Tag Archives: Victor Goli

Burbank Scores Big in Track and Field League Finals

Emma Cusumano has three years to go in hopes of breaking some of her older sister Hailey’s Burbank High records.
She is off to a good start. Thursday she captured a Pacific League titles and finished second in two more events in League Finals at Arcadia High.
“She’s proud that I’m trying for that,” Emma Cusumano said of Hailey Cusumano, who graduated from Burbank in 2017.

Cusumano won the 300 intermediate hurdles in 47.51 seconds. She finished second in the high jump at 5-0, to tie with Burroughs Kayla Wrobel for second. Muir’s Deniya Fields won, also jumping 5-0, by winning by virtue of attempts.
Cusumano finished second in the 100 hurdles in 16.9 seconds.
Burbank had a number of fine performance turned in by underclassmen.
Teammate Jayla Flowers was impressive in winning the long jump (16-9 1/4) and the triple jump (36-2). She was also on the second-place 400 meter relay team.
Junior Victor Goli won the 3,200 meters in a great battle over Burroughs Raymond Berrellez. Goli finished in 9:26.23, followed by Berrellez in 9:26.78.
Burroughs was led by Jada Martinez-Reese, who finished second in both the 100 (12.36) and 200 (24.9). The time in the 200 is a school record.
Eli Gault-Crabb won the boys’ pole vault by taking just one jump at 13-6.

Full meet results are below.

 

 

Event 1  Women 4x100 Meter Relay Frosh/Soph
================================================================
    School                                               Finals 
================================================================
Finals
  1 Crescenta Valley  'A'                                 51.89  
     1) Reyes, Isabella 10              2) Kim, Angela 9                  
     3) Sanbar, Julia 9                 4) Wang, Katelyn 10               
  2 Burbank -ss  'A'                                      52.15  
     1) Hutchin, Grace 10               2) Mazzola, Paige 10              
     3) Chase, Madisen 9                4) Lopez, Carmina 10              
  3 Arcadia  'A'                                          52.34  
     1) Jensen, Miranda 9               2) Zhang, Maureen 10              
     3) Vaughan, Caitlin 9              4) Velichala, Shriya 9            
  4 Muir  'A'                                             53.47  
     1) Hackett, Kennedy 9              2) Grant, Sai 10                  
     3) Green, Miracle 9                4) Johnson, La\'thyiah 9          
  5 Glendale  'A'                                         54.67  
     1) Chau, Laurah 10                 2) Baghumyan, Natalie 10          
     3) Castillo, Ivonne 10             4) Shehata, Haneen 9              
 
Event 2  Men 4x100 Meter Relay Frosh/Soph
================================================================
    School                                               Finals 
================================================================
  1 Burbank -ss  'A'                                      46.67  
     1) Fauntleroy, Caleb 9             2) Brandon, Dylan 10              
     3) Ottosson, Sebastian 9           4) Choi, Ryan 9                   
  2 Glendale  'A'                                         46.76  
     1) Baluyot, Bryan 10               2) Lucas, Emmett 10               
     3) Calica, John 10                 4) Silverio, Justin 9             
  3 Crescenta Valley  'A'                                 48.02  
     1) Smyth, Ian 10                   2) Lewis, Kaydin 9                
     3) Gang, Henri 9                   4) Nam, Peter 9                   
  4 Arcadia  'A'                                          49.55  
     1) Balachander, Pranav 9           2) Mohamed, Youssef 10            
     3) Lin, Kenneth 10                 4) Taylor, Gregory 10             
 
Event 3  Women 4x100 Meter Relay Varsity
================================================================
    School                                               Finals 
================================================================
  1 Arcadia  'A'                                          48.61  
     1) Yarborough, Syrai 9             2) Sung, Emilie 10                
     3) Taylor, Jillian 12              4) Taylor, Morgan 11              
  2 Burbank -ss  'A'                                      49.65  
     1) Camacho, Hannah 10              2) Betts, Tamryn 10               
     3) Flowers, Jayla 10               4) Powell, Stephana 10            
  3 Hoover -ss  'A'                                       52.62  
     1) Coppersmith, Madeline 10        2) Gilbuena, Rachelle 11          
     3) Simmons, Jazzmin 10             4) Tazian, Tara 10                
  4 Crescenta Valley  'A'                                 52.91  
     1) Raymond, McKenna 11             2) Sales, Faith 10                
     3) Riley, Priya 11                 4) Lieberman, Izzy 12             
 
Event 4  Men 4x100 Meter Relay Varsity
================================================================
    School                                               Finals 
================================================================
  1 Glendale  'A'                                         43.55  
     1) Andrade, Dylan 10               2) Fuentes, David 11              
     3) Khan, Thomas 11                 4) Pelayo, Esteban 12             
  2 Arcadia  'A'                                          43.63  
     1) Chen, William 10                2) Johnson, Aiden 10              
     3) Zhao, Alan 10                   4) Tran, Dylan 9                  
  3 Muir  'A'                                             44.27  
     1) Shay, Dezmond 11                2) Humphrey, Donald 11            
     3) Roberson, Asa 11                4) Humphrey, John 11              
  4 Burbank -ss  'A'                                      44.72  
     1) Fauntleroy, Kendall 10          2)                                
     3) Miller, Ian 11                  4) Sapyta, Jack 9                 
  5 Crescenta Valley  'A'                                 45.51  
     1) Carvalho, Talon 11              2) Chantrapanichkul, Casey 12     
     3) Cibrian, Nick 11                4) Rodriguez, Ivan 11             
 
Event 5  Women 1600 Meter Run Frosh/Soph
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Kelley, Mckynzee          10 Burbank -ss            5:25.38  
  2 Bass, Gabrianna           10 Burbank -ss            5:27.32  
  3 Navarro, Sophia            9 Burroughs (B           5:32.24  
  4 Markarian, Elin           10 Burbank -ss            5:32.29  
  5 Tsun, Kelly                9 Arcadia                5:36.48  
  6 Haack, Eden                9 Crescenta Va           5:38.21  
  7 Perez - Fernandez, Jamie  10 Burroughs (B           5:42.27  
  8 Sion, Reese                9 Crescenta Va           5:42.30  
  9 Nakama, Sarah             10 Crescenta Va           5:44.30  
 10 Zeron, Zoe                10 Burbank -ss            5:52.96  
 11 Kim, Noela                10 Burbank -ss            5:54.09  
 12 Weisinger, Katarina       10 Arcadia                5:54.33  
 
Event 6  Men 1600 Meter Run Frosh/Soph
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Largaspada, Julius        10 Burroughs (B           4:36.37  
  2 Cubias, Chris             10 Crescenta Va           4:38.49  
  3 Baneham, Luke             10 Hoover -ss             4:39.48  
  4 Burton, Max               10 Crescenta Va           4:40.72  
  5 FitzGerald, Rowan          9 Crescenta Va           4:41.99  
  6 Jenkins, Tyler            10 Burbank -ss            4:42.05  
  7 Myers, Jack               10 Crescenta Va           4:45.82  
  8 Dong, Allan               10 Arcadia                4:45.94  
  9 Bitetti, Bryce             9 Crescenta Va           4:46.64  
 10 Ho, Matthew               10 Arcadia                4:47.52  
 11 Gladson-Pang, Eli          9 Arcadia                4:53.17  
 12 Ruiz, Max                  9 Crescenta Va           4:56.78  
 
Event 7  Women 1600 Meter Run Varsity
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Wu, Joyce                 12 Arcadia                5:11.70  
  2 Atin, Sophia              11 Crescenta Va           5:15.43  
  3 Moore, Samantha           11 Crescenta Va           5:18.87  
  4 Fernandez, Sol            11 Burbank -ss            5:28.77  
  5 Mejia, Shalom             12 Burbank -ss            5:32.20  
  6 Levin, Jamie              12 Burbank -ss            5:32.91  
  7 Benitez, Sarah            11 Crescenta Va           5:49.78  
  8 Danao, Natalie            12 Burbank -ss            5:52.30  
  9 Goli, Raquel              12 Burbank -ss            5:52.96  
 10 Quinones, Gabriela        11 Hoover -ss             5:56.65  
 11 Yaghisaei, Lia            11 Hoover -ss             5:59.63  
 12 Bittencourt, Izalina      11 Burbank -ss            6:09.51  
 
Event 8  Men 1600 Meter Run Varsity
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Wilbur, Dylan             11 Crescenta Va           4:21.94  
  2 Sales, Arvin              12 Glendale               4:22.77  
  3 Lauterback, Grant         12 Crescenta Va           4:23.17  
  4 Mohammed, Ameer           12 Crescenta Va           4:23.25  
  5 Ruan, Xiangzhe            12 Arcadia                4:26.76  
  6 Doloszycki, Evan          12 Crescenta Va           4:33.33  
  7 Pei, Tianyuan             10 Arcadia                4:35.16  
  8 Olvera, Jahir             12 Burbank -ss            4:37.16  
  9 Saklaway, Chadi           11 Glendale               4:51.01  
 10 Maloney, Drake            12 Arcadia                5:00.35  
 11 Aguayo, Joseph            11 Burroughs (B           5:02.00  
 
Event 9  Women 100 Meter Hurdles Frosh/Soph
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Cizek, Paige               9 Burbank -ss              16.4h  
  2 Arias, Rachel              9 Crescenta Va             16.7h  
  3 Mazzola, Paige            10 Burbank -ss              17.0h  
  4 Lopez, Carmina            10 Burbank -ss              17.3h  
  5 Zhang, Maureen            10 Arcadia                  18.3h  
  6 Chau, Laurah              10 Glendale                 18.4h  
  7 Padua Maldonado, Aryana    9 Burbank -ss              19.5h  
  8 Bertino, Keilani          10 Crescenta Va             19.7h  
  9 Shehata, Haneen            9 Glendale                 19.9h  
 
Event 10  Women 100 Meter Hurdles Varsity
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Hill, Cynthia             12 Muir                     16.13  
  2 Cusumano, Emma             9 Burbank -ss              16.90  
  3 Riley, Priya              11 Crescenta Va             17.11  
  4 Grogan, Natalia           10 Arcadia                  17.29  
  5 Clark, Eliza              12 Crescenta Va             17.94  
  6 Petrosyan, Alisa          12 Burbank -ss              18.23  
  7 Ludwig, Crystal           11 Arcadia                  19.06  
  8 Amerzquita, Samantha      11 Glendale                 19.17  
  9 Masri, Tamara             11 Crescenta Va             19.70  
 
Event 11  Men 110 Meter Hurdles Frosh/Soph
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Diaz-Infante, Alejandro   10 Burbank -ss              16.37  
  2 Diaz-Infante, Adrian      10 Burbank -ss              16.98  
  3 Wiggins, Josiah           10 Arcadia                  17.77  
  4 Calica, John              10 Glendale                 19.88  
  5 Elizalde, Christian        9 Burbank -ss              20.02  
  6 Menjivar, Thomas          10 Crescenta Va             21.70  
  7 Gross, Cooper             10 Crescenta Va             22.34  
  8 Maddox, Brody              9 Crescenta Va             23.61  
 
Event 12  Men 110 Meter Hurdles Varsity
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Tom, Matthew              11 Arcadia                  15.64  
  2 Myles, Reggie             12 Muir                     15.66  
  3 Slaughter, Nicolas        11 Burbank -ss              16.29  
  4 Abdullah, Abdullah        12 Hoover -ss               16.65  
  5 Hizon, Ethan              11 Crescenta Va             18.77  
  6 Nelson, Max               11 Crescenta Va             18.82  
 
Event 13  Women 400 Meter Dash Frosh/Soph
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Blunt, Teleya              9 Crescenta Va           1:01.68  
  2 De Prima, Jane             9 Arcadia                1:03.02  
  3 Grant, Sai                10 Muir                   1:04.33  
  4 Vandevelde, Riley          9 Pasadena               1:04.45  
  5 White, Annika             10 Glendale               1:07.48  
  6 Gonzalez, Jasmine          9 Burbank -ss            1:07.69  
  7 Burdett, Sydney            9 Crescenta Va           1:08.68  
  8 Chandrasekharan, Divya    10 Burroughs (B           1:11.99  
  9 Atikian, Natalie           9 Glendale               1:13.36  
 
Event 14  Men 400 Meter Dash Frosh/Soph
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Wang, Nathan              10 Arcadia                  53.65  
  2 Lewis, Adrian             10 Burbank -ss              54.36  
  3 Hayes, Jahki               9 Burbank -ss              54.55  
  4 Liang, Jacky              10 Arcadia                  54.55  
  5 Chen, Jeffrey             10 Arcadia                  54.94  
  6 Pravikoff, Diego           9 Crescenta Va             55.62  
  7 Sutton, Nehemiah           9 Hoover -ss               56.12  
  8 Calabretta, Ethan         10 Arcadia                  57.35  
  9 Mendoza, Mauricio          9 Burbank -ss              58.61  
 
Event 15  Women 400 Meter Dash Varsity
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Taylor, Jillian           12 Arcadia                  57.50  
  2 Simmons, Jazzmin          10 Hoover -ss               59.86  
  3 Sung, Emilie              10 Arcadia                1:00.31  
  4 Coppersmith, Madeline     10 Hoover -ss             1:03.33  
  5 Ottosson, Amira           11 Burbank -ss            1:03.37  
  6 Partida, Isabel           12 Burbank -ss            1:05.00  
  7 Nima, Shereen             11 Crescenta Va           1:05.25  
  8 Fontanez, Gabriela        11 Burbank -ss            1:06.33  
 
Event 16  Men 400 Meter Dash Varsity
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Andrade, Dylan            10 Glendale                 49.19  
  2 Black, Caleb              11 Burroughs (B             50.15  
  3 Htet, Nyi                 12 Arcadia                  52.26  
  4 Miller, Ian               11 Burbank -ss              52.31  
  5 Lau, Brandon              12 Arcadia                  53.39  
  6 Kikuchi De Matos, Niko    11 Arcadia                  53.74  
  7 Humphrey, Donald          11 Muir                     54.66  
 
Event 17  Women 100 Meter Dash Frosh/Soph
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Reyes, Isabella           10 Crescenta Va             13.32  
  2 Chase, Madisen             9 Burbank -ss              13.45  
  3 Velichala, Shriya          9 Arcadia                  13.51  
  4 Hutchin, Grace            10 Burbank -ss              13.65  
  5 Jensen, Miranda            9 Arcadia                  13.81  
  6 Kim, Angela                9 Crescenta Va             13.94  
  7 Ayson, Alyssa              9 Glendale                 13.94  
  8 Sanbar, Julia              9 Crescenta Va             13.99  
  9 Padua Maldonado, Aryana    9 Burbank -ss              14.17  
 
Event 18  Men 100 Meter Dash Frosh/Soph
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Lawson, Tyrikk             9 Muir                     11.49  
  2 Brandon, Dylan            10 Burbank -ss              11.62  
  3 Taylor, Gregory           10 Arcadia                  11.63  
  4 Lucas, Emmett             10 Glendale                 11.87  
  5 Allen, JaMir               9 Hoover -ss               11.89  
  6 Lin, Kenneth              10 Arcadia                  11.92  
  7 Smyth, Ian                10 Crescenta Va             12.02  
  8 Fauntleroy, Caleb          9 Burbank -ss              12.24  
 
Event 19  Women 100 Meter Dash Varsity
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Sanford, Jenesis          12 Muir                     12.25  
  2 Martinez-Reese, Jada      12 Burroughs (B             12.36  
  3 Yarborough, Syrai          9 Arcadia                  12.59  
  4 Taylor, Morgan            11 Arcadia                  12.79  
  5 Flowers, Jayla            10 Burbank -ss              12.81  
  6 Betts, Tamryn             10 Burbank -ss              12.83  
  7 West, Ashli               11 Pasadena                 13.07  
  8 Gaskin, Kendall           12 Glendale                 13.45  
  9 Camacho, Hannah           10 Burbank -ss              13.72  
 
Event 20  Men 100 Meter Dash Varsity
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Khan, Thomas              11 Glendale                 11.10  
  2 Johnson, Aiden            10 Arcadia                  11.19  
  3 Humphrey, John            11 Muir                     11.20  
  4 Chen, William             10 Arcadia                  11.32  
  5 Zhao, Alan                10 Arcadia                  11.42   11.416
  6 Fauntleroy, Kendall       10 Burbank -ss              11.42   11.418
  7 Cavallero, Ty             11 Arcadia                  11.62  
  8 Roberson, Asa             11 Muir                     11.75  
  9 Shull, Chuck              11 Muir                     11.83  
 
Event 21  Women 800 Meter Run Frosh/Soph
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Doherty, Rebecca           9 Crescenta Va           2:29.21  
  2 Nakama, Sarah             10 Crescenta Va           2:29.95  
  3 Guzman, Sarah             10 Crescenta Va           2:33.50  
  4 Walch, Emma                9 Crescenta Va           2:34.15  
  5 Maninang, Anica           10 Arcadia                2:35.56  
  6 Zeron, Zoe                10 Burbank -ss            2:36.87  
  7 Loring, Piper              9 Burbank -ss            2:40.00  
  8 Sorrell, Chloe            10 Arcadia                2:40.79  
  9 Sutter, Anabela            9 Burroughs (B           2:43.07  
 10 Weisinger, Katarina       10 Arcadia                2:44.13  
 11 Radillo, Jennifer          9 Burroughs (B           2:45.69  
 12 Allen, Ariana             10 Burroughs (B           2:47.95  
 
Event 22  Men 800 Meter Run Frosh/Soph
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Hettich, Quinn            10 Arcadia                2:04.47  
  2 Nealis, Jimmy             10 Burroughs (B           2:05.47  
  3 Goldberg, Adam            10 Burroughs (B           2:05.76  
  4 FitzGerald, Rowan          9 Crescenta Va           2:05.85  
  5 McKibben, Maxwell         10 Burbank -ss            2:05.99  
  6 Sucrez, Lessther           9 Muir                   2:06.57  
  7 Fernandes, Joseph          9 Burroughs (B           2:08.86  
  8 Baneham, Luke             10 Hoover -ss             2:10.04  
  9 Leighton, Jalen            9 Burroughs (B           2:11.33  
 10 Dorsey, Kawhii             9 Muir                   2:11.67  
 11 Aguilar, Griffin           9 Crescenta Va           2:12.89  
 
Event 23  Women 800 Meter Run Varsity
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Wong, Nikki               11 Arcadia                2:19.73  
  2 Graves, Kira              11 Arcadia                2:19.89  
  3 Nelson, Ily               11 Crescenta Va           2:20.28  
  4 Nealis, Lakely            12 Burroughs (B           2:26.39  
  5 Borraez, Gaby             12 Crescenta Va           2:27.04  
  6 Mejia, Shalom             12 Burbank -ss            2:35.65  
  7 Casal, Natalie            11 Muir                   2:40.40  
  8 Marta, Eva                11 Crescenta Va           2:43.82  
  9 Garcia, Kayla              9 Crescenta Va           2:53.95  
 10 Ecker, Lia                11 Burbank -ss            2:54.57  
 
Event 24  Men 800 Meter Run Varsity
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Wilbur, Dylan             11 Crescenta Va           1:54.73  
  2 Carranza, Anthony         12 Arcadia                1:55.61  
  3 Matevosyan, Mher          10 Burbank -ss            1:58.72  
  4 Tasci, Kevin              12 Crescenta Va           2:00.69  
  5 Doloszycki, Evan          12 Crescenta Va           2:02.05  
  6 Mohammed, Ameer           12 Crescenta Va           2:02.89  
  7 Castellanos, Luis         12 Burbank -ss            2:03.97  
  8 Ponce, Carlos             12 Burroughs (B           2:03.99  
  9 Riley, Ravi               11 Crescenta Va           2:04.99  
 10 Winn, Ronnie              11 Muir                   2:05.59  
 11 Sales, Arvin              12 Glendale               2:07.06  
 12 Laspinas, Mikkel          12 Glendale               2:07.56  
 
Event 25  Women 300 Meter Hurdles Frosh/Soph
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Arias, Rachel              9 Crescenta Va             47.22  
  2 Lopez, Carmina            10 Burbank -ss              50.59  
  3 Cizek, Paige               9 Burbank -ss              51.78  
  4 Padua Maldonado, Aryana    9 Burbank -ss              53.28  
  5 Zhang, Maureen            10 Arcadia                  53.57  
  6 Chen, Emme                10 Arcadia                  53.74  
  7 Mansukhani, Yuri           9 Crescenta Va             55.48  
  8 Shehata, Haneen            9 Glendale                 55.59  
  9 Chau, Laurah              10 Glendale                 57.93  
 
Event 26  Women 300 Meter Hurdles Varsity
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Cusumano, Emma             9 Burbank -ss              47.51  
  2 Riley, Priya              11 Crescenta Va             47.68  
  3 Grogan, Natalia           10 Arcadia                  48.06  
  4 Mejia, Camila             11 Arcadia                  52.45  
  5 Ottosson, Amira           11 Burbank -ss              52.55  
  6 Amerzquita, Samantha      11 Glendale                 53.04  
 
Event 27  Men 300 Meter Hurdles Frosh/Soph
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Diaz-Infante, Alejandro   10 Burbank -ss              42.80  
  2 Diaz-Infante, Adrian      10 Burbank -ss              43.11  
  3 Zhou, Eric                10 Arcadia                  44.85  
  4 Eldridge, Chase            9 Burroughs (B             44.94  
  5 Calica, John              10 Glendale                 46.53  
  6 Hayes, Jahki               9 Burbank -ss              47.11  
  7 Elizalde, Christian        9 Burbank -ss              48.49  
  8 Gross, Cooper             10 Crescenta Va             48.75  
  9 Menjivar, Thomas          10 Crescenta Va             57.25  
 
Event 28  Men 300 Meter Hurdles Varsity
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Myles, Reggie             12 Muir                     40.09  
  2 Tom, Matthew              11 Arcadia                  43.09  
  3 Slaughter, Nicolas        11 Burbank -ss              44.37  
  4 Abdullah, Abdullah        12 Hoover -ss               44.47  
  5 Hizon, Ethan              11 Crescenta Va             48.16  
  6 Nelson, Max               11 Crescenta Va             48.45  
  7 Panganiban, Bryan         12 Arcadia                  49.30  
 
Event 29  Women 200 Meter Dash Frosh/Soph
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Velichala, Shriya          9 Arcadia                  27.65  
  2 Reyes, Isabella           10 Crescenta Va             28.10  
  3 De Prima, Jane             9 Arcadia                  28.24  
  4 Mazzola, Paige            10 Burbank -ss              28.26  
  5 Green, Miracle             9 Muir                     28.55  
  6 Hutchin, Grace            10 Burbank -ss              29.03  
  7 Jensen, Miranda            9 Arcadia                  29.05  
 
Event 30  Men 200 Meter Dash Frosh/Soph
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Lawson, Tyrikk             9 Muir                     23.47  
  2 Lucas, Emmett             10 Glendale                 24.06  
  3 Fauntleroy, Caleb          9 Burbank -ss              24.22  
  4 Ottosson, Sebastian        9 Burbank -ss              24.24  
  5 Flores, Jacob              9 Arcadia                  24.29  
  6 Lewis, Adrian             10 Burbank -ss              24.61  
  7 Wang, Nathan              10 Arcadia                  24.72  
  8 Lin, Kenneth              10 Arcadia                  24.79  
 
Event 31  Women 200 Meter Dash Varsity
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Sanford, Jenesis          12 Muir                     24.8h  
  2 Martinez-Reese, Jada      12 Burroughs (B             24.9h  
  3 Taylor, Jillian           12 Arcadia                  25.7h  
  4 Yarborough, Syrai          9 Arcadia                  25.9h  
  5 Simmons, Jazzmin          10 Hoover -ss               26.4h  
  6 West, Ashli               11 Pasadena                 27.0h  
  7 Powell, Stephana          10 Burbank -ss              27.5h  
  8 Gaskin, Kendall           12 Glendale                 28.2h  
 
Event 32  Men 200 Meter Dash Varsity
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Andrade, Dylan            10 Glendale                 22.31  
  2 Khan, Thomas              11 Glendale                 22.47  
  3 Johnson, Aiden            10 Arcadia                  22.76  
  4 Humphrey, John            11 Muir                     23.08  
  5 Fauntleroy, Kendall       10 Burbank -ss              23.18  
  6 Zhao, Alan                10 Arcadia                  23.28  
 
Event 35  Women 3200 Meter Run Varsity
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Wu, Joyce                 12 Arcadia               11:31.41  
  2 Atin, Sophia              11 Crescenta Va          11:34.08  
  3 Fernandez, Sol            11 Burbank -ss           11:34.53  
  4 Reveles, Vanessa          12 Burroughs (B          11:43.46  
  5 Guzman, Jordan            10 Burroughs (B          11:47.25  
  6 Moore, Samantha           11 Crescenta Va          11:57.76  
  7 Whitney, Ceci             11 Burroughs (B          12:05.55  
  8 Levin, Jamie              12 Burbank -ss           12:11.71  
  9 Navarro, Julianna         12 Burroughs (B          12:12.75  
 10 Lombardo, Taylor          11 Burroughs (B          12:12.88  
 11 Danao, Natalie            12 Burbank -ss           12:19.25  
 12 Borraez, Gaby             12 Crescenta Va          12:23.95  
 13 Benitez, Sarah            11 Crescenta Va          12:29.50  
 14 Cheney, Juliana           10 Crescenta Va          12:33.14  
 15 Nealis, Lakely            12 Burroughs (B          12:33.62  
 16 Langley, Carina           11 Pasadena              12:43.34  
 17 Marta, Eva                11 Crescenta Va          12:44.37  
 18 Goli, Raquel              12 Burbank -ss           12:44.57  
 19 Pei, Laura                11 Arcadia               12:50.55  
 20 Quinones, Gabriela        11 Hoover -ss            12:51.58  
 21 Yaghisaei, Lia            11 Hoover -ss            13:04.14  
 22 Movsisian, Cynthia        11 Burbank -ss           13:07.45  
 23 Chen, Cindy               12 Arcadia               13:09.37  
 24 Forsyth, Lydia            12 Burbank -ss           13:11.44  
 25 Kamae, Piper              11 Arcadia               13:14.11  
 26 Bittencourt, Izalina      11 Burbank -ss           13:17.19  
 27 Hoxsie, Samantha          11 Burroughs (B          13:34.23  
 28 Leung, Chloe                 Arcadia               13:35.42  
 29 Manasyan, Lusineh         11 Hoover -ss            13:40.83  
 30 Silver, Madonna           12 Hoover -ss            13:48.04  
 31 Longlax, Michelle         11 Crescenta Va          14:12.42  
 32 Escobedo, Monserrat       11 Crescenta Va          14:53.24  
 
Event 36  Men 3200 Meter Run Varsity
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Goli, Victor              11 Burbank -ss            9:26.23  
  2 Berrelez, Raymond         12 Burroughs (B           9:26.78  
  3 Vats, Manan               12 Crescenta Va           9:28.37  
  4 Hsu, Jacob                11 Arcadia                9:34.06  
  5 Givens, Isaiah             9 Pasadena               9:41.97  
  6 Faeustle, Erik            11 Crescenta Va           9:45.80  
  7 Nagao, Soichiro           12 Arcadia                9:46.61  
  8 Leon, Andres              10 Burbank -ss            9:52.94  
  9 Ruan, Xiangzhe            12 Arcadia                9:55.51  
 10 Pei, Tianyuan             10 Arcadia                9:56.97  
 11 Chiaravalle, Anthony      11 Burbank -ss           10:04.18  
 12 Berger, Logan             11 Burroughs (B          10:10.29  
 13 Chan, Ryan                11 Arcadia               10:18.26  
 14 Villigran, Trevor         11 Burroughs (B          10:18.30  
 15 Shanazari, Tadeh          11 Burbank -ss           10:23.22  
 16 Gonzalez Flores, Josue    12 Arcadia               10:23.49  
 17 Olvera, Jahir             12 Burbank -ss           10:27.83  
 18 Ponce, Carlos             12 Burroughs (B          10:31.48  
 19 Sharp, Ethan              12 Crescenta Va          10:32.39  
 20 Peraza, Christian         11 Crescenta Va          10:34.53  
 21 Saklaway, Chadi           11 Glendale              10:36.37  
 22 Winn, Ronnie              11 Muir                  10:43.35  
 23 McGraham, Robert          11 Burroughs (B          10:46.46  
 24 Maloney, Drake            12 Arcadia               10:58.49  
 25 Abdelrahim, Omer          12 Hoover -ss            11:17.14  
 26 Faunce, Morgan            12 Crescenta Va          11:24.92  
 27 Tavakoliyan, Ryan         11 Hoover -ss            11:32.90  
 28 Beltran, Neftali          11 Pasadena              12:01.15  
 
Event 37  Women 4x400 Meter Relay Frosh/Soph
================================================================
    School                                               Finals 
================================================================
  1 Crescenta Valley  'A'                               4:14.79  
     1) Blunt, Teleya 9                 2) Doherty, Rebecca 9             
     3) Guzman, Sarah 10                4) Helton, Kelly 10               
  2 Arcadia  'A'                                        4:18.47  
     1) De Prima, Jane 9                2) Velichala, Shriya 9            
     3) Muliadi, Amy 9                  4) Zhang, Maureen 10              
  3 Burroughs (Bur)  'A'                                4:24.20  
     1) Contreras, Briana 10            2) Cruz, Kiara 10                 
     3) Navarro, Sophia 9               4) Perez - Fernandez, Jamie 10    
  4 Muir  'A'                                           4:32.25  
     1) Green, Miracle 9                2) Grant, Sai 10                  
     3) Hackett, Kennedy 9              4) Johnson, La\'thyiah 9          
  5 Burbank -ss  'A'                                    4:33.67  
     1) Lopez, Carmina 10               2) Gonzalez, Jasmine 9            
     3) Padua Maldonado, Aryana 9       4) Mazzola, Paige 10              
  6 Glendale  'A'                                       4:46.91  
     1) White, Annika 10                2) Shehata, Haneen 9              
     3) Atikian, Natalie 9              4) Baghumyan, Natalie 10          
 
Event 38  Men 4x400 Meter Relay Frosh/Soph
================================================================
    School                                               Finals 
================================================================
  1 Arcadia  'A'                                        3:34.35  
     1) Wang, Nathan 10                 2) Wiggins, Josiah 10             
     3) Chen, Jeffrey 10                4) Hettich, Quinn 10              
  2 Burbank -ss  'A'                                    3:36.51  
     1) Brandon, Dylan 10               2) Lewis, Adrian 10               
     3) McKibben, Maxwell 10            4) Ottosson, Sebastian 9          
  3 Burroughs (Bur)  'A'                                3:43.24  
     1) Fernandes, Joseph 9             2) Nealis, Jimmy 10               
     3) Goldberg, Adam 10               4) Largaspada, Julius 10          
  4 Crescenta Valley  'A'                               3:47.45  
     1) Smyth, Ian 10                   2) Lewis, Kaydin 9                
     3) FitzGerald, Rowan 9             4) Myers, Jack 10                 
  5 Glendale  'A'                                       3:47.54  
     1) Silverio, Justin 9              2) Lucas, Emmett 10               
     3) Garcia, Gabriel 10              4) Calica, John 10                
  6 Muir  'A'                                           3:56.65  
     1) Sucrez, Lessther 9              2) Mcmillan, Camden 10            
     3) Dorsey, Kawhii 9                4) Lawson, Tyrikk 9               
  7 Hoover -ss  'A'                                     4:05.84  
     1) Sutton, Nehemiah 9              2) Baneham, Luke 10               
     3) Dizon, Jose 9                   4) Hong, Bryan 9                  
 
Event 39  Women 4x400 Meter Relay Varsity
================================================================
    School                                               Finals 
================================================================
  1 Arcadia  'A'                                        4:01.98  
     1) Wong, Nikki 11                  2) Graves, Kira 11                
     3) Sung, Emilie 10                 4) Taylor, Jillian 12             
  2 Crescenta Valley  'A'                               4:12.74  
     1) Cheney, Juliana 10              2) Nelson, Ily 11                 
     3) Borraez, Gaby 12                4) Nima, Shereen 11               
  3 Burbank -ss  'A'                                    4:14.17  
     1) Camacho, Hannah 10              2) Ottosson, Amira 11             
     3) Betts, Tamryn 10                4) Powell, Stephana 10            
  4 Hoover -ss  'A'                                     4:15.57  
     1) Garcia, Olivia 11               2) Gilbuena, Rachelle 11          
     3) Simmons, Jazzmin 10             4) Coppersmith, Madeline 10       
 
Event 40  Men 4x400 Meter Relay Varsity
================================================================
    School                                               Finals 
================================================================
  1 Burbank -ss  'A'                                    3:26.86  
     1) Sapyta, Jack 9                  2) Miller, Ian 11                 
     3) Fauntleroy, Kendall 10          4) David, Bryan 11                
  2 Arcadia  'A'                                        3:28.45  
     1) Htet, Nyi 12                    2) Lau, Brandon 12                
     3) Tom, Matthew 11                 4) Carranza, Anthony 12           
  3 Glendale  'A'                                       3:29.75  
     1) Andrade, Dylan 10               2) Jensen, Alex 11                
     3) Sindo, Ken 12                   4) Khan, Thomas 11                
  4 Crescenta Valley  'A'                               3:31.34  
     1) Wilbur, Dylan 11                2) Lauterback, Grant 12           
     3) Carvalho, Talon 11              4) Mohammed, Ameer 12             
  5 Muir  'A'                                           3:39.92  
     1) Humphrey, Donald 11             2) Myles, Reggie 12               
     3) Roberson, Asa 11                4) Humphrey, John 11              
 
Event 43  Women High Jump Varsity
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Fields, Deniya             9 Muir                   5-00.00  
  2 Cusumano, Emma             9 Burbank -ss           J5-00.00  
  3 Wrobel, Kayla             10 Burroughs (B          J5-00.00  
  4 Betts, Tamryn             10 Burbank -ss            4-10.00  
 
Event 44  Men High Jump Varsity
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Cavallero, Ty             11 Arcadia                5-10.00  
  2 Cseri, Lucas              10 Glendale               5-08.00  
  3 Reed, Delon               10 Muir                   5-04.00  
  3 Shay, Dezmond             11 Muir                   5-04.00  
 -- Resendiz, Diego           12 Muir                        NH  
 -- Zarayan-Samadi, Noah      12 Hoover -ss                  NH  
 
Event 47  Women Pole Vault Varsity
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Tominaga, Sarah           10 Burbank -ss            9-00.00  
  2 Petrosyan, Alisa          12 Burbank -ss           J9-00.00  
  3 Castresana, Andrea        12 Burbank -ss            8-06.00  
  3 Saroyan, Goar             11 Burroughs (B           8-06.00  
  4 Nakaishi, Kailee          10 Arcadia               J8-06.00  
  6 Vardanyan, Elza           11 Burbank -ss            7-06.00  
  7 Bajar, Barbra             11 Glendale               7-00.00  
 -- Narayanan, Brinda         11 Burroughs (B                NH  
 -- Quon-Adams, Kalie         11 Burroughs (B                NH  
 
Event 48  Men Pole Vault Varsity
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Gault-Crabb, Eli          10 Burroughs (B          13-06.00  
  2 Tom, Matthew              11 Arcadia               12-06.00  
  3 Nguyen, Jeffrey           12 Hoover -ss            12-00.00  
  4 McMahon, Andrew           11 Arcadia               11-00.00  
  4 Durmick, Sean             10 Burroughs (B          11-00.00  
  6 Castellanos, Alirio       11 Hoover -ss            10-06.00  
  7 Ghahramenian, Derek       11 Crescenta Va          10-00.00  
  7 Le, Alan                  11 Arcadia               10-00.00  
  9 Alazali, Amr              11 Burbank -ss            9-06.00  
 10 Hernandez, Joziah         11 Burbank -ss            9-00.00  
 11 Sofias, Liam              11 Crescenta Va           8-00.00  
 
Event 51  Women Long Jump Varsity
===================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H#
===================================================================
  1 Flowers, Jayla            10 Burbank -ss           16-09.25   2 
  2 Taylor, Morgan            11 Arcadia               15-07.00   2 
  3 Raymond, McKenna          11 Crescenta Va          15-01.00   2 
  4 Fields, Deniya             9 Muir                 J15-01.00   2 
  5 Clark, Eliza              12 Crescenta Va          14-11.25   2 
  6 Lynch, Angelyce           11 Arcadia               14-01.75   2 
  7 Minasian, Meline          12 Arcadia               13-11.75   2 
  8 Cogshell, Haley           10 Muir                  13-11.50   1 
  9 Lopez, Melanie            12 Glendale              13-07.75   2 
 10 Roy, Dipannita            12 Glendale              13-07.50   1 
 11 Kampen, Kennedy           12 Arcadia               13-03.75   1 
 12 Bajar, Barbra             11 Glendale              13-03.50   1 
 13 Castresana, Andrea        12 Burbank -ss           13-01.25   1 
 -- Portillo, Aileen          11 Crescenta Va              FOUL   1 
 
Event 52  Men Long Jump Varsity
===================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H#
===================================================================
  1 Cavallero, Ty             11 Arcadia               20-04.25   2 
  2 Soo, Ethan                12 Arcadia               19-09.50   2 
  3 Chavez, Zion              12 Burbank -ss           19-06.75   2 
  4 Resendiz, Diego           12 Muir                  18-11.50   2 
  5 Lee, Kenneth              12 Arcadia               18-09.25   2 
  6 Mcmillan, Camden          10 Muir                  18-03.50   2 
  7 Cusumano, Owen            10 Burbank -ss           17-11.25   2 
  8 Shay, Dezmond             11 Muir                  17-11.00   2 
  9 Dadayan, Michael          11 Glendale              17-10.75   2 
 10 Orudzhyan, Alexander      11 Burbank -ss           17-02.75   1 
 11 Reed, Delon               10 Muir                  17-02.25   2 
 12 Gamez, Andrew             11 Burbank -ss           16-11.00   1 
 13 Nelson, Max               11 Crescenta Va          16-08.50   1 
 14 Sofias, Liam              11 Crescenta Va          16-04.75   1 
 15 Hizon, Ethan              11 Crescenta Va          16-04.50   1 
 16 Jacob, Kirollos           12 Glendale              16-03.00   1 
 17 Ramos, Leonel             11 Hoover -ss            16-00.25   1 
 18 Gollo, Tomas              11 Burbank -ss           15-05.75   1 
 19 Patel, Pranav             11 Burbank -ss           15-03.00   1 
 -- Bae, Hasung               11 Arcadia                   FOUL   2 
 
Event 55  Women Triple Jump Varsity
===================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H#
===================================================================
  1 Flowers, Jayla            10 Burbank -ss           36-02.00   2 
  2 Hill, Cynthia             12 Muir                  34-02.00   2 
  3 Lynch, Angelyce           11 Arcadia               33-08.00   2 
  4 Taylor, Morgan            11 Arcadia               32-06.00   2 
  5 Graves, Kira              11 Arcadia               31-09.50   2 
  6 Castresana, Andrea        12 Burbank -ss           30-04.00   1 
  7 Bajar, Barbra             11 Glendale              29-09.00   1 
  8 Roy, Dipannita            12 Glendale              28-04.50   1 
  9 Sacdalan, Jaycee          11 Arcadia               27-11.00   1 
 10 Lopez, Melanie            12 Glendale              27-09.00   1 
 
Event 56  Men Triple Jump Varsity
===================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H#
===================================================================
  1 Chavez, Zion              12 Burbank -ss           40-07.50   2 
  2 McMahon, Andrew           11 Arcadia               36-11.00   2 
  3 Lee, Kenneth              12 Arcadia               36-07.00   2 
  4 Corrales, Guillermo       12 Hoover -ss            35-11.00   1 
  5 Jacob, Kirollos           12 Glendale              35-10.50   1 
  6 Le, Alan                  11 Arcadia               35-09.00   2 
  7 Gamez, Andrew             11 Burbank -ss           35-05.50   1 
  8 Hizon, Ethan              11 Crescenta Va          34-02.50   1 
  9 Nelson, Max               11 Crescenta Va          33-09.50   1 
 10 Orudzhyan, Alexander      11 Burbank -ss           33-01.50   1 
 11 Nelson, Cade              12 Crescenta Va          33-01.00   1 
 
Event 59  Women Discus Throw Varsity
===================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H#
===================================================================
  1 Abe, Leilani              12 Arcadia                 100-00   2 
  2 Ramirez, Faviola          12 Glendale                 98-07   2 
  3 Perez, Luz                11 Glendale                 96-03   2 
  4 Ghazanchian, Elizabeth    11 Hoover -ss               92-03   2 
  5 Kim, Shina                11 Glendale                 87-03   2 
  6 Safar, Tiffany            11 Burbank -ss              85-04   2 
  7 Yu, Gabriela              12 Arcadia                  82-08   2 
  8 Ramirez, Kimberly         11 Burbank -ss              79-00   2 
  9 Castresana, Andrea        12 Burbank -ss              75-05   1 
 10 Ghadimian, Nikita         11 Burbank -ss              69-10   2 
 11 Wolf, Dylana              12 Crescenta Va             69-06   1 
 12 Lebarron, Alyssa          11 Burroughs (B             63-00   1 
 13 Webster, Kira             12 Crescenta Va             61-10   1 
 -- Ngnibogha, Nadtine        11 Arcadia                   FOUL   1 
 -- Kunaschk, Clare           11 Crescenta Va              FOUL   1 
 -- Jung, Heather             11 Hoover -ss                FOUL   1 
 -- Dickson, Lainy            11 Crescenta Va              FOUL   1 
 
Event 60  Men Discus Throw Varsity
===================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H#
===================================================================
  1 Reyes, Julius             12 Glendale                145-05   2 
  2 Valdez, Daniel            12 Arcadia                 145-04   2 
  3 Smyth, James              11 Burbank -ss             137-07   2 
  4 Burch, Charles            11 Arcadia                 127-11   2 
  5 Salas, Cristian           11 Arcadia                 113-02   2 
  6 Cranston, Robert          11 Burbank -ss             110-06   2 
  7 Sicoff, Ethan             12 Burbank -ss             108-11   2 
  8 Shin, Andrew              12 Hoover -ss              104-06   1 
  9 Orozco, Juan              11 Glendale                 98-10   2 
 10 Borghani, Kavon           12 Burbank -ss              97-09   2 
 11 Navarro, Christian        11 Glendale                 97-07   2 
 12 Gamez, Andrew             11 Burbank -ss              93-03   2 
 13 Traxler, Coleton          11 Arcadia                  92-05   2 
 14 Hernandez, Joziah         11 Burbank -ss              90-07   1 
 15 Smyth, Connor             11 Burbank -ss              86-10   1 
 16 Bomar, Mike               12 Crescenta Va             85-11   1 
 17 Perez, Christopher        11 Glendale                 85-07   1 
 18 Lucsik, Hayden            11 Burbank -ss              83-10   1 
 19 Escalante, Luis           11 Burbank -ss              81-07   1 
 20 Moradian, Aaron           11 Hoover -ss               75-00   1 
 21 Rincon, Chris             11 Crescenta Va             73-11   1 
 22 Petrossian, Anthony       11 Burbank -ss              72-03   1 
 23 Camacho, Jose             12 Muir                     65-06   1 
 -- Trice, Jordan             12 Muir                      FOUL   2 
 -- Melko, Kevin              12 Crescenta Va              FOUL   1 
 -- Trejo, Abel               12 Hoover -ss                FOUL   1 
 
Event 63  Women Shot Put Varsity
===================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H#
===================================================================
  1 Ramirez, Faviola          12 Glendale              32-06.00   2 
  2 Wolf, Dylana              12 Crescenta Va          30-04.00   2 
  3 Abe, Leilani              12 Arcadia               30-01.00   2 
  4 Kim, Shina                11 Glendale             J30-01.00   2 
  5 Perez, Luz                11 Glendale              27-10.50   2 
  6 Ghadimian, Nikita         11 Burbank -ss           26-00.00   2 
  7 Safar, Tiffany            11 Burbank -ss           25-10.50   2 
  8 Yu, Gabriela              12 Arcadia               25-00.50   1 
  9 Webster, Kira             12 Crescenta Va          24-08.50   1 
 10 Lebarron, Alyssa          11 Burroughs (B          23-03.50   1 
 11 Ramirez, Kimberly         11 Burbank -ss           23-00.50   1 
 12 Garaghonians, Tina        11 Burbank -ss           20-08.00   2 
 
Event 64  Men Shot Put Varsity
===================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H#
===================================================================
  1 Brito, Bernardo           12 Muir                  46-07.00   2 
  2 Valdez, Daniel            12 Arcadia               46-05.50   2 
  3 Burch, Charles            11 Arcadia               43-02.00   2 
  4 Smyth, James              11 Burbank -ss           39-07.50   2 
  5 Ong Yiu, Leighton         10 Crescenta Va          36-09.00   2 
  6 Cranston, Robert          11 Burbank -ss           36-03.50   2 
  7 Sicoff, Ethan             12 Burbank -ss           35-10.00   2 
  8 Borghani, Kavon           12 Burbank -ss           34-09.50   2 
  9 Navarro, Christian        11 Glendale              34-05.00   2 
 10 Bomar, Mike               12 Crescenta Va          34-02.50   2 
 11 Shin, Andrew              12 Hoover -ss            33-09.00   1 
 11 Salas, Cristian           11 Arcadia               33-09.00   1 
 13 White, Tyler                 Pasadena              32-03.50   1 
 14 Traxler, Coleton          11 Arcadia               31-08.50   2 
 15 Moradian, Aaron           11 Hoover -ss            31-00.00   2 
 16 Orozco, Juan              11 Glendale              30-07.50   1 
 17 Escalante, Luis           11 Burbank -ss           29-11.50   1 
 18 Perez, Christopher        11 Glendale              29-09.50   1 
 19 Rincon, Chris             11 Crescenta Va          27-09.50   1 
 20 Camacho, Jose             12 Muir                  27-03.00   2 
 21 Petrossian, Anthony       11 Burbank -ss           24-08.50   1 
 -- Reyes, Julius             12 Glendale                  FOUL   2

Burbank, Burroughs Track Finding New Stars

Both Burbank and Burroughs Highs have lost some key athletes to graduation, but that shouldn’t play a key role in the success of both schools this season.
The Bulldogs appear to be strong as a dual meet squad and the Indians appear to have found their next pole vault star.

Burbank
The Bulldogs won the boys’ league dual meet title last year and are hoping to duplicate the feat.
“That’s what we’re shooting for,” said David Card, who took over as head coach after serving as an assistant to longtime head coach Darin Wolf.

Burbank has a strong group of sprinters and distance runners that could go deep into postseason competition.
The spring group is led by junior Bryan David, a 400 meter specialist, who ran under 51 seconds last season. Freshman Jack Sapyta is one of the best sprinters to ever come through Burbank. He ran the 200 meters in 22.73 seconds last year with the Burbank Vikings.
Junior Cole Le’au is also back. The Bulldogs have picked up a transfer in Kendall Fauntleroy, who will become eligible in late March. Sophomore Dylan Branden is another sprinter to watch for.

The distance running group is led by sophomore Andres Leon and junior Victor Goli. They are supported by a host of others.
Senior Zion Chavez will be counted on to provide points in the long and triple jumps as well as in the pole vault. James Symth is the defending league champion in the discus and will provide some key points in the throwing events.
Sophomore Marcus Halm is solid in the jumping events and the hurdles.

On the girls’ team, Burbank appears to be in a position to compete for a league title.
“We have the depth and quality to challenge Arcadia,” Card said.
Sophomore sprinter Stephana Powell is a transfer from Van Nuys High and should be solid in the 200 and 400 meter events.
Sophomore Jayla Flowers could be on the best Burbank has ever had in both the sprints and in the long and triple jumps.
The distance running crew is very deep and led by senior Shalom Mejia and junior Sol Fernandez.
Sophomore Tamryn Betts is the returning league champion in the high jump.
Freshman Emma Cusumano has the potential to be a star like her older sister, Haleigh, who graduated from Burbank in 2017.

Burroughs

The Indians are not as deep as in the past, but still have a few elite individuals.
Sophomore Eli Gault-Crabb could be the next in a long line of pole vault stars.
He opened the season against Canyon High by clearing 14 feet, 2 inches.
Junior Caleb Black is an elite 400 runner for coach Levon Davis.
“Caleb, if he’s healthy, he might go 48,” Davis said.
Senior Raymond Berrellez along with junior Logan Berger and sophomore Jimmy Nealis give Burroughs a solid distance running group.

Photo By: Edward Tovmassian

The Burroughs girls’ team is led by senior sprinter Jada Martinez-Reese.
Sophomore Elizabeth Surratt could have a breakout season in the 300 intermediate hurdles after going 47.57 in league finals last year.
Burroughs will rely on a solid core of a distance runners to get the bulk of their scoring from.
Sophomore Jordan Guzman, senior Lakely Nealis and freshmen Sophia Navarro and Kimberly Ramirez should make significant impacts.

A Look Back at the Best of 2018

The 2018 year in sports in Burbank was not the best, nor the worst on record. The best individual performances were in track and field, as Burroughs Jagdeep Chahal was the CIF Southern Section Division 1 champion in the boys 1,600 meters. Elizabeth Switzer led the Burroughs girls’ track team by qualifying for the state championships in the pole vault. Burroughs golfer Kiara Hernandez was also outstanding in being the best in the Pacific League. The following is a look back at the best teams that Burbank and Burroughs highs put forth in 2018.

10. Burroughs boys soccer
The Indians went 15-9-1 in 2018 and finished second in the Pacific League with a young core that was made up mostly of sophomores.
Carlos Rosales led the midfield and Carter Wells became the heart of the defense. Freshman Manny Gonzalez scored 16 goals, a program record under coach Mike Kodama. This group will get only better in 2019 and 2020.
9. Burroughs softball
The Indians finished runner-up to Crescenta Valley in the Pacific League standings. But Burroughs once again put together a solid season, finishing with a 14-5-1 record and advancing to the second round of the CIF Southern Section Division 3 playoffs. Pitcher Presley Miraglia moved to play at Cal State Long Beach.
8. Burroughs girls soccer
The Indians had a stellar season going 15-3-3 overall to place second in league. Burroughs won its first CIF Southern Section playoff game since 2009 with a wild-card victory over Brentwood School. Freshman Lauryn Bailey and junior Abbie Riggs were two of the Indians’ key offensive players. Olivia Cashman and Emily McHorney were two other top players.
7. Burroughs girls cross country
The Indians finished second in the Pacific League behind Burbank, ending a domination by Crescenta Valley and or Arcadia, that had won the league title every year for more than a quarter century. Burroughs also went on to advance to the CIF Southern Section finals. Sophomore Jordan Guzman and freshman Sophia Navarro led the way for a team that figures to have created arguably the most competitive rivalry with Burbank High of any in the city.
6. Burbank football
The Bulldogs turned in yet another fine season, even though they lost the league title to Arcadia. Burbank won every game it was expected to win and put together a fine 7-4 campaign. Seniors Matthew Porras, Erik Harutyunyan and Duncan Smith will definitely be remembered for the mark they left at the school and all are projected to play in college.
5. Burroughs girls basketball

(Photo by © Ross A. Benson)

The Indians turned in another fine season in 2018, finishing with a 23-8 record and a share of the Pacific League title. The team was blessed with a solid freshmen core who are now sophomores, led by Faith Boulanger and Kayla Wrobel. This has consistently been one of the top teams in the city under veteran coach Vicky Oganyan and that doesn’t appear to be changing any time soon.
4. Burbank boys track and field

The Bulldogs captured the Pacific League dual meet title in coach Darin Wolf’s final season. Burbank counted on hurdler Sergio Aguilar, as well as a solid sprint crew led by Cole Le’au, Oladele Hospidales and Bryan David. Victor Goli led a deep and young distance running core.
3. Burroughs girls volleyball

(Photo by © Ross A Benson)

The Indians had an outstanding season under coach Edwin Real. capturing the Pacific League title. Burroughs went 27-9 and reached the quarterfinals of the CIF Southern Section 3 playoffs, narrowly losing to eventual CIF champion Village Christian in five games. Juliana Van Loo went on to earn All-CIF honors. Burroughs figures to be strong again next year with Lydia Grote returning to lead the way.
2. Burroughs boys volleyball

Photo By: Edward Tovmassian

The Indians won their ninth consecutive Pacific League title under coach Joel Brinton. Burroughs also advanced to the second round of the CIF Southern Section Division 1 playoffs, only to be eliminated by national power Loyola of Los Angeles. Diego Rosal and Cole Kaitz were the leaders for Burroughs.

1. Burbank girls cross country

Sol Fernandez

The Bulldogs won their first league title outright since 1978 and advanced to the CIF Finals, finishing 10th in Division 1. Burbank was led by senior Shalom Mejia and junior Sol Fernandez. Although this was an experienced group that will lose several top runners to graduation, there is a great group coming up replace those that will depart. Expect Burbank to be very strong again in 2019.

Burbank Girls Cross Country Wins League Title Outright

The last time the Burbank High girls’ cross country team won a league title outright, the year was 1978.
Despite the fine achievement, the Lady Bulldogs didn’t grab all the headlines as those went to Jeff Nelson, arguably the greatest high school boys’ cross country of all time.
Now four decades later, Nelson’s wife Kathryn, led the Bulldogs to their historic title, which was clinched Thursday in the Pacific League Finals at Crescenta Valley Park.
“I stood their crying for a second,” Kathryn Nelson said of the achievement. “(It was) a lot of hard work. They wanted it. We knew we could be competitive, but you have to show up in the race.”
The Bulldogs easily won by scoring 32 points. Burroughs finished second with 59 points. Both teams will advance to postseason competition. Burbank tied for a Pacific League title in 2014, but the Bulldogs never won a league meet in doing so.

Junior Sol Fernandez led the Bulldogs by clearning the 3-mile course in 19 minutes, 12 seconds.
“Our coaches told us it is not for you to grab, you are defending it,” Fernandez said. “It is a huge success for this team.”
Shalom Mejia finished third in 19:36.
Also for Burbank were Jamie Levin (seventh, 19:54), Megan LaCamera (ninth, 20:02), Mckynzee Kelley (11th, 20:06), Lydia Forsyth (13th, 20:11) and Natalie Danao (16th, 20:21).

Burroughs was led by sophomore Jordan Guzman, who finished sixth in 19:53.
Also for the Indians were Ceci Whitney (eighth, 19;58), Sophia Navarro (10th, 20:05), Lakely Nealis (15th, 20:14), Julianna Navarro (20th, 20:37), Jamie Perez-Fernandez (26th, 21:19) and Kiara Cruz(27th, 21:46).
Burbank finished third in the boys’ varsity competition with 85 points. Crescenta Valley won with 27 points. Burroughs, without injured star Raymond Berrellez, finished fifth with 110 points.
The Bulldogs were led by sophomore Andres Leon (eighth, 16:12). He was followed by Victor Goli (12th, 16:23), Tadeh Shanazari (15th, 16:37), Steven Wright (24th, 17:23), Dayne Ellis (26th, 17:29), Tyler Jenkins (32nd, 17:51) and Mher Matevosyan (36th, 18:07). All seven of Burbank’s runners are underclassmen.


Burroughs was led by the duo of Robert McGraham and Carlos Ponce. McGraham finished 18th in 16:52. Ponce was 19th, also in 16:52. Trevor Villagran was 20th in 16:55. Jimmy Nealis was 23rd (17:12), Johnny Padungyothee (30th, 17:38), Peter Lainson (33rd 18:00) and Logan Berger (39th, 18:30).

Burbank Girls Cross Country Wins Again

A season after finishing fourth in league, there wasn’t much hoopla over the Burbank High girls’ cross country team heading into this season.
But the Bulldogs showed once again Thursday afternoon that times have changed and that they are for real.
The Bulldogs won their second consecutive Pacific League meet, topping second-place Burroughs, 36-59 at Arcadia County Park.
For decades the league has been dominated by Arcadia and Crescenta Valley.
“We talk a lot about what it means to win. It comes down to hard work. They made the commitment to do it this summer,” Burbank coach Kathryn Nelson said of her team. “They took the Verdugos and ran every piece of the Verdugos that they could run.”

Burbank, which is ranked No. 10 in the CIF Southern Section Division 1 poll, was led by senior Shalom Mejia. She finished third overall, covering the flat three-mile course in 18 minutes, 5 seconds.
She was followed by teammates Sol Fernandez (fourth, 18:12), McKynzee Kelley (seventh, 18:33), Jamie Levin (ninth, 18:35), Lydia Forsyth (13th, 18:45), Megan LaCamera (15th, 18:58) and Natalie Danao (17th, 19:01).
Burroughs was led by freshman Sophia Navarro, who was sixth in 18:19. Ceci Whitney (eighth, 18:35), Jordan Guzman (11th, 18:42), Lakely Nealis (14th, 18:53), Julianna Navarro (20th, 19:19), Patrycija Maciak (23rd, 19:23) and Kiara Cruz (26th, 19:56) round out the Indians, who narrowly beat out Crescenta Valley for second place by just one point.
In the boys’ varsity competition, Burbank finished third with 77 points and Burroughs was fourth with 97. Crescenta Valley won with 36 points.
Burroughs Raymond Berrellez finished third overall in 14:54.
Burbank sophomore Andres Leon led the Bulldogs by taking fifth in 15:00.
“We’re just trying to do better than we did before,” Leon said. “A lot of us have been sick so we haven’t been performing at our best.”

Also for Burbank were Dayne Ellis (16th, 15:38), Victor Goli (17th, 15:39), Tadeh Shanazari (19th, 15:47), Anthony Chiaravalle (20th, 15:49), Steven Wright (28th, 16:24) and Jahir Olvera (30th, 16:30).
Following Barrellez for Burroughs were Carlos Ponce (21st, 15:49), Robert McGraham (23rd, 15:52), Trevor Villagran (24th, 16:02), Johnny Padungyothee (26th, 16:14), Logan Berger (32nd, 16:33) and Patrick Suarez (38th, 17:15).
“The girls ran pretty solidly today,” Burroughs coach John Peebles said. “On the boys side Raymond ran a really good race. We’re still trying to pack with our two through six.”

Burbank Girls Cross Country Comes Up With Big Win

One could go on and on about the accolades Burbank High boys’ distance runners have achieved over the years.
Thursday afternoon, it was Burbank’s girls’ team that showed it can achieve fine results as well.
The Bulldogs won the first Pacific League Meet at Crescenta Valley Park and was followed in second by Burroughs. The Bulldogs scored 34 points. Burroughs scored 52. Crescenta Valley was third with 60 and Arcadia was fourth with 79.
Burbank’s boys’ team finished third and Burroughs was fourth.
“We said if our coach says we can do it, then we can do it,” said Shalom Mejia, the top runner on the Burbank girls’ team. “I’m excited to see what we can do for the other league meets.”
The win for Burbank in taking a league meet is believed to be the first in more than 25 years, back when teams would compete in dual meets.

Mejia finished third overall, covering the 3-mile course in 19 minutes, 41 seconds.
Also for Burbank were Natalie Danao (fourth, 19:47), Sol Fernandez (sixth, 19:54), Megan LaCamera (10th, 20:00), Mckynzee Kelley (11th, 20:10), Jamie Levin (14th, 20:20) and Lydia Forsyth (16th, 20:31).
Burroughs, which was hit hard due to graduation, ran very well with a young group.
Freshman Sophia Navarro finished fifth overall in 19:53. Also for the Indians, Jordan Guzman (eighth, 19:55), Ceci Whitney (ninth, 19:57), Julianna Navarro (13th, 20:18), Lakely Nealis (17th, 20:36), Vanessa Reveles (21st, 20:57), Samantha Hoxsie (33rd, 23:59).

The boys’ race was won by Crescenta Valley with 34 points. Arcadia was second with 40. Burbank was third with 76 and Burroughs fourth with 86 points.
Burroughs Raymond Berrellez finished third overall in 15:53.
Burbank, which has just one senior, was led by sophomore Andres Leon, who took ninth in 16:16.
Also for the Bulldogs were Anthony Chiaravalle (13th, 16:31), Tadeh Shanazari (15th, 16:35), Dayne Ellis (16th, 16:38), Victor Goli (23rd, 17:13), Steven Wright (26th, 17:28) and Jahir Olvera (27th, 17:29).
Also for Burroughs were Carlos Ponce (14th, 16:32), Robert McGraham (17th, 16:38), Johnny Padungyothee (24th, 17:15), Logan Berger (28th, 17:32), Joseph Aguayo (37th, 18:41) and Peter Lainson (38th, 18:44).
“It was my first race of the season, so I was just testing myself out today,” Berrellez said. “I’m trying to have a long season.”

Burbank Sharp in First Jeff Nelson Invitational

It took nearly 40 years after Jeff Nelson left his footprint at Burbank High as arguably the greatest American high school distance runner ever to have a race named in his honor.

Saturday, Nelson as well as his high school coaches, Dave Kemp and Frank Kallem were on hand for the first Jeff Nelson Cross Country Invitational on a newly created 3-mile course at Griffith Park.

The host Bulldogs didn’t disappoint in front of Nelson, who is close to the program since his wife, Kathryn, is one of the Bulldogs’ coaches.

Burbank High’s Victor Goli at the finish line.

“Jeff is super close to us, so to have a meet hosted in his name and for us to do that well in our first impression for the season, I feel it is a great start for us to get motivated. Our main goal this year is to get a league title and then move up to postseason stuff,” Burbank’s top runner, Victor Goli, said.

Burbank finished second in both the boys and girls competitions, losing only to former Foothill League rival Saugus. Saugus has been one of the top programs in California over the past decade.

Saugus won with a score of 25 points. Burbank was second with 36 points. Burroughs, which kept its elite frosh-soph runners down in a race of that grade level, finished 6th with 147.

Jacob Kaufmann of Saugus won the race in 16 minutes, 3 seconds. Goli was second in 16:16.

Jeff Nelson (middle) with his high school coaches, Dave Kemp, left, and Frank Kallem, right.

Burbank sophomore Andres Leon was fifth in 16:20. Juniors Tadeh Shanazari (eighth, 16:42), Dayne Ellis (14th, 17:04) and Anthony Chiaravalle (16th, 17:09) round out the top five. Senior Jahir Olvera was 20th in 17:22 and junior Steven Wright (30th, 17:45).

Burroughs was led by senior Carlos Ponce (19th, 17:13). He was followed by juniors Robert McGraham (26th, 17:41) and Logan Berger (29th, 17:46). Seniors Patrick Suarez (54th, 18:59) and Peter Lainson (61st, 19:10) round out the top five for the Indians.

The girls’ varsity race was won by Mia Barnett of Village Christian in 19:12. Saugus won the team competition with 33 points. Burbank was second with 64. Burroughs did not field a full team as many top runners ran in the lower level divisions.

Burbank senior Shalom Mejia was second in 19:44.

“It is amazing how the invitational was named after Jeff Nelson and he is really inspirational to all of us. I’m glad we were able to have our own invitational here,” Mejia said. “I personally like this course. When I was racing I knew when to speed up, when to slow down.”

Also for Burbank were junior Sol Fernandez (13th, 20:17), sophomore Noela Kim (18th, 20:56), senior Natalie Danao (20th, 20:58), sophomore Mckynzee Kelley (21st, 21:00), senior Jamie Levin (22nd, 21:02), sophomores Megan LaCamera (24th, 21:16) and Elin Markarian (25th, 21:20).

Burroughs was led by junior Ceci Whitney (11th, 20:15). Seniors Julianna Navarro (17th, 20:49) and Lakely Nealis (30th, 21:58) were also impressive.

Burroughs showed it is still very strong by its performance  in the frosh-soph boys’ race with sophomore Jimmy Nealis taking second (17:49).

Freshmen Jalen Leighton (third, 17:49) and Mason Ortega (fourth, 17:50) were right behind. Xander Penaflor, another freshman, was ninth in 18:22. Tyler Jenkins (10th, 18:23) was Burbank’s top runner in the race.

In the frosh-soph girls’ race, Burroughs was led by freshman Sophia Navarro (third, 21:31). Alongside her in fourth (21:31) was sophomore Jordan Guzman.

Burbank sophomore Gabrianna Bass was fifth (21:31), and fellow Bulldog sophomore Zoe Zeron was seventh (21:23).

Full meet results can be seen at finishedresults.com

 

 

Burbank Cross Country Looking Scary Good

Long-distance running has been strong locally for decades. That will not change in 2018. However, this time the power has shifted to Burbank High after Burroughs enjoyed a few years of dominance and a CIF Southern Section title.

Burbank

The Bulldogs are young, talented and deep for both the boys’ and girls’ teams.

For the boys’ team, four runners went under the 10-minute barrier in the 3,200 last spring in track. Of those, just Jahir Olvera is a senior.

A very strong group of juniors led by Victor Goli are back. Also returning on varsity are Dayne Ellis, Anthony Chiaravalle and Tadeh Shanazari. If all goes well, this group could be a year away from challenging for a CIF title.

Sophomore Andres Leon is another star and one of the sub-10 minute runners in the 3,200.

The seventh spot on varsity is up for grabs with senior Peter Al-Hasani, juniors Christian Nunez, Leo Apreza, Andrew Uhm, Steven Wright and Ethan Hutchin competing.

Sophomores Tyler Jenkins, Cody Lin, Tony Ordoukhanian and Mher Matevosyan could also break through into the varsity squad.

“We are very happy with the summer base. (There has been) lots of hard work and excitement about this season,” co-Coach Kathryn Nelson said. “As always, staying healthy is the key. In a league with so much postseason experience, we are constantly aware of the level of commitment required to break into that top three.”

Sol Fernandez of Burbank High. Photo By: Edward Tovmassian

The girls’ team may not have as much star power up front, but it is very deep. Burbank has more than a dozen returners who have gone under 13 minutes in the 3,200.

Junior Sol Fernandez returns and is the team captain. Seniors Shalom Mejia, Lydia Forsyth, Jamie Levin, Natalie Danao and Raquel Goli give Burbank a solid core with experience. Junior Cynthia Movsisian is also expected to run on varsity.

Sophomores Noela Kim, Mckynzee Kelley, Megan LaCamera, Elin Markarian and Gabrianna Bass might also make a run at a varsity spot. Freshman Kyalin Abarabar has also been impressive early on.

Burroughs

The Indians have lost some star power in Jagdeep Chahal for the boys’ team and Emily Virtue for the girls’ team. Both have continued their careers in college as Chahal, the CIF Master’s Meet champion in the 1,600, is at UC Santa Barbara. Virtue, a national finalist in cross country as a sophomore, is at Columbia University.

The Burroughs boys’ team is led by senior Raymond Berrellez, who should be amongst the best in the Pacific League.

The rest of the team will mostly consist of runners who are new to varsity.

Sophomore Jimmy Nealis and senior Carlos Ponce have shown promise.

Also fighting for a varsity spot are seniors Johnny Padungyothee, Peter Lainson and Patrick Suarez as well as juniors Logan Berger, Issac Flores, Robert McGraham and Dane Wright.

Sophomore Julius Largaespada and freshman Xander Penaflor might also make a run at a varsity spot.

“We do not have a lot of experience, so this year will definitely be a learning year for some of our younger runners,” Burroughs coach John Peebles said. “Raymond is looking very strong, so we hope that transitions into a strong season for him and that brings the others with him.”

Jordan Guzman of Burroughs

The girls’ team has some talent and is led by sophomore Jordan Guzman, who was impressive last spring in track. Seniors Julianna Navarro, Lakely Nealis and Vanessa Reveles are also expected to make a push for a varsity spot. Juniors Taylor Lombardo and Ceci Whitney as well as sophomore Jamie Perez-Fernandez could also see time on varsity.

Sophomore Patrycja Maciak and freshman Sophia Navarro provide depth.

“I think our senior leadership will be key on the girls’ side. Our seniors will need to be leaders, both vocally and in terms of running,” Peebles said. “They have to be able to challenge themselves and the younger girls in order to accomplish what they would like to accomplish.”

Burbank, Burroughs Track Earn Split

The Burbank and Burroughs High track teams made sure coaches Darin Wolf and John Peebles got the send off they deserved Thursday when the two teams met at Memorial Field.

Burbank defeated Burroughs 87-48 to capture the Pacific League title on the boys’ side. Burroughs, minus stars Emily Virtue and Elizabeth Switzer, still had enough to hold off Burbank on the girls’ side, winning 72-61.

“This year is Mr. Wolf’s last year and I kept trying to remind everyone that this is a league title. We were focused on the drills and we wanted Mr. Wolf to go out with a blast, something he could remember for the rest of his life,” said Sergio Aguilar, who won three individual events.

Wolf, who will remain a math teacher at Burbank, is stepping down as the head track coach after 18 years.

Peebles, who has been with the program since the 1990s, will continue in his role as a math instructor at Burroughs, but plans to be just an assistant coach going forward. He led the Burroughs boys’ cross country team to the school’s only CIF Southern Section title in any sport in 2014.

Burroughs junior Lakely Nealis won the girls’ 800 in a personal best time of 2 minutes, 25.83 seconds in what was one of the most impressive marks of the meet.

“They (Virtue and Switzer) were two key people, so without them we felt it would be a little more challenging to beat Burbank and I’m actually surprised that we did,” Nealis said of the Burroughs team victory.

Among the most impressive marks for the Burbank boys’ team include sophomore Victor Goli winning the 1,600 (4:29.95) and finishing second in the 800 (2:01.26).

Aguilar won the 110 high hurdles (15.53), the 300 intermediate hurdles (40.95) and the long jump (19 feet, 8 inches).

Bryan David won the 400 (50.71).

Leading the Burroughs boys’ team was Jeron Straker, who took the 800 (2:00.80).  AZ Arnaud was also impressive in winning the 200 (22.9).

Burroughs girls’ team was led by freshman Kobi Wynne, who won the 100 (12.69) and the long jump (16-7). Alex Akobian won the pole vault (10-6), Elizabeth Surrat took the 400 (1:01.18) and 300 hurdles (49.71) and Jordan Guzman won the 3,200 (11:48.12).

The Burbank girls’ team was led by Shalom Mejia, who won the 1,600 (5:29.93).

Licensed to Burbank High School        HY-TEK's Meet Manager 4/19/2018 09:50 PM
                    Burbank/Burroughs Dual Meet - 4/19/2018                    
                                Memorial Field                                 
                                    Results                                    
 
Event 1  Girls 4x100 Meter Relay Frosh/Soph
================================================================
    School                                               Finals 
================================================================
Finals
  1 Burbank  'A'                                          54.54  
 -- Burroughs  'A'                                           NT  
 
Event 2  Boys 4x100 Meter Relay Frosh/Soph
================================================================
    School                                               Finals 
================================================================
  1 Burbank  'A'                                          46.16  
  2 Burroughs  'A'                                        47.66  
 
Event 3  Girls 4x100 Meter Relay Varsity
================================================================
    School                                               Finals 
================================================================
  1 Burroughs  'A'                                        49.94  
  2 Burbank  'A'                                          52.07  
 
Event 4  Boys 4x100 Meter Relay Varsity
================================================================
    School                                               Finals 
================================================================
  1 Burbank  'A'                                          45.59  
 -- Burroughs  'A'                                           NT  
 
Event 5  Girls 1600 Meter Run Frosh/Soph
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Kelly, Mckynzee              Burbank                5:37.60  
  2 Markarian, Elin              Burbank                5:37.62  
  3 Whitney, Ceci                Burroughs              5:38.04  
  4 La Camera, Megan             Burbank                5:41.00  
  5 Lombardo, Taylor             Burroughs              5:43.00  
  6 Perez Fernandez, Jamie       Burroughs              5:44.00  
  7 Maciak, Patrycja             Burroughs              5:50.00  
  8 Bass, Gabrianna              Burbank                5:53.00  
  9 Delgado, Jordan              Burbank                5:56.00  
 10 Zeron, Zoe                   Burbank                5:59.00  
 11 Movsisyan, Cynthia           Burbank                6:00.00  
 12 Cruz, Kiara                  Burroughs              6:06.00  
 13 Allen, Ariana                Burroughs              6:07.00  
 14 Mouser, Kaia                 Burroughs              6:13.00  
 15 Gonzalez, Hailey             Burroughs              6:14.00  
 15 Bruce, Carlin                Burbank                6:14.00  
 17 Kodavati, Mahima             Burbank                6:15.00  
 18 Ecker, Lia                   Burbank                6:23.00  
 19 Figueroa, Ileana             Burroughs              6:24.00  
 20 Hoxsie, Samantha             Burroughs              6:27.00  
 21 Montajes, Brianna            Burbank                6:34.00  
 22 Arakelyan, Sofya             Burbank                6:44.00  
 
Event 6  Boys 1600 Meter Run Frosh/Soph
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Chiaravelle, Anthony         Burbank                4:45.84  
  2 Shanazari, Tadeh             Burbank                4:46.92  
  3 Barrondo, Austin             Burroughs              4:47.43  
  4 Wright, Steven               Burbank                4:49.16  
  5 Wright, Dane                 Burroughs              4:57.18  
  6 McClusky, Devin              Burbank                4:59.34  
  7 Berger, Logan                Burroughs              4:59.69  
  8 Stewart, Grey                Burbank                4:59.89  
  9 Muradyan, Robert             Burbank                5:01.71  
 10 Lucsik, Ethan                Burbank                5:02.74  
 11 Lin, Cody                    Burbank                5:03.89  
 12 Lucsik, Hayden               Burbank                5:04.23  
 13 McGraham, Robert             Burroughs              5:05.64  
 14 Flores, Isaac                Burroughs              5:07.16  
 15 Ponsones, Ephram             Burbank                5:13.07  
 16 Ordoukhanian, Tony           Burbank                5:16.15  
 17 Jenkins, Tyler               Burbank                5:16.95  
 18 Janoian, Jack                Burbank                5:17.32  
 19 Penn, Immanuel               Burbank                5:18.24  
 20 Tinsley, Jude                Burroughs              5:22.06  
 21 Apreza, Leo                  Burbank                5:22.18  
 22 Weinstein, Eli               Burbank                5:23.61  
 23 Gomez, Matt                  Burbank                5:23.86  
 24 Silva, Alex                  Burroughs              5:23.96  
 25 Velasco, Sean                Burroughs              5:26.65  
 26 Mejia, Jeremy                Burbank                5:29.60  
 27 Dally, Spencer               Burbank                5:35.77  
 28 Conahan, Jacob               Burroughs              5:38.06  
 29 Megerdichian, Emin           Burbank                5:38.66  
 30 Maslyk, Frank                Burbank                5:54.72  
 31 Dally, Gabriel               Burbank                6:27.81  
 -- Largaespada, Julius          Burroughs                   NT  
 -- Lee, Tyler                   Burbank                     NT  
 -- Smyth, Connor                Burbank                     NT  
 -- Villagran, Trevor            Burroughs                   NT  
 
Event 7  Girls 1600 Meter Run Varsity
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Mejia, Shalom                Burbank                5:29.93  
  2 Fernandez, Sol               Burbank                5:30.64  
  3 Apreza, Noemi                Burbank                5:30.79  
  4 Villalpando, Ana             Burroughs              5:38.00  
  5 Forsyth, Lydia               Burbank                5:38.88  
  6 Aldana, Ralene               Burbank                5:44.00  
  7 Goli, Raquel                 Burbank                5:48.00  
  8 Danao, Natalie               Burbank                5:49.00  
  9 Forsyth, Phoebe              Burbank                5:53.00  
 10 Reveles, Valerie             Burroughs              6:21.00  
 11 Ghadimian, Lolita            Burbank                6:27.00  
 -- Virtue, Emily                Burroughs                   NT  
 
Event 8  Boys 1600 Meter Run Varsity
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Goli, Victor                 Burbank                4:29.95  
  2 Olvera, Jahir                Burbank                4:32.79  
  3 Straker, Jeron               Burroughs              4:33.37  
  4 Ellis, Dayne                 Burbank                4:36.00  
  5 Leon, Andres                 Burbank                4:37.00  
  6 Ponce, Carlos                Burroughs              4:55.00  
  7 Padungyothee, Johnny         Burroughs              4:57.00  
  8 Al-Hasani, Peter             Burbank                5:03.00  
  9 Lainson, Peter               Burroughs              5:16.00  
 10 Aguayo, Joseph               Burroughs              5:25.00  
 
Event 9  Girls 100 Meter Hurdles Frosh/Soph
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Lamanna, Bella               Burbank                  19.82  
 
Event 10  Girls 100 Meter Hurdles Varsity
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Petrosyan, Alisa             Burbank                  18.42  
  2 Mazzola, Paige               Burbank                  18.80  
 
Event 11  Boys 110 Meter Hurdles Frosh/Soph
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Slaughter, Nick              Burbank                  17.36  
  2 Diaz, Adrian                 Burbank                  18.93  
  3 Diaz, Alex                   Burbank                  19.74  
  4 Workman, Cole                Burroughs                19.98  
  5 Baghdasarian, Patrick        Burbank                  20.29  
 
Event 12  Boys 110 Meter Hurdles Varsity
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Aguilar, Sergio              Burbank                  15.53  
  2 Ehmann, Nathanael            Burbank                  18.31  
  3 Van Dyke, Connor             Burroughs                18.33  
  4 Halm, Marcus                 Burbank                  22.10  
 
Event 13  Girls 400 Meter Dash Frosh/Soph
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Fontanez, Gabi               Burbank                1:06.25  
  2 Quiroa, Leah                 Burbank                1:08.34  
  3 Bass, Gabby                  Burbank                1:08.36  
  4 Longacre, Ariele             Burbank                1:08.74  
  5 Chandrasekharan, Divya       Burroughs              1:11.19  
  6 Dawis, Kayla                 Burroughs              1:21.85  
 
Event 14  Boys 400 Meter Dash Frosh/Soph
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Miller, Ian                  Burbank                  55.55  
  2 Flowers, Jarren              Burbank                  58.46  
  3 Kemp, Carson                 Burroughs              1:01.51  
  4 Jover, Darius                Burroughs              1:03.06  
 
Event 15  Girls 400 Meter Dash Varsity
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Surrat, Elizabeth            Burroughs              1:01.18  
  2 David, Breanna               Burbank                1:02.50  
  3 Perkins, Amber               Burbank                1:03.13  
  4 Jones, Kate                  Burroughs              1:04.69  
 -- Thompson, Camryn             Burroughs                   NT  
 
Event 16  Boys 400 Meter Dash Varsity
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 David, Bryan                 Burbank                  50.71  
  2 Arnaud, AZ                   Burroughs                51.89  
  3 Black, Caleb                 Burroughs                52.04  
  4 Stanis, Chris                Burbank                  52.71  
  5 Brenes, Jose                 Burroughs                55.56  
  6 Harris, Andy                 Burroughs              1:00.33  
 
Event 17  Girls 100 Meter Dash Frosh/Soph
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Hutchin, Grace               Burbank                  14.02  
  2 Khalifeh, Areeg              Burroughs                14.20  
  3 Karanovic, Connie            Burbank                  14.60  
  4 Michaelian, Emily            Burbank                  14.62  
  5 Gomez, Andry                 Burroughs                15.21  
 
Event 18  Boys 100 Meter Dash Frosh/Soph
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Branden, Dylan               Burbank                  12.08  
  2 Gamez, Andrew                Burbank                  12.48  
  3 Vallero, Joey                Burroughs                12.49  
  4 DeJesus, Sebastian           Burroughs                12.74  
  5 Mora, Andrew                 Burbank                  12.98  
  6 Fields, Treavor              Burroughs                13.04  
 -- Glover, Isaac                Burbank                     NT  
 
Event 19  Girls 100 Meter Dash Varsity
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Wynne, Kobi                  Burroughs                12.69  
  2 Boyd, Jessica                Burroughs                13.07  
  3 Jaramillo, Paula             Burbank                  13.29  
  4 Camacho, Hannah              Burbank                  13.44  
  5 Thompson, Camryn             Burroughs                14.61  
  6 Partida, Isabel              Burbank                  14.81  
 
Event 20  Boys 100 Meter Dash Varsity
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Le'au, Cole                  Burbank                  11.59  
  2 Hospidales, Dele             Burbank                  11.61  
  3 Lennstrom, David             Burroughs                11.72  
  4 Vaseghyzand, Sam             Burbank                  12.86  
  5 Reyes, Kevin                 Burbank                  13.46  
 
Event 21  Girls 800 Meter Run Frosh/Soph
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Kelly, Mckynzee              Burbank                2:40.32  
  2 Whitney, Ceci                Burroughs              2:40.89  
  3 Bass, Gabrianna              Burbank                2:43.06  
  4 Zeron, Zoe                   Burbank                2:44.00  
  5 Allen, Ariana                Burroughs              2:47.00  
  6 Cruz, Kiara                  Burroughs              2:48.00  
  7 Kodavati, Mahima             Burbank                2:50.00  
  8 Mejia, Melody                Burbank                2:52.00  
  9 Cole, Natalie                Burbank                2:54.00  
 10 Ecker, Lia                   Burbank                2:54.50  
 11 Lopez, Carmina               Burbank                2:54.90  
 12 Butler, Sofia                Burbank                2:56.00  
 13 Montajes, Bethany            Burbank                3:17.00  
 -- Green, Maisy                 Burroughs                   NT  
 
Event 22  Boys 800 Meter Run Frosh/Soph
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Matevosyan, Mher             Burbank                2:05.61  
  2 Nealis, Jimmy                Burroughs              2:08.38  
  3 Wright, Steven               Burbank                2:13.92  
  4 Barrondo, Austin             Burroughs              2:14.24  
  5 Nunez, Christian             Burbank                2:14.57  
  6 Muradyan, Robert             Burbank                2:19.00  
  7 Lin, Cody                    Burbank                2:21.00  
  8 Ordoukhanian, Tony           Burbank                2:23.00  
  9 Penn, Immanuel               Burbank                2:23.80  
 10 Lucsik, Ethan                Burbank                2:24.00  
 11 Tinsley, Jude                Burroughs              2:24.80  
 12 Lee, Tyler                   Burbank                2:25.00  
 13 Gomez, Matt                  Burbank                2:26.00  
 14 Brown, Zach                  Burbank                2:27.00  
 15 Paz, Henry                   Burbank                2:28.00  
 16 Jenkins, Tyler               Burbank                2:31.00  
 17 Silva, Alex                  Burroughs              2:31.90  
 18 Weinstein, Eli               Burbank                2:32.00  
 19 Janoian, Jack                Burbank                2:33.00  
 20 Velasco, Sean                Burroughs              2:51.00  
 -- Conahan, Jacob               Burroughs                   NT  
 -- Smyth, Connor                Burbank                     NT  
 -- Rodriguez, Victor            Burbank                     NT  
 
Event 23  Girls 800 Meter Run Varsity
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Nealis, Lakely               Burroughs              2:25.83  
  2 Villalpando, Catrina         Burroughs              2:27.55  
  3 Fernandez, Sol               Burbank                2:32.12  
  4 Levin, Jamie                 Burbank                2:33.00  
  5 Aldana, Ralene               Burbank                2:41.00  
  6 Manriquez, Zahira            Burbank                2:42.00  
  7 Forsyth, Lydia               Burbank                2:44.00  
  8 Ghadimian, Lolita            Burbank                2:47.00  
  9 Forsyth, Phoebe              Burbank                2:50.00  
 -- Goli, Raquel                 Burbank                     NT  
 
Event 24  Boys 800 Meter Run Varsity
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Straker, Jeron               Burroughs              2:00.80  
  2 Goli, Victor                 Burbank                2:01.26  
  3 Olvera, Jahir                Burbank                2:02.40  
  4 Fisher, Cory                 Burroughs              2:03.00  
  5 Castellanos, Luis            Burbank                2:06.00  
  6 Ponce, Carlos                Burroughs              2:10.00  
  7 Miller, David                Burroughs              2:12.00  
  8 Al-Hasani, Peter             Burbank                2:19.00  
  9 Lainson, Peter               Burroughs              2:29.00  
 10 Aguayo, Joseph               Burroughs              2:30.00  
 
Event 25  Girls 300 Meter Hurdles Frosh/Soph
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Lamanna, Bella               Burbank                  57.58  
 
Event 26  Girls 300 Meter Hurdles Varsity
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Surrat, Elizabeth            Burroughs                49.71  
  2 Perkins, Amber               Burbank                  52.12  
  3 Petrosyan, Alisa             Burbank                  52.98  
  4 Mazzola, Paige               Burbank                  53.83  
 -- Thompson, Camryn             Burroughs                   NT  
 
Event 27  Boys 300 Meter Hurdles Frosh/Soph
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Diaz, Adrian                 Burbank                  46.66  
  2 Diaz, Alex                   Burbank                  47.32  
  3 Workman, Cole                Burroughs                47.66  
  4 Slaughter, Nick              Burbank                  48.26  
  5 Baghdasarian, Patrick        Burbank                  50.18  
 
Event 28  Boys 300 Meter Hurdles Varsity
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Aguilar, Sergio              Burbank                  40.95  
  2 Stanis, Chris                Burbank                  41.49  
  3 Ehmann, Nathanael            Burbank                  43.59  
  4 Van Dyke, Connor             Burroughs                44.91  
 -- Halm, Marcus                 Burbank                     NT  
 
Event 29  Girls 200 Meter Dash Frosh/Soph
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Fontanez, Gabi               Burbank                  28.77  
  2 Hutchin, Grace               Burbank                  29.11  
  3 Khalifeh, Areeg              Burroughs                29.61  
  4 Bass, Gabby                  Burbank                  30.09  
  5 Gomez, Andry                 Burroughs                31.28  
  6 Cashman, Olivia              Burroughs                31.73  
  7 Chandrasekharan, Divya       Burroughs                32.54  
 -- Karanovic, Connie            Burbank                     NT  
 
Event 30  Boys 200 Meter Dash Frosh/Soph
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Miller, Ian                  Burbank                  24.59  
  2 Cano, Brendan                Burroughs                25.45  
  3 Vallero, Joey                Burroughs                25.52  
  4 Flowers, Jarren              Burbank                  26.39  
  5 Jover, Darius                Burroughs                26.92  
  6 Fields, Treavor              Burroughs                27.82  
  7 Kemp, Carson                 Burroughs                27.99  
 -- Glover, Isaac                Burbank                     NT  
 
Event 31  Girls 200 Meter Dash Varsity
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Martinez-Reese, Jada         Burroughs                26.01  
  2 Betts, Tamryn                Burbank                  27.08  
  3 Jaramillo, Paula             Burbank                  27.57  
  4 Boyd, Jessica                Burroughs                27.60  
  5 Camacho, Hannah              Burbank                  28.30  
  6 Partida, Isabel              Burbank                  29.87  
 
Event 32  Boys 200 Meter Dash Varsity
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Arnaud, AZ                   Burroughs                22.90  
  2 Le'au, Cole                  Burbank                  23.05  
  3 Hospidales, Dele             Burbank                  23.20  
  4 Lennstrom, David             Burroughs                23.63  
  5 David, Bryan                 Burbank                  23.71  
  6 Black, Caleb                 Burroughs                23.88  
  7 Harris, Andy                 Burroughs                26.73  
  8 Reyes, Kevin                 Burbank                  27.00  
 
Event 33  Girls 3200 Meter Run Frosh/Soph
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Markarian, Elin              Burbank               12:24.99  
  2 Maciak, Patrycja             Burroughs             12:29.79  
  3 Kim, Noela                   Burbank               12:39.14  
  4 Delgado, Jordan              Burbank               13:00.00  
  5 Movsisyan, Cynthia           Burbank               13:01.00  
  6 Bittencourt, Izzy            Burbank               13:09.00  
  7 Gonzalez, Hailey             Burroughs             14:04.00  
  8 Bruce, Carlin                Burbank               14:06.00  
  9 Hoxsie, Samantha             Burroughs             14:11.00  
 10 Montajes, Brianna            Burbank               14:20.00  
 11 Arakelyan, Sofya             Burbank               14:39.00  
 12 Fabian, Prisilla             Burbank               14:50.00  
 13 Figueroa, Ileana             Burroughs             15:08.00  
 
Event 34  Boys 3200 Meter Run Frosh/Soph
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Shanazari, Tadeh             Burbank               10:29.94  
  2 Nealis, Jimmy                Burroughs             10:43.00  
  3 Chiaravelle, Anthony         Burbank               10:45.33  
  4 Nunez, Christian             Burbank               10:46.00  
  5 Wright, Dane                 Burroughs             10:51.00  
  6 McClusky, Devin              Burbank               11:11.00  
  7 Matevosyan, Mher             Burbank               11:18.00  
  8 Lucsik, Hayden               Burbank               11:20.00  
  9 Apreza, Leo                  Burbank               11:35.00  
 10 Weinstein, Eli               Burbank               11:36.00  
 11 Ponsones, Ephram             Burbank               11:46.00  
 12 Mejia, Jeremy                Burbank               11:47.00  
 13 Dally, Spencer               Burbank               11:47.60  
 14 Mejia, Jarrod                Burbank               11:58.00  
 15 Megerdichian, Emin           Burbank               11:59.00  
 16 Tahmasabi, Calvin            Burbank               11:59.40  
 -- Stewart, Grey                Burbank                     NT  
 
Event 35  Girls 3200 Meter Run Varsity
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Guzman, Jordan               Burroughs             11:48.12  
  2 Apreza, Noemi                Burbank               12:13.44  
  3 Mejia, Shalom                Burbank               12:21.13  
  4 Levin, Jamie                 Burbank               12:21.17  
  5 Danao, Natalie               Burbank               12:23.49  
  6 Navarro, Julianna            Burroughs             12:29.44  
  7 Villalpando, Ana             Burroughs             12:30.43  
  8 Ervin, Destiny               Burbank               14:17.00  
 -- Forsyth, Lydia               Burbank                     NT  
 -- Virtue, Emily                Burroughs                   NT  
 
Event 36  Boys 3200 Meter Run Varsity
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Berrelez, Raymond            Burroughs             10:07.30  
  2 Hoxsie, Andrew               Burroughs             10:18.57  
  3 Padungyothee, Johnny         Burroughs             11:06.00  
  4 Castellanos, Luis            Burbank               11:12.00  
 -- Ellis, Dayne                 Burbank                     NT  
 -- Leon, Andres                 Burbank                     NT  
 
Event 37  Girls 4x400 Meter Relay Frosh/Soph
================================================================
    School                                               Finals 
================================================================
  1 Burbank  'A'                                        4:36.39  
 -- Burroughs  'A'                                           NT  
 
Event 38  Boys 4x400 Meter Relay Frosh/Soph
================================================================
    School                                               Finals 
================================================================
  1 Burbank  'A'                                        4:01.07  
 -- Burroughs  'A'                                           NT  
 
Event 39  Girls 4x400 Meter Relay Varsity
================================================================
    School                                               Finals 
================================================================
  1 Burroughs  'A'                                      4:17.66  
  2 Burbank  'A'                                        4:20.59  
 
Event 40  Boys 4x400 Meter Relay Varsity
================================================================
    School                                               Finals 
================================================================
  1 Burroughs  'A'                                      3:36.98  
  2 Burbank  'A'                                        3:39.80  
 
Event 41  Girls High Jump Frosh/Soph
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Longacre, Ariele             Burbank                3-06.00  
  2 Tominaga, Sarah              Burbank               J3-06.00  
 
Event 42  Boys High Jump Frosh/Soph
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Buck, Layne                  Burbank                4-08.00  
  2 Lee, Tyler                   Burbank                4-06.00  
 
Event 43  Girls High Jump Varsity
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Betts, Tamryn                Burbank                5-00.00  
  2 Wrobel, Kayla                Burroughs              4-10.00  
 
Event 44  Boys High Jump Varsity
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Lennstrom, David             Burroughs              5-10.00  
  2 Harutyunyan, Erik            Burbank                5-06.00  
  3 Chavez, Zion                 Burbank                5-02.00  
  4 Vaseghyzand, Sam             Burbank                5-00.00  
 
Event 45  Girls Pole Vault Frosh/Soph
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Giffin, Orla                 Burroughs              8-06.00  
  2 Saroyan, Goar                Burroughs              7-06.00  
  3 Tominaga, Sarah              Burbank               J7-06.00  
  4 Quon-Adams, Kalie            Burroughs              6-00.00  
  4 Narayanan, Brinda            Burroughs              6-00.00  
 
Event 46  Boys Pole Vault Frosh/Soph
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Branden, Dylan               Burbank               10-00.00  
  2 Hernandez, Joziah            Burbank                9-06.00  
  3 Alazali, Amr                 Burbank                8-06.00  
 
Event 47  Girls Pole Vault Varsity
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Akobian, Alex                Burroughs             10-06.00  
  2 Castresana, Andrea           Burbank                8-06.00  
  3 Petrosyan, Alisa             Burbank                8-00.00  
  4 McHorney, Emily              Burroughs              7-06.00  
  5 Martinez, Maggie             Burroughs             J7-06.00  
  6 Vardanyan, Elza              Burbank                7-00.00  
 -- Switzer, Elizabeth           Burroughs                   NH  
 
Event 48  Boys Pole Vault Varsity
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Gault-Crabb, Eli             Burroughs             11-00.00  
  1 Chavez, Zion                 Burbank               11-00.00  
 -- Durmick, Sean                Burroughs                   NH  
 
Event 49  Girls Long Jump Frosh/Soph
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Tominaga, Sarah              Burbank               12-11.25  
  2 Ghadimian, Nikita            Burbank               12-01.75  
 
Event 50  Boys Long Jump Frosh/Soph
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Cano, Brendan                Burroughs             18-04.75  
  2 Gamez, Andrew                Burbank               16-08.25  
  3 Buck, Layne                  Burbank               16-01.25  
  4 Mora, Andrew                 Burbank               14-10.00  
 
Event 51  Girls Long Jump Varsity
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Wynne, Kobi                  Burroughs             16-07.00  
  2 Castresana, Andrea           Burbank               13-08.75  
  3 Vardanyan, Elza              Burbank               13-01.75  
 
Event 52  Boys Long Jump Varsity
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Aguilar, Sergio              Burbank               19-08.00  
  2 Chavez, Zion                 Burbank               18-11.25  
  3 Thomas, Ryan                 Burroughs             18-11.00  
  4 Vaseghyzand, Sam             Burbank               18-04.00  
 -- Harutyunyan, Erik            Burbank                     ND  
 
Event 53  Girls Triple Jump Frosh/Soph
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Ghadimian, Nikita            Burbank               26-11.25  
 -- Longacre, Ariele             Burbank                     ND  
 
Event 54  Boys Triple Jump Frosh/Soph
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Gamez, Andrew                Burbank               36-06.50  
  2 Cano, Brendan                Burroughs             35-02.50  
  3 Alazali, Amr                 Burbank               27-07.25  
 -- Buck, Layne                  Burbank                     ND  
 
Event 55  Girls Triple Jump Varsity
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Castresana, Andrea           Burbank               30-08.00  
  2 Vardanyan, Elza              Burbank              J30-08.00  
 
Event 56  Boys Triple Jump Varsity
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Thomas, Ryan                 Burroughs             39-01.00  
  2 Chavez, Zion                 Burbank               38-11.50  
  3 Van Dyke, Connor             Burroughs             38-09.25  
  4 Harutyunyan, Erik            Burbank               37-08.00  
  5 Vaseghyzand, Sam             Burbank               36-09.75  
 
Event 57  Girls Discus Throw Frosh/Soph
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 LeBarron, Alyssa             Burroughs                83-05  
  2 Lamanna, Bella               Burbank                  79-06  
  3 Dermendjian, Sylvia          Burroughs                62-01  
  4 Bautista, Heathermae         Burroughs                61-11  
  5 Ghadimian, Nikita            Burbank                  61-10  
  6 Garaghonians, Tina           Burbank                  56-10  
  7 Rocha, Uletzy                Burroughs                56-06  
  8 Paniagua, Alyssa             Burroughs                50-10  
 
Event 58  Boys Discus Throw Frosh/Soph
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Cranston, Robert             Burbank                  92-01  
  2 Hernandez, Joziah            Burbank                  91-10  
  3 Adzhemyan, Sedrak            Burbank                  81-04  
  4 Hilliard, Ethan              Burroughs                75-11  
  5 Westwood, JR                 Burbank                  74-11  
 
Event 59  Girls Discus Throw Varsity
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Murillo, Priscilla           Burroughs                90-01  
  2 Sutter, Catalina             Burroughs                86-09  
  3 Safar, Tiffany               Burbank                  70-05  
  4 Ramirez, Kim                 Burbank                  68-03  
  5 Fasheh, Jeanette             Burroughs                60-05  
  6 Gallegos, Samantha           Burbank                  55-03  
 
Event 60  Boys Discus Throw Varsity
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Smyth, James                 Burbank                 133-05  
  2 Aslo, Chris                  Burbank                 120-01  
  3 Housley, Grant               Burroughs               118-03  
  4 Angel, JC                    Burbank               98-07.50  
 
Event 61  Girls Shot Put Frosh/Soph
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 LeBarron, Alyssa             Burroughs             25-06.50  
  2 Ghadimian, Nikita            Burbank               24-02.00  
  3 Dermendjian, Sylvia          Burroughs             21-09.00  
  4 Paniagua, Alyssa             Burroughs             19-11.00  
  5 Rocha, Uletzy                Burroughs             19-08.00  
  6 Garaghonians, Tina           Burbank               19-05.00  
  7 Bautista, Heathermae         Burroughs             19-04.00  
 
Event 62  Boys Shot Put Frosh/Soph
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Cranston, Robert             Burbank               38-04.00  
  2 Adzhemyan, Sedrak            Burbank               34-10.00  
  3 Hernandez, Joziah            Burbank               32-10.50  
  4 Westwood, JR                 Burbank               29-05.50  
  5 Hilliard, Ethan              Burroughs             28-01.00  
 
Event 63  Girls Shot Put Varsity
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Murillo, Priscilla           Burroughs             29-08.00  
  2 Safar, Tiffany               Burbank               27-02.00  
  3 Ramirez, Kim                 Burbank               21-03.00  
  4 Fasheh, Jeanette             Burroughs             21-00.00  
  5 Sutter, Catalina             Burroughs             20-08.00  
  6 Gallegos, Samantha           Burbank               20-00.00  
 
Event 64  Boys Shot Put Varsity
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Smyth, James                 Burbank               45-02.50  
  2 Aslo, Chris                  Burbank               38-00.00  
  3 Angel, JC                    Burbank               36-09.00  
 -- Housley, Grant               Burroughs                   ND  
 
              Women - Varsity - Team Rankings - 16 Events Scored
===============================================================================
    1) Burroughs                   72        2) Burbank                    61   
 
             Women - Frosh/Soph - Team Rankings - 16 Events Scored
===============================================================================
    1) Burbank                     91        2) Burroughs                  31   
 
                Men - Varsity - Team Rankings - 16 Events Scored
===============================================================================
    1) Burbank                     87        2) Burroughs                  48   
 
              Men - Frosh/Soph - Team Rankings - 16 Events Scored
===============================================================================
    1) Burbank                    113        2) Burroughs                  22

Burbank Boys Track Beats CV, Muir

The road to a Pacific League title in boys’ track and field got a lot better Thursday afternoon when Burbank High hosted Crescenta Valley and Muir highs.

The Bulldogs defeated both, topping the Falcons 86-50 and the Mustangs 101-30. This comes a week after defeating Arcadia.

Photo By: Edward Tovmassian

“We’re still worried about Burroughs,” sprinter Oladele Hospidales said. “That’s the last one we need to worry about.”

Hospidales, who is a junior, won the 100 and 200. He won the 100 in 10.9 seconds and the 200 in 22.8.

“It was hand-timed though,” Hospidales said about breaking 11 seconds in the 100.

He ran 23.18 against Arcadia the previous week in the 200.

Burbank also got a big day from Sergio Aguilar. The defending league champion in the 110 high hurdles, Aguilar actually was beaten in the event by Muir’s Reggie Myles, who finished in 15.5 seconds. Aguilar was second in 16.0.

However, Aguilar took the 300 intermediate hurdles (41.3) and won the high jump at 5 feet, 10 inches. He was second in the long jump (19-7).

“Winning this meet was incredible for us.  After beating Arcadia last week we know we can take on the rest of the league,” Aguilar said. “We can’t get complacent.  We’re still going to work hard and make sure we go in there ( against Burroughs) and do what we’ve been doing.”

Junior Bryan David won the 400 (51.6).

Photo By: Edward Tovmassian

Junior Erik Harutyunyan won the triple jump (40-2) and senior Chris Aslo took the discus (117-9).

Sophomore Victor Goli was second in the 1,600 (4:28.5). Junior Jahir Olvera was second in the 800 (2:01.2).

Junior Chris Stanis was second in the 400 (54.5) and the 300 hurdles (41.9).

The Burbank girls’ team fell 84-51 to Crescenta Valley but defeated Muir 102-29.

Freshman Jayla Flowers won the 100 (12.6), the long jump (17-1 ½) and the triple jump (34-8).

Fellow freshman Tamryn Betts won the high jump (4-10).

Junior Alissa Petrosyan won the pole vault (8-0).

Photo By: Edward Tovmassian

 

Sophomore Tiffany Safar won the shot put (28-8).

Junior Paula Jaramillo was second in the 100 (13.1) and the 200 (27.1).

Sophomore Sol Fernandez was second in the 3,200 (11:48.3) and third in the 1,600 (5:26.8).