St. Francis Xavier Installs New School Officers

By On October 27, 2012

Dr. Paul Sullivan of St. Francis Xavier School lights a symbolic candle held by incoming school president Kaitlyn Maddigan under the watchful eye of Councilman Jess Talamantes (Photo By Craig Sherwood)

St. Francis Xavier held their installation ceremony at the school on Thursday.  Students from all grade levels assembled in the school’s church to listen to speakers and pray for their new class officers.

Burbank City Councilman Jess Talamantes was the keynote speaker and talked about the students and class leaders possible bright futures.

Student Council Elected Officers

2012/2013 School Year

 President                       Kaitlyn Maddigan

 Vice-President              Kayla Santos

 Secretary                       Allison Salvador

 Treasurer                      Michael Romagnino

 Reporter                       Austin Oberlander

 Officers of Service        Daniel Maddigan,        Ana Tressel

 Officers of Religious Affairs      Shereen Aziz,     Becky Doyle

 Boys Sports                   Kyle Lucero

 Officer of Spirit            Allison Romagnino

 Historian                       Ryan Maddigan

Elected officials all line up to take the pledge of office. (Photo By Craig Sherwood)

Appointed Officers

 

City of Burbank Youth Board                  Lauren Ryan

 Community Service      Jide Hospidales

 Girls’ Sports                  Haley Lefevre

 Assistant to Girls’   Sports       Gabriella Angrisani

 Assistant to Spirit        Isabella Augustine         Aidyn Kehrli

 Snack Cart Set up        Weston Dunkin-Butcher,       Andrew Jaramillo

 Snack Cart Treasurer    Collette Lee

 Courtesy                         Reem Dabbous

 Publicity/Posters                   Olivia Oberlander         Isabella Mardirossian

 Pride Patrol                  Matthew Fowler

 Connor Flynn

 Skye Pingul

 Isabella Scozzola

Burbank City Councilman Jess Talamantes addresses the students and teachers at the school assembly. (Photo By Craig Sherwood)

 Kindergarten                Joseph Augustine

Representatives            Miles Kenney

First Grade                    Lauren Ryan

Representatives            Taylor Serna

 Second Grade               Nathan Priestley

 Representatives            Jonathan Topete

 Third Grade                  Ella Santos

 Representatives            Lincoln Melcher

 Alternate:  Cole Clark

 Fourth Grade                Alexandria Sorensen

 Representatives            Matthew Aziz

 Fifth Grade                             Giselle Gonzaga

 Representative

 Sixth Grade                   Hope Clark

 Representatives            Valeria Cobilich

 Seventh Grade              Rebecca Penaflor

Representatives            Joseph Whelan

Eighth Grade                Julian De La Rosa

 Representatives            Jasmine Ztintun