Tag Archives: John Muir Middle School

Dellutri Sets Record in All-City Middle School Track Meet

Ryan Dellutri wasn’t sure he would be able to run in the Burbank All-City Middle School Track Meet at Burroughs High Friday night.

The seventh grader at Jordan Middle School came into the meet having not done much in the two previous weeks.

“I pulled my right quad two weeks ago and I haven’t done much training since,” Dellutri said.

Dellutri not only ran, but won three events and set a meet record in the boys’ 400 meters, finishing in 58.1 seconds.

“Today I put it all out there and all the training before the injury paid off,” Dellutri said.

Dellutri also won the 100 (12.9) and the 200 (26.4). He is the son of former Burroughs and USC wide receiver Todd Dellutri, who also later coached football and track at Burroughs.

Fellow Jordan seventh grader Nathan Perez also set a meet record in winning the long jump with a best of 18 feet.

Muir seventh grader Sattwik Banerjee set a meet record in the seventh grade boys’ shot put with a best of 44-4.

Aubrey Eaton set a meet record in the elementary girls 800, running 2:48.

See the full results below.

6th Grade Boys

Event:  70m HurdlesEvent: 400mEvent: High Jump
PlaceTimePlaceTimePlaceHeight
1Carson Chase   (M)11.91Jonathon Vasaquez  (J)64.91Jaylin Fletcher   (M)4’2″
2Anthony Morse   (L)12.12Bryan Juarez  (M)66.92Quinn Zeigert  (J)4’2″
3Daniel Schnek   (M)12.33Connor Durmick  (L)70.63Dylan Conahan  (J)4’2″
4Cody Hauser  (L)13.64Aiden Berry  (J)754Ryder Hoffman  (M)4’1″
5Bailey Cervantes   (J)13.75Shane Blanchard  (M)775Kai Cruz  (M)4′
Event:  200mEvent:  800mEvent:  Long Jump
PlaceTimePlacePlaceDistance
1Jonathon Vasquez   (J)29.61Dylan LaMarsna   (M).           2.491Ben Cushine  (L)12’9″
2Kingston Askerneese  (J)31.62Ryan Lee   (J)                            2.582Ryder Hoffman  ( M)12’9″
3Anthony Morse  (L)323Brian Butchko   (M)                3.023Rainer Labus  (M)12’8″
4Ben Cushnie  (L)32.54Frank Hernandez  (L)            3.104Anthony Morse (L)12’6″
5Ryan Viyar  (M)32.75Bradyen Spence  (J)                3.135Dylan Conahan   (J)11’11”
Event:  100mEvent:  4x100m RelayEvent:  Shot PutDistance
PlacePlaceTimePlace
1Jonathon Vasquez  (J)141Jonathon Vasquez1Jackson Middleton  (M)31’4″
2Bryan Juarez  (M)14.7Dylan Conahan57.52Jackson McBratney  (J)28’10”
3Kingston Askerneese   (J)14.8JordanKingston Askerneese3Daniel Luga  (M)27’9″
4Shane Blachard  (M)15.2Aiden Berryman4Michael Guiterrez   (L)27’6″
5Alex D’Addario  (L)15.65Rogelo Marquez  (M)26’11”
2Shane Blanchard
Brayn JuarezEvent:  4x400m RelayTime
Event: 1600mMuirNichiketh Bellamkonda57.91Bryan Juarez
PlaceRyder HoffmanRyan Viyar5:06
1Dominic Quinadu   (L).         5.49MuirCarson Chase
2Steven Payne  (L)                   5.533Adrian SanchezJames Basco
3Andy Rodas  (L)                      5.56Bryan Juarez59.4
4Jivon Galstian   (L).                6.02LutherDominic Quijado2Francesco Sabato
5Henry Owens   (M)                6.14Conner DurmickLutherRoberto Guiterrez5:08
Teshhawn Barron
Event:  Pole VaultSonny Arana
1Total Pts.
2Muir833Aiden Berryman
3Jordan67JordanSebastina Ulloa5:20
4Luther57Hudson Nichols
Daniel Erickson

 

Sixth Grade Girls

Event:  70m HurdlesEvent: 400mEvent: High Jump
PlaceTimePlaceTimePlaceHeight
1Jailynn Turner  (J)12.21Olivia Sanchez (L)70.91Samantha Aguinaldo  (M)4′
1Alanna Neal (M)12.22Alanna Neale  (M)72.22Evalyn Rodriguez  (M)3’10”
3Danielle Bax   (J)12.63Juliette Lambert   (M)74.83Kelsey Finnegan  (M)3’8″
4Kaia Couden  (M)12.74Madison Evans-Armandariz(L)82.24Gracie Miller  (J)3’8″
5Sarabeth Palacio  (L)13.25Alexis Gentry  (J)103.65Payton St.Clair  (L)3’6″
Event:  200mEvent:  800mEvent:  Long Jump
PlaceTimePlacePlaceDistance
1Madison Williams  (M)311Julette Lambert  (M).    2.581Mia Reese  (L)12’8″
2Olive Sanchez  (L)31.82Tara Rauenswinder  (M).   2.592Jailynn Turner11’8″
3Danielle Bax  (J)32.23Canizales  (J).                  3.203Alexis Bell  (M)11’5″
4Alaleh Dolatshahi. (M)32.84Faith O’Keefe  (M).        3.264Alyssa Allen  (L)11’1″
5Stephanie Domine. (J)36.555Natalie Romero  (L)10’5″
Event:  100mEvent:  4x100m RelayEvent:  Shot PutDistance
PlacePlaceTimePlace
1Maddison Williams  (M)14.21Madison Williams1Daniela Alvarez.  (L)27’8″
2Polien Abovian (M)14.8Riley Jenkins2Riley Solares. (L)27’2″
3Leanne Santos-Cerdo. (L)15.1MuirAlanna Neale58.73Danielle Bax. (J)25’7″
4Sadie Lomet. (J)15.2Polien Abovian4Riley Valento. (M)25’4″
5Alyssa Allen  (L)15.35Sydney Lin.  (M)24’10”
2Sadie Lomet
Jessica WardEvent:  4x400m RelayTime
Event: 1600mJordanJanelle Ward621Juliette Lambert
PlaceDanielle BaxAlanna Neale5:17
1Alyssa Allen  (L).                6.43MuirAlexis Bell
2Alexandra Slek. (M).         6.493Maddie DemmertEvalyn Rodriguez
3Kelsey Finnagan. (M).      6.50Mackenzie Meisenbach64
4Ashley Sosa. (M)                6.53LutherBridget Crenshaw2Mattiasi Gonzales
5Claren Merrill. (M).           6.57Olivia SanchezLeela Vonderhey5:30
JordanJanelle Moreno
Event:  Pole VaultNatalie Patrick
1Total Pts.
2Muir1073Olive Sanchez
3Jordan41Alyssa Allen5:50
4Luther58LutherMackenzie Meisenbach
Bridget Crenshaw

Seventh Grade Boys

Event:  70m HurdlesEvent: 400mEvent: High Jump
PlaceTimePlaceTimePlaceHeight
1Sattwik Banerjee. (M)11.21Ryan Dellutri  (J).        Rec58.11Jagg Richer. (J)4’8″
2Jagg Richer. (J)11.32Sebastian Zamora. (L)642Koji Nakazawa. (M)4’8″
3Dylan Robinson  (M)11.43Branton Lewis  (M)64.33Joe Maslyk. (M)4’6″
4Damien McNeely. (J)11.54Dylan Webster. (J)64.94Kenzie Sawyer. (L)4’6″
5Sebastian Zamora  (L)12.75Zakk Estrada. (M)65.85Reece Adams. (L)4’4″
Event:  200mEvent:  800mEvent:  Long Jump
PlaceTimePlacePlaceDistance
1Ryan Dellutri  (J)26.41Siyoung  Heo. (M)         2.231Nathan Perez. (J). REC18′
2Johnny Osequeda  (L)27.92Kevin Pereira  (M).       2.322Gabriel Mier. (L)16’6″
3Kyle Rodriguez. (M)28.23Nathan Shindich. (J).    2.333Koji Nakazawa  (M)15’4″
4Ronny Preza. (L)28.64Andy Rodas   (L).           2.344Joe Maslyk. (M)14’8″
5Zakk Estrada. (M)29.55Sebastian Zamora. (L). 2.355Kaleb O’Neil. (L)13’10”
Event:  100mEvent:  4x100m RelayEvent:  Shot PutDistance
PlacePlaceTimePlace
1Ryan Dellutri  (J)12.91Zakk Estrada1Sattwik Banerjee. (M)44”4″  Rec
2Patrick Masoudi. (M)13.3Patrick Masoudi.            Rec52.32Eddie Antonio  (L)42’1″
3Sebastian Zamora. (L)13.5MuirKoji Nakazawa3Garik Kirkosyan. (M)35’8″
4Zakk Estrada. (M)13.9Joe Maslyk4Marlon Rivas.  (L)35’6″
5Gabriel Meir. (L)145Sebastian Zamora. (L)33’11”
2Rony Perez
Gabriel MillerEvent:  4x400m RelayTime
Event: 1600mLutherJosh Novarro54.61Brenton Lewis
PlaceCameron SinkoskiKyle Rodriguez
1Siyoung Heo. (M).         5.17MuirSiyoung Heo
2Kyle Daou. (L).               5.323Ryan DellutriKevin Pereira
3Dylan Robinson  (M).   5.33Jagg RicherDQ
4Andy Rodas.  (L)            5.35JordanNathan Perez2Rony Preza
5Ozzie Gara. (L)               5.54Dylan WebsterReece Adams
LutherJosh Navarro
Event:  Pole VaultKyle Daou
1Total Pts.
2Muir923Jagg Richer
3Jordan55Kyle Rodriguez
4Luther59JordanDamien McNeely
Nathan Shindich

Seventh Grade Girls

Event:  70m HurdlesEvent: 400mEvent: High Jump
PlaceTimePlaceTimePlaceHeight
1Madison Soforenko. (M)12.61Joanna Camcho. (M)701Kara Aldana-Pera  (L)4’4″
2Dylan Berger. (L)12.92Vivi Cannon. (J)70.42Anna Hidalgo. (M)4’2″
3Annabelle Steel   (M)13.33Julia Narmore. (L)70.53Elodie Lambert. (M)4’2″
4Linday Mazarei.  (J)13.44Jolene Molina. (M)714Ivana Rasov. (L)4′
5Victoria Krol  (L)13.55Eden Butcher. (L)71.55Mia Castro  (M)3’10”
Event:  200mEvent:  800mEvent:  Long Jump
PlaceTimePlaceTimePlaceDistance
1Mia Castro  (M)29.81Vivi Cannon. (J).            2:561Maleya Gould  (J)12’4″
2Jolene Ngo. (M)31.82Annalise Gonzalez. (M).     2:582Victoria Krol. (L)12’2″
3Eden Butcher  (L)32.73Kiara Bolger  (M).         3:043Luna Wyatt. (M)11’4″
4Otelia Lighthill. (L)33.14Rachel Little. (L).           3:054Daphne Sakavellas  (M)11’3″
5Amy Pelico. (J)33.65Nicole Mirales. (L).        3:075
Event:  100mEvent:  4x100m RelayEvent:  Shot PutDistance
PlacePlaceTimePlace
1Mia Castro   (M)14.21Anna Hildago1Brooke Bailey. (L)31’5″
2Delilah Alvardo. (L)14.4Mia Castro2Karen Castillas.  (M)31’4″
3Anna Hildago. (M)14.6MuirMackenzie Salerno3Leanna Tatarian. (L)28’2″
4Luna Molina. (J)14.7Samantha Reyes4Irene Abramyan. (M)27’6″
5Kylie Severson. (L)15.15McKenzie Nuss. (J)27’1″
2Leanna Tatarian
Julia NarmoreEvent:  4x400m RelayTime
Event: 1600mLutherMaria Pilavian1Joanna Camacho
PlaceKylie SeversonJolene Ngo
1Samantha Buckley. (M).     6.27MuirDanirlle Roarke
2Jolene Ngo. (M).                    6.293Vivi CannonSamantha Buckley
3Kiara Bolger. (M)                 6.30Montana Benz
4Madison Soforenko. (M).   6.46JordanLuna Molina2Rachel Little
5Milly Dmitrieff. (M).            6.47Maleia GouldEden Butcher
LutherAnika Lingad
Event:  Pole VaultJulia Narmore
1Total Pts.
2Muir1143Ava Moore
3Jordan30Vivi Cannon
4Luther62JordanCaitlyn Mendoza
Adira Fogleman

Eighth Grade Boys

Event:  70m HurdlesEvent: 400mEvent: High Jump
PlaceTimePlaceTimePlaceHeight
1Joseph Zimmermann. (L)10.21Brennan Dragomer. (M)57.81Blaine Austin. (M)5′
2Rudy Perez. (L)10.32Anthony Reyes. (L)58.11Joseph Zimmermann (L)5′
3Joseph Santorico. (M)10.53Jonathan English. (J)59.43Caed Ceuvorst. (M)5′
4Sebastian Ottoson  (M)10.64Dylan Stewart. (M)59.94Joseph Santorico. (M)4’10”
5Luke Dearth. (J)11.85Adrian Flores  (L)60.25Rudy Perez. (L)4’8″
Event:  100mEvent:  800mEvent:  Long Jump
PlaceTimePlacePlaceDistance
1Sebastian Ottosson. (M)12.51Jalen Leighton. (L)                  2.181Joseph Zimmermann (L)17’11 1/2″
1Aiden Kaloustian. (L)12.52Mason Ortega. (L).                  2.232Rudy Perez. (L)17’11”
3Kylen Gibson. (J)12.73Dylan Stewart. (M).                2.243Caed Cuevost. (M)15′
4Brennan Dragomer. (M)12.84Xander Peneflor. (L).             2.264Seven Spaulding  (M)14’8″
5Carlos Rodriguez. (J)12.95James Kwon. (M).                    2.285Ethan Wertlieb. (L)14’5″
Event:  200mEvent:  4x100m RelayEvent:  Shot PutDistance
PlacePlaceTimePlace
1Aiden Kaloustian. (L)25.61Sebatian Ottosson1Isaac Reyes. (L)38’2″
2Sebastian Ottosson.  (M)26.5Caed Ceurvost                Tie Rec50.12Michael Mansour. (M)37’1″
3Carlos Rodriguez. (J)26.4MuirJoseph Santorico3Joseph Zimmermann. (L)36’8″
4Brennan Dragomer. (M)26.5Chirasak Phongsapan4Dylan Stewart  (M)35’4″
5Kylen Gibson. (J)26.65Diego Salas. (J)34’1″
2Anthony Reveles
Aiden Kaloustian50.3Event:  4x400m RelayTime
Event: 1600mLutherJade Vasquez1Brennan Dragomer
PlaceEthan WertliebDylan Stewart4:09
1Mason Ortega. (L).                     5.04MuirFreddy Cardenas
2Jalen Leighton  (L)             5.053Jonathon EnglishCaleb Fauntleroy
3Xander Penaflor. (L).         5.06Kylen Gibson50.7
4Freddy Cardenas. (M).      5.20JordanKarmello Allipio2Anthony Reveles
5James Kwon. (M)                5.28Carlos RodriguezJacob Fabian4:11
LutherRocco Morse
Event:  Pole VaultJaden Vasquez
1Total Pts.
2Muir783Karmello Allipio
3Jordan18Gunnar Nichols4:55
4Luther111JordanDrake Vickers
Aristotle Bianchini

Eighth Grade Girls

Event:  70m HurdlesEvent: 400mEvent: High Jump
PlaceTimePlaceTimePlaceHeight
1Emma Cusumano. (M)1Natalie Perez. (L)69.61Emma Cusumano. (M)4’8″
2Elli Sumera. (M)2Zoe Askerneese. (J)70.42Paige Cizek. (M)4’8″
3Brielle Williams  (J)3Adeline Thrope. (M)70.93Piper Loring. (M)4’4″
4Natalie Perez  (L)4Elli Sumera  (M)714Anaiya Harvey. (J)4’2″
5Dani Solarzano. (L)5Jenny Redillo. (J)74.85Charlotte Sanchez. (L)4′
Event:  100mEvent:  800mEvent:  Long Jump
PlaceTimePlacePlaceDistance
1Emma Cusumano. (M)13.71Charlotte Sanchez. (L).       2:531Megan Schmidt. (J)13’11”
2Megan Schmidt. (J)14.62Adeline Thorpe. (M).           2:542Paige Cizek. (M)13’10”
3Julie Kim  (M)14.613Jenny Radillo. (J).                  2:553Meghan Lynch. (J)11’9″
4Anaiya Harvey  (J)14.94Evaluna Oleas-Mekitarian (M).  3:064Elisa Laloudakis. (M)11’3″
5Faith Perera  (L)16.65Judith Marando. (L).             3:085Dani Solarzano. (L)10’9″
5
Event:  200mEvent:  4x100m RelayEvent:  Shot PutDistance
PlacePlaceTimePlace
1Megan Schmidt. (J)30.21Emma Cusumano1Stephanie Wilson. (L)34’5″
2Zoe Asakerneese. (J)30.4Julie Kim2Kelly Volpe. (J)30’7″
3Julie Kim. (M)30.91MuirMadison Chase56.63Katherine Bui. (M)30’1″
4Elli Sumera  (M)30.92Aviah Priestly4Kiara Hernandez. (L)29’2″
5Natalie Perez. (L)31.35Kelly Long. (L)28’3″
2Megan Schmidt
Jenny RadilloEvent:  4x400m RelayTime
Event: 1600mJordanZoe Askerneese58.51Jensen Campbell
PlaceAnaiya HarveyMia Brumbaugh
1Charlotte Sanchez. (L).       6.13LutherCharlotte Sanchez5:01
2Sukruti Shome  (L)              6.143Faith PereraLilliana Noriega
3Christina Ohanians. (M).    6.39Hailey Dowthwaite61.3
4Evaluna Oleas-Mekhitarian. (M). 6.45LutherSukruti Shome2Adeline Thorpe
5Isabella Smith. (M)              6.55Kendall St. ClaireElli Sumera5:02
MuirCalista Espino
Event:  Pole VaultLilit Khulyan
1Total Pts.
2Muir913Esabella Munguia
3Jordan61Zoe Askerneese21:00.0
4Luther55JordanSarah Valenzuela
Sophia Lazzar
2018 All City Elementary Final Results -800m
Boys Record
2:40    Nicholas Schlander    Brett Hart  2015
Boys
PlaceTimeSchool
1Henry Virtue.                     2.45.7
2Dominick Ybarra              2.45.9
3Julian Stevens                    2.55
4Kyle Smith                          3.02
5Andrew Cox                       3.04
6Connor Calett                    3.09
7Keawe Kalama                  3.11
8Tripp Raitt                         3.16
Girls Record
2:55    Kaylee Hirsch    Roosevelt  2015
Girls
PlaceTimeSchool
1Aubrey Eaton           Rec   2.48
2Angelina Dellutri              2.55
3Avery Brown                     2.58
4Olivia DelCastillo              3.04
5Jessica Han                         3.10
6Morgan Schmidt               3.14
7Jamielyn Villalobos.         3.17
8Hannah Mendoza.            3.23

Scoring by School

2018 All City Track Results
Overall Points
John Muir565
Luther Burbank402
Jordan272
Grade Level
8th  Boys8th  Girls
Muir78Muir91
Luther111Luther55
Jordan18Jordan61
7th  Boys7th  Girls
Muir92Luther62
Luther59Jordan30
Jordan55Muir114
6th  Boys6th  Girls
Luther57Luther58
Muir83Muir41
Jordan67Jordan107

Muir Around The World Day Jousts With History

Seventh-grade students at John Muir Middle School were immersed in Medieval-era history during the school’s annual Around The World Day on Friday, March 16.

As part of the curriculum for Social Studies, the students have studied cultures and histories from throughout the world during the Middle Ages, roughly the historical time period from the fifth century to fifteenth century of the Common Era.

around the world day

(From left to right) Jousters Anthony Parvino and Bryce Abernathy in blue. (Photo by © Ross A Benson)

The European Medieval era is book-ended by the fall of the Roman Empire and the emergence of Renaissance culture in the early 1400s.

“This day is an opportunity to reflect on and celebrate the societies we’ve studied,” commented Social Studies teacher Shelly Burish.

“It is a cultural appreciation day that includes a Peruvian musical ensemble, Taiko drumming, a swordplay performance, speakers, Nigerian drummers and a jousting event with horses and Medieval knights.”

Students spend the entire school day with hands-on activities connected to the Medieval time period.

 

Muir United Focuses On Tolerance And Diversity For The Future

Four-time Emmy-Award-winning actor Jim Parsons gave the keynote speech to students at John Muir Middle School for Muir United on Thursday, November 16, a day filled with presentations focusing on diversity and tolerance for the entire student body.

“Muir United was a day devoted to bringing our students together on issues of acceptance, tolerance and unity,” explained Principal Greg Miller. “Through a great lineup of speakers, we were able to have a day of dialogue with students about their feelings and perspectives on our differences and similarities across race, ethnicity, religion, sexual orientation and more.”

muir united

Emmy-Award-winning actor Jim Parsons gave the keynote speech at Muir United, a Muir Middle School event focusing on tolerance and diversity. Photo By: Edward Tovmassian

More than 25 different presentations ranging from live music, visual arts, comedy and drama to straightforward discussions were given throughout the day for Muir United.

In addition to Parsons, the list of presenters included: Teen Truth, Chris Hendricks of Perfectly Afflicted, Gay Men’s Chorus of L.A., Ten West, Special Olympics, USC Interfaith Council, PFLAG, Eva DeVirgilis, Kourtney Kang, Armenian National Committee of America, Survivors of the Holocaust, Soraya Deen/Muslim Women Speakers Movement, John Muir Drama, Dr. Faustin Uzabakiliho, Shahe Mankerian, Sheldon Borenstein, Shelly Barish, Tori Cuseo, Cathy Howard and Julie Van Lohn, Jose Gonzalez and Amelia Cheatum, Chuck Rhodes, Joanna Vargas, Dr. Davina Kotulski, Brenda B. Smith and Erica Orozco Cruz.

muir united

Dr. Faustin Uzabakiliho, a survivor of the genocide in Rwanda and author of “Flight For Life: A Journey From Rwanda,” spoke to students at Muir Middle School. (Photo By Lisa Paredes)

Parsons, perhaps best known for his portrayal of the character Sheldon on The Big Bang Theory, confided to the Muir student body assembled on Mustang Field that he was still nervous to stand and speak in front of people.

“Middle school is so appropriately titled – it is the middle of a young person’s life,” he said. “Middle school is this really awkward middle bridge between that childhood bubble and that young adult bubble.”

“I don’t think there is a better group of people or age for a day like this – to talk about and to think about what it means to be tolerant of other people, accepting of other people, non-judging of other people – than you who stand here on this very odd bridge,” Parsons continued.

Gay Men’s Choir of Los Angeles performed in the Muir cafeteria. Photo By: Edward Tovmassian

“It’s equally important to think about what [the presenters] say in relation to how you treat yourself. Think about what it means to be tolerant and accepting of yourself, too.”

“Be patient with yourself,” Parsons also counseled. “At this age you don’t have to know exactly who you are or what you want to be in order to have room in your heart to be accepting of others who are different.”

“Try to learn from [mistakes], forgive yourself and move on,” he said. “As you go through today, listen for two people – your neighbor… and… yourself. Be kind to your neighbor and be kind to yourself.”

Survivors of the Holocaust gave a presentation in the Muir library. Photo By: Edward Tovmassian

Principal Miller noted the outpouring of interest from the school staff and the community when the school site team first decided to organize the Muir United event, earlier this year in April.

“We never envisioned it this big, involving this many presenters,” Miller said. “People are interested in the topic – this idea that you need to educate kids on the need to be accepting… to embrace this idea of unity.”

“The kids were completely engaged and the speakers delivered,” Miller added. “Our hope is that our students are more tolerant and kind to one another and that, rather than this being a great day, it is the start of a great movement and mindset for all of us.”

Muir Middle School Teacher Becomes Published Author

Bill Esparza, a Special Education Teacher at John Muir Middle School, recently had his book, L.A. Mexicano, published.

A recipient of a James Beard award for his coverage of the L.A. taco scene in Los Angeles Magazine, Esparza is considered one of the country’s leading experts on Mexican food. 

In addition to hosting the annual Tacolandia festival in Los Angeles, he also appears regularly on CNN and KCRW’s radio show Good Food

Last weekend, he was a featured speaker at the Los Angeles Times Festival of Books.

Muir Shrew Day Engages Eighth-Graders

Eighth-grade students at John Muir Middle School participated in the fourteenth-annual Shrew Day festivities on Thursday, February 2. Sponsored by the PTSA, Muir Shrew Day was the culmination of four weeks of English class study of William Shakespeare’s comedy The Taming of the Shrew for all 150 students.

Muir Shrew Day began with a shortened performance of The Taming of the Shrew, produced by Will Geer’s Theatricum Botanicum, a professional theatre group located in Topanga Canyon.

“Taming of the Shrew” day at John Muir Middle School in Burbank. (Photo Courtesy Jennifer Moses)

The students then split into groups and 15 actors from the troupe led them through Shakespearian-related workshops on juggling, fencing, scansion (metered poetry typical of the time), Elizabethan song and dance and commedia dell’arte characters (stock characters like the fool, an old man, a peasant.)

Each eighth-grader was able to rotate through three workshops in the morning before breaking for lunch. Then students enjoyed original Shakespeare-related songs played by the Shrew Band.

The two-hour student production of The Taming of the Shrew was a group effort by all eighth-grade students, several PTSA parent volunteers and eighth-grade English teachers Justin Riner, Rod Rothacher, Ted DeVirgilis, Mark Norberg and Steven Moos.

“Taming of the Shrew” day at John Muir Middle School in Burbank. (Photo Courtesy Jennifer Moses)

In preparation for the performance, each English class worked on one of the 17 scenes of the play during class time in the weeks preceding Muir Shrew Day, explained DeVirgilis.

“Students either acted in the scene – complete with costumes by costume/foods teacher, Donna Collier – or help to direct it,” DeVirigilis added. “Language learners and special needs students also acted in the student performance of The Taming of the Shrew.”

“The complex play, in which a domineering Petruchio ‘tames’ a shrewish (read: wild) woman, is also an opportunity for teachers to discuss how the roles of men and women have changed over the centuries,” DeVirgilis went on to say.

“Although the play has been called misogynistic by a few critics, Kate, the shrew, delivers the most powerful lines of the play: ‘My tongue will tell the anger of my heart, or else my heart, concealing it, will break. I will be free as I please in words.'”

“Students are better for analyzing and reciting the words of William Shakespeare,” he said.

“Taming of the Shrew” day at John Muir Middle School in Burbank. (Photo Courtesy Jennifer Moses)

“Students had a blast speaking the words of ‘The Bard’ and seeing their friends dressed up in Elizabethan garb,” DeVirigilis added. “Following the performance, students had a chance to ‘Win Dr. Miller’s Money’ if they could answer trivia questions on Shakespeare and Elizabethan life.”

The John Muir PTSA supplied all the funding to bring in the Will Geer professional and teaching artists.

“The eighth grade English teachers at Muir are proud that the thousands of students who have gone through our school over the past fourteen years have had a positive first experience with Shakespeare,” DeVirgilis said.

“The Taming of the Shrew is successful at Muir because the only way to truly appreciate and understand the greatest English playwright is to ‘speak the speech…trippingly on the tongue,’ as Hamlet, from another Shakespearean classic, once said.”

Muir Outdoor Classroom Supports Outside The Box Learning

Burbank Unified and City of Burbank officials, middle school students, Nickelodeon Studios and Woodbury University personnel gathered on Friday, October 21, to dedicate the John Muir Outdoor Classroom.

“In the space where a condemned bungalow once stood, there is now a beautiful outdoor classroom on the campus of John Muir Middle School,” commented Principal Dr. Greg Miller. “The project came together through a wonderful partnership with Woodbury University and Nickelodeon.”

(Photo by Brandon Buckley)

(Photo by Brandon Buckley)

Miller specifically thanked Woodbury School of Architecture Professors Jeanine Centouri and Oscar Corletto, for their efforts and their students’ efforts creating the design for the Muir Outdoor Classroom.

(Photo by Brandon Buckley)

(Photo by Brandon Buckley)

He also thanked Carson Smith from Nickelodeon for allocating resources and focusing volunteer efforts of several studio employees and interns.

Miller recognizes the work of several employees of BUSD Facilities including Pedro Mejia, John Uribe, Mark Clarke, Randy Ogawa and Kurt Hauffe, who have been instrumental in the building and beautification of the project.

He noted the efforts of the Mosaic Tile Team of Erica Bootchk, Kristina Panfilova and Yukako Inoue, as their mosaic art installation for the space continues to develop.

The previous occupant of the space, an aging bungalow which had not been able to be used for several years, was removed in the summer of 2015. Muir Middle School contacted Woodbury University’s School of Architecture and asked for help to design an outdoor classroom, explained Miller and were connected with Centouri, the director of the University’s Architecture and Civic Engagement (ACE) Center.

“The design and, most importantly, the installation of the outdoor classroom at Muir became the spring semester project for a group of nine upper class students in the School of Architecture,” said Miller.

(Photo by Brandon Buckley)

(Photo by Brandon Buckley)

Centouri and Corletto, along with their student team, interviewed Muir teachers, staff and parents to get an understanding of what they envisioned for the space.

“After several options were presented to the Muir stakeholders, a singular design was agreed upon.”

The team started building the wall, stage and seating in January. All told, the 40-seat, 2,000 square foot structure took four months to construct.

In May, as part of the company’s annual Viacommunity Day, Nickelodeon sent over 50 volunteers to dig holes, plant hedges, trees and greenery and fill in the space with over 25 cubic yards of mulch, added Miller.

The space is now enjoyed on a daily basis by Muir’s 1,400 students. English, science, math and enrichment classes have all been held in the Muir Outdoor Classroom since students returned to school in August.

“It’s a great place for 11, 12 and 13 -year-olds to hang out,” he said.

(Photo by Brandon Buckley)

(Photo by Brandon Buckley)

Muir Students Prepare “Homeland: Poetry In Performance” Encore

English Language Development (ELD) students at John Muir Middle School recently presented Homeland: Poetry in Performance onstage at the school auditorium for family, friends and school officials. Students give an encore performance Friday, February 5, at the Muir Middle School Auditorium for Burbank City officials and invited guests.

Approximately 48 sixth-, seventh- and eighth-grade students, most of whom have emigrated to the United States within the past few years, participated in a series of workshops in November and December 2015 and January 2016 to prepare for Homeland: Poetry in Performance.

Students from John Muir Middle School present "Homeland: Poetry in Performance." (Photo Courtesy of Jessica Wertlieb)

Students from John Muir Middle School present “Homeland: Poetry in Performance.” (Photo Courtesy of Jessica Wertlieb)

Led by artist teacher Kate Randolph and funded with a grant from Burbank Arts For All Foundation (BAFA) and seed money from Walt Disney Studios and the Music Center, students in Jessica Wertlieb and Jim Koontz’ Beginner and Early Advanced ELD classes analyzed and wrote poetry and studied works of a few American poets.

Some of the students wrote about what they missed the most about their country, about their house and their bedroom and what they’d like to go back and see, said seventh-grader Fima Kaoumi. Kaoumi emigrated from Syria and has been in the Burbank area for a little more than three years.

She worked on a group script with several other students. Here is an excerpt:

Piunik: I feel sad that I’m not with my grandmother in Tehran.

Clara: I worry about my cousins Kevin and Mousa in Syria.

Alexandr: Home is my country, Armenia, my friends and my family and me.

Nora: I worry about the rose in my garden because it gets frozen.

Karen: I see a picture of my friend and me when we were little and we were playing chess.

Fima: I worry if somebody took the pictures off the wall of my bedroom.

Alina: I try to remember my room.

Piunik: I dream of peace and joy for my country.

Clara: I say to my mom that I will not forget how to speak Arabic.

Alexandr: I dream that I’m going to be the President of Armenia.

Nora: I say that it’s not good to be fighting, because the humans are friends, brothers, sisters, parents and grandparents.

Fima: I dream about seeing my friends once again and jumping rope and laughing.

Alina: I hope that my friends still remember me.

Karen: I hope to go and see my home again.

Muir Middle School seveth-graders Nora Fulup, Fima Kaoumi and Mishel Hartooni all enjoyed the process of creating "Homeland: Poetry In Performance." (from left to right) (Photo By Lisa Paredes)

Muir Middle School seventh-graders Nora Fulup, Fima Kaoumi and Mishel Hartooni all enjoyed the process of creating “Homeland: Poetry In Performance.” (from left to right) (Photo By Lisa Paredes)

Nora Fulup, also in seventh-grade, came to Burbank from Romania about seven months ago. She wonders what will happen to the beautiful purple and red roses at the home she left, because the weather is freezing now in Romania.

It was very scary for her to get up on stage for the performance because she had never done that before, Fulup said, but she was really happy she gave the performance.

She really enjoyed the experience, saying, “It was good for studying and for remembering the homelands. And, for making friends.”

Hailing from Iran, seventh-grader Mishel Hartooni has been in Burbank for about three years. He also enjoyed studying poetry and writing his part for the group performance.

“[We] wrote mostly about our family and our friends in our countries and homelands. For example, my friend Alex [wrote] about his friends,” said Hartooni. “Mine was about my grandpa and his car… It was all about our homes.”

Students from John Muir Middle School rehearse "Homeland: Poetry in Performance." (Photo Courtesy of Jessica Wertlieb)

Students from John Muir Middle School rehearse “Homeland: Poetry in Performance.” (Photo Courtesy of Jessica Wertlieb)

Students worked on presentation skills, including articulation and non-verbal movements, with Randolph to help communicate moods and meanings found in the poems, explained Wertlieb.

“The purpose of this program is for the English Language Development (ELD) students to work with a professional actor, Kate Randolph, to explore and write poetry, universal themes and to present individually and as a group,” she added. “The performance enables the students to practice the reading, speaking and listening skills they need while building self confidence.”

“The students show incredible growth during and after this experience, not just in their basic skills, but in their self-confidence as well.”

The 2015-16 school year marks the fourth year in a row Randolph has visited Muir for the weekly series of workshops, held over three months.

“This year was different, however, because she incorporated the students’ own writing into their performances,” said Wertlieb.

Kaoumi enjoyed learning the movements to the different poems, working with the other kids and performing, too.

“It helps me improve my English and I learned a lot of new words that I never heard before,” she added.

The students hail from countries including Saudi Arabia, Armenia, Russia, Iran, Thailand, Romania, Hungary, Syria, El Salvador, Mexico, Czech Republic, Brazil and France.  In addition to their self-created poems, the middle-schoolers recited works from poets Mahmoud Darwish, Langston Hughes, Maya Angelou and Harumi Ikeda.

Muir Middle School Hall Of Heroes Unveiled

John Muir Middle School unveiled “Hall of Heroes,” a new series of murals painted by local artist Randall Williams, at a ceremony on Thursday afternoon, October 8. Fifteen notable figures from throughout the world have been painted in large portrait-style in the school’s 100 hallway.

“I wanted to make each person really come to life in the paintings,” Williams commented. “I’ve been an artist all of my life and with this project, I wanted to have the students look at them and say, ‘wow.’”

(Photo by © Ross A. Benson)

(Photo by © Ross A. Benson)

“My hope is that these kids research these figures and learn more about them,” he continued. “I want [the portraits] to speak to them beyond the images.”

The notable leaders portrayed in the mural were selected by the teachers and administrators, and each portrait includes a quote to inspire students.

The Muir Middle School Hall of Heroes includes:

  • Susan B. Anthony – Women’s Rights Activist
  • Cesar Chavez – Civil Rights Activist
  • Malala Yousafzai – Nobel Peace Prize Winner
  • Frida Kahlo – Painter
  • Helen Keller – Author/Political Activist
  • Martin Luther King, Jr. – Activist/humanitarian
  • Herman Melville – Novelist
  • Little Richard – Song Writer and Musician
  • Theodore Roosevelt – U.S. President
  • Aung San Suu Kyi – Burmese Politician
  • William Saroyan – Dramatist/Author
  • Elizabeth Cady Stanton – Women’s Rights Activist/Abolitionist
  • Harriet Tubman – Abolitionist
  • Elie Wiesel – Writer/Political Activist
  • John Muir – School Namesake and Naturalist/Author/Environmental Philosopher
(Photo by © Ross A. Benson)

(Photo by © Ross A. Benson)

Maha Bitar, ASB President, opened the program with the Pledge of Allegiance. The Muir Symphonic Band, led by Suzie Snell, performed the “Star Spangled Banner” and the Muir Imaginations choir, led by Lydia Lee, performed “This Land Is Your Land.”

Burbank High School twelfth-grader Brandon Kilham gave a presentation in the character of the school’s namesake, John Muir. A tribute to Little Richard, written by teachers Glen Jaffe and Steven Moos was performed by Jaffe, Moos, teacher Bill Esparza and eighth-grader Khalil Mansour.

The Muir Middle School Hall of Heroes was sponsored by Logix Federal Credit Union. The project took 11 weeks over the summer break to complete.

(Photo by © Ross A. Benson)

(Photo by © Ross A. Benson)

“We’re proud to have both Logix Federal Credit Union and Randall Williams partner with us again to create these portraits of historical leaders,” Principal Greg Miller said. “Our students will have the opportunity to see these people who made a difference and some still continue to improve the world. We’ve already incorporated their stories into our classroom conversations.”

In 2014, Logix sponsored a 5,000 square-foot mural of Yosemite, Yosemite Valley, in the sixth-graders lunch area. This piece was one of many that Williams has completed for Burbank Unified Schools and the largest mural in the City of Burbank.

 

John Muir Service Day Volunteers Beautify Middle School Campus

More than 120 students, parents, volunteers and staff turned out for John Muir Service Day during the morning hours of Saturday, April 18. The grounds of the large campus were weeded and trimmed and new plants and trees were placed in the ground.

“It was a huge success,” commented John Muir Middle School Principal Dr. Greg Miller. “It was amazing to see so many different people come together today to beautify the Muir campus.”

John Muir Middle School Principal Dr. Greg Miller (kneeling, lower left) with school employees and volunteers spruce up the school campus for Muir Service Day. (Photo By Lisa Paredes)

John Muir Middle School Principal Dr. Greg Miller (kneeling, lower left) with school employees and volunteers spruce up the school campus for Muir Service Day. (Photo By Lisa Paredes)

“It was equally impressive to see how much work could be done when everyone helps out,” he added.

The volunteers and staff planted 70 flats of groundcover between the 100 and 300 halls and 10 rose bushes in the front of the school and near the teachers’ cafeteria. They also planted 16 additional ornamental bushes to create a hedge for the new outdoor classroom and two Chinese Elm trees on the school’s Lower Field.

Volunteers plant colorful rose bushes near the entrance of John Muir Middle School. (Photo By Lisa Paredes)

Volunteers plant colorful rose bushes near the entrance of John Muir Middle School. (Photo By Lisa Paredes)

Additionally, the Student Garden area was completely weeded, trimmed and cleaned, in preparation for the restart of the garden club in the 2015-16 school year.

John Muir Service Day coincided with the school namesake’s April 21 birthday. Muir Middle School honors the famed naturalist annually in various ways. Last year, the school unveiled the Yosemite Valley art installation at the school’s covered lunch patio.

Student volunteers clean up the Student Garden area at John Muir Middle School.(Photo By Lisa Paredes)

Student volunteers clean up the Student Garden area at John Muir Middle School.(Photo By Lisa Paredes)

Logix Federal Credit Union and Nickelodeon co-sponsored the event, providing supplies and materials.

“John Muir Service Day was a great success in so many ways,” Miller also said. “We had a lot of involvement from every element of the Muir community, everyone had a lot of fun and we were able to add so much beautiful greenery to the campus.”

John Muir Holds Off Luther and Jordan to Win All-City Track Meet

John Muir crossed the finish line once again as the City champions (Photo by Ross A. Benson)

John Muir crossed the finish line once again as the City champions (Photo by Ross A. Benson)

John Muir Middle School proved dominant once again in the Tri-Middle School All-City Track and Field championships held last Saturday at Memorial Stadium. The Mustangs reigned supreme over Luther Burbank Middle School and David Starr Jordan Middle School.

Muir claimed four of the six divisions (every level except 8th grade girls and 6th grade girls). The Mustangs swept both the 7th grade boys and girls divisions while splitting 8th grade with Luther (girls champs) and 6th grade with Jordan (girls champs). Overall, Muir won the boys title with 270 points and the girls title with 236.5 points. Luther took second and Jordan placed third.

After combining all the points from the boys and girls events for 6th, 7th and 8th grades, John Muir tallied 506.5 points, Luther Burbank finished with 399.5 and David Starr Jordan had 328.

It was the Mustangs’ 13th city championship over the last 14 years including nine consecutive titles.

List of MVPs for each grade level are listed below.

Results for 8th grade, 7th grade, 6th grade and cumulative points below-

ALL-CITY TRACK AND FIELD RESULTS 2015
DAVID STARR JORDAN, LUTHER BURBANK, JOHN MUIR
8TH BOYS8TH GIRLS
1st-MUIR921st-LUTHER103
2nd-JORDAN642nd-JORDAN54
3rd-LUTHER503rd-MUIR47
7TH BOYS7TH GIRLS
1st-MUIR821st-MUIR113
1st-LUTHER822nd-LUTHER77
3rd-JORDAN383rd-JORDAN17
6TH BOYS6TH GIRLS
1st-MUIR961st-JORDAN97
2nd-JORDAN582nd-MUIR76.5
3rd-LUTHER543rd-LUTHER33.5
OVERALL BOYSOVERALL GIRLS
1st-MUIR270.01st-MUIR236.5
2nd-LUTHER186.02nd-LUTHER213.5
3rd-JORDAN160.03rd-JORDAN168.0
OVERALL MEET CHAMPION
1st-MUIR506.5
2nd-LUTHER399.5
3rd-JORDAN328.0
ALL-CITY TRACK AND FIELD 2015
MVP’S BY GRADE LEVEL
6th Grade Boys6th Grade Girls
Jack Sapyta – JordanJayla Flowers – Jordan
1st –100 Meters1st –4X100 Relay / Record
1st –200 Meters1st-100 Meters / Record
2nd-70 M Hurdles
2nd-4 X 100 RelayEmily Rohan – Jordan
1st-4X100 Relay / Record
Jimmy Nealis – Luther1st-Long Jump
1st-800 Meters New Record1st-High Jump
1st-1600 Meters
7th Grade Boys7th Grade Girls
Fernando Morales – MuirKiara Teixeira – Muir
1st –400 Meters1st-70 M Hurdles
1st-800 Meters1st-100 Meters
2nd- Long JumpHigh Jump1st-4X400 Relay
2nd- Long JumpHurdles2nd-Long Jump
Katie Treadway – Muir
1st-200 Meters/Record
1st-High Jump
1st-4 X 400 Relay
2nd-100 Meters
8th Grade Boys8th Grade Girls
Joshua Johnson – JordanLakely Nealis – Luther
1st –100 Meters / Record1st –1600 Meters
1st –200 Meters / Record1st –800 Meters
1st –4X100 Relay1st –4X400 Relay
1st –400 Meters
Luke Johnson – Muir
1st –1600 MetersJada Martinez-Reese – Luther
1st-800 Meters1st –100 Meters / Record
1st-4 X 400 Relay1st –70 M Hurdles
1st –Long Jump

8th Grade Boys and Girls

 ALL-CITY TRACK AND FIELD MEET 2015Muir –92
OFFICIAL RESULTSJordan –64
8TH GRADE BOYSLuther –50
70 M HurdlesNameSchoolTime800 Meter RunNameSchoolTime
1stChance Van HookMuir10.801stLuke JohnsonMuir02:22.0
2ndMichael LeLuther10.902ndJaden MartinMuir02:23.0
3rdLouie ZekowskiLuther11.003rdChase LeggoretaJordan02:28.0
4thChristian RamosMuir11.204thAaron AmaniosJordan02:30.0
5thChase LeggoretaJordan12.405thEthan GallowayLuther02:31.0
1600 M RunShot Put
1stLuke JohnsonMuir05:16.01stSammy LoazarJordan34″10 1/2″
2ndEthan GallowayLuther05:24.02ndCarter KessingerMuir33 10 1/2″
3rdJoaquin ArdonLuther05:25.03rdJake BarrazaLuther33′ 3 1/4″
4thRobert MaliwanagMuir05:25.04thKalam ParkMuir32′ 4″
5thCesar CuevasJordan05:37.05thAaron ChangLuther31′ 4 1/4″
100 M DashLong Jump
   Record  1stJoshua JohnsonJordan11.801stReign AbaoagJordan15′ 8″
2ndLoyal TerryJordan12.402ndZion ChavezMuir15′ 3 1/2″
3rdNicco ChuidianLuther12.603rdLouie ZekowskiLuther15′ 0″
4thChance Van HookMuir12.804thCarter KessingerMuir14′ 6″
5thSebastian RodriguezMuir13.405thLorenzo BoydLuther14′ 2 1/2″
400 Meter RunHigh Jump
1stChristian RamosMuir59.001stChance Van HookMuir5′ 4″
2ndCarlos PonceJordan60.002ndErik HarutyunyanMuir4′ 10″
3rdChris StanisMuir60.103rdSammy SolisJordan4′ 10″
4thLuke KvardaLuther64.70Tie   4thSteven JohnsonLuther4′ 6″
5thConnor McDonaldJordan65.00Tie   4thSammy LoazarJordan4′ 6″
200 Meter Run4 X 100M RelayJake Panikowski
   Record  1stJoshua JohnsonJordan24.70Joshua JohnsonJordan50.8
2ndNicco ChuidianLuther26.40Reign AbaoagMuir51.8
3rdChristian RamosMuir26.90Loyal TerryLuther53.1
4thSebastian RodriguezMuir28.404 X 400M RelayChris Stanis
5thLuke KvardaLuther29.90Sebastian HernandezMuir04:11.0
Tim GibbsLuther04:15.0
Luke JohnsonJordan04:34.0
 ALL-CITY TRACK AND FIELD MEET 2015Luther  –103
OFFICIAL RESULTSJordan –54
8TH GRADE GIRLSMuir –47
70 M HurdlesNameSchoolTime800 Meter RunNameSchoolTime
1stJada Martinez-ReeseLuther11.901stLakely NealisLuther02:51.0
2ndSmantha LeanoLuther11.952ndVanessa RevelesLuther02:53.0
3rdNicole RojasJordan11.963rdTeresa PerezJordan03:01.0
4thMaddie MayJordan12.204thAmaya BroylsMuir03:01.0
5thNina AgaronianMuir12.305thLinsey GagliardiMuir03:02.0
1600 M RunShot Put
1stLakely NealisLuther05:58.01stRobyn KassensMuir29′ 1 1/2″
2ndIsabel PartidaJordan06:00.02ndJill KukawskiLuther29′ 1 1/4″
3rdEmily UdallMuir06:21.03rdJulianna VanlooJordan28′ 2 3/4″
4thEmily McHorneyLuther06:22.04thSofia AslanyanLuther27′ 1″
5thKimberly OchoaJordan06:24.05thAmy LarsonMuir26′ 3 1/2″
100 M DashLong Jump
   Record  1stJada Martinez-ReeseLuther13.301stJada Martinez-ReeseLuther13′ 1″
2ndTeresa PerezJordan13.802ndOlivia PriceMuir12′ 9″
3rdKaitlyn EscamillaLuther14.003rdMaddie MayJordan12′ 6 1/2″
4thJasmine ChavezJordan14.104thKaitlyn EscamillaLuther12′ 5 1/2″
5thAlex DavisMuir14.805thCitali MendezLuther11′ 11″
400 Meter RunHigh Jump
1stLakely NealisLuther67.701stAli DiazMuir4′ 0″
2ndAyumi DeherreraJordan68.102ndJill KukawskiLuther4′ 0″
3rdSamantha EatonMuir71.403rdHannah MacaranasLuther3′ 10″
4thSamantha LeanoLuther73.904th
5thPaula JaramilloMuir75.405th
200 Meter Run4 X 100M RelayTeresa Perez
   Record  1stPheonix ReiversJordan27.20Pheonix ReiversJordan55.4
2ndValerie RevelesLuther29.10Nyilah BrownMuir58.5
3rdAshleigh MartinezMuir29.50Jasmine ChavezLuther60.3
4thKaitlyn EscamillaLuther29.604 X 400M RelayLakely Nealis
5thNyilah BrownJordan29.80Megan Rangel-LynchLuther04:50.0
Emily McHorneyMuir04:58.0
Abigail RiggsJordan05:22.0

7th Grade Boys and Girls

 ALL-CITY TRACK AND FIELD MEET 2015Muir –82  Tie
OFFICIAL RESULTSLuther  –82  Tie
7TH GRADE BOYSJordan –38
70 M HurdlesNameSchoolTime800 Meter RunNameSchoolTime
1stRyan ThomasLuther11.001stFernando MoralesMuir02:31.0
2ndFernando MoralesMuir11.502ndAustin BarrondoLuther02:32.0
3rdBronson O’ConnorLuther12.603rdNicolas SantizoLuther02:33.0
4th4thIan HaleyLuther02:33.0
5th5thTrevor VillangranLuther02:40.0
1600 MetersShot Put
1stDaniel NelsonJordan05:23.01stJames SmythMuir35′ 10 1/2″
2ndAustin BarrondoLuther05:23.02ndBronson O’ConnorLuther35′ 3 1/4″
3rdTrevor VillagranLuther05:30.03rdWilliam DanielMuir33′ 1 1/4″
4thNicolas SantizoLuther05:30.04thLuis MartinezMuir31′ 11 1/2″
5thCole WorkmanLuther05:53.05thDaniel NelsonJordan29′ 10″
100 M DashLong Jump
1stAjaidyn SmartJordan13.201stAdan PerezLuther13′ 8″
2ndKourosh DolatshahiMuir13.302ndDaniel NelsonJordan13′ 6″
3rdLuis MartinezMuir13.703rdKourosh DolatshaniMuir12′ 9″
4thMalakai RojasLuther14.204thSebastian De JesusJordan12′ 3″
5th5thGabe GottLuther12′ 2″
200 M DashHigh Jump
1stKourosh DolatshahiMuir28.101stEmery GouletLuther4′ 6″
2ndCole WorkmanLuther28.202ndFernando MoralesMuir4′ 6″
3rdVincent VangMuir28.703rdEllington SimmonsJordan4′ 4″
4thSebastian De JesusJordan29.104thNathan MaiMuir4′ 2″
5thQinton WhiteLuther29.205thAjaidyn SmartJordan4′ 2″
400 Meter Run4 X 100M RelayEllington Simmons
1stFernando MoralesMuir63.80Daniel NelsonJordan54.2
2ndIan HaleyLuther66.00Carlos MartinezMuir55.1
3rdNicolas SlaughterMuir69.60Ajaidyn SmartLuther55.9
4thLogan BergerLuther70.004 X 400M RelayNicolas Slaughter
5thAlbert PradoJordan75.10Jack CartierMuir04:29.4
Brian DavidLuther04:29.5
Leo Tahmasian
 ALL-CITY TRACK AND FIELD MEET 2015Muir –113
OFFICIAL RESULTSLuther  –77
7TH GRADE GIRLSJordan –17
70 M HurdlesNameSchoolTime800 Meter RunNameSchoolTime
   Record  1stKiara TeixeiraMuir11.201stMaisy GreenLuther02:47.0
2ndLindsey MillerMuir11.602ndMia SaundersMuir02:49.0
3rdOrla GiffenJordan12.503rdSydney Azurin-SugarsMuir02:57.0
4thElyse CervikLuther13.104thJulia SkillskyMuir02:57.0
5thKate OutwaterJordan13.205thMariana ValadezLuther03:10.0
1600 MetersShot Put
1stMia SaundersMuir06:19.0Tie  1stKendall JensenLuther24′ 11″
2ndiIzalina BittencourtMuir06:31.0Tie  1stSabrina EnglebrechtLuther24′ 11″
3rdSol FernandezMuir06:34.03rdKhyla LipscombMuir24′ 7″
4thMariana ValadezLuther06:37.04thHana SavolaLuther23′ 11″
5thKaethe ShaeferMuir07:00.05thDanielle MorejonMuir20′ 10″
100 M DashLong Jump
1stKiara TeixeiraMuir13.901stKendall JensenLuther13′ 1″
2ndKatie TreadwayMuir14.002ndKiara TeixeiraMuir12′ 8 1/2″
3rdMaddie LingadLuther14.503rdOrla GiffenJordan12′ 8″
4thElyse CervikLuther14.534thElyse CervikLuther12′ 7″
5thGwenna-Rose ProzziozeJordan15.805thSarah BarkdullMuir11′ 7 1/2″
200 M DashHigh Jump
   Record  1stKatie TreadwayMuir29.201stKatie TreadwayMuir4′ 4″
2ndMaddie LingadLuther31.202ndNiev KochoutMuir4′ 0″
3rdOrla GiffenJordan31.40  Tie     3rdMikayla HayesLuther3′ 10″
4thConnie KaranovicMuir31.70  Tie     3rdMelanie EstradaLuther3′ 10″
5thMaisy GreenLuther31.805thKristina BelangueLuther3′ 8″
400 Meter Run4 X 100M RelayKiara Teixeira
1stAva KramerLuther69.50Katie TreadwayMuir59.7
2ndChristine BrionesMuir70.30Lindsey MillerLuther60.1
3rdIsabella KamMuir73.40Iman WinfreeJordan62.1
4thMariana ValadezLuther77.204 X 400M RelayMariana Valadez
5thJulie ShehirianJordan78.30Maisy GreenLuther05:13.0
Isabella HedmanMuir05:20.0
Maddie LingadJordan06:12.0

6th Grade Boys and Girls

 ALL-CITY TRACK AND FIELD MEET 2015Muir –96
OFFICIAL RESULTSJordan –58
6TH GRADE BOYSLuther –54
70 M HurdlesNameSchoolTime800 Meter RunNameSchoolTime
   Record  1stMarcus HalmMuir10.90   Record  1stJimmy NealisLuther02:38.0
2ndJack SapytaJordan11.602ndJarren FlowersJordan02:45.0
3rdJosh CuevasLuther12.103rdMatthew BallashMuir02:46.0
4thElijah GrekovMuir12.504thDaniel RodillaJordan02:46.0
5thJacob ConahanJordan12.595thArsen RostomyanMuir02:50.0
1600 MetersShot Put
1stJimmy NealisLuther05:53.01stJacob CardenasLuther30′ 1/4″
2ndArsen RostomyanMuir06:04.02ndKade McGovernJordan29′ 1 1/4″
3rdAbiel PearlMuir06:09.03rdKelton SheaMuir27′ 3″
4thManuel GonzalesJordan06:14.04thMichael LawrenceMuir25′ 4″
5thWill DurranceJordan06:15.05thDamian LopezLuther25′ 3″
100 M DashLong Jump
1stJack SapytaJordan13.701stRyan KingMuir13′ 5″
2ndKendall FauntleroyMuir13.802ndEric SernaMuir12′ 5″
3rdWilliam RodriguezMuir14.403rdBrandon MendezLuther12′ 1 1/2″
4thEli Gault-GrabbJordan14.404thJack KwantJordan11′ 6″
5thMaxx GarciaLuther15.605thTanner VanoleLuther11′ 3″
200 M DashHigh Jump
1stJack SapytaJordan29.901stEric SernaMuir4′ 4″
2ndKaze GibbsLuther31.202ndJaden RezMuir4′ 4″
3rdMaxx GarciaLuther32.103rdSal PisaMuir4′ 0″
4thJarren FlowersJordan32.704thSean DurmickLuther3′ 10″
5th5thJosh CuevasLuther3′ 10″
400 Meter Run4 X 100M RelayKendall Fauntleroy
1stIsrael MadariagaMuir69.90William RodriguezMuir56.9
2ndChristian ChoeMuir70.90Ryan KingJordan58.6
3rdKaze GibbsLuther72.30Vartan AvetisyanLuther61.6
4thEli Gault-GrabbJordan74.704 X 400M RelayIsrael Madariaga
5thNicholas DiazJordan76.30Christian ChoeMuir04:54.0
Brandon PenaJordan05:18.0
Vartan AvetisyanLuther05:38.0
 ALL-CITY TRACK AND FIELD MEET 2015Jordan –97
OFFICIAL RESULTSMuir –76.5
6TH GRADE GIRLSLuther –33.5
70 M HurdlesNameSchoolTime800 Meter RunNameSchoolTime
1stOlivia AguilarJordan12.101stErika BilenkaMuir03:05.0
2ndKobi WynneJordan12.202ndAlison HanMuir03:09.0
3rdJasmine GloverMuir12.503rdMaddie SchadeMuir03:11.0
4thVictoria SanchezMuir12.564thKaycee PerezMuir03:11.0
5thElizabeth FraserLuther17.605thMei Li O’NeilLuther03:12.0
1600 MetersShot Put
1stLiliana PartidaJordan06:33.01stMakayla BedfordJordan25′ 5 1/2″
2ndKylee ObermeyerJordan06:37.02ndIzabela MarinyanMuir23′ 2 1/2″
3rdSarah TominagaMuir06:53.03rdIsabella PentinioMuir22′ 4 1/4″
4thAriana KilziLuther06:57.04thChloe ChoulMuir20′ 7 1/2″
5thVanessa VasquezMuir07:07.05thSara NackeLuther19′ 2″
100 M DashLong Jump
   Record  1stJayla FlowersJordan13.601stEmily RohanJordan12′ 2″
2ndKobi WynneJordan13.702ndAlison HanMuir12′ 0″
3rdJasmine GloverMuir13.903rdKylee ObermeyerJordan11′ 3″
4thTamryn BettsMuir14.104thOlivia AguilarJordan11′ 2″
5thKiara CruzLuther14.605thJade RileyLuther10′ 6″
200 M DashHigh Jump
   Record  1stJasmine GloverMuir29.901stEmily RohanJordan4′ 0″
2ndKiara CruzLuther30.60Tie 2ndAshley ChristoffersenJordan4′ 0″
3rdKayla WrobelLuther31.80Tie 2ndKayla WrobelLuther4′ 0″
4thPaige MazzolaMuir33.004thJasmine GloverMuir3′ 10″
5thLiliana PartidaJordan35.70Tie 5thPeltier / HanL / M3′ 10″
400 Meter Run4 X 100M RelayKobi Wynne
1stJessie VirtueJordan75.50New RecordJayla FlowersJordan57.9
2ndMei Li O’NeilLuther77.10Catie VirtueMuir59.6
3rdBella BoulaisJordan77.15Emily RohanLuther63
4thGabriella FlorianMuir80.704 X 400M RelayBridget Barrera
5thMcKynzee KelleyMuir82.50Lauryn BaileyLuther05:13.0
Kiara CruzMuir05:28.0
Daniella TiradoJordan05:46.0