Burbank Boys, Burroughs Girls Win in Rivalry Dual Meet in Pool

By On April 26, 2018

The Burbank High boys’ swim team and the Burroughs High girls’ swim team earned victories Wednesday afternoon when the two rivals squared off in the final dual meet of the Pacific League season at Burbank.

Burroughs won the girls’ varsity competition by a score of 86-75. Burbank took the boys’ competition by a score of 85-60.

David Lee competes in the 100 Freestyle. (Photo by Ross A Benson)

David Lee earned a pair of individual victories for the Burbank boys’ team by winning the 50 and 100 freestyle events.

Ryan Feldman was also impressive for the Bulldogs in taking the 200 freestyle and taking second in the 100 breaststroke.

Burroughs boys’ team was led by Reigh Abaoag, who won the 100 butterfly and the 100 breaststroke.

Nicolai Lazarev also had some solid performances for the Indians, winning the 500 free and finishing second in the 200 free.

Maya Wilson competes in the 100 yd Butterfly. (Photo By Edward Tovmassian)

Maya Wilson led the Burroughs girls’ team. Traditionally a distance swimmer, she won the 50 free and the 100 butterfly.

Burbank was led by Michelle Morlock, who won the 100 free and took second in the 50 free.

See below for varsity results.

 

Burroughs at Burbank swimming April 25, 2018
Boys Varsity Results
EventPlaceNameTime
200 medley relay
1Burbank (Arsen Rostomyan, Ryan Feldman, Dorian Andrei, Gevorg Vardanyan)01:49.7
2Burroughs (Isaack Dowling, Reigh Aboang, Arshak Berberyan., Nathan Gault-Crabb
3Burbank (Henry Margaryan, Ford Roll, Daniel Semizyan, Andy Alvarez)
4Burroughs (Jehu Morning, Scott Sauve, Aaron Meza, John Paul De Fabry)
200 Freestyle1Ryan Feldman (B)01:55.0
2Nicolai Lazarev (JB)
3Scott Sauve (JB)
4Isaac Yang (B)
5Daniel Semizyan (B)
200 Individual Medley1Henry Margaryan (B)02:16.3
2Daniel Marinero (JB)
3Gevorg Vardanyan(B)
50 Freestyle1David Lee (B)22.7
2Nathan Gault-Crabb (JB)
3Orbel Barooni (B)
4Andy Alvarez (B)
5Arthur Eldridge (JB)
6Daniel Marinero (JB)
100 Butterfly1Reigh Abaoag (JB)53.15
2Dorian Andrei (B)
3Gevorg Vardanyan(B)
4Arshak Berberyan (JB)
5Orbel Barooni (B)
100 Freestyle1David Lee (B)53.21
2Arsen Rostomyan(B)
3Videsh Shrestha (B)
4Arthur Eldridge (JB)
5Aaaron Meza (JB)
6Matthew Mucha (JB)
500 Freestyle1Nicolai Lazarev (JB)05:40.5
200 Freestyle Relay1Burbank (Orbel Barooni, David Lee, Gevorg Vardanyan, Isaac Yang)01:40.1
2Burroughs (Nathan Gault-Crabb, Issack Dowling, Arthur Eldridge, Daniel Marinero)
3Burbank (Aleko Brice, Andy Alvarez, Videsh Shrestha, Ford Roll)
4Burroughs (Arshak Berberyan, Nicolai Lazarev, Scott Sauve, John Paul De Fabry)
5Burroughs (Aaron Meza, Max Zekowski, Matthew Mucha, Jehu Morning)
100 Backstroke1Arsen Rostomyan(B)01:03.8
2Isaack Dowling (JB)
3Jehu Morning (JB)
4Henry Margaryan (B)
5Aleko Brice (B)
100 Breaststroke1Reigh Abaoag (JB)01:02.2
2Ryan Feldman (B)
3Ford Roll (B)
4Videsh Shrestha (B)
400 Freestyle Relay1Burbank (Arsen Rostomyan, Ryan Feldman, Dorian Andrei, David Lee)03:33.5
2Burroughs (Reigh Abaoag, Issack Dowling, Scott Sauve, Nathan Crabb-Gault)
3Burroughs (Nicolai Lazarev, Arthur Eldridge, Arshak Berberyan, John Paul De Fabry)
4Burbank (Isaac Yang, Daniel Semizyan, Videsh Shrestha, Henry Margaryan)
5Burroughs (Aaron Meza, Max Zekowski, Matthew Mucha, Jehu Morning)
Girls Varsity Results
EventPlaceNameTime
200 Medley Relay1Burbank (Michelle Morlock, Simone Bethel, Emily Udall, Angelica Perez)02:05.6
2Burroughs (Madeline Lingad, Amabelle Morning, Maya Wilson, Bianca Sanchez)
3Burroughs (Isabel Canelo, Jaelynn Bijasa, Mia Fallon, Lily Marsh)
4Burroughs (Leann Bermudez, Amy Berberyan, Isabella Mucha, Katie Vlick)
5Burbank (Melody Moradi, Stephanie Harkness, Sharlene Nazari, Angelica Chavez)
200 Freestyle1Maddie Spangler (JB)02:16.9
2Mia Fallon (JB)
3Geneva Bethel (B)
4Isabella Mucha (JB)
5Ilona Oganesian (B)
200 Individual Medley1Emily Udall (B)02:34.2
2Bianca Sanchez (JB)
3Jaelynn Bijasa (JB)
4Sharlene Nazari (B)
50 Freestyle1Maya Wilson (JB)25.44
2Michelle Morlock (B)
3Emmanuella Nathan (JB)
4Angelica Perez (B)
5Marlena Skrabak (JB)
100 Butterfly1Maya Wilson (JB)59.52
2Emily Udall (B)
3Stephanie Harkness (B)
4Sharlene Nazari (B)
100 Freestyle1Michelle Morlock (B)01:00.6
2Maddie Spangler (JB)
3Angelica Chavez (B)
4Lily Marsh (JB)
5Isabel Oporta (JB)
6Simone Bethel (B)
500 Freestyle1Mia Fallon (JB)06:13.5
2Geneva Bethel (B)
3Angelica Perez (B)
200 Freestyle Relay1Burroughs (Maya Wilson, Bianca Sanchez, Marlena Skrabak, Emmanuella Nathan)01:51.1
2Burroughs (Maddie Spangler, Jaelynn Bijasa, Isabel Oporta, Brianna Meneses)
3Burbank (Geneva Bethel, Simone Bethel, Ilona Oganesian, Sharlene Nazari)
100 Backstroke1Isabel Canelo (JB)01:15.1
2Melody Moradi (B)
3Angelina Chavez (B)
100 Breaststroke1Simone Bethel (B)01:32.7
2Amabelle Morning (JB)
3Isabella Mucha (JB)
4Amy Berberyan (JB)
5Stephanie Harkness (B)
400 Freestyle Relay1Burbank (Emily Udall, Michelle Morlock, Angelica Perez, Geneva Bethel)04:54.3
2Burroughs (Isabella Mucha, Mia Fallon, Bianca Sanchez, Marlene Skrabak)
3Burroughs (Isabel Oporta, Amy Berberyan, Lily Marsh, Maddie Spangler)
4Burbank (Angelina Chavez, Stephanie Harkness, Melody Moradi, Ilona Oganesian)
5Burroughs (Leann Bermudez, Katie Vlick, Fatima Serrano, Sedona Puglisi)