3 Hoover -ss  'A'                                     4:21.95  
     1) Gilbuena, Rachelle 10           2) Coppersmith, Madeline 9        
     3) Simmons, Jazzmin 9              4) Garcia, Olivia 10              
  4 Burbank -ss  'A'                                    4:30.42  
     1) Bass, Gabrielle 9               2) Fontanez, Gabi 10              
     3) Quiroa, Leah 10                 4) Hutchin, Grace 9               
  5 Glendale  'A'                                       4:38.21  
     1) Boyajyan, Ani 10                2) Tien, Kaley 10                 
     3) Baghumyan, Natalie 9            4) Campos, Elizabeth 10           
  6 Muir  'A'                                           4:40.24  
     1) Cotlage, Karina 10              2) Davis, Felicia 10              
     3) Cogshell, Haley 9               4) Woods, Makana 9                
 
Event 38  Boys 4x400 Meter Relay Frosh Soph
================================================================
 Meet Record: # 3:28.20  1992        , Muir                                    
    School                                               Finals 
================================================================
  1 Arcadia  'A'                                        3:39.20  
     1) Dematos, Niko 10                2) Ng, Darian 10                  
     3) Abdelrahim, Ryan 10             4) Chen, William 9                
  2 Burbank -ss  'A'                                    3:42.05  
     1) Slaughter, Nicolaus 10          2) Miller, Ian 10                 
     3) Flowers, Jarren 9               4) Halm, Marcus 9                 
  3 Crescenta Valley  'A'                               3:43.08  
     1) Pravikoff, Niko 10              2) Faeustle, Erik 10              
     3) Walker, Julien 10               4) Merloni, Matteo 10             
  4 Glendale  'A'                                       3:47.57  
     1) Jensen, Alex 10                 2) Johnson, Lucas 9               
     3) Fuentes, David 10               4) Cseri, Lucas 9                 
  5 Muir  'A'                                           3:55.89  
     1) Mcmillon, Camden 9              2) Roberson, Asa 9                
     3) Strong, Demario 9               4) Winn, Ronnie 10                
 
Event 39  Girls 4x400 Meter Relay Varsity
================================================================
 Meet Record: # 3:49.10  1985        , Muir                                    
    School                                               Finals 
================================================================
  1 Arcadia  'A'                                        4:00.46  
     1) Wong, Nikki 10                  2) Taylor, Jillian 11             
     3) Graves, Kira 10                 4) Buehner, Lauren 12             
  2 Burroughs (Bur)  'A'                                4:14.24  
     1) Surratt, Elizabeth 9            2) Martinez-reese, Jada 11        
     3) Jones, Kate 12                  4) Villalpando, Catrina 12        
  3 Crescenta Valley  'A'                               4:20.16  
     1) Carrillo, Kristina 11           2) Couch, Caitlyn 12              
     3) Ortiz, Naila 12                 4) Borraez, Gaby 11               
  4 Glendale  'A'                                       4:28.51  
     1) Venzor, Vanneza 11              2) Dacosta, Marion 12             
     3) Tsarukyan, Maria 12             4) Gaskin, Kendall 11             
 
Event 40  Boys 4x400 Meter Relay Varsity
================================================================
 Meet Record: # 3:13.00  1996        , Muir                                    
    School                                               Finals 
================================================================
  1 Arcadia  'A'                                        3:25.73  
     1) Li, Derek 12                    2) Carranza, Anthony 11           
     3) Williams, Alex 12               4) Jing, Darius 12                
  2 Glendale  'A'                                       3:27.95  
     1) Andrade, Dylan 9                2) Sales, Arvin 11                
     3) Khan, Thomas 10                 4) Mejia, Ostap 11                
  3 Burbank -ss  'A'                                    3:31.45  
     1) Aguilar, Sergio 12              2) David, Bryan 10                
     3)                                 4) Stanis, Chris 11               
  4 Crescenta Valley  'A'                               3:32.31  
     1) Wilbur, Dylan 10                2) Springfield, Jaedin 12         
     3) Ralston, Jacob 12               4) Tasci, Kevin 11                
  5 Burroughs (Bur)  'A'                                3:34.19  
     1) Arnaud, Azad 12                 2) Black, Caleb 10                
     3) Brenes, Jose 11                 4) Straker, Jeron 12              
  6 Hoover -ss  'A'                                     3:49.62  
     1) Corrales, Guillermo 11          2) Chang, James 11                
     3) Blackbird, Azul 11              4) Pullen, Eric 11                
 
Event 43  Girls High Jump Varsity
================================================================
 Meet Record: # 5-08.25  5/7/2010    Alexis Walker, Pasadena                   
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Betts, Tamryn              9 Burbank -ss            5-00.00  
  2 Wrobel, Kayla              9 Burroughs (B           4-10.00  
  3 Codding, Claire           12 Crescenta Va           4-08.00  
 
Event 44  Boys High Jump Varsity
================================================================
 Meet Record: # 6-10.50  1980        Charles Mayfield, Muir                    
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Hopf, Travis              12 Arcadia                6-02.00  
  2 Lennstrom, David          12 Burroughs (B           6-01.00  
  3 Park, Charles             12 Crescenta Va           5-04.00  
 
Event 47  Girls Pole Vault Varsity
================================================================
 Meet Record: # 11-06  1999        Bridget Pearson, Hoover                     
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Akobian, Alex             12 Burroughs (B          11-00.00  
  1 Switzer, Elizabeth        12 Burroughs (B          11-00.00  
  3 Perkins, Emily            12 Crescenta Va           9-06.00  
  4 Wu, Daphne                12 Arcadia                8-06.00  
  5 Petrosyan, Alisa          11 Burbank -ss            8-00.00  
  6 Doll, Taney               11 Crescenta Va          J8-00.00  
  6 Castresana, Andrea        11 Burbank -ss           J8-00.00  
  8 Jaramillo, Paula          11 Burbank -ss            7-06.00  
  9 Zheng, Keely              11 Arcadia               J7-06.00  
 10 Mchorney, Emily           11 Burroughs (B           7-00.00  
 10 Boiajian, Sofia           12 Glendale               7-00.00  
 12 Martinez, Maggie          11 Burroughs (B          J7-00.00  
 
Event 48  Boys Pole Vault Varsity
================================================================
 Meet Record: # 15-01  5/9/2014    Matt Schwartz, John Burroughs               
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Foote, Aidan              12 Crescenta Va          12-00.00  
  2 King, Evan                12 Arcadia               11-00.00  
  3 Bomar, Matt               12 Crescenta Va          10-06.00  
  4 Nguyen, Jeffrey           11 Hoover -ss            10-00.00  
  4 Chavez, Zion              11 Burbank -ss           10-00.00  
 -- Holmquist, Riley          12 Crescenta Va                NH  
 
Event 51  Girls Long Jump Varsity
=====================================================================
 Meet Record: # 18-07.25  1996        Walker, Muir                             
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind
=====================================================================
  1 Fulton, Micah             12 Muir                  18-02.75   1.3 
  2 Yen, Stephanie            12 Arcadia               17-06.50   1.6 
  3 Morris, Caitlin           12 Arcadia               16-06.00   2.8 
  4 Hill, Cynthia             11 Muir                  14-10.50   1.9 
  5 Kruegermann, Kristina     12 Crescenta Va          14-10.00   1.5 
  6 Lopez, Melanie            11 Glendale              14-04.25   1.6 
  7 Kang, Joyce               12 Crescenta Va          14-01.00   1.5 
  8 Roy, Dipannita            11 Glendale              13-09.75   NWI 
  9 Kampen, Kennedy           11 Arcadia               12-11.00   1.5 
 10 Boiajian, Sofia           12 Glendale              12-08.00   1.4 
 
Event 52  Boys Long Jump Varsity
=====================================================================
 Meet Record: # 24-05  1984        Joe Richardson, Pasadena                    
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind
=====================================================================
  1 Jing, Darius              12 Arcadia               20-04.75  +0.0 
  2 Cruz, Joseph              11 Glendale              19-02.00   NWI 
  3 King, Evan                12 Arcadia               18-11.00   0.5 
  4 Soo, Ethan                   Arcadia               18-07.25  +0.0 
  5 Resendiz, Diego           11 Muir                  18-03.25   0.3 
  6 Corrales, Guillermo       11 Hoover -ss            18-01.50   1.7 
  7 Lee, Kenneth                 Arcadia               17-11.25  +0.0 
  8 Hopf, Travis              12 Arcadia               17-08.25  +0.0 
  9 Perliss, Joseph              Arcadia               17-02.75   NWI 
 10 Diaz-Infante, David          Hoover -ss            16-10.50  +0.0 
 11 Lieberman, Vince          11 Crescenta Va          16-09.50   0.8 
 12 Mendoza, Victor           12 Glendale              15-10.25   0.7 
 13 Bolstad, Grant            12 Crescenta Va          15-09.75  +0.0 
 14 Park, Eric                12 Crescenta Va          15-05.50   1.1 
 15 Reamico, Zir              11 Muir                  15-05.00   1.5 
 16 Vaseghyzand, Samouel      11 Burbank -ss           15-04.75  +0.0 
 17 Arista, Cesar              9 Hoover -ss            14-08.25   0.6 
 -- Tran, Hanson              12 Arcadia                   FOUL       
 -- Young, Aaron                 Arcadia                   FOUL       
 
Event 55  Girls Triple Jump Varsity
=====================================================================
 Meet Record: # 38-11.75  1994        Amber Roberts, Muir                      
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind
=====================================================================
  1 Fulton, Micah             12 Muir                  41-10.50#  NWI 
  2 Yen, Stephanie            12 Arcadia               36-06.00   NWI 
  3 Charles, Trinidy          11 Crescenta Va          33-05.00   NWI 
  4 Harvey, Cynthia              Muir                  32-05.50   NWI 
  5 Codding, Claire           12 Crescenta Va          31-05.00   NWI 
  6 Kang, Joyce               12 Crescenta Va          31-04.00   NWI 
  7 Graves, Kira              10 Arcadia               31-00.00   NWI 
  8 Castresana, Andrea        11 Burbank -ss           30-05.00   NWI 
  9 Roy, Dipannita            11 Glendale              29-08.00   NWI 
 10 Larocco, Latasha          11 Arcadia               28-03.00   NWI 
 
Event 56  Boys Triple Jump Varsity
=====================================================================
 Meet Record: # 52-10.50  1980        Charles Mayfield, Muir                   
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind
=====================================================================
  1 Ajao, Myles               10 Arcadia               41-05.00   NWI 
  2 Hopf, Travis              12 Arcadia               40-02.00   NWI 
  3 Chavez, Zion              11 Burbank -ss           39-10.50   NWI 
  4 Cruz, Joseph              11 Glendale              39-09.00   NWI 
  5 Mendoza, Victor           12 Glendale              38-01.00   NWI 
  6 Tran, Hanson              12 Arcadia               37-07.25   NWI 
  7 Van Dyke, Connor          12 Burroughs (B          37-07.00   NWI 
  8 Vaseghyzand, Samouel      11 Burbank -ss           36-03.00   NWI 
  9 Bolstad, Grant            12 Crescenta Va          36-00.50   NWI 
 10 Lee, Jason                12 Arcadia               35-10.50   NWI 
 11 Nguyen, Jeffrey           11 Hoover -ss            34-03.00   NWI 
 
Event 59  Girls Discus Throw Varsity
================================================================
 Meet Record: # 124-10  1993        Nada Kawar, Crescenta Valley               
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Abe, Naomi                11 Arcadia                 100-10  
  2 Smith, Allison            12 Crescenta Va             97-09  
  3 Weir, Karen               12 Crescenta Va             97-08  
  4 Abe, Leilani              11 Arcadia                  95-09  
  5 Murillo, Priscilla        11 Burroughs (B             87-07  
  6 Cheung, Yin-Yiu           11 Arcadia                  86-08  
  7 Cosso, Kailani            12 Arcadia                  86-04  
  8 Sutter, Catalina          11 Burroughs (B             86-00  
  9 Yu, Gabriela              11 Arcadia                  85-00  
 10 Ramirez, Faviola          11 Glendale                 83-01  
 11 Codding, Claire           12 Crescenta Va             72-05  
 12 Fasheh, Jeannette         11 Burroughs (B             62-06  
 13 Webster, Kira             11 Crescenta Va             58-02  
 14 Wolf, Dylana              11 Crescenta Va             55-06  
 
Event 60  Boys Discus Throw Varsity
================================================================
 Meet Record: # 178-00  1998        Scott Weigand, Arcadia                     
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Smyth, James              10 Burbank -ss             143-06  
  2 Ludwig, Randy             12 Arcadia                 142-10  
  3 Tan, Joshua               12 Arcadia                 134-00  
  4 Reyes, Julius             11 Glendale                120-05  
  5 Valdez, Daniel            11 Arcadia                 119-00  
  6 Markosian, Azad           12 Hoover -ss              117-09  
  7 Aslo, Chris               12 Burbank -ss             117-03  
  8 Housley, Grant            12 Burroughs (B            113-04  
  9 Tatarian, Sarkis          12 Burroughs (B            107-10  
 10 Yu, Derek                 12 Arcadia                 103-04  
 11 Shin, Andrew              11 Hoover -ss              102-02  
 12 Choe, Justin              12 Burbank -ss             101-08  
 13 Angel, Jc                 12 Burbank -ss             100-09  
 14 Davis, Zak                11 Crescenta Va             97-01  
 15 Center, Riley             12 Crescenta Va             96-04  
 16 Trice, Jordan             11 Muir                     94-11  
 17 Kim, Jaden                12 Crescenta Va             94-07  
 18 Lising, John              12 Glendale                 88-07  
 19 Brito, Bernardo           11 Muir                     87-11  
 20 Ferreras, Shawn           11 Hoover -ss               79-02  
 21 Bomar, Mike               11 Crescenta Va             75-02  
 22 Garcia, Angelo            12 Crescenta Va             74-10  
 
Event 63  Girls Shot Put Varsity
================================================================
 Meet Record: # 48-10.25  5/9/2014    Tierra Adams, Muir                       
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Ramirez, Faviola          11 Glendale              33-05.00  
  2 Weir, Karen               12 Crescenta Va          31-05.00  
  3 Smith, Allison            12 Crescenta Va          30-03.00  
  4 Murillo, Priscilla        11 Burroughs (B          29-09.00  
  5 Cheung, Yin-Yiu           11 Arcadia               29-03.50  
  6 Abe, Naomi                11 Arcadia               29-00.00  
  7 Wolf, Dylana              11 Crescenta Va          28-08.00  
  8 Cosso, Kailani            12 Arcadia               28-04.50  
  9 Abe, Leilani              11 Arcadia               27-11.00  
 10 Yu, Gabriela              11 Arcadia               24-07.00  
 11 Sutter, Catalina          11 Burroughs (B          22-11.00  
 12 Webster, Kira             11 Crescenta Va          22-05.50  
 13 Fasheh, Jeannette         11 Burroughs (B          20-07.00  
 
Event 64  Boys Shot Put Varsity
================================================================
 Meet Record: # 64-07  1967        John Buehler, Whittier                      
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Center, Riley             12 Crescenta Va          47-08.50  
  2 Markosian, Azad           12 Hoover -ss            47-07.50  
  3 Tan, Joshua               12 Arcadia               43-11.00  
  4 Smyth, James              10 Burbank -ss           42-07.50  
  5 Tatarian, Sarkis          12 Burroughs (B          42-03.50  
  6 Ludwig, Randy             12 Arcadia               42-00.00  
  7 Valdez, Daniel            11 Arcadia               41-06.00  
  8 Aslo, Chris               12 Burbank -ss           39-11.00  
  9 Brito, Bernardo           11 Muir                  39-05.00  
 10 Reyes, Julius             11 Glendale              38-09.00  
 11 Housley, Grant            12 Burroughs (B          37-09.00  
 12 Kim, Jaden                12 Crescenta Va          37-01.50  
 13 Angel, Jc                 12 Burbank -ss           36-02.00  
 14 Yu, Derek                 12 Arcadia               35-03.50  
 15 Trice, Jordan             11 Muir                  33-02.50  
 16 Choe, Justin              12 Burbank -ss           32-08.50  
 17 Bomar, Mike               11 Crescenta Va          30-04.50  
 18 Ferreras, Shawn           11 Hoover -ss            29-07.50  
 19 Tucker, Isack             11 Muir                  29-04.50  
 20 Davis, Zak                11 Crescenta Va          29-03.50  
 21 Garcia, Angelo            12 Crescenta Va          28-01.00  
 -- Shin, Andrew              11 Hoover -ss                FOUL

 

 

Burbank Boys Track Beats CV, Muir

The road to a Pacific League title in boys’ track and field got a lot better Thursday afternoon when Burbank High hosted Crescenta Valley and Muir highs.

The Bulldogs defeated both, topping the Falcons 86-50 and the Mustangs 101-30. This comes a week after defeating Arcadia.

Photo By: Edward Tovmassian

“We’re still worried about Burroughs,” sprinter Oladele Hospidales said. “That’s the last one we need to worry about.”

Hospidales, who is a junior, won the 100 and 200. He won the 100 in 10.9 seconds and the 200 in 22.8.

“It was hand-timed though,” Hospidales said about breaking 11 seconds in the 100.

He ran 23.18 against Arcadia the previous week in the 200.

Burbank also got a big day from Sergio Aguilar. The defending league champion in the 110 high hurdles, Aguilar actually was beaten in the event by Muir’s Reggie Myles, who finished in 15.5 seconds. Aguilar was second in 16.0.

However, Aguilar took the 300 intermediate hurdles (41.3) and won the high jump at 5 feet, 10 inches. He was second in the long jump (19-7).

“Winning this meet was incredible for us.  After beating Arcadia last week we know we can take on the rest of the league,” Aguilar said. “We can’t get complacent.  We’re still going to work hard and make sure we go in there ( against Burroughs) and do what we’ve been doing.”

Junior Bryan David won the 400 (51.6).

Photo By: Edward Tovmassian

Junior Erik Harutyunyan won the triple jump (40-2) and senior Chris Aslo took the discus (117-9).

Sophomore Victor Goli was second in the 1,600 (4:28.5). Junior Jahir Olvera was second in the 800 (2:01.2).

Junior Chris Stanis was second in the 400 (54.5) and the 300 hurdles (41.9).

The Burbank girls’ team fell 84-51 to Crescenta Valley but defeated Muir 102-29.

Freshman Jayla Flowers won the 100 (12.6), the long jump (17-1 ½) and the triple jump (34-8).

Fellow freshman Tamryn Betts won the high jump (4-10).

Junior Alissa Petrosyan won the pole vault (8-0).

Photo By: Edward Tovmassian

 

Sophomore Tiffany Safar won the shot put (28-8).

Junior Paula Jaramillo was second in the 100 (13.1) and the 200 (27.1).

Sophomore Sol Fernandez was second in the 3,200 (11:48.3) and third in the 1,600 (5:26.8).

 

 

Burroughs, Burbank Track Ready for Start

The local track and field scene should be quite interesting this year as Burroughs High returns a number of veterans with vast experience whereas Burbank High has a group of young athletes who appear to be extremely talented.

Burroughs

The Indians have lost their top returner in Master’s Meet pole vault qualifier Christian Valles, who transferred to Canyon High in Santa Clarita.

But the Indians have a pair of seniors with the ability to make long postseason runs in senior distance runners Jagdeep Chahal and Alexander Hirsch.

Photo By: Edaward Tovmassian

Seniors David Lennstrom and Aashwin Roy are the top returning sprinters. Sophomore Caleb Black is a threat to be a new top talent in the 400.

Sophomore Ryan Thomas should lead the way in the jumping events.

Seniors Grant Housley and Sarkis Tatarian will lead the way in the throwing events.

“We have a smaller coaching staff this year so we also decided a smaller team as well,” Burroughs coach John Peebles said. “We definitely have some talent, so it will be exciting who takes the most advantage of their opportunities through hard work.”

For the girls’ side, senior distance runner Emily Virtue returns and should challenge to be one of the top runners in the CIF.

Senior Catrina Villalpando, who came off a fine soccer season, is one to look out for in the 800.

Senior pole vaulters Alex Akobian and Elizabeth Switzer have already both cleared 10 feet, 10 inches in the early season.

Senior Kate Jones as well as juniors Jada Reese and Valerie Reveles should lead the group of sprinters.

Junior Priscilla Murillo is the top returning thrower.

Burbank

The Bulldogs have been blessed on the girls’ team by the addition of freshman sensation Jayla Flowers, who competed at the Junior Olympics last summer and is nationally ranked in both the long and triple jumps. She will also compete in the sprints and on relays.

Junior Paula Jaramillo and Isabel Partida should lead the group of sprinters. Junior Alissa Petrosyan and sophomore Amira Ottoson give the Bulldogs some talented in the hurdle events.

Freshman Tamryn Betts is a multi-talented athlete who can run the sprints and hurdle events, as well as relays and field events.

The distance running group is led by sophomore Sol Fernandez, junior Jamie Levin and senior Noemi Apreza.

In the jumping events, the Bulldogs will rely on junior Andrea Castresana. Sophomores Kim Ramirez and Bella Lamanna Stevens will lead the way in the throwing events.

“We have a pretty good combination of experience and ability this year,” coach Darin Wolf said.  “It should be an exciting year to see what they can do.”

Photo By: Edaward Tovmassian

For the Burbank boys’ team, senior Sergio Aguilar leads the way as the defending league champion in the 110 hurdles.

Senior Nathanael Ehmann and junior Chris Stanis should provide support in the hurdle events.

Junior Oladele Hospidales and sophomores Cole Le’au and Bryan David should lead the way in the sprint events.

The boys’ distance runners are young and talented, led by junior Jahir Olvera and sophomores Victor Goli and Dayne Ellis.

In the field events, Burbank will rely on the help of juniors  Zion Chavez, Erik Harutyunyan, and Sam Vaseghyzand in the jumping events. Senior Chris Aslo and sophomore James Smyth are expected to lead the group of throwers.