Virtue, Hirsch Lead JB At Staub Invitational

By On October 5, 2015

By Rick Assad
Sports Editor

 

The Burroughs High cross-country teams showed its mettle at the prestigious Kenny Staub Invitational at Crescenta Valley Park on Saturday.

Leading the parade was Emily Virtue, who took first place in a clocking of 18 minutes and 25 seconds in the girls’ varsity race, while Alexander Hirsch placed first (15:48) in the boys’ varsity race.

The Burroughs boys’ varsity, girls’ varsity, boys’ junior varsity, boys’ sophomore and girls’ freshman squads all finished first overall.

Other excellent finishers included Timothy Wells, who was fourth (15:57) in the boys’ varsity race, Jagdeep Chahal, who garnered eighth (16:20), Andrew Barrondo, who took 10th (16:26), Manne Green, who was 12th (16:36), Evan Thomas, who was 15th (16:47) and Jacob Calderon, who grabbed 17th (16:49).

Meanwhile, Heidi Eligio garnered eighth (20:09) and Lakely Nealis nabbed 12th (20:27) in the girls’ varsity run. Eileen Eckles placed 16th (20:41), Sapphire Sandoval took 17th (20:42), Betsy Ramirez was 18th (20:42) and Jailene Diaz grabbed 29th (21:26) in the same race.

In the boys’ junior varsity run, Daniel Fendrich took first place (17:10), Javier Hurtado was second (17:20), Patrick Wells managed fourth (17:46), Christian Fuentes was fifth (17:50), Eduardo Cabrera finished 14th (18:34), David Olympia was 16th (18:40), Cobie Cortez took 21st (18:52), Alex Linares was 40th (20:57) and Branden Sanchez was 62nd (26:06).

In the girls’ junior varsity division run, Ariel Ramirez was fourth (22:56), Andrea Duran took 34th (25:30), Lisandra Contreras garnered 45th (26:43), Madaisha Berumen finished 53rd (27:32) and Destiny Velasquez was 65th (31:40).

Chris Hoxsie nabbed first place (17:09) in the boys’ sophomore race, while Andrew Hoxsie was second (17:10). Ethan Brown grabbed fifth (17:30), Jerry Hoxsie was eighth (17:54), Asif Chowdhury nabbed ninth (17:59), Sameh Gharieb was 13th (18:08), Charanpreet Singh took 16th (18:19), Connor Van Dyke finished 18th (18:43) and Jeron Straker came in 27th (19:11) in the same race.

Kenna Guzman took third (22:50) in the girls’ sophomore race, Catrina Villalpando was fifth (23:00), Ana Villalpando placed seventh (23:22) and Maya Santos took 37th (26:10).

In the boys’ freshman division race, Ethan Galloway was sixth (18:39), Peter Lainson managed 23rd (20:17), Johnny Padungyothee took 25th (20:20) and Cameron Gomez was 51st (23:00).

Phoenix Reivers was sixth (22:29) in the girls’ freshman race, followed by Kayla Beals, who was seventh (22:52), Kimberly Ochoa took 12th (23:25), Sophie Birnbaum finished 14th (23:30), Julianna Navarro grabbed 16th (23:39), Iliana Mendias placed 29th (24:47) and Angelica Thompson was 100th (31:38).

The Indians’ next meet will be a Pacific League encounter at Crescenta Valley Park on Oct. 15.